Date   

Re: Bamberger (and other town-based family names) #germany

garnstein@...
 

Hans M Unger wrote: "...I asssume the explanation is that anybody choose
this name after the town Bamberg according to the decree of Napoleon in 1808
or 1810?"

Maybe. Here is an actual but different example. I will leave the locality
unnamed:

A woman, unmarried, had an extramarital child. The Register (Matrikel) shows
the father to be somebody >from Frankfurt. The child is listed in the
Matrikel as "Frankfurter."

George Arnstein in Washington, DC garnstein@calalum.org


German SIG #Germany Re: Bamberger (and other town-based family names) #germany

garnstein@...
 

Hans M Unger wrote: "...I asssume the explanation is that anybody choose
this name after the town Bamberg according to the decree of Napoleon in 1808
or 1810?"

Maybe. Here is an actual but different example. I will leave the locality
unnamed:

A woman, unmarried, had an extramarital child. The Register (Matrikel) shows
the father to be somebody >from Frankfurt. The child is listed in the
Matrikel as "Frankfurter."

George Arnstein in Washington, DC garnstein@calalum.org


MARGULIES/MARGOLIOTH Rabbinic Dynasty #rabbinic

Dan Rottenberg <d.rottenberg@...>
 

Dear ravsig:

Yoni Ben-Ari's recent message (Aug. 2) on Rabbi Meir Wunder's
genealogy on the MARGULIES dynasty, "Elef Margaliot," prompts this
query. I haven't seen "Elef Margaliot" and would be hard-pressed to
accurately decipher the Hebrew in any case. So I'm seeking help from
fellow rav-siggers in figuring out how/if my MARGULIES/MARGOLIOTH
ancestors >from Zbarazh, Galicia were related to the famous
MARGOLIOTH Rabbinic Dynasty, some of whose members flourished in
that area.

I have four good reasons for believing such a connection exists, and
one reason to believe that it doesn't. The reasons in favor:

1. Two of my MARGULIES relatives told me years ago that the family
was descended >from rabbis.

2. In the 18th Century, two generations of the famous MARGOLIOTH
rabbinical family served as rabbis in Zbarazh, the same town where
my MARGULIES ancestors lived at least as far back as 1750. Zbarazh
had a Jewish population of just 910 in 1765, so it seems likely that
any Jews with such a distinctive name in such a small community
would be related somehow.

3. Rabbi Meir Wunder of Jerusalem, the authority on Galician
rabbinical genealogies, once told me himself that all MARGOLIOTHS
from Eastern Galicia are related.
4. My MARGULIES ancestors in Zbarazh were intermarried with two
other families with famous rabbinic names. My great-great-
grandfather Schaie MARGULIES (1838-1885) married Reizel SCHAPIRA,
daughter of Leib SCHAPIRA (1800-1863). Leib SCHAPIRA's wife
(Reizel's mother) was Czarne BARAK SCHAPIRA (1818-1878), daughter of
Markus BARAK (born about 1790). The name SCHAPIRA is often traced
back to the SPIRA rabbinic dynasty, and Barak is often an acronym
for "ben Reb Kalonymus," indicating descent >from the Kalonymus
rabbinic dynasty. I have no idea if my SCHAPIRA and BARAK ancestors
are of rabbinic descent, but the interconnection of these names is
striking.

One reason that casts doubt on a connection:

1. My great-grandfather Louis MARGULIES (1864-1923) was a Levite,
according to his gravestone. I've found nothing in any rabbinic
literature to indicate that the rabbinical MARGOLIOTHs were Levites.

Any help in shedding light on my quest would be appreciated. The
details about my MARGOLIOTH ancestors >from Zbarazh are as follows:
My great-grandfather Louis MARGULIES (1864-1923) was the son of
Schaie MARGULIES (1838-1885), who was the son of Leizer MARGULIES
(1808-1859). Leizer's father's name isn't known, but his mother's
married name was Ruchel MARGULIES (1790-1831). She in turn was the
daughter-in-law of another Ruchel MARGULIES (1750-1834), whose
husband's name also isn't known. I'm speculating that one of these
two Ruchels may have been married to a descendant of the MARGOLIOTH
rabbinic dynasty. But how explain the Levite designation? Thanks for
any help you can provide.

Dan Rottenberg
Philadelphia PA USA


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic MARGULIES/MARGOLIOTH Rabbinic Dynasty #rabbinic

Dan Rottenberg <d.rottenberg@...>
 

Dear ravsig:

Yoni Ben-Ari's recent message (Aug. 2) on Rabbi Meir Wunder's
genealogy on the MARGULIES dynasty, "Elef Margaliot," prompts this
query. I haven't seen "Elef Margaliot" and would be hard-pressed to
accurately decipher the Hebrew in any case. So I'm seeking help from
fellow rav-siggers in figuring out how/if my MARGULIES/MARGOLIOTH
ancestors >from Zbarazh, Galicia were related to the famous
MARGOLIOTH Rabbinic Dynasty, some of whose members flourished in
that area.

I have four good reasons for believing such a connection exists, and
one reason to believe that it doesn't. The reasons in favor:

1. Two of my MARGULIES relatives told me years ago that the family
was descended >from rabbis.

2. In the 18th Century, two generations of the famous MARGOLIOTH
rabbinical family served as rabbis in Zbarazh, the same town where
my MARGULIES ancestors lived at least as far back as 1750. Zbarazh
had a Jewish population of just 910 in 1765, so it seems likely that
any Jews with such a distinctive name in such a small community
would be related somehow.

3. Rabbi Meir Wunder of Jerusalem, the authority on Galician
rabbinical genealogies, once told me himself that all MARGOLIOTHS
from Eastern Galicia are related.
4. My MARGULIES ancestors in Zbarazh were intermarried with two
other families with famous rabbinic names. My great-great-
grandfather Schaie MARGULIES (1838-1885) married Reizel SCHAPIRA,
daughter of Leib SCHAPIRA (1800-1863). Leib SCHAPIRA's wife
(Reizel's mother) was Czarne BARAK SCHAPIRA (1818-1878), daughter of
Markus BARAK (born about 1790). The name SCHAPIRA is often traced
back to the SPIRA rabbinic dynasty, and Barak is often an acronym
for "ben Reb Kalonymus," indicating descent >from the Kalonymus
rabbinic dynasty. I have no idea if my SCHAPIRA and BARAK ancestors
are of rabbinic descent, but the interconnection of these names is
striking.

One reason that casts doubt on a connection:

1. My great-grandfather Louis MARGULIES (1864-1923) was a Levite,
according to his gravestone. I've found nothing in any rabbinic
literature to indicate that the rabbinical MARGOLIOTHs were Levites.

Any help in shedding light on my quest would be appreciated. The
details about my MARGOLIOTH ancestors >from Zbarazh are as follows:
My great-grandfather Louis MARGULIES (1864-1923) was the son of
Schaie MARGULIES (1838-1885), who was the son of Leizer MARGULIES
(1808-1859). Leizer's father's name isn't known, but his mother's
married name was Ruchel MARGULIES (1790-1831). She in turn was the
daughter-in-law of another Ruchel MARGULIES (1750-1834), whose
husband's name also isn't known. I'm speculating that one of these
two Ruchels may have been married to a descendant of the MARGOLIOTH
rabbinic dynasty. But how explain the Levite designation? Thanks for
any help you can provide.

Dan Rottenberg
Philadelphia PA USA


Success with Yad Vashem and Bezeq #general

Jeremiah Wilton <jwilton@...>
 

The same story often repeated here by others has finally come to pass
with my family, thanks to Yad Vashem. A whole branch of our family
assumed lost in the Shoah survived and flourished in the Soviet Union,
then in Israel. I found them because they filled out Yad Vashem pages
of testimony for their relatives killed.

The POTs were over 10 years old and none of the addresses were
current, so the key to success was using the Israeli telephone
directory at www.144.bezek.com. In fact, the surname I was searching
is so unusual that if I had thought of it, I could have found them
before I located the POTs just by searching each of the six area codes
in Israel. You need to be able to enter Hebrew to use the site.

I just picked up the phone and called. You can't imagine their
surprise. Now our little descendant tree of KAPITOVSKY has doubled in
size.

--
Jeremiah Wilton


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Success with Yad Vashem and Bezeq #general

Jeremiah Wilton <jwilton@...>
 

The same story often repeated here by others has finally come to pass
with my family, thanks to Yad Vashem. A whole branch of our family
assumed lost in the Shoah survived and flourished in the Soviet Union,
then in Israel. I found them because they filled out Yad Vashem pages
of testimony for their relatives killed.

The POTs were over 10 years old and none of the addresses were
current, so the key to success was using the Israeli telephone
directory at www.144.bezek.com. In fact, the surname I was searching
is so unusual that if I had thought of it, I could have found them
before I located the POTs just by searching each of the six area codes
in Israel. You need to be able to enter Hebrew to use the site.

I just picked up the phone and called. You can't imagine their
surprise. Now our little descendant tree of KAPITOVSKY has doubled in
size.

--
Jeremiah Wilton


Radoszyce #rabbinic

Krystyna Duszniak <losthistories@...>
 

Hello,

My client's ancestors come >from Radoszyce in Poland, and we have
traced the family tree to show that my client's family, the
SZTAJNSZNAJDERs, married into the FINKLER family. The FINKLERs were,
apparently, prominent members of the Radoszyce Dynasty whose last
rabbi perished in the Holocaust. I do not know much about this
rabbinical family apart >from what is available on the internet and
am wondering if anyone would know more about them, their writings,
teachings, and so on. This would be of enormous interest to my
client. I can provide more details if need be.

Sincerely,
Krystyna Duszniak
Lost Histories
Family Research
East St Kilda
Victoria, Australia


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Radoszyce #rabbinic

Krystyna Duszniak <losthistories@...>
 

Hello,

My client's ancestors come >from Radoszyce in Poland, and we have
traced the family tree to show that my client's family, the
SZTAJNSZNAJDERs, married into the FINKLER family. The FINKLERs were,
apparently, prominent members of the Radoszyce Dynasty whose last
rabbi perished in the Holocaust. I do not know much about this
rabbinical family apart >from what is available on the internet and
am wondering if anyone would know more about them, their writings,
teachings, and so on. This would be of enormous interest to my
client. I can provide more details if need be.

Sincerely,
Krystyna Duszniak
Lost Histories
Family Research
East St Kilda
Victoria, Australia


www.avaslan.net #courland #latvia

brian friedman <bsfriedman@...>
 

Dear all

I am researching my four grandparental families - Friedman (>from Libau),
Zlotover (Avaslan near Papile), Zimbler (Goldingen) and Tarshish (Zosli).
All four families emigrated >from Courland and Lithuania in the late 1880s
following the May Laws of 1882.

As part of my researches, I have travelled extensively around Courland and
met many members of the local community in Libau.

I am currently setting up a website called www.avaslan.net that tracks my
research and includes a number of photos of the area.

Please do check it out and share with me any information you may have on the
four towns/stehtls. Also if anyone can see any links with any of my four
family trees (also posted on the website) please do contact me.

Best regards to all

Brian Friedman


Courland SIG #Courland #Latvia www.avaslan.net #latvia #courland

brian friedman <bsfriedman@...>
 

Dear all

I am researching my four grandparental families - Friedman (>from Libau),
Zlotover (Avaslan near Papile), Zimbler (Goldingen) and Tarshish (Zosli).
All four families emigrated >from Courland and Lithuania in the late 1880s
following the May Laws of 1882.

As part of my researches, I have travelled extensively around Courland and
met many members of the local community in Libau.

I am currently setting up a website called www.avaslan.net that tracks my
research and includes a number of photos of the area.

Please do check it out and share with me any information you may have on the
four towns/stehtls. Also if anyone can see any links with any of my four
family trees (also posted on the website) please do contact me.

Best regards to all

Brian Friedman


GINSBERG and Strassbourg #germany

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Hello again!

Anna GINSBERG (Nov 1880 - Jul 1950) was, according to her gravestone in King
Williamstown (South Africa), born in Strassbourg. Her father was Leo GINSBERG
born either in Breslau or Beuthen, and her mother was Louise, née HOEXTER
(? HOECHSTER). Her father Leo apparently fought for the Prussians in the 1870
conflict. When she was born, the city of her birth would have been under Prussian
control.

Where would I be able to obtain a copy of Anna's birth certificate, and should
it be found, is it likely to indicate her father's profession?

Adam Yamey,London, UK<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>


German SIG #Germany GINSBERG and Strassbourg #germany

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Hello again!

Anna GINSBERG (Nov 1880 - Jul 1950) was, according to her gravestone in King
Williamstown (South Africa), born in Strassbourg. Her father was Leo GINSBERG
born either in Breslau or Beuthen, and her mother was Louise, née HOEXTER
(? HOECHSTER). Her father Leo apparently fought for the Prussians in the 1870
conflict. When she was born, the city of her birth would have been under Prussian
control.

Where would I be able to obtain a copy of Anna's birth certificate, and should
it be found, is it likely to indicate her father's profession?

Adam Yamey,London, UK<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>


SITE CITE - essay on German Jewish naming practices Re: BAMBERG #germany

Kitty Munson Cooper
 

My cousin by marriage, Herbert Kaufmann, has written a nice essay on
German Jewish naming practices which is published on my family website:

http://www.kittymunson.com/Thannhauser/TheKaufmannName.html

Kitty M. Cooper Albuquerque NM (new email) <kittymcooper@gmail.com>

Researching: http://www.kittymunson.com/Thannhauser/
THANNHAUSER Moenchsdeggingen, Swabia>Munich,Bavaria>Boston (also
Huerben>Munich and Fellheim>Philadelphia)
KUTZ Moenchsdeggingen, Swabia
WURZBERGER, ENGEL Munich,Bavaria
LANGERMANN Floss,Bavaria (NYC,SouthAfrica,England)
GUGENHEIMER Huerben>Kleinerdlingen,Swabia>Regensberg,Bavaria
GUNDELFINGER Huerben>Kleinerdlingen,Swabia
STEINHARDT Floss,Bavaria


German SIG #Germany SITE CITE - essay on German Jewish naming practices Re: BAMBERG #germany

Kitty Munson Cooper
 

My cousin by marriage, Herbert Kaufmann, has written a nice essay on
German Jewish naming practices which is published on my family website:

http://www.kittymunson.com/Thannhauser/TheKaufmannName.html

Kitty M. Cooper Albuquerque NM (new email) <kittymcooper@gmail.com>

Researching: http://www.kittymunson.com/Thannhauser/
THANNHAUSER Moenchsdeggingen, Swabia>Munich,Bavaria>Boston (also
Huerben>Munich and Fellheim>Philadelphia)
KUTZ Moenchsdeggingen, Swabia
WURZBERGER, ENGEL Munich,Bavaria
LANGERMANN Floss,Bavaria (NYC,SouthAfrica,England)
GUGENHEIMER Huerben>Kleinerdlingen,Swabia>Regensberg,Bavaria
GUNDELFINGER Huerben>Kleinerdlingen,Swabia
STEINHARDT Floss,Bavaria


Finding information about burial in Zlochev, Ukraine #general

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

My grandmother, Riwka (ne DISTENFELD) EISEN died before WW2 in Zlotchev (now
Ukr.). Is there a data base with names of people who were buried in
Zlotchev around this time.

Would love to hear >from people who may be related to our family.

Rivka Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Finding information about burial in Zlochev, Ukraine #general

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

My grandmother, Riwka (ne DISTENFELD) EISEN died before WW2 in Zlotchev (now
Ukr.). Is there a data base with names of people who were buried in
Zlotchev around this time.

Would love to hear >from people who may be related to our family.

Rivka Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


Entry deciphered - Draft Card #general

ilyaz <ilyaz@...>
 

For those, who attempted to help me and tried to decipher the entries on a
WWI Draft Card. I just got a clear copy of this card >from the NARA. The
entries are as follows:
Mother Mrs. Rose
2041 Fifth Ave.
Again, thank you all.

--
Ilya Zeldes
Fort Myers, Florida


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Entry deciphered - Draft Card #general

ilyaz <ilyaz@...>
 

For those, who attempted to help me and tried to decipher the entries on a
WWI Draft Card. I just got a clear copy of this card >from the NARA. The
entries are as follows:
Mother Mrs. Rose
2041 Fifth Ave.
Again, thank you all.

--
Ilya Zeldes
Fort Myers, Florida


Re: The name "Bunem"and its origins #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

<MBernet@aol.com> wrote
In a message dated 8/3/2005 1:29:40 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
tulse04-news@yahoo.co.uk writes:

< I found >from Rabbi Bernard Susser's website about Devon and
Cornwall that Bunem is >from Medieval (or some such) French "bonhomme".>

==It is now generally agreed, on the recent accumulation of evidence, that
the name is derived >from French (Bon nom) or Spanish translations of the
common Hebrew name ShemTov (good name or good reputation). Beider agrees
with this
view.

==There is no common Hebrew equivalent of bonhomme/Good Man. There are two
more "youthful" forms, BenTov (good boy/son) and ElemTov (good youth) [or
TovElem] in Hebrew, Belinfante in Spanish, Bonfils in French.
I didn't understand Rabbi Susser's reference because he made mention of it
being a translation of the Hebrew. As a rabbi he would obviously know of
Shemtov, and I don't think that you would have to have a terribly good
knowledge of French to know that bon nom and not bon homme means good name.
I suspect that it was a slip in his otherwise amazingly erudite paper - and
it has clearly slipped through the editing - but they would have to have a
knowledge of Hebrew as well as French!

--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The name "Bunem"and its origins #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

<MBernet@aol.com> wrote
In a message dated 8/3/2005 1:29:40 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
tulse04-news@yahoo.co.uk writes:

< I found >from Rabbi Bernard Susser's website about Devon and
Cornwall that Bunem is >from Medieval (or some such) French "bonhomme".>

==It is now generally agreed, on the recent accumulation of evidence, that
the name is derived >from French (Bon nom) or Spanish translations of the
common Hebrew name ShemTov (good name or good reputation). Beider agrees
with this
view.

==There is no common Hebrew equivalent of bonhomme/Good Man. There are two
more "youthful" forms, BenTov (good boy/son) and ElemTov (good youth) [or
TovElem] in Hebrew, Belinfante in Spanish, Bonfils in French.
I didn't understand Rabbi Susser's reference because he made mention of it
being a translation of the Hebrew. As a rabbi he would obviously know of
Shemtov, and I don't think that you would have to have a terribly good
knowledge of French to know that bon nom and not bon homme means good name.
I suspect that it was a slip in his otherwise amazingly erudite paper - and
it has clearly slipped through the editing - but they would have to have a
knowledge of Hebrew as well as French!

--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)