Date   

Newfield from Magyar #hungary

LJTRS@...
 

Hello,

I joined this group today because my husband's great grandparents, who I
always thought came >from Germany, in fact listed Magyar as their hometown on an
early census. I just discovered that and was told by the German sig people
to join the Hungarian group instead. I am searching for the family of Adolf
NEWFIED (NEUFIELD/NEUFELD) and also NETTIE STEINER (STONE). They were married
and came to Danbury, Connecticut around 1885. Adolf's naturalization lists
Austria as his country nationality. They came to America with their children,
Max, Edward, Coleman, Charlotte and Albert. They all list different places
as their places of origin. I have seen Czechoslovakia, Germany, Austria and
Magyar all listed. I supposed the borders were always changing so I think
they were as confused as I am.

Nettie had a relative, possibly her brother, William STONE ( I believe he
Anglicized his name >from STEINER to STONE) and he listed Magyar as his
hometown so I believe that is the true place of where they came from.

Can anyone shed light on my problem of where to search for their real
origins?
Thanks so much.
Rishy Savin
Miami, FL


Hungary SIG #Hungary Newfield from Magyar #hungary

LJTRS@...
 

Hello,

I joined this group today because my husband's great grandparents, who I
always thought came >from Germany, in fact listed Magyar as their hometown on an
early census. I just discovered that and was told by the German sig people
to join the Hungarian group instead. I am searching for the family of Adolf
NEWFIED (NEUFIELD/NEUFELD) and also NETTIE STEINER (STONE). They were married
and came to Danbury, Connecticut around 1885. Adolf's naturalization lists
Austria as his country nationality. They came to America with their children,
Max, Edward, Coleman, Charlotte and Albert. They all list different places
as their places of origin. I have seen Czechoslovakia, Germany, Austria and
Magyar all listed. I supposed the borders were always changing so I think
they were as confused as I am.

Nettie had a relative, possibly her brother, William STONE ( I believe he
Anglicized his name >from STEINER to STONE) and he listed Magyar as his
hometown so I believe that is the true place of where they came from.

Can anyone shed light on my problem of where to search for their real
origins?
Thanks so much.
Rishy Savin
Miami, FL


ROSENBAUM/LEIFER chassidic families #rabbinic

yoni ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

Thanks to all the people who replied to my previous message. It seems that
there is no connection between the dynastic families ROSENBAUM and our
Rosenbaums but I'll keep searching.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic ROSENBAUM/LEIFER chassidic families #rabbinic

yoni ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

Thanks to all the people who replied to my previous message. It seems that
there is no connection between the dynastic families ROSENBAUM and our
Rosenbaums but I'll keep searching.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


ALTSCHULER #belarus

Ron Altschuler <ronrug@...>
 

Am looking for info on Altschuler, Israel and Rebecca.Probably came here
from somewhere in Russia between 1890-1910. Would appreciate any information
you might have. Thank you so very much. Ron Altschuler, New York
Ronrug@attglobal.net


Belarus SIG #Belarus ALTSCHULER #belarus

Ron Altschuler <ronrug@...>
 

Am looking for info on Altschuler, Israel and Rebecca.Probably came here
from somewhere in Russia between 1890-1910. Would appreciate any information
you might have. Thank you so very much. Ron Altschuler, New York
Ronrug@attglobal.net


Re: Family surnames #general

David Phillips <ganeff@...>
 

Stan Goodman opined on the British Royal family:

For those too young to remember, the change was >from the teutonic
"Battenberg" to the veddy British "Mountbatten". There is a perhaps
apocryphal story that, after the change, some Ginzburgs applied to
change their name to "Mountginz". That is the connection with Jewish
genealogy.
Stan Goodman could not be more wrong. The British Royal family of
Saxe-Coburg-Gotha under King George V changed their family name to Windsor
in 1917. This surname remains with the current queen who is married to
Prince Philip Mountbatten. Prince Charles will be lthe last of this line as
George VII and his son, Prince William will be the first king with the
surname Mountbatten.

Prince Philip's family name was Battenberg, changed to Mountbatten, but his
family ruled elsewhere in Europe (Bulgaria). and had no direct connection to
the current queen until 1947. Mr Ginzburg was well ahead of his time.

See: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page135.asp

David Phillips
London, UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Family surnames #general

David Phillips <ganeff@...>
 

Stan Goodman opined on the British Royal family:

For those too young to remember, the change was >from the teutonic
"Battenberg" to the veddy British "Mountbatten". There is a perhaps
apocryphal story that, after the change, some Ginzburgs applied to
change their name to "Mountginz". That is the connection with Jewish
genealogy.
Stan Goodman could not be more wrong. The British Royal family of
Saxe-Coburg-Gotha under King George V changed their family name to Windsor
in 1917. This surname remains with the current queen who is married to
Prince Philip Mountbatten. Prince Charles will be lthe last of this line as
George VII and his son, Prince William will be the first king with the
surname Mountbatten.

Prince Philip's family name was Battenberg, changed to Mountbatten, but his
family ruled elsewhere in Europe (Bulgaria). and had no direct connection to
the current queen until 1947. Mr Ginzburg was well ahead of his time.

See: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page135.asp

David Phillips
London, UK


Re: On British Census Reports #general

Bubby <yeruchem18@...>
 

Steve,

I think you are trying to say that if Caroline Holrie in an institution as a
deaf mute, she would appear in the census anyway. I think I would search for
her the same way, though, as someone who was not living in an institution,
though, and her name is not coming up in the later censuses.

Regarding the bounced emails: my apology for that. I meant to write that if
you want to answer privately, please remove all numbers >from my email
address (to avoid spam).

Dear Fraida & other cousins,

In the British census reports, I've found relatives living in prisons and
mental hospitals. All the inmates were listed, and in one case I found
this: The 1901 London Census for Rainhill Asylum Annex in Eccleston: "List
of aIl Persons who Slept or Abode in this Institution on the Night of
Sunday March 31st 1901. Deaf & Dumb; Blind; Lunatic; Imbecile;
Feeble-Minded." I found a possible relative, listed as "housewife,
married, age 48 >from Poland, Lunatic."

PS: Fraida, my emails to your address have bounced

Best, Steve Orlen


Re: Anglicization or Polish Names or Hebrewization of American #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

The British monarchy Anglicized their German surnames during WW1
For those too young to remember this, the change was >from the teutonic
"Battenberg" to the veddy British "Mountbatten". There is a perhaps
apocryphal story that, after the change, some Ginzburgs applied to change
their name to "Mountginz". That is the connection with Jewish Genealogy.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form there.


Looking for information on Nachum SHAPIRO #general

Diane Harman-Hoog <harmanhoog@...>
 

From: Diane Harman-Hoog [mailto:harmanhoog@comcast.net]
Sent: Saturday, August 12, 2006 11:45 AM
To: 'jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org'
Subject: Looking for information on Nachum Shapiro b abt 1860 and the name
of someone who is an expert on Shapiro genealogy.

Ralph Cilevitz who has researched the name SHAPIRO suggested I post to find
the name of a man in Israel who is an expert on the SHAPIRO lineage. He
thought the last name was FRIEDMAN. I am looking for Nachum SHAPIRO who
eventually emigrated to the US. I think he was born about 1860;. He came
with a son named Harry (Girsh?) and a daughter named Sarah (Sora?) who
married a GOODMAN. I have a picture of him if there are any other relatives
out there. His nephew was >from Vandziogala, but I do not know the exact
relationship.

Diane Harman-Hoog
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~wileydorrharman/


Cabots Court/London #general

Marilyn Feingold <mrl516@...>
 

One of my relatives lived in Cabots Court in London. I do not know the
correct spelling of this area and I am hoping someone will recognize it. I
believe "poor Jewish immigrants" lived there-perhaps as a stop off before
immigrating to America. Any information will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Marilyn Feingold, USA

MILGROM,KORMAN-Tulchin; STEINBERG/LERNER/ELKUS/MILGROM/Kishinev/Odessa
SCHLAFFER, SZAFIR-Kamenka ( Moldova); TESLER/MALAMUD/LUBER-Kamenka (Moldova)
PEKARSKY/SOKOLOFSKY-Tashkent/Israel; KOLKER/TARTAKOV/SPIVAK-Obodivaka
FELDMAN, SHENKER-Obodivka; ROSENTHAL-Worone/Pittsburgh
MILTER-Kodima (Moldova); TONKONOGY-Frunza (Tashkent)

Moderator Note: There is a Cabot Square in London's East End (E14 4EY)


Avraham STERN #general

Dr. Trevor Waner
 

Has anyone the family tree or genealogical information about Avraham Stern
from the Lehi group. He was killed by the British on February 12, 1942 in
Tel Aviv.
Regards,

Trevor Waner
Rehovot, Israel
(formally Springs, South Africa)


Name Alice #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

In response to Lore's question, my Aunt Alice's name in Lithuania was
Asne. In Hebrew name, the name is the same. The name is seen in
Genesis 41:45. In Yiddish, the variants are Asnas, Asnat, Asnes,
Osnas, and Osnat. >from what I've read, in America, the people with
that name were called Asenath, Asna, Asnah, Asne, Mae, Alice & Marissa.

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, Arizona


Name change PERLA/MEYER #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Hello,
How likely is it for a male named Meier PERLA in Lomza to have converted his
name to Peter MEYER in Germany on route to America?
I have a ship's record Jan 1884 for my g-grandfather Peter MEYER b. abt. 1857
claiming citizenship in Germany. No one else on board claimed citizenship to
Russia either. However, on all other documents found created in the U.S., he
claims citizenship to Russia or Russian Poland.
I found Meier PERLA married to who I believe to be my g-grandmother Guta
Kawkiewicz on JRI-Poland. Most of the other information seems to fit including
approximate birth and marriage dates.
I appreciate all feedback.
Thank you.

Shari Kantrow
Bloomfield, New Jersey

researching:
MEYER, KAFKA, KUPFER, SCHAFF -Russian/Poland>NY
BLITZER,KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER
PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-Podolskiy, Podolia >NY
HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER - Austria
SCHWARTZ,,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY


Need Translator for Handwritten Polish Marriage Record #general

bud484bg@...
 

Hello All:

I need a translation to English for 2 Handwritten Polish Marriage Records just
received >from the Lodz Archives via the JRI Poland Indexing site.

Is there anybody out there to help?

I will send by snail mail. Please answer privately.

Beatrice Markel
Redondo Beach, California USA


Upload? Maybe. Link? No #general

Philip D. Roos
 

I failed to find a link between a blood relative and anyone already in the
database. Nevertheless, I've sent in my 'grain of sand' by email because I
obviously didn't know how to do the upload.

Fifty-four of 55 names are new; the one duplicate is not a blood relative
nor was he a blood relative of the person who entered his name.

Except for three born in Belgium and two or three born in Lower Saxony
(Niedersachsen), all people in my genealogy were born in Holland.

Unfortunately (except perhaps by paying 100 dollars), no searches are allowed
that return only the number of people found.

Suggestions for linking are most welcome

Philip D. Roos, Jefferson City MO

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately with technical suggestions


Sam, Fannie & Florence KAPLAN family. More Pictures relating to GINSBURG Family #general

Rachelle Berliner <rlberliner@...>
 

Please view these additional pictures to see if you know anyone in the
Confirmation Class of 1939 in MS, or one of the 3 people in the group of
pix, the Grandfather or Uncle of Henry GINSBURG.

We hope these additional pictures will open a connection for the family and
the memorabilia will be returned to descendants of Ellis, Bessie and Henry
Martin GINSBURG.

Information: Ellis GINSBURG and Sam KAPLAN (wife, Fanny) were co-owners of a
dress shop in Laurel, MS. Both Bessie GINSBURG and Fanny KAPLAN were born in
Michigan according to the 1930 Census. The two gentlemen were born in
Russia. The 1920 census shows Sam Caplin (different spelling but obviously
the same person) as a brother-in-law (BorI) and Florence as a niece. The
1920 Census shows Bessie born in Russia. Comparing the Census, there is not
a full 10 years difference in ages between 1920 and 1930 except for Florence
Kaplan/Caplin. Usually, the 1920 census is most accurate.

During the 1939 Confirmation, Henry Martin GINSBURG would have been 14 or 15
years old.

To view these new pictures, please log onto:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/all/viewmateview.asp?key=8317
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/all/viewmateview.asp?key=8318

Please reply privately. Many thanks in advance for any help given.

Rachelle Berliner
Savannah, GA
rlberliner@comcast.net


Many thanks / HOLRIE family #general

Bubby <yeruchem18@...>
 

I want to thank everyone who took the time to advise me concerning my
research on the HOLRIE family, sharing with me their ideas and suggestions.
The users of the newsgroup are a great bunch!

Fraida Cohen
New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: On British Census Reports #general

Bubby <yeruchem18@...>
 

Steve,

I think you are trying to say that if Caroline Holrie in an institution as a
deaf mute, she would appear in the census anyway. I think I would search for
her the same way, though, as someone who was not living in an institution,
though, and her name is not coming up in the later censuses.

Regarding the bounced emails: my apology for that. I meant to write that if
you want to answer privately, please remove all numbers >from my email
address (to avoid spam).

Dear Fraida & other cousins,

In the British census reports, I've found relatives living in prisons and
mental hospitals. All the inmates were listed, and in one case I found
this: The 1901 London Census for Rainhill Asylum Annex in Eccleston: "List
of aIl Persons who Slept or Abode in this Institution on the Night of
Sunday March 31st 1901. Deaf & Dumb; Blind; Lunatic; Imbecile;
Feeble-Minded." I found a possible relative, listed as "housewife,
married, age 48 >from Poland, Lunatic."

PS: Fraida, my emails to your address have bounced

Best, Steve Orlen