Date   

Annual Commemoration of the destruction of the Jewish community of Staszow, Nov.8, 2015, Tel Aviv #poland

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
 

The annual commemoration of the liquidation of the Jewish community of
Staszow (near Kielce) will take place this coming Sunday, November 8,
2015 at the Felicja Blumental Center, Bialik 26, Tel-Aviv (gathering
18:00, ceremony 18:30).

More details on Facebook Group "Staszowers" at
https://www.facebook.com/groups/113494452028154

Jean-Pierre STROWEIS
Jerusalem
On the behalf of the organizing committee
stroweis@zahav.net.il


JRI Poland #Poland Annual Commemoration of the destruction of the Jewish community of Staszow, Nov.8, 2015, Tel Aviv #poland

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
 

The annual commemoration of the liquidation of the Jewish community of
Staszow (near Kielce) will take place this coming Sunday, November 8,
2015 at the Felicja Blumental Center, Bialik 26, Tel-Aviv (gathering
18:00, ceremony 18:30).

More details on Facebook Group "Staszowers" at
https://www.facebook.com/groups/113494452028154

Jean-Pierre STROWEIS
Jerusalem
On the behalf of the organizing committee
stroweis@zahav.net.il


Staszow: a new study #poland

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
 

Sara Bender's study "The Jews of Staszow 1939-1943, History according a
diary: comparative discussion", was published by Yad Vashem Studies (2015,
pp. 109-136) in Hebrew. The article is based on several witness reports,
among them Josef Goldsztajn's diary (published in Sefer Staszow Yizkor Book
in both Yiddish and English, also available via JewishGen YizkorBook
project); Ya'akov Buchman's 1987 book "Edut Min Hatofet" (Evidence from
Inferno); the testimonies at Yad Vashem of Natanael (Sana) Erlich, Zvi
Zylberberg, Ze'ev Blusztajn, Szmuel Goldhar, Yehiel Wajnsztock; and a few
more.

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
Jerusalem, Israel


JRI Poland #Poland Staszow: a new study #poland

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
 

Sara Bender's study "The Jews of Staszow 1939-1943, History according a
diary: comparative discussion", was published by Yad Vashem Studies (2015,
pp. 109-136) in Hebrew. The article is based on several witness reports,
among them Josef Goldsztajn's diary (published in Sefer Staszow Yizkor Book
in both Yiddish and English, also available via JewishGen YizkorBook
project); Ya'akov Buchman's 1987 book "Edut Min Hatofet" (Evidence from
Inferno); the testimonies at Yad Vashem of Natanael (Sana) Erlich, Zvi
Zylberberg, Ze'ev Blusztajn, Szmuel Goldhar, Yehiel Wajnsztock; and a few
more.

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
Jerusalem, Israel


Re: Was Teofipol part of Poland in 1921 #ukraine

Igor Holyboroda
 

I think now it is not easy to understand how different people in
Ukraine in 1921 (at once after the horrible Civil War with it's
pogroms, losses and etc ) could have estimated their native area - as
a part of Ukrainian, Russian, Polish or Bolshevik (Soviet) state. It
is quiet possible that a brief Polish presence was at proper moment
estimated as something steady.

In 1921 Ukraine was already the territory of the Soviet state. But
Bolshevik regime at that time was treated as something rather hostile
or suspicious. So probably it was more wise and safe to mark Poland
(the state friendly to the Western Powers) as the place Your relative
has come from.
Regards,
Igor Holyboroda,
Lviv, Ukraine.

----------------------------------------------------------------------


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Was Teofipol part of Poland in 1921 #ukraine

Igor Holyboroda
 

I think now it is not easy to understand how different people in
Ukraine in 1921 (at once after the horrible Civil War with it's
pogroms, losses and etc ) could have estimated their native area - as
a part of Ukrainian, Russian, Polish or Bolshevik (Soviet) state. It
is quiet possible that a brief Polish presence was at proper moment
estimated as something steady.

In 1921 Ukraine was already the territory of the Soviet state. But
Bolshevik regime at that time was treated as something rather hostile
or suspicious. So probably it was more wise and safe to mark Poland
(the state friendly to the Western Powers) as the place Your relative
has come from.
Regards,
Igor Holyboroda,
Lviv, Ukraine.

----------------------------------------------------------------------


Viewmate - Interpretation of photograph questions & about type of yarmulke #austria-czech

Barrie Karp
 

Dear Researchers,

I've posted an old ancestral photograph of an unidentified relative
probably >from Romania, Hungary, Austria or Poland, probably taken late
19th c., about which photograph I have the following questions. It is
on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42935

This may be a photo of one of my great grandfathers -- Yitzak Wien.

Question: significance of the head wear -- is there any different
meaning >from a skullcap type yarmulke? I seek interpretations, clues,
hints, any cultural information, such as locality (town or country),
affiliations, customs, etc.

Question: Can you tell where and when this photo may have been taken?
In the US? In Europe? what town and/or country? there are no markings
on the photo, no clues, but it was kept with photos including one of
woman who may be, and probably is, my great grandmother (wife of the
man in the photograph), Leie/Lea/Lena Berkowitz Wien, born ab. 1860 in
"AustroPoll" and emigrated to US >from Iasi, Romania in 1902; and died
January 1923 in NYC (Bronx), buried in Maspeth, LI by son-in-law and
one of her daughters. The man in this photograph, if he is my great
grandfather Isaac Wien, is said to have not reached the US. There is
an unproven story in the family that he traveled to NYC ahead of his
wife with a sick child and was turned away at Ellis Island because of
the sick child. Their last child was born in Iasi in 1901, and Lea
Wien came to US as widow, November 23, 1902, several months after
three of their children arrived in NY/US in June/July 1902. Two of
their other children arrived in NY >from Iasi: one of them in 1901
(Annie); and one of them in 1900 (Regina, my grandmother). They all
departed >from Rotterdam, as did all my other ancestors who came to
US/NY >from Iasi, Romania.

Question: Can you identify the man in this photograph?

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application or
directly by email.
Thank you very much.
Sincerely,
Barrie Karp, PhD, Philosophy
NYC, barriekarp@gmail.com

KARP;WIEN;BERKOWITZ;TUCHFELD(Romania (Iasi, Tulcea, etc.),
Ukraine,Galicia,Lviv,Stryj,Stanislawow,Austria,Hungary,
Vienna);WEISS (Cohain);GREENBAUM,BERKOWITZ,FUCHS/Fox,KLEIN,
GOTTLIEB [?];ROSENFELD,ENGEL,LOVENRIN(Hungary:Munkacs,
Kovago-Eors; Ukraine, Austria, Germany, Vienna).

NYC all; Wilkes-Barre, PA; Syracuse, NY; Scranton, PA; Cleveland, OH;
Los Angeles, CA; Rochester, NY; Broward, FL; NJ


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Viewmate - Interpretation of photograph questions & about type of yarmulke #austria-czech

Barrie Karp
 

Dear Researchers,

I've posted an old ancestral photograph of an unidentified relative
probably >from Romania, Hungary, Austria or Poland, probably taken late
19th c., about which photograph I have the following questions. It is
on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42935

This may be a photo of one of my great grandfathers -- Yitzak Wien.

Question: significance of the head wear -- is there any different
meaning >from a skullcap type yarmulke? I seek interpretations, clues,
hints, any cultural information, such as locality (town or country),
affiliations, customs, etc.

Question: Can you tell where and when this photo may have been taken?
In the US? In Europe? what town and/or country? there are no markings
on the photo, no clues, but it was kept with photos including one of
woman who may be, and probably is, my great grandmother (wife of the
man in the photograph), Leie/Lea/Lena Berkowitz Wien, born ab. 1860 in
"AustroPoll" and emigrated to US >from Iasi, Romania in 1902; and died
January 1923 in NYC (Bronx), buried in Maspeth, LI by son-in-law and
one of her daughters. The man in this photograph, if he is my great
grandfather Isaac Wien, is said to have not reached the US. There is
an unproven story in the family that he traveled to NYC ahead of his
wife with a sick child and was turned away at Ellis Island because of
the sick child. Their last child was born in Iasi in 1901, and Lea
Wien came to US as widow, November 23, 1902, several months after
three of their children arrived in NY/US in June/July 1902. Two of
their other children arrived in NY >from Iasi: one of them in 1901
(Annie); and one of them in 1900 (Regina, my grandmother). They all
departed >from Rotterdam, as did all my other ancestors who came to
US/NY >from Iasi, Romania.

Question: Can you identify the man in this photograph?

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application or
directly by email.
Thank you very much.
Sincerely,
Barrie Karp, PhD, Philosophy
NYC, barriekarp@gmail.com

KARP;WIEN;BERKOWITZ;TUCHFELD(Romania (Iasi, Tulcea, etc.),
Ukraine,Galicia,Lviv,Stryj,Stanislawow,Austria,Hungary,
Vienna);WEISS (Cohain);GREENBAUM,BERKOWITZ,FUCHS/Fox,KLEIN,
GOTTLIEB [?];ROSENFELD,ENGEL,LOVENRIN(Hungary:Munkacs,
Kovago-Eors; Ukraine, Austria, Germany, Vienna).

NYC all; Wilkes-Barre, PA; Syracuse, NY; Scranton, PA; Cleveland, OH;
Los Angeles, CA; Rochester, NY; Broward, FL; NJ


Writing your family story thank you #lithuania

RICHARD FRIEDMAN
 

I want to extend my sincerest appreciation and thank you to the over 45
people who responded to the request regarding "How best to write your
family story" that I posted last week. Many gave advice and suggestions.
Some sent samples. To the approximately 15 who asked for a high lite
summary of the suggestions I received I hope to send out a group e-mail
by the end of the week if not sooner.

I continue to welcome your further input, comments and advice.

Once again, many thanks. Your assistance will help me to write the story
of my family. Each of you in some way will be a part of that story.

Rich Friedman
Lakewood, N.J.

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please continue this exchange privately.






.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Writing your family story thank you #lithuania

RICHARD FRIEDMAN
 

I want to extend my sincerest appreciation and thank you to the over 45
people who responded to the request regarding "How best to write your
family story" that I posted last week. Many gave advice and suggestions.
Some sent samples. To the approximately 15 who asked for a high lite
summary of the suggestions I received I hope to send out a group e-mail
by the end of the week if not sooner.

I continue to welcome your further input, comments and advice.

Once again, many thanks. Your assistance will help me to write the story
of my family. Each of you in some way will be a part of that story.

Rich Friedman
Lakewood, N.J.

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please continue this exchange privately.






.


MACEVA informative and impressive presentation #lithuania

Carol Hoffman
 

MACEVA is a non-profit organization, which aims to preserve signs of
old Jewish cemeteries, for the future generations in Lithuania and the
diaspora.

Experience the organization's work via the insight and understanding
of Bryce Grant-Lyon, aged 14, who presented MACEVA to the congregation
on "Miztvah Day"or Community Service Day in Temple Ahavat Shalom, Los
Angeles

https://youtu.be/26D0n6lohdM

Carol Hoffman
LitvakSIG President


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania MACEVA informative and impressive presentation #lithuania

Carol Hoffman
 

MACEVA is a non-profit organization, which aims to preserve signs of
old Jewish cemeteries, for the future generations in Lithuania and the
diaspora.

Experience the organization's work via the insight and understanding
of Bryce Grant-Lyon, aged 14, who presented MACEVA to the congregation
on "Miztvah Day"or Community Service Day in Temple Ahavat Shalom, Los
Angeles

https://youtu.be/26D0n6lohdM

Carol Hoffman
LitvakSIG President


ViewMate translation request - Polish #poland

Gene Caspi <genea.caspi@...>
 

Dear fellow researchers,

I've posted a vital record (marriage) in Polish, >from Tuszyn,
for which I need extraction of all genealogical data. It is on ViewMate
at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42865

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you very much.

--
Abba Caspi,
Manchester, Connecticut, USA

Searching ZELWER in Belchatow, Kolo, Lodz, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Tuszyn;
NAJMARK / NEUMARK, BROMBERG in Przedborz, Piotrkow Trybunalski;
SZAFIR / SAFIR in Tuszyn;
FRYDE in Kolo;
KUNIN, VINOKUROV, POGOLAIEV, ELY, RIVKIN in Novozybkov;
KUNIN, FEIGIN in Rechytsa, Homyel.


JRI Poland #Poland ViewMate translation request - Polish #poland

Gene Caspi <genea.caspi@...>
 

Dear fellow researchers,

I've posted a vital record (marriage) in Polish, >from Tuszyn,
for which I need extraction of all genealogical data. It is on ViewMate
at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42865

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you very much.

--
Abba Caspi,
Manchester, Connecticut, USA

Searching ZELWER in Belchatow, Kolo, Lodz, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Tuszyn;
NAJMARK / NEUMARK, BROMBERG in Przedborz, Piotrkow Trybunalski;
SZAFIR / SAFIR in Tuszyn;
FRYDE in Kolo;
KUNIN, VINOKUROV, POGOLAIEV, ELY, RIVKIN in Novozybkov;
KUNIN, FEIGIN in Rechytsa, Homyel.


Seeking MESSER relatives from Galicia #poland

David Ellis
 

I'm looking for living descendants of the siblings of my g-gm Gittel MESSER
(1866-1914). The MESSER family came >from the town of Rozdol in Galicia.
Gittel's brother Israel married Marjem WEINSTOK, moved to the nearby town of
Zydaczow and had three children: Ettel (1902), Jenta (1904) and Lea (1906).
Gittel's brother Moses Jakob married Jente KIKON, moved to Stryy and had two
children: Chane (1908) and Chaim Samuel (1909). Gittel's brother Leib
married Jente's sister Chaje (or Chane) and had four children in Stryy: Perl
(1906), Abraham Joel (1908), Chaim Samuel (1909) and Chaje Teme (1911). I
did not find any immigration records for these nine first cousins of my gm,
nor did I see anything in the Yad Vashem database. Can somebody help me find
out what happened to these lost cousins? Thanks in advance!

------
David J Ellis
Natick, MA 01760
djemkitso@verizon.net


JRI Poland #Poland Seeking MESSER relatives from Galicia #poland

David Ellis
 

I'm looking for living descendants of the siblings of my g-gm Gittel MESSER
(1866-1914). The MESSER family came >from the town of Rozdol in Galicia.
Gittel's brother Israel married Marjem WEINSTOK, moved to the nearby town of
Zydaczow and had three children: Ettel (1902), Jenta (1904) and Lea (1906).
Gittel's brother Moses Jakob married Jente KIKON, moved to Stryy and had two
children: Chane (1908) and Chaim Samuel (1909). Gittel's brother Leib
married Jente's sister Chaje (or Chane) and had four children in Stryy: Perl
(1906), Abraham Joel (1908), Chaim Samuel (1909) and Chaje Teme (1911). I
did not find any immigration records for these nine first cousins of my gm,
nor did I see anything in the Yad Vashem database. Can somebody help me find
out what happened to these lost cousins? Thanks in advance!

------
David J Ellis
Natick, MA 01760
djemkitso@verizon.net


ViewMate translation request - Yiddish #bessarabia

sheldon gitis <sgitis@...>
 

My grandfather, Yidl Gitses, born in 1898 in Bessarabia, later known as Adolph Gitis in the
United States, wrote something on about 60 large note cards shortly before his death in 1971.
At the time he wrote this, my grandfather's body and mind were not in the best of shape - so
there's no telling what it says. I think the writing is in Yiddish; maybe Hebrew. Please respond
via the form provided in the ViewMate application if you might be able to provide some
translation. Thank you very much.

The first 5 pages posted on ViewMate:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42911

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42912

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42913

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42914

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42915

Sheldon Gitis
Roseville, MN
USA


Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia ViewMate translation request - Yiddish #bessarabia

sheldon gitis <sgitis@...>
 

My grandfather, Yidl Gitses, born in 1898 in Bessarabia, later known as Adolph Gitis in the
United States, wrote something on about 60 large note cards shortly before his death in 1971.
At the time he wrote this, my grandfather's body and mind were not in the best of shape - so
there's no telling what it says. I think the writing is in Yiddish; maybe Hebrew. Please respond
via the form provided in the ViewMate application if you might be able to provide some
translation. Thank you very much.

The first 5 pages posted on ViewMate:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42911

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42912

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42913

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42914

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM42915

Sheldon Gitis
Roseville, MN
USA


Re: ships from Danzig #general

Carlos Glikson
 

Roberta Sheps mentioned the ship her great-grandmother sailed on >from Danzig to
Canada as being the "Vedic", and wonders about possible spelling errors in the
transcription.

The "Ships & Fleets" link at Steve Morse's very powerful One Step search tools
webpage http://stevemorse.org/
leads to Stephen P. Morse's & Susan E. Swiggum's "Obtaining Details about Ships and
/or Fleets in One Step" http://stevemorse.org/swiggum/fleets.html

A search there gives one 1917 Vedic (with a maiden voyage as a troopship, but
refitted for commercial service in 1920 and sailing as such at compatible dates for
Roberta's great grandmother trip) described under http://www.theshipslist.com/

Additional info for this same White Star Line "Vedic" appears under
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Vedic

It's a "possible". The short descriptions do not mention Danzig (which does not
mean Vedic never sailed >from there, at least once...) but do mention Canada, and
Halifax.

Carlos Glikson
Buenos Aires, Argentina


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: ships from Danzig #general

Carlos Glikson
 

Roberta Sheps mentioned the ship her great-grandmother sailed on >from Danzig to
Canada as being the "Vedic", and wonders about possible spelling errors in the
transcription.

The "Ships & Fleets" link at Steve Morse's very powerful One Step search tools
webpage http://stevemorse.org/
leads to Stephen P. Morse's & Susan E. Swiggum's "Obtaining Details about Ships and
/or Fleets in One Step" http://stevemorse.org/swiggum/fleets.html

A search there gives one 1917 Vedic (with a maiden voyage as a troopship, but
refitted for commercial service in 1920 and sailing as such at compatible dates for
Roberta's great grandmother trip) described under http://www.theshipslist.com/

Additional info for this same White Star Line "Vedic" appears under
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Vedic

It's a "possible". The short descriptions do not mention Danzig (which does not
mean Vedic never sailed >from there, at least once...) but do mention Canada, and
Halifax.

Carlos Glikson
Buenos Aires, Argentina

86241 - 86260 of 662717