Date   

Re: THANK YOU (Hebrew Translation on tombstones) #hungary

jacob michel <jmichael@...>
 

What do the three letters "lamed-pey-koof" mean, after the year?
**this is an abbreviation for "leprat katan" ---transliterated
which imeans roughly "small detail---in the abbreviated form of the year
something like saying 904 when it is agiven which millenium we are
discussing/
The year 5665 (19 Sept 1904)

I would like to know if there is a difference between "Hersch" and
"Hirsch".
***** no difference --
In the marriage record of his daughter (20 years after her father's
death),
his Hebrew name is Menachem (an abbreviation that nobody could figure out
but could be "hey-mem") Mendel HaLevi. It is strange that the symbol on
his
tombstone is a tree.
****note if i am not mistaken it is a willow tree----
as in "weeping willow"
which fits in perfectly with "to the soorrow of his family
Another thing I learned >from this tombstone: Luckily it mentions his
mother's name. His daughter (my grandmother)'s name was Gittel, so now I
know that when she was born, Marton's mother had already passed away.


Tombstone of my great-grandmother Fanny HANNOVER, buried in the Kozma
cemetery, Budapest, Hungary.
VM6309 < http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6309


Most replies said: Fradel daughter of Devorah/Dvora.
A few wrote: Fredl, Fraidel, Friedel and Fridl.

Very few did notice a problem (which is the reason why I posted this
photo).

The first letter on the second name seems to be a "resh", not a "dalet". I
see "resh-bet-vav-resh-hey". But this doesn't sound like any name, unless,
as two people suggested, it would be R'Bora or R'Burah (which also sounds
strange). Several say that it's a spelling mistake.
most likely and given the year the family had morepressing worries than to
correct inscription
Another puzzle: why would they mention ONLY the mother's name? Usually the
father's name is used, and very few times the mother's name might be added
at the end (as in my great-grandfather's tombstone). As far as I know, the
mother's name is used while praying for the sick person during services at
the synagogue. One theory is that 1938-39 were troubled times and they did
not have a way (the means or time) to search for her father's name.
***most likely they did not know his hebrew name, but knew her's with
certainty
Her father's secular name was Urban/Orban and her mother's was
Verona/Veronika.

Thanks again to all the people that helped!

Margarita

Margarita Lackó
from "the island" in Miami
(JGFF researcher # 11453)
GENEALOGY: © <mailto:mishpologia@uzidog.com>
<mailto:uzidog2000@yahoo.com>



This SIG (h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org

To post a message, please address it to <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>

Visit our website at http://www.jewishgen.org/hungary/ , and remember the
H-SIG message archives at
http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/Sign up for the JGFFAlert!
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/jgff-faq.html#q3.7
Watch for info on H-SIG events at the
25th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 10-15, 2005

Help JewishGen Help You!
http://www.jewishgen.org/jewishgen-erosity
----
You are currently subscribed to h-sig as: [jmichael@zahav.net.il]
To change the format of our mailings, to stop/resume delivery (vacation),
or to unsubscribe, please go to http://www.jewishgen.org/listserv


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: THANK YOU (Hebrew Translation on tombstones) #hungary

jacob michel <jmichael@...>
 

What do the three letters "lamed-pey-koof" mean, after the year?
**this is an abbreviation for "leprat katan" ---transliterated
which imeans roughly "small detail---in the abbreviated form of the year
something like saying 904 when it is agiven which millenium we are
discussing/
The year 5665 (19 Sept 1904)

I would like to know if there is a difference between "Hersch" and
"Hirsch".
***** no difference --
In the marriage record of his daughter (20 years after her father's
death),
his Hebrew name is Menachem (an abbreviation that nobody could figure out
but could be "hey-mem") Mendel HaLevi. It is strange that the symbol on
his
tombstone is a tree.
****note if i am not mistaken it is a willow tree----
as in "weeping willow"
which fits in perfectly with "to the soorrow of his family
Another thing I learned >from this tombstone: Luckily it mentions his
mother's name. His daughter (my grandmother)'s name was Gittel, so now I
know that when she was born, Marton's mother had already passed away.


Tombstone of my great-grandmother Fanny HANNOVER, buried in the Kozma
cemetery, Budapest, Hungary.
VM6309 < http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6309


Most replies said: Fradel daughter of Devorah/Dvora.
A few wrote: Fredl, Fraidel, Friedel and Fridl.

Very few did notice a problem (which is the reason why I posted this
photo).

The first letter on the second name seems to be a "resh", not a "dalet". I
see "resh-bet-vav-resh-hey". But this doesn't sound like any name, unless,
as two people suggested, it would be R'Bora or R'Burah (which also sounds
strange). Several say that it's a spelling mistake.
most likely and given the year the family had morepressing worries than to
correct inscription
Another puzzle: why would they mention ONLY the mother's name? Usually the
father's name is used, and very few times the mother's name might be added
at the end (as in my great-grandfather's tombstone). As far as I know, the
mother's name is used while praying for the sick person during services at
the synagogue. One theory is that 1938-39 were troubled times and they did
not have a way (the means or time) to search for her father's name.
***most likely they did not know his hebrew name, but knew her's with
certainty
Her father's secular name was Urban/Orban and her mother's was
Verona/Veronika.

Thanks again to all the people that helped!

Margarita

Margarita Lackó
from "the island" in Miami
(JGFF researcher # 11453)
GENEALOGY: © <mailto:mishpologia@uzidog.com>
<mailto:uzidog2000@yahoo.com>



This SIG (h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org

To post a message, please address it to <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>

Visit our website at http://www.jewishgen.org/hungary/ , and remember the
H-SIG message archives at
http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/Sign up for the JGFFAlert!
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/jgff-faq.html#q3.7
Watch for info on H-SIG events at the
25th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 10-15, 2005

Help JewishGen Help You!
http://www.jewishgen.org/jewishgen-erosity
----
You are currently subscribed to h-sig as: [jmichael@zahav.net.il]
To change the format of our mailings, to stop/resume delivery (vacation),
or to unsubscribe, please go to http://www.jewishgen.org/listserv


Marcus - the secular name in the 18th century #germany

Justin Levy <levyduffy@...>
 

On 29th October 1767, the senate of the city of Ratzeburg (south of Luebeck) dealt
with an appeal lodged by the Schutzjude Moses Marcus LEVI. The name Moses is
underlined in the original document. This is the only occurrence of the name in
the archives of the period.

Other documents >from the period reveal that a Marcus LEVI >from Hamburg had been
living in Ratzeburg since 1765. In April 1767 he applied for the exclusive right
to trade in the Duchy of Ratzeburg (part of the Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz)
and in particular in the cities of Ratzeburg and Schoenberg. This was granted by
the end of that year. For the next 25 years, no other Jewish traders were able
to obtain a Schutzbrief in the duchy.

The question is: do the documents refer to the same person or to a son and his
father?

In his "Dictionary of Jewish Names", Kaganoff says under MARKS: ‘Jews with a
Hebrew name of Moshe or Mordechai often selected Marcus ... as the non-Hebrew
name.’

However, in the register of the names of the Jews living in the Duchy of
Mecklenburg-Schwerin in 1767, which was prepared for the Landtag (assemby)
of that year, there were only 7 men using the secular name Marcus. These men had
the following Yiddish names: Mordche (4), Markel (1), Mendel (1) and Raebel (1).
The 9 men called Mousche appear to have used the secular name Moses.

Has anybody come across a Moses calling himself Marcus?

I would be very interested to hear your views.

Justin Levy (Dublin, Ireland)


German SIG #Germany Marcus - the secular name in the 18th century #germany

Justin Levy <levyduffy@...>
 

On 29th October 1767, the senate of the city of Ratzeburg (south of Luebeck) dealt
with an appeal lodged by the Schutzjude Moses Marcus LEVI. The name Moses is
underlined in the original document. This is the only occurrence of the name in
the archives of the period.

Other documents >from the period reveal that a Marcus LEVI >from Hamburg had been
living in Ratzeburg since 1765. In April 1767 he applied for the exclusive right
to trade in the Duchy of Ratzeburg (part of the Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz)
and in particular in the cities of Ratzeburg and Schoenberg. This was granted by
the end of that year. For the next 25 years, no other Jewish traders were able
to obtain a Schutzbrief in the duchy.

The question is: do the documents refer to the same person or to a son and his
father?

In his "Dictionary of Jewish Names", Kaganoff says under MARKS: ‘Jews with a
Hebrew name of Moshe or Mordechai often selected Marcus ... as the non-Hebrew
name.’

However, in the register of the names of the Jews living in the Duchy of
Mecklenburg-Schwerin in 1767, which was prepared for the Landtag (assemby)
of that year, there were only 7 men using the secular name Marcus. These men had
the following Yiddish names: Mordche (4), Markel (1), Mendel (1) and Raebel (1).
The 9 men called Mousche appear to have used the secular name Moses.

Has anybody come across a Moses calling himself Marcus?

I would be very interested to hear your views.

Justin Levy (Dublin, Ireland)


Re: Researching: FURMAGER, FERMAGER #germany

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 6/27/2005 swim_mimi@charter.net writes:

< The family name FARMER is not normally considered a Jewish surname. >

==You are right. It's not even listed in Lars Menk's very comprehensive
"Dictionary of German-Jewish Surnames" recently published by Avotaynu."

Could Furmager etc be >from the French Fromager (cheesemaker)? [Come to
think of it, we have something called farmer's cheese :-) ]

Michael Bernet, New York, www.mem-Ber.net


German SIG #Germany Re: Researching: FURMAGER, FERMAGER #germany

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 6/27/2005 swim_mimi@charter.net writes:

< The family name FARMER is not normally considered a Jewish surname. >

==You are right. It's not even listed in Lars Menk's very comprehensive
"Dictionary of German-Jewish Surnames" recently published by Avotaynu."

Could Furmager etc be >from the French Fromager (cheesemaker)? [Come to
think of it, we have something called farmer's cheese :-) ]

Michael Bernet, New York, www.mem-Ber.net


marriage record - translation help #poland

TE <tome1111@...>
 

Here's a marriage record >from the Bilgoraj/Josefow area (not sure of the
exact town, Bemora??). The document gives maiden names and is very clear
to read. I could use help translating. Specifically, I'd like more
information on the groom, but enjoy receiving any assistance.


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6333

Thank you in advance:

Tom Erribe
CA

Please send replies privately to: tome1111@earthlink.net


Russian to English translation request #poland

P Concus <pconcus@...>
 

In file VM6339 of the ViewMate site
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
there are a few Russian words in Cyrillic script >from the marriage
record of my aunt and uncle. I would appreciate help in translating
them.

The first names of the person (my aunt) are clear (presumably
something like Sura Leah), but I'm not sure of the last name, which
might be Burshten or Bernstein or something like that. The names are
given twice, in different grammatical contexts. I'm unsure as well
about the village name, which looks something like Ilora, but I
didn't find this name in the ShtetlSeeker. The village name is also
given twice, the village is most likely in Poland, as that is where
my uncle lived (Mlawa).

Thank you for any help you might give. Please respond to me privately.

Paul Concus
Berkeley, CA


JRI Poland #Poland marriage record - translation help #poland

TE <tome1111@...>
 

Here's a marriage record >from the Bilgoraj/Josefow area (not sure of the
exact town, Bemora??). The document gives maiden names and is very clear
to read. I could use help translating. Specifically, I'd like more
information on the groom, but enjoy receiving any assistance.


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6333

Thank you in advance:

Tom Erribe
CA

Please send replies privately to: tome1111@earthlink.net


JRI Poland #Poland Russian to English translation request #poland

P Concus <pconcus@...>
 

In file VM6339 of the ViewMate site
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
there are a few Russian words in Cyrillic script >from the marriage
record of my aunt and uncle. I would appreciate help in translating
them.

The first names of the person (my aunt) are clear (presumably
something like Sura Leah), but I'm not sure of the last name, which
might be Burshten or Bernstein or something like that. The names are
given twice, in different grammatical contexts. I'm unsure as well
about the village name, which looks something like Ilora, but I
didn't find this name in the ShtetlSeeker. The village name is also
given twice, the village is most likely in Poland, as that is where
my uncle lived (Mlawa).

Thank you for any help you might give. Please respond to me privately.

Paul Concus
Berkeley, CA


Accuracy in registration dates for PSA records 1890s #poland

Avigdor&Laia <lbendov@...>
 

I searched for RUTKIEWICZ in the JRI-Poland db but the results raise more
questions.

It seems strange to me that in searching for dates related to possible
relatives, that eight children could possibly be born in the same year
(1890) to one father (Abram)! Obviously, the report followed much after the
births or am I mistaken? Also, how can a Rochla Leja, daughter of Abram,
marry in the same year as her birth?! What is going on here? Can I assume
that the index is after-the-fact and that the records themselves might
detail the exact dates? There are too many to order and look thru them
all--including translations-- and I would like to have a priority for
further research as I still don't know if they are true relations. Any
suggestions?

Avigdor Ben-Dov
Jerusalem
RUDKIEWICZ/RUTKIEWICZ
Lomza and Zambrow

MODERATOR'S NOTE: The dates in the JRI-Poland database are the dates of
registration, which can often be delayed -- after the dates of birth. A
group of sibling births can be registered together, and it is not unheard
of for the registration of a girl's birth to be delayed until she prepares
to marry.


Translation of 3 additional chapters from the Radzyn Yizkor Book #poland

Yaakov Goldwasser <ygoldwas@...>
 

We are happy to announce the translation to English of three additional
chapters >from the Radzyn Yizkor Book:

1. "Radzyn Portraits" (p. 73-78): A picture of the social, economic, and
religious life of the Jews of Radzyn.

2. "The Rabbi and the Colonel" (p.120-121): The story of the unusual
friendship that sprung up between Reb Mordechai Yosef Lainer and the
commander of the local army post and the local Hebrew speaking priest.

3. "The Golden Chain" (p.123-126): A description of the last days of the
Radzyn dynasty. How the Beadle, Reb Yaakov Wolf, sacrificed himself in a
futile attempt to save the life of the Radzyner Rabbi, Reb Shloime’le
Lainer.

We thank Joyce Field, Lance Ackerfeld and the rest of the Yizkor Book
Project personnel for uploading the chapters onto the Yizkor Book website.

Yaakov and Nachman Goldwasser
Radzyn Podlaski Yizkor Book translators and coordinators
Gesher Haziv
Israel


JRI Poland #Poland Accuracy in registration dates for PSA records 1890s #poland

Avigdor&Laia <lbendov@...>
 

I searched for RUTKIEWICZ in the JRI-Poland db but the results raise more
questions.

It seems strange to me that in searching for dates related to possible
relatives, that eight children could possibly be born in the same year
(1890) to one father (Abram)! Obviously, the report followed much after the
births or am I mistaken? Also, how can a Rochla Leja, daughter of Abram,
marry in the same year as her birth?! What is going on here? Can I assume
that the index is after-the-fact and that the records themselves might
detail the exact dates? There are too many to order and look thru them
all--including translations-- and I would like to have a priority for
further research as I still don't know if they are true relations. Any
suggestions?

Avigdor Ben-Dov
Jerusalem
RUDKIEWICZ/RUTKIEWICZ
Lomza and Zambrow

MODERATOR'S NOTE: The dates in the JRI-Poland database are the dates of
registration, which can often be delayed -- after the dates of birth. A
group of sibling births can be registered together, and it is not unheard
of for the registration of a girl's birth to be delayed until she prepares
to marry.


JRI Poland #Poland Translation of 3 additional chapters from the Radzyn Yizkor Book #poland

Yaakov Goldwasser <ygoldwas@...>
 

We are happy to announce the translation to English of three additional
chapters >from the Radzyn Yizkor Book:

1. "Radzyn Portraits" (p. 73-78): A picture of the social, economic, and
religious life of the Jews of Radzyn.

2. "The Rabbi and the Colonel" (p.120-121): The story of the unusual
friendship that sprung up between Reb Mordechai Yosef Lainer and the
commander of the local army post and the local Hebrew speaking priest.

3. "The Golden Chain" (p.123-126): A description of the last days of the
Radzyn dynasty. How the Beadle, Reb Yaakov Wolf, sacrificed himself in a
futile attempt to save the life of the Radzyner Rabbi, Reb Shloime’le
Lainer.

We thank Joyce Field, Lance Ackerfeld and the rest of the Yizkor Book
Project personnel for uploading the chapters onto the Yizkor Book website.

Yaakov and Nachman Goldwasser
Radzyn Podlaski Yizkor Book translators and coordinators
Gesher Haziv
Israel


Shalom, all #lithuania

Norman R. Smith <nrsmith@...>
 

I am new to Genealogy, and I am stymied trying to locate the
shtetle, near Vilna, that my parents told me stories about, when they
talked of "home". My memory tells me it was something like "Klevitz".

I am hoping someone can confirm or direct me to a good source.

I will appreciate any help.

Norman R. Smith


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Shalom, all #lithuania

Norman R. Smith <nrsmith@...>
 

I am new to Genealogy, and I am stymied trying to locate the
shtetle, near Vilna, that my parents told me stories about, when they
talked of "home". My memory tells me it was something like "Klevitz".

I am hoping someone can confirm or direct me to a good source.

I will appreciate any help.

Norman R. Smith


need some help - Linkmenys (Lyngymany) Lithuania #lithuania

Ilene Grunspan <igrunspan@...>
 

I am trying to research some info. about my mother in law She is
from Linkmenys (Lyngymany) Lithuania Mira Manejskin. Father Moshe
(Moses), Mother Rachel, one sister. Father had several brothers.
Is there anyone else >from that town who could contact us?
We are interested in anything. Thanks

Ilene Grunspan

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Make sure you check the JewishGen Family Finder
at www.jewishgen.org/jgff for other researchers >from that town.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania need some help - Linkmenys (Lyngymany) Lithuania #lithuania

Ilene Grunspan <igrunspan@...>
 

I am trying to research some info. about my mother in law She is
from Linkmenys (Lyngymany) Lithuania Mira Manejskin. Father Moshe
(Moses), Mother Rachel, one sister. Father had several brothers.
Is there anyone else >from that town who could contact us?
We are interested in anything. Thanks

Ilene Grunspan

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Make sure you check the JewishGen Family Finder
at www.jewishgen.org/jgff for other researchers >from that town.


Visiting Poland #poland

Jerry Levit <jerlevit@...>
 

Friends and relations,

I am planning a trip in the fall to Eastern Poland and will be visiting
Krakow, Staszow, Bialystok and Sidra, principally. Can anybody on this
list recommend the following:

1) Moderate-priced lodging in the Bialystok area
2) Name and contact information for an interpreter/guide in the Sidra
area.
3) Resources that could be meaningful to a researcher whose only
language is English.

Any information that can be provided will be deeply appreciated. Thank
you for your help.

Jerry Levit
Chapel Hill, NC

Researching LEVITSKY, NOWINSKI, WEXLER and GLADSTEIN

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please send information about guides/interpreters
and lodging privately. Other information about resources for background
about and travel to Bialystok and area may be shared with the list.


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland Visiting Poland #poland

Jerry Levit <jerlevit@...>
 

Friends and relations,

I am planning a trip in the fall to Eastern Poland and will be visiting
Krakow, Staszow, Bialystok and Sidra, principally. Can anybody on this
list recommend the following:

1) Moderate-priced lodging in the Bialystok area
2) Name and contact information for an interpreter/guide in the Sidra
area.
3) Resources that could be meaningful to a researcher whose only
language is English.

Any information that can be provided will be deeply appreciated. Thank
you for your help.

Jerry Levit
Chapel Hill, NC

Researching LEVITSKY, NOWINSKI, WEXLER and GLADSTEIN

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please send information about guides/interpreters
and lodging privately. Other information about resources for background
about and travel to Bialystok and area may be shared with the list.