Date   

Viewmate 6639,6640: Russian #general

Dorfleiv@...
 

I have posted two records to Viewmate. They are in the Russian language,
from the Lodz Archives.
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6639 and
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6640 .

Many thanks

Dorothy Leivers

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate 6639,6640: Russian #general

Dorfleiv@...
 

I have posted two records to Viewmate. They are in the Russian language,
from the Lodz Archives.
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6639 and
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6640 .

Many thanks

Dorothy Leivers

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Stones #general

Arnold Graboyes <avgraboyes@...>
 

I am trying to find out the meaning of stones at Jewish cemeteries
including, are they a special type of stone, when do you use them and how?
....Arnold Graboyes

MODERATOR NOTE: There've been discussions of stones put on top
of gravestones. These can be read at the archives:
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~archpop
Try searching "rocks" and "pebbles" as well as "stones."


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Stones #general

Arnold Graboyes <avgraboyes@...>
 

I am trying to find out the meaning of stones at Jewish cemeteries
including, are they a special type of stone, when do you use them and how?
....Arnold Graboyes

MODERATOR NOTE: There've been discussions of stones put on top
of gravestones. These can be read at the archives:
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~archpop
Try searching "rocks" and "pebbles" as well as "stones."


locating name of cemetary of ancestor's burial #general

Oliver Baker <oliver@...>
 

Hi,

My bride-to-be, Sophie, is running into problems establishing the
Jewishness of her mother's line to some rabbis (who got set on the case
before it came out that Sophie's grandmother held seders) and she has
been instructed to find evidence that Sophie's great grandmother was
buried in a Jewish cemetery. This would be in New York. The rabbis
suggested "the department of records." Is the name of the cemetery of
burial even in such records? I can't imagine what kind of records the
rabbi's were referring to besides death certificates. We're in a hurry
to settle this because the invitations are already out for an wedding
and reception on the 28th at an orthodox shul (we're not even religious,
but it's where I was Bar Mitzvah). Can anybody offer us advice? We'd be
grateful!

- Oliver Baker

P.S. Just as a shot in the dark, the particular great and great-great
grandmothers in question are

Blanche Yankauer (died 1951 in NY) &
Teresa Monheimer (died ~1880-1899 in NY)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen locating name of cemetary of ancestor's burial #general

Oliver Baker <oliver@...>
 

Hi,

My bride-to-be, Sophie, is running into problems establishing the
Jewishness of her mother's line to some rabbis (who got set on the case
before it came out that Sophie's grandmother held seders) and she has
been instructed to find evidence that Sophie's great grandmother was
buried in a Jewish cemetery. This would be in New York. The rabbis
suggested "the department of records." Is the name of the cemetery of
burial even in such records? I can't imagine what kind of records the
rabbi's were referring to besides death certificates. We're in a hurry
to settle this because the invitations are already out for an wedding
and reception on the 28th at an orthodox shul (we're not even religious,
but it's where I was Bar Mitzvah). Can anybody offer us advice? We'd be
grateful!

- Oliver Baker

P.S. Just as a shot in the dark, the particular great and great-great
grandmothers in question are

Blanche Yankauer (died 1951 in NY) &
Teresa Monheimer (died ~1880-1899 in NY)


Re: Viewmate help please 1878 Galician Birth Record #galicia

Margaret Mikulska
 

Alexander Sharon wrote:

I read this word as "Molocznik" (Polish for the milkman).
Just a small correction: "molocznik" is *Russian* (definitely not
Polish) word for the milkman. The Polish word is "mleczarz".

Letter 'l' in this particular word represents broken Polish 'l'. Some
people use to write broken 'l' as a small dash around the top of the
letter which is often confused with the letter 't'.
A horizontal stroke (straight or tilde-like) at the very top of the
letter "l" is how the "crossed l" is most often written in Polish (in
handwriting only, of course). Nonetheless, the letter in question
doesn't look to me -- a native Polish speaker -- like "l" or
"crossed/broken l" -- it looks like an old-fashioned "r" (as opposed to
the "r" used nowadays in Polish handwriting). Of course one has to take
into account idiosyncrasies of scribes; on the hand, I do wonder why the
Russian word "molocznik" would be spelled in Latin characters, with
Polish spelling (that is, with "cz" and "crossed l").

-Margaret Mikulska
Warsaw, Poland / Princeton, NJ, USA
silvagen@...


"Kadon, Russia" #general

Ada Green
 

In answer to Tom Smith's <tmsmith2@...> 2 postings of the past
few days, I echo the opinion of Kedainiai researchers Harvey Kaplan,
Ben-Tsion Klibansky, and others, that "Kadon, Russia" is Kedainiai,
Lithuania. You can find surnames SMITH and BLOCK in the All Lithuania
Database as SHMID and BLOKH >from Kedainiai.

Tom also wrote:

However, as Lithuania was being written on the 1930 US Census forms that
showed Russia in 1920, I naturally assumed that it would be used on death
certificates as well by 1936. The form clearly shows Kadon, not Kadom or
Radon, and Russia, not Lithuania. [snip]
Does anyone have knowledge as to what was common practice in Chicago at
this time?
As is the case with any genealogical records, vital records or otherwise,
there is no set standard. In front of me I have 6 Chicago death records
for 2 of my grandfather's siblings, 2 of his first cousins, and 2 of his
brothers-in-law. Four of these people were born in Seta (Shatt), Lithuania
(11.1 miles >from Kedainiai), but the birthplace on their Chicago death
record is listed respectively as "Satte, Russia," "Kovno,
Lithuania", "Kovno, Russia" and "unknown, Russia." The birthplace of my
grandfather's first cousins, Benjamin LEVINSON and Esther LEVINSON WITTE is
listed respectively as "Kovna, Russia" and "Kaban, Russia" (presumably
meaning Kedainiai, Lithuania, since that was their last place of residence
before immigrating to America as per US passenger ship records). In truth
though, Esther and Benjamin's parents and siblings do not appear in
Lithuanian archival lists for Kedainiai or Kaunas (Kovno), but rather in
the 1874 and 1887 Krakes family lists (Krakes is 12.2 miles >from
Kedainiai). To further complicate matters, to date no archival birth
records have been found for them under either the Kedainiai or Krakes
Jewish communities.

In addition to the fact that there is no set standard for the spelling of
"Russian" shtetl names on US death records, another conclusion we can draw
from my 6 Chicago death records is that a person could have been born in a
shtetl, but their US death certificate lists the nearest large city, in
this case, Kovno. As a corollary, a person may not have necessarily been
born in the place for which they are listed. Keep in mind that the
birthplace information on a death record was provided by someone other than
the deceased. Actual birth records are the only true source of a person's
nativity, whether it's Lithuania or anywhere else.

In his previous message Tom wrote:

> He married my grandmother in Chicago, and she was >from Vendzigola near
> Kovno, Lithuania.

The mother of the aforementioned LEVINSON's was Hende (Ginda) LANGMAN
LEVINSON, who was a sister of my great grandmother, Malka LANGMAN
GREENBLATT. Both were born in Vandziogala, Lithuania (as was their
father, gf, and ggf) and both had offspring who settled in Chicago. Tom --
might you and I somehow be related?

Ada Green
adagreen@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The All Lithuania Database is at
http://www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/all.htm .


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Viewmate help please 1878 Galician Birth Record #galicia

Margaret Mikulska
 

Alexander Sharon wrote:

I read this word as "Molocznik" (Polish for the milkman).
Just a small correction: "molocznik" is *Russian* (definitely not
Polish) word for the milkman. The Polish word is "mleczarz".

Letter 'l' in this particular word represents broken Polish 'l'. Some
people use to write broken 'l' as a small dash around the top of the
letter which is often confused with the letter 't'.
A horizontal stroke (straight or tilde-like) at the very top of the
letter "l" is how the "crossed l" is most often written in Polish (in
handwriting only, of course). Nonetheless, the letter in question
doesn't look to me -- a native Polish speaker -- like "l" or
"crossed/broken l" -- it looks like an old-fashioned "r" (as opposed to
the "r" used nowadays in Polish handwriting). Of course one has to take
into account idiosyncrasies of scribes; on the hand, I do wonder why the
Russian word "molocznik" would be spelled in Latin characters, with
Polish spelling (that is, with "cz" and "crossed l").

-Margaret Mikulska
Warsaw, Poland / Princeton, NJ, USA
silvagen@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Kadon, Russia" #general

Ada Green
 

In answer to Tom Smith's <tmsmith2@...> 2 postings of the past
few days, I echo the opinion of Kedainiai researchers Harvey Kaplan,
Ben-Tsion Klibansky, and others, that "Kadon, Russia" is Kedainiai,
Lithuania. You can find surnames SMITH and BLOCK in the All Lithuania
Database as SHMID and BLOKH >from Kedainiai.

Tom also wrote:

However, as Lithuania was being written on the 1930 US Census forms that
showed Russia in 1920, I naturally assumed that it would be used on death
certificates as well by 1936. The form clearly shows Kadon, not Kadom or
Radon, and Russia, not Lithuania. [snip]
Does anyone have knowledge as to what was common practice in Chicago at
this time?
As is the case with any genealogical records, vital records or otherwise,
there is no set standard. In front of me I have 6 Chicago death records
for 2 of my grandfather's siblings, 2 of his first cousins, and 2 of his
brothers-in-law. Four of these people were born in Seta (Shatt), Lithuania
(11.1 miles >from Kedainiai), but the birthplace on their Chicago death
record is listed respectively as "Satte, Russia," "Kovno,
Lithuania", "Kovno, Russia" and "unknown, Russia." The birthplace of my
grandfather's first cousins, Benjamin LEVINSON and Esther LEVINSON WITTE is
listed respectively as "Kovna, Russia" and "Kaban, Russia" (presumably
meaning Kedainiai, Lithuania, since that was their last place of residence
before immigrating to America as per US passenger ship records). In truth
though, Esther and Benjamin's parents and siblings do not appear in
Lithuanian archival lists for Kedainiai or Kaunas (Kovno), but rather in
the 1874 and 1887 Krakes family lists (Krakes is 12.2 miles >from
Kedainiai). To further complicate matters, to date no archival birth
records have been found for them under either the Kedainiai or Krakes
Jewish communities.

In addition to the fact that there is no set standard for the spelling of
"Russian" shtetl names on US death records, another conclusion we can draw
from my 6 Chicago death records is that a person could have been born in a
shtetl, but their US death certificate lists the nearest large city, in
this case, Kovno. As a corollary, a person may not have necessarily been
born in the place for which they are listed. Keep in mind that the
birthplace information on a death record was provided by someone other than
the deceased. Actual birth records are the only true source of a person's
nativity, whether it's Lithuania or anywhere else.

In his previous message Tom wrote:

> He married my grandmother in Chicago, and she was >from Vendzigola near
> Kovno, Lithuania.

The mother of the aforementioned LEVINSON's was Hende (Ginda) LANGMAN
LEVINSON, who was a sister of my great grandmother, Malka LANGMAN
GREENBLATT. Both were born in Vandziogala, Lithuania (as was their
father, gf, and ggf) and both had offspring who settled in Chicago. Tom --
might you and I somehow be related?

Ada Green
adagreen@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The All Lithuania Database is at
http://www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/all.htm .


Jews from Brzesko-Galicia in Hungary and Slovakia #galicia

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,

Would appreciate any insight about movement of Jews
from Brzesko(Briegel),Galicia to Slovakia and Hungary.
Considering that it was one Empire until 1918 it is
expected.I noticed recently in the Yizkor book of
Michalovce a surname Briegler and discovered that
already in the 1860 there were natives of Brzesko in
Hungary.I am researching the KOENIGSBUCH family from
Brzesko and suspect that the KoenigsbAch members in
NEVEK lists might be actually KoenigsbUchs.

Thanks.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Jews from Brzesko-Galicia in Hungary and Slovakia #galicia

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,

Would appreciate any insight about movement of Jews
from Brzesko(Briegel),Galicia to Slovakia and Hungary.
Considering that it was one Empire until 1918 it is
expected.I noticed recently in the Yizkor book of
Michalovce a surname Briegler and discovered that
already in the 1860 there were natives of Brzesko in
Hungary.I am researching the KOENIGSBUCH family from
Brzesko and suspect that the KoenigsbAch members in
NEVEK lists might be actually KoenigsbUchs.

Thanks.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Finding Your Jewish Roots in Galicia: A Resource Guide #galicia

Michelle Barnea <Mabconsultants@...>
 

I am so excited about the upcoming book revision - I've been looking for a
copy of the first edition without luck. When do you plan to publish it?

Michelle Barnea
Researching PUTER in Dubienka, SCHWARTZMAN in Stara Sol

Suzan Wynne wrote:
I will be discussing the kehillah in much greater detail in
my revised book, Finding Your Jewish Roots in Galicia: A Resource Guide.

Moderator revised the subject heading.


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Finding Your Jewish Roots in Galicia: A Resource Guide #galicia

Michelle Barnea <Mabconsultants@...>
 

I am so excited about the upcoming book revision - I've been looking for a
copy of the first edition without luck. When do you plan to publish it?

Michelle Barnea
Researching PUTER in Dubienka, SCHWARTZMAN in Stara Sol

Suzan Wynne wrote:
I will be discussing the kehillah in much greater detail in
my revised book, Finding Your Jewish Roots in Galicia: A Resource Guide.

Moderator revised the subject heading.


Can't Find the Right Town #poland

Judith GOLDSTEIN <parant3@...>
 

I have been looking for records under Skarszewy - this is where we were
told the family was from. However, we know that it was south of Radom
and near Ilza, and the coordinates for Skarszewy are all wrong - that
town is near Gdansk rather than near Radom.

We have a postcard sent to Canada years ago postmarked "Skaryszow"
which town I am having trouble finding. Note that the spelling in the
middle of the word is quite different.

I have answered an archived request in which the lady is searching
for Skarszewy too and she has a website showing pictures of many members
of her family >from the town. My husband and family have confirmed that
they knew all of these people here in Canada so she and I must have been
concentrating our search on the wrong town entirely.

Yet on Mapquest I have seen a town named Skarszewy in exactly the right
place that I thought it would be, but I can't find anything corresponding
on ShtetlSeeker.

Anyone have any information? I would very much appreciate help.

Judy Goldstein

Researching GOLDSTEINS (>from Ilza), Rosenzweigs (>from Skar-something),
Caplan/Caplanski >from Slipia (which town I also can't find).


JRI Poland #Poland Can't Find the Right Town #poland

Judith GOLDSTEIN <parant3@...>
 

I have been looking for records under Skarszewy - this is where we were
told the family was from. However, we know that it was south of Radom
and near Ilza, and the coordinates for Skarszewy are all wrong - that
town is near Gdansk rather than near Radom.

We have a postcard sent to Canada years ago postmarked "Skaryszow"
which town I am having trouble finding. Note that the spelling in the
middle of the word is quite different.

I have answered an archived request in which the lady is searching
for Skarszewy too and she has a website showing pictures of many members
of her family >from the town. My husband and family have confirmed that
they knew all of these people here in Canada so she and I must have been
concentrating our search on the wrong town entirely.

Yet on Mapquest I have seen a town named Skarszewy in exactly the right
place that I thought it would be, but I can't find anything corresponding
on ShtetlSeeker.

Anyone have any information? I would very much appreciate help.

Judy Goldstein

Researching GOLDSTEINS (>from Ilza), Rosenzweigs (>from Skar-something),
Caplan/Caplanski >from Slipia (which town I also can't find).


Jews from Brzesko-Galicia in Hungary and Slovakia #hungary

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,
Would appreciate any insight about movement of Jews
from Brzesko(Briegel),Galicia to Slovakia and Hungary.
Considering that it was one Empire until 1918 it is
expected.I noticed recently in the Yizkor book of
Michalovce a surname Briegler and discovred that
already in the 1860 there were natives of Brzesko in
Hungary.I am researching the KOENIGSBUCH family from
Brzesko and suspect that the KoenigsbAch members in
NEVEK lists might be actually KoenigsbUchs.
Thanks.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Hungary SIG #Hungary Jews from Brzesko-Galicia in Hungary and Slovakia #hungary

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,
Would appreciate any insight about movement of Jews
from Brzesko(Briegel),Galicia to Slovakia and Hungary.
Considering that it was one Empire until 1918 it is
expected.I noticed recently in the Yizkor book of
Michalovce a surname Briegler and discovred that
already in the 1860 there were natives of Brzesko in
Hungary.I am researching the KOENIGSBUCH family from
Brzesko and suspect that the KoenigsbAch members in
NEVEK lists might be actually KoenigsbUchs.
Thanks.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


=*_Re:_Hungarian_Electronic_Library? #hungary

=Gabor_Hirsch <g_hirsch@...>
 

Peter and other interested members
You can find the Neumann-haz as link under the stripped down address of
http://mek.oszk.hu/ and >from here on you can find some of their CD-ROM
publications, between them Kertesz Imre
http://www.neumann-haz.hu/tei/cdrom_kiadvanyaink/kertesz_hu.html

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch

--- Ursprüngliche Nachricht ---
Von: Peter I. Hidas <thidas@...>
An: "H-SIG" <h-sig@...>
Betreff: [h-sig] * Re: Hungarian Electronic Library
Datum: Wed, 10 Aug 2005 13:56:15 -0400

What's the address Gabor?

Peter
Mississauga, Ontario
MODERATOR NOTE: Please avoid accented characters as they garble up the text.


Re: Towns: VILKA & SZAPINKA Name: BRAUN #hungary

Shalom Fuchs <shalomf@...>
 

As much as I know - Vilka (or Vilek) is not Bilka.

SZAPINKA is Sapinka off course, >from Maramoros.
--------------------------------------------------

Shalom Fuchs, Jerusalem