Date   

Re: Attn. Brooklyn Mavens (circa 1952) #general

backon@...
 

(Carol Raspler) writes:

Dear All: Can anyone out there tell me what sort of a location the address
of: 1120 Brighton Beach Avenue would have represented in 1952?? Was it an
apartment house? a hospital? etc.?
Access //local.live.com and type in the address. If the photograph
shows an older type structure, then you can presume it was almost
identical to the one in 1952. I checked the "Birds eye view" and
the building looks like a typical late 40's early 50's apartment
building.

Josh Backon
backon@vms.huji.ac.il


Birth certificate in Riga (Latvia) #general

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

Does anybody knows if it's possible (and how) to obtain a birth
certificate of a man who was born in Riga (Latvia) in 1903 and who
was deported >from France in 1944 ? Thank in advance for any help.
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Attn. Brooklyn Mavens (circa 1952) #general

backon@...
 

(Carol Raspler) writes:

Dear All: Can anyone out there tell me what sort of a location the address
of: 1120 Brighton Beach Avenue would have represented in 1952?? Was it an
apartment house? a hospital? etc.?
Access //local.live.com and type in the address. If the photograph
shows an older type structure, then you can presume it was almost
identical to the one in 1952. I checked the "Birds eye view" and
the building looks like a typical late 40's early 50's apartment
building.

Josh Backon
backon@vms.huji.ac.il


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Birth certificate in Riga (Latvia) #general

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

Does anybody knows if it's possible (and how) to obtain a birth
certificate of a man who was born in Riga (Latvia) in 1903 and who
was deported >from France in 1944 ? Thank in advance for any help.
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


Occupation abbreviation "W.Y.W." on 1930 census, NYC #general

Nancy <nancygoldberg05@...>
 

On the 1930 Census, William GARLOCK, age 25, living with his parents in
Manhattan, had "W.Y.W." written across the "occupation" and "industry"
columns. There was no occupation code. There was a "yes" in the column
asking if the person had been at work yesterday or the most recent regular
working day.

William's father, Samuel, was a leather dealer, code 9791 (retail dealer).
William's mother, Jessie, was a store helper, code 4590 (saleswoman, retail
store) - probably in Samuel's store. William was listed as a leather dealer
in the 1934 Manhattan City Directory. Does anyone know what "W.Y.W."
stands for? I looked in 2 dictionaries and did a "google" search but found
nothing.

Nancy Goldberg, Los Angeles
nancygoldberg05@comcast.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Occupation abbreviation "W.Y.W." on 1930 census, NYC #general

Nancy <nancygoldberg05@...>
 

On the 1930 Census, William GARLOCK, age 25, living with his parents in
Manhattan, had "W.Y.W." written across the "occupation" and "industry"
columns. There was no occupation code. There was a "yes" in the column
asking if the person had been at work yesterday or the most recent regular
working day.

William's father, Samuel, was a leather dealer, code 9791 (retail dealer).
William's mother, Jessie, was a store helper, code 4590 (saleswoman, retail
store) - probably in Samuel's store. William was listed as a leather dealer
in the 1934 Manhattan City Directory. Does anyone know what "W.Y.W."
stands for? I looked in 2 dictionaries and did a "google" search but found
nothing.

Nancy Goldberg, Los Angeles
nancygoldberg05@comcast.net


Help with my sources #romania

MIKA <h9750477@...>
 

Hi,

I need help! Please, I can't get any information about "Eliescu" from
Bucuresti.
Some of you answered me and explained me about the suffix 'cu' or 'escu'
which
Are and was common in Romania.
Today I know that the source of the surname Eliescu comes >from Eliyahu or
Elias. How do I go ahead?
I don't succeed to find something at the cemetery lists, I want know if I
can find something
At the museums, lists ect. Of u.s.a or maybe it only for people who lived
there.
The most important is if someone who's surname is Elias can give me any
information about the source of this name and a tip how to go on.

Excuse me for my bad English,

Thanks ,
Regards

Mika Hovav
h9750477@bezeqint.net


Romania SIG #Romania Help with my sources #romania

MIKA <h9750477@...>
 

Hi,

I need help! Please, I can't get any information about "Eliescu" from
Bucuresti.
Some of you answered me and explained me about the suffix 'cu' or 'escu'
which
Are and was common in Romania.
Today I know that the source of the surname Eliescu comes >from Eliyahu or
Elias. How do I go ahead?
I don't succeed to find something at the cemetery lists, I want know if I
can find something
At the museums, lists ect. Of u.s.a or maybe it only for people who lived
there.
The most important is if someone who's surname is Elias can give me any
information about the source of this name and a tip how to go on.

Excuse me for my bad English,

Thanks ,
Regards

Mika Hovav
h9750477@bezeqint.net


Fw: ABRAMOWITZ/BRAHMS-Ma. USA #general

yoni ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

----- Original Message -----
From: yoni ben-ari

Reviewing the website which Joan Parker sent regarding cemetery data basis:
I looked up the Boston Jewish Advocate obituary data base and entered my
mother's maiden name-ABRAMOWITZ. I didn't find anything for a David but what
did "ring a bell"is that there did appear several BRAHMS in the list.My
mother believes that her greatuncle, David ABRAMOWITZ who moved >from New
Haven to Boston (somewhere around the turn of the century) may have changed
his name to BRAHMS " or something like that". Except that BRAHMS seems like
a pretty logical name to anglicize (or Americanize to, >from ABRAMOWITZ)

The names mentioned in the Boston data base are Samuel D. BRAHMS who dec. on
Dec. 14, 1967, a Lilian ABRAMOWITZ nee KORITZKY, with families related
BRAHMS, and an Abraham ABRAMOWITZ ,dec. Sept 22, 1991 with the names
KORITZKY and BRAHMS mentioned.

I wonder if there is any way to contact members of the above families on the
slim chance that we are somehow connected.

Any suggestions welcomed.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Fw: ABRAMOWITZ/BRAHMS-Ma. USA #general

yoni ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

----- Original Message -----
From: yoni ben-ari

Reviewing the website which Joan Parker sent regarding cemetery data basis:
I looked up the Boston Jewish Advocate obituary data base and entered my
mother's maiden name-ABRAMOWITZ. I didn't find anything for a David but what
did "ring a bell"is that there did appear several BRAHMS in the list.My
mother believes that her greatuncle, David ABRAMOWITZ who moved >from New
Haven to Boston (somewhere around the turn of the century) may have changed
his name to BRAHMS " or something like that". Except that BRAHMS seems like
a pretty logical name to anglicize (or Americanize to, >from ABRAMOWITZ)

The names mentioned in the Boston data base are Samuel D. BRAHMS who dec. on
Dec. 14, 1967, a Lilian ABRAMOWITZ nee KORITZKY, with families related
BRAHMS, and an Abraham ABRAMOWITZ ,dec. Sept 22, 1991 with the names
KORITZKY and BRAHMS mentioned.

I wonder if there is any way to contact members of the above families on the
slim chance that we are somehow connected.

Any suggestions welcomed.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


Re: LEVI/LEVY/LEVEY roots > WOOLF, NATHAN > BARNETT of London, 1781 #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Janette Levey Frisch tells us she is new to this - so here are a few
hints and possible leads miraculously taking Janette all the way back
to her gtgtgtgt-grandmother Lydia BARNETT born Whitechapel, London in
1781 - unless I have made a serious logical error.

Janette tells us that her gt-grandfather was born in Eastern Europe
in 1878 and came to the USA via Southampton in 1905 - he was known in
the US as Jack LEVY or LEVEY and his name was John Jacob Levy. His
brother was Myer Levy. Jack married Lydia WOOLF.

Here is the wedding in London of Jack [already LEVEY] and Lydia:

Jack LEVEY 1903 Jul-Aug-Sep Mile End Old Town London, Middlesex
Lydia WOOLF 1903 Jul-Aug-Sep Mile End Old Town London, Middlesex

Our problem now is to find Jack and Lydia in the censuses of England
and Wales in 1901 or possibly 1891.

The best candidate I have found so far for Jack LEVEY is Jacob LEVY
[born 1878] living as a boarder in 1901 with Ruben PROSOFSKY in the
East End of London; Jacob is a Russian subject.

As for Lydia WOOLF - Janette tells us: <My great grandmother, Lydia
WOOLF had a sister Bertha, who married someone with the surname
Coombs, a sister Cissie, a brother Alfred, another brother Isidore,
and another sister, Leah, b. 1879.>

In the 1901 census of England and Wales,I have found a large WOOLF
family in Whitechapel [East End of London]. There are sons Alfred and
Isidore and a daughter Celia [Cissie] and a Lydia born in 1874 - so
she would have been 4 years older than Jack.

Could this be the right WOOLF family or a red herring? Father Harris
was a tailor and born in Poland. He was a naturalised British
subject. His wife was British-born.

Harris Woolf abt 1852 Poland Head
Elizabeth Woolf abt 1852 Wife
Lydia Woolf abt 1874 born London Daughter
Bernard Woolf abt 1882 born London Son
Isidore Woolf abt 1885 born London Son
Celia Woolf abt 1888 born London Daughter
Alfred Woolf abt 1889 born London Son
Elizabeth Benz abt 1871 born London Servant

Missing sisters Bertha and Leah may already have married.

But look at this - here is the same family in Shoreditch [East End]
in 1891 mistranscribed. Lydia appears as Lyda and 6 years younger!
Celia is Carry; Bertha is Bethea, Bernard is Ben. Lea is not there.

Harris Woolf born abt 1853 Russia, Poland Head - a tailor
Elizabeth Woolf born abt 1853 born London Wife
Bethea Woolf born abt 1879 London Daughter
Ben Woolf born abt 1882 London Son
Lyda Woolf born abt 1880 London Daughter
Isedore Woolf born abt 1885 London Son
Carry Woolf born abt 1888 London Daughter
Alfred Woolf born abt 1889 London Son

It should be possible to go one generation further back at least and
find the wedding of Harris WOOLF and Elizabeth - and could this be it
in 1878? Bertha was born one year later:

Harris WOOLF 1878 Jan-Feb-Mar London City
Lizzie NATHAN 1878 Jan-Feb-Mar London City

I think you can go much further back with the NATHAN family of London
- I believe Elizabeth NATHAN is the daughter of Nathaniel and and Eve
NATHAN both born in London {1818/1820]- and my evidence for this is
that I can see in the 1851 census that Elizabeth's grandmother was
Lydia BARNETT [living with the NATHAN family as mother-in-law] born
in London in 1781 ie Eve was nee BARNETT.

So here's a good reason for Elizabeth's daughter to be named Lydia,
but let's get the Jack/Lydia {WOOLF] LEVEY and Harris/Lizzie {NATHAN}
WOOLF wedding certificates first to see we are on the right track!
This could be Janette's lucky day.

Celia Male [U.K.]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re:LEVI/LEVY/LEVEY roots > WOOLF, NATHAN > BARNETT of London, 1781 #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Janette Levey Frisch tells us she is new to this - so here are a few
hints and possible leads miraculously taking Janette all the way back
to her gtgtgtgt-grandmother Lydia BARNETT born Whitechapel, London in
1781 - unless I have made a serious logical error.

Janette tells us that her gt-grandfather was born in Eastern Europe
in 1878 and came to the USA via Southampton in 1905 - he was known in
the US as Jack LEVY or LEVEY and his name was John Jacob Levy. His
brother was Myer Levy. Jack married Lydia WOOLF.

Here is the wedding in London of Jack [already LEVEY] and Lydia:

Jack LEVEY 1903 Jul-Aug-Sep Mile End Old Town London, Middlesex
Lydia WOOLF 1903 Jul-Aug-Sep Mile End Old Town London, Middlesex

Our problem now is to find Jack and Lydia in the censuses of England
and Wales in 1901 or possibly 1891.

The best candidate I have found so far for Jack LEVEY is Jacob LEVY
[born 1878] living as a boarder in 1901 with Ruben PROSOFSKY in the
East End of London; Jacob is a Russian subject.

As for Lydia WOOLF - Janette tells us: <My great grandmother, Lydia
WOOLF had a sister Bertha, who married someone with the surname
Coombs, a sister Cissie, a brother Alfred, another brother Isidore,
and another sister, Leah, b. 1879.>

In the 1901 census of England and Wales,I have found a large WOOLF
family in Whitechapel [East End of London]. There are sons Alfred and
Isidore and a daughter Celia [Cissie] and a Lydia born in 1874 - so
she would have been 4 years older than Jack.

Could this be the right WOOLF family or a red herring? Father Harris
was a tailor and born in Poland. He was a naturalised British
subject. His wife was British-born.

Harris Woolf abt 1852 Poland Head
Elizabeth Woolf abt 1852 Wife
Lydia Woolf abt 1874 born London Daughter
Bernard Woolf abt 1882 born London Son
Isidore Woolf abt 1885 born London Son
Celia Woolf abt 1888 born London Daughter
Alfred Woolf abt 1889 born London Son
Elizabeth Benz abt 1871 born London Servant

Missing sisters Bertha and Leah may already have married.

But look at this - here is the same family in Shoreditch [East End]
in 1891 mistranscribed. Lydia appears as Lyda and 6 years younger!
Celia is Carry; Bertha is Bethea, Bernard is Ben. Lea is not there.

Harris Woolf born abt 1853 Russia, Poland Head - a tailor
Elizabeth Woolf born abt 1853 born London Wife
Bethea Woolf born abt 1879 London Daughter
Ben Woolf born abt 1882 London Son
Lyda Woolf born abt 1880 London Daughter
Isedore Woolf born abt 1885 London Son
Carry Woolf born abt 1888 London Daughter
Alfred Woolf born abt 1889 London Son

It should be possible to go one generation further back at least and
find the wedding of Harris WOOLF and Elizabeth - and could this be it
in 1878? Bertha was born one year later:

Harris WOOLF 1878 Jan-Feb-Mar London City
Lizzie NATHAN 1878 Jan-Feb-Mar London City

I think you can go much further back with the NATHAN family of London
- I believe Elizabeth NATHAN is the daughter of Nathaniel and and Eve
NATHAN both born in London {1818/1820]- and my evidence for this is
that I can see in the 1851 census that Elizabeth's grandmother was
Lydia BARNETT [living with the NATHAN family as mother-in-law] born
in London in 1781 ie Eve was nee BARNETT.

So here's a good reason for Elizabeth's daughter to be named Lydia,
but let's get the Jack/Lydia {WOOLF] LEVEY and Harris/Lizzie {NATHAN}
WOOLF wedding certificates first to see we are on the right track!
This could be Janette's lucky day.

Celia Male [U.K.]


re KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN #latvia

Photographer Anne BREST & Assoc. <digitalphoto@...>
 

Hallo LatvianSIG

I have an envellope addressed to my Great Grandmother Annie MARCUS nee
KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN.
The envellope came >from an S.KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN (it is difficult to see if
it is an "O" or an "A) to Anne MARCUS in Dublin , Ireland, >from a place
called SILALA , Latvia.
Can anyone tell me where that is, or if it has a modern name name?
Does anyone have a KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN in their family? If so, I would like to
hear >from you.

Anne Lapedus BREST, (ex Dublin, Ireland) researching LAPEDUS and KAHN
(Vieksniai, Lithuania). MARCUS and FELDMAN (Ackmene, Lithuania). SHILLMAN
and BENSON (Krustpils, Latvia), MIRRELSON (Kurshan, Courland, Latvia) ,
BREST (Bauska, Latvia) , ORKIN (Zagere, Lithuania) CHAVIN and CHEIN (Zagare,
Lithuania)

-----


Latvia SIG #Latvia re KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN #latvia

Photographer Anne BREST & Assoc. <digitalphoto@...>
 

Hallo LatvianSIG

I have an envellope addressed to my Great Grandmother Annie MARCUS nee
KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN.
The envellope came >from an S.KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN (it is difficult to see if
it is an "O" or an "A) to Anne MARCUS in Dublin , Ireland, >from a place
called SILALA , Latvia.
Can anyone tell me where that is, or if it has a modern name name?
Does anyone have a KLOPMAN/KLAPMAN in their family? If so, I would like to
hear >from you.

Anne Lapedus BREST, (ex Dublin, Ireland) researching LAPEDUS and KAHN
(Vieksniai, Lithuania). MARCUS and FELDMAN (Ackmene, Lithuania). SHILLMAN
and BENSON (Krustpils, Latvia), MIRRELSON (Kurshan, Courland, Latvia) ,
BREST (Bauska, Latvia) , ORKIN (Zagere, Lithuania) CHAVIN and CHEIN (Zagare,
Lithuania)

-----


Re: Yanava #belarus

AS <avivas1@...>
 

Yanava might turn out Yonava, Jonava, Lithuanian Latin transcription
matches,- a town in Lithuania with considerable Jewish population bewore
WWII.
Aharon Starovolski
Kiron, Israel
avivas1@smile.net.il
Researching STAROV(W)OLSKI(Y), RUBINSTEIN families >from JASI(O)NOV(W)KA,
BIALOSTOK, POLAND, first half 19C


I am looking for the following towns and their current locations:

Yanava, Poland Researching GOLDSTEIN, SHAPIRO
Kim Formica
CT, USA


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Yanava #belarus

AS <avivas1@...>
 

Yanava might turn out Yonava, Jonava, Lithuanian Latin transcription
matches,- a town in Lithuania with considerable Jewish population bewore
WWII.
Aharon Starovolski
Kiron, Israel
avivas1@smile.net.il
Researching STAROV(W)OLSKI(Y), RUBINSTEIN families >from JASI(O)NOV(W)KA,
BIALOSTOK, POLAND, first half 19C


I am looking for the following towns and their current locations:

Yanava, Poland Researching GOLDSTEIN, SHAPIRO
Kim Formica
CT, USA


Re: Sending Better Inquirioes. #general

david nathan <d.nathan1@...>
 

I would add to Joseph's recommendations the real need for people to add
details of where they are writing from. For the US we need to know both the
city and the state. For other enquiries the country is all that is
necessary. Only a short while ago someone posted a message mentioning an
hotel, but no indication of the city in which it was located.

Please, please please remember that this list reaches people all over the
world, and the US is not the entire world!

David Nathan, London, England

----- Original Message -----
Genners,

A couple of days ago, I got blasted by an inquirer for not realizing that
the inquirer did not know his relative's place of birth. But there is no
way people who want to help can know about your request if you don't give
as much information as you have.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Sending Better Inquirioes. #general

david nathan <d.nathan1@...>
 

I would add to Joseph's recommendations the real need for people to add
details of where they are writing from. For the US we need to know both the
city and the state. For other enquiries the country is all that is
necessary. Only a short while ago someone posted a message mentioning an
hotel, but no indication of the city in which it was located.

Please, please please remember that this list reaches people all over the
world, and the US is not the entire world!

David Nathan, London, England

----- Original Message -----
Genners,

A couple of days ago, I got blasted by an inquirer for not realizing that
the inquirer did not know his relative's place of birth. But there is no
way people who want to help can know about your request if you don't give
as much information as you have.


Re: questioning the "cohen gene" #dna

Deb Katz
 

On 2006.07.11 Joan Hartman <joanhartman@ameritech.net> asked:

Does anyone have any science-based response to [...] an anthropology
blog, which challenges the conventional understanding of the "cohen
gene" (the blog is written anonymously so I cannot evaluate the author's
credentials)
from everything I've read and understand---which is extensive and includes
most of the scientific papers on the subject---the information in the blog
you quoted is fairly accurate. The thing is, it looks like cohanim Jews of
either haplogroup are very much more likely to have the CMH than non-cohanim
Jews and non-Jews...so even though the CMH may have arisen independently in
both haplgroups, there is some kind of connection...and for my money the
connection is geographic and cultural, i.e. for several thousands of years,
the J1's and J2's who developed the CMH were hanging out together...in the
middle east.

As it happens, I have three lineages (one J1f and two J2*) with the CMH...
although only one retained a tradition of cohanim descent. (one of the J2*s)

My best guess theory based on the facts so far is that all priests did not
descend >from one man...but rather >from numerous men (including likely
"Aaron" and his paternal relatives as well as others of the era who may have
"bought" their way into the preisthood or gotten there by other means).
Thus, I don't think the CMH's time to a common ancestor is far off...2500 to
3500 years ago is probably about right. The whole issue of how to
accurately date TMRCA of Y-dna matches is subject to hot debate...in time
they will figure this out and get a better handle on what other genetic
distinctions cohanim may share (i.e. fine tune the CMH) and we will get our
answer.

Debbie Katz
Los Altos CA


DNA Research #DNA Re: questioning the "cohen gene" #dna

Deb Katz
 

On 2006.07.11 Joan Hartman <joanhartman@ameritech.net> asked:

Does anyone have any science-based response to [...] an anthropology
blog, which challenges the conventional understanding of the "cohen
gene" (the blog is written anonymously so I cannot evaluate the author's
credentials)
from everything I've read and understand---which is extensive and includes
most of the scientific papers on the subject---the information in the blog
you quoted is fairly accurate. The thing is, it looks like cohanim Jews of
either haplogroup are very much more likely to have the CMH than non-cohanim
Jews and non-Jews...so even though the CMH may have arisen independently in
both haplgroups, there is some kind of connection...and for my money the
connection is geographic and cultural, i.e. for several thousands of years,
the J1's and J2's who developed the CMH were hanging out together...in the
middle east.

As it happens, I have three lineages (one J1f and two J2*) with the CMH...
although only one retained a tradition of cohanim descent. (one of the J2*s)

My best guess theory based on the facts so far is that all priests did not
descend >from one man...but rather >from numerous men (including likely
"Aaron" and his paternal relatives as well as others of the era who may have
"bought" their way into the preisthood or gotten there by other means).
Thus, I don't think the CMH's time to a common ancestor is far off...2500 to
3500 years ago is probably about right. The whole issue of how to
accurately date TMRCA of Y-dna matches is subject to hot debate...in time
they will figure this out and get a better handle on what other genetic
distinctions cohanim may share (i.e. fine tune the CMH) and we will get our
answer.

Debbie Katz
Los Altos CA