Date   

Surname BLUHM from Mitau/Jelgava #courland #latvia

Angie Carter <angela.carter@...>
 

Hi,

Does anyone know about the surname BLUHM >from Mitau/Jelgava c. 1860-1900 in
particular Fannie Bluhm (maiden name)? Any information would be most
appreciated.

Cheers,

Angie Carter
angela.carter@comcast.net


Courland SIG #Courland #Latvia Surname BLUHM from Mitau/Jelgava #courland #latvia

Angie Carter <angela.carter@...>
 

Hi,

Does anyone know about the surname BLUHM >from Mitau/Jelgava c. 1860-1900 in
particular Fannie Bluhm (maiden name)? Any information would be most
appreciated.

Cheers,

Angie Carter
angela.carter@comcast.net


Re: DAVIS FAMILY-South African Links. #southafrica

Jane Moulding
 

Hi Walter

I do have information on Isabella (known as Tizzie) Jacob Levenston born 1
January 1872 in Dublin. I got the information >from Zvi Silver who is a
Levenston descendent and an expert on the family. My great Aunt was briefly
married to Michael Levenston a theatre impresario who was >from the Glasgow
branch of the family.

I will forward this e-mail to him and ask him to contact you as I am just
about to go on holiday for a week. If you don't hear anything let me know
as Zvi has very poor eyesight and may need help reading his e-mails. He is
always very keen to help.

Again, briefly, Benjamin was born 1 March 1869 in Sunderland, County Durham
(son of David Davis and Ethel May Humphreys) whose occupation was Draper and
Jeweller. He died on April 1946 in Glasgow, Scotland.

Benjamin and Isabella were married on 21 August 1890 in Dublin Register
office. I have all the children listed and most were born in either the
England (Liverpool) or Ireland (Cork). If I get a chance later I'll scan
the relevant pages of the tree. I can find no mention of South Africa.

Kind regards


Jane Moulding
Bucks, UK

Researching: GROIECKI/GROUSE - Kolo (Poland), London, Australia, USA & New
Zealand; ISAACS - New Zealand & London; RAPHAEL - London; RAUF/ROLFE - Kolo
& London; RUBINSTEIN - Neustadt (Lithuania), South Africa & USA; SIMMONS -
London, South Africa, USA & Australia

----- Original Message -----
From: "Walter Scott" <walter@alvis123.plus.com>
To: "South Africa SIG" <safrica@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, April 06, 2008 11:00 AM
Subject: [safrica] DAVIS FAMILY-South African Links.


I would appreciate contact >from members knowing of any SOUTH AFRICAN links
to BENJAMIN DAVIS c 1869-1944 who married ISABELLA LEVENSTON in 1890 at
Dublin and then moved to live in Cork,Liverpool and Glasgow Scotland where
they died and are buried.
I understand BENJAMIN's family moved to SOUTH AFRICA in the late 1800's
and
remained there .Benjamin and Isabella had a family of nine and I
understand
that an equal number of children ,some having similar names existed in the
new country.
Any information to anable me to fill in missing facts on my Grandfather
would be much appreciated.
Regards Walter Scott. walter@alvis123.plus.com


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: DAVIS FAMILY-South African Links. #southafrica

Jane Moulding
 

Hi Walter

I do have information on Isabella (known as Tizzie) Jacob Levenston born 1
January 1872 in Dublin. I got the information >from Zvi Silver who is a
Levenston descendent and an expert on the family. My great Aunt was briefly
married to Michael Levenston a theatre impresario who was >from the Glasgow
branch of the family.

I will forward this e-mail to him and ask him to contact you as I am just
about to go on holiday for a week. If you don't hear anything let me know
as Zvi has very poor eyesight and may need help reading his e-mails. He is
always very keen to help.

Again, briefly, Benjamin was born 1 March 1869 in Sunderland, County Durham
(son of David Davis and Ethel May Humphreys) whose occupation was Draper and
Jeweller. He died on April 1946 in Glasgow, Scotland.

Benjamin and Isabella were married on 21 August 1890 in Dublin Register
office. I have all the children listed and most were born in either the
England (Liverpool) or Ireland (Cork). If I get a chance later I'll scan
the relevant pages of the tree. I can find no mention of South Africa.

Kind regards


Jane Moulding
Bucks, UK

Researching: GROIECKI/GROUSE - Kolo (Poland), London, Australia, USA & New
Zealand; ISAACS - New Zealand & London; RAPHAEL - London; RAUF/ROLFE - Kolo
& London; RUBINSTEIN - Neustadt (Lithuania), South Africa & USA; SIMMONS -
London, South Africa, USA & Australia

----- Original Message -----
From: "Walter Scott" <walter@alvis123.plus.com>
To: "South Africa SIG" <safrica@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, April 06, 2008 11:00 AM
Subject: [safrica] DAVIS FAMILY-South African Links.


I would appreciate contact >from members knowing of any SOUTH AFRICAN links
to BENJAMIN DAVIS c 1869-1944 who married ISABELLA LEVENSTON in 1890 at
Dublin and then moved to live in Cork,Liverpool and Glasgow Scotland where
they died and are buried.
I understand BENJAMIN's family moved to SOUTH AFRICA in the late 1800's
and
remained there .Benjamin and Isabella had a family of nine and I
understand
that an equal number of children ,some having similar names existed in the
new country.
Any information to anable me to fill in missing facts on my Grandfather
would be much appreciated.
Regards Walter Scott. walter@alvis123.plus.com


Re: Cohn: reasons for possible surname change? #general

Yehudh bn Shlmo
 

--- jonmeltzer@gmail.com wrote
Are there any possible reasons...BREITMAN
would become COHN in America?
I think one is the best answers to name changes was by
Ann Rabinowitz. It can be found the the archives with
the title A Mystery! Surname change? Happy reading.

Yehudah ben Shlomo

MODERATOR NOTE: Ann Rabinowitz's post, which appeared in February 2006, is
for some reason hard to find in the Discussion Group Archives (which can be
reached through a link >from the JewishGen home page). Here it is:

There are many reasons for conflicts in what a family name may be on travel
and other documents, what it may have been in "der heim" and what it became
in America, all of which I have seen in the many years I have been
researching various documents:

1. People travelled on borrowed or purchased documents, sometimes to hide
that they were escaping >from conscription or other things. For instance,
there were husbands who changed their names to avoid their wives and
families in Europe >from locating them whilst they proceeded to forge new
family ties or others who hid criminal pasts (petty crimes or involvement in
Zionist or radical organizations) and became upstanding citizens in America.

2. Married women can be found sometimes travelling on their maiden name
along with their children and they subsequently took their husband's name
upon arrival.

3. There are cases of families travelling under their grandmother's maiden
or married name as she may have paid for their passage, they may have lived
with her or another reason.

4. The traveller adopted the name of the person who he/she was going to,
especially if the person was a family member. Many times this was a cousin
or in-law rather than a direct close relative. In other cases, the person
may not have even been known to the traveller or had any relation to
him/her.

5. Sometimes if the traveller was accompanied by another person, a friend
perhaps, he/she adopted that person's name as their own.

6. People liked certain names, disliked their own and wanted to become more
American and so used a new name. This is despite the fact that the new name
may have been no more "American" than their old one. Names which had
multiple consonants were difficult to pronounce and were early on shortened
or changed. Names that were spelled differently than Americans were used to
were changed such as my family name of BDIL which became BEDELL or as was
the case of another family name, ZADIKOWITZ, which became SALLOWAY.

7. When children were put in school, their names often got mangled. One
branch of my family, the PER family >from Panevezys, had their name spelled
PEAR and PAER in school and so the various children in the family had
different surnames. School also was the place that children learned of more
Americanized first names which they adopted as their own.

Given all of this, I still don't know after all of these years why my
grandfather came over as Bdil which has been confirmed as the original
family name and became Rabinowitz after he arrived in America, other than my
father's supposition that he had heard that the family was a rabbinical one
and adopted Rabinowitz due to this.

Sometimes, these things will always remain a mystery!!!


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Cohn: reasons for possible surname change? #general

Yehudh bn Shlmo
 

--- jonmeltzer@gmail.com wrote
Are there any possible reasons...BREITMAN
would become COHN in America?
I think one is the best answers to name changes was by
Ann Rabinowitz. It can be found the the archives with
the title A Mystery! Surname change? Happy reading.

Yehudah ben Shlomo

MODERATOR NOTE: Ann Rabinowitz's post, which appeared in February 2006, is
for some reason hard to find in the Discussion Group Archives (which can be
reached through a link >from the JewishGen home page). Here it is:

There are many reasons for conflicts in what a family name may be on travel
and other documents, what it may have been in "der heim" and what it became
in America, all of which I have seen in the many years I have been
researching various documents:

1. People travelled on borrowed or purchased documents, sometimes to hide
that they were escaping >from conscription or other things. For instance,
there were husbands who changed their names to avoid their wives and
families in Europe >from locating them whilst they proceeded to forge new
family ties or others who hid criminal pasts (petty crimes or involvement in
Zionist or radical organizations) and became upstanding citizens in America.

2. Married women can be found sometimes travelling on their maiden name
along with their children and they subsequently took their husband's name
upon arrival.

3. There are cases of families travelling under their grandmother's maiden
or married name as she may have paid for their passage, they may have lived
with her or another reason.

4. The traveller adopted the name of the person who he/she was going to,
especially if the person was a family member. Many times this was a cousin
or in-law rather than a direct close relative. In other cases, the person
may not have even been known to the traveller or had any relation to
him/her.

5. Sometimes if the traveller was accompanied by another person, a friend
perhaps, he/she adopted that person's name as their own.

6. People liked certain names, disliked their own and wanted to become more
American and so used a new name. This is despite the fact that the new name
may have been no more "American" than their old one. Names which had
multiple consonants were difficult to pronounce and were early on shortened
or changed. Names that were spelled differently than Americans were used to
were changed such as my family name of BDIL which became BEDELL or as was
the case of another family name, ZADIKOWITZ, which became SALLOWAY.

7. When children were put in school, their names often got mangled. One
branch of my family, the PER family >from Panevezys, had their name spelled
PEAR and PAER in school and so the various children in the family had
different surnames. School also was the place that children learned of more
Americanized first names which they adopted as their own.

Given all of this, I still don't know after all of these years why my
grandfather came over as Bdil which has been confirmed as the original
family name and became Rabinowitz after he arrived in America, other than my
father's supposition that he had heard that the family was a rabbinical one
and adopted Rabinowitz due to this.

Sometimes, these things will always remain a mystery!!!


Re: R' Yitzhak Hiyut #rabbinic

Benjamin Richler <benjaminr@...>
 

Earlier today, I wrote:

You are probably referring to Rabbi Yitzhak Hayyut or Chajes. He
was born or lived in Busk (Ukraine) and later served as rabbi in
Prague (1581) where he married the sister of MaHaRaL
Stephen Falk responded:

Can Mr. Richler or anyone else provide more information about this
sister of the MaHaRaL? I have never seen any information about a
sister (just 3 brothers).
Mea Culpa! I misread the German. My source was Moritz Rosenfeld,
"Oberrabbi ner Hirsch Perez Chajes: sein Leben und Werk" (Wien
1933), p. 6, where it is written that "it is said that his
[Chajes's] sister was the wife of the famous Maharal" [my
translation after consulting with a German speaker] based on a book
or article by N.M. Gelber, though Gelber gives no source for this
information. Meir Wunder, "Meorei Galicia", vol 2, p. 1033 writes
that she was the wife of maharal without any qualifications or
doubts, but he is probaly basing his information on Gelber.

Benjamin Richler


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RE: R' Yitzhak Hiyut #rabbinic

Benjamin Richler <benjaminr@...>
 

Earlier today, I wrote:

You are probably referring to Rabbi Yitzhak Hayyut or Chajes. He
was born or lived in Busk (Ukraine) and later served as rabbi in
Prague (1581) where he married the sister of MaHaRaL
Stephen Falk responded:

Can Mr. Richler or anyone else provide more information about this
sister of the MaHaRaL? I have never seen any information about a
sister (just 3 brothers).
Mea Culpa! I misread the German. My source was Moritz Rosenfeld,
"Oberrabbi ner Hirsch Perez Chajes: sein Leben und Werk" (Wien
1933), p. 6, where it is written that "it is said that his
[Chajes's] sister was the wife of the famous Maharal" [my
translation after consulting with a German speaker] based on a book
or article by N.M. Gelber, though Gelber gives no source for this
information. Meir Wunder, "Meorei Galicia", vol 2, p. 1033 writes
that she was the wife of maharal without any qualifications or
doubts, but he is probaly basing his information on Gelber.

Benjamin Richler


Re: R' Yitzhak Hiyut #rabbinic

Stephen Falk <sfalk81162@...>
 

Earlier today, Benjamin Richler <benjaminr@savion.huji.ac.il wrote:

You are probably referring to Rabbi Yitzhak Hayyut or Chajes. He
was born or lived in Busk (Ukraine) and later served as rabbi in
Prague (1581) where he married the sister of MaHaRaL
Can Mr. Richler or anyone else provide more information about this
sister of the MaHaRaL? I have never seen any information about a
sister (just 3 brothers). Thank you.

Stephen Falk
Wayne, PA, USA


Re: R' Yitzhak Hiyut #rabbinic

Yosaif Dubovick <ymd000@...>
 

On 2008.04.07, Arthur Kurzweil <arthur.kurzweil@verizon.net> wrote:

I am looking for information on Rabbi Yitzhak Hiyut (c.1538 -
c.1610)
If you can, try to obtain his 'Pnei Yitzchak - Apei Ravrivei' the
reprinted edition by R' M. Adler, Yerushalayim. The introduction
therein is well written (Hebrew), rich with biographical and
historical material.

You can download the original edition, as well as his drasha on
Pesach >from hebrewbooks.org (I am looking for a copy of his Siach
Yitzchak on Pesach.)

All the best

Rabbi Yosaif M. Dubovick
Betar Illit, Israel


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Yitzhak Hiyut #rabbinic

Stephen Falk <sfalk81162@...>
 

Earlier today, Benjamin Richler <benjaminr@savion.huji.ac.il wrote:

You are probably referring to Rabbi Yitzhak Hayyut or Chajes. He
was born or lived in Busk (Ukraine) and later served as rabbi in
Prague (1581) where he married the sister of MaHaRaL
Can Mr. Richler or anyone else provide more information about this
sister of the MaHaRaL? I have never seen any information about a
sister (just 3 brothers). Thank you.

Stephen Falk
Wayne, PA, USA


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Yitzhak Hiyut #rabbinic

Yosaif Dubovick <ymd000@...>
 

On 2008.04.07, Arthur Kurzweil <arthur.kurzweil@verizon.net> wrote:

I am looking for information on Rabbi Yitzhak Hiyut (c.1538 -
c.1610)
If you can, try to obtain his 'Pnei Yitzchak - Apei Ravrivei' the
reprinted edition by R' M. Adler, Yerushalayim. The introduction
therein is well written (Hebrew), rich with biographical and
historical material.

You can download the original edition, as well as his drasha on
Pesach >from hebrewbooks.org (I am looking for a copy of his Siach
Yitzchak on Pesach.)

All the best

Rabbi Yosaif M. Dubovick
Betar Illit, Israel


Re: test results explanation #dna

Sam Vass <SVass@...>
 

On 2008.04.05, Allan Dolgow <AllanDolgow@aol.com> wrote:

I need an explanation as I am confused by some test results. My
test results for Family Tree DNA Y-DNA STR suggest that I belong to
Haplogroup R1a.
http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Ashkenazi-Levite/index.aspx?fixed_columns=on
For the R1a "Levites"

Sam Vass


DNA Research #DNA Re:test results explanation #dna

Sam Vass <SVass@...>
 

On 2008.04.05, Allan Dolgow <AllanDolgow@aol.com> wrote:

I need an explanation as I am confused by some test results. My
test results for Family Tree DNA Y-DNA STR suggest that I belong to
Haplogroup R1a.
http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Ashkenazi-Levite/index.aspx?fixed_columns=on
For the R1a "Levites"

Sam Vass


A German Jewish family : LANG #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

I'm looking for any information concerning a German Jewish family who
lived in Cluny (Saone et Loire, France) in 1944. Their name was LANG.
They had a little boy born between 1932 and 1934. These are the only
clues I have.
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
http://www.convoi73.org
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


French SIG #France A German Jewish family : LANG #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

I'm looking for any information concerning a German Jewish family who
lived in Cluny (Saone et Loire, France) in 1944. Their name was LANG.
They had a little boy born between 1932 and 1934. These are the only
clues I have.
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
http://www.convoi73.org
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


Re: Contacts for Iasi Archives.. #romania

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

Several of you have written back to me to ask about email addresses,
websites, etc. for contacting the Iasi Archives.

There is no Web site nor email address for them in the official list on
the ROM-SIG website.

But here is the postal address:
B-dul Carol I, nr. 26
Cod Postal 700505
Iasi, Romania
Fax: 0232/267635
Tel.: 0232/302239

I assume that if you wish to write you should be as specific as possible
with the information you request, i.e. family name, first. name,
approximate dates, and indicate that it is a Jewish record you seek.
It is also wise to purchase International Reply Coupons at your Post
Office, and to request a reply via Air Mail. I have no idea if there
is anyone there who speaks English, but presumably they can find someone
who does.

I hope this will help. And, please do let me know what happens, and
what kinds of replies you receive!
Rosanne Leeson
Co-Coordinator
ROM-SIG


Romania SIG #Romania Re: Contacts for Iasi Archives.. #romania

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

Several of you have written back to me to ask about email addresses,
websites, etc. for contacting the Iasi Archives.

There is no Web site nor email address for them in the official list on
the ROM-SIG website.

But here is the postal address:
B-dul Carol I, nr. 26
Cod Postal 700505
Iasi, Romania
Fax: 0232/267635
Tel.: 0232/302239

I assume that if you wish to write you should be as specific as possible
with the information you request, i.e. family name, first. name,
approximate dates, and indicate that it is a Jewish record you seek.
It is also wise to purchase International Reply Coupons at your Post
Office, and to request a reply via Air Mail. I have no idea if there
is anyone there who speaks English, but presumably they can find someone
who does.

I hope this will help. And, please do let me know what happens, and
what kinds of replies you receive!
Rosanne Leeson
Co-Coordinator
ROM-SIG


Roumania...Bessarabia...or Russia? #ukraine

Greenfro@...
 

Hello,
My grandparents said our family was >from Czernovits, Roumania. One aunt
said we were >from Odessa, Russia...and still another argued that we were >from
Bessarabia.

Was Roumania ever part of Bessarabia? Was Odessa ever part of Roumania or
Bessarabia?

Any of this make sense? I know borders were changing frequently, but I
would like to narrow the geographic location if possible. Thank you for any
reasonable explanation to this confusion.

Sincerely,
Mary Greenfro
_Greenfro@aol.com_ (mailto:Greenfro@aol.com)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Roumania...Bessarabia...or Russia? #ukraine

Greenfro@...
 

Hello,
My grandparents said our family was >from Czernovits, Roumania. One aunt
said we were >from Odessa, Russia...and still another argued that we were >from
Bessarabia.

Was Roumania ever part of Bessarabia? Was Odessa ever part of Roumania or
Bessarabia?

Any of this make sense? I know borders were changing frequently, but I
would like to narrow the geographic location if possible. Thank you for any
reasonable explanation to this confusion.

Sincerely,
Mary Greenfro
_Greenfro@aol.com_ (mailto:Greenfro@aol.com)