Date   

Badatelna's new look #austria-czech

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

The Czech registers at http://new.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/ have a new
look and feel. If you are working with them, please let us know if you
find anything that has changed. Some restored books may now be included
that were missing previously.

Randy Schoenberg
Los Angeles, CA


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Badatelna's new look #austria-czech

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

The Czech registers at http://new.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/ have a new
look and feel. If you are working with them, please let us know if you
find anything that has changed. Some restored books may now be included
that were missing previously.

Randy Schoenberg
Los Angeles, CA


Searching Irene HOFFMAN WEINBERGER and Georg WEINBERGER from Znaim, CZ #austria-czech

Jack R. Stokvis
 

My family has come to a dead end in learning the fate of two family
members who stayed behind in Czechoslovakia. We followed numerous,
received much assistance >from the USHMM and Prague Jewish Museum,
JewishGen and other sources, but have come to a dead end.

Here is what we know: The two individuals are Irene HOFFMAN WEINBERGER
(born 13 Apr 1889 in Budapest, Hungary) and her young son, Georg
WEINBERGER (born 22 Jan 1929 in Vienna, Austria) They lived prewar in
Znaim, Czechoslovakia (today Znojmo, Czech Republic.) Although many
family members escaped, Irene and Georg stayed in Czechoslovakia at
first with her boyfriend, a Czech soldier (unknown name.)

The USHMM, the Terezin Imitative researched their data cards that came
from the Federation of Jewish Communities in Prague. The registration
numbers were 44621 and 44613 with date 11 December 1941 are stamped
"Abg=D6=B3=E2=82=AAngig" meaning that they went into hiding, or wouldn't
answer the call to report to a transport.

Our last lead was >from GerSig@Jewishgen and learned that Georg had
survived as he had received Austrian compensation. We just sent an email
to the Austrian archive to learn more. We now nothing about the fate of
his mother. Any new leads or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

A cousin has applied for two Stolpersteines in front of their house on
Wilson Street (today Rudoleckeho) Znojmo to honor them.
This is where our research ends and we need advice, sources to follow
further and learn and hopefully learn what happened. Thank you.
Jack R. Stokvis, Haworth, NJ USA smarts@galaxy.net


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Searching Irene HOFFMAN WEINBERGER and Georg WEINBERGER from Znaim, CZ #austria-czech

Jack R. Stokvis
 

My family has come to a dead end in learning the fate of two family
members who stayed behind in Czechoslovakia. We followed numerous,
received much assistance >from the USHMM and Prague Jewish Museum,
JewishGen and other sources, but have come to a dead end.

Here is what we know: The two individuals are Irene HOFFMAN WEINBERGER
(born 13 Apr 1889 in Budapest, Hungary) and her young son, Georg
WEINBERGER (born 22 Jan 1929 in Vienna, Austria) They lived prewar in
Znaim, Czechoslovakia (today Znojmo, Czech Republic.) Although many
family members escaped, Irene and Georg stayed in Czechoslovakia at
first with her boyfriend, a Czech soldier (unknown name.)

The USHMM, the Terezin Imitative researched their data cards that came
from the Federation of Jewish Communities in Prague. The registration
numbers were 44621 and 44613 with date 11 December 1941 are stamped
"Abg=D6=B3=E2=82=AAngig" meaning that they went into hiding, or wouldn't
answer the call to report to a transport.

Our last lead was >from GerSig@Jewishgen and learned that Georg had
survived as he had received Austrian compensation. We just sent an email
to the Austrian archive to learn more. We now nothing about the fate of
his mother. Any new leads or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

A cousin has applied for two Stolpersteines in front of their house on
Wilson Street (today Rudoleckeho) Znojmo to honor them.
This is where our research ends and we need advice, sources to follow
further and learn and hopefully learn what happened. Thank you.
Jack R. Stokvis, Haworth, NJ USA smarts@galaxy.net


Vienna Zentralfriedhof IV. Tor photo request #austria-czech

Logan Kleinwaks
 

If anyone is able to photograph two adjacent graves in Vienna's
Zentralfriedhof IV. Tor, I would be grateful and glad to reimburse
costs. No rush. Please contact me privately.

Thanks very much.

Logan Kleinwaks
kleinwaks@alumni.princeton.edu
near Washington, D.C.


Viewmate translation request - German #austria-czech

siddyr@...
 

Hello everyone,
I have posted four documents that I recently received >from the Archives - IKG Vienna. I am
requesting as complete a translation as possible please in the hopes that the information
will assist me in delving deeper into my family's genealogy.


Documents 41538 and 41539 are pages >from an application by/for my parents, Max and
Olga ROSENBERG to leave Vienna. I understand the names given as references so no need
to translate that section.
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41538

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41539

Document 41540 is the record of the marriage of my parents, Max ROSENBERG and Olga
ROTH (recte DANK).
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41540

Document 41541 is the record of the marriage of my maternal grandparents, Schulim ROTH
(recte DANK) and Sidonie LOWENHEK.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41541

Please respond via the form provided on Viewmate. Thank you so much for any assistance
you can provide.

B'Shalom,
Siddy Rosenberg

Louisville, KY

Researching: ROTH (Lipa, Poland); LOWENHEK (Rybotycze, Poland); ROSENBERG (Russi
Moldovito, Austria-Hungary now Romania); SCHNEIDER (Russi Moldovito, Austria-Hungary
now Romania); (DANK (Lipa, Poland); SAMEL (Jaroslaw, Poland) and all of the
aforementioned in Vienna, Austria


Suggestion #austria-czech

Joyce Eastman
 

Would it be possible to request that all list members not only capitalize
the surnames in their e-mail messages, but also include a list of all the
surnames with places of origin/residence in their signatures? I remember
that this request was made when I joined these lists years ago and I created
a signature in my e-mail program specifically for all my genealogy
correspondence (to include the SIG lists). I think it would help a lot of
us to be able to contact those who are researching the same surnames to
possibly find a connection we would not have made otherwise.

Joyce Eastman
Orange City, FL USA

RESEARCHING: WILDER/HONIG/HELFER/ZINKOWER: Brody, Poland/Ukraine and
Vienna, Austria; RUFEISEN: Biala/Sucha/Zywiec/Szare, Poland, Israel, Germany
and Brazil; SCHEIER/ROBINSOHN: Biala/Sucha, Poland and Stanislawow,
Poland/Ukraine (Ivano-Frankvisk); FRANKL/FODOR/PORGES/GROSSMANN/KOHN/WEISZ:
Vaj Ujhely, Hungary/Trencin, Slovakia


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Vienna Zentralfriedhof IV. Tor photo request #austria-czech

Logan Kleinwaks
 

If anyone is able to photograph two adjacent graves in Vienna's
Zentralfriedhof IV. Tor, I would be grateful and glad to reimburse
costs. No rush. Please contact me privately.

Thanks very much.

Logan Kleinwaks
kleinwaks@alumni.princeton.edu
near Washington, D.C.


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Viewmate translation request - German #austria-czech

siddyr@...
 

Hello everyone,
I have posted four documents that I recently received >from the Archives - IKG Vienna. I am
requesting as complete a translation as possible please in the hopes that the information
will assist me in delving deeper into my family's genealogy.


Documents 41538 and 41539 are pages >from an application by/for my parents, Max and
Olga ROSENBERG to leave Vienna. I understand the names given as references so no need
to translate that section.
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41538

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41539

Document 41540 is the record of the marriage of my parents, Max ROSENBERG and Olga
ROTH (recte DANK).
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41540

Document 41541 is the record of the marriage of my maternal grandparents, Schulim ROTH
(recte DANK) and Sidonie LOWENHEK.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM41541

Please respond via the form provided on Viewmate. Thank you so much for any assistance
you can provide.

B'Shalom,
Siddy Rosenberg

Louisville, KY

Researching: ROTH (Lipa, Poland); LOWENHEK (Rybotycze, Poland); ROSENBERG (Russi
Moldovito, Austria-Hungary now Romania); SCHNEIDER (Russi Moldovito, Austria-Hungary
now Romania); (DANK (Lipa, Poland); SAMEL (Jaroslaw, Poland) and all of the
aforementioned in Vienna, Austria


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Suggestion #austria-czech

Joyce Eastman
 

Would it be possible to request that all list members not only capitalize
the surnames in their e-mail messages, but also include a list of all the
surnames with places of origin/residence in their signatures? I remember
that this request was made when I joined these lists years ago and I created
a signature in my e-mail program specifically for all my genealogy
correspondence (to include the SIG lists). I think it would help a lot of
us to be able to contact those who are researching the same surnames to
possibly find a connection we would not have made otherwise.

Joyce Eastman
Orange City, FL USA

RESEARCHING: WILDER/HONIG/HELFER/ZINKOWER: Brody, Poland/Ukraine and
Vienna, Austria; RUFEISEN: Biala/Sucha/Zywiec/Szare, Poland, Israel, Germany
and Brazil; SCHEIER/ROBINSOHN: Biala/Sucha, Poland and Stanislawow,
Poland/Ukraine (Ivano-Frankvisk); FRANKL/FODOR/PORGES/GROSSMANN/KOHN/WEISZ:
Vaj Ujhely, Hungary/Trencin, Slovakia


Hilde SITTENMANN nee Nager - Berlin to Haifa #germany

George J. Fogelson
 

Searching for information about the descendants of Hilde SITTENMANN
nee Nager born 1912 in Berlin. Before the war she fled Germany to
France and then to Palestine. She lived in Haifa after the war.

George Fogelson, Redondo Beach, CA gjfogelson@aol.com


German SIG #Germany Hilde SITTENMANN nee Nager - Berlin to Haifa #germany

George J. Fogelson
 

Searching for information about the descendants of Hilde SITTENMANN
nee Nager born 1912 in Berlin. Before the war she fled Germany to
France and then to Palestine. She lived in Haifa after the war.

George Fogelson, Redondo Beach, CA gjfogelson@aol.com


HIRSCHBERG from Mewe, West Prussia (now Gniew, Poland) #germany

Barbara Algaze
 

I am looking for information on two relatives >from the town of Mewe

1) Sigmund HIRSCHBERG, merchant, born 21 March 1865 in Mewe, West Prussia
(now Gniew, Poland) moved to Bromberg.
wife: Selma, nee COHN, born 23 February 1878 in Strelno, Posen (now
Strzelno, Poland)
daughter: Sara ? born 7 September 1904

2) Moritz HIRSCHBERG, born about 1843 in Mewe, West Prussia (now Gniew,
Poland)
married Johanna LEBURG on 22 April 1871 in Dirschau, West Prussia (now
Tczew, Poland)

Any information would be GREATLY appreciated.

Barbara Algaze, Los Angeles, California, Algaze3@gmail.com


German SIG #Germany HIRSCHBERG from Mewe, West Prussia (now Gniew, Poland) #germany

Barbara Algaze
 

I am looking for information on two relatives >from the town of Mewe

1) Sigmund HIRSCHBERG, merchant, born 21 March 1865 in Mewe, West Prussia
(now Gniew, Poland) moved to Bromberg.
wife: Selma, nee COHN, born 23 February 1878 in Strelno, Posen (now
Strzelno, Poland)
daughter: Sara ? born 7 September 1904

2) Moritz HIRSCHBERG, born about 1843 in Mewe, West Prussia (now Gniew,
Poland)
married Johanna LEBURG on 22 April 1871 in Dirschau, West Prussia (now
Tczew, Poland)

Any information would be GREATLY appreciated.

Barbara Algaze, Los Angeles, California, Algaze3@gmail.com


ViewMate Translation Request--German #general

Deborah Dworski
 

I was very excited to find some newly-posted records for my family in the
JRI-Poland database. While I am able to glean sufficient information to
identify my ancestors, I'd appreciate help in understanding other details
which may be useful. I believe that all of the written information is in German.

Below are links to my gggp's delayed marriage record and the birth records for
two of their children:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=41598
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=41599
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=41600

Please reply via ViewMate or to me directly.

Thank you in advance.

Deborah Dworski
Arlington, VA USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation Request--German #general

Deborah Dworski
 

I was very excited to find some newly-posted records for my family in the
JRI-Poland database. While I am able to glean sufficient information to
identify my ancestors, I'd appreciate help in understanding other details
which may be useful. I believe that all of the written information is in German.

Below are links to my gggp's delayed marriage record and the birth records for
two of their children:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=41598
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=41599
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=41600

Please reply via ViewMate or to me directly.

Thank you in advance.

Deborah Dworski
Arlington, VA USA


Hedwig WOLFF nee WOLFF #germany

Dan Bodenheimer
 

I would really love any suggestions or help on finding the parents and
siblings of Hedwig WOLFF born in Schroda, Posen on 6 Jan 1860

She married Emanuel WOLFF around 1878 and they had their first child
in Berlin in 1880. She died in Berlin, Germany on 23 Apr 1935. I have
a few German documents on her death, but I have never found a marriage
record >from Berlin or Posen, or any birth records. Nothing listing her
parents.

Her profile is on Geni at http://ow.ly/QDsYB

Many thanks for any and all help.

Dan Bodenheimer <dan@saint.org>


German SIG #Germany Hedwig WOLFF nee WOLFF #germany

Dan Bodenheimer
 

I would really love any suggestions or help on finding the parents and
siblings of Hedwig WOLFF born in Schroda, Posen on 6 Jan 1860

She married Emanuel WOLFF around 1878 and they had their first child
in Berlin in 1880. She died in Berlin, Germany on 23 Apr 1935. I have
a few German documents on her death, but I have never found a marriage
record >from Berlin or Posen, or any birth records. Nothing listing her
parents.

Her profile is on Geni at http://ow.ly/QDsYB

Many thanks for any and all help.

Dan Bodenheimer <dan@saint.org>


More about the Lissa census #germany

Roger Lustig
 

This note is especially for our long-suffering transcribers.

Stephen Falk has already added one comment to the file posted at
http://tinyurl.com/LissaCensus -- FRANSTADT should be FRAUSTADT, as is
no doubt the case.

This highlights the major problem with the file, namely that the scribe
was inconsistent, couldn't spell very well, and probably had a little
trouble reading German script.

In all 3 cases (images 68, 78 and 90) the spelling of the surname is
unquestionably FRANSTADT. This scribe's lower-case U had two peaks; his
N, two humps. (See "Taube" a few lines down >from FRANSTADT on image 90).
Sometimes the lower-case U was given the German "U-Strich", a line or
curl over a U that disambiguates it >from an N. (Image 90, 5 lines up
from FRANSTADT: WUNSCHDORFF has the U-Strich.) Since Fraustadt was the
seat of the county that Lissa was in, and also had a substantial Jewish
community, it's hard to believe that anyone >from the area could have
misread this--but there it is.

Since the JewishGen/JRI-Poland standard for transcription is based on
literal readings, we can put an alternate version in the "remarks"
column and in the hidden "Other Surnames" column, which gets searched by
default. But FRANSTADT is going to remain where it is, I'm afraid! Of
course, recommendations for other "correct" readings are welcome.

The scribe may not have grown up writing the German language. The two
appendices that begin on images 186 and 191, respectively, have
explanatory prefaces telling us that the first one lists families >from
Lissa that were living elsewhere; the second, young men who might or
might not return to town. These prefaces contain errors that an educated
native speaker would not have made, e.g., endings and other inflections.

Throughout, the scribe inserted the letter C before an internal K, which
is quite unexpected for names such as "Rueffke" (Rivka). As to
consistency, well, image 191 sums it up: the NUERNBERGER brothers, on 4
successive lines, have their surname spelled 4 different ways.
Elsewhere, umlauts were sometimes applied, sometimes not (e.g., on the o
of "Lobel," or the u of "Rueffke--should be there in both cases).

There are many other frustrating and/or intriguing things about the
spelling of names here. The female given name "Rause" is probably a
variant of "Rose"--just like "Reisel," which also appears here But the
"au" diphthong (rhymes with "cow") for the written "o" (rhymes with
"blow") is a characteristic of Western Yiddish, a.k.a., Jewish German.
In Poland, the "o" would become "oi" (rhymes with "coy"); further east,
"ei" (rhymes with "buy"). There are a few other surprising examples of
this "au" spelling in the census.
-----------------------------
All in all, I'm sorry if I misled anyone by calling this task "easy."
The handwriting was just fine--it's what was written that's often
unbelievable.

Good news, however: there are many other lists of the heads of household
who appear here, most of which have more regular and less unexpected
spellings.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research coordinator, GerSIG


German SIG #Germany More about the Lissa census #germany

Roger Lustig
 

This note is especially for our long-suffering transcribers.

Stephen Falk has already added one comment to the file posted at
http://tinyurl.com/LissaCensus -- FRANSTADT should be FRAUSTADT, as is
no doubt the case.

This highlights the major problem with the file, namely that the scribe
was inconsistent, couldn't spell very well, and probably had a little
trouble reading German script.

In all 3 cases (images 68, 78 and 90) the spelling of the surname is
unquestionably FRANSTADT. This scribe's lower-case U had two peaks; his
N, two humps. (See "Taube" a few lines down >from FRANSTADT on image 90).
Sometimes the lower-case U was given the German "U-Strich", a line or
curl over a U that disambiguates it >from an N. (Image 90, 5 lines up
from FRANSTADT: WUNSCHDORFF has the U-Strich.) Since Fraustadt was the
seat of the county that Lissa was in, and also had a substantial Jewish
community, it's hard to believe that anyone >from the area could have
misread this--but there it is.

Since the JewishGen/JRI-Poland standard for transcription is based on
literal readings, we can put an alternate version in the "remarks"
column and in the hidden "Other Surnames" column, which gets searched by
default. But FRANSTADT is going to remain where it is, I'm afraid! Of
course, recommendations for other "correct" readings are welcome.

The scribe may not have grown up writing the German language. The two
appendices that begin on images 186 and 191, respectively, have
explanatory prefaces telling us that the first one lists families >from
Lissa that were living elsewhere; the second, young men who might or
might not return to town. These prefaces contain errors that an educated
native speaker would not have made, e.g., endings and other inflections.

Throughout, the scribe inserted the letter C before an internal K, which
is quite unexpected for names such as "Rueffke" (Rivka). As to
consistency, well, image 191 sums it up: the NUERNBERGER brothers, on 4
successive lines, have their surname spelled 4 different ways.
Elsewhere, umlauts were sometimes applied, sometimes not (e.g., on the o
of "Lobel," or the u of "Rueffke--should be there in both cases).

There are many other frustrating and/or intriguing things about the
spelling of names here. The female given name "Rause" is probably a
variant of "Rose"--just like "Reisel," which also appears here But the
"au" diphthong (rhymes with "cow") for the written "o" (rhymes with
"blow") is a characteristic of Western Yiddish, a.k.a., Jewish German.
In Poland, the "o" would become "oi" (rhymes with "coy"); further east,
"ei" (rhymes with "buy"). There are a few other surprising examples of
this "au" spelling in the census.
-----------------------------
All in all, I'm sorry if I misled anyone by calling this task "easy."
The handwriting was just fine--it's what was written that's often
unbelievable.

Good news, however: there are many other lists of the heads of household
who appear here, most of which have more regular and less unexpected
spellings.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research coordinator, GerSIG

87601 - 87620 of 659923