Date   

Re: BLOCH or BLIOKH #general

Jules Levin
 

At 01:46 AM 9/5/2005, Stan Goodman wrote:

The "I" that is confusing you is a consequence of a "soft sign"
following the "L" in the Russian. This character has no sound of its
own, but only modifies the sound of the "L". Another transliterator
might well have ignored it, sparing you the confusion.
There is no "soft sign" in the Russian spelling of this word. The
letters 'IO' represent a single letter, which in normal spelling
is simply E, and in school/dictionary spelling would have an 'umlaut'
sign--two dots side-by-side--over it. Moreover, if there were a soft
sign there, it would have a 'sound of its own'. Compare the nickname
Leva (L'ova) and the word bel'ye (bel'yo), 'laundry' spelled with
L + soft sign + E with umlaut. There is a clear difference in
pronunciation. In this case the soft sign represents the sound yod.
Had another transliterator ignored this and written Bloch, he would be
failing to distinguish between two different Russian spellings, which
could lead to errors down the road...
Incidently, I answered this woman's query directly about 5 minutes after
it was sent. No need to send it to Jewishgen...
Jules Levin
Los Angeles


Re: Naturalization Questions #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

Just a note -- Many folks born in Eastern Europe during the late 1800s
did not know their birthdates. Unlike today, there was no requirement to
use it, and many came here with only a vague understanding of their exact
date of birth. My grandfather thought he was 2 years younger until he sent
for his Polish birth record; the new birthdate proved him not a minor at
the time his father naturalized. I have his letter to INS, apologizing for
voting for 40 years even though he was a non-citizen.
I can't understand this. For instance, a boy or his family would presumbably
know when his Hebrew birth date, in order that he should know when he was 13
in order to be called up in shul (ie his barmitzvah) >from when he would have
to lay tephilin etc.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: BLOCH or BLIOKH #general

Jules Levin
 

At 01:46 AM 9/5/2005, Stan Goodman wrote:

The "I" that is confusing you is a consequence of a "soft sign"
following the "L" in the Russian. This character has no sound of its
own, but only modifies the sound of the "L". Another transliterator
might well have ignored it, sparing you the confusion.
There is no "soft sign" in the Russian spelling of this word. The
letters 'IO' represent a single letter, which in normal spelling
is simply E, and in school/dictionary spelling would have an 'umlaut'
sign--two dots side-by-side--over it. Moreover, if there were a soft
sign there, it would have a 'sound of its own'. Compare the nickname
Leva (L'ova) and the word bel'ye (bel'yo), 'laundry' spelled with
L + soft sign + E with umlaut. There is a clear difference in
pronunciation. In this case the soft sign represents the sound yod.
Had another transliterator ignored this and written Bloch, he would be
failing to distinguish between two different Russian spellings, which
could lead to errors down the road...
Incidently, I answered this woman's query directly about 5 minutes after
it was sent. No need to send it to Jewishgen...
Jules Levin
Los Angeles


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Naturalization Questions #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

Just a note -- Many folks born in Eastern Europe during the late 1800s
did not know their birthdates. Unlike today, there was no requirement to
use it, and many came here with only a vague understanding of their exact
date of birth. My grandfather thought he was 2 years younger until he sent
for his Polish birth record; the new birthdate proved him not a minor at
the time his father naturalized. I have his letter to INS, apologizing for
voting for 40 years even though he was a non-citizen.
I can't understand this. For instance, a boy or his family would presumbably
know when his Hebrew birth date, in order that he should know when he was 13
in order to be called up in shul (ie his barmitzvah) >from when he would have
to lay tephilin etc.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


Seeking HAAS Family #romania

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi All,

I am trying to located descendents of Zusman (Sigmond) HAAS B. 1841 and his
wife Leah (Roza) SCHWARCZ B. 1847 >from Sarospatak, Hungary. They got married
on Dec. 11, 1866. Some or all family members immigrated to the USA. They had
7 children that I know of.

Tini HAAS b. 1867 married to Herman FELDMESSER
Terezia (Rezi) HAAS b. 1870 married to Solomon GRUN
Aser HAAS 1847 - 1877
Marton HAAS b. 1876
Betti HAAS 1880 - 1954 married Zvi Herman Hersch SCHWEIGER
Szali HAAS b. 1882
Pepi HAAS b. 1884

Thank You

Henry Schwartz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please enter all family names in capital letters,
and include your place of residence with your signature.
Thank you! Moderator on Duty


Romania SIG #Romania Seeking HAAS Family #romania

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi All,

I am trying to located descendents of Zusman (Sigmond) HAAS B. 1841 and his
wife Leah (Roza) SCHWARCZ B. 1847 >from Sarospatak, Hungary. They got married
on Dec. 11, 1866. Some or all family members immigrated to the USA. They had
7 children that I know of.

Tini HAAS b. 1867 married to Herman FELDMESSER
Terezia (Rezi) HAAS b. 1870 married to Solomon GRUN
Aser HAAS 1847 - 1877
Marton HAAS b. 1876
Betti HAAS 1880 - 1954 married Zvi Herman Hersch SCHWEIGER
Szali HAAS b. 1882
Pepi HAAS b. 1884

Thank You

Henry Schwartz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please enter all family names in capital letters,
and include your place of residence with your signature.
Thank you! Moderator on Duty


Re: Ashkenazic Rabbinic Council, Jerusalem #rabbinic

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

On 2005.09.03, Mark Weinberg <m_weinberg@verizon.net> wrote:

Family legend has it that my ggggf Israel Joseph WEINBERG was Chief
Rabbi of Jerusalem in the 1870s. I believe he was an Ashkenazic
Jew, born in Polish Russia.
I've been researching for a few months now and have not been able
to find any reference to my ggggf in historical documents [...]
What you were told may have been wishful thinking. I had an
experience several years ago when I was contacted by an individual
in Paris who asked me to research his ancestor who was a rabbi in
Jerusalem in the late 1800s and who, according to this person, was
on the Bet-Din of Rav Shmuel Salanter the Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem.
(I may be mixed up on whether it was Israel or Shmuel).

In short, after an extensive search in the national library in
Jerusalem, I found that the ancestor was a sofer sta"m (religious
scribe), had lived in Jerusalem at the time of Rav Salant, and had
to leave Jerusalem under unpleasant circumstances. The father of
this ancestor seems also to have been a rabbi (or atleast referred
to as such by one of the Hebrew newspapers of the time).

One of the leads you can check is with the Chevra Kaddisha of
Jerusalem (start with the Klali) and see if they have a registry on
him. You need his Hebrew name and his father's name and approx.
date of birth.

Yoni Ben-Ari
Efrat, Israel


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Ashkenazic Rabbinic Council, Jerusalem #rabbinic

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

On 2005.09.03, Mark Weinberg <m_weinberg@verizon.net> wrote:

Family legend has it that my ggggf Israel Joseph WEINBERG was Chief
Rabbi of Jerusalem in the 1870s. I believe he was an Ashkenazic
Jew, born in Polish Russia.
I've been researching for a few months now and have not been able
to find any reference to my ggggf in historical documents [...]
What you were told may have been wishful thinking. I had an
experience several years ago when I was contacted by an individual
in Paris who asked me to research his ancestor who was a rabbi in
Jerusalem in the late 1800s and who, according to this person, was
on the Bet-Din of Rav Shmuel Salanter the Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem.
(I may be mixed up on whether it was Israel or Shmuel).

In short, after an extensive search in the national library in
Jerusalem, I found that the ancestor was a sofer sta"m (religious
scribe), had lived in Jerusalem at the time of Rav Salant, and had
to leave Jerusalem under unpleasant circumstances. The father of
this ancestor seems also to have been a rabbi (or atleast referred
to as such by one of the Hebrew newspapers of the time).

One of the leads you can check is with the Chevra Kaddisha of
Jerusalem (start with the Klali) and see if they have a registry on
him. You need his Hebrew name and his father's name and approx.
date of birth.

Yoni Ben-Ari
Efrat, Israel


LEFKOVICS/LEFKOVITS/Slovakia #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

I recently learned of my great-great-grandparents Anna LEFKOVICS and
Izak (Benjamin Yitzhak haKohen) KOHN. They probably lived in what is
now eastern Slovakia, possibly near Michalovce (Nagymihaly) in Zemplen
or Sobrance (Szobrancz) in Ung megye. Their daughter Sara (Sali), my
great-grandmother, was born in 1846 and married Markus (Mordechai,
Marek) MOSKOVITS whose family lived in Szobrancz and Ungvar. In the
Michalovce cemetery I also found a grave for Ruchel (Roza) MOSKOVITS
(1832-1918) daughter of Yosef LEFKOVITS. She might have been my
great-grandmother's cousin. Please get in touch if any of these names
sound familiar.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA
vkahn@kmort.com


TRANSLATION PLEASE #hungary

B. Frederics <picturethisfilm@...>
 

Hi Siggers,

I'm hoping to confirm a relationship to an Abraham Czeisler, whose name =
I
found on a Budapest muster roll. There is a brief note written but I =
can't
read it. I'm hoping some kind soul will tell me what it says so I can =
see if
it gives me additional clues. It is posted on Viewmate VM6801.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Bonnie Frederics
Tucson, AZ
picturethisfilm@email.com
Seeking: ZEISLER/CZEISLER; LOWY; UNGAR. GROEDEL; WEINER; ERNST/ECSEDI =
(Eger,
DiosGyor, Kazincz, Ga'cs, Marmarross, Budapest, Szolnok; Szentes; =
Kapolna;
Tarnamera, Ujfalu; Vacs)


Seeking HAAS Family #hungary

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi All,

I am trying to located descendents of Zusman (Sigmond) Haas B. 1841 and his
wife Leah (Roza) Schwarcz B. 1847 >from Sarospatak, Hungary. They got married
on Dec. 11, 1866. Some or all family members immigrated to the USA. They had
7 children that I know of.

Tini Haas b. 1867 married to Herman Feldmessner
Terezia (Rezi) Haas b. 1870 married to Solomon Grun
Aser Haas 1847 - 1877
Marton Haas b. 1876
Betti Haas 1880 - 1954 married Zvi Herman Hersch Schweiger
Szali Haas b. 1882
Pepi Haas b. 1884

Thank You

Henry Schwartz


Hungary SIG #Hungary LEFKOVICS/LEFKOVITS/Slovakia #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

I recently learned of my great-great-grandparents Anna LEFKOVICS and
Izak (Benjamin Yitzhak haKohen) KOHN. They probably lived in what is
now eastern Slovakia, possibly near Michalovce (Nagymihaly) in Zemplen
or Sobrance (Szobrancz) in Ung megye. Their daughter Sara (Sali), my
great-grandmother, was born in 1846 and married Markus (Mordechai,
Marek) MOSKOVITS whose family lived in Szobrancz and Ungvar. In the
Michalovce cemetery I also found a grave for Ruchel (Roza) MOSKOVITS
(1832-1918) daughter of Yosef LEFKOVITS. She might have been my
great-grandmother's cousin. Please get in touch if any of these names
sound familiar.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA
vkahn@kmort.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary TRANSLATION PLEASE #hungary

B. Frederics <picturethisfilm@...>
 

Hi Siggers,

I'm hoping to confirm a relationship to an Abraham Czeisler, whose name =
I
found on a Budapest muster roll. There is a brief note written but I =
can't
read it. I'm hoping some kind soul will tell me what it says so I can =
see if
it gives me additional clues. It is posted on Viewmate VM6801.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Bonnie Frederics
Tucson, AZ
picturethisfilm@email.com
Seeking: ZEISLER/CZEISLER; LOWY; UNGAR. GROEDEL; WEINER; ERNST/ECSEDI =
(Eger,
DiosGyor, Kazincz, Ga'cs, Marmarross, Budapest, Szolnok; Szentes; =
Kapolna;
Tarnamera, Ujfalu; Vacs)


Hungary SIG #Hungary Seeking HAAS Family #hungary

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi All,

I am trying to located descendents of Zusman (Sigmond) Haas B. 1841 and his
wife Leah (Roza) Schwarcz B. 1847 >from Sarospatak, Hungary. They got married
on Dec. 11, 1866. Some or all family members immigrated to the USA. They had
7 children that I know of.

Tini Haas b. 1867 married to Herman Feldmessner
Terezia (Rezi) Haas b. 1870 married to Solomon Grun
Aser Haas 1847 - 1877
Marton Haas b. 1876
Betti Haas 1880 - 1954 married Zvi Herman Hersch Schweiger
Szali Haas b. 1882
Pepi Haas b. 1884

Thank You

Henry Schwartz


BLOCH or BLIOKH #general

Irene K. <impromptus2002@...>
 

"Are Bliokh and Bloch spellings used to transliterate
the same name, so that these could be the same
person? "

The family name BLOKH, the last letter is "X" in
Russian could be spelled as BLOCH (old translation
rules). BLIOKH is rather unusual spelling.
I think the best is to write to the translator or
project coordinator and to ask for original record, if
possible.

Irene Kudish
Tel-Aviv, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BLOCH or BLIOKH #general

Irene K. <impromptus2002@...>
 

"Are Bliokh and Bloch spellings used to transliterate
the same name, so that these could be the same
person? "

The family name BLOKH, the last letter is "X" in
Russian could be spelled as BLOCH (old translation
rules). BLIOKH is rather unusual spelling.
I think the best is to write to the translator or
project coordinator and to ask for original record, if
possible.

Irene Kudish
Tel-Aviv, Israel


Re: Rabbi and wife buried separately? Why #general

Sam Schleman <Samara99@...>
 

My GGP are buried in United Hebrew in the oldest block in the cemetery. They
died in 1911 and 1915 and are buried within the same block, but separately.
The director of the cemetery informed me that at that time, and only for the
oldest blocks in the cemetery, it was the practice for Orthodox to bury men
and women separately. This block has separate men and women's sections.

Sam Schleman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Rabbi and wife buried separately? Why #general

Sam Schleman <Samara99@...>
 

My GGP are buried in United Hebrew in the oldest block in the cemetery. They
died in 1911 and 1915 and are buried within the same block, but separately.
The director of the cemetery informed me that at that time, and only for the
oldest blocks in the cemetery, it was the practice for Orthodox to bury men
and women separately. This block has separate men and women's sections.

Sam Schleman


Re: How to recruit JewishGenners in Russia, Poland or Ukrain #general

Hilary Henkin <hilary@...>
 

Dear group,
I meant to send this earlier, but forgot it was in my "Out" box.

Yes, it would be very nice indeed if we could find people in our
ancestors' countries to assist us with our research!

Of my four grandparents, two were >from Dnepropetrovsk, in the middle
Ukraine. Fully half of my ancestry. While Kiev is fairly accessible,
Dnep. is virtually closed. Letters have been written, contacts made
with people of some authority, and links via a sister-city program,
but absolutely no success or progress. I'd hoped (and *still* hope)
that we could engage the Jewish community there, and provide them
with a (much-needed) source of income, in return for finding the
documents we crave. We haven't even been able to find someone to
begin the process.
There is a archived-approved commercial service, which will quote a
price only to begin a search, and refuses to provide any other cost
breakdown or estimate, even for a single-record look-up.

I offer huge thanks to those living in Poland, Kiev, etc. who have
been willing to help us.

Hilary Henkin
Atlanta, Georgia


Re: Rabbi and wife buried separately? Why #general

Adelle Gloger
 

Dear Genners,

Howie Axelrod asked why an Orthodox Rabbi and his wife are not buried next
to each other. I can only answer by giving an example.

My maternal grandfather and his family came >from Tetiev, Kiev Gub. My
maternal side of the family is buried in the Tetiever Cemetery (Orthodox)
in Cleveland, Ohio. In the old section of the cemetery men and women are
buried in separate rows, but never in the same row. Sometimes the rows
alternate (M-W-M-W) and sometimes they do not.

I imagine that as men and women in Orthodox religious rites when alive are
separate, they are separated in death also.

Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Cleveland, Ohio
agloger@aol.com