Date   

Kapitan Ardelean Resadean #romania

daveruss@...
 

Good Afternoon all,

I hope this messages finds everyone well.

I was looking for a little help pertaining to Nadlac, Romania and the
surrounding Arad county.

My Grandmother Zena Kapitan originated >from this area. Her father was
John (Janos) Kapitan born Oct 17 1878. His parents were Michael
Kapitan and Savitia Roman.

Zena's mother was Cristina Ardelean who's parents are Michael Ardelean
and Sofia Anoka.

We have letters up until 1969 for a Teodor Ardelean (Died 1985 I have
a photo of the funeral), Laras Curtician. The address on the letters
are >from 1636 Nadlac, Arad, Romania.

They Immigrated to the US between 1908 and 1912 (I have both the
originals and scanned documents) and landed in Detroit Michigan.
They belonged to a Greek Roman Catholic Church in Detroit, and by
trade were Shoe Makers as my uncle has the shoe making equipment.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated and helpful!

Sincerely,

Dave Russ


Romania SIG #Romania Kapitan Ardelean Resadean #romania

daveruss@...
 

Good Afternoon all,

I hope this messages finds everyone well.

I was looking for a little help pertaining to Nadlac, Romania and the
surrounding Arad county.

My Grandmother Zena Kapitan originated >from this area. Her father was
John (Janos) Kapitan born Oct 17 1878. His parents were Michael
Kapitan and Savitia Roman.

Zena's mother was Cristina Ardelean who's parents are Michael Ardelean
and Sofia Anoka.

We have letters up until 1969 for a Teodor Ardelean (Died 1985 I have
a photo of the funeral), Laras Curtician. The address on the letters
are >from 1636 Nadlac, Arad, Romania.

They Immigrated to the US between 1908 and 1912 (I have both the
originals and scanned documents) and landed in Detroit Michigan.
They belonged to a Greek Roman Catholic Church in Detroit, and by
trade were Shoe Makers as my uncle has the shoe making equipment.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated and helpful!

Sincerely,

Dave Russ


Re: belarus digest: March 26, 2012- Falkson Post #belarus

avivahpinski@...
 

Re: Yasef Abbeh Falkson and Chippeh Raiseh Silverman.

If you're checking records, it helps to have variations of the name, and/or
the Hebrew given name.
Yasef is Yosef or, in English, Joseph
Abbeh or Abba is Hebrew for father, but is sometimes used as a shortened form
of Abraham/Avraham

Chippeh is probably a variation of Tsipporah, or Zipporah, Tsippi, as my Israeli
cousin calls herself.

Avivah PInski
Wynnewood, PA

On 3/27/2012 2:04 AM, Belarus SIG digest wrote:

Subject: A follow-up to my Falkson surname post.

Hello all. Thank you for the kind responses. I have been shown my
error in thinking that the family name was changed at Ellis Island.>
Family stories, as it seems in this case, can become clouded over the
years. Many have offered assistance with my research, which I kindly
accept, so I will post here additional information I have on my
ancestors.

Avrum Itzhuk is, I believe, the first Falkson of my family in the United States.
>from the ship manifest - arrived 6 Sept 1904 in the port of
New York on the SS Rijndam of the Holland-America Line. He traveled
alone, listed Minsk as his last residence and was to join with a cousin
already in New York. I have difficulty making out the script but it
appears to say, "cousin Myer [unknown character]alpcrious 8 Rulgero
Place New York". Multiple searches of variations of that name and
location have turned up nothing. I have a contact number for the
Holland-America Line that may be able to help me with records >from that
era which I will call during normal business hours.

I also have copies of his Declaration Of Intention, Petition For
Naturalization, and Certificate Of Naturalization. There is no mention
of a different surname on these documents nor is the spelling any
different >from what it currently is. These documents list his birth as
15 Jan 1884 in Minsk and his occupation as a cap maker.

Isadore, as he was known in the United States, settled in Indianapolis,
Indiana by 1908 (the birth of his first child) and married Chia Libbe
Gordon (born 15 July 1891), who went by the name Ida. Ida was born in
Duyd (?) Russia per Isadore's Petition For Naturalization document.
They were married 25 Aug 1907. Ida's year of Immigration varies from
1907 to 1905 on the 1910 and 1930 US Census's respectively. I have not>
found a 1920 census for the family. While living in Indianapolis they> had
three children, Esther, Jack (my grandfather), and Josephine. The family
later moved to Chicago by about 1918. >from a handwritten
family tree produced by my great aunt Esther I know Isadore's parents to
be Yasef Abbeh Falkson and Chippeh Raiseh Silverman.

Thank you all.
Ken Falkson
Cary, IL
USA


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: belarus digest: March 26, 2012- Falkson Post #belarus

avivahpinski@...
 

Re: Yasef Abbeh Falkson and Chippeh Raiseh Silverman.

If you're checking records, it helps to have variations of the name, and/or
the Hebrew given name.
Yasef is Yosef or, in English, Joseph
Abbeh or Abba is Hebrew for father, but is sometimes used as a shortened form
of Abraham/Avraham

Chippeh is probably a variation of Tsipporah, or Zipporah, Tsippi, as my Israeli
cousin calls herself.

Avivah PInski
Wynnewood, PA

On 3/27/2012 2:04 AM, Belarus SIG digest wrote:

Subject: A follow-up to my Falkson surname post.

Hello all. Thank you for the kind responses. I have been shown my
error in thinking that the family name was changed at Ellis Island.>
Family stories, as it seems in this case, can become clouded over the
years. Many have offered assistance with my research, which I kindly
accept, so I will post here additional information I have on my
ancestors.

Avrum Itzhuk is, I believe, the first Falkson of my family in the United States.
>from the ship manifest - arrived 6 Sept 1904 in the port of
New York on the SS Rijndam of the Holland-America Line. He traveled
alone, listed Minsk as his last residence and was to join with a cousin
already in New York. I have difficulty making out the script but it
appears to say, "cousin Myer [unknown character]alpcrious 8 Rulgero
Place New York". Multiple searches of variations of that name and
location have turned up nothing. I have a contact number for the
Holland-America Line that may be able to help me with records >from that
era which I will call during normal business hours.

I also have copies of his Declaration Of Intention, Petition For
Naturalization, and Certificate Of Naturalization. There is no mention
of a different surname on these documents nor is the spelling any
different >from what it currently is. These documents list his birth as
15 Jan 1884 in Minsk and his occupation as a cap maker.

Isadore, as he was known in the United States, settled in Indianapolis,
Indiana by 1908 (the birth of his first child) and married Chia Libbe
Gordon (born 15 July 1891), who went by the name Ida. Ida was born in
Duyd (?) Russia per Isadore's Petition For Naturalization document.
They were married 25 Aug 1907. Ida's year of Immigration varies from
1907 to 1905 on the 1910 and 1930 US Census's respectively. I have not>
found a 1920 census for the family. While living in Indianapolis they> had
three children, Esther, Jack (my grandfather), and Josephine. The family
later moved to Chicago by about 1918. >from a handwritten
family tree produced by my great aunt Esther I know Isadore's parents to
be Yasef Abbeh Falkson and Chippeh Raiseh Silverman.

Thank you all.
Ken Falkson
Cary, IL
USA


Are you coming to Paris??? #france

Rosanne Leeson
 

Dear Fellow FrenchSIGgers,

Just a reminder that the date for the end of the EarlyBird fee to
register for the IAJGS Conference in Paris is fast approaching! The
deadline is March 31st.

Don't miss out on the incredible richness of topics, and of speakers who
we do not usually get to hear in the U.S. Conferences. Check the site at:
<www.paris2012.eu> to see all of the fascinating events that are planned.

And once again, *PLEASE DO LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE PLANNING TO ATTEND!*
We need to have a feel for how many of you will be with us in Paris! And
do indicate it is for the FrenchSIG!

Hope to see many of you there!
Rosanne Leeson
Pierre Hahn
Co-Coordinators
FrenchSIG


French SIG #France Are you coming to Paris??? #france

Rosanne Leeson
 

Dear Fellow FrenchSIGgers,

Just a reminder that the date for the end of the EarlyBird fee to
register for the IAJGS Conference in Paris is fast approaching! The
deadline is March 31st.

Don't miss out on the incredible richness of topics, and of speakers who
we do not usually get to hear in the U.S. Conferences. Check the site at:
<www.paris2012.eu> to see all of the fascinating events that are planned.

And once again, *PLEASE DO LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE PLANNING TO ATTEND!*
We need to have a feel for how many of you will be with us in Paris! And
do indicate it is for the FrenchSIG!

Hope to see many of you there!
Rosanne Leeson
Pierre Hahn
Co-Coordinators
FrenchSIG


Searching Family CHEMEROFSKY #belarus

Rita
 

Subject: Family CHEMEREOFSKY

It has been a couple of years since I have posted a request for my
CHEMEROFSKY/SHAMEROFSKY & var. Family.
They must have arrived in UK around 1890.I have no knowledge of them prior
to this.
He was Moshe (Morris) CHEMEROFSKY b ABT 1873 & she was Rose Levitski b ABT
1877.
He had a sister Ada CHEMEROFSKY b ABT 1881 According to Ada's marriage cert ,
married UK, their father was Solomon.
A few of Ada's documents appear to indicate that they came >from Belarus or
maybe Lithuania.
Does anyone have any names like CHEMEROFSKY / SHAMEROFSKY & the many
variants in their tree.

Rita Park
New South Wales
Australia
MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


Belarus SIG #Belarus Searching Family CHEMEROFSKY #belarus

Rita
 

Subject: Family CHEMEREOFSKY

It has been a couple of years since I have posted a request for my
CHEMEROFSKY/SHAMEROFSKY & var. Family.
They must have arrived in UK around 1890.I have no knowledge of them prior
to this.
He was Moshe (Morris) CHEMEROFSKY b ABT 1873 & she was Rose Levitski b ABT
1877.
He had a sister Ada CHEMEROFSKY b ABT 1881 According to Ada's marriage cert ,
married UK, their father was Solomon.
A few of Ada's documents appear to indicate that they came >from Belarus or
maybe Lithuania.
Does anyone have any names like CHEMEROFSKY / SHAMEROFSKY & the many
variants in their tree.

Rita Park
New South Wales
Australia
MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


Molchad--seeking DWORETZKI family #belarus

Jim Bennett
 

Anyone having a family tree or research on the DWORETZKY family of Molchad
is kindly requested to contact me.

My wife is related to them, via the BORISHANSKI family.

Jim Bennett
Haifa
MODERATOR NOTE: You may want to check JewishGen's Family Finder database
at: http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/


Belarus SIG #Belarus Molchad--seeking DWORETZKI family #belarus

Jim Bennett
 

Anyone having a family tree or research on the DWORETZKY family of Molchad
is kindly requested to contact me.

My wife is related to them, via the BORISHANSKI family.

Jim Bennett
Haifa
MODERATOR NOTE: You may want to check JewishGen's Family Finder database
at: http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/


Re: SORKIN Family from Snovsk, Gorodnya, Chernigov and Gomel Belarus #belarus

Martha Forsyth
 

"Narikskaia" would be the feminine form of a surname
"Narikski/Nariksky"/various other spellings. Definitely NOT a
patronymic, and I've not heard of matronymics being used in any Slavic
country (that doesn't prove anything for sure though - there's ALWAYS
some exception!!!)

Martha Schecter Forsyth
Newton, MA

Sondra Ettlinger wrote:

Their Mother Raisa Ariadna
Narikskaia. Can someone help me to interpret that last name? Patronomic or
Matronomic?


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: SORKIN Family from Snovsk, Gorodnya, Chernigov and Gomel Belarus #belarus

Martha Forsyth
 

"Narikskaia" would be the feminine form of a surname
"Narikski/Nariksky"/various other spellings. Definitely NOT a
patronymic, and I've not heard of matronymics being used in any Slavic
country (that doesn't prove anything for sure though - there's ALWAYS
some exception!!!)

Martha Schecter Forsyth
Newton, MA

Sondra Ettlinger wrote:

Their Mother Raisa Ariadna
Narikskaia. Can someone help me to interpret that last name? Patronomic or
Matronomic?


Milners of Dvinsk #latvia

Linda Kelley
 

I am helping to find living descendants of Schmuel or Samuel Milner,
b. in "Trishni" and lived in Dvinsk/Daugvpils, Latvia. He may have had
three wives: Khasa Rachel Zilberman, Rivka, daughter of Meier, and
Chava/Eva Bernhard Tarushkin, a widow.

Known children were Leiba/Leon, David/Davis, Sarah, and Dora.

Davis and Samuel lived in London. Leon, Sarah and possibly others
lived in Paris. Eva and Dora came to the US in 1913, when Samuel went
to London to join Davis. Leon, his wife and two of their sons died in
Auschwitz. Four of their sons survived. Three in Paris: George,
Charles and Henri. Roger was in a POW camp and survived. He went to
London after the War. Samuel had died and Davis didn't know three of
Roger's brothers had also survived the Holocaust. So Roger and his
wife came to live in the US, in Milwaukee and then Los Angeles. He
believed he was the only one left in his family; he never knew he
still had living brothers in Paris.

Eva and Dora came to live in Brooklyn in 1913, to live near Eva's son,
Lazarus Tarushkin. Dora married Louis Kohl. Eva had a daughter named
Rina who was married and lived in Warsaw. No one remembers Eva's
husband, Mr. Tarushkin's name. He must have died about 1897. Eva
probably married Samuel Milner in 1898; Dora was born in 1899. The
family disintegrated about 1913. Neither Eva nor Samuel Naturalized,
so neither could get a passport and travel to reunite, even if they
wanted to. Two world wars and the Holocaust took a toll on this
family. The story is that Samuel lived until 1944. Eva died 1939.

We know Davis married Sarah Divir/Dvir/Deaver and had Solomon and
Esther, maybe more. Esther married Jacob Shwartz. Solomon married
Freda Freedman and had David and maybe Paul.

Some of Samuel's children may have remained in Dvinsk. Sarah Milner
who lived in Paris was probably Samuel's daughter.
Children of Samuel, per the 1897 Census were: Leiba, b. 1873, David,
b. ~1880, Roza, b. 1883, Mordukh/Mordecai, b. 1879, Sora, b. 1888,
Pera, b. 1889. [David said his father's name was "Schlomo," but Davis
was definitely Samuel's son.] Some spelling and dates seem to be in
error with these translations/transcriptions.

We have not located the living descendants of Samuel in London. We
still need to trace Samuel's older children who were no longer in the
home in 1897, and we don't know if others besides Leon and Sarah went
to Paris.

If anyone is related, please email me.

Thank you!
Linda Wolfe Kelley
Lkelley49@gmail.com


The 1897 Dvinsk census. Part 10. Page 7 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Latvia SIG #Latvia Milners of Dvinsk #latvia

Linda Kelley
 

I am helping to find living descendants of Schmuel or Samuel Milner,
b. in "Trishni" and lived in Dvinsk/Daugvpils, Latvia. He may have had
three wives: Khasa Rachel Zilberman, Rivka, daughter of Meier, and
Chava/Eva Bernhard Tarushkin, a widow.

Known children were Leiba/Leon, David/Davis, Sarah, and Dora.

Davis and Samuel lived in London. Leon, Sarah and possibly others
lived in Paris. Eva and Dora came to the US in 1913, when Samuel went
to London to join Davis. Leon, his wife and two of their sons died in
Auschwitz. Four of their sons survived. Three in Paris: George,
Charles and Henri. Roger was in a POW camp and survived. He went to
London after the War. Samuel had died and Davis didn't know three of
Roger's brothers had also survived the Holocaust. So Roger and his
wife came to live in the US, in Milwaukee and then Los Angeles. He
believed he was the only one left in his family; he never knew he
still had living brothers in Paris.

Eva and Dora came to live in Brooklyn in 1913, to live near Eva's son,
Lazarus Tarushkin. Dora married Louis Kohl. Eva had a daughter named
Rina who was married and lived in Warsaw. No one remembers Eva's
husband, Mr. Tarushkin's name. He must have died about 1897. Eva
probably married Samuel Milner in 1898; Dora was born in 1899. The
family disintegrated about 1913. Neither Eva nor Samuel Naturalized,
so neither could get a passport and travel to reunite, even if they
wanted to. Two world wars and the Holocaust took a toll on this
family. The story is that Samuel lived until 1944. Eva died 1939.

We know Davis married Sarah Divir/Dvir/Deaver and had Solomon and
Esther, maybe more. Esther married Jacob Shwartz. Solomon married
Freda Freedman and had David and maybe Paul.

Some of Samuel's children may have remained in Dvinsk. Sarah Milner
who lived in Paris was probably Samuel's daughter.
Children of Samuel, per the 1897 Census were: Leiba, b. 1873, David,
b. ~1880, Roza, b. 1883, Mordukh/Mordecai, b. 1879, Sora, b. 1888,
Pera, b. 1889. [David said his father's name was "Schlomo," but Davis
was definitely Samuel's son.] Some spelling and dates seem to be in
error with these translations/transcriptions.

We have not located the living descendants of Samuel in London. We
still need to trace Samuel's older children who were no longer in the
home in 1897, and we don't know if others besides Leon and Sarah went
to Paris.

If anyone is related, please email me.

Thank you!
Linda Wolfe Kelley
Lkelley49@gmail.com


Latvia SIG #Latvia The 1897 Dvinsk census. Part 10. Page 7 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Help finding the RUSZ Surname #hungary

daveruss@...
 

Hello All!

I have been searching my family history for some time and have hit
some roadblocks. I thought it would be worth a shot now to send an
e-mail.

My Great Grandfather George Russ (Gyorgi Rusz) came >from Szatmar,
Hungary born 1908 and immigrated to Dearborn Michigan in 1914. He had
a brother Steven (Isvan), and was also accompanied by their
Grandfather Lewis (Illes) Osan. They all were born in Szatmar.

His mother was Maria Osan and his father was either George or Peter
Rusz.=A0 He passed away between 1910 and 1911 in Hungary as there is a
picture of a Black Glass horse drawn hearse.

I have found there are a few pockets of Rusz's but have had zero luck
connecting the dots. The next step will be to look in the current
phone book and maybe send a few letters.

Thank you for any thoughts or help!

Dave Russ

Moderator: Off-list responses please unless suggestions will be of general interest.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Help finding the RUSZ Surname #hungary

daveruss@...
 

Hello All!

I have been searching my family history for some time and have hit
some roadblocks. I thought it would be worth a shot now to send an
e-mail.

My Great Grandfather George Russ (Gyorgi Rusz) came >from Szatmar,
Hungary born 1908 and immigrated to Dearborn Michigan in 1914. He had
a brother Steven (Isvan), and was also accompanied by their
Grandfather Lewis (Illes) Osan. They all were born in Szatmar.

His mother was Maria Osan and his father was either George or Peter
Rusz.=A0 He passed away between 1910 and 1911 in Hungary as there is a
picture of a Black Glass horse drawn hearse.

I have found there are a few pockets of Rusz's but have had zero luck
connecting the dots. The next step will be to look in the current
phone book and maybe send a few letters.

Thank you for any thoughts or help!

Dave Russ

Moderator: Off-list responses please unless suggestions will be of general interest.


Name changes #austria-czech

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

Traude Triebel sent me the url for a Hungarian website that identifies
name changes between 1800-1893 into Hungarian. You will find many, many
Jewish families listed.

http://mek.oszk.hu/07400/07431/

Randy Schoenberg
Los Angeles, CA


Re: IAJGS #austria-czech

Roberta Sheps
 

And I think that our presence in France will support the French Jewish
community and show those French citoyens who are anti-semitic that we are
not intimidated.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, UK

166741 - 166760 of 662754