Date   

Avraham ben Yehuda #galicia

hendler <yhendler@...>
 

Hello Karol,

Is it possible that the inscription is not clear enough? Leib in yiddish is
YEHUDA.
So, it should be "Avraham ben Yehuda".

Yehuda Haendler
Israel.


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Avraham ben Yehuda #galicia

hendler <yhendler@...>
 

Hello Karol,

Is it possible that the inscription is not clear enough? Leib in yiddish is
YEHUDA.
So, it should be "Avraham ben Yehuda".

Yehuda Haendler
Israel.


Re: ben Yehura #galicia

Avrohom Krauss <avkrauss@...>
 

Can anyone tell me what is the yiddish version of Yehura? I discovered that
the inscription on my grandfathers headstone reads "Avraham ben Yehura"
which
is puzzling as I thought his father was called Leib! Has anyone else found
this problem?

*Undoubtedly, the headstone reads "ben Yehuda", as the letter "daled"
appears like the very similar letter "resh". Leib is Yiddish for 'lion", the
animal associated with Yehuda. Many with the name Yehuda were/are called
Leib in Yiddish. In fact many have the double name Yehuda-Aryeh (Hebrew) or
Yehuda-Leib. This has been discussed at length in JewishGen discussions and
could be found in their archives.
("Yehura" is an Aramaic word, meaning "haughtiness" and is used in the
Talmud for someone who flaunts his religiosity. Certainly this would not be
used as a personal name and fear not that it be bestowed upon your
relative)!

Avrohom Krauss
Telz-Stone Israel


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: ben Yehura #galicia

Avrohom Krauss <avkrauss@...>
 

Can anyone tell me what is the yiddish version of Yehura? I discovered that
the inscription on my grandfathers headstone reads "Avraham ben Yehura"
which
is puzzling as I thought his father was called Leib! Has anyone else found
this problem?

*Undoubtedly, the headstone reads "ben Yehuda", as the letter "daled"
appears like the very similar letter "resh". Leib is Yiddish for 'lion", the
animal associated with Yehuda. Many with the name Yehuda were/are called
Leib in Yiddish. In fact many have the double name Yehuda-Aryeh (Hebrew) or
Yehuda-Leib. This has been discussed at length in JewishGen discussions and
could be found in their archives.
("Yehura" is an Aramaic word, meaning "haughtiness" and is used in the
Talmud for someone who flaunts his religiosity. Certainly this would not be
used as a personal name and fear not that it be bestowed upon your
relative)!

Avrohom Krauss
Telz-Stone Israel


Re: Galicia Administrative Divisions again #galicia

Alan <alanboy@...>
 

I have great respect for the research and knowledge of Alexander Sharon. I
do not basically disagree with anything he has said. I beg to disagree with
the conclusion that Gesher Galicia (GG) should be defined by the
administrative divisions put in place during the interwar by Poland.

Less than a year ago I established a Research Group under GG with the
objective of gathering together people with a common interest in the Town of
Kolomea (Austria name; now Kolomyya Ukrainian name, and Kolomyja interim
Polish name). Kolomea was the name of the town when my father, MHRIP, was
born there in 1903. Kolomea was the spelling of the town when Jews,
relatively speaking in my opinion, were much better off then under the
Polish and Ukrainian rulers. Lastly, by its name Gesher Galicia, GG is
focused on the geographic region that only existed until around 1918. It
seems to me to be illogical to draw geographic and political boundaries for
a region that is not Galicia.

For all these reasons; in memory of my father and all those others that were
born in Galicia; the well-being afforded by the Austrian Government, and the
geographic accuracy of the times, I strongly recommend that Gesher Galicia
maintain the administration divisions as established during the existence of
Galicia and use these divisions to establish borders for Research Groups.
For example my Kolomea Research Group covers the Kolomea Administrative
District.

Now Mr. Sharon has provided me with specific information, which will be
posted soon on the Kolomea Administrative District Shtetlinks web site, that
will aid in locating vital and other records now stored in Warsaw archives
and local Ukrainian State archives. This information includes a listing of
all towns, parishes, and shtetls that comprised the Kolomyja District
established by Poland. So for record searching purposes, I support Mr.
Sharon's recommendation to use the Polish administrative divisions to search
for records of interest to the Kolomea Research Group and to other Research
Groups and SIGs.

Alan Weiser, Coordinator
Kolomea Research Group & Web Site
Silver Spring, MD
alanboy@erols.com


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Galicia Administrative Divisions again #galicia

Alan <alanboy@...>
 

I have great respect for the research and knowledge of Alexander Sharon. I
do not basically disagree with anything he has said. I beg to disagree with
the conclusion that Gesher Galicia (GG) should be defined by the
administrative divisions put in place during the interwar by Poland.

Less than a year ago I established a Research Group under GG with the
objective of gathering together people with a common interest in the Town of
Kolomea (Austria name; now Kolomyya Ukrainian name, and Kolomyja interim
Polish name). Kolomea was the name of the town when my father, MHRIP, was
born there in 1903. Kolomea was the spelling of the town when Jews,
relatively speaking in my opinion, were much better off then under the
Polish and Ukrainian rulers. Lastly, by its name Gesher Galicia, GG is
focused on the geographic region that only existed until around 1918. It
seems to me to be illogical to draw geographic and political boundaries for
a region that is not Galicia.

For all these reasons; in memory of my father and all those others that were
born in Galicia; the well-being afforded by the Austrian Government, and the
geographic accuracy of the times, I strongly recommend that Gesher Galicia
maintain the administration divisions as established during the existence of
Galicia and use these divisions to establish borders for Research Groups.
For example my Kolomea Research Group covers the Kolomea Administrative
District.

Now Mr. Sharon has provided me with specific information, which will be
posted soon on the Kolomea Administrative District Shtetlinks web site, that
will aid in locating vital and other records now stored in Warsaw archives
and local Ukrainian State archives. This information includes a listing of
all towns, parishes, and shtetls that comprised the Kolomyja District
established by Poland. So for record searching purposes, I support Mr.
Sharon's recommendation to use the Polish administrative divisions to search
for records of interest to the Kolomea Research Group and to other Research
Groups and SIGs.

Alan Weiser, Coordinator
Kolomea Research Group & Web Site
Silver Spring, MD
alanboy@erols.com


Re: [query: Anyone else have mtDNA haplotype H with 3 C mutations #dna

Andy Carvin <acarvin@...>
 

There's a study online by Richards and Macaulay
(http://www.stats.ox.ac.uk/~macaulay/papers/richards_2000.pdf), in which the
research team compared mtDNA >from several thousand subjects around the world
in order to map out potential pre-historic migration patterns >from the Near
East into Europe.

Macaulay's website has data tables divided by haplotypes
(http://www.stats.ox.ac.uk/~macaulay/founder2000/index.html) that identifies
the ethnicity of people in the study with particular mtDNA mutations.
According to this data, the H-haplotype mutation of 189, 356 and 362,
appeared in the following study participants:

1 individual >from SE Europe (Bulgaria, according to an email I got from
Macaulay)

1 individal >from Alpine Europe

1 individual >from the western Mediterranean

1 individual >from Northwest Europe


I myself had a very interesting result according when looking at this study.
I carry the 126 and 362 mutation, a pre-HV haplotype. To my surprise, this
mutation appeared in the following people:

Nubian (southern Egypt/Northern Sudan): 5 individuals
Bedouin Arab: 1
Iraqi: 1
Palestinian: 1
Greek: 1
Bulgarian: 1
Anywhere else in Europe: 0

Macaulay says that he considers this mutation to be African in origin, so
now I'm diving into my ancient history to see exactly what periods of time
had Nubians and Jews coming into regular contact with each other. The exodus
period, Israelite POWs sent to the Nubian border by one of the Ptolemy
Pharaohs, and the Nubian commercial port of Adulis (which had numerous
Jewish merchant residents), are all at the top of my list.

Fascinating stuff... -ac


*****************************************
Andy Carvin andy@benton.org
Senior Associate
Benton Foundation
http://edweb.gsn.org/andy
http://www.DigitalDivideNetwork.org
*****************************************
Visit my new website, Anatolian Fortnight
http://edweb.gsn.org/anatolia
*****************************************

-----Original Message-----
From: judy snyder [mailto:jart59@netscape.net]
Sent: Saturday, January 13, 2001 6:39 PM
To: DNA Testing, Ask the Experts
Subject: Re: [query: Anyone else have mtDNA haplotype H with 3 C
mutations on 189, 356, 362]
-----------
Please check the DNA FAQ before writing,
there you can find many questions answered already:
http://www.familytreedna.com/faqjg.html

To post to the DNA discussion group, send your message to:
<dna@lyris.jewishgen.org>

DNA Website: http://www.jewishgen.org/dna/

This Discussion Group
(dna@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org


DNA Research #DNA RE: [query: Anyone else have mtDNA haplotype H with 3 C mutations #dna

Andy Carvin <acarvin@...>
 

There's a study online by Richards and Macaulay
(http://www.stats.ox.ac.uk/~macaulay/papers/richards_2000.pdf), in which the
research team compared mtDNA >from several thousand subjects around the world
in order to map out potential pre-historic migration patterns >from the Near
East into Europe.

Macaulay's website has data tables divided by haplotypes
(http://www.stats.ox.ac.uk/~macaulay/founder2000/index.html) that identifies
the ethnicity of people in the study with particular mtDNA mutations.
According to this data, the H-haplotype mutation of 189, 356 and 362,
appeared in the following study participants:

1 individual >from SE Europe (Bulgaria, according to an email I got from
Macaulay)

1 individal >from Alpine Europe

1 individual >from the western Mediterranean

1 individual >from Northwest Europe


I myself had a very interesting result according when looking at this study.
I carry the 126 and 362 mutation, a pre-HV haplotype. To my surprise, this
mutation appeared in the following people:

Nubian (southern Egypt/Northern Sudan): 5 individuals
Bedouin Arab: 1
Iraqi: 1
Palestinian: 1
Greek: 1
Bulgarian: 1
Anywhere else in Europe: 0

Macaulay says that he considers this mutation to be African in origin, so
now I'm diving into my ancient history to see exactly what periods of time
had Nubians and Jews coming into regular contact with each other. The exodus
period, Israelite POWs sent to the Nubian border by one of the Ptolemy
Pharaohs, and the Nubian commercial port of Adulis (which had numerous
Jewish merchant residents), are all at the top of my list.

Fascinating stuff... -ac


*****************************************
Andy Carvin andy@benton.org
Senior Associate
Benton Foundation
http://edweb.gsn.org/andy
http://www.DigitalDivideNetwork.org
*****************************************
Visit my new website, Anatolian Fortnight
http://edweb.gsn.org/anatolia
*****************************************

-----Original Message-----
From: judy snyder [mailto:jart59@netscape.net]
Sent: Saturday, January 13, 2001 6:39 PM
To: DNA Testing, Ask the Experts
Subject: Re: [query: Anyone else have mtDNA haplotype H with 3 C
mutations on 189, 356, 362]
-----------
Please check the DNA FAQ before writing,
there you can find many questions answered already:
http://www.familytreedna.com/faqjg.html

To post to the DNA discussion group, send your message to:
<dna@lyris.jewishgen.org>

DNA Website: http://www.jewishgen.org/dna/

This Discussion Group
(dna@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org


Reaseaching: SCHUSTER - GOLDSTEIN #belarus

Arthur Goldstein <agguman@...>
 

I am looking for relatives originally >from Brest Litovski. Our proper
family name was SCHUSTER. My great uncle Abraham SCHUSTER (born 1876)
had the name GOLDSTEIN on his passport and used this as his permanent
surname on settling in New York city around age 16. Abraham became a
designer of women's clothes.

He married a Romanian woman (Nettie) and they had 3 children (Norman
GOLDSTEIN (wife Rose), Bella GOLDSTEIN (married Murray LEVINE) and
Bernard GOLDSTEIN (who used his stage name (BERNIE GOULD)).

When my grandfather Benjamin SCHUSTER (born 1885) came to the USA,
he also took the name GOLDSTEIN.

Abraham and Benjamin had at least 2 other siblings who probably stayed
in Russia - Sylvester (born 1872) and Sophie SCHUSTER (born 1874).
Benjamin SCHUSTER GOLDSTEIN married Anna LEVY (born 4-1-1883) >from
Vineland, NJ. They settled in Philadelphia and he ran a tailoring
business. They had 6 sons, my father Dr. Norman SCHUSTER GOLDSTEIN
being the oldsest. The others were Henry, Harris, Herman Earl and
Bernard all with the middle name SCHUSTER. It is possible that the
original spelling was SHUSTER as I have noted the latter spelling in
perusing your Belarus website.

I would appreciate hearing >from anyone who might have possible links
to my family.

Thanks so much.

Arthur G. Goldstein, M.D.
mailto:agguman@home.com

-------------------------
MODERATOR NOTE:
If you haven't done so already then be sure to list your
name in:

THE JEWISHGEN FAMILY FINDER:
http://WWW.Jewishgen.org/jgff/
and
THE FAMILY TREE OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE:
http://WWW.Jewishgen.org/gedcom/

I can't imagine how I could forget to list those two in my
e-mail today about "Reseach Questions"!!!
(I think I need a vacation <VBG>)
--------------------------


Re: Istsia Enquiry #galicia

Sllindy@...
 

Alex,

Thank you for the good work that you are doing for all of us. I have a
comment on your list of Uscie towns. My family is >from the village of Uscie
Biskupie. It is on the left bank of the Dniester River, about two miles west
of Melnitsa Podoliskiy (Mielnica). The Nieczlawa River flows through the
village and empties into the Dniester. Nowadays the village is called Ustye.
I was there last summer. It's not much of a place, just a series of
interconnecting dirt lanes, fenced, with houses behind them, and farms on the
periphery. The countryside, however, is very beautiful.

Saul Lindenbaum
Baldwin, MD


Belarus SIG #Belarus Reaseaching: SCHUSTER - GOLDSTEIN #belarus

Arthur Goldstein <agguman@...>
 

I am looking for relatives originally >from Brest Litovski. Our proper
family name was SCHUSTER. My great uncle Abraham SCHUSTER (born 1876)
had the name GOLDSTEIN on his passport and used this as his permanent
surname on settling in New York city around age 16. Abraham became a
designer of women's clothes.

He married a Romanian woman (Nettie) and they had 3 children (Norman
GOLDSTEIN (wife Rose), Bella GOLDSTEIN (married Murray LEVINE) and
Bernard GOLDSTEIN (who used his stage name (BERNIE GOULD)).

When my grandfather Benjamin SCHUSTER (born 1885) came to the USA,
he also took the name GOLDSTEIN.

Abraham and Benjamin had at least 2 other siblings who probably stayed
in Russia - Sylvester (born 1872) and Sophie SCHUSTER (born 1874).
Benjamin SCHUSTER GOLDSTEIN married Anna LEVY (born 4-1-1883) >from
Vineland, NJ. They settled in Philadelphia and he ran a tailoring
business. They had 6 sons, my father Dr. Norman SCHUSTER GOLDSTEIN
being the oldsest. The others were Henry, Harris, Herman Earl and
Bernard all with the middle name SCHUSTER. It is possible that the
original spelling was SHUSTER as I have noted the latter spelling in
perusing your Belarus website.

I would appreciate hearing >from anyone who might have possible links
to my family.

Thanks so much.

Arthur G. Goldstein, M.D.
mailto:agguman@home.com

-------------------------
MODERATOR NOTE:
If you haven't done so already then be sure to list your
name in:

THE JEWISHGEN FAMILY FINDER:
http://WWW.Jewishgen.org/jgff/
and
THE FAMILY TREE OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE:
http://WWW.Jewishgen.org/gedcom/

I can't imagine how I could forget to list those two in my
e-mail today about "Reseach Questions"!!!
(I think I need a vacation <VBG>)
--------------------------


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Istsia Enquiry #galicia

Sllindy@...
 

Alex,

Thank you for the good work that you are doing for all of us. I have a
comment on your list of Uscie towns. My family is >from the village of Uscie
Biskupie. It is on the left bank of the Dniester River, about two miles west
of Melnitsa Podoliskiy (Mielnica). The Nieczlawa River flows through the
village and empties into the Dniester. Nowadays the village is called Ustye.
I was there last summer. It's not much of a place, just a series of
interconnecting dirt lanes, fenced, with houses behind them, and farms on the
periphery. The countryside, however, is very beautiful.

Saul Lindenbaum
Baldwin, MD


Re: Jewish Encyclopedia Articles #belarus

Adarelanab@...
 

The article about Gomel >from the Jewish Encyclopedia is ready to be posted to
the web site. First I need the email address to where it is to be sent.

But second, and more important, can this material be posted? It contains
references to 1970 events, and therefore, cannot be 75 years old. David Fox,
you started this whole process. Now please give us the word.

To those of you who have written me privately for copies of the article,
please have a bit more patience.

Adar Belinkoff
Claremont, CA
Researching: BELINKOFF >from Gomel, Israel, Youngstown and Los Angeles;
CHARNAK >from Gomel, Ukraine, Youngstown and Philadelphia;
MAGIDSON >from Gomel, Youngstown and New York;
KLEINERT or Klein >from Gomel(?)
PINTCHUK >from Tomaszov Mazieowecki, Youngstown & Cleveland;
NUMBERG >from Lomza and Chicago;
GOLDER (GOLDFARB) >from Ostrolenka and Chicago.


Re: ben Yehura #galicia

Simon Barak
 

You probably misread it: Yehuda is more likely [than Yehura].
Shimon Barak

Clankarol@aol.com wrote:

Can anyone tell me what is the yiddish version of Yehura?  I discovered that
the inscription on my grandfathers headstone reads "Avraham ben Yehura" which
is puzzling as I thought his father was called Leib!  Has anyone else found
this problem?


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Jewish Encyclopedia Articles #belarus

Adarelanab@...
 

The article about Gomel >from the Jewish Encyclopedia is ready to be posted to
the web site. First I need the email address to where it is to be sent.

But second, and more important, can this material be posted? It contains
references to 1970 events, and therefore, cannot be 75 years old. David Fox,
you started this whole process. Now please give us the word.

To those of you who have written me privately for copies of the article,
please have a bit more patience.

Adar Belinkoff
Claremont, CA
Researching: BELINKOFF >from Gomel, Israel, Youngstown and Los Angeles;
CHARNAK >from Gomel, Ukraine, Youngstown and Philadelphia;
MAGIDSON >from Gomel, Youngstown and New York;
KLEINERT or Klein >from Gomel(?)
PINTCHUK >from Tomaszov Mazieowecki, Youngstown & Cleveland;
NUMBERG >from Lomza and Chicago;
GOLDER (GOLDFARB) >from Ostrolenka and Chicago.


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: ben Yehura #galicia

Simon Barak
 

You probably misread it: Yehuda is more likely [than Yehura].
Shimon Barak

Clankarol@aol.com wrote:

Can anyone tell me what is the yiddish version of Yehura?  I discovered that
the inscription on my grandfathers headstone reads "Avraham ben Yehura" which
is puzzling as I thought his father was called Leib!  Has anyone else found
this problem?


Lustig #galicia

hendler <yhendler@...>
 

Hello Rauni Lustig,
I don't know how much I can help you or more accurately my mother (81
years old).
She is >from Nowy-Sacz and reminds Leon Lustig as the chief of the
"Zionist Youth
Movement" in Nowy-Sacz (N.S.). There were many "Lustig" in N.S. as she
says.
Leon immigrated to Israel before the WW2. His widow lives in Tel-Aviv.
Yehuda Haendler
Israel.


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Lustig #galicia

hendler <yhendler@...>
 

Hello Rauni Lustig,
I don't know how much I can help you or more accurately my mother (81
years old).
She is >from Nowy-Sacz and reminds Leon Lustig as the chief of the
"Zionist Youth
Movement" in Nowy-Sacz (N.S.). There were many "Lustig" in N.S. as she
says.
Leon immigrated to Israel before the WW2. His widow lives in Tel-Aviv.
Yehuda Haendler
Israel.


ViewMate-Thank You #general

HWiner@...
 

I want to add my thanks to everyone who responds to inquiries on ViewMate.
I posted several items yesterday and in less than 24 hours I had over 20
responses. The generosity of time and the knowledge of the respondents is
truly amazing. I hope I can return the favor one day.

Helen Winer
hwiner@aol.com
Researching: BERGSMAN in Slovakia and Hungary
KAMM in Romania and Austria
MISHKIN in Belarus
CHAIMOWITZ, BERGER in Lithuania


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate-Thank You #general

HWiner@...
 

I want to add my thanks to everyone who responds to inquiries on ViewMate.
I posted several items yesterday and in less than 24 hours I had over 20
responses. The generosity of time and the knowledge of the respondents is
truly amazing. I hope I can return the favor one day.

Helen Winer
hwiner@aol.com
Researching: BERGSMAN in Slovakia and Hungary
KAMM in Romania and Austria
MISHKIN in Belarus
CHAIMOWITZ, BERGER in Lithuania