Date   

Re: austriaczech digest: May 21, 2012 #austria-czech

morav@...
 

I started looking at the matriky at badatelna.cz but can't find any
way to save an image. There is a save to PDF option but the resulting
document is illegibly out of focus. Anyone figure out how to get a
usable document off the site?

Philip Moravcik, Honolulu


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: austriaczech digest: May 21, 2012 #austria-czech

morav@...
 

I started looking at the matriky at badatelna.cz but can't find any
way to save an image. There is a save to PDF option but the resulting
document is illegibly out of focus. Anyone figure out how to get a
usable document off the site?

Philip Moravcik, Honolulu


Finding Vienna Meldezettels #austria-czech

ViennaRoots
 

Lisa,

I actually traveled to the Vienna archives, in the "Gasometer". But if
you're lucky enough there, you will just get a written recap of some of the
info on the forms.
Instead, I went to Salt Lake City (during the IAJGS conference) and found
some of the ones I wanted on microfilms there. Then I was able to print out
the actual forms, complete with all info, notations, etc.
The trick is to know which microfilms to examine, or in your case to order.
It's a confusing and sometimes difficult thing because of how they're
organized and filed. Not alphabetically but by "Sounds". there are
excellent documents available to help you with that. Or ask the LDS
attendants to help you determine the right ones.
That's my 2 cents' worth.
Bob Pachner,
San Diego, CA

TABACZNIK/TABATSCHNIK, GROSS, ASZKENAS - Vienna, Kopyczynce


Re: badatelna.cz - how does it works #austria-czech

w.e.eckstein@...
 

My assumption: It's not made for you or other Jews but will help Czech
people to find out if their neighbors are Jewish.
As we know most of the sources are in German language as well as most of the
place names. Maybe next time they will give a Chinese edition?

---------------------------
Wolf-Erich Eckstein
Vienna, Austria


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Fwd: Finding Vienna Meldezettels #austria-czech

ViennaRoots
 

Lisa,

I actually traveled to the Vienna archives, in the "Gasometer". But if
you're lucky enough there, you will just get a written recap of some of the
info on the forms.
Instead, I went to Salt Lake City (during the IAJGS conference) and found
some of the ones I wanted on microfilms there. Then I was able to print out
the actual forms, complete with all info, notations, etc.
The trick is to know which microfilms to examine, or in your case to order.
It's a confusing and sometimes difficult thing because of how they're
organized and filed. Not alphabetically but by "Sounds". there are
excellent documents available to help you with that. Or ask the LDS
attendants to help you determine the right ones.
That's my 2 cents' worth.
Bob Pachner,
San Diego, CA

TABACZNIK/TABATSCHNIK, GROSS, ASZKENAS - Vienna, Kopyczynce


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech AW: badatelna.cz - how does it works #austria-czech

w.e.eckstein@...
 

My assumption: It's not made for you or other Jews but will help Czech
people to find out if their neighbors are Jewish.
As we know most of the sources are in German language as well as most of the
place names. Maybe next time they will give a Chinese edition?

---------------------------
Wolf-Erich Eckstein
Vienna, Austria


Czech Registers #austria-czech

lggrn@...
 

I don't read Czech. Can someone tell me how to navigate the registers?

I'm researching 2 families >from Schaffa/Safov. Isaac WALLISCH (B Dec 31, 1843 Schaffa; D Dec. 1, 1923 Vienna)
& his wife Cacile WALLISCH (B April 4, 1848 Schaffa, D about Jan 17, 1930 Vienna) >from Schaffa and David
WALLISCH (B April 5, 1843 Schaffa) & his wife Johanna WALLISCH (B Jan 1, 1848 Schaffa). The men were
brothers-in-law (I have no documentation but think they married each others sisters in a double wedding
September 4, 1867 Schaffa). They moved to Znaim about 1903-4. Isaac had a son Joseph who died 1919 in
Znaim (age 50) and a daughter Berta who married Alexander POLLAK who was a POW in 1919. Joseph's
children were Irma and Otto/Otte. Otte emigrated to Israel & Irma has a son living in or near Prague.

Berta & Alexander POLLAK I have no information on other than they were still living when Isaac died in 1923
or David & Johanna WALLISCH after 1911 when they were living in Znaim.

Is it possible there will be any information on them in these records?

Linda Gilmore


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Czech Registers #austria-czech

lggrn@...
 

I don't read Czech. Can someone tell me how to navigate the registers?

I'm researching 2 families >from Schaffa/Safov. Isaac WALLISCH (B Dec 31, 1843 Schaffa; D Dec. 1, 1923 Vienna)
& his wife Cacile WALLISCH (B April 4, 1848 Schaffa, D about Jan 17, 1930 Vienna) >from Schaffa and David
WALLISCH (B April 5, 1843 Schaffa) & his wife Johanna WALLISCH (B Jan 1, 1848 Schaffa). The men were
brothers-in-law (I have no documentation but think they married each others sisters in a double wedding
September 4, 1867 Schaffa). They moved to Znaim about 1903-4. Isaac had a son Joseph who died 1919 in
Znaim (age 50) and a daughter Berta who married Alexander POLLAK who was a POW in 1919. Joseph's
children were Irma and Otto/Otte. Otte emigrated to Israel & Irma has a son living in or near Prague.

Berta & Alexander POLLAK I have no information on other than they were still living when Isaac died in 1923
or David & Johanna WALLISCH after 1911 when they were living in Znaim.

Is it possible there will be any information on them in these records?

Linda Gilmore


Re: POT submitter Yerakhmiel Levit #general

Danielle Weiner
 

Hello all,

What a remarkable group this is! I have thanked everyone (hopefully)
personally and, if I missed anyone, please accept my apology and my
appreciation.

A number of wonderful people responded with suggestions on locating
Mr. LEVIT and a couple of people in Israel actually phoned him, confirming
he was the Y. LEVIT I was looking for. Another gentleman helped me realize
you can pull up a listing of all POTs by any given submitter.

I called Mr. Levit yesterday in Haifa and we had a very nice chat. At 86,
he is very lucid and quite willing and happy to discuss what he remembered
of the family. We vowed to exchange photos and documents with each other.

One puzzling item, however, was the following: Among his father's siblings,
he claimed there was only one sister - Sonia LEVIT (b.1896 according to Mr.
Levit's POT - 1902 on IP applications.). According to the POTs Mr. Levit
submitted many years ago, Sonia was married to Zoltan ZYBOWSKY (SHIBOVSKI),
for whom Mr. Levit had also submitted a POT.

I have IP records >from the Central Archives in Vilnius on both a Sonia
Levit Shibovski AND and a Sara Leja Levit Shibovski (b. 1902). Sara Leja
was married to my cousin, Samuil Shibovski. There is a very strong family
resemblance between Sonia and Sara Leja and, oddly, between Zoltan and
Samuil as well. In any case, the confusing thing is that both women claim
the same parental names - Yeshaiahu and Mina Levit! Yet, Mr. Levit claims
his father only had one sister.

Also of note is that YV and other records indicate that Samuil and Sara
Leja had a son named Leyba born in 1922 and that Sonia had a daughter
(presumably with Zoltan) named Liuba in 1921!

I had every reason to believe that Sonia and Sara Leja were sisters.
It seems very unlikely that both Levit women would have parents with
the same, more or less, uncommon names - especially 'Mina'.

When I requested IP/EP records a couple of months ago >from the Central
Archives in Vilnius, I did not know of a Sonia Shibovski so, of
course, I did not request her files - only those for Sara Leja. I am
not sure if the Archives realized they were sending files for both
women. The cover letter written in Lithuanian may shed some light on
that so I will get it translated.

Please note as well that on the IP application for Sonia, she lists
Samuel Shibovski as a relative who is living in Lithuania!
(Unfortunately there is a handwritten word in front of his name,
probably in Polish, that I cannot make out which may be important.)
She also writes the name 'Abel' before 'Samuel' and scratches it out.
Abel is Samuel's father so I think we are definitely talking about the
same family.

So what do we have? An elderly but seemingly very lucid gentleman who
has forgotten his father had a second sister? Or, perhaps Sonia and
Sara Leja are the same person and one of the husbands is designated
incorrectly on the POT? Twins? Or ???????? Am I missing something
obvious?

Obviously, if I could find birth records it might help. I do not
subscribe to paid databases in this region and doubt that I will find
them on JG as female births are frequently not recorded. I will
pursue this, however. IP app. shows Sara Leja is >from Kovno (gubernia
or town - not sure) and Sonia lists Ponavesys (Mr. Levit states
Anikst).

Sorry this is so lengthy. Any thoughts on this conundrum would be
greatly appreciated!

Danielle Weiner
Dallas, TX
Searching: VAINEROVICH, GELER, SHIBOVSKY, CHAIMOWITZ >from Vilna,
Butrimonys, Rudamina, Mosty


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: POT submitter Yerakhmiel Levit #general

Danielle Weiner
 

Hello all,

What a remarkable group this is! I have thanked everyone (hopefully)
personally and, if I missed anyone, please accept my apology and my
appreciation.

A number of wonderful people responded with suggestions on locating
Mr. LEVIT and a couple of people in Israel actually phoned him, confirming
he was the Y. LEVIT I was looking for. Another gentleman helped me realize
you can pull up a listing of all POTs by any given submitter.

I called Mr. Levit yesterday in Haifa and we had a very nice chat. At 86,
he is very lucid and quite willing and happy to discuss what he remembered
of the family. We vowed to exchange photos and documents with each other.

One puzzling item, however, was the following: Among his father's siblings,
he claimed there was only one sister - Sonia LEVIT (b.1896 according to Mr.
Levit's POT - 1902 on IP applications.). According to the POTs Mr. Levit
submitted many years ago, Sonia was married to Zoltan ZYBOWSKY (SHIBOVSKI),
for whom Mr. Levit had also submitted a POT.

I have IP records >from the Central Archives in Vilnius on both a Sonia
Levit Shibovski AND and a Sara Leja Levit Shibovski (b. 1902). Sara Leja
was married to my cousin, Samuil Shibovski. There is a very strong family
resemblance between Sonia and Sara Leja and, oddly, between Zoltan and
Samuil as well. In any case, the confusing thing is that both women claim
the same parental names - Yeshaiahu and Mina Levit! Yet, Mr. Levit claims
his father only had one sister.

Also of note is that YV and other records indicate that Samuil and Sara
Leja had a son named Leyba born in 1922 and that Sonia had a daughter
(presumably with Zoltan) named Liuba in 1921!

I had every reason to believe that Sonia and Sara Leja were sisters.
It seems very unlikely that both Levit women would have parents with
the same, more or less, uncommon names - especially 'Mina'.

When I requested IP/EP records a couple of months ago >from the Central
Archives in Vilnius, I did not know of a Sonia Shibovski so, of
course, I did not request her files - only those for Sara Leja. I am
not sure if the Archives realized they were sending files for both
women. The cover letter written in Lithuanian may shed some light on
that so I will get it translated.

Please note as well that on the IP application for Sonia, she lists
Samuel Shibovski as a relative who is living in Lithuania!
(Unfortunately there is a handwritten word in front of his name,
probably in Polish, that I cannot make out which may be important.)
She also writes the name 'Abel' before 'Samuel' and scratches it out.
Abel is Samuel's father so I think we are definitely talking about the
same family.

So what do we have? An elderly but seemingly very lucid gentleman who
has forgotten his father had a second sister? Or, perhaps Sonia and
Sara Leja are the same person and one of the husbands is designated
incorrectly on the POT? Twins? Or ???????? Am I missing something
obvious?

Obviously, if I could find birth records it might help. I do not
subscribe to paid databases in this region and doubt that I will find
them on JG as female births are frequently not recorded. I will
pursue this, however. IP app. shows Sara Leja is >from Kovno (gubernia
or town - not sure) and Sonia lists Ponavesys (Mr. Levit states
Anikst).

Sorry this is so lengthy. Any thoughts on this conundrum would be
greatly appreciated!

Danielle Weiner
Dallas, TX
Searching: VAINEROVICH, GELER, SHIBOVSKY, CHAIMOWITZ >from Vilna,
Butrimonys, Rudamina, Mosty


New Co-Coordinator for Rom-SIG #general

Rosanne Leeson
 

It is with great delight that we announce that we have a new
Co-Coordinator of the Rom-SIG !

Following the sad and sudden death of Stephanie Weiner z"l we put out a
call for someone interested to come aboard and be trained to assist us
in the many chores and decisions involved in running the Rom-SIG. In
seemingly no time time at all we had a wonderful response >from our
member, Jeni Armandez <jeni.armandez@...>

Jeni plunged right in to help, bringing her enthusiasm, tech knowledge,
and a fresh insight! She has been training with us for a few months
now, and as of today she is now our official Co-Coordinator of the
ROM-SIG! We all feel very lucky to have her, and we know it will help
the SIG as we move along to new horizons!

Jeni will be in Paris, and we hope that those of you who will be there
take the opportunity to get to know her, and welcome her in her new
position!

Rosanne Leeson
Co-Coordinator Rom-SIG
Bob Wascou
Research Coordinator Rom-SIG


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New Co-Coordinator for Rom-SIG #general

Rosanne Leeson
 

It is with great delight that we announce that we have a new
Co-Coordinator of the Rom-SIG !

Following the sad and sudden death of Stephanie Weiner z"l we put out a
call for someone interested to come aboard and be trained to assist us
in the many chores and decisions involved in running the Rom-SIG. In
seemingly no time time at all we had a wonderful response >from our
member, Jeni Armandez <jeni.armandez@...>

Jeni plunged right in to help, bringing her enthusiasm, tech knowledge,
and a fresh insight! She has been training with us for a few months
now, and as of today she is now our official Co-Coordinator of the
ROM-SIG! We all feel very lucky to have her, and we know it will help
the SIG as we move along to new horizons!

Jeni will be in Paris, and we hope that those of you who will be there
take the opportunity to get to know her, and welcome her in her new
position!

Rosanne Leeson
Co-Coordinator Rom-SIG
Bob Wascou
Research Coordinator Rom-SIG


JOSEPHS Family #general

Doug Burrows
 

For some time I have been researching my Jewish background, knowing that
my grandmother, Esther Josephs born 1 January 1872 in Victoria, Australia
and that her father and grandfather bore the same name - Joseph JOSEPHS.

I have now learned that it is possible my great, great, great grandfather
may have been Samuel Zemel Joseph, Birth 1749 in St Sepulchre, London,
England, Death 3 Aug 1828 in London, London, England.

Samuel's wife is listed as being:
Hanna ISAACS - 1770 - 1825

And his children are believed to have been:
Catherine Kitty Joseph - 1774 - 1849
Joseph Josephs - 1775 -
Simeon Joseph - 1781 - 1851
Esther Joseph - 1792 - 1854
Moss Joseph - 1799 - 1868
Barnet Joseph - 1801 - 1866

It is also believed that Samuel's parents were:
Joseph Nihom - 1716 - 1781
Matje Aron Hecht LEVIE - 1730 - 1805

Joseph Nihom Joseph Nihoms details are: Birth 1716 in Gondershausen,
Rhein-Hunsruck-Kreis, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death 21 Sep 1781 in Nijkerk, Gelderland, Netherlands.

Matje Hecht Levie's details are: Birth 1730 in Amsterdam, Amsterdam,
Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death 1805 in London, London, England.

I wonder if anyone out there is able to corroborate this informnation,
or even add to it, if it is correct?
Looking forward to hearing >from anyone with information.

Doug Burrows
Perth, Western Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JOSEPHS Family #general

Doug Burrows
 

For some time I have been researching my Jewish background, knowing that
my grandmother, Esther Josephs born 1 January 1872 in Victoria, Australia
and that her father and grandfather bore the same name - Joseph JOSEPHS.

I have now learned that it is possible my great, great, great grandfather
may have been Samuel Zemel Joseph, Birth 1749 in St Sepulchre, London,
England, Death 3 Aug 1828 in London, London, England.

Samuel's wife is listed as being:
Hanna ISAACS - 1770 - 1825

And his children are believed to have been:
Catherine Kitty Joseph - 1774 - 1849
Joseph Josephs - 1775 -
Simeon Joseph - 1781 - 1851
Esther Joseph - 1792 - 1854
Moss Joseph - 1799 - 1868
Barnet Joseph - 1801 - 1866

It is also believed that Samuel's parents were:
Joseph Nihom - 1716 - 1781
Matje Aron Hecht LEVIE - 1730 - 1805

Joseph Nihom Joseph Nihoms details are: Birth 1716 in Gondershausen,
Rhein-Hunsruck-Kreis, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death 21 Sep 1781 in Nijkerk, Gelderland, Netherlands.

Matje Hecht Levie's details are: Birth 1730 in Amsterdam, Amsterdam,
Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death 1805 in London, London, England.

I wonder if anyone out there is able to corroborate this informnation,
or even add to it, if it is correct?
Looking forward to hearing >from anyone with information.

Doug Burrows
Perth, Western Australia


[my experience with] Baden-Wuerttemberg vital records on line including Generallandesarchiv Karlsruhe #germany

Brian Lehman <blrrcn@...>
 

I just wanted to mention, I noticed that in looking for a particular
date, say June 13 1847,
I found my ancestors record not between May and July but at the end of 1847.
After the last entry, is a few pages, some blank,some with paragraphs,
others with what looks like an alphabetical index.
After that is where my relatives are listed.
I am researching several families in Muezensheim , Turkheimer,
Diedelsheimer, Lieben, and Durlacher.
I find their records mostly as an "addendum" at the end of the years.
It appears to me that the Jewish families are listed at the end of the year.
I also found that at the page where the Jewish families are listed, in
some years, is an additional typed written page inserted, dated in
the late 1930's with a nazi eagle w/ swatzstica!

I dont know what it says but I guess the nazis were keeping track of
Jewish vital events in the 19th century.
I have had great success with the Archive in Karlsruhe, I plan to write
an email thanking them for putting these records on line.

Brian Lehman, New York blrrcn@...


German SIG #Germany [my experience with] Baden-Wuerttemberg vital records on line including Generallandesarchiv Karlsruhe #germany

Brian Lehman <blrrcn@...>
 

I just wanted to mention, I noticed that in looking for a particular
date, say June 13 1847,
I found my ancestors record not between May and July but at the end of 1847.
After the last entry, is a few pages, some blank,some with paragraphs,
others with what looks like an alphabetical index.
After that is where my relatives are listed.
I am researching several families in Muezensheim , Turkheimer,
Diedelsheimer, Lieben, and Durlacher.
I find their records mostly as an "addendum" at the end of the years.
It appears to me that the Jewish families are listed at the end of the year.
I also found that at the page where the Jewish families are listed, in
some years, is an additional typed written page inserted, dated in
the late 1930's with a nazi eagle w/ swatzstica!

I dont know what it says but I guess the nazis were keeping track of
Jewish vital events in the 19th century.
I have had great success with the Archive in Karlsruhe, I plan to write
an email thanking them for putting these records on line.

Brian Lehman, New York blrrcn@...


Names Assumption Registers #germany

DonnDevine@...
 

Can anyone report on the progress being made in compiling a list of
surviving name-assumption registers, and their locations?

Donn Devine, Wilmington, Delaware, USA DonnDevine@...


German SIG #Germany Names Assumption Registers #germany

DonnDevine@...
 

Can anyone report on the progress being made in compiling a list of
surviving name-assumption registers, and their locations?

Donn Devine, Wilmington, Delaware, USA DonnDevine@...


Luchinets, Ukraine #general

Cassio Tolpolar <tolpolar@...>
 

It is very possible that my great-grandparents >from my mother's side
came >from Luchinets, now Ukraine, to Brazil. I was wondering if
anybody else has the same town ancestry and could provide me or
point towards more information. I just started to look into it.
Their family name was Kreitchman.

Thank you,
Cassio Tolpolar
Los Angeles, CA
www.mamaligablues.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Congratulations on acquiring some clues of your family's
European origins. JewishGen offers several resources that may help you
expand your knowledge of the shtetl. If you have not already done so, an
excellent next step would be to search on town "Luchinets" in the
JewishGen Family Finder at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/jgffweb.asp
Also check the JewishGen Communities database
http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Search.asp


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Luchinets, Ukraine #general

Cassio Tolpolar <tolpolar@...>
 

It is very possible that my great-grandparents >from my mother's side
came >from Luchinets, now Ukraine, to Brazil. I was wondering if
anybody else has the same town ancestry and could provide me or
point towards more information. I just started to look into it.
Their family name was Kreitchman.

Thank you,
Cassio Tolpolar
Los Angeles, CA
www.mamaligablues.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Congratulations on acquiring some clues of your family's
European origins. JewishGen offers several resources that may help you
expand your knowledge of the shtetl. If you have not already done so, an
excellent next step would be to search on town "Luchinets" in the
JewishGen Family Finder at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/jgffweb.asp
Also check the JewishGen Communities database
http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Search.asp