Date   

Is this Abraham LEVIK's Russian swimming award? #belarus

Martin Fischer
 

My maternal grandfather, Abraham LEVIK (1877-1957) of Kiyev, Ukraine, is
reputed to have won a river swimming competition and received an award >from
the czarina of Russia.

I have posted close-up photos on ViewMate of a piece of jewelry that seems
to have Russian letters on the front and two dates (October 2, 1905 and
October 2, 1910) on the back.

Is this a swimming award that might have been presented to my grandfather by
the czar's wife, or does it have anything to do with his service in the
Russian army in the Russo-Japanese war?

What do the letters on the front signify? What do the numbers on the back
signify? Could they indicate he won the swimming competition twice, or could
they indicate the years of his military service?

I realize that this is not exactly a genealogy question, but we are
interested in learning whether that story about my grandfather's athletic
achievement might be validated by this piece of jewelry.

I would be interested in hearing >from experts on the history of the Russian
royal family who might be able to verify that the Russian letters on the
front might verify that it was presented by the czarina. Was there a
tradition of river swimming competitions in czarist Russia, in Kiyev or
elsewhere? Was there some particular significance to October 2 in the
history of Russia?

Please see: http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9255

Thanks for your assistance and information.

Martin Fischer
Illinois, USA
-----------
The Fischer and Levin family history Web site is at:
http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/


Belarus SIG #Belarus Is this Abraham LEVIK's Russian swimming award? #belarus

Martin Fischer
 

My maternal grandfather, Abraham LEVIK (1877-1957) of Kiyev, Ukraine, is
reputed to have won a river swimming competition and received an award >from
the czarina of Russia.

I have posted close-up photos on ViewMate of a piece of jewelry that seems
to have Russian letters on the front and two dates (October 2, 1905 and
October 2, 1910) on the back.

Is this a swimming award that might have been presented to my grandfather by
the czar's wife, or does it have anything to do with his service in the
Russian army in the Russo-Japanese war?

What do the letters on the front signify? What do the numbers on the back
signify? Could they indicate he won the swimming competition twice, or could
they indicate the years of his military service?

I realize that this is not exactly a genealogy question, but we are
interested in learning whether that story about my grandfather's athletic
achievement might be validated by this piece of jewelry.

I would be interested in hearing >from experts on the history of the Russian
royal family who might be able to verify that the Russian letters on the
front might verify that it was presented by the czarina. Was there a
tradition of river swimming competitions in czarist Russia, in Kiyev or
elsewhere? Was there some particular significance to October 2 in the
history of Russia?

Please see: http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9255

Thanks for your assistance and information.

Martin Fischer
Illinois, USA
-----------
The Fischer and Levin family history Web site is at:
http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/


Help with patronyms from Minsk Homeowners List #general

Weiner, Joel A. <Joel.Weiner@...>
 

The 1911 Minsk Homeowners list shows:

SURNAME Given name Patronymic Category/qualification
List number
VEYNEROVICH Leizer Elevich Homeowner 191
VEYNEROVICH Leizer-Itsko Elkovich Apartment leaser 190

Questions that I am hoping someone can help me with:
(1 Could these two be the same person? They have different List numbers and
Category/qualifications. There are a lot of duplicate entries in this database.
(2) My great-grandfather's headstone says he was the son of "Eleizer
Yitzak." Could this have been the same person as "Leizer-Itsko"?
(3) What do the patronyms Elevich and Elkovich mean? I assume they do not literally
they mean 'the son of' "El" and "Elk"? How are patronyms formed >from the root of
the father's name?

Thanks in advance,

Joel Weiner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help with patronyms from Minsk Homeowners List #general

Weiner, Joel A. <Joel.Weiner@...>
 

The 1911 Minsk Homeowners list shows:

SURNAME Given name Patronymic Category/qualification
List number
VEYNEROVICH Leizer Elevich Homeowner 191
VEYNEROVICH Leizer-Itsko Elkovich Apartment leaser 190

Questions that I am hoping someone can help me with:
(1 Could these two be the same person? They have different List numbers and
Category/qualifications. There are a lot of duplicate entries in this database.
(2) My great-grandfather's headstone says he was the son of "Eleizer
Yitzak." Could this have been the same person as "Leizer-Itsko"?
(3) What do the patronyms Elevich and Elkovich mean? I assume they do not literally
they mean 'the son of' "El" and "Elk"? How are patronyms formed >from the root of
the father's name?

Thanks in advance,

Joel Weiner


Harry Gritoch from Bucharest: Do you know this this man? #romania

pollinia@...
 

Dear Genners,

I'm looking for a man named Harry, born in Romania to a Jewish mother, Illy Grunwald (assumed name) and a non-Jewish German father, Gritoch (also an assumed name). He was living with his family in Bucharest, and should be around the age of 70 years nowadays. A photo of him taken in 1973, sitting next to his aunt, Margit Fonyo, can be seen on Viewmate at the following link:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9256

If you recognize this man or know his past or present whereabouts, please contact me. He should either still be in Romania or has immigrated to Germany.

Best Regards,
Shaul Sharoni,
Israel


Romania SIG #Romania Harry Gritoch from Bucharest: Do you know this this man? #romania

pollinia@...
 

Dear Genners,

I'm looking for a man named Harry, born in Romania to a Jewish mother, Illy Grunwald (assumed name) and a non-Jewish German father, Gritoch (also an assumed name). He was living with his family in Bucharest, and should be around the age of 70 years nowadays. A photo of him taken in 1973, sitting next to his aunt, Margit Fonyo, can be seen on Viewmate at the following link:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9256

If you recognize this man or know his past or present whereabouts, please contact me. He should either still be in Romania or has immigrated to Germany.

Best Regards,
Shaul Sharoni,
Israel


NATHANSON family photo taken in Israel in 1959 - on Viewmate #romania

Merle Kastner <merlek@...>
 

Can anyone help in identifying the people in this photograph?

I have posted a photograph on Viewmate (#9259).
The direct url is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9259

The photograph was taken in Petach Tikvah, Israel and dated 1959.
An inscription on the back says, "To Minnie and Henry Nathanson >from cousins
Henrietta and children", and was taken when my grandparents, Minnie & Henry,
visited Israel.

The family name is unknown but it would be NATHANSON, or a Nathanson
relative by marriage. The Nathanson family originated >from Piatra Neamt,
Romania.

Please contact me privately if you can help in identifying these people.

With many thanks,

Merle Kastner, Montreal, Canada
merlek@videotron.ca
KASTNER & OSTFELD, Radauti, Bukovina;
NATHANSON & MENDELSSOHN, Piatra Neamt,
Negulesti, Falticeni, Romania;
DENENBERG/DYNABURSKI & GARBARSKI/GOLDBERG,
Sejny, Suwalki gubernia, Poland, New York, NY;
KUSSNER, Bendery, Bessarabia/Moldova, Philadelphia, PA;
MILLER/SZCZUCZYNSKI, Lida, Vilnius, Lithuania/Belarus,
Philadelphia, PA
ALTMAN, Belchatow, Lodz; LEVITT/KISZELEWICZ, Mszczonów, Poland
SINGER, Starry Chartoriysk, Ukraine; FOX/FUCHS, Dubno, Poland
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Romania SIG #Romania NATHANSON family photo taken in Israel in 1959 - on Viewmate #romania

Merle Kastner <merlek@...>
 

Can anyone help in identifying the people in this photograph?

I have posted a photograph on Viewmate (#9259).
The direct url is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9259

The photograph was taken in Petach Tikvah, Israel and dated 1959.
An inscription on the back says, "To Minnie and Henry Nathanson >from cousins
Henrietta and children", and was taken when my grandparents, Minnie & Henry,
visited Israel.

The family name is unknown but it would be NATHANSON, or a Nathanson
relative by marriage. The Nathanson family originated >from Piatra Neamt,
Romania.

Please contact me privately if you can help in identifying these people.

With many thanks,

Merle Kastner, Montreal, Canada
merlek@videotron.ca
KASTNER & OSTFELD, Radauti, Bukovina;
NATHANSON & MENDELSSOHN, Piatra Neamt,
Negulesti, Falticeni, Romania;
DENENBERG/DYNABURSKI & GARBARSKI/GOLDBERG,
Sejny, Suwalki gubernia, Poland, New York, NY;
KUSSNER, Bendery, Bessarabia/Moldova, Philadelphia, PA;
MILLER/SZCZUCZYNSKI, Lida, Vilnius, Lithuania/Belarus,
Philadelphia, PA
ALTMAN, Belchatow, Lodz; LEVITT/KISZELEWICZ, Mszczonów, Poland
SINGER, Starry Chartoriysk, Ukraine; FOX/FUCHS, Dubno, Poland
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Request #ukraine

Sarah L Meyer
 

Dear Genners,
I need your suggestions regarding this new information.
My paternal great-grandfather Fischel MEYER arrived in the US on 25 May
1885 >from Hamburg on the SS Polaria. The family information was that
the original surname was PERCHIK and that his family came >from in or
near Odessa. The MEYER surname was purchased to avoid Czarist
conscription. Both the immigration records in New York and the Hamburg
records have him traveling under the name Fischel MEYER, and his wife
and daughter arrived in 1887 (although the records have the wrong age
for the daughter Esther and have her mother's first name as Chaye rather
than Rebecca as do all of the other records). Other family lore
(unfortunately undocumented) is that he traveled on a Turkish passport.
The Beider book has the surname PERCHIK as >from Odessa which
matches with the family stories.
I have now found Fischel MEYER in the Hamburg records and they
list his residence as Kowno, Russia. Knowing that he definitely came
from the Ukraine, I entered Kowno in Shtetl Seeker and also asked it to
measure the distance >from Odessa and not >from Kiev. Based on that
measurement, the closest town was Cioban, Kishla at 37.5 mi South of
Odessa, located in Bessarabia on the Black Sea, just across the river
from Kherson Guberniya. This is the southern most match for Kowno
(there was one about 85 mi N of Odessa) and one between Nikolaev and
Kherson (about 75 mi >from Odessa) and a fourth about 108 mi >from Odessa
on the Dnieper river and several much further north (closer to Kiev or
to Poland).
My question is this: Is this Kowno likely to be the actual town
that my paternal great grandfather came from, or is it likely to be the
name of the town where the person whose papers he bought came from? My
feeling is that the town on the Black Sea known as Kishla is most likely
the correct town, if it had any Jews at all. Any suggestions as to how
to find out whether or not there were Jews in this town in the 1870s
would be welcome.

Thank you.
Sarah L. M. Christiansen
Researching EDELBERG, BIRGARDOVSKY, MAGRUTSKY, PERCHIK, HITE, ARONSON,
SCHLAMOVITCH (in the Ukraine and elsewhere)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Request #ukraine

Sarah L Meyer
 

Dear Genners,
I need your suggestions regarding this new information.
My paternal great-grandfather Fischel MEYER arrived in the US on 25 May
1885 >from Hamburg on the SS Polaria. The family information was that
the original surname was PERCHIK and that his family came >from in or
near Odessa. The MEYER surname was purchased to avoid Czarist
conscription. Both the immigration records in New York and the Hamburg
records have him traveling under the name Fischel MEYER, and his wife
and daughter arrived in 1887 (although the records have the wrong age
for the daughter Esther and have her mother's first name as Chaye rather
than Rebecca as do all of the other records). Other family lore
(unfortunately undocumented) is that he traveled on a Turkish passport.
The Beider book has the surname PERCHIK as >from Odessa which
matches with the family stories.
I have now found Fischel MEYER in the Hamburg records and they
list his residence as Kowno, Russia. Knowing that he definitely came
from the Ukraine, I entered Kowno in Shtetl Seeker and also asked it to
measure the distance >from Odessa and not >from Kiev. Based on that
measurement, the closest town was Cioban, Kishla at 37.5 mi South of
Odessa, located in Bessarabia on the Black Sea, just across the river
from Kherson Guberniya. This is the southern most match for Kowno
(there was one about 85 mi N of Odessa) and one between Nikolaev and
Kherson (about 75 mi >from Odessa) and a fourth about 108 mi >from Odessa
on the Dnieper river and several much further north (closer to Kiev or
to Poland).
My question is this: Is this Kowno likely to be the actual town
that my paternal great grandfather came from, or is it likely to be the
name of the town where the person whose papers he bought came from? My
feeling is that the town on the Black Sea known as Kishla is most likely
the correct town, if it had any Jews at all. Any suggestions as to how
to find out whether or not there were Jews in this town in the 1870s
would be welcome.

Thank you.
Sarah L. M. Christiansen
Researching EDELBERG, BIRGARDOVSKY, MAGRUTSKY, PERCHIK, HITE, ARONSON,
SCHLAMOVITCH (in the Ukraine and elsewhere)


R' Yitzhak Ben-Zion ZWICK, the Gresker Rav #rabbinic

Barryzwick@...
 

Does anyone have an ancestor tree for Rabbi Yitzhak Ben-Zion ZWICK,
known while in Belarus as the Gresker Rav?

The Gresker Rav was born around 1880 near Minsk, Belarus, possibly
in Logoisk, the son of Pesach ZWICK.

He was memorialized in the Slutsk Yizkor book as a "bekahinter Yid
mit a hadras ponim"--a charming Jew of stately appearance. He moved
to Israel, became Chief Rabbi of Kfar Ganim and joined the Tel-Aviv
Rabbinate. He then moved to Petah Tikvah, where he had several
children.

If anyone knows anything of the children, I would much appreciate
that as well.

Thanks so much.

Barry Zwick in Los Angeles


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic R' Yitzhak Ben-Zion ZWICK, the Gresker Rav #rabbinic

Barryzwick@...
 

Does anyone have an ancestor tree for Rabbi Yitzhak Ben-Zion ZWICK,
known while in Belarus as the Gresker Rav?

The Gresker Rav was born around 1880 near Minsk, Belarus, possibly
in Logoisk, the son of Pesach ZWICK.

He was memorialized in the Slutsk Yizkor book as a "bekahinter Yid
mit a hadras ponim"--a charming Jew of stately appearance. He moved
to Israel, became Chief Rabbi of Kfar Ganim and joined the Tel-Aviv
Rabbinate. He then moved to Petah Tikvah, where he had several
children.

If anyone knows anything of the children, I would much appreciate
that as well.

Thanks so much.

Barry Zwick in Los Angeles


ViewMate, need help with one line of Hebrew handwriting #general

Kirsten Gradel <kirsten.gradel@...>
 

I need help with one line on a Certificate of Evidence >from the Chief Rabbinate in
London 1891. The line asking for Brothers starts with Mordki but the rest I can not
read. The only other brother I know of is Wulf/Zeev in Plock.

The file name is VM 9254 at http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
but you can go directly to it on this address

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9254

Please respond directly to me, not to the list. Thanks.

Kirsten Gradel,
Denmark

kirsten.gradel@tele2adsl.dk


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate, need help with one line of Hebrew handwriting #general

Kirsten Gradel <kirsten.gradel@...>
 

I need help with one line on a Certificate of Evidence >from the Chief Rabbinate in
London 1891. The line asking for Brothers starts with Mordki but the rest I can not
read. The only other brother I know of is Wulf/Zeev in Plock.

The file name is VM 9254 at http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
but you can go directly to it on this address

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9254

Please respond directly to me, not to the list. Thanks.

Kirsten Gradel,
Denmark

kirsten.gradel@tele2adsl.dk


Harry Gritoch from Bucharest: Do you know this this man? #general

pollinia@...
 

Dear Genners,

I'm looking for a man named Harry, born in Romania to a Jewish mother, Illy
Grunwald (assumed name) and a non-Jewish German father, Gritoch (also an assumed
name). He was living with his family in Bucharest, and should be around the age of
70 years nowadays. A photo of him taken in 1973, sitting next to his aunt, Margit
Fonyo, can be seen on Viewmate at the following link:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9256

If you recognize this man or know his past or present whereabouts, please contact
me. He should either still be in Romania or has immigrated to Germany.

Best Regards,
Shaul Sharoni,
Israel

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Harry Gritoch from Bucharest: Do you know this this man? #general

pollinia@...
 

Dear Genners,

I'm looking for a man named Harry, born in Romania to a Jewish mother, Illy
Grunwald (assumed name) and a non-Jewish German father, Gritoch (also an assumed
name). He was living with his family in Bucharest, and should be around the age of
70 years nowadays. A photo of him taken in 1973, sitting next to his aunt, Margit
Fonyo, can be seen on Viewmate at the following link:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9256

If you recognize this man or know his past or present whereabouts, please contact
me. He should either still be in Romania or has immigrated to Germany.

Best Regards,
Shaul Sharoni,
Israel

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


NATHANSON family photo taken in Israel in 1959 - on Viewmate #general

Merle Kastner <merlek@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I have posted a photograph on Viewmate (#9259). The direct url is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9259

The photograph was taken in Petach Tikvah, Israel and dated 1959. An inscription on
the back says, "To Minnie and Henry Nathanson >from cousins Henrietta and children",
and was taken when my grandparents, Minnie & Henry,visited Israel.

The family name is unknown but it would be NATHANSON, or a Nathanson relative by
marriage. The Nathanson family originated >from Piatra Neamt, Romania.

Please contact me privately if you can help in identifying these people.

With many thanks,

Merle Kastner, Montreal, Canada
merlek@videotron.ca
KASTNER & OSTFELD, Radauti, Bukovina; NATHANSON & MENDELSSOHN, Piatra Neamt,
Negulesti, Falticeni, Romania; DENENBERG/DYNABURSKI & GARBARSKI/GOLDBERG, Sejny,
Suwalki gubernia, Poland, New York, NY; KUSSNER, Bendery, Bessarabia/Moldova,
Philadelphia, PA; MILLER/SZCZUCZYNSKI, Lida, Vilnius, Lithuania/Belarus,
Philadelphia, PA ALTMAN, Belchatow, Lodz LEVITT/KISZELEWICZ, Mszczonów, Poland
SINGER, Starry Chartoriysk, Ukraine FOX/FUCHS, Dubno, Poland


Yiddish Translation on View Mate #general

felicia zieff
 

Dear Friends,

I need one word translated >from Yiddish to English. It appears several times in a
chapter in the Zloczew Yizkor Book and my translator was unable to translate it. I
have included the sentences where this word appears. Please help me if you can.

The Viewmate files are:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9264

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9265

Please reply to me privately.

Felicia P. Zieff
Association of Descendants of the Shoah - Illinois, Inc.
http://adsillinois.org
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/zloczew/zloczew.html


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen NATHANSON family photo taken in Israel in 1959 - on Viewmate #general

Merle Kastner <merlek@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I have posted a photograph on Viewmate (#9259). The direct url is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9259

The photograph was taken in Petach Tikvah, Israel and dated 1959. An inscription on
the back says, "To Minnie and Henry Nathanson >from cousins Henrietta and children",
and was taken when my grandparents, Minnie & Henry,visited Israel.

The family name is unknown but it would be NATHANSON, or a Nathanson relative by
marriage. The Nathanson family originated >from Piatra Neamt, Romania.

Please contact me privately if you can help in identifying these people.

With many thanks,

Merle Kastner, Montreal, Canada
merlek@videotron.ca
KASTNER & OSTFELD, Radauti, Bukovina; NATHANSON & MENDELSSOHN, Piatra Neamt,
Negulesti, Falticeni, Romania; DENENBERG/DYNABURSKI & GARBARSKI/GOLDBERG, Sejny,
Suwalki gubernia, Poland, New York, NY; KUSSNER, Bendery, Bessarabia/Moldova,
Philadelphia, PA; MILLER/SZCZUCZYNSKI, Lida, Vilnius, Lithuania/Belarus,
Philadelphia, PA ALTMAN, Belchatow, Lodz LEVITT/KISZELEWICZ, Mszczonów, Poland
SINGER, Starry Chartoriysk, Ukraine FOX/FUCHS, Dubno, Poland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Yiddish Translation on View Mate #general

felicia zieff
 

Dear Friends,

I need one word translated >from Yiddish to English. It appears several times in a
chapter in the Zloczew Yizkor Book and my translator was unable to translate it. I
have included the sentences where this word appears. Please help me if you can.

The Viewmate files are:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9264

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9265

Please reply to me privately.

Felicia P. Zieff
Association of Descendants of the Shoah - Illinois, Inc.
http://adsillinois.org
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/zloczew/zloczew.html