Date   

Were baby girls ever named for deceased men? #belarus

Ziegelman <zieg_exp@...>
 

In the Pale of Settlement (Russia, Belarus, Ukraine) were baby girls ever
named for deceased men?
Specifically, I wonder if my grandmother, Simcha nee ALPEROVITCH
ALPEROVITCH, could have been named for an Alperovitch grandfather known as
Menka, who appears on the 1850 Kurenitz Revision List.
from the Jewishgen Given Names Database, I learned that Menka was short for
Benjamin. I have noticed that a common name for Benjamins was Simcha Bonim
(Bonim being itself short for the medieval French name Bonhomme, used by our
ancestors particularly for Benjamins).
Could my grandmother Simcha have been named for a man named Menka/Simcha
Bonim/Benjamin?
Kind regards,
Andi Alpert Ziegelman
Searching:
Alperovitch in Vileika, Kurenitz, Postawy, and maybe Dokshitz and Miadel
Cohen/Kagan in Vilkomir
Mishler/Mysli/Mishuli/Misuli in Vilkomir
Feinberg in Kovarsk


Belarus SIG #Belarus Were baby girls ever named for deceased men? #belarus

Ziegelman <zieg_exp@...>
 

In the Pale of Settlement (Russia, Belarus, Ukraine) were baby girls ever
named for deceased men?
Specifically, I wonder if my grandmother, Simcha nee ALPEROVITCH
ALPEROVITCH, could have been named for an Alperovitch grandfather known as
Menka, who appears on the 1850 Kurenitz Revision List.
from the Jewishgen Given Names Database, I learned that Menka was short for
Benjamin. I have noticed that a common name for Benjamins was Simcha Bonim
(Bonim being itself short for the medieval French name Bonhomme, used by our
ancestors particularly for Benjamins).
Could my grandmother Simcha have been named for a man named Menka/Simcha
Bonim/Benjamin?
Kind regards,
Andi Alpert Ziegelman
Searching:
Alperovitch in Vileika, Kurenitz, Postawy, and maybe Dokshitz and Miadel
Cohen/Kagan in Vilkomir
Mishler/Mysli/Mishuli/Misuli in Vilkomir
Feinberg in Kovarsk


old phone codes-Birmingham & London #unitedkingdom

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

This is a useful website:

http://www.rhaworth.myby.co.uk/phreak/tenp_01.htm

which gives all the OLD phone codes. =

If you have old letters or scraps of paper =

with old phones numbers, this can reveal =

the geographical area to which the number belongs.

And this website does the same for Birmingham.

http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/old_dialing_codes.htm#ODC

Best-Miriam Margolyes
London

seeking: AMIEL, WIDENBAUM


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom old phone codes-Birmingham & London #unitedkingdom

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

This is a useful website:

http://www.rhaworth.myby.co.uk/phreak/tenp_01.htm

which gives all the OLD phone codes. =

If you have old letters or scraps of paper =

with old phones numbers, this can reveal =

the geographical area to which the number belongs.

And this website does the same for Birmingham.

http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/old_dialing_codes.htm#ODC

Best-Miriam Margolyes
London

seeking: AMIEL, WIDENBAUM


Re: jcr-uk digest: December 18, 2004 #unitedkingdom

jeremy frankel
 

Hi Jonny,

This has happened to me once or twice. I put it down to the whole
quarter not yet having been typed in.

Jeremy G Frankel

JCR-UK Digest for Saturday, December 18, 2004.

1. Who is the spouse?

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Subject: Who is the spouse?
From: Jjlaca@...
Date: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 19:23:35 -0500
X-Message-Number: 1

In doing a look up at the freebmd website, I found teh following
marriage record:

JOSEPH Alexander Leeds 9b 1127

However when I clicked on 1127, it only gave me Alexander's name.
In prior searches,
I always got the spouse and sometimes other couples. Anyone have
any insight into
this one?

Many thanks for any help you can give.

Jonny Joseph
Los Angeles, CA


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Re: jcr-uk digest: December 18, 2004 #unitedkingdom

jeremy frankel
 

Hi Jonny,

This has happened to me once or twice. I put it down to the whole
quarter not yet having been typed in.

Jeremy G Frankel

JCR-UK Digest for Saturday, December 18, 2004.

1. Who is the spouse?

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Subject: Who is the spouse?
From: Jjlaca@...
Date: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 19:23:35 -0500
X-Message-Number: 1

In doing a look up at the freebmd website, I found teh following
marriage record:

JOSEPH Alexander Leeds 9b 1127

However when I clicked on 1127, it only gave me Alexander's name.
In prior searches,
I always got the spouse and sometimes other couples. Anyone have
any insight into
this one?

Many thanks for any help you can give.

Jonny Joseph
Los Angeles, CA


Seek NATHAN from Danzig m. Theodor JACOBSOHN in Stolp in 1847 #germany

Logan J. Kleinwaks
 

My 3G gm Pauline NATHAN lived in Danzig prior to marrying Theodor JACOBSOHN
in Stolp in 1847. Pauline NATHAN's father was Gerson Naphtali NATHAN, who
was born in Danzig in 1775, and died in Copenhagen on 25 Dec 1850. Gerson
Naphtali NATHAN resided in Copenhagen >from at least 1845, but not in 1840.
His occupation in the censuses of Copenhagen is listed as talmudist.
I would be grateful for any information about other NATHANs >from Danzig.
Thanks very much and best regards,

Logan Kleinwaks kleinwaks@... near Washington, D.C.


German SIG #Germany Seek NATHAN from Danzig m. Theodor JACOBSOHN in Stolp in 1847 #germany

Logan J. Kleinwaks
 

My 3G gm Pauline NATHAN lived in Danzig prior to marrying Theodor JACOBSOHN
in Stolp in 1847. Pauline NATHAN's father was Gerson Naphtali NATHAN, who
was born in Danzig in 1775, and died in Copenhagen on 25 Dec 1850. Gerson
Naphtali NATHAN resided in Copenhagen >from at least 1845, but not in 1840.
His occupation in the censuses of Copenhagen is listed as talmudist.
I would be grateful for any information about other NATHANs >from Danzig.
Thanks very much and best regards,

Logan Kleinwaks kleinwaks@... near Washington, D.C.


"chuna" #galicia

Lancy
 

I also have a Chanina nicknamed "Chuna"

Lancy Spalter
Kfar Tavor, Israel

Besides Elchanan "Chuna" can be Yochanan.
[MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now closed. Any further responses
should be sent privately]


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia "chuna" #galicia

Lancy
 

I also have a Chanina nicknamed "Chuna"

Lancy Spalter
Kfar Tavor, Israel

Besides Elchanan "Chuna" can be Yochanan.
[MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now closed. Any further responses
should be sent privately]


The change from Alperovitch to Alpert #lithuania

Ziegelman <zieg_exp@...>
 

How did Alperovitches >from Kurenitz, Postawy and Vileika all come to change
their family name >from Alperovitch to Alpert? I wonder why they all didn't
change their name to the more logical "Alper?" When was this change first
made, and how did people in different shetls learn about it?

Kind regards,
Andi Alpert (formerly Alperovitch) Ziegelman

Searching:
Alperovitch in Vileika , Postawy and Kurenitz, and maybe Dokshitz and Miadel
Feinberg in Kovarsk
Mishler/Mysli/Mishuli/Misuli >from Vilkomir
Cohen (or some variation of Cohen) >from Vilkomir


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania The change from Alperovitch to Alpert #lithuania

Ziegelman <zieg_exp@...>
 

How did Alperovitches >from Kurenitz, Postawy and Vileika all come to change
their family name >from Alperovitch to Alpert? I wonder why they all didn't
change their name to the more logical "Alper?" When was this change first
made, and how did people in different shetls learn about it?

Kind regards,
Andi Alpert (formerly Alperovitch) Ziegelman

Searching:
Alperovitch in Vileika , Postawy and Kurenitz, and maybe Dokshitz and Miadel
Feinberg in Kovarsk
Mishler/Mysli/Mishuli/Misuli >from Vilkomir
Cohen (or some variation of Cohen) >from Vilkomir


Slabodka and Kovno landsmanshaftn burial societies #lithuania

Ada Green
 

Several years ago I cataloged the Slabodka (Vilijampole) landsmanshaftn
plots located in 3 Jewish cemeteries in Queens, NY and submitted the data
totalling about 475 burials to the JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial
Registry (JOWBR).

In the past week I have looked up the death certificates of everyone in
these plots who died in New York City prior to 1949 and in New Jersey prior
to 1941 (death certificates after 1948 in NYC and after 1940 in NJ are not
publicly available on microfilm). When it was noted on the death
certificate, I have now added the names of the deceased's parents to my
JOWBR templates. The revised data will be submitted to the JOWBR by the
end of the month.

An index of Slabodker deceased (arranged alphabetically by first name and
given name) and the names of their parents that I gleaned >from the death
certificates can be found
at <http://home.att.net/~kovno/slabodkerburials.htm>. Additional
information about the deceased, including date of death, age, name of
spouse, Hebrew name, and location of cemetery can be found in the JOWBR at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/>.

On a grander scale, I have cataloged the burials in the 19 Kovno (Kaunas)
landsmanshaftn plots in the New York City metropolitan area totalling 5480
burials and in the past 6 weeks have looked up the New York City and New
Jersey death certificates for approximately 1/3 of the burials and for the
same years as the Slabodka plots. The Kovno burial society data will be
submitted to the JOWBR for the first time by the end of this month
(although it won't be available online until the next time the JOWBR is
updated).

In the interim an index of the Kovner deceased and the names of their
parents gleaned >from the death certificates can be found at
<http://home.att.net/~kovno/kovnerburials.htm>.

The entries without the blue background are buried in Kovno landsmanshaftn
plots that specifically have the word "Kovner" or "Kovna" in the society's
name. Because Vilijampole was a much larger town than Kaunas, I would
surmise that a large number of the people in the Kovno plots were actually
from Vilijampole. The Kovno landsmanshaftn plots also contain deceased who
were originally >from other towns in the Kaunas district such as Cekiske,
Dotnuva, Josvainiai, Kedainiai, Vandziogala -- and of course Kaunas
itself. Plus these plots contain deceased who were >from Vilnius and other
Lithuanian towns outside of the Kaunas district.

The entries with the blue background are buried in the Adler's Young Men
Association, which is a society primarily for immigrants >from Kovno
according to "Zikhroynes fun a shrifzetser", a memoir in Yiddish by Samuel
Schoenfeld, published by YIVO in 1946, which talks about this society
around page 50.

I can vouch for two of my ancestors buried the Adler's Young Men
Association: Mayer S. LANGMAN was born in Kaunas according to his actual
Lithuanian birth record and his brother, Jacob, was married in
Kaunas. However, >from the "truth in advertising department" a good number
of the people in the Adler's Young Men Association, perhaps a majority,
were >from places outside of Lithuania according to their death certificate
-- Austria, Poland, Roumania, Hungary, etc. The reason I indicated these
names in blue is so that I don't give a false impression that these people
were definitely >from Lithuania in general or Kovno in particular when they
weren't necessarily.

If you have any corrections to or additional information for either the
Slabodka or Kovno landsmanshaftn burial data, please let me know and I will
edit my JOWBR templates before I submit them to the JOWBR.

Again >from the "truth in advertising department", the primary purpose in my
posting this message is in the hope that you will recognize your
Vilijampole and/or Kaunas ancestors and relatives, want to learn more about
them and their ancestors through Lithuanian archival records, and make an
end-of-year qualifying donation to the LitvakSIG Kaunas district research
group. The proceeds will be used to go towards the translation and
data-entry of the 9-volume 1874 Vilijampole family list.

Further information about how to join the Kaunas district research group
can be found in my message dated 02 December 2004 under the subject "1874
Vilijampole Family List", which is now archived in the JewishGen SIG Lists
message Archives.

Ada Green
LitvakSIG Kaunas district research group co-ordinator
adagreen@...


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Slabodka and Kovno landsmanshaftn burial societies #lithuania

Ada Green
 

Several years ago I cataloged the Slabodka (Vilijampole) landsmanshaftn
plots located in 3 Jewish cemeteries in Queens, NY and submitted the data
totalling about 475 burials to the JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial
Registry (JOWBR).

In the past week I have looked up the death certificates of everyone in
these plots who died in New York City prior to 1949 and in New Jersey prior
to 1941 (death certificates after 1948 in NYC and after 1940 in NJ are not
publicly available on microfilm). When it was noted on the death
certificate, I have now added the names of the deceased's parents to my
JOWBR templates. The revised data will be submitted to the JOWBR by the
end of the month.

An index of Slabodker deceased (arranged alphabetically by first name and
given name) and the names of their parents that I gleaned >from the death
certificates can be found
at <http://home.att.net/~kovno/slabodkerburials.htm>. Additional
information about the deceased, including date of death, age, name of
spouse, Hebrew name, and location of cemetery can be found in the JOWBR at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/>.

On a grander scale, I have cataloged the burials in the 19 Kovno (Kaunas)
landsmanshaftn plots in the New York City metropolitan area totalling 5480
burials and in the past 6 weeks have looked up the New York City and New
Jersey death certificates for approximately 1/3 of the burials and for the
same years as the Slabodka plots. The Kovno burial society data will be
submitted to the JOWBR for the first time by the end of this month
(although it won't be available online until the next time the JOWBR is
updated).

In the interim an index of the Kovner deceased and the names of their
parents gleaned >from the death certificates can be found at
<http://home.att.net/~kovno/kovnerburials.htm>.

The entries without the blue background are buried in Kovno landsmanshaftn
plots that specifically have the word "Kovner" or "Kovna" in the society's
name. Because Vilijampole was a much larger town than Kaunas, I would
surmise that a large number of the people in the Kovno plots were actually
from Vilijampole. The Kovno landsmanshaftn plots also contain deceased who
were originally >from other towns in the Kaunas district such as Cekiske,
Dotnuva, Josvainiai, Kedainiai, Vandziogala -- and of course Kaunas
itself. Plus these plots contain deceased who were >from Vilnius and other
Lithuanian towns outside of the Kaunas district.

The entries with the blue background are buried in the Adler's Young Men
Association, which is a society primarily for immigrants >from Kovno
according to "Zikhroynes fun a shrifzetser", a memoir in Yiddish by Samuel
Schoenfeld, published by YIVO in 1946, which talks about this society
around page 50.

I can vouch for two of my ancestors buried the Adler's Young Men
Association: Mayer S. LANGMAN was born in Kaunas according to his actual
Lithuanian birth record and his brother, Jacob, was married in
Kaunas. However, >from the "truth in advertising department" a good number
of the people in the Adler's Young Men Association, perhaps a majority,
were >from places outside of Lithuania according to their death certificate
-- Austria, Poland, Roumania, Hungary, etc. The reason I indicated these
names in blue is so that I don't give a false impression that these people
were definitely >from Lithuania in general or Kovno in particular when they
weren't necessarily.

If you have any corrections to or additional information for either the
Slabodka or Kovno landsmanshaftn burial data, please let me know and I will
edit my JOWBR templates before I submit them to the JOWBR.

Again >from the "truth in advertising department", the primary purpose in my
posting this message is in the hope that you will recognize your
Vilijampole and/or Kaunas ancestors and relatives, want to learn more about
them and their ancestors through Lithuanian archival records, and make an
end-of-year qualifying donation to the LitvakSIG Kaunas district research
group. The proceeds will be used to go towards the translation and
data-entry of the 9-volume 1874 Vilijampole family list.

Further information about how to join the Kaunas district research group
can be found in my message dated 02 December 2004 under the subject "1874
Vilijampole Family List", which is now archived in the JewishGen SIG Lists
message Archives.

Ada Green
LitvakSIG Kaunas district research group co-ordinator
adagreen@...


Help with Hebrew to English Translation #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Friends:
I received an email in Hebrew >from Israel's Ministry of Interior and
need someone to translate it into English for me. If you are interested
in helping please respond privately to me and I will forward you a
copy of the email.
Thanks you.

horenstein@...

Howard B. Orenstein
Westminster, MD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help with Hebrew to English Translation #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Friends:
I received an email in Hebrew >from Israel's Ministry of Interior and
need someone to translate it into English for me. If you are interested
in helping please respond privately to me and I will forward you a
copy of the email.
Thanks you.

horenstein@...

Howard B. Orenstein
Westminster, MD


Re: My Greatgrandparent's Marriage #general

ac <anitac47@...>
 

Steve Morgan wrote about the confusing information on his family. I sent
this to him:

The following has no data for your search but I didn't want you should
feel special with your inconsistencies :-). You will note the following:

My pgf arrived in 1891,1892, and 1893 (no, he never returned to Odessa
from whence he came--maybe it was "Ground Hog Day".)
My father's brother was born in New Jersey and also born in Russia
My pgm was born in 1872 and 1875, gave birth (to above uncle) in 1889
My pgm arrived in NY on 7/4/1893 and 7/4/1897.
According to her naturalization papers, my pgm had 4 children -- she had 5
(maybe she forgot my aforementioned uncle since she gave birth to him in
two places :-) ).
Two children were born 9/25, and two were born 4/15 (I guess there was
ritualistic mating ;-D)


Good luck (BTW, I found nearly all of my family regardless of their best
attempts at obfuscation).
For all the conversations about name spelling and date variations, I think
our absolute best tool in genealogy is being a good guesser and not being
hung up on precision--a close match is offtimes the right one.

Regards,
Anita Citron
Hicksville, NY
Searching: NADWORNY anywhere and everywhere


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: My Greatgrandparent's Marriage #general

ac <anitac47@...>
 

Steve Morgan wrote about the confusing information on his family. I sent
this to him:

The following has no data for your search but I didn't want you should
feel special with your inconsistencies :-). You will note the following:

My pgf arrived in 1891,1892, and 1893 (no, he never returned to Odessa
from whence he came--maybe it was "Ground Hog Day".)
My father's brother was born in New Jersey and also born in Russia
My pgm was born in 1872 and 1875, gave birth (to above uncle) in 1889
My pgm arrived in NY on 7/4/1893 and 7/4/1897.
According to her naturalization papers, my pgm had 4 children -- she had 5
(maybe she forgot my aforementioned uncle since she gave birth to him in
two places :-) ).
Two children were born 9/25, and two were born 4/15 (I guess there was
ritualistic mating ;-D)


Good luck (BTW, I found nearly all of my family regardless of their best
attempts at obfuscation).
For all the conversations about name spelling and date variations, I think
our absolute best tool in genealogy is being a good guesser and not being
hung up on precision--a close match is offtimes the right one.

Regards,
Anita Citron
Hicksville, NY
Searching: NADWORNY anywhere and everywhere


Israel Ministry Address #belarus

Natalie & Ernie Hartz
 

To Larry Spalter and all who wrote:
You said:

"You have the address wrong. The correct address is oc-info@..."

I did write to this address and this is the response I received >from it
today:

"hello,
you need to apply your application to the israeli consullte/
?????,
???? ????
?????: oc_info@..."

This was the original address as posted >from the Yad Vashem source.
Could someone please check this information out and the proper procedure on
getting a response >from the correct address? Some people are saying there is
an underline and others a dash.
Please do not write me privately but re-post to the group the correct
information. Thanks.

Natalie Hartz
East Windsor, NJ
Researching; BERKOWKSKY, RESNICK, RESNICKOFF, RAICHER


Belarus SIG #Belarus Israel Ministry Address #belarus

Natalie & Ernie Hartz
 

To Larry Spalter and all who wrote:
You said:

"You have the address wrong. The correct address is oc-info@..."

I did write to this address and this is the response I received >from it
today:

"hello,
you need to apply your application to the israeli consullte/
?????,
???? ????
?????: oc_info@..."

This was the original address as posted >from the Yad Vashem source.
Could someone please check this information out and the proper procedure on
getting a response >from the correct address? Some people are saying there is
an underline and others a dash.
Please do not write me privately but re-post to the group the correct
information. Thanks.

Natalie Hartz
East Windsor, NJ
Researching; BERKOWKSKY, RESNICK, RESNICKOFF, RAICHER