Date   

Researcher Charlotte Pritikin #general

Linda Berkowitz <e-berkowitz@...>
 

I am looking for researcher Charlotte Pritikin. I have a connection to
her family and would like to get in touch with her. Her address as
listed in the Family Finder database is in Sherman Oaks, CA. I could
not find her, however, using the online search engine, Smartpages, and
believe that she has moved.

Thank you for any leads in finding her.

Linda Berkowitz
Northbrook, IL

MODERATOR NOTE: Try also contacting the LostNFound Desk, which specializes
in finding lost JGFFers. The address is LostNFound@lyris.jewishgen.org .


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Researcher Charlotte Pritikin #general

Linda Berkowitz <e-berkowitz@...>
 

I am looking for researcher Charlotte Pritikin. I have a connection to
her family and would like to get in touch with her. Her address as
listed in the Family Finder database is in Sherman Oaks, CA. I could
not find her, however, using the online search engine, Smartpages, and
believe that she has moved.

Thank you for any leads in finding her.

Linda Berkowitz
Northbrook, IL

MODERATOR NOTE: Try also contacting the LostNFound Desk, which specializes
in finding lost JGFFers. The address is LostNFound@lyris.jewishgen.org .


HOLLANDERSKI in New-York #general

Frajerman <fraj@...>
 

HOLLANDERSKI in New-York

I search for the stay's proofs of my g-g-g great father Jacob HOLLANDERSKI
(or HOLLANDER, or HOLLAND, and so on) in the States, (he was born in
Vistynis about 1801), and his son Selig (or Zelig, born about 1841). It
seems that they emigrated in the U. S. between 1866 and 1870 (according to
Florian Stastik, "Polish Political Emigrees in the United States", p. 431).
We may take to end the Jacob' stay in the U.S. before April, 24 1871 (at
that time he was back in Paris).

Also it seems that Jacob and Zelig were rejoined in the U. S. by Ephraïm
HOLLANDERSKI (another Jacob's son, born in Suwalki on 1833) and his wife
Sara (HIRSCH, born on 1839), according to the mariage's acte of their
daughter Esther, which quotes she was born in New-York (United States), on
October 20, 1873. Any help will be welcome.

Reouven Frajerman (Israel)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HOLLANDERSKI in New-York #general

Frajerman <fraj@...>
 

HOLLANDERSKI in New-York

I search for the stay's proofs of my g-g-g great father Jacob HOLLANDERSKI
(or HOLLANDER, or HOLLAND, and so on) in the States, (he was born in
Vistynis about 1801), and his son Selig (or Zelig, born about 1841). It
seems that they emigrated in the U. S. between 1866 and 1870 (according to
Florian Stastik, "Polish Political Emigrees in the United States", p. 431).
We may take to end the Jacob' stay in the U.S. before April, 24 1871 (at
that time he was back in Paris).

Also it seems that Jacob and Zelig were rejoined in the U. S. by Ephraïm
HOLLANDERSKI (another Jacob's son, born in Suwalki on 1833) and his wife
Sara (HIRSCH, born on 1839), according to the mariage's acte of their
daughter Esther, which quotes she was born in New-York (United States), on
October 20, 1873. Any help will be welcome.

Reouven Frajerman (Israel)


Re: Best approach to determining port of entry to US #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

Hi All,
On 2 Sep 2005, Stan Goodman, stated:
"Censuses, of course, can be tricky, because the
information is the unsubstantiated word of the interviewee.
...
You can tell an enumerator anything, and he will write it
down; that's the nature of censuses. Census data needs to be
confirmed by an independent source of the same information."
Judging >from what is written elsewhere on this newsgroup this equally
applies to other forms that have been filled in, or answers given to
officials etc.

Before the modern era, and computers, there is no way of checking that two
sets of information were precisely the same. It is only in the last few
centuries, for instance, that spelling has been standardised.

In modern Censuses post-enumeration checks are used to test how reliable the
answers to questions in the Census. In some cases, adjustments are made to
the results of the Census to take account of this.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Best approach to determining port of entry to US #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

Hi All,
On 2 Sep 2005, Stan Goodman, stated:
"Censuses, of course, can be tricky, because the
information is the unsubstantiated word of the interviewee.
...
You can tell an enumerator anything, and he will write it
down; that's the nature of censuses. Census data needs to be
confirmed by an independent source of the same information."
Judging >from what is written elsewhere on this newsgroup this equally
applies to other forms that have been filled in, or answers given to
officials etc.

Before the modern era, and computers, there is no way of checking that two
sets of information were precisely the same. It is only in the last few
centuries, for instance, that spelling has been standardised.

In modern Censuses post-enumeration checks are used to test how reliable the
answers to questions in the Census. In some cases, adjustments are made to
the results of the Census to take account of this.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


My son Shmuel Eliyohu hy"d #rabbinic

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

I would like to take this opportunity of thanking all those who sent
me and my family messages of comfort during the shiva following the
murder of our son Shmuel Eliyohu hy"d.

May we all merit to receive only good tidings on future.

Perets Mett


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic My son Shmuel Eliyohu hy"d #rabbinic

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

I would like to take this opportunity of thanking all those who sent
me and my family messages of comfort during the shiva following the
murder of our son Shmuel Eliyohu hy"d.

May we all merit to receive only good tidings on future.

Perets Mett


Double forenames, the MaHRSHaL and the name Schneur #rabbinic

Mr L Reich <lreich@...>
 

Until about the 15th Century a single Hebrew forename was the
accepted practice amongst Ashkenazi Jewry. I have often wondered why
and how the current custom of double and multiple Hebrew forenames
arose.

Recently I came across a passage in the talmudic commentary "Yam
shell shlomo" (Gittin 4:26)for which I will now give a rough
translation. This piece is of interest to genealogists on several
counts. This Hebrew work is by the 16th Century Rabbi and Rosh
Yeshiva, R' Shlomo Luria of Lublin, a.k.a. as the MaHRSHaL, one of
whose reponsa (No. 29) is a keystone in rabbinical genealogy.

Quote: "... I heard >from Moshe Lorch that when he got divorced (and
needed to write a Get with the correct names) he appeared before the
MaHRiL (famous 15th Century halachist). He (Lorch) told the MaHRiL
that his father was nicknamed Zalman, but had the Hebrew name of
Shemariah. The MaHRiL was puzzled, since Zalman and Shemariah don't
normally go together. "Maybe your father had another name such as
Shlomo or Yekusiel, which often go together with the nickname
Zalman?"

The MaHRiL arranged for two researchers to travel to the cemetery in
Magenca (Mainz) where Lorch's ancestors were buried. They discovered
the gravestone of Lorch's father's father's father. This also bore
the names of Zalman and Shemaria. Satisfied with the evidence, the
MaHRiL arranged the Get.

The MaHRiL was asked why does a single Jewish nickname (Shem
Ha'Laaz) often have several Hebrew counterparts? For instance for
the nickname Zalman, one finds Yekusiel, Meshulam, Shemaria, etc.?
He answered as follows. "Certainly, strictly speaking, there is a
one to one relationship between nicknames and Hebrew names. But
sometimes a man and his wife disagree about naming a child; each one
wanting a name >from their own ancestry. Occasionally, a compromise
is reached by one side getting the Hebrew name and the other the
nickname.

The MaHRSHaL adds the following. "And I, the small one, know that my
grandfather (z'kayni), R' Menachem Tzion, whose father was called
Meir, and whose father-in-law was called Uri, had a son and the same
argument arose.

The solution was to call the baby Schneur, meaning "two lights",
since both Meir and Uri are connected with light..."

Incidentally, the earlier and later sections surrounding this
excerpt >from the Yam shel Shlomo are a mine of information about
Hebrew nicknames.

Leslie Reich


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Double forenames, the MaHRSHaL and the name Schneur #rabbinic

Mr L Reich <lreich@...>
 

Until about the 15th Century a single Hebrew forename was the
accepted practice amongst Ashkenazi Jewry. I have often wondered why
and how the current custom of double and multiple Hebrew forenames
arose.

Recently I came across a passage in the talmudic commentary "Yam
shell shlomo" (Gittin 4:26)for which I will now give a rough
translation. This piece is of interest to genealogists on several
counts. This Hebrew work is by the 16th Century Rabbi and Rosh
Yeshiva, R' Shlomo Luria of Lublin, a.k.a. as the MaHRSHaL, one of
whose reponsa (No. 29) is a keystone in rabbinical genealogy.

Quote: "... I heard >from Moshe Lorch that when he got divorced (and
needed to write a Get with the correct names) he appeared before the
MaHRiL (famous 15th Century halachist). He (Lorch) told the MaHRiL
that his father was nicknamed Zalman, but had the Hebrew name of
Shemariah. The MaHRiL was puzzled, since Zalman and Shemariah don't
normally go together. "Maybe your father had another name such as
Shlomo or Yekusiel, which often go together with the nickname
Zalman?"

The MaHRiL arranged for two researchers to travel to the cemetery in
Magenca (Mainz) where Lorch's ancestors were buried. They discovered
the gravestone of Lorch's father's father's father. This also bore
the names of Zalman and Shemaria. Satisfied with the evidence, the
MaHRiL arranged the Get.

The MaHRiL was asked why does a single Jewish nickname (Shem
Ha'Laaz) often have several Hebrew counterparts? For instance for
the nickname Zalman, one finds Yekusiel, Meshulam, Shemaria, etc.?
He answered as follows. "Certainly, strictly speaking, there is a
one to one relationship between nicknames and Hebrew names. But
sometimes a man and his wife disagree about naming a child; each one
wanting a name >from their own ancestry. Occasionally, a compromise
is reached by one side getting the Hebrew name and the other the
nickname.

The MaHRSHaL adds the following. "And I, the small one, know that my
grandfather (z'kayni), R' Menachem Tzion, whose father was called
Meir, and whose father-in-law was called Uri, had a son and the same
argument arose.

The solution was to call the baby Schneur, meaning "two lights",
since both Meir and Uri are connected with light..."

Incidentally, the earlier and later sections surrounding this
excerpt >from the Yam shel Shlomo are a mine of information about
Hebrew nicknames.

Leslie Reich


Re: BLOCH or BLIOKH #general

Jules Levin
 

At 01:46 AM 9/5/2005, Stan Goodman wrote:

The "I" that is confusing you is a consequence of a "soft sign"
following the "L" in the Russian. This character has no sound of its
own, but only modifies the sound of the "L". Another transliterator
might well have ignored it, sparing you the confusion.
There is no "soft sign" in the Russian spelling of this word. The
letters 'IO' represent a single letter, which in normal spelling
is simply E, and in school/dictionary spelling would have an 'umlaut'
sign--two dots side-by-side--over it. Moreover, if there were a soft
sign there, it would have a 'sound of its own'. Compare the nickname
Leva (L'ova) and the word bel'ye (bel'yo), 'laundry' spelled with
L + soft sign + E with umlaut. There is a clear difference in
pronunciation. In this case the soft sign represents the sound yod.
Had another transliterator ignored this and written Bloch, he would be
failing to distinguish between two different Russian spellings, which
could lead to errors down the road...
Incidently, I answered this woman's query directly about 5 minutes after
it was sent. No need to send it to Jewishgen...
Jules Levin
Los Angeles


Re: Naturalization Questions #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

Just a note -- Many folks born in Eastern Europe during the late 1800s
did not know their birthdates. Unlike today, there was no requirement to
use it, and many came here with only a vague understanding of their exact
date of birth. My grandfather thought he was 2 years younger until he sent
for his Polish birth record; the new birthdate proved him not a minor at
the time his father naturalized. I have his letter to INS, apologizing for
voting for 40 years even though he was a non-citizen.
I can't understand this. For instance, a boy or his family would presumbably
know when his Hebrew birth date, in order that he should know when he was 13
in order to be called up in shul (ie his barmitzvah) >from when he would have
to lay tephilin etc.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: BLOCH or BLIOKH #general

Jules Levin
 

At 01:46 AM 9/5/2005, Stan Goodman wrote:

The "I" that is confusing you is a consequence of a "soft sign"
following the "L" in the Russian. This character has no sound of its
own, but only modifies the sound of the "L". Another transliterator
might well have ignored it, sparing you the confusion.
There is no "soft sign" in the Russian spelling of this word. The
letters 'IO' represent a single letter, which in normal spelling
is simply E, and in school/dictionary spelling would have an 'umlaut'
sign--two dots side-by-side--over it. Moreover, if there were a soft
sign there, it would have a 'sound of its own'. Compare the nickname
Leva (L'ova) and the word bel'ye (bel'yo), 'laundry' spelled with
L + soft sign + E with umlaut. There is a clear difference in
pronunciation. In this case the soft sign represents the sound yod.
Had another transliterator ignored this and written Bloch, he would be
failing to distinguish between two different Russian spellings, which
could lead to errors down the road...
Incidently, I answered this woman's query directly about 5 minutes after
it was sent. No need to send it to Jewishgen...
Jules Levin
Los Angeles


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Naturalization Questions #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

Just a note -- Many folks born in Eastern Europe during the late 1800s
did not know their birthdates. Unlike today, there was no requirement to
use it, and many came here with only a vague understanding of their exact
date of birth. My grandfather thought he was 2 years younger until he sent
for his Polish birth record; the new birthdate proved him not a minor at
the time his father naturalized. I have his letter to INS, apologizing for
voting for 40 years even though he was a non-citizen.
I can't understand this. For instance, a boy or his family would presumbably
know when his Hebrew birth date, in order that he should know when he was 13
in order to be called up in shul (ie his barmitzvah) >from when he would have
to lay tephilin etc.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


Seeking HAAS Family #romania

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi All,

I am trying to located descendents of Zusman (Sigmond) HAAS B. 1841 and his
wife Leah (Roza) SCHWARCZ B. 1847 >from Sarospatak, Hungary. They got married
on Dec. 11, 1866. Some or all family members immigrated to the USA. They had
7 children that I know of.

Tini HAAS b. 1867 married to Herman FELDMESSER
Terezia (Rezi) HAAS b. 1870 married to Solomon GRUN
Aser HAAS 1847 - 1877
Marton HAAS b. 1876
Betti HAAS 1880 - 1954 married Zvi Herman Hersch SCHWEIGER
Szali HAAS b. 1882
Pepi HAAS b. 1884

Thank You

Henry Schwartz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please enter all family names in capital letters,
and include your place of residence with your signature.
Thank you! Moderator on Duty


Romania SIG #Romania Seeking HAAS Family #romania

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi All,

I am trying to located descendents of Zusman (Sigmond) HAAS B. 1841 and his
wife Leah (Roza) SCHWARCZ B. 1847 >from Sarospatak, Hungary. They got married
on Dec. 11, 1866. Some or all family members immigrated to the USA. They had
7 children that I know of.

Tini HAAS b. 1867 married to Herman FELDMESSER
Terezia (Rezi) HAAS b. 1870 married to Solomon GRUN
Aser HAAS 1847 - 1877
Marton HAAS b. 1876
Betti HAAS 1880 - 1954 married Zvi Herman Hersch SCHWEIGER
Szali HAAS b. 1882
Pepi HAAS b. 1884

Thank You

Henry Schwartz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please enter all family names in capital letters,
and include your place of residence with your signature.
Thank you! Moderator on Duty


Re: Ashkenazic Rabbinic Council, Jerusalem #rabbinic

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

On 2005.09.03, Mark Weinberg <m_weinberg@verizon.net> wrote:

Family legend has it that my ggggf Israel Joseph WEINBERG was Chief
Rabbi of Jerusalem in the 1870s. I believe he was an Ashkenazic
Jew, born in Polish Russia.
I've been researching for a few months now and have not been able
to find any reference to my ggggf in historical documents [...]
What you were told may have been wishful thinking. I had an
experience several years ago when I was contacted by an individual
in Paris who asked me to research his ancestor who was a rabbi in
Jerusalem in the late 1800s and who, according to this person, was
on the Bet-Din of Rav Shmuel Salanter the Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem.
(I may be mixed up on whether it was Israel or Shmuel).

In short, after an extensive search in the national library in
Jerusalem, I found that the ancestor was a sofer sta"m (religious
scribe), had lived in Jerusalem at the time of Rav Salant, and had
to leave Jerusalem under unpleasant circumstances. The father of
this ancestor seems also to have been a rabbi (or atleast referred
to as such by one of the Hebrew newspapers of the time).

One of the leads you can check is with the Chevra Kaddisha of
Jerusalem (start with the Klali) and see if they have a registry on
him. You need his Hebrew name and his father's name and approx.
date of birth.

Yoni Ben-Ari
Efrat, Israel


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Ashkenazic Rabbinic Council, Jerusalem #rabbinic

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

On 2005.09.03, Mark Weinberg <m_weinberg@verizon.net> wrote:

Family legend has it that my ggggf Israel Joseph WEINBERG was Chief
Rabbi of Jerusalem in the 1870s. I believe he was an Ashkenazic
Jew, born in Polish Russia.
I've been researching for a few months now and have not been able
to find any reference to my ggggf in historical documents [...]
What you were told may have been wishful thinking. I had an
experience several years ago when I was contacted by an individual
in Paris who asked me to research his ancestor who was a rabbi in
Jerusalem in the late 1800s and who, according to this person, was
on the Bet-Din of Rav Shmuel Salanter the Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem.
(I may be mixed up on whether it was Israel or Shmuel).

In short, after an extensive search in the national library in
Jerusalem, I found that the ancestor was a sofer sta"m (religious
scribe), had lived in Jerusalem at the time of Rav Salant, and had
to leave Jerusalem under unpleasant circumstances. The father of
this ancestor seems also to have been a rabbi (or atleast referred
to as such by one of the Hebrew newspapers of the time).

One of the leads you can check is with the Chevra Kaddisha of
Jerusalem (start with the Klali) and see if they have a registry on
him. You need his Hebrew name and his father's name and approx.
date of birth.

Yoni Ben-Ari
Efrat, Israel


LEFKOVICS/LEFKOVITS/Slovakia #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

I recently learned of my great-great-grandparents Anna LEFKOVICS and
Izak (Benjamin Yitzhak haKohen) KOHN. They probably lived in what is
now eastern Slovakia, possibly near Michalovce (Nagymihaly) in Zemplen
or Sobrance (Szobrancz) in Ung megye. Their daughter Sara (Sali), my
great-grandmother, was born in 1846 and married Markus (Mordechai,
Marek) MOSKOVITS whose family lived in Szobrancz and Ungvar. In the
Michalovce cemetery I also found a grave for Ruchel (Roza) MOSKOVITS
(1832-1918) daughter of Yosef LEFKOVITS. She might have been my
great-grandmother's cousin. Please get in touch if any of these names
sound familiar.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA
vkahn@kmort.com


TRANSLATION PLEASE #hungary

B. Frederics <picturethisfilm@...>
 

Hi Siggers,

I'm hoping to confirm a relationship to an Abraham Czeisler, whose name =
I
found on a Budapest muster roll. There is a brief note written but I =
can't
read it. I'm hoping some kind soul will tell me what it says so I can =
see if
it gives me additional clues. It is posted on Viewmate VM6801.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Bonnie Frederics
Tucson, AZ
picturethisfilm@email.com
Seeking: ZEISLER/CZEISLER; LOWY; UNGAR. GROEDEL; WEINER; ERNST/ECSEDI =
(Eger,
DiosGyor, Kazincz, Ga'cs, Marmarross, Budapest, Szolnok; Szentes; =
Kapolna;
Tarnamera, Ujfalu; Vacs)