Date   

Help deciphering german handwriting #general

Peter Lowe <Peter.Lowe@...>
 

If you are able to read German handwriting >from the period 1850-1900,
and have some spare time, I would be grateful for assistance in
transliteration of handwriting >from Prague Conscriptions (Police
household registrations) >from the JERUSALEM family.

As Viewmate is not currently functioning, I have uploaded to my website
a PDF file >from this link:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pnlowe/Conscriptions.pdf

This file contains the sections for transliteration, encircled in red.

The PDF file is very slightly poorer quality than the original
downloads- though they themselves are not perfect. I can supply the
original downloads if that helps.

Any help- even a few words here or there- is much appreciated.

Thank you

Peter Lowe
Hertford, England


Lipcani Archives #general

Avraham Y. Kahana
 

Are the vital records >from Lipcani, Moldova, existent/available for research ?
I see in www.familysearch.org there the mormons indexed church records
from 1873-1910 for this place. I wonder what are the chances of finding any
Jewish record amongst them.

Thanks in advance,
Avraham Yehoshua Kahana
Raanana
Israel

Seeking:

Poland: KANO [Zychlin, Wiskitki, Granica, Gniewoszow], SOCHACZEWSKI
[Lodz], SZCZUCZYNER/SZCECINER [Wyszogrod], SKROBEK, MANDELBAUM,
AJZENBERG, HORCHSTEIN [Warszawa] Moldova: GIVERTS and FRAIMAN
[Kishinev(Chisinau), Kalarash(Calarasi)] Ukraine: ROZMARIN, SCHECHTMAN
[Sokiryany(Secureni)], BERENSHTEYN [Sokiryany, Briceva], TZIPERSHTEYN
[Kitay Gorod], KOIFMAN, TRACHTENBERG, VAISENBERG, BARAFF [Romankivsty]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help deciphering german handwriting #general

Peter Lowe <Peter.Lowe@...>
 

If you are able to read German handwriting >from the period 1850-1900,
and have some spare time, I would be grateful for assistance in
transliteration of handwriting >from Prague Conscriptions (Police
household registrations) >from the JERUSALEM family.

As Viewmate is not currently functioning, I have uploaded to my website
a PDF file >from this link:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pnlowe/Conscriptions.pdf

This file contains the sections for transliteration, encircled in red.

The PDF file is very slightly poorer quality than the original
downloads- though they themselves are not perfect. I can supply the
original downloads if that helps.

Any help- even a few words here or there- is much appreciated.

Thank you

Peter Lowe
Hertford, England


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lipcani Archives #general

Avraham Y. Kahana
 

Are the vital records >from Lipcani, Moldova, existent/available for research ?
I see in www.familysearch.org there the mormons indexed church records
from 1873-1910 for this place. I wonder what are the chances of finding any
Jewish record amongst them.

Thanks in advance,
Avraham Yehoshua Kahana
Raanana
Israel

Seeking:

Poland: KANO [Zychlin, Wiskitki, Granica, Gniewoszow], SOCHACZEWSKI
[Lodz], SZCZUCZYNER/SZCECINER [Wyszogrod], SKROBEK, MANDELBAUM,
AJZENBERG, HORCHSTEIN [Warszawa] Moldova: GIVERTS and FRAIMAN
[Kishinev(Chisinau), Kalarash(Calarasi)] Ukraine: ROZMARIN, SCHECHTMAN
[Sokiryany(Secureni)], BERENSHTEYN [Sokiryany, Briceva], TZIPERSHTEYN
[Kitay Gorod], KOIFMAN, TRACHTENBERG, VAISENBERG, BARAFF [Romankivsty]


Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone question #austria-czech

Henry Wellisch <henry.kelwel@...>
 

My father's brother Hugo died in 1928 and together with his mother is
buried at the Zentralfriedhof. After Hugo's death his widow Sari and
daughter Martha moved to Budapest, where Sari survived the war, but
Martha perished in the Holocaust. Some years ago I asked a friend in
Vienna to take a picture of the grave and to my surprise there were
not only the names of my uncle and grandmother on it, but also below
was the name of Martha inscribed.

I thought about this and came to the conclusion, that after the war my
aunt Sari must have asked someone in Vienna to put the name of her
daughter Martha on the stone. Since my aunt died many years ago I was
not able to ask her about this. If anyone has a better idea, please
let me know.

Henry Wellisch
Toronto


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone question #austria-czech

Henry Wellisch <henry.kelwel@...>
 

My father's brother Hugo died in 1928 and together with his mother is
buried at the Zentralfriedhof. After Hugo's death his widow Sari and
daughter Martha moved to Budapest, where Sari survived the war, but
Martha perished in the Holocaust. Some years ago I asked a friend in
Vienna to take a picture of the grave and to my surprise there were
not only the names of my uncle and grandmother on it, but also below
was the name of Martha inscribed.

I thought about this and came to the conclusion, that after the war my
aunt Sari must have asked someone in Vienna to put the name of her
daughter Martha on the stone. Since my aunt died many years ago I was
not able to ask her about this. If anyone has a better idea, please
let me know.

Henry Wellisch
Toronto


THURMANN - Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone question #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Karen Sanders of West Haven, Ct wrote: ... but this is my first post
to this group. My maternal grandfather was born in Vienna (Julius TURMANN
in the US). I had located his parents' graves in the burial database
in Wiener Zentralfriedhof. ... Leon Turmann: funeral date Nov. 6, 1922:
T1 Group 52 Row 52 Grave 24 ... {when I looked at the tombstone of
the tombstone} .. I was quite surprised. Instead of my ggf's name Leon,
there were the initials S. L. Turmann. So my first question is, how
did the database people find his name Leon, and why is there no
mention of what the "S" stands for?

My second surprise in the photo, is that in addition to my ggm Rosa
being listed on the tombstone, as having died in 1914 at age 66, there
was a third person's name engraved there as well. The third name is
Salomon Turmann, died 1930 and was 53 years old. I know that this was
not a child of Leon and Rosa because I have a family photo taken in
1880 and can account for all of their children. Is there any way to
find out who this Saloman is? I was quite surprised that there was no
Hebrew or German .... on the tombstone...

Meanwhile Peter Haas also commented on the number of people buried
in a single grave in Vienna and that he saw a tombstone with a
Hebrew inscription only [ie no German]. Judith Romney Wegner has
already replied to part of this question.

For newcomers, to this SIG please learn how to use the IKG database:
http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=en

You can do a "reverse search" with grave co-ordinates only and *no names*.
Remember to tick the box {and keep it ticked at *all* times} which says:
"Show also records where date of deceased and date of funeral does
not exists" - then all the people buried in one plot emerge.
Please note sometimes Tor IV and Tor I appear at the same time so do
not confuse the data. Also some entries are incorrect and there may
be other problems.
In the THURMANN case, there appear to be duplicate entries.

You should also look at neighbouring graves; also try including suffixes
"a" after the grave number. You cannot do this research with the
JOWBR database - which has other vital information including,
most important of all, an address to follow up for more records.

To erect a Vienna tombstone was costly; important plots were expensive
so it was it was common to buy a family grave plot. On the JOWBR site
it often tells you there is room for 6 Leichen [bodies] etc.
Indeed sometimes cremated remains were also added to these graves.

As for the Hebrew, a high percentage of the Vienna tombstones are
very secular - there may be token Hebrew and the KOHN/COHEN hands or
a Levite jug. In the case of my gtgrandfather there is Hebrew on the
reverse of the tombstone. Exclusive Hebrew inscriptions usually
indicate a rabbinical family or on poorer graves, a Galician family.
There are others with Hebrew verses/texts. I will send you examples.

We have to thank Traude Triebel for the THURMANN tombstone picture
and luckily she serendipitously had a scan of a Vienna marriage:
Entry 173 Stadttempel of Susche Leib [known as Leon] TURMAN [sic]
from Lemberg. His parents were Schlomo TURMANN a tailor and Frieda
KIPPER. Leon was born on 15 July 1849. He married Reisel CUCKERBERG
on 1 May 1877 {see footnote for pictorial link}.

Copious margin notes tell you that the Leon's parents had a Jewish
marriage and that CUCKERBERG was changed to ZUCKERBERG

There is also a brother of Leon who marries in Vienna: TURMANN Isak
Mayer born 17 04 1857 in Lemberg to OBERWAEGER Peppi on 12 02 1882.

please see Jri-pl Births: lemberg
Leib - July 1864; father Tobias KOHN - Mother: Jutte TURMAN
Susche - July 1867; father Elie KICZALES - Mother: Sure TURMAN

ie THURMANN TURMAN is the maternal family name. Sure and Jutte
may be sisters of Leon. And the Solomon aged 53 in 1930}
buried in Vienna with the rest of the family is most probably "Susche"
born in 1867 in Lemberg. His address is given on JOWBR >from which one
can research further. There is also much to research here beyond the
scope of the Austria-Czech SIG. I suggest the Galicia SIG next.

Celia Male - London, U.K.

See: http://www.flickr.com/photos/cam37/2836190988


Prague Street Directory from around 1900 #austria-czech

Peter Lowe <Peter.Lowe@...>
 

I would like to locate a Prague Street Directory or Street Map >from the
period 1880-1905, ideally with both German and Czech street names.

In particular I am trying to locate a Parkstrasse in Prague 2 in 1905,
possibly also called Sadova at that time, to establish whether it is
later the road called Celakovskeho Sady.

Does anyone have such a map or directory? Are any available on the
Internet ?

Many thanks

Peter Lowe
Hertford, England


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech THURMANN - Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone question #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Karen Sanders of West Haven, Ct wrote: ... but this is my first post
to this group. My maternal grandfather was born in Vienna (Julius TURMANN
in the US). I had located his parents' graves in the burial database
in Wiener Zentralfriedhof. ... Leon Turmann: funeral date Nov. 6, 1922:
T1 Group 52 Row 52 Grave 24 ... {when I looked at the tombstone of
the tombstone} .. I was quite surprised. Instead of my ggf's name Leon,
there were the initials S. L. Turmann. So my first question is, how
did the database people find his name Leon, and why is there no
mention of what the "S" stands for?

My second surprise in the photo, is that in addition to my ggm Rosa
being listed on the tombstone, as having died in 1914 at age 66, there
was a third person's name engraved there as well. The third name is
Salomon Turmann, died 1930 and was 53 years old. I know that this was
not a child of Leon and Rosa because I have a family photo taken in
1880 and can account for all of their children. Is there any way to
find out who this Saloman is? I was quite surprised that there was no
Hebrew or German .... on the tombstone...

Meanwhile Peter Haas also commented on the number of people buried
in a single grave in Vienna and that he saw a tombstone with a
Hebrew inscription only [ie no German]. Judith Romney Wegner has
already replied to part of this question.

For newcomers, to this SIG please learn how to use the IKG database:
http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=en

You can do a "reverse search" with grave co-ordinates only and *no names*.
Remember to tick the box {and keep it ticked at *all* times} which says:
"Show also records where date of deceased and date of funeral does
not exists" - then all the people buried in one plot emerge.
Please note sometimes Tor IV and Tor I appear at the same time so do
not confuse the data. Also some entries are incorrect and there may
be other problems.
In the THURMANN case, there appear to be duplicate entries.

You should also look at neighbouring graves; also try including suffixes
"a" after the grave number. You cannot do this research with the
JOWBR database - which has other vital information including,
most important of all, an address to follow up for more records.

To erect a Vienna tombstone was costly; important plots were expensive
so it was it was common to buy a family grave plot. On the JOWBR site
it often tells you there is room for 6 Leichen [bodies] etc.
Indeed sometimes cremated remains were also added to these graves.

As for the Hebrew, a high percentage of the Vienna tombstones are
very secular - there may be token Hebrew and the KOHN/COHEN hands or
a Levite jug. In the case of my gtgrandfather there is Hebrew on the
reverse of the tombstone. Exclusive Hebrew inscriptions usually
indicate a rabbinical family or on poorer graves, a Galician family.
There are others with Hebrew verses/texts. I will send you examples.

We have to thank Traude Triebel for the THURMANN tombstone picture
and luckily she serendipitously had a scan of a Vienna marriage:
Entry 173 Stadttempel of Susche Leib [known as Leon] TURMAN [sic]
from Lemberg. His parents were Schlomo TURMANN a tailor and Frieda
KIPPER. Leon was born on 15 July 1849. He married Reisel CUCKERBERG
on 1 May 1877 {see footnote for pictorial link}.

Copious margin notes tell you that the Leon's parents had a Jewish
marriage and that CUCKERBERG was changed to ZUCKERBERG

There is also a brother of Leon who marries in Vienna: TURMANN Isak
Mayer born 17 04 1857 in Lemberg to OBERWAEGER Peppi on 12 02 1882.

please see Jri-pl Births: lemberg
Leib - July 1864; father Tobias KOHN - Mother: Jutte TURMAN
Susche - July 1867; father Elie KICZALES - Mother: Sure TURMAN

ie THURMANN TURMAN is the maternal family name. Sure and Jutte
may be sisters of Leon. And the Solomon aged 53 in 1930}
buried in Vienna with the rest of the family is most probably "Susche"
born in 1867 in Lemberg. His address is given on JOWBR >from which one
can research further. There is also much to research here beyond the
scope of the Austria-Czech SIG. I suggest the Galicia SIG next.

Celia Male - London, U.K.

See: http://www.flickr.com/photos/cam37/2836190988


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Prague Street Directory from around 1900 #austria-czech

Peter Lowe <Peter.Lowe@...>
 

I would like to locate a Prague Street Directory or Street Map >from the
period 1880-1905, ideally with both German and Czech street names.

In particular I am trying to locate a Parkstrasse in Prague 2 in 1905,
possibly also called Sadova at that time, to establish whether it is
later the road called Celakovskeho Sady.

Does anyone have such a map or directory? Are any available on the
Internet ?

Many thanks

Peter Lowe
Hertford, England


Re: Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone #austria-czech

Wolf-Erich Eckstein <w.e.eckstein@...>
 

Karen Sanders found someone on a headstone of a relative
she don't know as a relative.Peter Hass has also found an
"unconnected" person.

In the case of Karen's question about a T(h)urmann grave
the answer was easy: The person she didn't know was the oldest son -
I wrote her privatly about.

As a general question by Peter Haas: There are graves for just
one person but there are also mausoleums for 10 or more, mostly
relatives.

But there are some special sections at 1th gate of Vienna
Central Cemetery for which a description group-row-grave doesn't
describe the location completely, e.g. 5b-1-1 will show 32 people,
but for 6 different graves:
1 Bosel - 5b-1-1 in der Anlage
2 Gutmann - 5b-1-1 Mausoleum am Wege
3 Karpeles/Kapper - 5b-1-1
4 Sulzer - 5b-1-1 Ehrengrab in der Zeremonienallee
5 Bauer - 5b-1-1 Gruft in der Zeremonienallee
6 Kohn - 5b-1-1 Gruft am Seitenwege

Also for 6-1-1:
1 Kuranda 6-1-1 Ehrengrab in der Zeremonienallee
2 Pollak von Borkenau 6-1-1 Gruft in der Zeremonienallee
3 Reich 6-1-1 Gruft am Seitenweg 1
4 Goldmann 6-1-1 Gruft am Seitenweg 2

For other sections there are extensions like "Kinderabteilung",
"tuerkische Abteilung", "vis a vis der Leichenkammer".

Types of inscription: You'll find many types: only hebrew,
german, italian, roumanian, russian, georgian or combinations,
some times on one side, sometimes on language on one side,
another on backside.

Wolf-Erich Eckstein
Vienna/AUSTRIA


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone #austria-czech

Wolf-Erich Eckstein <w.e.eckstein@...>
 

Karen Sanders found someone on a headstone of a relative
she don't know as a relative.Peter Hass has also found an
"unconnected" person.

In the case of Karen's question about a T(h)urmann grave
the answer was easy: The person she didn't know was the oldest son -
I wrote her privatly about.

As a general question by Peter Haas: There are graves for just
one person but there are also mausoleums for 10 or more, mostly
relatives.

But there are some special sections at 1th gate of Vienna
Central Cemetery for which a description group-row-grave doesn't
describe the location completely, e.g. 5b-1-1 will show 32 people,
but for 6 different graves:
1 Bosel - 5b-1-1 in der Anlage
2 Gutmann - 5b-1-1 Mausoleum am Wege
3 Karpeles/Kapper - 5b-1-1
4 Sulzer - 5b-1-1 Ehrengrab in der Zeremonienallee
5 Bauer - 5b-1-1 Gruft in der Zeremonienallee
6 Kohn - 5b-1-1 Gruft am Seitenwege

Also for 6-1-1:
1 Kuranda 6-1-1 Ehrengrab in der Zeremonienallee
2 Pollak von Borkenau 6-1-1 Gruft in der Zeremonienallee
3 Reich 6-1-1 Gruft am Seitenweg 1
4 Goldmann 6-1-1 Gruft am Seitenweg 2

For other sections there are extensions like "Kinderabteilung",
"tuerkische Abteilung", "vis a vis der Leichenkammer".

Types of inscription: You'll find many types: only hebrew,
german, italian, roumanian, russian, georgian or combinations,
some times on one side, sometimes on language on one side,
another on backside.

Wolf-Erich Eckstein
Vienna/AUSTRIA


Origins of surnames #austria-czech

Sharon & Peter Haas <haases@...>
 

Hi,

Can anyone steer to me to an on-line site where I can find out
the origin of certain (Jewish) surnames. This is really a
generic question,.

But for example, my surname is HAAS, and while I know that
my paternal grandparents were born in the Czech Republic, I also
know that there are "Haases" all over the world. Is there some
source that might delve into the possible origins of that (or any
other) name?

Peter Haas - California

Researching: HAAS, SPITZKOPF, JAHODA (Leipnik, Czech)


Re: Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone #austria-czech

Evelyn Filippi
 

Dear Peter,
My Grandmother Beile Ebenstein is buried in
Vienna in 1936 and when my family put
the headstone up they also added my
Grandfathers name Moses Ebenstein
who died in Treblinka. He had remarried
and his 2nd wife Anna Ebenstein
had died with my Grandfather in Tremblinka

Evelyn Filippi
New York


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Origins of surnames #austria-czech

Sharon & Peter Haas <haases@...>
 

Hi,

Can anyone steer to me to an on-line site where I can find out
the origin of certain (Jewish) surnames. This is really a
generic question,.

But for example, my surname is HAAS, and while I know that
my paternal grandparents were born in the Czech Republic, I also
know that there are "Haases" all over the world. Is there some
source that might delve into the possible origins of that (or any
other) name?

Peter Haas - California

Researching: HAAS, SPITZKOPF, JAHODA (Leipnik, Czech)


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: Wiener Zentralfriedhof Tombstone #austria-czech

Evelyn Filippi
 

Dear Peter,
My Grandmother Beile Ebenstein is buried in
Vienna in 1936 and when my family put
the headstone up they also added my
Grandfathers name Moses Ebenstein
who died in Treblinka. He had remarried
and his 2nd wife Anna Ebenstein
had died with my Grandfather in Tremblinka

Evelyn Filippi
New York


ShtetLinks Project Report for August 2008 - Correction #austria-czech

Susana Leistner Bloch
 

The correct URLs for the following new ShtetLinks webpages are:

Chabanivka (Bacsava, Bacovo, Batschive), Ukraine
Created by Marshall Katz
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Chabanivka/
~~~~~

Kolonja Izaaka (Kolonia Isaaka, Isakova), Belarus
Created by Irwin Keller
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Kolonja/home.html

Susana Leistner Bloch, JewishGen VP, ShtetLinks


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech ShtetLinks Project Report for August 2008 - Correction #austria-czech

Susana Leistner Bloch
 

The correct URLs for the following new ShtetLinks webpages are:

Chabanivka (Bacsava, Bacovo, Batschive), Ukraine
Created by Marshall Katz
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Chabanivka/
~~~~~

Kolonja Izaaka (Kolonia Isaaka, Isakova), Belarus
Created by Irwin Keller
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Kolonja/home.html

Susana Leistner Bloch, JewishGen VP, ShtetLinks


KRATZER family line #germany

Kellie Ann Peterson <prayerfaithjoy@...>
 

I am looking for information on Johan Philip KRATZER. He was born in
Germany 1695. Immigrated to USA Sept 10, 1737on the Snow Molly and
arrived in Philadelphia, PA. Son's name is Johan Heinrich KRATZER born
15 JAN 1718/1719 in Germany. Johan HEINRICK's wife is reported to be
Elizabeth/Elisabetha FUCHS. she was born 22 MAR 1728 in Spall, Bad
Kreuznach, Rhein,Pfalz, GER. any information would be helpful. It is
possible that all of these people converted to Lutheranism at some point.

Thanks, Kellie Peterson Albuquerque, New Mexico, <prayerfaithjoy@...>


German SIG #Germany KRATZER family line #germany

Kellie Ann Peterson <prayerfaithjoy@...>
 

I am looking for information on Johan Philip KRATZER. He was born in
Germany 1695. Immigrated to USA Sept 10, 1737on the Snow Molly and
arrived in Philadelphia, PA. Son's name is Johan Heinrich KRATZER born
15 JAN 1718/1719 in Germany. Johan HEINRICK's wife is reported to be
Elizabeth/Elisabetha FUCHS. she was born 22 MAR 1728 in Spall, Bad
Kreuznach, Rhein,Pfalz, GER. any information would be helpful. It is
possible that all of these people converted to Lutheranism at some point.

Thanks, Kellie Peterson Albuquerque, New Mexico, <prayerfaithjoy@...>