Date   

Re: Missing families of Soldiers killed in Israeli Wars #southafrica

Israel P
 

Just for sport, I looked up Natan Mordecai Friedman in the database of
IDF fallen soldiers and it listed his parents as Avraham and Sylvia.
There is also a brief biography which tells us that he was born in
Jerusalem.

The statement "Below are the only details they have" is clearly
incorrect.

Israel Pickholtz


Am inserting this notice for Telfed, i.e. The South African Zionist
Federation in Israel:

Gidon Katz of Ashkelon, Israel, is co-ordinating a project to find the
missing families in Australia of four South Africans who died whilst
serving
in the Israeli Defence Forces.

This is no easy task as he is looking for the third generation,
brothers,
sisters and cousins.

According to the files of the Israeli Ministry of Defence, the families
of
the four are living in Australia. Below are the only details they
have:

Yechezkel Berelowitz 17th April 1918 - 12th May 1948.

Oded Kaploun 19th December 1925 - 28th April 1948.

Natan Mordekai Friedman 1st June 1929 - 29th October 1951

Zvi Harold Leibowitz 7th October 1946 - 1 September 1969

Please contact me privately if you have any information so that I can
pass
it on to the South African Zionist Federation in Israel.

Thank you

Beryl Baleson
balden@zahav.net.il
Israel


S.A. War Graves in Israel - English #southafrica

Balden <balden@...>
 

Hereunder is the Site of the War Graves of South Africans who died in the
Israeli Defence Forces.
There is a Commemoration Monument to them at the Golani Junction in Israel
where a Memorial
Service takes place annually.

http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/israel.htm

Beryl Baleson
Israel.


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: Missing families of Soldiers killed in Israeli Wars #southafrica

Israel P
 

Just for sport, I looked up Natan Mordecai Friedman in the database of
IDF fallen soldiers and it listed his parents as Avraham and Sylvia.
There is also a brief biography which tells us that he was born in
Jerusalem.

The statement "Below are the only details they have" is clearly
incorrect.

Israel Pickholtz


Am inserting this notice for Telfed, i.e. The South African Zionist
Federation in Israel:

Gidon Katz of Ashkelon, Israel, is co-ordinating a project to find the
missing families in Australia of four South Africans who died whilst
serving
in the Israeli Defence Forces.

This is no easy task as he is looking for the third generation,
brothers,
sisters and cousins.

According to the files of the Israeli Ministry of Defence, the families
of
the four are living in Australia. Below are the only details they
have:

Yechezkel Berelowitz 17th April 1918 - 12th May 1948.

Oded Kaploun 19th December 1925 - 28th April 1948.

Natan Mordekai Friedman 1st June 1929 - 29th October 1951

Zvi Harold Leibowitz 7th October 1946 - 1 September 1969

Please contact me privately if you have any information so that I can
pass
it on to the South African Zionist Federation in Israel.

Thank you

Beryl Baleson
balden@zahav.net.il
Israel


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica S.A. War Graves in Israel - English #southafrica

Balden <balden@...>
 

Hereunder is the Site of the War Graves of South Africans who died in the
Israeli Defence Forces.
There is a Commemoration Monument to them at the Golani Junction in Israel
where a Memorial
Service takes place annually.

http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/israel.htm

Beryl Baleson
Israel.


Re: Levitas/Levy #southafrica

Michael Eliastam <eliastamm@...>
 

There were Levitas brothers in Springs >from the 1940's, (Bob was in=20
insurance, Arnold was other brother) Bob's sons now live in JHB.

Be well
Michael Eliastam
Lancaster MA

-----Original Message-----
Subject: Levitas/Levy
From: Michelle Essers <essersfam@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Apr 2010 12:00:41 +0300

Hi

I am helping an older friend with her research.

Her information is still rather scanty.

Her mother, Temi Levy was >from Bangor, north Wales.

Temi's father apparently changed his name >from Levitas to Levy.
Several of his brothers emigrated to SA, one started a farm (area=20
unknown)

Esther (born in 1924) remembers 2 of her mother's SA cousins come to
visit the UK during their school holidays.

Carol Levy, originally >from Jhb, married a Rhodesian. He was 'the
leading light' of Colgate Palmolive in Rhodesia. Years later they
moved to Sea Point where Carol was a renown Speech therapist/teacher.
Esther last saw Carol in Sea point about 10 or 15 years ago.

Carol's sister Elsie Levy,married a cousin.

So far this is all my 86 year old friend can remember....

Michelle


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: Levitas/Levy #southafrica

Michael Eliastam <eliastamm@...>
 

There were Levitas brothers in Springs >from the 1940's, (Bob was in=20
insurance, Arnold was other brother) Bob's sons now live in JHB.

Be well
Michael Eliastam
Lancaster MA

-----Original Message-----
Subject: Levitas/Levy
From: Michelle Essers <essersfam@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Apr 2010 12:00:41 +0300

Hi

I am helping an older friend with her research.

Her information is still rather scanty.

Her mother, Temi Levy was >from Bangor, north Wales.

Temi's father apparently changed his name >from Levitas to Levy.
Several of his brothers emigrated to SA, one started a farm (area=20
unknown)

Esther (born in 1924) remembers 2 of her mother's SA cousins come to
visit the UK during their school holidays.

Carol Levy, originally >from Jhb, married a Rhodesian. He was 'the
leading light' of Colgate Palmolive in Rhodesia. Years later they
moved to Sea Point where Carol was a renown Speech therapist/teacher.
Esther last saw Carol in Sea point about 10 or 15 years ago.

Carol's sister Elsie Levy,married a cousin.

So far this is all my 86 year old friend can remember....

Michelle


Jewish conscription in 1800s #general

ben.forman@...
 

Hi Genners

One of my ancestors appears on a Telsai-Skuodas Military List for 1871 he is aged
47 (34 on previous revision) he is the head of a household.

Does his appearence on this list indicate that he was still in the army, or
that he was some kind of reserve. If he was conscripted at 12 that would have
been around 1835 and left after 25 years he would have left in 1860 aged 37.

Would his army record be available anywhere?

I think he was >from Skuodas originally as his father is on the 1816 RL, would
he have been taken away >from there to be in the army and likely married and had
his children elsewhere also whilst in the army? His children were born in the
mid between around 18503 and 1860.

Thanks as always

Ben
Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;


Were any of these grooms associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in the UK? #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Genners,
I realize that this is an unusual request, but all attempts to find the name of a
BLOOM relative have failed. Below is a link for a WORD document
of marriages compiled >from United Synagogue records in the UK. The bride's
surname is BLOOM or something sounding like it. The bride for whom I search
married someone allegedly associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in
the UK. Does anyone recognize the name of a groom who was affiliated with
J. Arthur Rank? If so, please let me know.

http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/BLOOMmarriages.doc

The "unknown" BLOOM woman had a brother, Joseph Leib, who lived in London >from
approximately 1871 through 1883-1885). She also had a sister, Necha, who was
born, married (Moshe Nuchim ROZENBERG, in 1880), and died in Wyszków, Poland.

Howard Orenstein
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu

--
Howard Orenstein, Ph.D.
Westminster,MD
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Explore Your Jewish Heritage in Wyszków,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHWyszkow3.html
Jewish Heritage in Serock,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHSerock3/Welcome.html
Searching for:
ORENSTEIN -- Serock, Wyszkow, Pultusk, Plonsk, Poland
HOLLAND (GOLAND), PIENIEK, OSTROWIAK -- Serock, Wyszkow, Poland
BLUM (BLOOM) -- Wyszkow, Poland; London, England


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish conscription in 1800s #general

ben.forman@...
 

Hi Genners

One of my ancestors appears on a Telsai-Skuodas Military List for 1871 he is aged
47 (34 on previous revision) he is the head of a household.

Does his appearence on this list indicate that he was still in the army, or
that he was some kind of reserve. If he was conscripted at 12 that would have
been around 1835 and left after 25 years he would have left in 1860 aged 37.

Would his army record be available anywhere?

I think he was >from Skuodas originally as his father is on the 1816 RL, would
he have been taken away >from there to be in the army and likely married and had
his children elsewhere also whilst in the army? His children were born in the
mid between around 18503 and 1860.

Thanks as always

Ben
Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Were any of these grooms associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in the UK? #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Genners,
I realize that this is an unusual request, but all attempts to find the name of a
BLOOM relative have failed. Below is a link for a WORD document
of marriages compiled >from United Synagogue records in the UK. The bride's
surname is BLOOM or something sounding like it. The bride for whom I search
married someone allegedly associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in
the UK. Does anyone recognize the name of a groom who was affiliated with
J. Arthur Rank? If so, please let me know.

http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/BLOOMmarriages.doc

The "unknown" BLOOM woman had a brother, Joseph Leib, who lived in London >from
approximately 1871 through 1883-1885). She also had a sister, Necha, who was
born, married (Moshe Nuchim ROZENBERG, in 1880), and died in Wyszków, Poland.

Howard Orenstein
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu

--
Howard Orenstein, Ph.D.
Westminster,MD
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Explore Your Jewish Heritage in Wyszków,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHWyszkow3.html
Jewish Heritage in Serock,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHSerock3/Welcome.html
Searching for:
ORENSTEIN -- Serock, Wyszkow, Pultusk, Plonsk, Poland
HOLLAND (GOLAND), PIENIEK, OSTROWIAK -- Serock, Wyszkow, Poland
BLUM (BLOOM) -- Wyszkow, Poland; London, England


Re: 2 part question concerning Americanization of names, and the on-line indexes #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

lilishoshana@gmail.com (Shoshana Kahan) writes:
Does anyone have experience with the use of the names "Gladys" and
"Harriet" as anything other than Americanizations of "Gittel" and
"Chana" (as they are according to the GNDB?) I think I identified my
grandfather's cousin Isaac Cooper of the 1910 census as an Isadore
Cooper on the 1930 census. All details match, except that his two
oldest daughters are named Gladys and Harriet, while his own mother,
who probably died before either daughter was born, was called "Mamie."
I suspect there was another child there who died, and whose name I
don't know. But I would expect to find a daughter named something
like Mamie or Marsha or Mary or something, and the fact that I don't
makes me wonder if this is the same fellow. Did the name Harriet ever
stand in for Esther (his grandmother's name?) Should I take the fact
that these girls don't seem to be named after his mother as a sign
that this Isadore isn't the Isaac of the earlier census ...
Maybe the mother was still alive, or maybe her name was already taken by
someone else in the family, or maybe he simply didn't want to name a
child after his mother. Naming customs vary, and not everybody
followed them. And many people have "Jewish" names that do not correspond
in any way to their secular names, so Harriet = Esther is perfectly possible.
--
Robert Israel
israel@math.MyUniversitysInitials.ca
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 2 part question concerning Americanization of names, and the on-line indexes #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

lilishoshana@gmail.com (Shoshana Kahan) writes:
Does anyone have experience with the use of the names "Gladys" and
"Harriet" as anything other than Americanizations of "Gittel" and
"Chana" (as they are according to the GNDB?) I think I identified my
grandfather's cousin Isaac Cooper of the 1910 census as an Isadore
Cooper on the 1930 census. All details match, except that his two
oldest daughters are named Gladys and Harriet, while his own mother,
who probably died before either daughter was born, was called "Mamie."
I suspect there was another child there who died, and whose name I
don't know. But I would expect to find a daughter named something
like Mamie or Marsha or Mary or something, and the fact that I don't
makes me wonder if this is the same fellow. Did the name Harriet ever
stand in for Esther (his grandmother's name?) Should I take the fact
that these girls don't seem to be named after his mother as a sign
that this Isadore isn't the Isaac of the earlier census ...
Maybe the mother was still alive, or maybe her name was already taken by
someone else in the family, or maybe he simply didn't want to name a
child after his mother. Naming customs vary, and not everybody
followed them. And many people have "Jewish" names that do not correspond
in any way to their secular names, so Harriet = Esther is perfectly possible.
--
Robert Israel
israel@math.MyUniversitysInitials.ca
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


Re: Databases dealing with Eretz Israel - A correction #galicia

Billie Stein <billie.stein@...>
 

In my request for suggestions of new projects for the Israel
Genealogical Society to undertake in anticipation of the 34th
IAJGS Conference to be held in Jerusalem in 2014, I gave an
incorrect e-mail address. The correction is below.

If you are aware of any documents dealing with Eretz Israel that
fit into the time period >from the beginning of the 19th century
through 1930, please contact Rose Feldman at
webmaster@isragen.org.il

Billie Stein
Preseident, Tel Aviv Branch
Israel Genealogical Society


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Databases dealing with Eretz Israel - A correction #galicia

Billie Stein <billie.stein@...>
 

In my request for suggestions of new projects for the Israel
Genealogical Society to undertake in anticipation of the 34th
IAJGS Conference to be held in Jerusalem in 2014, I gave an
incorrect e-mail address. The correction is below.

If you are aware of any documents dealing with Eretz Israel that
fit into the time period >from the beginning of the 19th century
through 1930, please contact Rose Feldman at
webmaster@isragen.org.il

Billie Stein
Preseident, Tel Aviv Branch
Israel Genealogical Society


confusing records #lithuania

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

I have found seemingly conradictory records to my family in two
Lithuanian Taxpayer records recorded 1 month apart.

In May 1881 Itsik Bernshteyn son of Zelman living in Ylakiai is
described as living in a household with "3 males, poor, owns property"

In June 1881 Itsik Berenshteyn son of Zalman livin in Skuodas is
described as living in a houehold with "3 males; well-to-do; has a
house"

I'm sure these are the same people, could they have been setting up
business in Ylakiai at that time and therefore have been classed as
poor? They must have had the capital to buy a house in Ylakiai so
perhaps the money came >from elsewhere.

any ideas?

Thanks as always

Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;
STILLMAN: Pilica/Czestechowa; Zeyder/Seider: Kursan, Lithuania


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania confusing records #lithuania

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

I have found seemingly conradictory records to my family in two
Lithuanian Taxpayer records recorded 1 month apart.

In May 1881 Itsik Bernshteyn son of Zelman living in Ylakiai is
described as living in a household with "3 males, poor, owns property"

In June 1881 Itsik Berenshteyn son of Zalman livin in Skuodas is
described as living in a houehold with "3 males; well-to-do; has a
house"

I'm sure these are the same people, could they have been setting up
business in Ylakiai at that time and therefore have been classed as
poor? They must have had the capital to buy a house in Ylakiai so
perhaps the money came >from elsewhere.

any ideas?

Thanks as always

Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;
STILLMAN: Pilica/Czestechowa; Zeyder/Seider: Kursan, Lithuania


Telsai 1871 Military list #lithuania

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

One of my ancestors appears on a military list >from 1871 for Telsai,
would more information be available about this ancestor if I were to
write to an archive?

Thanks as always

Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;
STILLMAN: Pilica/Czestechowa; Zeyder/Seider: Kursan, Lithuania


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Telsai 1871 Military list #lithuania

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

One of my ancestors appears on a military list >from 1871 for Telsai,
would more information be available about this ancestor if I were to
write to an archive?

Thanks as always

Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;
STILLMAN: Pilica/Czestechowa; Zeyder/Seider: Kursan, Lithuania


Seeking Beth David gravesite photos #poland

osborn@...
 

Dear fellow enthusiasts,

May I impose again on your generosity?

If anyone has plans for visiting Beth David cemetery
in Elmont, NY and would be willing to shoot photos, can
you please contact me at osborn@nuthatch.org?

I would love photos of the two headstones of my
great grandparents Philip and Sarah SILBER/SILVER, both
of whom passed away in 1936. Philip came >from Sokolow
Malpolski, and Sarah >from Ulanow, Poland.

As always, I am grateful!

Kind regards,
Marla Raucher Osborn
Palo Alto, CA

Please reply to osborn@nuthatch.org

Researching surnames HORN, FRUCHTER, LIEBLING >from Rohatyn (formerly,
Galicia); SILBER >from Ulanow and Sokolow Malapolski (Poland); BLECHER
from Soroka, Bessarabia (Moldova), BRUNSHTEIN, SARFAS/CHARFAS, and
FABER >from Mohyliv Podilskyy and Kamyanets Podilskyy (today, Ukraine);
and RAUCHER/RAUSCHER >from Przemysl (Poland)


JRI Poland #Poland Seeking Beth David gravesite photos #poland

osborn@...
 

Dear fellow enthusiasts,

May I impose again on your generosity?

If anyone has plans for visiting Beth David cemetery
in Elmont, NY and would be willing to shoot photos, can
you please contact me at osborn@nuthatch.org?

I would love photos of the two headstones of my
great grandparents Philip and Sarah SILBER/SILVER, both
of whom passed away in 1936. Philip came >from Sokolow
Malpolski, and Sarah >from Ulanow, Poland.

As always, I am grateful!

Kind regards,
Marla Raucher Osborn
Palo Alto, CA

Please reply to osborn@nuthatch.org

Researching surnames HORN, FRUCHTER, LIEBLING >from Rohatyn (formerly,
Galicia); SILBER >from Ulanow and Sokolow Malapolski (Poland); BLECHER
from Soroka, Bessarabia (Moldova), BRUNSHTEIN, SARFAS/CHARFAS, and
FABER >from Mohyliv Podilskyy and Kamyanets Podilskyy (today, Ukraine);
and RAUCHER/RAUSCHER >from Przemysl (Poland)