Date   

Who Picked You Up at Ellis Island? #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

Hillary HENKIN's very helpful & thorough response about Canadian
Border Crossing records raised an interesting issue for me. She says:
"As for the nephew, you could try searching the 1900 census for
GOLDBERGs living in the area near the address you have - they might
have moved between 1900 and 1902. But keep in mind that sometimes
people listed a name given to them when they bought their ticket,
possibly a ticket agent or non-real person, just so they could get
into the country."

For some reason I've always been under the impression that someone
had to be there to pick the passenger up. Maybe, though, that was
just for women & children traveling alone...?

Best,
Steve Orlen Tucson Arizona


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Who Picked You Up at Ellis Island? #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

Hillary HENKIN's very helpful & thorough response about Canadian
Border Crossing records raised an interesting issue for me. She says:
"As for the nephew, you could try searching the 1900 census for
GOLDBERGs living in the area near the address you have - they might
have moved between 1900 and 1902. But keep in mind that sometimes
people listed a name given to them when they bought their ticket,
possibly a ticket agent or non-real person, just so they could get
into the country."

For some reason I've always been under the impression that someone
had to be there to pick the passenger up. Maybe, though, that was
just for women & children traveling alone...?

Best,
Steve Orlen Tucson Arizona


The Association for the Jewish Heritage of Gallipoli #general

Ilan Guy <ilanguy@...>
 

To all the descendants of families >from Gallipoli Turkey and those interested in
maintaining the Sephardi heritage.

We decided to organize in order to advance the preservation of this
enlightened heritage of our ancestors and their community in Gallipoli
which existed for many generations since the 15th century. This community
entirely disappeared and was dispersed throughout the world in the
late 20th century.

The first stage of this project is the restoration of the Jewish
cemetery in Gallipoli which is in immediate danger of extinction.

Within the framework of our organizing, we are contemplating
officially registering as a non-profit association to be called
"The Association for the Jewish Heritage of Gallipoli" which will
operate legally and open to all. We are prepared to accept anyone
interested to the organizing committee.

We created a website to inform and maintain contact with all those
interested in this project.
Your participation, contribution, comments and feedback will be
greatly appreciated.

www.gallipoli.org.il

We urge you to join us.

Sincerely,

Mimi and Ilan Guy, Ashdod
Ruthi and David Elazar, Rishon LeZion
Sarah and David Kara, Petach Tikvah

e-mail: gallipoli.org@...


Tisza-Lok Cemetery and History #general

Stuart Ungar <teamungar@...>
 

Dear JewishGen Searchers,

I know this is a real long shot, but does anyone in the group have information on
the Tisza-Lok, Hungary cemetery? I have reason to believe that my Great Great
Grandfather Chaim ben ?? HaKohen Ungar was buried there around 1850 +/-. I would
be interested in finding out general information such as cemetery condition,
number of stones, if anyone has taken pictures of the cemetery or individual
stones etc...
Anything that may be helpful would be greatly appreciated! I do understand that
there is a high probability that the cemetery is in disrepair and that the stone
(if there at all) is not readable. But, nothing ventured, nothing gained!

Also, any history of Tisza-Lok >from that time period (mid-1800's) would also be
helpful.

Thank you,

Stuart Ungar


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The Association for the Jewish Heritage of Gallipoli #general

Ilan Guy <ilanguy@...>
 

To all the descendants of families >from Gallipoli Turkey and those interested in
maintaining the Sephardi heritage.

We decided to organize in order to advance the preservation of this
enlightened heritage of our ancestors and their community in Gallipoli
which existed for many generations since the 15th century. This community
entirely disappeared and was dispersed throughout the world in the
late 20th century.

The first stage of this project is the restoration of the Jewish
cemetery in Gallipoli which is in immediate danger of extinction.

Within the framework of our organizing, we are contemplating
officially registering as a non-profit association to be called
"The Association for the Jewish Heritage of Gallipoli" which will
operate legally and open to all. We are prepared to accept anyone
interested to the organizing committee.

We created a website to inform and maintain contact with all those
interested in this project.
Your participation, contribution, comments and feedback will be
greatly appreciated.

www.gallipoli.org.il

We urge you to join us.

Sincerely,

Mimi and Ilan Guy, Ashdod
Ruthi and David Elazar, Rishon LeZion
Sarah and David Kara, Petach Tikvah

e-mail: gallipoli.org@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tisza-Lok Cemetery and History #general

Stuart Ungar <teamungar@...>
 

Dear JewishGen Searchers,

I know this is a real long shot, but does anyone in the group have information on
the Tisza-Lok, Hungary cemetery? I have reason to believe that my Great Great
Grandfather Chaim ben ?? HaKohen Ungar was buried there around 1850 +/-. I would
be interested in finding out general information such as cemetery condition,
number of stones, if anyone has taken pictures of the cemetery or individual
stones etc...
Anything that may be helpful would be greatly appreciated! I do understand that
there is a high probability that the cemetery is in disrepair and that the stone
(if there at all) is not readable. But, nothing ventured, nothing gained!

Also, any history of Tisza-Lok >from that time period (mid-1800's) would also be
helpful.

Thank you,

Stuart Ungar


Re: Jews and Playing Games #austria-czech

Nancy Hauser <Nancy@...>
 

My family wasn't Jewish - my husband's family is - but we played games every
Saturday night (also in NYC). We had a bingo game, and another of our favorites
was a game called Royal Rummy, which we used to play for pennies - ten chips for a
penny. My mother often bought little prizes for the Bingo. When our Royal Rummy
board was wearing out, my mother traced it onto a piece of fabric, and we
embroidered a new board, with embellishments for all of the categories. My
younger sister has it now.

We also played Bridge, Hearts, and Pinochle.

My husband's family must have played games - he taught me Cribbage.

Perhaps it was more the times - as Martin said - the 50s and 60s - then any
particular culture. That was before computer games and cable.

Nancy Hauser
(formerly of Queens, now Nashua, NH)


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech RE: Jews and Playing Games #austria-czech

Nancy Hauser <Nancy@...>
 

My family wasn't Jewish - my husband's family is - but we played games every
Saturday night (also in NYC). We had a bingo game, and another of our favorites
was a game called Royal Rummy, which we used to play for pennies - ten chips for a
penny. My mother often bought little prizes for the Bingo. When our Royal Rummy
board was wearing out, my mother traced it onto a piece of fabric, and we
embroidered a new board, with embellishments for all of the categories. My
younger sister has it now.

We also played Bridge, Hearts, and Pinochle.

My husband's family must have played games - he taught me Cribbage.

Perhaps it was more the times - as Martin said - the 50s and 60s - then any
particular culture. That was before computer games and cable.

Nancy Hauser
(formerly of Queens, now Nashua, NH)


WILK in the 1929 Business Directory #galicia

tamar weinblum <weinblum@...>
 

Hello

My grandfather's name was Israel Mojsesz WILK/FINK. He was born
15/06/1886.

I found his name in the 1929 Business Directory for Sanok:
Blawaty -- WILK. I "Beskid."

His father's name was Chaim and his mother's Ita. (I don't know
who was WILK and who was FINK.) He was married to Sara BESTER
FRIEDMAN, born in Myslowice or around; she died 1923 or 1924 (as
far as I know in Sanok). They had 4 children:

Tema, born 1914. She was married to a JUST and had a baby.
She perished in the war. (Last time seen in Plashow)
Ita (my mother), born 1914, went to Israel 1936 on the Polonia boat.
Leizor, born 1919, died 8 months after, 1920.
Lea, born 1921, died 1924.

(I had records which I got >from Sanok coordinator, and there I
found that for the two first children my grandmother's name is
Sara BESTER and for the two that were born later she is Sara
FRIEDMAN. In the death records for the 2 of the children for Lejzor
she is Sara WILK and for Lea she is Sara FINK.

Israel Mojsesz had 2 brothers, Yossef and Yakob, and a sister Lea,
who was a widow very young and run the business with my
grandfather.

For Lea I found these records:

Sanok PSA B1864,67-1905
Lwow Wojewodztwa / Rzeszow Province
(records in Fond 309 in Sanok Archive)

Leib 1903 B 43 1903 M Leje FINK
Efroim 1905 B 58 1905 M Leje FINK
Leib Leon Arie survived and came to Israel. Efroim died young.

Can you help me to get more information?

Thank you

Tamar WEINBLUM
weinblum@...

Tel Aviv, Israel


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia WILK in the 1929 Business Directory #galicia

tamar weinblum <weinblum@...>
 

Hello

My grandfather's name was Israel Mojsesz WILK/FINK. He was born
15/06/1886.

I found his name in the 1929 Business Directory for Sanok:
Blawaty -- WILK. I "Beskid."

His father's name was Chaim and his mother's Ita. (I don't know
who was WILK and who was FINK.) He was married to Sara BESTER
FRIEDMAN, born in Myslowice or around; she died 1923 or 1924 (as
far as I know in Sanok). They had 4 children:

Tema, born 1914. She was married to a JUST and had a baby.
She perished in the war. (Last time seen in Plashow)
Ita (my mother), born 1914, went to Israel 1936 on the Polonia boat.
Leizor, born 1919, died 8 months after, 1920.
Lea, born 1921, died 1924.

(I had records which I got >from Sanok coordinator, and there I
found that for the two first children my grandmother's name is
Sara BESTER and for the two that were born later she is Sara
FRIEDMAN. In the death records for the 2 of the children for Lejzor
she is Sara WILK and for Lea she is Sara FINK.

Israel Mojsesz had 2 brothers, Yossef and Yakob, and a sister Lea,
who was a widow very young and run the business with my
grandfather.

For Lea I found these records:

Sanok PSA B1864,67-1905
Lwow Wojewodztwa / Rzeszow Province
(records in Fond 309 in Sanok Archive)

Leib 1903 B 43 1903 M Leje FINK
Efroim 1905 B 58 1905 M Leje FINK
Leib Leon Arie survived and came to Israel. Efroim died young.

Can you help me to get more information?

Thank you

Tamar WEINBLUM
weinblum@...

Tel Aviv, Israel


Re: Busonville (was Seeking Bechoefer and Cremieux) #france

Nicole Heymans <nheymans@...>
 

There is a Buissonville, formerly Bussonville, near Dinant in
Belgium. This was also part of the Napoleonic empire until the Battle
of Waterloo.

Nicole Heymans, Brussels, Belgium
-----------------------------------------

At 08:04 23/02/2009, you wrote:

P.S. I can't find Busonville, and that may be my problem. I don't think it
is Bouconville. It could be Boussendorf, acquiring the name Busonville
between 1798-1815 during the annexation of the Left Bank of the Rhine? The
name of this location appears on a Scheuer family chart with the name
Bechoefer.

Paul King
Jerusalem


French SIG #France Re: Busonville (was Seeking Bechoefer and Cremieux) #france

Nicole Heymans <nheymans@...>
 

There is a Buissonville, formerly Bussonville, near Dinant in
Belgium. This was also part of the Napoleonic empire until the Battle
of Waterloo.

Nicole Heymans, Brussels, Belgium
-----------------------------------------

At 08:04 23/02/2009, you wrote:

P.S. I can't find Busonville, and that may be my problem. I don't think it
is Bouconville. It could be Boussendorf, acquiring the name Busonville
between 1798-1815 during the annexation of the Left Bank of the Rhine? The
name of this location appears on a Scheuer family chart with the name
Bechoefer.

Paul King
Jerusalem


Re: Dating Two Events in Franco-Prussian War #france

Lifshitz-Krams Anne
 

1. France's Declaration of War


" Some accounts give the date for France's declaration of war as July 15;
other accounts state that it was July 19. Most agree that the declaration
of war followed on receipt of the 'Ems Telegram' on July 13. Were there two
dates that claim the "declaration de la guerre"?"

Actually, there was a debate in the "Conseil des ministre" on
July 15, and they decided to mobilize. July 16, the credits were
voted for the war. But the official "declaration de guerre" was
on July 19.

2. The opening battle of the Franco-Prussian War outside Sarrebrueken

"My great uncle was born in the Rhineland (Bernkastel), studied in Metz
and in 1866 emigrated >from Prussia to France. He fled Paris after July 22,
1870 for his parent's home in Sarrebrueken. There he claimed he saw the
first battle of the war >from his parent's livingroom window. Was this
September 4 or August 4? Again, the historical records appear contradictory."

August 2: French troups go to Sarrebruck and there are some skirmish. But
August 4 is the real begining of the war. Prussians take the fortress of
Wissemburg.

September 4 is the end of second Empire and begining of IIIrd Republique.

My source: "Journal de la France et des Francais - Chronologie politique
culturelle et religieuse de Clovis ed. 2000", Quarto - Gallimard, Paris,
2001.

Anne Lifshitz-Krams
CGJ- Paris


French SIG #France Re: Dating Two Events in Franco-Prussian War #france

Lifshitz-Krams Anne
 

1. France's Declaration of War


" Some accounts give the date for France's declaration of war as July 15;
other accounts state that it was July 19. Most agree that the declaration
of war followed on receipt of the 'Ems Telegram' on July 13. Were there two
dates that claim the "declaration de la guerre"?"

Actually, there was a debate in the "Conseil des ministre" on
July 15, and they decided to mobilize. July 16, the credits were
voted for the war. But the official "declaration de guerre" was
on July 19.

2. The opening battle of the Franco-Prussian War outside Sarrebrueken

"My great uncle was born in the Rhineland (Bernkastel), studied in Metz
and in 1866 emigrated >from Prussia to France. He fled Paris after July 22,
1870 for his parent's home in Sarrebrueken. There he claimed he saw the
first battle of the war >from his parent's livingroom window. Was this
September 4 or August 4? Again, the historical records appear contradictory."

August 2: French troups go to Sarrebruck and there are some skirmish. But
August 4 is the real begining of the war. Prussians take the fortress of
Wissemburg.

September 4 is the end of second Empire and begining of IIIrd Republique.

My source: "Journal de la France et des Francais - Chronologie politique
culturelle et religieuse de Clovis ed. 2000", Quarto - Gallimard, Paris,
2001.

Anne Lifshitz-Krams
CGJ- Paris


Marriage in Paris 1875 #france

Sherry Landa and Russell Johnson <sherry.landa@...>
 

Hello,

I have banns slips (>from that well-known subscription site) as follows:
29 July 1875: Leopold KAHN (s/o Maurice & Fanny nee WERTHEIM) of 87 r.
Lafayette, 9e to Adelaide HECHT (d/o Samuel & Jeanne nee LEVIS) of av Harre?
9e. I have checked the "Releve des Ketoubot au Consistoire de Paris
1872-1884" and the marriage isn't included. Is there an easy way to find out
when and where they married?

I can't make a trip to Paris to look at the decenal tables. :-(

Thanks
Sherry Landa (23170, Viersat, FRANCE)


French SIG #France Marriage in Paris 1875 #france

Sherry Landa and Russell Johnson <sherry.landa@...>
 

Hello,

I have banns slips (>from that well-known subscription site) as follows:
29 July 1875: Leopold KAHN (s/o Maurice & Fanny nee WERTHEIM) of 87 r.
Lafayette, 9e to Adelaide HECHT (d/o Samuel & Jeanne nee LEVIS) of av Harre?
9e. I have checked the "Releve des Ketoubot au Consistoire de Paris
1872-1884" and the marriage isn't included. Is there an easy way to find out
when and where they married?

I can't make a trip to Paris to look at the decenal tables. :-(

Thanks
Sherry Landa (23170, Viersat, FRANCE)


Bouzonville #france

Georges Graner <georges.graner@...>
 

Paul King wrote :

P.S. I can't find Busonville, and that may be my problem. I don't think it
is Bouconville. It could be Boussendorf, acquiring the name Busonville
between 1798-1815 during the annexation of the Left Bank of the Rhine? The
name of this location appears on a Scheuer family chart with the name
Bechoefer.

------------------------------
It is obviously BOUZONVILLE in the Moselle (57) departement

Georges GRANER
France


Re: Change of arrondisement #france

Sherry Landa and Russell Johnson <sherry.landa@...>
 

Thanks to both Eve & Stephane.

I have come to the conclusion that it is a mistake on the banns slip. There
are 2 slips for the groom, with different dates (6 days apart) on 1 slip it
says 17e on the other it says 8e. I conclude that the 8e goes with bd
Haussmann and the 17e goes with rue Logelbach.

I now have another question, but I will write a new email with a proper
subject line.

Thanks again,
Sherry Landa (23170, Viersat, FRANCE)




The first part of Boulevard Haussmann was opened in 1857. The second
part was opened in 1862. It was extended in 1865, again in 1868 and
again in 1927. Then, there was no change between 1997 and 1901.

191 bd Haussmann was in 8e in 1894 and 1897 but in 17e in 1901?


French SIG #France Bouzonville #france

Georges Graner <georges.graner@...>
 

Paul King wrote :

P.S. I can't find Busonville, and that may be my problem. I don't think it
is Bouconville. It could be Boussendorf, acquiring the name Busonville
between 1798-1815 during the annexation of the Left Bank of the Rhine? The
name of this location appears on a Scheuer family chart with the name
Bechoefer.

------------------------------
It is obviously BOUZONVILLE in the Moselle (57) departement

Georges GRANER
France


French SIG #France Re: Change of arrondisement #france

Sherry Landa and Russell Johnson <sherry.landa@...>
 

Thanks to both Eve & Stephane.

I have come to the conclusion that it is a mistake on the banns slip. There
are 2 slips for the groom, with different dates (6 days apart) on 1 slip it
says 17e on the other it says 8e. I conclude that the 8e goes with bd
Haussmann and the 17e goes with rue Logelbach.

I now have another question, but I will write a new email with a proper
subject line.

Thanks again,
Sherry Landa (23170, Viersat, FRANCE)




The first part of Boulevard Haussmann was opened in 1857. The second
part was opened in 1862. It was extended in 1865, again in 1868 and
again in 1927. Then, there was no change between 1997 and 1901.

191 bd Haussmann was in 8e in 1894 and 1897 but in 17e in 1901?