Date   

Thank you #austria-czech

Valerie Schatzker <vjs@...>
 

Dear Subscribers,

I posted a query on this SIG couple of days ago about the possibility of a
Jewish HECKER family >from Prague and have been overwhelmed with friendly and
helpful suggestions and ideas.

Heartfelt thanks to all of you who took the time to make contact. Special
thanks to Celia Male for her exhaustive research and interested response.

I do not yet have a definitive answer but with such diligent and
enthusiastic researchers, one may yet appear.

Thank you very much,

Valerie Schatzker
Toronto, Ontario


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Thank you #austria-czech

Valerie Schatzker <vjs@...>
 

Dear Subscribers,

I posted a query on this SIG couple of days ago about the possibility of a
Jewish HECKER family >from Prague and have been overwhelmed with friendly and
helpful suggestions and ideas.

Heartfelt thanks to all of you who took the time to make contact. Special
thanks to Celia Male for her exhaustive research and interested response.

I do not yet have a definitive answer but with such diligent and
enthusiastic researchers, one may yet appear.

Thank you very much,

Valerie Schatzker
Toronto, Ontario


back from Romania/Hungary with photos #romania

Susan Stone <momteller@...>
 

Hello All,
I recently returned >from a journey to Hungary and
Transylvania. I took many photos of gravestones in
the following cemeteries:

Batiz (Botiz), Sarkozujlak (Livada Mica), Udavari
(Orodeu), Szatmar (Satu Mare) (Romania). My
grandfather was born in Sarkoz but I have ancestors
all over that area. I also have photos from
Fehergyarmat, Panyola, KerSemjen, and Teglas in
Hungary. I didn't take photos of all the stones but
as many as I could Satu Mare is huge. I still
haven't had them translated so some might be related
to me. Shortly after I returned there was a bombing
of a synagogue in Satu Mare (not the one I visited but
I saw the man who helped us on a video).

I did find the graves of both my great-grandfather's
(in Sarkoz and in Fehergyarmat). Wear long pants and
shoes and bring bug spray if you plan on going. Bring
a scythe (just kidding but the grass is high!!). In
one cemetery the farmer told us that he has owned it
for 4 years and we were the first people to visit.

I will write more about my journey in another post. I
will also try and post these gravestone photos on the
Jewish Gen Cemetery page but I haven't figured out how
to do that yet.

Thank you to many of you who wrote to me. I read your
messages in Hungary and it made me think I wasn't TOO
crazy. It was so nice to hear >from you.

Blessings,
Susan Stone
Evanston, IL


Susan Stone
Storyteller
www.storytelling.org/Stone


Romania SIG #Romania back from Romania/Hungary with photos #romania

Susan Stone <momteller@...>
 

Hello All,
I recently returned >from a journey to Hungary and
Transylvania. I took many photos of gravestones in
the following cemeteries:

Batiz (Botiz), Sarkozujlak (Livada Mica), Udavari
(Orodeu), Szatmar (Satu Mare) (Romania). My
grandfather was born in Sarkoz but I have ancestors
all over that area. I also have photos from
Fehergyarmat, Panyola, KerSemjen, and Teglas in
Hungary. I didn't take photos of all the stones but
as many as I could Satu Mare is huge. I still
haven't had them translated so some might be related
to me. Shortly after I returned there was a bombing
of a synagogue in Satu Mare (not the one I visited but
I saw the man who helped us on a video).

I did find the graves of both my great-grandfather's
(in Sarkoz and in Fehergyarmat). Wear long pants and
shoes and bring bug spray if you plan on going. Bring
a scythe (just kidding but the grass is high!!). In
one cemetery the farmer told us that he has owned it
for 4 years and we were the first people to visit.

I will write more about my journey in another post. I
will also try and post these gravestone photos on the
Jewish Gen Cemetery page but I haven't figured out how
to do that yet.

Thank you to many of you who wrote to me. I read your
messages in Hungary and it made me think I wasn't TOO
crazy. It was so nice to hear >from you.

Blessings,
Susan Stone
Evanston, IL


Susan Stone
Storyteller
www.storytelling.org/Stone


Re: Overlapping passenger databases? #general

joyweave
 

Ira, I have used both and they do differ.

The FindMyPast lists seem to be records kept for the port of departure rather
than for the outgoing vessel. I've found huge discrepancies in spelling of
names, differences in specific place of origin (town vs country only), etc.

The cost isn't too high for a short subcription, so I've found it useful to see
both lists.

Joy Weaver
East Islip, NY USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Overlapping passenger databases? #general

joyweave
 

Ira, I have used both and they do differ.

The FindMyPast lists seem to be records kept for the port of departure rather
than for the outgoing vessel. I've found huge discrepancies in spelling of
names, differences in specific place of origin (town vs country only), etc.

The cost isn't too high for a short subcription, so I've found it useful to see
both lists.

Joy Weaver
East Islip, NY USA


overlaping data bases? and a new question... #general

JEF BARNETT <JBarnett@...>
 

Re: Findmypast.com is a database of passengers sailing >from the UK between
890 and 1929.

I had not heard anyone respond so I went ahead and purchased the minimum
units >from this site (about US$14) and viewed a record for my grandfather.
The records for the passengers leaving the UK in ships bound for places out
of the Europe are different than the ship's manifests held at Ellis Island.
They are a separate manifest of all passengers boarding a particular
ship/sailing but the information is sparse.
It shows passenger names, ages, whether traveling single, with spouse and or
children, country of citizenship( all of which are on the Ellis Island
manifests) , port they arrived at in the UK and the steamship line (not the
ship's name or dates) and the city the passenger was ticketed to.

What I did find of interest, is showed the ship, The Cunard Saxonia left
London 2/16/1921 bound for Halifax and New York. My grandfather was ticketed
to NY. The ship actually landed in Boston on 3/2/1921 not NY? Any
explanations or suggestions as to why??

Jef Barnett
Bensalem, PA

BANDRYMER (Bandrimer or Bandremer) -Serock, Pultusk, Rozan Poland
KRASHA - Serock, Krasnosielc Poland
NOWAK (Novak, Nowack) -Serock, Krasnosielc Poland
BULMAN- Poland
SOLARZ- Serock, Krasnosielc Poland (lost in the Holocaust)
SILVERBERG- Serock, Krasnosielc Poland (lost in the Holocaust)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen overlaping data bases? and a new question... #general

JEF BARNETT <JBarnett@...>
 

Re: Findmypast.com is a database of passengers sailing >from the UK between
890 and 1929.

I had not heard anyone respond so I went ahead and purchased the minimum
units >from this site (about US$14) and viewed a record for my grandfather.
The records for the passengers leaving the UK in ships bound for places out
of the Europe are different than the ship's manifests held at Ellis Island.
They are a separate manifest of all passengers boarding a particular
ship/sailing but the information is sparse.
It shows passenger names, ages, whether traveling single, with spouse and or
children, country of citizenship( all of which are on the Ellis Island
manifests) , port they arrived at in the UK and the steamship line (not the
ship's name or dates) and the city the passenger was ticketed to.

What I did find of interest, is showed the ship, The Cunard Saxonia left
London 2/16/1921 bound for Halifax and New York. My grandfather was ticketed
to NY. The ship actually landed in Boston on 3/2/1921 not NY? Any
explanations or suggestions as to why??

Jef Barnett
Bensalem, PA

BANDRYMER (Bandrimer or Bandremer) -Serock, Pultusk, Rozan Poland
KRASHA - Serock, Krasnosielc Poland
NOWAK (Novak, Nowack) -Serock, Krasnosielc Poland
BULMAN- Poland
SOLARZ- Serock, Krasnosielc Poland (lost in the Holocaust)
SILVERBERG- Serock, Krasnosielc Poland (lost in the Holocaust)


Re: Surazh records #general

David Goldman
 

Thanks for the input, Bert. Actually I think I recall that an initial
inquiry in Bryansk indicated that the records were supposed to be in
Chernigov, which as I mentioned did have some census records mentioning some
of my Shapiros. I guess the solution would be to be able to confirm the fate
of vital records >from other Jewishgen families in Chernigov. In other words,
if it should be discovered that other families >from Surazh DID have vital
records in Chernigov, then the mystery would definitely raise further
unanswerable questions.

David Goldman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Surazh records #general

David Goldman
 

Thanks for the input, Bert. Actually I think I recall that an initial
inquiry in Bryansk indicated that the records were supposed to be in
Chernigov, which as I mentioned did have some census records mentioning some
of my Shapiros. I guess the solution would be to be able to confirm the fate
of vital records >from other Jewishgen families in Chernigov. In other words,
if it should be discovered that other families >from Surazh DID have vital
records in Chernigov, then the mystery would definitely raise further
unanswerable questions.

David Goldman


Surazh records #general

Herbert Lazerow
 

<I researched the existence of vital records of my
SHAPIRO ancestors >from Surazh at the Chernigov archive. For some strange
reason there were no vital records for anyone at all - no birth records, no
death records, no marriage records. Only a few census records. I am
wondering why this could be.>
I think of three possibilities:
1. The town might not have had a court rabbi, so did
not keep its own records. Its records would be in those of a nearby
town where they were kept.
2. The town might have kept records, but they might
have been destroyed, lost, or mis-filed.
3. Surazh, along with Mglin, Novozybkov and
Starodub, lies in the northern part of the old Chernigov
guberniya. In Soviet times, that portion of the old guberniya was
removed >from the Chernigov oblast and attached to another oblast, I
believe Bryansk, and that area today is part of Russia, not
Ukraine. The records for those towns might have been transferred to
the archive of the oblast that would thereafter have jurisdiction
over that territory. I have found no metrical records for any of
those towns on the microfilms of Chernigov archive records.
Bert
Herbert Lazerow
Professor and Director, Institute on Int'l and Comparative Law
University of San Diego
E-mail: lazer@sandiego.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Surazh records #general

Herbert Lazerow
 

<I researched the existence of vital records of my
SHAPIRO ancestors >from Surazh at the Chernigov archive. For some strange
reason there were no vital records for anyone at all - no birth records, no
death records, no marriage records. Only a few census records. I am
wondering why this could be.>
I think of three possibilities:
1. The town might not have had a court rabbi, so did
not keep its own records. Its records would be in those of a nearby
town where they were kept.
2. The town might have kept records, but they might
have been destroyed, lost, or mis-filed.
3. Surazh, along with Mglin, Novozybkov and
Starodub, lies in the northern part of the old Chernigov
guberniya. In Soviet times, that portion of the old guberniya was
removed >from the Chernigov oblast and attached to another oblast, I
believe Bryansk, and that area today is part of Russia, not
Ukraine. The records for those towns might have been transferred to
the archive of the oblast that would thereafter have jurisdiction
over that territory. I have found no metrical records for any of
those towns on the microfilms of Chernigov archive records.
Bert
Herbert Lazerow
Professor and Director, Institute on Int'l and Comparative Law
University of San Diego
E-mail: lazer@sandiego.edu


Re: looking for my late husband Jewish roots.. #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

"Morty Rochman" <mr72@cornell.edu> wrote
The name Hofer probably resulted >from the Germanic custom of adding "er"
after a town to indicate "comes from".

In this case, a Hofer came >from Hof which is located in the Frankenwald
area of Bavaria north of Bayreuth.

Hof is certainly not an area heavily populated by Jews at the present and
probably not too likely in past times either.
Morty seems to be incorrect regarding the Jewish inhabitants of Hof.

http://www.hof.de/hof_deu/32_armu/reichskristallnacht/32a_rkn_dok8.htm (>from
the town Archive) contains pictures of the destruction of the synagogue on
Kristalnacht.

But a search on Hofer generally and in German shows that the name is so
widespread that it is unlikely to derive >from a single small town in
Bavaria.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)
(Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: looking for my late husband Jewish roots.. #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

"Morty Rochman" <mr72@cornell.edu> wrote
The name Hofer probably resulted >from the Germanic custom of adding "er"
after a town to indicate "comes from".

In this case, a Hofer came >from Hof which is located in the Frankenwald
area of Bavaria north of Bayreuth.

Hof is certainly not an area heavily populated by Jews at the present and
probably not too likely in past times either.
Morty seems to be incorrect regarding the Jewish inhabitants of Hof.

http://www.hof.de/hof_deu/32_armu/reichskristallnacht/32a_rkn_dok8.htm (>from
the town Archive) contains pictures of the destruction of the synagogue on
Kristalnacht.

But a search on Hofer generally and in German shows that the name is so
widespread that it is unlikely to derive >from a single small town in
Bavaria.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)
(Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


Who is the child? #general

Al Betzoff <AlBetzoff@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I have posed to Viewmate the table version of an 1874 Birth Record. It probably
is that of a relative, whom I cannot identify by given name or other identifying
phrases. The Headings (parts 1 and Part 2) are bilingual - German and Polish;
and the Details are in two parts also.

If you are able to decypher the names, occupation and any patronymic data, I
would be very thankful. Please reply privately to burt1933@comcast.net.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10268
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10269
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10270
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10271

Burt Hecht

Searching: ETTINGER: Tarnow, Kracow, Gabin, Glasgow (Scotland)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Who is the child? #general

Al Betzoff <AlBetzoff@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I have posed to Viewmate the table version of an 1874 Birth Record. It probably
is that of a relative, whom I cannot identify by given name or other identifying
phrases. The Headings (parts 1 and Part 2) are bilingual - German and Polish;
and the Details are in two parts also.

If you are able to decypher the names, occupation and any patronymic data, I
would be very thankful. Please reply privately to burt1933@comcast.net.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10268
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10269
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10270
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10271

Burt Hecht

Searching: ETTINGER: Tarnow, Kracow, Gabin, Glasgow (Scotland)


View Mate Translation: Aramaic text in Hebrew Ketubah WERTHEIMER/CHERNIN #general

Erika Herzog <erika_herzog@...>
 

I am seeking help translating the handwritten Aramaic text in the Hebrew Ketubah
of my maternal grandfather Samuel WERTHEIMER and grandmother Isabelle "Belle"
CHERNIN.

The viewmate link is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10259

not sure if this is okay to post -- my first post to the list -- but I also
have the image in magnified form on flickr:
http://flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=198143872&size=o&context=
set-72157594206365067
[http://tinyurl.com/2uecjd]

I am most concerned with the bottom portion of the form, as it is very sloppy.

Please reply privately.

Grateful thanks in advance!

Erika

Erika Herzog, New York, NY * ID 100768 *
erika_herzog@yahoo.com

CHERNIN, DOBZINSKI, FRANKEL/FERSZTANDT, GASH, GRUBIN, HERZOG, KLISINGER,
LOPATKA, MONDRAL/MONROE, RUBENSOFT, SEGALL, SZFERSZTEJN/STEIN, WERTHEIMER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen View Mate Translation: Aramaic text in Hebrew Ketubah WERTHEIMER/CHERNIN #general

Erika Herzog <erika_herzog@...>
 

I am seeking help translating the handwritten Aramaic text in the Hebrew Ketubah
of my maternal grandfather Samuel WERTHEIMER and grandmother Isabelle "Belle"
CHERNIN.

The viewmate link is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=10259

not sure if this is okay to post -- my first post to the list -- but I also
have the image in magnified form on flickr:
http://flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=198143872&size=o&context=
set-72157594206365067
[http://tinyurl.com/2uecjd]

I am most concerned with the bottom portion of the form, as it is very sloppy.

Please reply privately.

Grateful thanks in advance!

Erika

Erika Herzog, New York, NY * ID 100768 *
erika_herzog@yahoo.com

CHERNIN, DOBZINSKI, FRANKEL/FERSZTANDT, GASH, GRUBIN, HERZOG, KLISINGER,
LOPATKA, MONDRAL/MONROE, RUBENSOFT, SEGALL, SZFERSZTEJN/STEIN, WERTHEIMER


Simmons and Rubinstein families #southafrica

Jane Moulding
 

Dear South African genners

I think I have thanked everyone personally for their help in tracing the
above families. Just in case I have left anyone out I would like to take
this opportunity to thank you publicly and to update you on my quest.

Thanks to everyone's kindness in forwarding my request for help I am now in
touch with Simmons relations all over the world.

My Rubinstein relation search has been less successful but I suspect that
they are all somewhere in the USA. (Family lore has it that Max was the
only one to go to South Africa and that his brothers all went to the USA.)
However I have now firmly established that Max Rubinstein was born in
Neustadt, Germany, now Lithuania. My only question now is which Neustadt.
(Please see below.)

Several people have taken the time to photograph Rubinstein graves for me,
photograph houses my grandparents lived in, contact the Chevra Kadisha in
Johannesburg to try to locate Max Rubinstein's grave, trawl through their
databases and search the archives in Pretoria for any more information about
him. I am indebted to you all.

I think that the likely place of origin for Max Rubinstein is Zemaiciu
Naumiestis (Yiddish: Neishtot-Tavrig, previously Neishtot Sugint), formerly
known as Neustadt. This small town lies between Taurage (the county town)
and Silute in western Lithuania. Although Zemaiciu Naumiestis appears more
probable, it is still possible that Max came >from Kudirkos Naumiestis
(Yiddish: Naishtot or Neishtot), formerly known as Wladislawow, and also
formerly known as Neustadt. This town lies on the River Sesupe, the border
between Lithuania and the Russian enclave of Kaliningrad, not far >from
Vilkaviskis in south-western Lithuania. Was there a particularly strong
tradition of immigration >from one Neustadt as opposed to the other in the
1880s? If it helps, Max was a Russian speaker. The reason I ask this is
that I am hoping to go to Lithuania in September and would like to have a
clearer idea of where to centre my research.

I would be particularly grateful if anyone could recommend a researcher in
Lithuania who might be able to help as I think trying to do anything without
help would be nigh on impossible. If so, please respond to me privately.

Thank you all again for all your help.

Kindest regards

Jane Moulding
Bucks, UK

Researching: GROIECKI/GROUSE - Kolo (Poland), London, Australia, USA & New
Zealand; ISAACS - New Zealand & London; RAPHAEL - London; RAUF/ROLFE - Kolo
& London; RUBINSTEIN - Neustadt (Lithuania), South Africa & USA; SIMMONS -
London, South Africa, USA & Australia


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Simmons and Rubinstein families #southafrica

Jane Moulding
 

Dear South African genners

I think I have thanked everyone personally for their help in tracing the
above families. Just in case I have left anyone out I would like to take
this opportunity to thank you publicly and to update you on my quest.

Thanks to everyone's kindness in forwarding my request for help I am now in
touch with Simmons relations all over the world.

My Rubinstein relation search has been less successful but I suspect that
they are all somewhere in the USA. (Family lore has it that Max was the
only one to go to South Africa and that his brothers all went to the USA.)
However I have now firmly established that Max Rubinstein was born in
Neustadt, Germany, now Lithuania. My only question now is which Neustadt.
(Please see below.)

Several people have taken the time to photograph Rubinstein graves for me,
photograph houses my grandparents lived in, contact the Chevra Kadisha in
Johannesburg to try to locate Max Rubinstein's grave, trawl through their
databases and search the archives in Pretoria for any more information about
him. I am indebted to you all.

I think that the likely place of origin for Max Rubinstein is Zemaiciu
Naumiestis (Yiddish: Neishtot-Tavrig, previously Neishtot Sugint), formerly
known as Neustadt. This small town lies between Taurage (the county town)
and Silute in western Lithuania. Although Zemaiciu Naumiestis appears more
probable, it is still possible that Max came >from Kudirkos Naumiestis
(Yiddish: Naishtot or Neishtot), formerly known as Wladislawow, and also
formerly known as Neustadt. This town lies on the River Sesupe, the border
between Lithuania and the Russian enclave of Kaliningrad, not far >from
Vilkaviskis in south-western Lithuania. Was there a particularly strong
tradition of immigration >from one Neustadt as opposed to the other in the
1880s? If it helps, Max was a Russian speaker. The reason I ask this is
that I am hoping to go to Lithuania in September and would like to have a
clearer idea of where to centre my research.

I would be particularly grateful if anyone could recommend a researcher in
Lithuania who might be able to help as I think trying to do anything without
help would be nigh on impossible. If so, please respond to me privately.

Thank you all again for all your help.

Kindest regards

Jane Moulding
Bucks, UK

Researching: GROIECKI/GROUSE - Kolo (Poland), London, Australia, USA & New
Zealand; ISAACS - New Zealand & London; RAPHAEL - London; RAUF/ROLFE - Kolo
& London; RUBINSTEIN - Neustadt (Lithuania), South Africa & USA; SIMMONS -
London, South Africa, USA & Australia