Date   

POSKA #general

Roland Tompowsky <roland.tompowsky@...>
 

Dear Genners!
I found a passenger list about people gone >from Bremen with the ship
"Munchen" and arrived in Baltimore November 1898. Among the passengers there
was a man anmed Zelik Tumpowsky >from Pilkaviskas in Lithuania and he was
going to US and meet his brother Moses POSKA who was said to live at 1123 W
7th St. New York.
I am just taking a chance that anyone among you who know about any POSKA
family, who could be of the origin Tumpowsky family. This is the first time
I have found this type of changing the surname, I have other variants, but
they usually have kept the three first letters Tum..
I will be glad for any tip and please answer directly to my e-mail below.
Roland Tompowsky
Varberg
Sweden
roland.tompowsky@telia.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen POSKA #general

Roland Tompowsky <roland.tompowsky@...>
 

Dear Genners!
I found a passenger list about people gone >from Bremen with the ship
"Munchen" and arrived in Baltimore November 1898. Among the passengers there
was a man anmed Zelik Tumpowsky >from Pilkaviskas in Lithuania and he was
going to US and meet his brother Moses POSKA who was said to live at 1123 W
7th St. New York.
I am just taking a chance that anyone among you who know about any POSKA
family, who could be of the origin Tumpowsky family. This is the first time
I have found this type of changing the surname, I have other variants, but
they usually have kept the three first letters Tum..
I will be glad for any tip and please answer directly to my e-mail below.
Roland Tompowsky
Varberg
Sweden
roland.tompowsky@telia.com


Re: Searching for Greenfield #general

Big Al <asilberf@...>
 

There was a Joseph Greenfield who lived in North Bergen, New Jersey 30
years ago who moved to California. That might narrow your search if it
is the right person

alfred m. silberfeld
Founder, President Emeritus and Life member
Jewish Genealogical Society of Palm Beach County Inc.
Delray Beach, Florida


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching for Greenfield #general

Big Al <asilberf@...>
 

There was a Joseph Greenfield who lived in North Bergen, New Jersey 30
years ago who moved to California. That might narrow your search if it
is the right person

alfred m. silberfeld
Founder, President Emeritus and Life member
Jewish Genealogical Society of Palm Beach County Inc.
Delray Beach, Florida


Book Opinion #general

Mara <mkaminow@...>
 

Shalom,

I would like opinions on the book "Old Bohemian and Moravian Jewish
Cemeteries" by Arno Parik, Jiri Fiedler, Petr Ehl, which I currently
have in my possesion. It is listed, on JewishGen and other places, as
a good resource for information on Czech villages. However, there
isn't a stitch of bibliographic information in the book. Not even a
sentence that says "I got my information on town history *here*." So
the academic in me is twitching and I don't know how reliable the book is.

Has anyone else used this book? Does anyone know anything about the
research sources or its reputation? Any information would be helpful.

Thanks,
Mara Kaminow

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Book Opinion #general

Mara <mkaminow@...>
 

Shalom,

I would like opinions on the book "Old Bohemian and Moravian Jewish
Cemeteries" by Arno Parik, Jiri Fiedler, Petr Ehl, which I currently
have in my possesion. It is listed, on JewishGen and other places, as
a good resource for information on Czech villages. However, there
isn't a stitch of bibliographic information in the book. Not even a
sentence that says "I got my information on town history *here*." So
the academic in me is twitching and I don't know how reliable the book is.

Has anyone else used this book? Does anyone know anything about the
research sources or its reputation? Any information would be helpful.

Thanks,
Mara Kaminow

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


ARON family of Sarreguemines area #france

Tom and Alison Greengard <agreengard@...>
 

I am looking for any information on my husband's
great-great- grandparents Isidore (Isaac?) ARON from
the Sarreguemines area. He was born in 1805 in
France, was married to Juliette FREIBURG and they had
at least one child Aline ARON born around 1840. They
emigrated to New Orleans, Louisiana, USA around 1850.
We have also seen the family name spelled AARON and
ARONS. Please contact me privately. Thank you.

Alison Greengard
Lakewood, CO USA
agreengard@prodigy.net


Researching:
ARON, AARON, ARONS >from Sarreguemines, France
AARONS >from Riga, Latvia
GREENGARD >from Virbalis, Lithuania
KAPLAN >from Slonim and Baranovichi, Belarus
TARGOWNIK >from Miedzyrzec Podlaski, Poland
WISNIA >from Ciechanow, Poland
KOSMINSKI >from Kosice, Slovakia (formerly Kachau,
Hungary)


Synagogue drawings #latvia

Arlene Beare <arl@...>
 

I was able to see the exhibition of synagogue drawings done by the
children on my last visit to Riga. It was a really wonderful exhibit.
The drawings were done by school children, not necessarily Jewish
children, as it was open to many schools to participate. The
community have produced a 2005/2006 calender including some of the
pictures. The Jewish calender also includes a lot of useful
information about Jewish holidays.

The community has produced a beautiful map of Latvia with pictures
on the backof old synagogues and cemeteries and annotations about
their past history. Burial places of Holocaust victims are marked on
the map.

The Jewish community in Latvia is truly alive and well.

Arlene Beare
UK

Original message >from Martha Lev-Zion
The exhibition includes 23 drawings of synagogues produced by children who

participated in a drawing contest initiated by Rabbi Menachem Barchahan and
> the Shamir Association. These, together with other items on display, depict
> the Jewish life in Latvia,


French SIG #France ARON family of Sarreguemines area #france

Tom and Alison Greengard <agreengard@...>
 

I am looking for any information on my husband's
great-great- grandparents Isidore (Isaac?) ARON from
the Sarreguemines area. He was born in 1805 in
France, was married to Juliette FREIBURG and they had
at least one child Aline ARON born around 1840. They
emigrated to New Orleans, Louisiana, USA around 1850.
We have also seen the family name spelled AARON and
ARONS. Please contact me privately. Thank you.

Alison Greengard
Lakewood, CO USA
agreengard@prodigy.net


Researching:
ARON, AARON, ARONS >from Sarreguemines, France
AARONS >from Riga, Latvia
GREENGARD >from Virbalis, Lithuania
KAPLAN >from Slonim and Baranovichi, Belarus
TARGOWNIK >from Miedzyrzec Podlaski, Poland
WISNIA >from Ciechanow, Poland
KOSMINSKI >from Kosice, Slovakia (formerly Kachau,
Hungary)


Latvia SIG #Latvia Synagogue drawings #latvia

Arlene Beare <arl@...>
 

I was able to see the exhibition of synagogue drawings done by the
children on my last visit to Riga. It was a really wonderful exhibit.
The drawings were done by school children, not necessarily Jewish
children, as it was open to many schools to participate. The
community have produced a 2005/2006 calender including some of the
pictures. The Jewish calender also includes a lot of useful
information about Jewish holidays.

The community has produced a beautiful map of Latvia with pictures
on the backof old synagogues and cemeteries and annotations about
their past history. Burial places of Holocaust victims are marked on
the map.

The Jewish community in Latvia is truly alive and well.

Arlene Beare
UK

Original message >from Martha Lev-Zion
The exhibition includes 23 drawings of synagogues produced by children who

participated in a drawing contest initiated by Rabbi Menachem Barchahan and
> the Shamir Association. These, together with other items on display, depict
> the Jewish life in Latvia,


Searching for Michael GETTINGER #germany

David Lewin <davidlewin@...>
 

My searches have located a Social Security Death index which states:
Last Residence: 873 (U.S. Consulate) Tel Aviv, Israel
The US Consulate (Embassy, consular Section) will not say anything on
pain of .... "Data Protection"

What are the implications of this entry?

Did the person die in the USA and was then shipped to Israel for
burial??? Alternatively did they merely receive Social Security
while living in Israel, and then die there?

How do I get beyond this to the grave of the deceased??

Will the Embassy come within the Freedom of Information Act?

Thanks for your guidance

David Lewin London <davidlewin@btinternet.com>


German SIG #Germany Searching for Michael GETTINGER #germany

David Lewin <davidlewin@...>
 

My searches have located a Social Security Death index which states:
Last Residence: 873 (U.S. Consulate) Tel Aviv, Israel
The US Consulate (Embassy, consular Section) will not say anything on
pain of .... "Data Protection"

What are the implications of this entry?

Did the person die in the USA and was then shipped to Israel for
burial??? Alternatively did they merely receive Social Security
while living in Israel, and then die there?

How do I get beyond this to the grave of the deceased??

Will the Embassy come within the Freedom of Information Act?

Thanks for your guidance

David Lewin London <davidlewin@btinternet.com>


INTRO - Seeking LEVI from Ronshausen, Hessen, Germany #germany

Volker Biehl <rehaugen@...>
 

Hello GerSig,
I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for 2 years.
I consider myself to be intermediate in doing German Jewish Genealogy research.
I live in rural Hessen, Germany. My native language is German and I also know
English. I consider myself intermediate in using the computer and the Internet.
I have identified the names and birth and death dates of my grandparents, my great
grandparents and of my great great grandparents. (not jewish)

My primary research goals now are to find out:
members of the Levi family >from 36217 Ronshausen, Hessen, Germany
The family names and towns that I am researching are:
LEVI - Bebra and Ronshausen, Hessen, Germany
from 1700 till today
KATZ, Nathan - Guxhagen, Hessen Germany
LOEWENSTEIN - Netra bei Eschwege, Hessen Germany
OPPENHEIM, Giedchen, she married LEVI, Levi >from Ronshausen in about 1860.

Volker Biehl, rehaugen@gmx.de, Ronshausen, Germany


German SIG #Germany INTRO - Seeking LEVI from Ronshausen, Hessen, Germany #germany

Volker Biehl <rehaugen@...>
 

Hello GerSig,
I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for 2 years.
I consider myself to be intermediate in doing German Jewish Genealogy research.
I live in rural Hessen, Germany. My native language is German and I also know
English. I consider myself intermediate in using the computer and the Internet.
I have identified the names and birth and death dates of my grandparents, my great
grandparents and of my great great grandparents. (not jewish)

My primary research goals now are to find out:
members of the Levi family >from 36217 Ronshausen, Hessen, Germany
The family names and towns that I am researching are:
LEVI - Bebra and Ronshausen, Hessen, Germany
from 1700 till today
KATZ, Nathan - Guxhagen, Hessen Germany
LOEWENSTEIN - Netra bei Eschwege, Hessen Germany
OPPENHEIM, Giedchen, she married LEVI, Levi >from Ronshausen in about 1860.

Volker Biehl, rehaugen@gmx.de, Ronshausen, Germany


Mixed marriage in Prussia, 1865? #germany

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

First the background: this is about my father's great-uncle Wilhelm
SCHROEDER. As family history had it, he'd converted to Judaism when he
married my great-great-aunt. He was a baker by trade, and was said to
have made the best Barches (challah) in town. My father said so, and
he'd had some on occasion...

Surprise! While transcribing the Jewish civil birth records of
Myslowitz, Upper Silesia (Myslowice in Polish), I came across--Uncle
Schroeder! He was born Wilhelm ALTSCHUELER. (The date--8 May 1858-- checks out.)
His mother was Jettel A., widow of the master baker Israel A. Her maiden name
was BERLINER, and she came >from Sohrau. (All that checks out too.)

Israel ALTSCHUELER had died 6 years before, so he wasn't the father.
Besides, the entry says "extramaritally". But in the margin, we read
that he was legitimized by the subsequent marriage of his mother to the
master baker Johann Peter Christian Carl SCHROEDER on 21 July 1865.
Even stranger, the marriage is recorded in the Myslowitz Jewish civil
marriage register, the groom presenting all four of his given names.

Leaving aside what the various families would have thought about these
events, I have the following questions:

--When was mixed marriage even legalized in Prussia? After 1874 civil
marriage was possible regardless of religion; but was that the case in
the Kingdom of Prussia 10 years earlier?

--Under what conditions was a marriage entered in the
administrative-court Jewish vital records? When either party was
Jewish? When both were? When there had also been a Jewish marriage
ceremony?

By the way, both bride and groom were 46 when they married, so there's
little point in looking for children born after then. Someday I may
check the Myslowitz church records (probably Lutheran, since JPCC
Schroeder's family came >from Schleswig) to see whether mother or son
were actually baptized. Until then, however, I'm left wondering just
what the circumstances *could* have been.

Any and all ideas as to where one might look would be appreciated.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ <trovato@verizon.net>


German SIG #Germany Mixed marriage in Prussia, 1865? #germany

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

First the background: this is about my father's great-uncle Wilhelm
SCHROEDER. As family history had it, he'd converted to Judaism when he
married my great-great-aunt. He was a baker by trade, and was said to
have made the best Barches (challah) in town. My father said so, and
he'd had some on occasion...

Surprise! While transcribing the Jewish civil birth records of
Myslowitz, Upper Silesia (Myslowice in Polish), I came across--Uncle
Schroeder! He was born Wilhelm ALTSCHUELER. (The date--8 May 1858-- checks out.)
His mother was Jettel A., widow of the master baker Israel A. Her maiden name
was BERLINER, and she came >from Sohrau. (All that checks out too.)

Israel ALTSCHUELER had died 6 years before, so he wasn't the father.
Besides, the entry says "extramaritally". But in the margin, we read
that he was legitimized by the subsequent marriage of his mother to the
master baker Johann Peter Christian Carl SCHROEDER on 21 July 1865.
Even stranger, the marriage is recorded in the Myslowitz Jewish civil
marriage register, the groom presenting all four of his given names.

Leaving aside what the various families would have thought about these
events, I have the following questions:

--When was mixed marriage even legalized in Prussia? After 1874 civil
marriage was possible regardless of religion; but was that the case in
the Kingdom of Prussia 10 years earlier?

--Under what conditions was a marriage entered in the
administrative-court Jewish vital records? When either party was
Jewish? When both were? When there had also been a Jewish marriage
ceremony?

By the way, both bride and groom were 46 when they married, so there's
little point in looking for children born after then. Someday I may
check the Myslowitz church records (probably Lutheran, since JPCC
Schroeder's family came >from Schleswig) to see whether mother or son
were actually baptized. Until then, however, I'm left wondering just
what the circumstances *could* have been.

Any and all ideas as to where one might look would be appreciated.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ <trovato@verizon.net>


Re: INTRO - researching GOLDVOGEL / GOLDFOGEL family from Hannover #germany

Lars Menk <Lmenk@...>
 

Bessie Ann BELL wrote on GERSIG:
My primary research goals now are to find out more about the history of
Hannover and the GOLDVOGELs' history there and where they might have lived
before that.
The literal meaning of the German-Jewish surname GOLDVOGEL is "golden bird";
"Goldvogel" also figuratively designates either a rich person or a gold coin
(which can fly out of someone's hands like a bird).

Five men named GOLDVOGEL or GOLDFOGEL, all born in Bavaria (as stated in the
U.S. census records), emigrated to the USA in the 1840's and 1850's.

Three of them - possibly brothers - settled with their families in New York
City (Manhattan):
- Nathan GOLDVOGEL, b. ca. 1804 (1840 in NYC)
- Israel GOLDVOGEL, b. ca. 1808 (1848 in NYC)
- Meyer GOLDVOGEL, b. abt. 1810 (1848 in NYC)

while the other two went to Cincinnati, OH:
- Samuel GOLDVOGEL, b. ca. 1816 (1848 >from Bremen to NYC, 1854 in
Cincinnati)
- Moses GOLDFOGEL, b. ca. 1810 (1860 in Cincinnati)

It seems that most of them had lived outside of Bavaria for a while before
emigrating, e.g. Israel GOLDVOGEL in the kingdom of Hannover (1842/44) and
Meyer GOLDVOGEL in the duchy of Braunschweig (Brunswick). [The information
given in the census record >from 1860 about Israel GOLDVOGEL being born in
Hannover is most likely incorrect, and in 1870 he confirmed that he was born
in Bavaria, while his wife Sarah was born in Hannover.]

One Samuel GOLDFOGEL >from Weisbach was wanted by the Prussian police some
time between 1820 and 1833 (cf.
http://home.foni.net/~herumstreifer/verbrech13.htm).

The village of Weisbach, today a part of the municipality of Oberelsbach in
the Bavarian Kreis (district) of Rhön-Grabfeld, had a small Jewish
population of 22 persons in 1813 and belonged to the synagogue community of
Oberelsbach. It is well possible that all the above named persons were born
in Weisbach or a place nearby. [You can see a pittoresque photo of Weisbach
at http://www.oberelsbach-online.de/index.php?id=5,0,0,1,0,0 ]

Mr. Reinhold Albert is the person officially in charge of the research of
regional history in the Rhön-Grabfeld district:

Reinhold Albert
Schloßstraße 42
97528 Sulzdorf a.d.L. - OT Sternberg / Germany
fax +49-9763 9300005
e-mail reinholdalbert@t-online.de

To my shame I have to admit that the surname GOLDVOGEL can not be found in
my dictionary of German-Jewish surnames.

Kind regards & Shalom,

Lars Menk Berlin, Germany Lmenk@gmx.net


German SIG #Germany Re: INTRO - researching GOLDVOGEL / GOLDFOGEL family from Hannover #germany

Lars Menk <Lmenk@...>
 

Bessie Ann BELL wrote on GERSIG:
My primary research goals now are to find out more about the history of
Hannover and the GOLDVOGELs' history there and where they might have lived
before that.
The literal meaning of the German-Jewish surname GOLDVOGEL is "golden bird";
"Goldvogel" also figuratively designates either a rich person or a gold coin
(which can fly out of someone's hands like a bird).

Five men named GOLDVOGEL or GOLDFOGEL, all born in Bavaria (as stated in the
U.S. census records), emigrated to the USA in the 1840's and 1850's.

Three of them - possibly brothers - settled with their families in New York
City (Manhattan):
- Nathan GOLDVOGEL, b. ca. 1804 (1840 in NYC)
- Israel GOLDVOGEL, b. ca. 1808 (1848 in NYC)
- Meyer GOLDVOGEL, b. abt. 1810 (1848 in NYC)

while the other two went to Cincinnati, OH:
- Samuel GOLDVOGEL, b. ca. 1816 (1848 >from Bremen to NYC, 1854 in
Cincinnati)
- Moses GOLDFOGEL, b. ca. 1810 (1860 in Cincinnati)

It seems that most of them had lived outside of Bavaria for a while before
emigrating, e.g. Israel GOLDVOGEL in the kingdom of Hannover (1842/44) and
Meyer GOLDVOGEL in the duchy of Braunschweig (Brunswick). [The information
given in the census record >from 1860 about Israel GOLDVOGEL being born in
Hannover is most likely incorrect, and in 1870 he confirmed that he was born
in Bavaria, while his wife Sarah was born in Hannover.]

One Samuel GOLDFOGEL >from Weisbach was wanted by the Prussian police some
time between 1820 and 1833 (cf.
http://home.foni.net/~herumstreifer/verbrech13.htm).

The village of Weisbach, today a part of the municipality of Oberelsbach in
the Bavarian Kreis (district) of Rhön-Grabfeld, had a small Jewish
population of 22 persons in 1813 and belonged to the synagogue community of
Oberelsbach. It is well possible that all the above named persons were born
in Weisbach or a place nearby. [You can see a pittoresque photo of Weisbach
at http://www.oberelsbach-online.de/index.php?id=5,0,0,1,0,0 ]

Mr. Reinhold Albert is the person officially in charge of the research of
regional history in the Rhön-Grabfeld district:

Reinhold Albert
Schloßstraße 42
97528 Sulzdorf a.d.L. - OT Sternberg / Germany
fax +49-9763 9300005
e-mail reinholdalbert@t-online.de

To my shame I have to admit that the surname GOLDVOGEL can not be found in
my dictionary of German-Jewish surnames.

Kind regards & Shalom,

Lars Menk Berlin, Germany Lmenk@gmx.net


Re: Arolsen archives #germany

Lande
 

I don't want to beat this subject to death, but the German comments
contained in the Spiegel article are misleading. At the international
meeting which took place earlier this week, Germany stood alone in
continuing to block any action to open Arolsen. The German representative
cited German archival law, which in fact is irrelevant since Arolsen
material is not subject to German law. European countries and the United
States strongly objected to the German position. Although ten of the 11
countries at the meeting favored opening, nothing happened since the
tradition in Arolsen is unanimity (the agreement itself does not provide for
this). In closing I would only assert that to deny names to the millions
who perished in the Holocaust is to deny their existence. It is, de facto,
a second Holocaust.

Anyone wishing further information on Arolsen and/or the text of the
agreement being blocked by Germany may contact me privately.

Peter Lande Washington, D.C. <pdlande@starpower.net>


German SIG #Germany Re: Arolsen archives #germany

Lande
 

I don't want to beat this subject to death, but the German comments
contained in the Spiegel article are misleading. At the international
meeting which took place earlier this week, Germany stood alone in
continuing to block any action to open Arolsen. The German representative
cited German archival law, which in fact is irrelevant since Arolsen
material is not subject to German law. European countries and the United
States strongly objected to the German position. Although ten of the 11
countries at the meeting favored opening, nothing happened since the
tradition in Arolsen is unanimity (the agreement itself does not provide for
this). In closing I would only assert that to deny names to the millions
who perished in the Holocaust is to deny their existence. It is, de facto,
a second Holocaust.

Anyone wishing further information on Arolsen and/or the text of the
agreement being blocked by Germany may contact me privately.

Peter Lande Washington, D.C. <pdlande@starpower.net>