Date   

Re: ROZENBAUM in Vienna - links to CHAT from Neu Raussnitz/Rousinov #austria-czech

celiamale@...
 

Charles Mahler of Antwerp wrote: While researching the MAHLER families of Vienna I
found by Googling: Schuschury a very moving story written by Ernst ROZENBAUM about
his family in Vienna. It contains many Jewish family names and might be of
interest to many among us.
You can find it: http://xoomer.virgilio.it/scuola_e_dintorni/armins.doc

Charles, with this story you have inadvertently provided a link for Tom
Heinersdorrf and his CHAT family >from Neu Raussnitz/Rousinov {Moravia}, Budapest
and Vienna: "Simon's {ROSENBAUM} future wife, {my} great-grandmother Elizabeth
(Fanny) CHAT, was also daughter of an Israel (a merchant) and an Amalia
(HEISSFELD). She was born in 1833 at Raussnitz, Moravia, .... Simon took the big
step and moved to Vienna, where he worked as a lace-maker and married Fanny on
12th May 1857. The marriage was celebrated by the rabbi of the capital's Jewish
community."

I have found their graves according to the dates given in the article:

Zentralfriedhof Tor 1 6/17/11
ROSENBAUM Simon aged 52 06/02/1881 08/02/1881

Zentralfriedhof Tor 1 6/3/27
ROSENBAUM Fanny aged 45 28/07/1879 30/07/1879

The present generation of ROSENBAUM I believe are third or fourth-cousins of Tom
Heinersdorff.

Celia Male - London, U.K.


Searching DURMANT family #austria-czech

peterrohel@...
 

Dear siggers,

While searching for my DURMANT ancestor, I came across a family record on
LDS db for:

Joseph DURMANT (1828 Slavonin /Schnobolin, Olomouc, Moravia - )

I have no idea if Joseph above is related to my ancestor Schendel below,
whose son Heinrich began a textile firm in 1850 nearby Sternberk, Moravia:

Schendel DURMANT + Rabbi Israel (Izrael) FRIEDMANN Born: abt 1793 in ?Senica
(Senitz/Szenitz/Szenicz), Slovakia. Residence: since 1825 Budapest,
Trommelgasse #20, Hungary, registered yr 1837. Died: Aug 30, 1881 in
Budapest

1) Is there a 1793 Census book for Moravia - as is for Bohemia?
2) If not, any suggestion where I could find similar information for the
town Slavonin (Schnobolin), Olomouc, Moravia around 1800?

Thank you for any help with my DURMANT search.

Peter Rohel
Rohel-Bach-Bohm-Loeb + Associates (genealogy)
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel


Re: Genealogy Standards: Names of Cities and Countries? #general

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

I believe the direct answer to Howard's question is "No, no standard has evolved."

This is very apparent >from the many and varied methods of recording place names
that so many people have described at great length. If there were a standard
method, most responses would describe the same system in boring repetition. They
do not.

So the bottom line is, use a system that you are comfortable with and that seems to
work for you.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@...

"bette_sscf" <bette_sscf@...> wrote
Howard Lewin began this thread with the question "Has any standard evolved
on how to list these cities on one's family tree?" ...
My response...referenced Gary Mokotoff's article, "A Proposed Standard for Names,
Dates and Places In a Genealogical Database" ...Another opinion is expressed in
Steve's Genealogy Blog article "Describing Place Names in the Polish-Lithuanian
Commonwealth" at http://stephendanko.com/blog/?s=describing+place+names.


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: ROZENBAUM in Vienna - links to CHAT from Neu Raussnitz/Rousinov #austria-czech

celiamale@...
 

Charles Mahler of Antwerp wrote: While researching the MAHLER families of Vienna I
found by Googling: Schuschury a very moving story written by Ernst ROZENBAUM about
his family in Vienna. It contains many Jewish family names and might be of
interest to many among us.
You can find it: http://xoomer.virgilio.it/scuola_e_dintorni/armins.doc

Charles, with this story you have inadvertently provided a link for Tom
Heinersdorrf and his CHAT family >from Neu Raussnitz/Rousinov {Moravia}, Budapest
and Vienna: "Simon's {ROSENBAUM} future wife, {my} great-grandmother Elizabeth
(Fanny) CHAT, was also daughter of an Israel (a merchant) and an Amalia
(HEISSFELD). She was born in 1833 at Raussnitz, Moravia, .... Simon took the big
step and moved to Vienna, where he worked as a lace-maker and married Fanny on
12th May 1857. The marriage was celebrated by the rabbi of the capital's Jewish
community."

I have found their graves according to the dates given in the article:

Zentralfriedhof Tor 1 6/17/11
ROSENBAUM Simon aged 52 06/02/1881 08/02/1881

Zentralfriedhof Tor 1 6/3/27
ROSENBAUM Fanny aged 45 28/07/1879 30/07/1879

The present generation of ROSENBAUM I believe are third or fourth-cousins of Tom
Heinersdorff.

Celia Male - London, U.K.


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Searching DURMANT family #austria-czech

peterrohel@...
 

Dear siggers,

While searching for my DURMANT ancestor, I came across a family record on
LDS db for:

Joseph DURMANT (1828 Slavonin /Schnobolin, Olomouc, Moravia - )

I have no idea if Joseph above is related to my ancestor Schendel below,
whose son Heinrich began a textile firm in 1850 nearby Sternberk, Moravia:

Schendel DURMANT + Rabbi Israel (Izrael) FRIEDMANN Born: abt 1793 in ?Senica
(Senitz/Szenitz/Szenicz), Slovakia. Residence: since 1825 Budapest,
Trommelgasse #20, Hungary, registered yr 1837. Died: Aug 30, 1881 in
Budapest

1) Is there a 1793 Census book for Moravia - as is for Bohemia?
2) If not, any suggestion where I could find similar information for the
town Slavonin (Schnobolin), Olomouc, Moravia around 1800?

Thank you for any help with my DURMANT search.

Peter Rohel
Rohel-Bach-Bohm-Loeb + Associates (genealogy)
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Genealogy Standards: Names of Cities and Countries? #general

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

I believe the direct answer to Howard's question is "No, no standard has evolved."

This is very apparent >from the many and varied methods of recording place names
that so many people have described at great length. If there were a standard
method, most responses would describe the same system in boring repetition. They
do not.

So the bottom line is, use a system that you are comfortable with and that seems to
work for you.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@...

"bette_sscf" <bette_sscf@...> wrote
Howard Lewin began this thread with the question "Has any standard evolved
on how to list these cities on one's family tree?" ...
My response...referenced Gary Mokotoff's article, "A Proposed Standard for Names,
Dates and Places In a Genealogical Database" ...Another opinion is expressed in
Steve's Genealogy Blog article "Describing Place Names in the Polish-Lithuanian
Commonwealth" at http://stephendanko.com/blog/?s=describing+place+names.


The Human Family Tree - National Geographic Channel #general

David Rubin
 

Hello,

Thought this would be of interest to the group. "The Human Family Tree travels to
one of the most diverse corners of the world Queens, New York to demonstrate how
we all share common ancestors who embarked on very different journeys. Find out
how, on a single day on a single street, with the DNA of 200 Astorian neighbors,
we set out to trace the ancestral footsteps of all humanity."

First National airing is scheduled for August 30 on the National Geographic
Channel. Details at:
http://channel.nationalgeographic.com/episode/the-human-family-tree-3706
Note that there will be a premiere screening August 24, in Astoria Park,Queens, NY
Details at:
(http://blogs.nationalgeographic.com/blogs/genographic/2009/08/world-premier-screening-of-the.html)

Please feel free to pass this on to the Sig groups.

Sincerely,
David Rubin and Mrs. Rubin

MODERATOR NOTE: Thee tinyurl for the above link is http://tinyurl.com/n5868y
Further discussion of the uses of DNA testing in genealogy should be carried
out privately or on the DNA list - here is the direct link to Jewish Genealogy by
Genetics: http://www.jewishgen.org/DNA/genbygen.html


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The Human Family Tree - National Geographic Channel #general

David Rubin
 

Hello,

Thought this would be of interest to the group. "The Human Family Tree travels to
one of the most diverse corners of the world Queens, New York to demonstrate how
we all share common ancestors who embarked on very different journeys. Find out
how, on a single day on a single street, with the DNA of 200 Astorian neighbors,
we set out to trace the ancestral footsteps of all humanity."

First National airing is scheduled for August 30 on the National Geographic
Channel. Details at:
http://channel.nationalgeographic.com/episode/the-human-family-tree-3706
Note that there will be a premiere screening August 24, in Astoria Park,Queens, NY
Details at:
(http://blogs.nationalgeographic.com/blogs/genographic/2009/08/world-premier-screening-of-the.html)

Please feel free to pass this on to the Sig groups.

Sincerely,
David Rubin and Mrs. Rubin

MODERATOR NOTE: Thee tinyurl for the above link is http://tinyurl.com/n5868y
Further discussion of the uses of DNA testing in genealogy should be carried
out privately or on the DNA list - here is the direct link to Jewish Genealogy by
Genetics: http://www.jewishgen.org/DNA/genbygen.html


surname question BASSEIN #general

Mpcamitta@...
 

Dear genners,

I hope someone can help me with this question. The Hebrew spelling of the family
surname I am researching is bet aleph samech yud yud nun. In English, it is
Bassein. I've been told that the meaning of this surname in Russian is basin, or
pool, but that it is unlikely that the surname has the Russian meaning. I wonder if
someone can shed some light on the meaning of the name in Hebrew, or in Yiddish.

Thank you.

Miriam Camitta
Wynnewood PA
BASSEIN, Minsk, Borisov, Usasche, Bobr, Bryansk, St. Petersburg, California,
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen surname question BASSEIN #general

Mpcamitta@...
 

Dear genners,

I hope someone can help me with this question. The Hebrew spelling of the family
surname I am researching is bet aleph samech yud yud nun. In English, it is
Bassein. I've been told that the meaning of this surname in Russian is basin, or
pool, but that it is unlikely that the surname has the Russian meaning. I wonder if
someone can shed some light on the meaning of the name in Hebrew, or in Yiddish.

Thank you.

Miriam Camitta
Wynnewood PA
BASSEIN, Minsk, Borisov, Usasche, Bobr, Bryansk, St. Petersburg, California,
New York City


Strzyzow/Mosciska/Reicher Photo ID? #general

Nurit Kraus-Friedberg
 

Hi, All,

I would be tremendously grateful to anyone who can help me identify the two ladies
in the photo I posted on Viewmate, VM13373. I could be wrong, but I think it was
taken in Strzyzow or Mosciska, and the family name could be Reicher. Any
information conflicting with my guesses would be very welcome also, however. You
can get to the picture through this link:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=13373

Thanks so much for looking!

Nurit Kraus-Friedberg
mrskfteacher@...
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Strzyzow/Mosciska/Reicher Photo ID? #general

Nurit Kraus-Friedberg
 

Hi, All,

I would be tremendously grateful to anyone who can help me identify the two ladies
in the photo I posted on Viewmate, VM13373. I could be wrong, but I think it was
taken in Strzyzow or Mosciska, and the family name could be Reicher. Any
information conflicting with my guesses would be very welcome also, however. You
can get to the picture through this link:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=13373

Thanks so much for looking!

Nurit Kraus-Friedberg
mrskfteacher@...
New York City


Name of town in "Austria" VM13374 #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Dear Genners,
I have always been appreciative of the knowledge and the spirit in which everyone
is so willing to help break down genealogical brick walls. I am hoping you will
once again come to my rescue and break this one down. I have posted part of what I
believe to be my g-grandfather Max Schneider's passport >from 1901. He states he was
born in Austria, but I cannot read the name of the town. I wonder if it was Austria
at all or part of Galicia, and if theses records would then be on JRI-Poland. If it
helps, on other documents he stated he spoke German (not Yiddish). Since his name
is so common, it has been very difficult to trace him and his family back to his
ancestral town. The file will be listed on viewmate at the following address for
the next 7 days. I do not know how to set up a direct link, so my apologies for
any inconvenience. (http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate) in the To View/Image Gallery
section - as file - VM13374

With much gratitude in advance,

Shari Kantrow
Bloomfield, New Jersey

researching:
PERLA,KAFKA,KAWKIEWICZ,CHMIEL,WSTENGA,KUPFER,SCHAFF,MEYER -Lomza,Poland>NY BLITZER,
KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-
Podolskiy, Podolia >NY HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHWARTZ,SZAPIRA,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER, MAURER- Galicia/ Austria>NY

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct URL to the image is
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=13374


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Name of town in "Austria" VM13374 #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Dear Genners,
I have always been appreciative of the knowledge and the spirit in which everyone
is so willing to help break down genealogical brick walls. I am hoping you will
once again come to my rescue and break this one down. I have posted part of what I
believe to be my g-grandfather Max Schneider's passport >from 1901. He states he was
born in Austria, but I cannot read the name of the town. I wonder if it was Austria
at all or part of Galicia, and if theses records would then be on JRI-Poland. If it
helps, on other documents he stated he spoke German (not Yiddish). Since his name
is so common, it has been very difficult to trace him and his family back to his
ancestral town. The file will be listed on viewmate at the following address for
the next 7 days. I do not know how to set up a direct link, so my apologies for
any inconvenience. (http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate) in the To View/Image Gallery
section - as file - VM13374

With much gratitude in advance,

Shari Kantrow
Bloomfield, New Jersey

researching:
PERLA,KAFKA,KAWKIEWICZ,CHMIEL,WSTENGA,KUPFER,SCHAFF,MEYER -Lomza,Poland>NY BLITZER,
KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-
Podolskiy, Podolia >NY HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHWARTZ,SZAPIRA,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER, MAURER- Galicia/ Austria>NY

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct URL to the image is
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=13374


Re: using LDS microfilms of PSA records #poland

Eric Cooper
 

On Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 11:05:54AM -0400, Eric Cooper wrote:
I recently ordered a few LDS films corresponding to records I found
via JRI-PL searches. [...] Once they arrive at my local FHL, how
difficult will it be to locate the actual records I want? Will I
have to scan the Polish or Cyrillic handwriting on every frame, or
is there any other indexing information I can use?
Thank you for the several answers I received off-list. To summarize
for the benefit of the archives: some films have index information,
some don't. If they don't, it should still be relatively easy to find
the portion of the film for the year of interest, then the section for
the type of record (birth, marriage, or death), and then the Akt
number.

Another helpful suggestion was to come equipped with the Cyrillic
versions of the surnames of interest, to help in recognition.

Finally, I was pointed to the copy service of the LDS Family History
Library, where you can order a specific record by mail and not have to
use the film at all:
http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhl/frameset_library.asp?PAGE=library_services.asp

--
Eric Cooper e c c @ c m u . e d u


JRI Poland #Poland Re: using LDS microfilms of PSA records #poland

Eric Cooper
 

On Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 11:05:54AM -0400, Eric Cooper wrote:
I recently ordered a few LDS films corresponding to records I found
via JRI-PL searches. [...] Once they arrive at my local FHL, how
difficult will it be to locate the actual records I want? Will I
have to scan the Polish or Cyrillic handwriting on every frame, or
is there any other indexing information I can use?
Thank you for the several answers I received off-list. To summarize
for the benefit of the archives: some films have index information,
some don't. If they don't, it should still be relatively easy to find
the portion of the film for the year of interest, then the section for
the type of record (birth, marriage, or death), and then the Akt
number.

Another helpful suggestion was to come equipped with the Cyrillic
versions of the surnames of interest, to help in recognition.

Finally, I was pointed to the copy service of the LDS Family History
Library, where you can order a specific record by mail and not have to
use the film at all:
http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhl/frameset_library.asp?PAGE=library_services.asp

--
Eric Cooper e c c @ c m u . e d u


Pardes HaBinah #lithuania

Jeff Marx
 

Bill Yoffee asks about the content of the book, Pardes HaBinah, (1846)
in which the name of one of his relatives >from Panemune appears as
part of the prenumeraten list (pre-publication subscribers).

First, Pardes HaBinah contains the sermons and responsa (halachic
rulings in response to a particular question submitted to a rabbi) of
Rabbi Moses Aaronson. (He eventually emigrated to America, lived in
NY and died in Chicago).

Second, (if I may be so bold as to second-guess Bill's reason for
wanting to know the content of the work), one must be careful to make
too close a connection between the pre-publication subscribers to a
book and the book's contents. The 19th Century Hebrew weekly
newsletter HaMagid, for example, often ran appeals to help various
authors publish their works. A subscriber >from a particular shtetl
might then take up a collection >from inhabitants of the town and send
in the contributions along with the names of the donors which were
then published in a future addition of the paper. Or a particular
rabbi of a shtetl might be appealed to >from a fellow rabbi to help him
raise funds for a book's publication and would do so by asking for
contributions.

In short: while the haskamah (the "seal of approval" given by a rabbi)
found in the opening pages of a work is a clear sign of agreement with
the contents of a book, few conclusions, if any, should be made
concerning the names found in the pre-subscriber lists. What these
lists of names can be used for, is determining that a relative was
alive roughly around the time that the book was published. For more
details about cautions one should take with donor lists, please see
the introduction to "Nedavot: Town Index to Donor Lists in HaMagid,
1856-1900" on JewishGen.

Jeff Marx


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Pardes HaBinah #lithuania

Jeff Marx
 

Bill Yoffee asks about the content of the book, Pardes HaBinah, (1846)
in which the name of one of his relatives >from Panemune appears as
part of the prenumeraten list (pre-publication subscribers).

First, Pardes HaBinah contains the sermons and responsa (halachic
rulings in response to a particular question submitted to a rabbi) of
Rabbi Moses Aaronson. (He eventually emigrated to America, lived in
NY and died in Chicago).

Second, (if I may be so bold as to second-guess Bill's reason for
wanting to know the content of the work), one must be careful to make
too close a connection between the pre-publication subscribers to a
book and the book's contents. The 19th Century Hebrew weekly
newsletter HaMagid, for example, often ran appeals to help various
authors publish their works. A subscriber >from a particular shtetl
might then take up a collection >from inhabitants of the town and send
in the contributions along with the names of the donors which were
then published in a future addition of the paper. Or a particular
rabbi of a shtetl might be appealed to >from a fellow rabbi to help him
raise funds for a book's publication and would do so by asking for
contributions.

In short: while the haskamah (the "seal of approval" given by a rabbi)
found in the opening pages of a work is a clear sign of agreement with
the contents of a book, few conclusions, if any, should be made
concerning the names found in the pre-subscriber lists. What these
lists of names can be used for, is determining that a relative was
alive roughly around the time that the book was published. For more
details about cautions one should take with donor lists, please see
the introduction to "Nedavot: Town Index to Donor Lists in HaMagid,
1856-1900" on JewishGen.

Jeff Marx


Panemune Vital Records #lithuania

Jeff Marx
 

Bill Yoffee asked for sources of vital records for Panemune (Aukstoji
Panemune).

I would humbly suggest that my Shetlinks site for Panemune is the
best single source currently available to check out Panemune sources.
If one goes to the site, there is an extensive bibliography on works
which mention Panemune. In addition, if one clicks on the section
devoted to inhabitants of Panemune, the footnotes, there, give details
as to all the currently available sources for vital record
information. (A good chunk of them, by the way, are available through
the LitvakSig vital records program.)

Bill's assumption that this part of Suwalki Gubernia appears to have
become part of Kovna Gubernia is not correct. Panemune always was
part of Suwalki Gubernia. However, its location just across the river
from Kovno and hence on the border between the two Gubernias,
resulted, at times, in vital records information about some Panemune
inhabitants being recorded in Kovno records. (If one goes to the
JewishGen Sig List Message Archives and types in "Panemune", you'll
find there a small essay I did, entitled: "Borders: A Meta-Comment on
Alexota" in which I explore research issues involving border towns).

Jeff Marx


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Panemune Vital Records #lithuania

Jeff Marx
 

Bill Yoffee asked for sources of vital records for Panemune (Aukstoji
Panemune).

I would humbly suggest that my Shetlinks site for Panemune is the
best single source currently available to check out Panemune sources.
If one goes to the site, there is an extensive bibliography on works
which mention Panemune. In addition, if one clicks on the section
devoted to inhabitants of Panemune, the footnotes, there, give details
as to all the currently available sources for vital record
information. (A good chunk of them, by the way, are available through
the LitvakSig vital records program.)

Bill's assumption that this part of Suwalki Gubernia appears to have
become part of Kovna Gubernia is not correct. Panemune always was
part of Suwalki Gubernia. However, its location just across the river
from Kovno and hence on the border between the two Gubernias,
resulted, at times, in vital records information about some Panemune
inhabitants being recorded in Kovno records. (If one goes to the
JewishGen Sig List Message Archives and types in "Panemune", you'll
find there a small essay I did, entitled: "Borders: A Meta-Comment on
Alexota" in which I explore research issues involving border towns).

Jeff Marx