Date   

Re: Tardos #hungary

Patricia J. Weisshaus <patjw28@...>
 

When I was searching for Gyulaj the only one I could find was in Western
Hungary. I knew this could not be the right place because the information I
had said NE Hungary. My husband called the Hungarian consulate in
Washington, DC. They told him to call back in ten minutes. When he did they
said, yes, there was a town that once was called Gyulaj in that area, but
it was now Nyirgyulaj. That's where we found the records.

Recently I was having trouble finding a village of Gebe on a current day
map. Tom Spiro told me he thought it was now Nyirkata >from the roads on an
old map.

Hopefully, you can discover something like this for you.

Pat


Re: Where's Nagy Madder? #hungary

Barbara Kaufman <BABSK@...>
 

According to Magyar Nevek, Nagymegyer(with an e) is now Velky Meder,
Nagymagyar(with an a) is now Zlate Klasy - also in Slovakia. Nagymad is
now Mad. Nagymadarasz is now Madaras, Romania.
Barbara Kaufman


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Tardos #hungary

Patricia J. Weisshaus <patjw28@...>
 

When I was searching for Gyulaj the only one I could find was in Western
Hungary. I knew this could not be the right place because the information I
had said NE Hungary. My husband called the Hungarian consulate in
Washington, DC. They told him to call back in ten minutes. When he did they
said, yes, there was a town that once was called Gyulaj in that area, but
it was now Nyirgyulaj. That's where we found the records.

Recently I was having trouble finding a village of Gebe on a current day
map. Tom Spiro told me he thought it was now Nyirkata >from the roads on an
old map.

Hopefully, you can discover something like this for you.

Pat


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Where's Nagy Madder? #hungary

Barbara Kaufman <BABSK@...>
 

According to Magyar Nevek, Nagymegyer(with an e) is now Velky Meder,
Nagymagyar(with an a) is now Zlate Klasy - also in Slovakia. Nagymad is
now Mad. Nagymadarasz is now Madaras, Romania.
Barbara Kaufman


Searching for Zwiebacks #hungary

Ed Zwieback <ezwiebac@...>
 

My fathers family came >from Zala and maybe Baranya Counties. I have not
been able to locate my grandfathers birthplace (born 1853) or his family
The family name is fairly uncommon and is the same as the biscuit available
at many supermarkets, thereby inviting the usual question "Are you related
to the ....?" .
As one effort to trace the source(s?) of the family name, I have posted a
web site "version 1.0", listing what I have collected on the ZWIEBACK family
name.
I invite those interested to view what I have at
http://home1.gte.net/zwiebac/ .
Regards,
Ed Zwieback
Long Beach, CA


Hungary SIG #Hungary Searching for Zwiebacks #hungary

Ed Zwieback <ezwiebac@...>
 

My fathers family came >from Zala and maybe Baranya Counties. I have not
been able to locate my grandfathers birthplace (born 1853) or his family
The family name is fairly uncommon and is the same as the biscuit available
at many supermarkets, thereby inviting the usual question "Are you related
to the ....?" .
As one effort to trace the source(s?) of the family name, I have posted a
web site "version 1.0", listing what I have collected on the ZWIEBACK family
name.
I invite those interested to view what I have at
http://home1.gte.net/zwiebac/ .
Regards,
Ed Zwieback
Long Beach, CA


Jechiel #hungary

Georg Gaugusch <e9526666@...>
 

Dear group,

has anyone an idea in which ways the name Jechiel could be modernized? I
found on a gravestone (1836) of Michael Loeb Schlesinger in Vienna, his
father as "Jechiel". M.L. came >from Preszburg, but nobody there ever had
the name Jechiel Schlesinger, so I think this is just the hebrew and
religious version, his "all day"-name must be different. Who would a man,
who was teached in religious and skolary things, translate, this name. Is
there any useful german or hungarian version of "Jechiel"?

Thanks in advance for any help!

Georg Gaugusch, Vienna (Austria), e9526666@student.tuwien.ac.at


Hungary SIG #Hungary Jechiel #hungary

Georg Gaugusch <e9526666@...>
 

Dear group,

has anyone an idea in which ways the name Jechiel could be modernized? I
found on a gravestone (1836) of Michael Loeb Schlesinger in Vienna, his
father as "Jechiel". M.L. came >from Preszburg, but nobody there ever had
the name Jechiel Schlesinger, so I think this is just the hebrew and
religious version, his "all day"-name must be different. Who would a man,
who was teached in religious and skolary things, translate, this name. Is
there any useful german or hungarian version of "Jechiel"?

Thanks in advance for any help!

Georg Gaugusch, Vienna (Austria), e9526666@student.tuwien.ac.at


Article on Jewish officers in 1848 #hungary

Judy Young and Arthur Drache <jy-abcd@...>
 

Hi everyone,

Excuse me if what I am sending is known information, but I did look on the
website and have not seen reference to it. On the site there is a list of
Jewish soldiers and officers in the 1848 armies >from the book on this
subject by Bela Bernstein. I would like to bring to your attention a
recent article by Gabor Bona in the journal Mult es Jovo [Past and Future]
98/1, dealing with the officers of Jewish origin, and providing names and
brief biographies of some 152 officers. Unfortunately the article (and the
magazine) is in Hungarian. If anyone would like the bio of any individual
translated, I am willing. I do not have time to do the whole article right
now. The article can be found on the following website:

http://www.zsido.com/magazines/MULT/index.htm
Actually, the whole issue seems to be devoted to 1848, and may have other
articles of interest to some people (such as one on the Jews of Gyongyos in
1848).
Regards, Judy

***
Judy Young
jy-abcd@cyberus.ca or: jyoung@drache.com
Fax: 613/234-1959


Hungary SIG #Hungary Article on Jewish officers in 1848 #hungary

Judy Young and Arthur Drache <jy-abcd@...>
 

Hi everyone,

Excuse me if what I am sending is known information, but I did look on the
website and have not seen reference to it. On the site there is a list of
Jewish soldiers and officers in the 1848 armies >from the book on this
subject by Bela Bernstein. I would like to bring to your attention a
recent article by Gabor Bona in the journal Mult es Jovo [Past and Future]
98/1, dealing with the officers of Jewish origin, and providing names and
brief biographies of some 152 officers. Unfortunately the article (and the
magazine) is in Hungarian. If anyone would like the bio of any individual
translated, I am willing. I do not have time to do the whole article right
now. The article can be found on the following website:

http://www.zsido.com/magazines/MULT/index.htm
Actually, the whole issue seems to be devoted to 1848, and may have other
articles of interest to some people (such as one on the Jews of Gyongyos in
1848).
Regards, Judy

***
Judy Young
jy-abcd@cyberus.ca or: jyoung@drache.com
Fax: 613/234-1959


Re: HURDUS surname #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 99-03-16 23:30:06 EST, mickp@sysdeco.co.uk writes:

My mother's maiden name was HURDUS and I have traced this line back to
about the late 18th century in Yorkshire and Lancashire in England.
There were only 8 HURDUS families in 1881 in the two counties. I am
desperately trying to discover the origin of this rare surname. Someone
has suggested to me that the name is of Jewish origins (Hebrew for Herod)
. . . .HURDAS, HURDES, HURDIS

==Horodos is, indeed, the Hebrew name for the king known as Herod in
English. He was imposed on the Jews by the Romans and was not exactly
loved or admired, even though he rebuilt a magnificent Sanctuary in Jerusalem and many other outstanding edifices throughout the land. I would say it would be most unlikely that a Jew would take that name; I
found no mention of any name like Hurdus it in the index of the Jewish
Encyclopedia.

Does anyone recognise or know of a likely Jewish meaning for this name.
Is it a common Jewish name/word ? Could it be derived >from a Jewish word ?

==It appears to have no connection with either Hebrew or Yiddish. It may be
an adaptation of a relatively more popular Jewish name, such as Hoddes, or
even Horowitz. It might also be an erroneous back-formation >from the
Russian-Jewish surname, Gordis (Russian, not having the H sound, generally
replaced it with G)

You are probably right in suggesting that the various spellings may be
variants in one large family. There's no way of proving, >from name alone,
that your mother's folk were Jewish or were not Jewish. Here are some ways
of finding out more:

* Where in Yorks and Lancs did they live; Jewish immigrants tended to
work and live in the larger cities, Leeds, Manchester, Oldham, Huddersfield, etc
* Where were they buried? a Jewish cemetery?
* Where were they married, by whom, and to whom?
* Are they listed in parish records? In the Jewish community records? in
local Jewish newspapers.

==If you don't have a family tradition that they were Jewish, and there are
no indicators that they might have been, I'd suggest not investing too much
of your time on the assumption that maybe, maybe they were.

==On the other hand, "Jewish" names being often so difficult to categorize,
I wouldn't be totally surprised if you got a "Hello! long-lost cousin"
response >from someone on the list. You could also check the Jewishgen.org
archives and its family finder database. You never know . . . .

Michael Bernet, New York

BERNET, BERNAERTH, etc, JONDORF: Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg
FRENSDORFF/FRENZDORF:Frensdorf, Hamburg, Hanover
BAMBERGER: ancestors of the Wurzburger Rov, Bamberg villages
WOLFF, Aron: Pfungstadt/Fkfrt, Babette GOLDSCHMIDT: Homburg/Fkfrt;
KONIGSHOFER: Welbhausen, Konigshofen, Furth
WOLFF, Sali: b Fkfrt ca 1860, d Rot'dam or victim of Dr. Petiot,Paris) 1942

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF) is the first
place one should look when searching a surname. You can access
it directly >from our homepage at http://www.jewishgen.org
By the way: JGFF has 1 entry for the name HURDUS!


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: HURDUS surname #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 99-03-16 23:30:06 EST, mickp@sysdeco.co.uk writes:

My mother's maiden name was HURDUS and I have traced this line back to
about the late 18th century in Yorkshire and Lancashire in England.
There were only 8 HURDUS families in 1881 in the two counties. I am
desperately trying to discover the origin of this rare surname. Someone
has suggested to me that the name is of Jewish origins (Hebrew for Herod)
. . . .HURDAS, HURDES, HURDIS

==Horodos is, indeed, the Hebrew name for the king known as Herod in
English. He was imposed on the Jews by the Romans and was not exactly
loved or admired, even though he rebuilt a magnificent Sanctuary in Jerusalem and many other outstanding edifices throughout the land. I would say it would be most unlikely that a Jew would take that name; I
found no mention of any name like Hurdus it in the index of the Jewish
Encyclopedia.

Does anyone recognise or know of a likely Jewish meaning for this name.
Is it a common Jewish name/word ? Could it be derived >from a Jewish word ?

==It appears to have no connection with either Hebrew or Yiddish. It may be
an adaptation of a relatively more popular Jewish name, such as Hoddes, or
even Horowitz. It might also be an erroneous back-formation >from the
Russian-Jewish surname, Gordis (Russian, not having the H sound, generally
replaced it with G)

You are probably right in suggesting that the various spellings may be
variants in one large family. There's no way of proving, >from name alone,
that your mother's folk were Jewish or were not Jewish. Here are some ways
of finding out more:

* Where in Yorks and Lancs did they live; Jewish immigrants tended to
work and live in the larger cities, Leeds, Manchester, Oldham, Huddersfield, etc
* Where were they buried? a Jewish cemetery?
* Where were they married, by whom, and to whom?
* Are they listed in parish records? In the Jewish community records? in
local Jewish newspapers.

==If you don't have a family tradition that they were Jewish, and there are
no indicators that they might have been, I'd suggest not investing too much
of your time on the assumption that maybe, maybe they were.

==On the other hand, "Jewish" names being often so difficult to categorize,
I wouldn't be totally surprised if you got a "Hello! long-lost cousin"
response >from someone on the list. You could also check the Jewishgen.org
archives and its family finder database. You never know . . . .

Michael Bernet, New York

BERNET, BERNAERTH, etc, JONDORF: Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg
FRENSDORFF/FRENZDORF:Frensdorf, Hamburg, Hanover
BAMBERGER: ancestors of the Wurzburger Rov, Bamberg villages
WOLFF, Aron: Pfungstadt/Fkfrt, Babette GOLDSCHMIDT: Homburg/Fkfrt;
KONIGSHOFER: Welbhausen, Konigshofen, Furth
WOLFF, Sali: b Fkfrt ca 1860, d Rot'dam or victim of Dr. Petiot,Paris) 1942

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF) is the first
place one should look when searching a surname. You can access
it directly >from our homepage at http://www.jewishgen.org
By the way: JGFF has 1 entry for the name HURDUS!


GUZMAN, GERMAN from Mozyr - Need Yiddish Translation #belarus

LenyG@...
 

Hello to everyone!
I am researching GUZMAN and GERMAN families. My paternal grand-grandfather
Moyshe-Mordhe GUZMAN and his wife Broha GERMAN (she was >from Mozyr, Belarus)
had the following children: Abram-Leyb (my grandfather), Sender, Pinkhus,
Aron-Girsh, Basheva, Rahil, and Isaak-Chaim. They all were born in 1882-1901
in Narovlya, Belarus. All men had their last name GUZMAN, and two girls
accepted their mother's last name GERMAN. In 1920-s Moyshe-Mordhe, Broha and
Basheva with her husband (last name HARRIS) moved to Chicago. Family lost
contact with them in the late 1930-s. Recently, I received a copy of their
picture >from Moscow (our Moscow relatives received this picture >from Chicago
in 1931). There are several lines in Yiddish on the back of this photo, and
two lines in Russian. Although I can read Russian (the lines stated "July 17,
1930, Chicago"), I cannot read Yiddish. Can somebody help me with this
translation? I have it in *.jpg format, but I can easily convert it to any
other format. I would appreciate your help very much.

Leonid GUZMAN,
Baltimore, MD
lenyg@aol.com

Also looking for: SHATSMAN, GIRZHEL, GORELIK, PRUZHANSKY, TOMBAK, TOLPIN
(Narovlya, Mozyr - Belarus; Gritsev, Lubar, Kiev - Ukraine; Bendery - Moldova;
Riga - Latvia; Moscow - Russia)


Belarus SIG #Belarus GUZMAN, GERMAN from Mozyr - Need Yiddish Translation #belarus

LenyG@...
 

Hello to everyone!
I am researching GUZMAN and GERMAN families. My paternal grand-grandfather
Moyshe-Mordhe GUZMAN and his wife Broha GERMAN (she was >from Mozyr, Belarus)
had the following children: Abram-Leyb (my grandfather), Sender, Pinkhus,
Aron-Girsh, Basheva, Rahil, and Isaak-Chaim. They all were born in 1882-1901
in Narovlya, Belarus. All men had their last name GUZMAN, and two girls
accepted their mother's last name GERMAN. In 1920-s Moyshe-Mordhe, Broha and
Basheva with her husband (last name HARRIS) moved to Chicago. Family lost
contact with them in the late 1930-s. Recently, I received a copy of their
picture >from Moscow (our Moscow relatives received this picture >from Chicago
in 1931). There are several lines in Yiddish on the back of this photo, and
two lines in Russian. Although I can read Russian (the lines stated "July 17,
1930, Chicago"), I cannot read Yiddish. Can somebody help me with this
translation? I have it in *.jpg format, but I can easily convert it to any
other format. I would appreciate your help very much.

Leonid GUZMAN,
Baltimore, MD
lenyg@aol.com

Also looking for: SHATSMAN, GIRZHEL, GORELIK, PRUZHANSKY, TOMBAK, TOLPIN
(Narovlya, Mozyr - Belarus; Gritsev, Lubar, Kiev - Ukraine; Bendery - Moldova;
Riga - Latvia; Moscow - Russia)


Re: keidan digest: March 16, 1999 #lithuania

BetteJoy@...
 

Shalom Friends:

As I am about to write to the Vilnius and Kausnas archives, it occurred to me
that one of you may have the answer. Are records for VISTYTIS/VISHTINEZ among
their holdings?

Many thanks for your courtesy,
Betty Provizer Starkman, Michigan
BetteJoy@aol.com


Keidan Jews #Keidan #Lithuania Re: keidan digest: March 16, 1999 #lithuania

BetteJoy@...
 

Shalom Friends:

As I am about to write to the Vilnius and Kausnas archives, it occurred to me
that one of you may have the answer. Are records for VISTYTIS/VISHTINEZ among
their holdings?

Many thanks for your courtesy,
Betty Provizer Starkman, Michigan
BetteJoy@aol.com


BECHER(BECKER) RABINOWITZ #general

RobiBerns <robiberns@...>
 

Seeking Information on my maternal grandfather's family Mathis BECHER
(BECKER) >from Koloyna Yackolev, Belaruss and my parternal grandparents
Yisrael Labe RABINOWITZ who lived in Skaudville, Lithuania and came to
Baltimore,Maryland about 1907 and his wife Bas Sheva (maiden name
FRIEDMAN). A portion of her family emigrated to Israel and used the name
Ish Shalom.
Leon Robins
RobiBerns@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BECHER(BECKER) RABINOWITZ #general

RobiBerns <robiberns@...>
 

Seeking Information on my maternal grandfather's family Mathis BECHER
(BECKER) >from Koloyna Yackolev, Belaruss and my parternal grandparents
Yisrael Labe RABINOWITZ who lived in Skaudville, Lithuania and came to
Baltimore,Maryland about 1907 and his wife Bas Sheva (maiden name
FRIEDMAN). A portion of her family emigrated to Israel and used the name
Ish Shalom.
Leon Robins
RobiBerns@aol.com


Tours #general

STRAUSS <bertrand.strauss@...>
 

My Grandmother Anaos Aron died at age of 71 on Aug 30, 1942, at 15 bis Rue
de la Ripublique, Tours, I. & L., France, under custody of the Police of
the "Ligne de Dimarcation".

Can it be found what Administative Service was housed there and then?


Bertrand Strauss


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tours #general

STRAUSS <bertrand.strauss@...>
 

My Grandmother Anaos Aron died at age of 71 on Aug 30, 1942, at 15 bis Rue
de la Ripublique, Tours, I. & L., France, under custody of the Police of
the "Ligne de Dimarcation".

Can it be found what Administative Service was housed there and then?


Bertrand Strauss