Date   

Re: bratislava cemetery #hungary

Bernard Weill
 

Karl,

DO you have the address of the Jewish Community of
Bratislava where this request can be made. WOuld I
have to supply them with the dates of death and
correct spelling of the family name or would the
family name itself be sufficient for them to give me
details on the burials. Thank you.
Bernie Weill
--- frishmechlis <frishmechlis@bezeqint.net> wrote:

dear mr. weiser,
on my request to the jewish community of bratislava,
i got precise details
about the burial places of my ggparents who died in
the twenties of the 20th
century, including their age and date of death.

karl frish
hod-hasharon
israel
----- Original Message -----
From: Rubén Weiser <weiser@ba.net>
To: H-SIG <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2003 2:15 AM
Subject: [h-sig] bratislava cemetery


hi.
is there any list of burials in the Bratislava
Jewish cemetery?

thanks.
ruben weiser.
buenos aires
argentina.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: bratislava cemetery #hungary

Bernard Weill
 

Karl,

DO you have the address of the Jewish Community of
Bratislava where this request can be made. WOuld I
have to supply them with the dates of death and
correct spelling of the family name or would the
family name itself be sufficient for them to give me
details on the burials. Thank you.
Bernie Weill
--- frishmechlis <frishmechlis@bezeqint.net> wrote:

dear mr. weiser,
on my request to the jewish community of bratislava,
i got precise details
about the burial places of my ggparents who died in
the twenties of the 20th
century, including their age and date of death.

karl frish
hod-hasharon
israel
----- Original Message -----
From: Rubén Weiser <weiser@ba.net>
To: H-SIG <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2003 2:15 AM
Subject: [h-sig] bratislava cemetery


hi.
is there any list of burials in the Bratislava
Jewish cemetery?

thanks.
ruben weiser.
buenos aires
argentina.


Fw: DC conference-- request #hungary

janmallen@...
 

Dear H-SIG Group:

FYI- Gayle will be posting her magnate landowner data base on one of Steve
Morse's websites after the conference. She will announce to everyone when
she does this.

Gayle recently (June) presented to the JGSLA on this topic. I heartily
recommend to all who are attending the IAJGS to attend her session. It is
another venue for our research that many are not aware of.

Jan Meisels Allen
JGSLA VP Programs
Agoura Hills, CA
SEARCHING:
REICH, WALD, ZUPNIK- Presov, Szvidnik, Giralt, Orlik, Mestisko, Slovakia
MEISELS, LIEBERMAN, SEGAL Brody, Ukraine
FREJER, KREPLAK, WILLAMOWSKY. GUTFARB, IMIAK, PIATKOWSKY-Stawiski, Poland
SZLANG, KLAJNMAN, Sochaczew, Poland

Hello Friends,

On Wednesday at 2:00 o'clock Gayle Schissel is scheduled to speak on
'Magnate landowners' records in Eastern Europe'.

In my view, this is a completely untapped resource that may contain
genealogical information unavailable elsewhere. They were not filmed my
LDS and not used in archival research.

As we know there has always been a tug of war between these landowners
and the government on payment of taxes(taxes that were based on the
number of subjects/inhabitants), thus the censii records >from this
period had been lacking if not intentionally distorted.(It is enough to
look at the discrepancies in data between the 1811 and 1812 censii in
Zemplen!).

My hope is that these magnate private records would contain original
unbiased data about the inhabitants on their estates, and also names and
wages of employees on the estate.

For example, my ggfather was for many years an ispan/gazdatiszt(i.e.
estate superintendent--I would love to know who he worked for, where the
estates were, was he moved around the county between the various estates
of the same magnate, etc.)

I wonder if I could ask for a volunteer to attend this session and give a
report to the group!

Best regards,

Alex Miller, Reading, PA

Moderator VK: It would be helpful if we could get volunteer reports on
all of the sessions that may be of particular interest to H-SIG members.
Anyone willing to report back on this one?


Hungary SIG #Hungary Fw: DC conference-- request #hungary

janmallen@...
 

Dear H-SIG Group:

FYI- Gayle will be posting her magnate landowner data base on one of Steve
Morse's websites after the conference. She will announce to everyone when
she does this.

Gayle recently (June) presented to the JGSLA on this topic. I heartily
recommend to all who are attending the IAJGS to attend her session. It is
another venue for our research that many are not aware of.

Jan Meisels Allen
JGSLA VP Programs
Agoura Hills, CA
SEARCHING:
REICH, WALD, ZUPNIK- Presov, Szvidnik, Giralt, Orlik, Mestisko, Slovakia
MEISELS, LIEBERMAN, SEGAL Brody, Ukraine
FREJER, KREPLAK, WILLAMOWSKY. GUTFARB, IMIAK, PIATKOWSKY-Stawiski, Poland
SZLANG, KLAJNMAN, Sochaczew, Poland

Hello Friends,

On Wednesday at 2:00 o'clock Gayle Schissel is scheduled to speak on
'Magnate landowners' records in Eastern Europe'.

In my view, this is a completely untapped resource that may contain
genealogical information unavailable elsewhere. They were not filmed my
LDS and not used in archival research.

As we know there has always been a tug of war between these landowners
and the government on payment of taxes(taxes that were based on the
number of subjects/inhabitants), thus the censii records >from this
period had been lacking if not intentionally distorted.(It is enough to
look at the discrepancies in data between the 1811 and 1812 censii in
Zemplen!).

My hope is that these magnate private records would contain original
unbiased data about the inhabitants on their estates, and also names and
wages of employees on the estate.

For example, my ggfather was for many years an ispan/gazdatiszt(i.e.
estate superintendent--I would love to know who he worked for, where the
estates were, was he moved around the county between the various estates
of the same magnate, etc.)

I wonder if I could ask for a volunteer to attend this session and give a
report to the group!

Best regards,

Alex Miller, Reading, PA

Moderator VK: It would be helpful if we could get volunteer reports on
all of the sessions that may be of particular interest to H-SIG members.
Anyone willing to report back on this one?


Israeli Government Forms #general

Israel@...
 

The following Hebrew website gives access to all kinds of israeli
government forms, some of which have gen value.

http://www.tofes.gov.il/tfasim/homepage.aspx

Israel pickholtz

MODERATOR NOTE: The site is in Hebrew only.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Israeli Government Forms #general

Israel@...
 

The following Hebrew website gives access to all kinds of israeli
government forms, some of which have gen value.

http://www.tofes.gov.il/tfasim/homepage.aspx

Israel pickholtz

MODERATOR NOTE: The site is in Hebrew only.


Re: Marienhuiz, Latvia #general

martha <martha@...>
 

I think you must mean Marienhausen, Latvia. Today it is called Vilaka
and is located in the district of Abrene in Latgale.

Martha, Israel
--
Martha Levinson Lev-Zion, Ph.D.
President, SIG Latvia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Marienhuiz, Latvia #general

martha <martha@...>
 

I think you must mean Marienhausen, Latvia. Today it is called Vilaka
and is located in the district of Abrene in Latgale.

Martha, Israel
--
Martha Levinson Lev-Zion, Ph.D.
President, SIG Latvia


Re: Marienhuiz, Latvia #general

Bruno Martuzans <bruno@...>
 

Mordechai Telsner wrote:

Does anyone have any information on Marienhuiz, Latvia
Dear Mordechai,

Quite possibly this is Marienhausen, now Vilaka. The town is situated in
the Eastern region of Latvia - Latgale and once belonged to Vitebsk
province of the Russia Empire. This province was a part of the Pale so
there was always was some population of Jews in Marienhausen.

A small piece of information on Holocaust events in Vilaka you may find
in my Website
http://www.roots-saknes.lv/Ethnicities/Jews/Texts/Holocaust_in_Vilaka.htm

Bruno Martuzans
Riga, Latvia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Marienhuiz, Latvia #general

Bruno Martuzans <bruno@...>
 

Mordechai Telsner wrote:

Does anyone have any information on Marienhuiz, Latvia
Dear Mordechai,

Quite possibly this is Marienhausen, now Vilaka. The town is situated in
the Eastern region of Latvia - Latgale and once belonged to Vitebsk
province of the Russia Empire. This province was a part of the Pale so
there was always was some population of Jews in Marienhausen.

A small piece of information on Holocaust events in Vilaka you may find
in my Website
http://www.roots-saknes.lv/Ethnicities/Jews/Texts/Holocaust_in_Vilaka.htm

Bruno Martuzans
Riga, Latvia


Re: " Marienhiuz, Latvia" (Vilaka) #general

NFatouros@...
 

On July 16, 03 Mordechai Telsner (mtelsner@ccoc.net) asked for information
about "Marienhuiz, Latvia."

The entry for a Marienhausen, Latvia) in my 1963 Columbia Lippincott
Gazetter referred me to its entry for Vilaka where it says only that
Vilaka (or Vilyaka) is in East Latvia, in Latgale, 35 miles east of
Gulbene near the Russian border and that it was in a flaz-cultivating area

A map showing Vilaka's location can be found at:

http://www.virtual.lv/maps/baltic500000/13-2.htm

It is appears, printed in larger type, on the left about the middle of
the map display.

I don't have any books on Latvian Jews

A little more about Vilaka can be found by using the google search engine,
which found among other things, that at:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/riga/ShefayimT1.htm


There are files for Lavitan and Estonian Jews at Kibbutz Shefayim, and
among these in "dossier #45" are some papers dating >from 1873, newspapers,
and something by or about a rabbi Tuvia Losozon.

Also, at:

http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/landshaf.txt

there is a listing for Vilaka Province, after which it indicates the
contact is a Mr. K.Prenner of 134 Mahanayim Street, Tel Aviv.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY,
Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev;
BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: " Marienhiuz, Latvia" (Vilaka) #general

NFatouros@...
 

On July 16, 03 Mordechai Telsner (mtelsner@ccoc.net) asked for information
about "Marienhuiz, Latvia."

The entry for a Marienhausen, Latvia) in my 1963 Columbia Lippincott
Gazetter referred me to its entry for Vilaka where it says only that
Vilaka (or Vilyaka) is in East Latvia, in Latgale, 35 miles east of
Gulbene near the Russian border and that it was in a flaz-cultivating area

A map showing Vilaka's location can be found at:

http://www.virtual.lv/maps/baltic500000/13-2.htm

It is appears, printed in larger type, on the left about the middle of
the map display.

I don't have any books on Latvian Jews

A little more about Vilaka can be found by using the google search engine,
which found among other things, that at:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/riga/ShefayimT1.htm


There are files for Lavitan and Estonian Jews at Kibbutz Shefayim, and
among these in "dossier #45" are some papers dating >from 1873, newspapers,
and something by or about a rabbi Tuvia Losozon.

Also, at:

http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/landshaf.txt

there is a listing for Vilaka Province, after which it indicates the
contact is a Mr. K.Prenner of 134 Mahanayim Street, Tel Aviv.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY,
Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev;
BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


STRAUSS Family of Hachenburg #france

LLevine2@...
 

I am searching for information and descendants of Isaak Feist STRAUSS
(1790-1869) and Beile Abraham STRAUSS (1791-1877)of Hachenburg. They had
10 children. Three were stillborn. The children were Jettgen Isaak
(1818-1840), Judl (Amalie) Isaak, (1819-1869), Hendle (Johanna) Isaak
(1822)married Heiman HEILBERG, Loeb Joseph STRAUSS (1827) married Janette
SALOMON, Sarah STRAUSS (1833) may have emigrated to Connecticut, Gelle
STRAUS (1827) may have emigrated to Connecticut. Youngest was Ferdinand
Isaac STRAUSS who was my great grandfather (1840) and emigrated to
Cleveland, Ohio in the 1870s via Paris where he supposedly worked in the
printing industry with cousins.

The childen of Loeb Joseph and Janette Salomon STRAUSS were:
Regina STRAUSS 1859
Julia STRAUSS 1862-1869
Salomon STRAUSS 1864
Karoline STRAUSS 1866
Fanny STRAUSS 1868
Isaak STRAUSS 1871
Bertha STRAUSS 1874-1879
Ferdinand STRAUSS 1877-1878
A book on Hachenburg gave me the names of Loeb Joseph's children and
stated that it was unknown where they had gone.

Please contact me privately if anyone has information on any of these
individuals.

Linda Levine
Cambridge, Massachusetts

MODERATOR: This is to remind you that you should use CAPITAL letters
for last names.


Re: Shipping companies in Europe #general

Harry Dodsworth <af877@...>
 

A Danish website http://liners.members.easyspace.com/hekla.htm
mentions the Handelshaus Gebr. Lassmann of St. Petersburg as owning the
former Hekla (II) of the Thingvalla Line in 1908, under the name of Minsk.
Ted Finch, listowner of Mariners list, suggests the website was based
on the book on DFDS by Soren Thorsoe and others. (DFDS is a Danish
shipping company). It appears that the Minsk was sailing between Libau
and Hull in 1908. Ted suggests contacting the Hull Maritime Museum to
see if they have further information on the line.
It seems that Lassmann were a short lived line; they may have owned
only the one ship.
It is possible Nick Evans, who has done much work on transmigration,
may have some information on this line.

--
Harry Dodsworth Ottawa Ontario Canada af877@freenet.carleton.ca


French SIG #France STRAUSS Family of Hachenburg #france

LLevine2@...
 

I am searching for information and descendants of Isaak Feist STRAUSS
(1790-1869) and Beile Abraham STRAUSS (1791-1877)of Hachenburg. They had
10 children. Three were stillborn. The children were Jettgen Isaak
(1818-1840), Judl (Amalie) Isaak, (1819-1869), Hendle (Johanna) Isaak
(1822)married Heiman HEILBERG, Loeb Joseph STRAUSS (1827) married Janette
SALOMON, Sarah STRAUSS (1833) may have emigrated to Connecticut, Gelle
STRAUS (1827) may have emigrated to Connecticut. Youngest was Ferdinand
Isaac STRAUSS who was my great grandfather (1840) and emigrated to
Cleveland, Ohio in the 1870s via Paris where he supposedly worked in the
printing industry with cousins.

The childen of Loeb Joseph and Janette Salomon STRAUSS were:
Regina STRAUSS 1859
Julia STRAUSS 1862-1869
Salomon STRAUSS 1864
Karoline STRAUSS 1866
Fanny STRAUSS 1868
Isaak STRAUSS 1871
Bertha STRAUSS 1874-1879
Ferdinand STRAUSS 1877-1878
A book on Hachenburg gave me the names of Loeb Joseph's children and
stated that it was unknown where they had gone.

Please contact me privately if anyone has information on any of these
individuals.

Linda Levine
Cambridge, Massachusetts

MODERATOR: This is to remind you that you should use CAPITAL letters
for last names.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Shipping companies in Europe #general

Harry Dodsworth <af877@...>
 

A Danish website http://liners.members.easyspace.com/hekla.htm
mentions the Handelshaus Gebr. Lassmann of St. Petersburg as owning the
former Hekla (II) of the Thingvalla Line in 1908, under the name of Minsk.
Ted Finch, listowner of Mariners list, suggests the website was based
on the book on DFDS by Soren Thorsoe and others. (DFDS is a Danish
shipping company). It appears that the Minsk was sailing between Libau
and Hull in 1908. Ted suggests contacting the Hull Maritime Museum to
see if they have further information on the line.
It seems that Lassmann were a short lived line; they may have owned
only the one ship.
It is possible Nick Evans, who has done much work on transmigration,
may have some information on this line.

--
Harry Dodsworth Ottawa Ontario Canada af877@freenet.carleton.ca


Re: Researching SUTTNER family #courland #latvia

Colin Plen
 

Hello. I have family which originated (in our history booklet) in
Sassmachen. Of our original Plen family, Sisse married a Leizer Rosenberg
and their daughter Hene Leizerovna Rosenberg married a Weinberg . She was
born in 1907 in Tukkums. She married Effraim Weinberg in 1934. Does this tie
in with the Suttners Weiberg family at all?
Colin Plen
. I would be interested in knowing about whatever you

know about the WEINBERGs >from Courland.


Using JewishGen FTJP #germany

Christof Eberstadt <CPA-Eberstadt@...>
 

Dear fellow researchers,

looking for results of other researchers about the BRILIN family of Worms
(which came to an open discussion recently) I stumbled over a problem
which seems to me of some importance and general interest, especially to
those who submitted their results to the FTJP, and those who want to use
the trees to update their own ancestry.

Looking over the results listed in the Family Finder, for instance for the
family BRILIN, I find severe differences in the given names of identical
persons. The question comes up, what name is the "right" one, and how
should all these names be written? It may not be too important in the
BRILIN case, because we just find 14 persons at the moment in the FTJP
frame.

But what about families with uncounted numbers of pages, how should
I, as a user, know, whether the person I look for is named there in the
first page or in the last, just due to spelling differences?

I think, the submitters to the FTJP should agree to (if possible) one name
for one person. I see no use in it, to call a person for instance
"Meschullam Elieser Sussman BRILIN", "Meshulam BRILIN" or "Syssman
BRILIN".

Just the specialist will know, they are all one and the same.
I think we shoud agree at least, that (most of) the sources in the
archieves use "German" writing, just because of the fact, the BRILIN was a
German Jew. What I mean is, we will in most cases read in the original
(German) sources "Meschullam Elieser Susmann (or Sussmann, or Suesmann, or
Suessmann) BRILIN, and not Meshulam, and definitely not Sysman, because
this is "English" (I am open, of course, to other sights and transponation
of Hebrew writing).

Adding to that, for this person we find in the FTJP two identical birth
years (and one entrance without giving a year), and two different death
years (and one entrance without giving a year).
Adding to that, for this person we find in the FTJP one time the father as
"Isaak", and two times no father. For the father we find the name given as
"Isaak" (which is truly German writing), Isak (which I think could be
Hebrew writing, I don't know), an Isaac (which is English writing).

And all that, of course, is the same with lots of other family names.

The big problem I see is, that in the FTJP the amount of trash is
increasing. Everybody copies >from anywhere, and there is no security given
in the result. Many times I refused to add information to my data pool
because I could just not believe what I read, or I did in fact know
better.

This is one reason, why I did not publish my research results yet. I see
no use in it to show the world, wow, what a heritage! We try to build the
Family of the Jewish Community and this affords a lot of deliberance,
discussion and always the ability to correct the own vieuw, if for
instance an ancestor >from one moment to the other is no ancestor any more,
because someone has a better argument than I.

In order to discuss the BRILIN ancestry I beg researchers 22180, 12340,
6223, 5264, 21265, 30723 to take up contact with me to egalize what we
have, as far as this seems possible.

Christof Eberstadt Germany


Courland SIG #Courland #Latvia Re: Researching SUTTNER family #courland #latvia

Colin Plen
 

Hello. I have family which originated (in our history booklet) in
Sassmachen. Of our original Plen family, Sisse married a Leizer Rosenberg
and their daughter Hene Leizerovna Rosenberg married a Weinberg . She was
born in 1907 in Tukkums. She married Effraim Weinberg in 1934. Does this tie
in with the Suttners Weiberg family at all?
Colin Plen
. I would be interested in knowing about whatever you

know about the WEINBERGs >from Courland.


German SIG #Germany Using JewishGen FTJP #germany

Christof Eberstadt <CPA-Eberstadt@...>
 

Dear fellow researchers,

looking for results of other researchers about the BRILIN family of Worms
(which came to an open discussion recently) I stumbled over a problem
which seems to me of some importance and general interest, especially to
those who submitted their results to the FTJP, and those who want to use
the trees to update their own ancestry.

Looking over the results listed in the Family Finder, for instance for the
family BRILIN, I find severe differences in the given names of identical
persons. The question comes up, what name is the "right" one, and how
should all these names be written? It may not be too important in the
BRILIN case, because we just find 14 persons at the moment in the FTJP
frame.

But what about families with uncounted numbers of pages, how should
I, as a user, know, whether the person I look for is named there in the
first page or in the last, just due to spelling differences?

I think, the submitters to the FTJP should agree to (if possible) one name
for one person. I see no use in it, to call a person for instance
"Meschullam Elieser Sussman BRILIN", "Meshulam BRILIN" or "Syssman
BRILIN".

Just the specialist will know, they are all one and the same.
I think we shoud agree at least, that (most of) the sources in the
archieves use "German" writing, just because of the fact, the BRILIN was a
German Jew. What I mean is, we will in most cases read in the original
(German) sources "Meschullam Elieser Susmann (or Sussmann, or Suesmann, or
Suessmann) BRILIN, and not Meshulam, and definitely not Sysman, because
this is "English" (I am open, of course, to other sights and transponation
of Hebrew writing).

Adding to that, for this person we find in the FTJP two identical birth
years (and one entrance without giving a year), and two different death
years (and one entrance without giving a year).
Adding to that, for this person we find in the FTJP one time the father as
"Isaak", and two times no father. For the father we find the name given as
"Isaak" (which is truly German writing), Isak (which I think could be
Hebrew writing, I don't know), an Isaac (which is English writing).

And all that, of course, is the same with lots of other family names.

The big problem I see is, that in the FTJP the amount of trash is
increasing. Everybody copies >from anywhere, and there is no security given
in the result. Many times I refused to add information to my data pool
because I could just not believe what I read, or I did in fact know
better.

This is one reason, why I did not publish my research results yet. I see
no use in it to show the world, wow, what a heritage! We try to build the
Family of the Jewish Community and this affords a lot of deliberance,
discussion and always the ability to correct the own vieuw, if for
instance an ancestor >from one moment to the other is no ancestor any more,
because someone has a better argument than I.

In order to discuss the BRILIN ancestry I beg researchers 22180, 12340,
6223, 5264, 21265, 30723 to take up contact with me to egalize what we
have, as far as this seems possible.

Christof Eberstadt Germany