Date   

Searching for information on NASTUK #romania

Karen Cole <karen@...>
 

Hello, this is my first posting to ROM-SIG

I am trying to find information on my grandfather John NASTUK and his
brother Fredrick NASTUK. Obviously these names have been anglicized. My
grandfather was born in Bessarabia around 1893, I believe his brother was
one or 2 years old than him. They arrived in Canada around 1910 though I
can find no records to support this. They left parents and I think 1 brother
behind in Bessarabia. In 1920 my grandfather married a Canadian woman and
on his marriage certificate it lists his parents as John NASTUK and Marie
URHUK. His brother married in 1921 and his marriage certificate lists his
parents as John NASTUK and Marie WISCEK. The names are handwritten so it
is difficult to make out the spelling of Marie's last name.

I have not been able to find any information regarding his arrival in Canada
or his departure or any of his history >from Bessarabia. I would be grateful
for any help that I could get.

Thank-you in advance.

Karen Cole
Ajax, Ontario, Canada
karen@macdonald-cole.com

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Before posting for information on specific names, please
search the JewishGen Family Finder at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/


Romania SIG #Romania Searching for information on NASTUK #romania

Karen Cole <karen@...>
 

Hello, this is my first posting to ROM-SIG

I am trying to find information on my grandfather John NASTUK and his
brother Fredrick NASTUK. Obviously these names have been anglicized. My
grandfather was born in Bessarabia around 1893, I believe his brother was
one or 2 years old than him. They arrived in Canada around 1910 though I
can find no records to support this. They left parents and I think 1 brother
behind in Bessarabia. In 1920 my grandfather married a Canadian woman and
on his marriage certificate it lists his parents as John NASTUK and Marie
URHUK. His brother married in 1921 and his marriage certificate lists his
parents as John NASTUK and Marie WISCEK. The names are handwritten so it
is difficult to make out the spelling of Marie's last name.

I have not been able to find any information regarding his arrival in Canada
or his departure or any of his history >from Bessarabia. I would be grateful
for any help that I could get.

Thank-you in advance.

Karen Cole
Ajax, Ontario, Canada
karen@macdonald-cole.com

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Before posting for information on specific names, please
search the JewishGen Family Finder at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/


Re: United Minsker Benevolent Association #belarus

Nordell, Larry <lnordell@...>
 

With regard to Richard Gilbert's search for records of the UMBA, I recall being
told years ago by a member of my grandfather's lodge that when they disbanded
all the records went to the NY State Insurance Commissioner. It might
be worth an inquiry to that office.

Good luck, and please keep us informed.

Larry Nordell
Montana


Belarus SIG #Belarus RE: United Minsker Benevolent Association #belarus

Nordell, Larry <lnordell@...>
 

With regard to Richard Gilbert's search for records of the UMBA, I recall being
told years ago by a member of my grandfather's lodge that when they disbanded
all the records went to the NY State Insurance Commissioner. It might
be worth an inquiry to that office.

Good luck, and please keep us informed.

Larry Nordell
Montana


Searching: NY City Death Records 1920-1930 #general

Lynda Schnier <lschnier@...>
 

I am looking for the death records of my great-grandparents who lived
in Brooklyn, NY. They were listed in the 1920 NY census as Aaron and
Esther Schnayer ages 58 and 59. Other relatives were found in vital
records under the following spellings: Schnaier, Schnair, Schnayer,
Schneir, Schneier, Schnier and Shnayer. I believe they both died by
1930. I have searched the Italian Genealogical Group for them under
those various spellings. Are there any other online sources where I
can search for New York City death records?
Lynda Schnier
Orlando, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: NY City Death Records 1920-1930 #general

Lynda Schnier <lschnier@...>
 

I am looking for the death records of my great-grandparents who lived
in Brooklyn, NY. They were listed in the 1920 NY census as Aaron and
Esther Schnayer ages 58 and 59. Other relatives were found in vital
records under the following spellings: Schnaier, Schnair, Schnayer,
Schneir, Schneier, Schnier and Shnayer. I believe they both died by
1930. I have searched the Italian Genealogical Group for them under
those various spellings. Are there any other online sources where I
can search for New York City death records?
Lynda Schnier
Orlando, FL


Re: Confidentiality #general

cecilia <myths@...>
 

Susan Fifer wrote:
[...]
As an exercise, I took >from last week's Jewish Chronicle the announcement of
a birth put in by the new parents. [...] Using only
the Jewish Chronicle archives and UK BMD material >from Ancestry, I was able
to construct an outline family tree within a few hours. [...]
It took a few hours, even for an uncommon surname.

It's not just identity theft.

Even if "mad/bad people", or life insurance companies, etc., knew
about Ancestry etc., and were likely to be persevering enough to do
the work, I see no reason to make it easier for them by making
extended lineage-linked trees about living people easily available.

Cecilia Nyleve


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Confidentiality #general

cecilia <myths@...>
 

Susan Fifer wrote:
[...]
As an exercise, I took >from last week's Jewish Chronicle the announcement of
a birth put in by the new parents. [...] Using only
the Jewish Chronicle archives and UK BMD material >from Ancestry, I was able
to construct an outline family tree within a few hours. [...]
It took a few hours, even for an uncommon surname.

It's not just identity theft.

Even if "mad/bad people", or life insurance companies, etc., knew
about Ancestry etc., and were likely to be persevering enough to do
the work, I see no reason to make it easier for them by making
extended lineage-linked trees about living people easily available.

Cecilia Nyleve


Lenka Matusikova articles in Avotaynu and Bohemia, Moravia & Silesia Judaica website #austria-czech

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

Dr. Lenka Matusikova, Archivist and Deputy Head of the National Archives in
Prague, has two articles in the new issue of Avotaynu, taken >from her
presentation at the 2008 IAJGS conference in Chicago in August: "Czech
Archival Sources: History of the Jews in the Czech Lands," and "Accessing
Archival Sources: Project Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia Judaica." The latter
includes a reference to a new website for Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia
Judaica http://bmsj.eu/ (mistakenly printed as .edu in Avotaynu) that
apparently provides access (for a fee) to all sorts of Jewish sources for
the period 1520-1670. The website is in German and Czech only, so far.

Randol Schoenberg
Los Angeles, CA


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Lenka Matusikova articles in Avotaynu and Bohemia, Moravia & Silesia Judaica website #austria-czech

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

Dr. Lenka Matusikova, Archivist and Deputy Head of the National Archives in
Prague, has two articles in the new issue of Avotaynu, taken >from her
presentation at the 2008 IAJGS conference in Chicago in August: "Czech
Archival Sources: History of the Jews in the Czech Lands," and "Accessing
Archival Sources: Project Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia Judaica." The latter
includes a reference to a new website for Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia
Judaica http://bmsj.eu/ (mistakenly printed as .edu in Avotaynu) that
apparently provides access (for a fee) to all sorts of Jewish sources for
the period 1520-1670. The website is in German and Czech only, so far.

Randol Schoenberg
Los Angeles, CA


Eugene Marc GIMPEL #france

Pierre Hahn <pierre28@...>
 

Can someone in Strasbourg check (or send me) the birth certificate
for Eugene Marc GIMPEL, DOB 16 Apr 1856, parents Abraham G. and
Judith KOSSMANN, it would be greatly appreciated.

TIA

Please reply privately

Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco


French SIG #France Eugene Marc GIMPEL #france

Pierre Hahn <pierre28@...>
 

Can someone in Strasbourg check (or send me) the birth certificate
for Eugene Marc GIMPEL, DOB 16 Apr 1856, parents Abraham G. and
Judith KOSSMANN, it would be greatly appreciated.

TIA

Please reply privately

Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco


Miedzyrzec Group #poland

wald <maxwald@...>
 

Hello There.
I am already a member of JRI and would like to know if there is much
information or census lists for Miedzyrzec, for I have found that some if
my ancestors came >from this town..
Others came >from Biala Podlaska

Anyone having any info on the following surnames:
PERKELWALD. MITTELBERG. YUSTMAN. NUCHYMOWICZ. ROZENSZEJN..
Please respond directly to me maxwald@bigpond.net.au

MAX WALD


JRI Poland #Poland Miedzyrzec Group #poland

wald <maxwald@...>
 

Hello There.
I am already a member of JRI and would like to know if there is much
information or census lists for Miedzyrzec, for I have found that some if
my ancestors came >from this town..
Others came >from Biala Podlaska

Anyone having any info on the following surnames:
PERKELWALD. MITTELBERG. YUSTMAN. NUCHYMOWICZ. ROZENSZEJN..
Please respond directly to me maxwald@bigpond.net.au

MAX WALD


Naturalization records #ukraine

A G <mollyblum@...>
 

I have been searching for my ggrandfather DAVID BLUMENTHAL's
naturalization records and have come up empty.

I have his death certificate which is sadly lacking in much info
he died in 1922 before Social Security, I am unable to locate
his passenger record (came over around 1880/1881) and now I am
confused about his first wife's name. His marriage certificate
for what should have been his second wife in 1896 lists his
first wife who died at age 30 after giving birth to 4 children.
It lists her name as ANNA KLEIN - parents MAX KLEIN and SARAH HURWITZ.
It was actually REBECCA SCHOENBERG who married him in 1896
after being sent over >from Russia as an arranged marriage.
I know it isn't just a screw up on the wife's name as Rebecca's
parents were ROZA COHEN and MORTIMER SCHOENBERG.

Here is my problem: I talked to my grandmother's niece yesterday-
my grandmother's name was MOLLIE, her niece is MOLLA- she said
she was named for David Blumenthal's mother. But on his death
certificate and marriage certificate it lists her name as Anna.
Someone had mentioned not naming direct relations after one
another which doesn't seem to be the case. David Blumenthal's
mother was ANNA, his wife was ANNA and he named his first born
child ANNA. ???

Also... I know he was naturalized as Rebecca was naturalized
through him. The censuses list him as being naturalized in 1892.
I found NYC directories and he lived off of DELANCEY ST through
the 1880's and into the 1890's until he moved to Rochester NY.
I wrote to the clerk in Rochester and requested his naturalization
papers if they have them. I put a request in to the Northern NARA
and they found another DAVID BLUMENTHAL- definitely not my
ggrandfather. Where else can I look? I know he did not leave
NY State. He only lived in NYC and ROCHESTER NY.

I also don't know if he married ANNA (MOLLIE?) KLEIN in Russia or
in the states. His first child was born in 1885 so I am assuming
it was here since he came over in 1880-1881.

I am considering that his name changed or he listed himself
dIfferently. Seems strange that he would switch to Blumenthal-
being a Jewish name but who knows.

Sorry for the long-winded explanation :)

Amybeth Gregory
Schoenberg/Cohen/Kogan KUZMIN UKRAINE
Blumenthal possibly SATANOV/BOLEKHOV
ROCHESTER NY/NYC
ANNA/MAX/SARAH KLEIN HURWITZ


ZEITLIN/LIPKIN information #ukraine

Paula Zeitlin <theziti@...>
 

My husband's grandparents, Joseph ZEITLIN (b. about 1871)and Bluma
LIPKIN ZEITLIN (b. about 1875), immigrated to the Chicago area >from
Cherhigov/ Chernihiv in 1891 and 1893 respectively.

1.>from their gravestones, (in the Hebrew) we recently learned that
Joseph's full name was Eliazar Joseph, son of Avraham Lev
(ZEITLIN). It is possible that Joseph was >from Moghilev or Mstislaw
in Belarus, but his oldest son was born in Berezni.

Any information on Avraham Lev ZEITLIN would be appreciated.


2. We would like help in clarifying Bluma's headstone information.
In Hebrew she is listed as daughter of Rav/Rabbi Shmerl followed by
the words "ha Cohen" in smaller letters. We would appreciate an
explanation of this--is it an honorific, or was her father a rabbi?

We know that her family name was LIPKIN, as her brother Sender/Sam
LIPKIN also immigrated to Chicago, but on ship manifest lists his
last residence Chaslowitz.

Any additional information on Shmerl (possibly Shmerel, Shemarya)
LIPKIN would be appreciated.

Thank you,

Paula Zeitlin
Newton, MA

ZEITLIN (Chernihiv, Chernigov, Belarus: Moghlev, Mstislaw) LIPKIN
(Chernigov, Chernihiv. Berezni, Borzni, Chaslowitz?)
STERNSHEIN, WOLOVITCH. TIMENOW, David and Ida SHAPIRO


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Naturalization records #ukraine

A G <mollyblum@...>
 

I have been searching for my ggrandfather DAVID BLUMENTHAL's
naturalization records and have come up empty.

I have his death certificate which is sadly lacking in much info
he died in 1922 before Social Security, I am unable to locate
his passenger record (came over around 1880/1881) and now I am
confused about his first wife's name. His marriage certificate
for what should have been his second wife in 1896 lists his
first wife who died at age 30 after giving birth to 4 children.
It lists her name as ANNA KLEIN - parents MAX KLEIN and SARAH HURWITZ.
It was actually REBECCA SCHOENBERG who married him in 1896
after being sent over >from Russia as an arranged marriage.
I know it isn't just a screw up on the wife's name as Rebecca's
parents were ROZA COHEN and MORTIMER SCHOENBERG.

Here is my problem: I talked to my grandmother's niece yesterday-
my grandmother's name was MOLLIE, her niece is MOLLA- she said
she was named for David Blumenthal's mother. But on his death
certificate and marriage certificate it lists her name as Anna.
Someone had mentioned not naming direct relations after one
another which doesn't seem to be the case. David Blumenthal's
mother was ANNA, his wife was ANNA and he named his first born
child ANNA. ???

Also... I know he was naturalized as Rebecca was naturalized
through him. The censuses list him as being naturalized in 1892.
I found NYC directories and he lived off of DELANCEY ST through
the 1880's and into the 1890's until he moved to Rochester NY.
I wrote to the clerk in Rochester and requested his naturalization
papers if they have them. I put a request in to the Northern NARA
and they found another DAVID BLUMENTHAL- definitely not my
ggrandfather. Where else can I look? I know he did not leave
NY State. He only lived in NYC and ROCHESTER NY.

I also don't know if he married ANNA (MOLLIE?) KLEIN in Russia or
in the states. His first child was born in 1885 so I am assuming
it was here since he came over in 1880-1881.

I am considering that his name changed or he listed himself
dIfferently. Seems strange that he would switch to Blumenthal-
being a Jewish name but who knows.

Sorry for the long-winded explanation :)

Amybeth Gregory
Schoenberg/Cohen/Kogan KUZMIN UKRAINE
Blumenthal possibly SATANOV/BOLEKHOV
ROCHESTER NY/NYC
ANNA/MAX/SARAH KLEIN HURWITZ


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine ZEITLIN/LIPKIN information #ukraine

Paula Zeitlin <theziti@...>
 

My husband's grandparents, Joseph ZEITLIN (b. about 1871)and Bluma
LIPKIN ZEITLIN (b. about 1875), immigrated to the Chicago area >from
Cherhigov/ Chernihiv in 1891 and 1893 respectively.

1.>from their gravestones, (in the Hebrew) we recently learned that
Joseph's full name was Eliazar Joseph, son of Avraham Lev
(ZEITLIN). It is possible that Joseph was >from Moghilev or Mstislaw
in Belarus, but his oldest son was born in Berezni.

Any information on Avraham Lev ZEITLIN would be appreciated.


2. We would like help in clarifying Bluma's headstone information.
In Hebrew she is listed as daughter of Rav/Rabbi Shmerl followed by
the words "ha Cohen" in smaller letters. We would appreciate an
explanation of this--is it an honorific, or was her father a rabbi?

We know that her family name was LIPKIN, as her brother Sender/Sam
LIPKIN also immigrated to Chicago, but on ship manifest lists his
last residence Chaslowitz.

Any additional information on Shmerl (possibly Shmerel, Shemarya)
LIPKIN would be appreciated.

Thank you,

Paula Zeitlin
Newton, MA

ZEITLIN (Chernihiv, Chernigov, Belarus: Moghlev, Mstislaw) LIPKIN
(Chernigov, Chernihiv. Berezni, Borzni, Chaslowitz?)
STERNSHEIN, WOLOVITCH. TIMENOW, David and Ida SHAPIRO


Photo of A Tombstone From Mount Sharon Cemetery-Springfield-PA #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello All

I am seeking the aid of someone who lives in the Springfield-PA area
that may be able to obtain a photo of a tombstone fro me. The cemetery
in question is Mount Sharon and the party is Jennie Segal who should
be buried with her husband Morris. Jennie died 1-3-1972. If anyone out
there can hlep me with I would appreciate it. I am willing to
reimburse you a little for your help.

Sarah Greenberg(USA-CT)
sacredsisters3@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Photo of A Tombstone From Mount Sharon Cemetery-Springfield-PA #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello All

I am seeking the aid of someone who lives in the Springfield-PA area
that may be able to obtain a photo of a tombstone fro me. The cemetery
in question is Mount Sharon and the party is Jennie Segal who should
be buried with her husband Morris. Jennie died 1-3-1972. If anyone out
there can hlep me with I would appreciate it. I am willing to
reimburse you a little for your help.

Sarah Greenberg(USA-CT)
sacredsisters3@aol.com