Date   
Emmanuel Goldstone: Poland to England #general

Hafcjf@...
 

I'm searching for information on an Emmanuel GOLDSTONE who would have been
born between 1892 and 1911. He probably came >from Glowno or Brzeziny,
Poland, but may have been >from a shtetl near Lodz. The family's original
name was GOLDSZTEJN or GOLDSZTAJN.

In the 1940s, he was living at XX Harehills Ave, Leeds, England. I do not
know when exactly Emmanuel came to England, but it would probably have
been before 1930. He was very successful in business, lived in a large
house and had a number of servants. He was married, but I do not know his
wife's name or whether she was born in Poland or the UK.

Emmanuel's sister married a FLAMHOLTZ

Thanks,
Cathy J. Flamholtz
Lawrenceville, GA
hafcjf@...

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Emmanuel Goldstone: Poland to England #general

Hafcjf@...
 

I'm searching for information on an Emmanuel GOLDSTONE who would have been
born between 1892 and 1911. He probably came >from Glowno or Brzeziny,
Poland, but may have been >from a shtetl near Lodz. The family's original
name was GOLDSZTEJN or GOLDSZTAJN.

In the 1940s, he was living at XX Harehills Ave, Leeds, England. I do not
know when exactly Emmanuel came to England, but it would probably have
been before 1930. He was very successful in business, lived in a large
house and had a number of servants. He was married, but I do not know his
wife's name or whether she was born in Poland or the UK.

Emmanuel's sister married a FLAMHOLTZ

Thanks,
Cathy J. Flamholtz
Lawrenceville, GA
hafcjf@...

equivalent for Emmanuel #general

Hafcjf@...
 

Hope some of you Jewishgenners out there can help.

I'm trying to find out what the original given name of Emmanuel GOLDSTONE
would have been before he Anglicized it. I've located the records for his
family in Glowno, Poland. His original surname was GOLDSZTEJN or GOLDSZTAJN.

By matching birth and death records, I've determined that Emmanuel's
original name was one of the following:

Noech, Dawid Hersz, Aron, Chaim Ojzer, Szamsie, or Fuel.

I can't see any correlation between these names. It sounds like he was
trying to make his name as gentile sounding as possible.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Cathy J. Flamholtz
Lawrenceville, GA
hafcjf@...

MODERATOR NOTE: A very good tool in determining name changes can be
found in the Jewishgen Given Names Database. The URL is:
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen equivalent for Emmanuel #general

Hafcjf@...
 

Hope some of you Jewishgenners out there can help.

I'm trying to find out what the original given name of Emmanuel GOLDSTONE
would have been before he Anglicized it. I've located the records for his
family in Glowno, Poland. His original surname was GOLDSZTEJN or GOLDSZTAJN.

By matching birth and death records, I've determined that Emmanuel's
original name was one of the following:

Noech, Dawid Hersz, Aron, Chaim Ojzer, Szamsie, or Fuel.

I can't see any correlation between these names. It sounds like he was
trying to make his name as gentile sounding as possible.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Cathy J. Flamholtz
Lawrenceville, GA
hafcjf@...

MODERATOR NOTE: A very good tool in determining name changes can be
found in the Jewishgen Given Names Database. The URL is:
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames

Re: Birthdates #general

Richard Lowenthal <richlowenthal@...>
 

In many cases it's not a question of whether or not they knew the exact
birthdate, but what was reported. I've found a tendency in many cases
within my family for the ages of unmarried woman to be significantly less
than the real age. For instance, my grandmother and her twin brother were
born in 1893, but in the 1915 census their mother reported her as two years
younger than her twin brother. Her other unmarried sisters were similarly
rejuvenated. I've found similar examples on both sides of my family. The
ages reported in Ellis Island records seem to be particularly fluid, with a
tendency to make teenagers older and middle-aged people younger, presumably
on the assumption it would help them get into the country.

It saddens me and I believe it does a disservice to our combined
and individual genealogy quests to state with oversimplification that
our grandparents did not know their dates of birth.

Missing people from Ellis Island manifest #general

Rich Lowenthal <richlowenthal@...>
 

I'm trying to track down the immigration records for my great-grandfather's
family. Prior to entering this country his name was Isaac LEVITAN; he
traveled here with his children Dora, Eva, Jette, and Rebecca. I've finally
managed to find them through the Hamburg database; they traveled on the
Brasilia, leaving Hamburg 30 August 1899. The Brasilia arrived in NY on 13
September 1899; I've found the manifest pages through the Morse website,
but can't find my relatives on the list. There are only three manifest
pages available online for the Brasilia (just over 60 passengers) which
seems unusually short. Is it likely that the microfilm does not include all
the manifest pages? (The index on the microfilm says there are only three
pages, so it doesn't seem to be a matter of missing pages >from the
website.) Is it possible the Hamburg site is wrong, and that they took
another boat? Did they slip overboard and swim ashore? Does anyone have any
suggestion of what to do?

Also, does anyone know whether the LDS microfilm of the Hamburg records is
likely to have any more information than what is available through the
Hamburg website? I was hoping to find the place of birth for them, but that
information is absent >from the abstract.

Thanks for your help.

Rich Lowenthal

Researching MALKIEL, REFOWICH, DRITZ, GLEICHENHAUS

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Birthdates #general

Richard Lowenthal <richlowenthal@...>
 

In many cases it's not a question of whether or not they knew the exact
birthdate, but what was reported. I've found a tendency in many cases
within my family for the ages of unmarried woman to be significantly less
than the real age. For instance, my grandmother and her twin brother were
born in 1893, but in the 1915 census their mother reported her as two years
younger than her twin brother. Her other unmarried sisters were similarly
rejuvenated. I've found similar examples on both sides of my family. The
ages reported in Ellis Island records seem to be particularly fluid, with a
tendency to make teenagers older and middle-aged people younger, presumably
on the assumption it would help them get into the country.

It saddens me and I believe it does a disservice to our combined
and individual genealogy quests to state with oversimplification that
our grandparents did not know their dates of birth.

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Missing people from Ellis Island manifest #general

Rich Lowenthal <richlowenthal@...>
 

I'm trying to track down the immigration records for my great-grandfather's
family. Prior to entering this country his name was Isaac LEVITAN; he
traveled here with his children Dora, Eva, Jette, and Rebecca. I've finally
managed to find them through the Hamburg database; they traveled on the
Brasilia, leaving Hamburg 30 August 1899. The Brasilia arrived in NY on 13
September 1899; I've found the manifest pages through the Morse website,
but can't find my relatives on the list. There are only three manifest
pages available online for the Brasilia (just over 60 passengers) which
seems unusually short. Is it likely that the microfilm does not include all
the manifest pages? (The index on the microfilm says there are only three
pages, so it doesn't seem to be a matter of missing pages >from the
website.) Is it possible the Hamburg site is wrong, and that they took
another boat? Did they slip overboard and swim ashore? Does anyone have any
suggestion of what to do?

Also, does anyone know whether the LDS microfilm of the Hamburg records is
likely to have any more information than what is available through the
Hamburg website? I was hoping to find the place of birth for them, but that
information is absent >from the abstract.

Thanks for your help.

Rich Lowenthal

Researching MALKIEL, REFOWICH, DRITZ, GLEICHENHAUS

Tarachovsky, Petcha gubernia, Yekaterinoslav etc #general

Saul Marks <saulmarks@...>
 

Dear List members,

My TARACHOVSKY, KATSEV (later Kaitiff) & ZILBER (later Silver) families
came to Britain and the USA >from the Ukraine. We know the Zilber family
came >from Odessa, but we now have 4 possible places of origin for the
Tarachovsky family:

"PETCHA GUBERNIA": Family legend says they came >from here, but I've never
been able to find it. Could it be a Yiddish name for one of the main
Ukraine gubernias?

BACHMACH: Name given to us with great confidence by a well-informed family
member.

YEKATERINOSLAV: Every branch of the Tarachovsky family apart >from our own
says, in total confidence, that the family came >from here.

"BORISNA, RUSSIA": Stated on the Ellis Island website on the immigration
records of some of the Tarachovskys in 1910, but the ShtetlSeeker gave
nothing suitable.

My questions to you are as follows:

1. Do the surnames TARACHOVSKY (or similar) or KATSEV come into your
research?
2. Did they come >from any of "Petcha gubernia", Bachmach, Yekaterinoslav
or "Borisna"?
3. Do you know which gubernia was called "Petcha"?
4. Do you know where Borisna was?
5. Does the surname ZILBER, >from Odessa, come into your research? I
believe this was a family which suffered virtually total annihilation in
pogroms.

Any replies will be very much appreciated, either to this list or
privately at saulmarks@... .

Many thanks,

Saul Marks
Northern England

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tarachovsky, Petcha gubernia, Yekaterinoslav etc #general

Saul Marks <saulmarks@...>
 

Dear List members,

My TARACHOVSKY, KATSEV (later Kaitiff) & ZILBER (later Silver) families
came to Britain and the USA >from the Ukraine. We know the Zilber family
came >from Odessa, but we now have 4 possible places of origin for the
Tarachovsky family:

"PETCHA GUBERNIA": Family legend says they came >from here, but I've never
been able to find it. Could it be a Yiddish name for one of the main
Ukraine gubernias?

BACHMACH: Name given to us with great confidence by a well-informed family
member.

YEKATERINOSLAV: Every branch of the Tarachovsky family apart >from our own
says, in total confidence, that the family came >from here.

"BORISNA, RUSSIA": Stated on the Ellis Island website on the immigration
records of some of the Tarachovskys in 1910, but the ShtetlSeeker gave
nothing suitable.

My questions to you are as follows:

1. Do the surnames TARACHOVSKY (or similar) or KATSEV come into your
research?
2. Did they come >from any of "Petcha gubernia", Bachmach, Yekaterinoslav
or "Borisna"?
3. Do you know which gubernia was called "Petcha"?
4. Do you know where Borisna was?
5. Does the surname ZILBER, >from Odessa, come into your research? I
believe this was a family which suffered virtually total annihilation in
pogroms.

Any replies will be very much appreciated, either to this list or
privately at saulmarks@... .

Many thanks,

Saul Marks
Northern England

Re: Viewmate 1601: Help with deciphering name #general

Roy Ogus <ogus@...>
 

ROy Ogus said:

<< The image on Viewmate 1601 is an extract >from an Ellis Island
Passenger List dated 1910.

Can anyone make out the name of the person shown in the image?
The name of the person follows the word "cousin", and consists of
an initial and a surname. >>

Thanks to all of you who responded to my posting. Most appreciated!

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California, USA
ogus@...

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Viewmate 1601: Help with deciphering name #general

Roy Ogus <ogus@...>
 

ROy Ogus said:

<< The image on Viewmate 1601 is an extract >from an Ellis Island
Passenger List dated 1910.

Can anyone make out the name of the person shown in the image?
The name of the person follows the word "cousin", and consists of
an initial and a surname. >>

Thanks to all of you who responded to my posting. Most appreciated!

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California, USA
ogus@...

Tarachovsky, Petcha gubernia, Yekaterinoslav etc #ukraine

Saul Marks <saulmarks@...>
 

Dear List members,

My TARACHOVSKY, KATSEV (later Kaitiff) & ZILBER (later Silver) families came
to Britain and the USA >from the Ukraine. We know the Zilber family came >from
Odessa, but we now have 4 possible places of origin for the Tarachovsky
family:

"PETCHA GUBERNIA": Family legend says they came >from here, but I've never
been able to find it. Could it be a Yiddish name for one of the main Ukraine
gubernias?

BACHMACH: Name given to us with great confidence by a well-informed family
member.

YEKATERINOSLAV: Every branch of the Tarachovsky family apart >from our own
says, in total confidence, that the family came >from here.

"BORISNA, RUSSIA": Stated on the Ellis Island website on the immigration
records of some of the Tarachovskys in 1910, but the ShtetlSeeker gave
nothing suitable.

My questions to you are as follows:

1. Do the surnames TARACHOVSKY (or similar) or KATSEV come into your
research?
2. Did they come >from any of "Petcha gubernia", Bachmach, Yekaterinoslav or
"Borisna"?
3. Do you know which gubernia was called "Petcha"?
4. Do you know where Borisna was?
5. Does the surname ZILBER, >from Odessa, come into your research? I believe
this was a family which suffered virtually total annihilation in pogroms.

Any replies will be very much appreciated, either to this list or privately
at saulmarks@... .

Many thanks,

Saul Marks
Northern England

Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Tarachovsky, Petcha gubernia, Yekaterinoslav etc #ukraine

Saul Marks <saulmarks@...>
 

Dear List members,

My TARACHOVSKY, KATSEV (later Kaitiff) & ZILBER (later Silver) families came
to Britain and the USA >from the Ukraine. We know the Zilber family came >from
Odessa, but we now have 4 possible places of origin for the Tarachovsky
family:

"PETCHA GUBERNIA": Family legend says they came >from here, but I've never
been able to find it. Could it be a Yiddish name for one of the main Ukraine
gubernias?

BACHMACH: Name given to us with great confidence by a well-informed family
member.

YEKATERINOSLAV: Every branch of the Tarachovsky family apart >from our own
says, in total confidence, that the family came >from here.

"BORISNA, RUSSIA": Stated on the Ellis Island website on the immigration
records of some of the Tarachovskys in 1910, but the ShtetlSeeker gave
nothing suitable.

My questions to you are as follows:

1. Do the surnames TARACHOVSKY (or similar) or KATSEV come into your
research?
2. Did they come >from any of "Petcha gubernia", Bachmach, Yekaterinoslav or
"Borisna"?
3. Do you know which gubernia was called "Petcha"?
4. Do you know where Borisna was?
5. Does the surname ZILBER, >from Odessa, come into your research? I believe
this was a family which suffered virtually total annihilation in pogroms.

Any replies will be very much appreciated, either to this list or privately
at saulmarks@... .

Many thanks,

Saul Marks
Northern England

Yampol (Podolia) #ukraine

davekess <davekess@...>
 

Does any have any info on Yampol ?

My father was born in Jompol (at least that's how he listed it) Podolia in
1915, which I believe is current day Yampol.


dave kess

Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Yampol (Podolia) #ukraine

davekess <davekess@...>
 

Does any have any info on Yampol ?

My father was born in Jompol (at least that's how he listed it) Podolia in
1915, which I believe is current day Yampol.


dave kess

Lost e-mail address #belarus

sabaalan@...
 

Genners,

last year a woman whosename I cannot remember, contacted
me about the BURDMAN family >from Tulchin. She told me
that her grandfather, Eli BURDMAN, was also >from Tulchin.

I have more information about the family and wish to
contact her. I believe her first name was Genya and that
her e-mail address was >from Harvard.

Please ask her to contact me at: sabaalan@....

Al Tapper
Fairfax, VA.

Searching:
BURDMAN >from Tulchin,
MENDELEWICZ or MENDELOVICH >from Byten
TAPPER >from Snitkov
NEMIROVSKY >from Lipovets
STUCKELMAN and DUCKLER >from Tulchin

Ship Records #ukraine

Errol Schneegurt
 

I have a question that the answer seems obvious.
On the ship manifests there are columns that relates to the persons ability
to read and write. The notations on the ones that I am looking at are
overwhelming yes to both questions. I would have to assume that they are
referring to the persons native language and maybe Yiddish in the case of a
Jewish person.
Errol Schneegurt LI NY ESLVIV@...

Ukraine SIG Luncheon at the IAJGS 2002 Toronto Conference #ukraine

Flo Elman
 

UKRAINE SIG members - Register today to ensure a place at the Ukraine SIG
luncheon in Toronto. Go to this URL right now & sign up!!
http://www.jgstoronto2002.ca/
It's still not too late to reserve your place for Wednesday, August 7th at
noon!

We have an impressive & high powered team lined up for your questions &
answers. I know that you won't want to miss the opportunity to learn how the
Ukraine archives function. Questions will be answered by Olga Muzychuk,
Director of the Central State Historical Archives of Ukraine in Kyiv, &
Miriam Weiner, expert in Jewish genealogy and Holocaust research, &
president of Routes to Roots.

BIOS on our Guest Speakers:

OLGA MUZYCHUK
Olga Muzychuk was born in Kyiv in 1965 and is the current director of the
Central State Historical Archives of Ukraine in Kyiv. In 1987, she graduated
from Shevchenko University in Kyiv with a degree in history and archives.
That year she began working as an archivist in the Central State Historical
Archives of Ukraine. She then became chief of the section on using archival
information, and >from 1995 she has served as vice-director of archives. Ms.
Muzychuk studied archival procedures in France, where she graduated >from the
International Technical Archival School in Paris. She is a member of the
Committee on Outreach and User's Services of the International Council on
Archives.

MIRIAM WEINER
Miriam Weiner, the first Jewish genealogist to be certified by the Board for
Certification of Genealogists in Washington, DC, is an expert in Jewish
genealogy and Holocaust research. She is president of Routes to Roots, a
firm offering in-depth archive research, town visits, and customized tours
to ancestral towns of the former Soviet Union and Poland. She is also
president of The Routes to Roots Foundation, Inc., a not-for-profit
foundation that published a town-by-town inventory of Jewish and civil
records in Eastern European archives. The first volume in the series, Jewish
Roots in Poland, was co-published with YIVO Institute for Jewish Research in
1997; and the second volume, Jewish Roots in Ukraine and Moldova, was
published in 1999. Ms. Weiner's current project is an online database of
archive inventories with updated inventories >from the two foregoing books
(Poland, Ukraine and Moldova), plus new material >from archives in Belarus
and Lithuania.

I look forward to meeting you there.
Have a safe trip in,
Florence Elman
Ukraine SIG Coordinator
haflo@...

Belarus SIG #Belarus Lost e-mail address #belarus

sabaalan@...
 

Genners,

last year a woman whosename I cannot remember, contacted
me about the BURDMAN family >from Tulchin. She told me
that her grandfather, Eli BURDMAN, was also >from Tulchin.

I have more information about the family and wish to
contact her. I believe her first name was Genya and that
her e-mail address was >from Harvard.

Please ask her to contact me at: sabaalan@....

Al Tapper
Fairfax, VA.

Searching:
BURDMAN >from Tulchin,
MENDELEWICZ or MENDELOVICH >from Byten
TAPPER >from Snitkov
NEMIROVSKY >from Lipovets
STUCKELMAN and DUCKLER >from Tulchin