Date   

Re: Oroszvar records #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Peter,

What is the time period covered by the records you want? If you are =
looking for records less than 100 years old you may have a problem due =
to privacy rules. I have had considerable success by contacting =
municipal archives for records for members of my immediate family.

Vivian Kahn


On Dec 30, 2017, at 11:04 PM, H-SIG digest <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org> =
wrote:
=20
Subject: Oroszvar records
From: pgbakos@hotmail.com
Date: Sat, 30 Dec 2017 23:10:33 +0000
X-Message-Number: 1
=20
I am seeking the registers of Oroszvar/Rosovce presently in Slovakia. =
(It was transferred in 1946 not 1919)
This place was near Rajka in Moson. =20
=20
Budapest or Bratislava?
=20
Please don't direct me to the Family Search site as there is no longer =
any link to Jewish records there.
=20
Peter G. Bakos
St Crespin, France
SCHUSTER, Gyor, Papa


Re: IZSAK from Nagyvarad to Argentina #hungary

Madeleine Isenberg
 

Michele,

Perhaps this will help.

If you go to this Buenos Aires website:
http://www.amia.org.ar/index.php/services/default/sepelios

under "Funeral Services" you can put in the Surname and you will get
information on who is buried and in which cemetery. I tried your
IZSAK and there were two, including one Ignacio, which might be the
Ignatz you are looking for.

Good luck,

Madeleine Isenberg
madeleine.isenberg@gmail.com
Beverly Hills, CA

Researching: GOLDMAN, STEINER, LANGER, GLUECKSMAN in various parts of
Galicia, Poland, such as: Nowy Targ, Wachsmund, Lopuszna, Ochotnica,
possibly Krakow, who migrated into Kezmarok or nearby
Straszky/Nagy-Eor/Nehre, both now in Slovakia.
GOLDSTEIN in Abaujszina (Sena), Szkaros, Szikso, and Kosice, Slovakia;
Tolcsva, Hungary; Possibly Timosoara, Romania


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re:Oroszvar records #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Peter,

What is the time period covered by the records you want? If you are =
looking for records less than 100 years old you may have a problem due =
to privacy rules. I have had considerable success by contacting =
municipal archives for records for members of my immediate family.

Vivian Kahn


On Dec 30, 2017, at 11:04 PM, H-SIG digest <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org> =
wrote:
=20
Subject: Oroszvar records
From: pgbakos@hotmail.com
Date: Sat, 30 Dec 2017 23:10:33 +0000
X-Message-Number: 1
=20
I am seeking the registers of Oroszvar/Rosovce presently in Slovakia. =
(It was transferred in 1946 not 1919)
This place was near Rajka in Moson. =20
=20
Budapest or Bratislava?
=20
Please don't direct me to the Family Search site as there is no longer =
any link to Jewish records there.
=20
Peter G. Bakos
St Crespin, France
SCHUSTER, Gyor, Papa


Hungary SIG #Hungary RE: IZSAK from Nagyvarad to Argentina #hungary

Madeleine Isenberg
 

Michele,

Perhaps this will help.

If you go to this Buenos Aires website:
http://www.amia.org.ar/index.php/services/default/sepelios

under "Funeral Services" you can put in the Surname and you will get
information on who is buried and in which cemetery. I tried your
IZSAK and there were two, including one Ignacio, which might be the
Ignatz you are looking for.

Good luck,

Madeleine Isenberg
madeleine.isenberg@gmail.com
Beverly Hills, CA

Researching: GOLDMAN, STEINER, LANGER, GLUECKSMAN in various parts of
Galicia, Poland, such as: Nowy Targ, Wachsmund, Lopuszna, Ochotnica,
possibly Krakow, who migrated into Kezmarok or nearby
Straszky/Nagy-Eor/Nehre, both now in Slovakia.
GOLDSTEIN in Abaujszina (Sena), Szkaros, Szikso, and Kosice, Slovakia;
Tolcsva, Hungary; Possibly Timosoara, Romania


Oroszvar records #hungary

shayzaf1@...
 

This is the link to the Oroszvar Jewish Records at Familysearch.

You have to sign in in order to see the records.

Jacob shayzaf, Israel


Marriage records for Magyarfalu/Zahorska Ves #hungary

helendouch@...
 

My great grandparents Josefine Karpfen and Armin (aka Hermann) Bock were
married in December 1903 in Magyarfalu (I think it is now known as
Zahorska Ves) in what is now Slovakia near the Austrian border. I would
be grateful if anyone can tell me where the marriage records are likely
to be kept.

Also, I am not sure why they were married there in the first place. My
great grandfather's family is >from St Johann/Moravsky Svaty Jan though
he was born in Vienna, and my great grandmother was born in Brno though
her parents were >from Pohorelice and Iglau in Moravia. Any ideas
gratefully received.

Regards, Helen (near Lowestoft, United Kingdom)


Re: Conflicting info on JOWBR at JewishGen Hungary database #hungary

tom
 

there are many possible reasons for discrepancies, especially in transcribed=
records, no matter how hard we try to avoid errors. stuff happens. it's=
always best to look at the original documents, in this case the photo of=
the stone itself, if at all possible.

the picture of David Shlomo SCHWARTZ's stone offers very little additional=
information, but it does say that he was the son of Avraham (a"h). =
somebody seems to have entered it as spouse instead of father.

there is no picture for Aharon SCHWARTZ, 's date of death, so no idea where=
the 1905 comes from. it might be a misreading or a typo. you should try=
to get a picture.

tom klein, toronto



elisefmiller68@gmail.com wrote:

[snip!]

... but certain facts did not make
sense. I was hoping someone can explain:

1-David Shlomo Schwartz died at 55 (correct age) on 10
Tamuz 5671, which converts to July 6, 1911 (possible), but the details
say his =92??Spouse=92?? was =92??Abraham=92??! His spouse was my ggm=
Estica (Ester).
Why Abraham?

2-=92??Aharon Schwartz=92?? (Hebrew name, correct), =92??date 1=
905=92??
(possible) and =92??father Dovid=92??. But then when I go into the details,=
it
says =92??28 Tamuz 5684=92?? which converts to 30 July 1924! Why 2 very
different dates, one in English, the other Hebrew?

[snip!]


Hungary SIG #Hungary Oroszvar records #hungary

shayzaf1@...
 

This is the link to the Oroszvar Jewish Records at Familysearch.

You have to sign in in order to see the records.

Jacob shayzaf, Israel


Hungary SIG #Hungary Marriage records for Magyarfalu/Zahorska Ves #hungary

helendouch@...
 

My great grandparents Josefine Karpfen and Armin (aka Hermann) Bock were
married in December 1903 in Magyarfalu (I think it is now known as
Zahorska Ves) in what is now Slovakia near the Austrian border. I would
be grateful if anyone can tell me where the marriage records are likely
to be kept.

Also, I am not sure why they were married there in the first place. My
great grandfather's family is >from St Johann/Moravsky Svaty Jan though
he was born in Vienna, and my great grandmother was born in Brno though
her parents were >from Pohorelice and Iglau in Moravia. Any ideas
gratefully received.

Regards, Helen (near Lowestoft, United Kingdom)


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Conflicting info on JOWBR at JewishGen Hungary database #hungary

tom
 

there are many possible reasons for discrepancies, especially in transcribed=
records, no matter how hard we try to avoid errors. stuff happens. it's=
always best to look at the original documents, in this case the photo of=
the stone itself, if at all possible.

the picture of David Shlomo SCHWARTZ's stone offers very little additional=
information, but it does say that he was the son of Avraham (a"h). =
somebody seems to have entered it as spouse instead of father.

there is no picture for Aharon SCHWARTZ, 's date of death, so no idea where=
the 1905 comes from. it might be a misreading or a typo. you should try=
to get a picture.

tom klein, toronto



elisefmiller68@gmail.com wrote:

[snip!]

... but certain facts did not make
sense. I was hoping someone can explain:

1-David Shlomo Schwartz died at 55 (correct age) on 10
Tamuz 5671, which converts to July 6, 1911 (possible), but the details
say his =92??Spouse=92?? was =92??Abraham=92??! His spouse was my ggm=
Estica (Ester).
Why Abraham?

2-=92??Aharon Schwartz=92?? (Hebrew name, correct), =92??date 1=
905=92??
(possible) and =92??father Dovid=92??. But then when I go into the details,=
it
says =92??28 Tamuz 5684=92?? which converts to 30 July 1924! Why 2 very
different dates, one in English, the other Hebrew?

[snip!]


Re: Oroszvar records #hungary

Beth Long
 

I just checked, and the link is still there. You do need to be logged in however (an account is free; you just need to set up a user name and password)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-68TQ-5HW?i=3&;cat=409881


________________________________
From: "Peter Bakos pgbakos@hotmail.com" <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
To: H-SIG <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Saturday, December 30, 2017 10:07 PM
Subject: [h-sig] Oroszvar records



I am seeking the registers of Oroszvar/Rosovce presently in Slovakia. (It was transferred in 1946 not 1919)

This place was near Rajka in Moson.


Budapest or Bratislava?


Please don't direct me to the Family Search site as there is no longer any link to Jewish records there.


Peter G. Bakos

St Crespin, France

SCHUSTER, Gyor, Papa,


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Oroszvar records #hungary

Beth Long
 

I just checked, and the link is still there. You do need to be logged in however (an account is free; you just need to set up a user name and password)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-68TQ-5HW?i=3&;cat=409881


________________________________
From: "Peter Bakos pgbakos@hotmail.com" <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
To: H-SIG <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Saturday, December 30, 2017 10:07 PM
Subject: [h-sig] Oroszvar records



I am seeking the registers of Oroszvar/Rosovce presently in Slovakia. (It was transferred in 1946 not 1919)

This place was near Rajka in Moson.


Budapest or Bratislava?


Please don't direct me to the Family Search site as there is no longer any link to Jewish records there.


Peter G. Bakos

St Crespin, France

SCHUSTER, Gyor, Papa,


ViewMate translation request - Polish (or Russian?) #poland

Debbie Terman
 

I've posted 2 vital records in Polish (or maybe Russian?) for which I
need a translation. They are on ViewMate:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM63386

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM63394

I believe these are a brother and sister, Gersz Ljeb WIATRAK and Malka
WIATRAK. I am interested in their parents' names (including mother's
maiden name) and towns, to verify that they are in fact siblings.
Gersz Ljeb appears to have married my great-great-aunt.


Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you very much.
Debbie Cohn Terman
Massachusetts, USA
---

MODERATOR'S NOTE: The records are in Russian Cyrillic. In the
Kingdom of Poland, the language of vital records changed from
Polish to Russian Cyrillic in 1868.


JRI Poland #Poland ViewMate translation request - Polish (or Russian?) #poland

Debbie Terman
 

I've posted 2 vital records in Polish (or maybe Russian?) for which I
need a translation. They are on ViewMate:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM63386

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM63394

I believe these are a brother and sister, Gersz Ljeb WIATRAK and Malka
WIATRAK. I am interested in their parents' names (including mother's
maiden name) and towns, to verify that they are in fact siblings.
Gersz Ljeb appears to have married my great-great-aunt.


Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you very much.
Debbie Cohn Terman
Massachusetts, USA
---

MODERATOR'S NOTE: The records are in Russian Cyrillic. In the
Kingdom of Poland, the language of vital records changed from
Polish to Russian Cyrillic in 1868.


Rabbi YISROEL DOVID of Nowy Targ #poland

Gasimoda
 

Hello Friends,

According to the Nowy Targ Yiskor book "RABBI YISROEL DOVID was a remarkable
man and one of the greatest Talmud scholars of his day. The early hours of
the morning found him bending over his tomes, in the lamp light.
The rabbi's wife sold yeast for baking the Sabbath challas. Thursday was
market day in our town, and many people stopped in, toward evening, to buy
yeast, often paying for it much more than the ordinary price; that was their
way of supporting the rabbi."

A note I found in an envelope among my late mother´s belongings says that he
passed away 1925 at the age of about 90 years

Does anybody have any information about his surname, relatives or family
tree?

Best regards
Daniel Weinberger
Stockholm, Sweden
gasimoda@gasimoda.com


JRI Poland #Poland Rabbi YISROEL DOVID of Nowy Targ #poland

Gasimoda
 

Hello Friends,

According to the Nowy Targ Yiskor book "RABBI YISROEL DOVID was a remarkable
man and one of the greatest Talmud scholars of his day. The early hours of
the morning found him bending over his tomes, in the lamp light.
The rabbi's wife sold yeast for baking the Sabbath challas. Thursday was
market day in our town, and many people stopped in, toward evening, to buy
yeast, often paying for it much more than the ordinary price; that was their
way of supporting the rabbi."

A note I found in an envelope among my late mother´s belongings says that he
passed away 1925 at the age of about 90 years

Does anybody have any information about his surname, relatives or family
tree?

Best regards
Daniel Weinberger
Stockholm, Sweden
gasimoda@gasimoda.com


Fajga GUTZAZ de INGERMAN in Brazil #general

Sipora Meschino <smeschino@...>
 

I am looking for help locating my mother's aunt - Fajga Gutzac.

I have an immigration paper >from Sao Paulo, showing her as Fani GUTZAZ
de INGERMAN. Possibly also a wedding note showing her as Vejga Ingerman,
wife of Moyzes.

Her father was Abrahao Gutzaz (Abraham Gutzac), and her mother was Ida
(Ita). I don't have her mother's maiden name.

She had a brother and 2 sisters in New York City.

Harry (Hirsch) Gutzats (Gutzatz) was her brother.
Lily (Lea) Minkoff was her twin sister.
Hilda (Hinde) Lissak was her sister.
Roseline Lissak was Hilda's daughter.
Frances Geisler was also Hilda's daughter.

Any help would be appreciated.

Sipora Meschino
smeschino@aol.com


KRASNOBRODA in Argentina #general

Sipora Meschino <smeschino@...>
 

I am looking for help locating my mother's cousin - KRASNOBRODA. His
father was Dov Krasnobroda, and his mother was Szejndle. I don't have
his mother's last name.

He had a brother Asher (Usher) who survived the war and emigrated to
Israel.

Any help would be appreciated.

Sipora Meschino
smeschino@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Fajga GUTZAZ de INGERMAN in Brazil #general

Sipora Meschino <smeschino@...>
 

I am looking for help locating my mother's aunt - Fajga Gutzac.

I have an immigration paper >from Sao Paulo, showing her as Fani GUTZAZ
de INGERMAN. Possibly also a wedding note showing her as Vejga Ingerman,
wife of Moyzes.

Her father was Abrahao Gutzaz (Abraham Gutzac), and her mother was Ida
(Ita). I don't have her mother's maiden name.

She had a brother and 2 sisters in New York City.

Harry (Hirsch) Gutzats (Gutzatz) was her brother.
Lily (Lea) Minkoff was her twin sister.
Hilda (Hinde) Lissak was her sister.
Roseline Lissak was Hilda's daughter.
Frances Geisler was also Hilda's daughter.

Any help would be appreciated.

Sipora Meschino
smeschino@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen KRASNOBRODA in Argentina #general

Sipora Meschino <smeschino@...>
 

I am looking for help locating my mother's cousin - KRASNOBRODA. His
father was Dov Krasnobroda, and his mother was Szejndle. I don't have
his mother's last name.

He had a brother Asher (Usher) who survived the war and emigrated to
Israel.

Any help would be appreciated.

Sipora Meschino
smeschino@aol.com

42201 - 42220 of 655044