Date   

DNA testing and privacy of birth parents #dna

Jake Jacobs
 

Hi, Genners, hoping for some guidance. For the second time, I've been
contacted by somebody looking for their genetic parents. Each time, one
of the DNA websites led them to believe they are closely related to me
or one of the profiles I manage. In one case, it was a sperm donor. In
the contact today, it's a guy who got a girl pregnant.

Although theoretically I'd like to help these folks, I'm concerned about
the privacy of my family members. How do you handle such contacts?

Thank you.

Diane Jacobs
Austin, Texas


Re: BRINKER from Stratyn #galicia

Richard Cooper
 

My grateful thanks to everyone who replied to my query.
You've given me some really useful pointers!

Richard Cooper
Midhurst, UK
(NB: not related to any COOPERs - my grandfather changed his surname

from YAROSHEVSKY!)


DNA Research #DNA DNA testing and privacy of birth parents #dna

Jake Jacobs
 

Hi, Genners, hoping for some guidance. For the second time, I've been
contacted by somebody looking for their genetic parents. Each time, one
of the DNA websites led them to believe they are closely related to me
or one of the profiles I manage. In one case, it was a sperm donor. In
the contact today, it's a guy who got a girl pregnant.

Although theoretically I'd like to help these folks, I'm concerned about
the privacy of my family members. How do you handle such contacts?

Thank you.

Diane Jacobs
Austin, Texas


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re:BRINKER from Stratyn #galicia

Richard Cooper
 

My grateful thanks to everyone who replied to my query.
You've given me some really useful pointers!

Richard Cooper
Midhurst, UK
(NB: not related to any COOPERs - my grandfather changed his surname

from YAROSHEVSKY!)


Re: Where is Rosendot, Poland? #galicia

Odeda Zlotnick
 

If you look in JewishGen's town finder
http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Search.asp
you'll see that in Yiddish Rozwadow, Poland is called Rozvedov. And it
takes only a slight mis-interpretaion of handwriting to change the
Yiddish Rozvedov to what you identify as "Rosendot". My guess is that
you simply have the Yiddish version of Rozwadow on those documents.

Odeda Zlotnick

Searching:
KULIKOWER, BLASS, BOTTWIN-MELLER in Lemberg and Vienna;
LEISEROWITZ, ZIGLER; COSULEANU in Iassy and Cosula;
MENDELOWITSCH (MENDELWICZ) in Tomaszow Mazowietsky;
ZLOTNICK >from Lapici (Lapich) Belarus, FEIGIN in Minsk, Belarus

---

Sheldon Rabin <sheldonrabin@yahoo.com> wrote:

<<According to documentation that my grandparents, Morris Rebensaft and
Ettel Sara Perlmutter, took with them when they came to the states, they were
married on 17 August 1919 in Rabbi Rocker's office in Rosendot, Poland. I
cannot find Rosendot on any map or reference, but since Morris was born in
Radymin (probably Radymno today) and Ettel was born in Rozwadow (as was
my father), I assume Rosendot was nearby and in Galicia. Does anyone have
information on Rosendot?>>


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia RE: Where is Rosendot, Poland? #galicia

Odeda Zlotnick
 

If you look in JewishGen's town finder
http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Search.asp
you'll see that in Yiddish Rozwadow, Poland is called Rozvedov. And it
takes only a slight mis-interpretaion of handwriting to change the
Yiddish Rozvedov to what you identify as "Rosendot". My guess is that
you simply have the Yiddish version of Rozwadow on those documents.

Odeda Zlotnick

Searching:
KULIKOWER, BLASS, BOTTWIN-MELLER in Lemberg and Vienna;
LEISEROWITZ, ZIGLER; COSULEANU in Iassy and Cosula;
MENDELOWITSCH (MENDELWICZ) in Tomaszow Mazowietsky;
ZLOTNICK >from Lapici (Lapich) Belarus, FEIGIN in Minsk, Belarus

---

Sheldon Rabin <sheldonrabin@yahoo.com> wrote:

<<According to documentation that my grandparents, Morris Rebensaft and
Ettel Sara Perlmutter, took with them when they came to the states, they were
married on 17 August 1919 in Rabbi Rocker's office in Rosendot, Poland. I
cannot find Rosendot on any map or reference, but since Morris was born in
Radymin (probably Radymno today) and Ettel was born in Rozwadow (as was
my father), I assume Rosendot was nearby and in Galicia. Does anyone have
information on Rosendot?>>


23andMe Retracting Statement that Some Ashkenazi Users May Have Descended from the Khazars #dna

Jan Meisels Allen
 

DNA and genome testing company 23andMe has retracted their statement
regarding some Jews may be descended >from the Khazars which was sent to some
Ashkenazi Jews who tested with them. The report was sent to those with
haplogroup R-M512 and R1a. The company apologized in an email to the
Forward for the material not being struck before it was released to
consumers. They have not determined if they would issue a public apology or
press release about the in accuracy of the report. The Khazars were a
semi-nomadic tribe in the Caucasus largely destroyed in the 10th century
A.D. The "Khazar Theory" has been discredited by geneticists worldwide.

To read The Forward article see:
http://forward.com/news/breaking-news/381367/why-did-23andme-tell-ashkenazi-jews-they-could-be-descended-from-khazars/

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


DNA Research #DNA 23andMe Retracting Statement that Some Ashkenazi Users May Have Descended from the Khazars #dna

Jan Meisels Allen
 

DNA and genome testing company 23andMe has retracted their statement
regarding some Jews may be descended >from the Khazars which was sent to some
Ashkenazi Jews who tested with them. The report was sent to those with
haplogroup R-M512 and R1a. The company apologized in an email to the
Forward for the material not being struck before it was released to
consumers. They have not determined if they would issue a public apology or
press release about the in accuracy of the report. The Khazars were a
semi-nomadic tribe in the Caucasus largely destroyed in the 10th century
A.D. The "Khazar Theory" has been discredited by geneticists worldwide.

To read The Forward article see:
http://forward.com/news/breaking-news/381367/why-did-23andme-tell-ashkenazi-jews-they-could-be-descended-from-khazars/

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


DNA Testing May Give You Some Surprising Results #dna

Jan Meisels Allen
 

DNA testing is prolific in genealogy. Sometimes the results may be
startling-ethnicity and parentage to name two. In the August 29 edition of
the New York Times there is an article citing several such surprising
results.

Thank you to Phil Goldfarb, President, JGS Tulsa for sharing the article
with us.

https://www.nytimes.com/2017/08/28/science/dna-tests-ancestry.html

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


DNA Research #DNA DNA Testing May Give You Some Surprising Results #dna

Jan Meisels Allen
 

DNA testing is prolific in genealogy. Sometimes the results may be
startling-ethnicity and parentage to name two. In the August 29 edition of
the New York Times there is an article citing several such surprising
results.

Thank you to Phil Goldfarb, President, JGS Tulsa for sharing the article
with us.

https://www.nytimes.com/2017/08/28/science/dna-tests-ancestry.html

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


Mogilev birth records for 1898? #belarus

Hilary Henkin
 

I have uncovered a mystery/discrepancy, which might be solved if I can
obtain a Mogilev birth record >from 1898.It appears >from reviewing the
Birth Index in the All-Belarus Database, and the corresponding
microfilms, that the available records end around 1888 or 1889.

Does anyone know if later records are available, and how they might be
obtained?


For those of you who might be curious, here's the story:
According to family history, my great-grandmother Hilda Henkin was
pregnant, when her husband died suddenly of stomach trouble. The boy,
named Nathan for his deceased father Noson, was supposedly born in
February 1898 (I have his SS-5 and his wife's Petition for Naturalization).

In reviewing the Belarus Births database, I found what I'm fairly
certain is Noson's death record: Noson Genkin, son of Mordukh
(correct), died of "intestines inflammation ." But this fellow died
Dec. 25, 1893.

Hoping to find merely a transcription/translation error (since 1898
could be read as 1893), I reviewed the actual record image at my local
Family History Center. The index is correct, Noson died in 1893. The
metrical books are chronological and there's no way the dates could be
mixed up.

So I dug further, and found a marriage record for one Ginda Berlin,
daughter of Leiba (also correct), a widow, to Iosel Leiba Gitsin, son of
Movsha Mordukh, in 1898. (This record is not held by the Family History
Library.) I'm wondering if my Hinda married Iosel in 1898, and Iosel is
actually Nathan's father?

There's even a possibility that Iosel was related to Noson, and Hinde
had a Levite marriage, marrying her husband's uncle. (The Genkins are
Kohanim).

If I could obtain Nathan's birth record >from 1898, I would learn his
father's name.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Hilary Henkin
MODERATOR NOTE: General information may be posted to the list. Please
send specific family information privately


PS - yes, if you check the indexes, Noson's father died a few months
before him.
PS - I have Nathan's 1908 immigration record, he was 11. If he'd been
born in 1893, passing for 11 would've been difficult if not impossible.

Researching:
Mogilev - BERLIN;  BELIISKI;  HENKIN - GENKIN; MESCENIKOV;  POZ - POZE
Ekaterinoslav - KATZ; LAPIDUS;  LAVROTIN - LAVRUTIN - AVRUTIN;
PESACHINSKY; SHIMERNITSKY - SEMERNITSKY;  STEINHART
Roumania:  DONNENFIELD;  DOLLINGER;  RINCOVER - HARINCOVER;  WISENTHAL -
VIESENTAULHarbin, China:  FELDMAN;  PENZNER;  SREBERK - SCHRIEBER;
Lublin, Poland:  KATZ;  JARMUSZ


Belarus SIG #Belarus Mogilev birth records for 1898? #belarus

Hilary Henkin
 

I have uncovered a mystery/discrepancy, which might be solved if I can
obtain a Mogilev birth record >from 1898.It appears >from reviewing the
Birth Index in the All-Belarus Database, and the corresponding
microfilms, that the available records end around 1888 or 1889.

Does anyone know if later records are available, and how they might be
obtained?


For those of you who might be curious, here's the story:
According to family history, my great-grandmother Hilda Henkin was
pregnant, when her husband died suddenly of stomach trouble. The boy,
named Nathan for his deceased father Noson, was supposedly born in
February 1898 (I have his SS-5 and his wife's Petition for Naturalization).

In reviewing the Belarus Births database, I found what I'm fairly
certain is Noson's death record: Noson Genkin, son of Mordukh
(correct), died of "intestines inflammation ." But this fellow died
Dec. 25, 1893.

Hoping to find merely a transcription/translation error (since 1898
could be read as 1893), I reviewed the actual record image at my local
Family History Center. The index is correct, Noson died in 1893. The
metrical books are chronological and there's no way the dates could be
mixed up.

So I dug further, and found a marriage record for one Ginda Berlin,
daughter of Leiba (also correct), a widow, to Iosel Leiba Gitsin, son of
Movsha Mordukh, in 1898. (This record is not held by the Family History
Library.) I'm wondering if my Hinda married Iosel in 1898, and Iosel is
actually Nathan's father?

There's even a possibility that Iosel was related to Noson, and Hinde
had a Levite marriage, marrying her husband's uncle. (The Genkins are
Kohanim).

If I could obtain Nathan's birth record >from 1898, I would learn his
father's name.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Hilary Henkin
MODERATOR NOTE: General information may be posted to the list. Please
send specific family information privately


PS - yes, if you check the indexes, Noson's father died a few months
before him.
PS - I have Nathan's 1908 immigration record, he was 11. If he'd been
born in 1893, passing for 11 would've been difficult if not impossible.

Researching:
Mogilev - BERLIN;  BELIISKI;  HENKIN - GENKIN; MESCENIKOV;  POZ - POZE
Ekaterinoslav - KATZ; LAPIDUS;  LAVROTIN - LAVRUTIN - AVRUTIN;
PESACHINSKY; SHIMERNITSKY - SEMERNITSKY;  STEINHART
Roumania:  DONNENFIELD;  DOLLINGER;  RINCOVER - HARINCOVER;  WISENTHAL -
VIESENTAULHarbin, China:  FELDMAN;  PENZNER;  SREBERK - SCHRIEBER;
Lublin, Poland:  KATZ;  JARMUSZ


ViewMate Translation Request - Polish #galicia

Susan Rosin
 

Hello Genners,

I've posted several birth records in Polish for which I need a
translation. I am interested in as many details as possible. They are
all on ViewMate at the following addresses:

My GF - Moses Oher (b. 1880)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59020

My GF's sister - Reche Oher (b. 1882)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59021

My father's oldest sister - Maria Oher (b. 1907)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59022

My father's second sister - Anna Oher (b. 1911)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59023

My Father - Jozef Joachim Oher (b. 1914)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59024

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you so much,

Susan Oher - Rosin
Brea, CA
Researching Allerhand, Bardach, Morgenstern, Oher all >from Galicia:
Stryj, Boryslaw, Knihinicze, Schodnica


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia ViewMate Translation Request - Polish #galicia

Susan Rosin
 

Hello Genners,

I've posted several birth records in Polish for which I need a
translation. I am interested in as many details as possible. They are
all on ViewMate at the following addresses:

My GF - Moses Oher (b. 1880)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59020

My GF's sister - Reche Oher (b. 1882)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59021

My father's oldest sister - Maria Oher (b. 1907)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59022

My father's second sister - Anna Oher (b. 1911)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59023

My Father - Jozef Joachim Oher (b. 1914)
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM59024

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you so much,

Susan Oher - Rosin
Brea, CA
Researching Allerhand, Bardach, Morgenstern, Oher all >from Galicia:
Stryj, Boryslaw, Knihinicze, Schodnica


Re: Reminder to preserve documents and other things in the cloud & off-site #general

Dahn Cukier
 

I wish to add a warning to the reminder. A cloud service is only disk space at
a company. In the past courts have ordered at least one company to cease
operations. A company may also decide to stop the service.

If you have a lock box at a bank or a relative in a different city, I would
suggest also having 2 thumb-drives (jump disk, disk-on-key, whatever) and
keep one at the bank, back up data every Rosh Hashana and Pesach and exchange the
drives.

If you want to argue a point, write directly to me.

Dahn Cukier

MODERATOR NOTE: The topc of data storage and preservation is off-topic and this
message and the one to which it responded were not intended to begin a discussion.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Reminder to preserve documents and other things in the cloud & off-site #general

Dahn Cukier
 

I wish to add a warning to the reminder. A cloud service is only disk space at
a company. In the past courts have ordered at least one company to cease
operations. A company may also decide to stop the service.

If you have a lock box at a bank or a relative in a different city, I would
suggest also having 2 thumb-drives (jump disk, disk-on-key, whatever) and
keep one at the bank, back up data every Rosh Hashana and Pesach and exchange the
drives.

If you want to argue a point, write directly to me.

Dahn Cukier

MODERATOR NOTE: The topc of data storage and preservation is off-topic and this
message and the one to which it responded were not intended to begin a discussion.


Warsaw address numbers #general

Tsiporah Trom <ouri.trom@...>
 

Dear fellow genners,

I would like to know where I can find a document that will give me the full address
(house number and street name)corresponding to the address numbers mentioned in
Warsaw civil records.

Thank you.

Geraldine Trom
Antwerp, Belgium

Researching in Warsaw:
GRUNBAUM, BUGARSKY, BAUMANN, PORTNER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Warsaw address numbers #general

Tsiporah Trom <ouri.trom@...>
 

Dear fellow genners,

I would like to know where I can find a document that will give me the full address
(house number and street name)corresponding to the address numbers mentioned in
Warsaw civil records.

Thank you.

Geraldine Trom
Antwerp, Belgium

Researching in Warsaw:
GRUNBAUM, BUGARSKY, BAUMANN, PORTNER


Old portraits (Warsaw) #general

Tsiporah Trom <ouri.trom@...>
 

Dear genners,

Thank you Stephen Denker for bringing up this subject.

I'm also in possession of several old family portraits I would like to date,
probably end 19th century. In the hope of identifying relatives that probably
appear on my tree. But mine were taken by photographers in Warsaw.

Any advice on material that could help me ?

Here are the names of the photographs and their address (when I have it):

Rafael Dluga 40
M. Pusch Miodowa 1
I. Jankowski Miodowa 6
Murillo Leszno 4
G. Linder
R. Majorkiewicz

Thank you in advance for your help,

Geraldine Trom

Researching GRUNBAUM, BAUMANN, BUGARSKY and PORTNER >from WARSAW


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Old portraits (Warsaw) #general

Tsiporah Trom <ouri.trom@...>
 

Dear genners,

Thank you Stephen Denker for bringing up this subject.

I'm also in possession of several old family portraits I would like to date,
probably end 19th century. In the hope of identifying relatives that probably
appear on my tree. But mine were taken by photographers in Warsaw.

Any advice on material that could help me ?

Here are the names of the photographs and their address (when I have it):

Rafael Dluga 40
M. Pusch Miodowa 1
I. Jankowski Miodowa 6
Murillo Leszno 4
G. Linder
R. Majorkiewicz

Thank you in advance for your help,

Geraldine Trom

Researching GRUNBAUM, BAUMANN, BUGARSKY and PORTNER >from WARSAW

54681 - 54700 of 662731