Date   

families STEINHAUER and MARK #general

Malcolm Courtney <malcolm.courtney@...>
 

Hello, I live in the UK and am searching for two of my families who settled in
the US in the late 1800s/early 1900s. I hope that someone may recognise a name
or address >from the following information and be able to help me! The families
referred to are my maternal great grandparents (both sets).

The STEINHAUER family (originally spelt SZTEJNCHAUER) >from Warsaw, Poland. May
have been changed in the States to STEINHOUWER/STEIN/STONE The parents were
Gershon/Hersh known as Harry, and Feige known as Fanny (nee HAUSZA) Their
children were Anna,Eva,Wolf, Isidore, Max - one of the males possibly changed
his name to either David or Louis, and one may have originally been known as
Leo. (My grandfather was their other son, Jospeh, who lived in Glasgow). They
lived in NY and I have traced Harry and Fanny together with one daughter, then
named Chawa, arriving at Ellis Island in 1917 >from Rotterdam on the SS Noordam.
They state on the manifest that they were travelling to their son (David?) at
15 W 72nd St, NY 10023. They originally lived at Schlosse 26, Warsaw.

The MARK(A) family >from Latvia (changed to MAXWELL in both Scotland and the
States) and the YACOBSO(E)N family >from Latvia/Estonia/Lithuania/Prussia/Baltic
states:specifically Riga,Limbazi, Parnu, Salismunde. The parents were Rachmil
and Dinah MARK (nee YACOBSON) -later known as Robert & Dinah MAXWELL. Rachmil
was born in Lithuania and lived in Shavkyani, Schaulen district, Kovno province
in and before 1893. I have 2 separate addresses for Rachmil in Riga: Sbornaya
Street 58, and Jacobstadtskaya (Jekabpils) Street 8.

Their sons Maurice, Albert and Harry emigrated to America in late 1800s/early
1900s. Maurice was married to Rachel (Raie) YACOBSON (a cousin) in Chelsea,
MA in 1921. (They married twice). He died in 1975 in California.

Albert(twin to another brother, Benjamin)lived in Boston at one time and he
married Cora.

Harry married Fanny LEVY in Glasgow before emigrating to the States. Harry
and Fanny lived in Brooklyn Heights, NY. Harry was a barber. He died some
time after 1970.

Please respond to me privately if you think you can assist me.

Thank you. Geraldine Courtney, Hampshire, UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen families STEINHAUER and MARK #general

Malcolm Courtney <malcolm.courtney@...>
 

Hello, I live in the UK and am searching for two of my families who settled in
the US in the late 1800s/early 1900s. I hope that someone may recognise a name
or address >from the following information and be able to help me! The families
referred to are my maternal great grandparents (both sets).

The STEINHAUER family (originally spelt SZTEJNCHAUER) >from Warsaw, Poland. May
have been changed in the States to STEINHOUWER/STEIN/STONE The parents were
Gershon/Hersh known as Harry, and Feige known as Fanny (nee HAUSZA) Their
children were Anna,Eva,Wolf, Isidore, Max - one of the males possibly changed
his name to either David or Louis, and one may have originally been known as
Leo. (My grandfather was their other son, Jospeh, who lived in Glasgow). They
lived in NY and I have traced Harry and Fanny together with one daughter, then
named Chawa, arriving at Ellis Island in 1917 >from Rotterdam on the SS Noordam.
They state on the manifest that they were travelling to their son (David?) at
15 W 72nd St, NY 10023. They originally lived at Schlosse 26, Warsaw.

The MARK(A) family >from Latvia (changed to MAXWELL in both Scotland and the
States) and the YACOBSO(E)N family >from Latvia/Estonia/Lithuania/Prussia/Baltic
states:specifically Riga,Limbazi, Parnu, Salismunde. The parents were Rachmil
and Dinah MARK (nee YACOBSON) -later known as Robert & Dinah MAXWELL. Rachmil
was born in Lithuania and lived in Shavkyani, Schaulen district, Kovno province
in and before 1893. I have 2 separate addresses for Rachmil in Riga: Sbornaya
Street 58, and Jacobstadtskaya (Jekabpils) Street 8.

Their sons Maurice, Albert and Harry emigrated to America in late 1800s/early
1900s. Maurice was married to Rachel (Raie) YACOBSON (a cousin) in Chelsea,
MA in 1921. (They married twice). He died in 1975 in California.

Albert(twin to another brother, Benjamin)lived in Boston at one time and he
married Cora.

Harry married Fanny LEVY in Glasgow before emigrating to the States. Harry
and Fanny lived in Brooklyn Heights, NY. Harry was a barber. He died some
time after 1970.

Please respond to me privately if you think you can assist me.

Thank you. Geraldine Courtney, Hampshire, UK


Iuditsky or Yuditsky? Yuditskaya From Poltava #ukraine

morganrdavis@...
 

My Great Grandmother born in Poltava now Ukraine was named
Alexandra Yuditskaya Born1890. I understand that -skaya is
the feminine form. What I am wondering about is the begining,
is the name Iuditskaya, or Yuditskaya more likely to be a name
used, as there is a discrepancy in my information. Her son, is
sure it was Iuditskaya but a paper about her husbands career as
a Scientist, printed after both of their deaths in Germany mention
her as a Yuditskaya. Before I go on with my research on her family,
I was wondering if anyone knew about names and where these may
have come >from and which may have been used. I was told that her
father was a Tartar, her mother is not mentioned other than her
first name being Helene.

Thank You- Morgan Davis


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Iuditsky or Yuditsky? Yuditskaya From Poltava #ukraine

morganrdavis@...
 

My Great Grandmother born in Poltava now Ukraine was named
Alexandra Yuditskaya Born1890. I understand that -skaya is
the feminine form. What I am wondering about is the begining,
is the name Iuditskaya, or Yuditskaya more likely to be a name
used, as there is a discrepancy in my information. Her son, is
sure it was Iuditskaya but a paper about her husbands career as
a Scientist, printed after both of their deaths in Germany mention
her as a Yuditskaya. Before I go on with my research on her family,
I was wondering if anyone knew about names and where these may
have come >from and which may have been used. I was told that her
father was a Tartar, her mother is not mentioned other than her
first name being Helene.

Thank You- Morgan Davis


Re: HUBSCHMAN, PFEFFER, LEITNER from Nadworna #galicia

Alexander Sharon
 

Jeannette Rapoport-Hubschman wrote:

<<...My father's name was Meir HUBSCHMAN born in 1901 in Nadworna
(actually in Ukraine). His mother's name was HUBSCHMAN Chaje. Thanks
to JRI Poland, on Nadworna PSA AGAD Births, that I discoverd he had
two brothers and one sister, all registered in Nadworna like my father.
His siblings were Jutte born in 1894, Abe born in 1897, Jacob born in
1899. The fact that their surnames was HUBSCHMAN let to think that
there was not a civil wedding for their parents, but only a religious
one, which explains that my father wore his mother's name.

<<My father was deported in Auschwitz then in Mauthausen where he
died on February 26th 1945. Three months ago, I discovered the
documents that my father had to fill in 193O to get the French
citizenship. In these documents he specified that his father was
called PFEFFER Bernhard, and that he died on June 15th 1924. My
father wrote also that he had 2 brothers and 1 sister: PFEFFER Simon
born in 1892 tradesman in Jablonow, PFEFFER Lazar born in 1908 bank
employee, and LEITNER Dora (I imagine her maiden name to be PFEFFER)
born in 1895, married and living in Nadworna. My father, never gave
us precise informations about his family left in Galicia. It's why I
cannot find a logical link between these two different informations
which are totally incompatible. However I think that Bernhard PFEFFER
can be my paternal grandfather, because my father called one of my
two brothers (his eldest son): Bernard. Are the results on JRI
Poland absolutely reliable?...>>
_______________

Dear Jeannete,

For a start you should obtain >from the AGAD Archives copies of the
births certificates for Jutte, Abe and Meyer Hubschman. The JRI-P
database represents only indexed data gathered >from the summaries of
the Records Books.

When applying for copies of birth certificates, please include names,
birth year, Akt and Signatures numbers shown next to the names.
Please also add "Zespol" information: 300/0 Ksiegi metrykalne gmin
wyznania mojzeszowego z terenow zabuzanskich.

AGAD Contact:

Archiwum Glowne Akt Dawnych
00-263 Warszawa, ul. Dluga 7
tel: (22) 831-54-91 do 93, 635-45-32
fax: 831-16-08
email: sekretariat@agad.gov.pl
www.agad.archiwa.gov.pl

Best of luck,

Alexander Sharon,
Calgary, Ab., Canada


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: HUBSCHMAN, PFEFFER, LEITNER from Nadworna #galicia

Alexander Sharon
 

Jeannette Rapoport-Hubschman wrote:

<<...My father's name was Meir HUBSCHMAN born in 1901 in Nadworna
(actually in Ukraine). His mother's name was HUBSCHMAN Chaje. Thanks
to JRI Poland, on Nadworna PSA AGAD Births, that I discoverd he had
two brothers and one sister, all registered in Nadworna like my father.
His siblings were Jutte born in 1894, Abe born in 1897, Jacob born in
1899. The fact that their surnames was HUBSCHMAN let to think that
there was not a civil wedding for their parents, but only a religious
one, which explains that my father wore his mother's name.

<<My father was deported in Auschwitz then in Mauthausen where he
died on February 26th 1945. Three months ago, I discovered the
documents that my father had to fill in 193O to get the French
citizenship. In these documents he specified that his father was
called PFEFFER Bernhard, and that he died on June 15th 1924. My
father wrote also that he had 2 brothers and 1 sister: PFEFFER Simon
born in 1892 tradesman in Jablonow, PFEFFER Lazar born in 1908 bank
employee, and LEITNER Dora (I imagine her maiden name to be PFEFFER)
born in 1895, married and living in Nadworna. My father, never gave
us precise informations about his family left in Galicia. It's why I
cannot find a logical link between these two different informations
which are totally incompatible. However I think that Bernhard PFEFFER
can be my paternal grandfather, because my father called one of my
two brothers (his eldest son): Bernard. Are the results on JRI
Poland absolutely reliable?...>>
_______________

Dear Jeannete,

For a start you should obtain >from the AGAD Archives copies of the
births certificates for Jutte, Abe and Meyer Hubschman. The JRI-P
database represents only indexed data gathered >from the summaries of
the Records Books.

When applying for copies of birth certificates, please include names,
birth year, Akt and Signatures numbers shown next to the names.
Please also add "Zespol" information: 300/0 Ksiegi metrykalne gmin
wyznania mojzeszowego z terenow zabuzanskich.

AGAD Contact:

Archiwum Glowne Akt Dawnych
00-263 Warszawa, ul. Dluga 7
tel: (22) 831-54-91 do 93, 635-45-32
fax: 831-16-08
email: sekretariat@agad.gov.pl
www.agad.archiwa.gov.pl

Best of luck,

Alexander Sharon,
Calgary, Ab., Canada


Dolhinov newsletter #belarus

barry rubin <profbarryrubin@...>
 

I have started a newsletter regarding research on the town of Dolhinov, Russia
before 1918 (today Belarus) with 80 people already subscribing.
If you would like to receive it, please write me at <profbarryrubin@yahoo.com>.

Professor Barry Rubin, Tel Aviv


Belarus SIG #Belarus Dolhinov newsletter #belarus

barry rubin <profbarryrubin@...>
 

I have started a newsletter regarding research on the town of Dolhinov, Russia
before 1918 (today Belarus) with 80 people already subscribing.
If you would like to receive it, please write me at <profbarryrubin@yahoo.com>.

Professor Barry Rubin, Tel Aviv


Re: Where is Krinsk? #belarus

Eilat Gordin Levitan
 

On Sat, Oct 4, 2008 at 1:01 PM, Bruce Rubenstein, MD
<bruce.rubenstein@me.com> wrote:

"I have found an immigration record listing the town of origin as Krinsk.
Does anyone know what town this is referring to?"

It could be Kraisk, Vileika Uyezd, Vilna Gubernia In the Russian
empire before the first world war, Poland between the wars and today
in Belarus http://www.jewishgen.org/belarus/shtetls/shtetl_detail.php?filename=skraiskvv
It could also be Krinki/y in Grodno see the yizkor book
http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/Krynki/kry159.html

Thanks,
Eilat Gordin Levitan


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Where is Krinsk? #belarus

Eilat Gordin Levitan
 

On Sat, Oct 4, 2008 at 1:01 PM, Bruce Rubenstein, MD
<bruce.rubenstein@me.com> wrote:

"I have found an immigration record listing the town of origin as Krinsk.
Does anyone know what town this is referring to?"

It could be Kraisk, Vileika Uyezd, Vilna Gubernia In the Russian
empire before the first world war, Poland between the wars and today
in Belarus http://www.jewishgen.org/belarus/shtetls/shtetl_detail.php?filename=skraiskvv
It could also be Krinki/y in Grodno see the yizkor book
http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/Krynki/kry159.html

Thanks,
Eilat Gordin Levitan


HUBSCHMAN, PFEFFER, LEITNER from Nadworna #galicia

charles rapoport <chjrapo@...>
 

Dear Genners and all friends,

I would like to complete a request made a little time ago. I'm
searching members of my father's family. My father's name was Meir
HUBSCHMAN born in 1901 in Nadworna (actually in Ukraine). His
mother's name was HUBSCHMAN Chaje. Thanks to JRI Poland, on Nadworna
PSA AGAD Births, that I discoverd he had two brothers and one sister,
all registered in Nadworna like my father. His siblings were Jutte
born in 1894, Abe born in 1897, Jacob born in 1899. The fact that
their surnames was HUBSCHMAN let to think that there was not a civil
wedding for their parents, but only a religious one, which explains
that my father wore his mother's name.

My father was deported in Auschwitz then in Mauthausen where he died
on February 26th 1945. Three months ago, I discovered the documents
that my father had to fill in 193O to get the French citizenship. In
these documents he specified that his father was called PFEFFER
Bernhard, and that he died on June 15th 1924. My father wrote also
that he had 2 brothers and 1 sister: PFEFFER Simon born in 1892
tradesman in Jablonow, PFEFFER Lazar born in 1908 bank employee, and
LEITNER Dora (I imagine her maiden name to be PFEFFER) born in 1895,
married and living in Nadworna. My father, never gave us precise
informations about his family left in Galicia. It's why I cannot
find a logical link between these two different informations which
are totally incompatible. However I think that Bernhard PFEFFER can
be my paternal grandfather, because my father called one of my two
brothers (his eldest son): Bernard. Are the results on JRI Poland
absolutely reliable? It's difficult to imagine that my father gave
false informations for such an important request for him (to get the
French citizenship). I would be very grateful for all the
informations and explanations that you could give me to solve my
problem, and I would be so happy if descendants of the families
HUBSCHMAN and PFEFFER had survived, and if I could get informations
from them. I want to thank very much everybody who will perhaps help
me. With my best regards to all of you and Chana Tova.

Jeannette Rapoport-Hubschman, France
chjrapo@yahoo.fr


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia HUBSCHMAN, PFEFFER, LEITNER from Nadworna #galicia

charles rapoport <chjrapo@...>
 

Dear Genners and all friends,

I would like to complete a request made a little time ago. I'm
searching members of my father's family. My father's name was Meir
HUBSCHMAN born in 1901 in Nadworna (actually in Ukraine). His
mother's name was HUBSCHMAN Chaje. Thanks to JRI Poland, on Nadworna
PSA AGAD Births, that I discoverd he had two brothers and one sister,
all registered in Nadworna like my father. His siblings were Jutte
born in 1894, Abe born in 1897, Jacob born in 1899. The fact that
their surnames was HUBSCHMAN let to think that there was not a civil
wedding for their parents, but only a religious one, which explains
that my father wore his mother's name.

My father was deported in Auschwitz then in Mauthausen where he died
on February 26th 1945. Three months ago, I discovered the documents
that my father had to fill in 193O to get the French citizenship. In
these documents he specified that his father was called PFEFFER
Bernhard, and that he died on June 15th 1924. My father wrote also
that he had 2 brothers and 1 sister: PFEFFER Simon born in 1892
tradesman in Jablonow, PFEFFER Lazar born in 1908 bank employee, and
LEITNER Dora (I imagine her maiden name to be PFEFFER) born in 1895,
married and living in Nadworna. My father, never gave us precise
informations about his family left in Galicia. It's why I cannot
find a logical link between these two different informations which
are totally incompatible. However I think that Bernhard PFEFFER can
be my paternal grandfather, because my father called one of my two
brothers (his eldest son): Bernard. Are the results on JRI Poland
absolutely reliable? It's difficult to imagine that my father gave
false informations for such an important request for him (to get the
French citizenship). I would be very grateful for all the
informations and explanations that you could give me to solve my
problem, and I would be so happy if descendants of the families
HUBSCHMAN and PFEFFER had survived, and if I could get informations
from them. I want to thank very much everybody who will perhaps help
me. With my best regards to all of you and Chana Tova.

Jeannette Rapoport-Hubschman, France
chjrapo@yahoo.fr


Judenmatrikel Bürgel - Request for Translation Help #germany

Adam Oppenheim
 

MODERATOR NOTE: Using accent marks or letters that are not part of the standard
USA alphabet will cause your text to be garbled. Avoid using these characters.

Thanks to the kind folks who helped translate documents previously obtained
from Weisenau, and now, a helpful researcher >from Stadtarchiv Offenbach, I
have a scanned copy of what I believe to be the birth certificate of my
GG-grandfather, Ludwig OPPENHEIM, a shoemaker >from B=FCrgel, Offenbach.

I would love some help in deciphering the script and translating the same.
Since view-mate still seems to be down, I have uploaded the document here:
Thanks for any and all help.

http://tinyurl.com/4tx28e

Adam Oppenheim Bethesda, Md USA <oppenheim.adam@gmail.com>

Researching: (JGID 149722) OPPENHEIM (Offenbach, Weisenau, NYC), DEWALD (THEOBALD)
(Dolgesheim, Woerrstadt), DAUB (Nidda, Hesse-Darmstadt), GOLDSCHMIDT (Nidda,
Hesse-Darmstadt), KAHN (Dudenhofen, Nidda).


German SIG #Germany Judenmatrikel Bürgel - Request for Translation Help #germany

Adam Oppenheim
 

MODERATOR NOTE: Using accent marks or letters that are not part of the standard
USA alphabet will cause your text to be garbled. Avoid using these characters.

Thanks to the kind folks who helped translate documents previously obtained
from Weisenau, and now, a helpful researcher >from Stadtarchiv Offenbach, I
have a scanned copy of what I believe to be the birth certificate of my
GG-grandfather, Ludwig OPPENHEIM, a shoemaker >from B=FCrgel, Offenbach.

I would love some help in deciphering the script and translating the same.
Since view-mate still seems to be down, I have uploaded the document here:
Thanks for any and all help.

http://tinyurl.com/4tx28e

Adam Oppenheim Bethesda, Md USA <oppenheim.adam@gmail.com>

Researching: (JGID 149722) OPPENHEIM (Offenbach, Weisenau, NYC), DEWALD (THEOBALD)
(Dolgesheim, Woerrstadt), DAUB (Nidda, Hesse-Darmstadt), GOLDSCHMIDT (Nidda,
Hesse-Darmstadt), KAHN (Dudenhofen, Nidda).


Re: Yiddish/Ukrainian nicknames- Tontiff/Leib/Hyman #ukraine

VOOSH19@...
 

I also thought that Tontiff might be a corruption of Yom Tov. In my family
my grandmother's brother (originally >from Belarus) was Yom Tov (pronouned
yontif in the Yiddish way). In America his first name became officially Hall
(perhaps >from holiday?) but to us he was known simply as Uncle Joe.

Bonita Lesnik
N. Hollywood, CA

Researching: LESNIK (Rafalovka, Olizarka, Volhyn), KRIVITSKAYA, ORATOFSKY
(Zvenigorodka, Kiev), GLINE, GLENEFSKY (Suwalki), KIMMELMAN (Kossovo, Belarus,
Philadelphia), PARIS (Bialystok, Belarus, NYC)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Yiddish/Ukrainian nicknames- Tontiff/Leib/Hyman #ukraine

VOOSH19@...
 

I also thought that Tontiff might be a corruption of Yom Tov. In my family
my grandmother's brother (originally >from Belarus) was Yom Tov (pronouned
yontif in the Yiddish way). In America his first name became officially Hall
(perhaps >from holiday?) but to us he was known simply as Uncle Joe.

Bonita Lesnik
N. Hollywood, CA

Researching: LESNIK (Rafalovka, Olizarka, Volhyn), KRIVITSKAYA, ORATOFSKY
(Zvenigorodka, Kiev), GLINE, GLENEFSKY (Suwalki), KIMMELMAN (Kossovo, Belarus,
Philadelphia), PARIS (Bialystok, Belarus, NYC)


Translation Needed #ukraine

AllanDolgow@...
 

Last month I returned >from the Ukraine with a 174 page unpublished
manuscript on the history of Kamenny Brod, Ukraine.

A translation to English has been a budget stopper.

If you have a solution, please contact me privately.

Allan Dolgow
West Sacramento, CA
allandolgow@aol.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Translation Needed #ukraine

AllanDolgow@...
 

Last month I returned >from the Ukraine with a 174 page unpublished
manuscript on the history of Kamenny Brod, Ukraine.

A translation to English has been a budget stopper.

If you have a solution, please contact me privately.

Allan Dolgow
West Sacramento, CA
allandolgow@aol.com


LAPATIN in Proskurov #ukraine

luc radu <lradu@...>
 

Hello Group,

I have very limited information on my GGF and looking for any suggestion on
how to pursue research. Berl LAPATIN, per his death certificate found in
Botosani (Romania) was born in Proskurov, cca 1855 and must have arrived in
Botosani in the late 1870s. There is no information on any siblings or
relatives in Botosani, so he must have come alone. I know >from a relative,
that his daughter was corresponding in 1920s with relatives in Russia but
that has stopped for obvious reasons (and apparently their surname was not
Lapatin). Proskurov is current day Khmielnytski (spelling) in Ukraine and in
1850s, this part of Podolia was Russia. The name does not appear to be very
common, but there are also Lopatins.

My question is: is there any way to access/request civil documents (like
birth certificates) >from 1850s in Ukraine/Khmielnytski)? Or any other idea?

Regards,

Luc Radu
Great Neck, NY


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine LAPATIN in Proskurov #ukraine

luc radu <lradu@...>
 

Hello Group,

I have very limited information on my GGF and looking for any suggestion on
how to pursue research. Berl LAPATIN, per his death certificate found in
Botosani (Romania) was born in Proskurov, cca 1855 and must have arrived in
Botosani in the late 1870s. There is no information on any siblings or
relatives in Botosani, so he must have come alone. I know >from a relative,
that his daughter was corresponding in 1920s with relatives in Russia but
that has stopped for obvious reasons (and apparently their surname was not
Lapatin). Proskurov is current day Khmielnytski (spelling) in Ukraine and in
1850s, this part of Podolia was Russia. The name does not appear to be very
common, but there are also Lopatins.

My question is: is there any way to access/request civil documents (like
birth certificates) >from 1850s in Ukraine/Khmielnytski)? Or any other idea?

Regards,

Luc Radu
Great Neck, NY