Date   

Headstone question #general

Beverley Davis
 

Aubrey Jacobus wrote:

I have a photo of an Australian headstone which clearly reads
Sabattai ben Menachem :Vav Vais Vav Lamed Hay

His father was Mark and his mother was Bella
Can it be that the stone carried his father's and his mother's name ?
Sabattai was his maternal grandfather .
>from my more than 25 years of researching Australasian Jewish
gravestones, I can say that (sight unseen) this inscription is
definitely " ..... ben Menachem v'Bailah" (i.e. "and Bailah", his
mother's name), not all that unusual.

Beverley Davis in Melbourne, Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Headstone question #general

Beverley Davis
 

Aubrey Jacobus wrote:

I have a photo of an Australian headstone which clearly reads
Sabattai ben Menachem :Vav Vais Vav Lamed Hay

His father was Mark and his mother was Bella
Can it be that the stone carried his father's and his mother's name ?
Sabattai was his maternal grandfather .
>from my more than 25 years of researching Australasian Jewish
gravestones, I can say that (sight unseen) this inscription is
definitely " ..... ben Menachem v'Bailah" (i.e. "and Bailah", his
mother's name), not all that unusual.

Beverley Davis in Melbourne, Australia


INTRO - Documentation "Jewish physicians and dentists in Chemnitz 1933-1945" #unitedkingdom

Dr. Juergen Nitsche <JuNitsche@...>
 

I am involved in preparing of a documentation about the suffering of
"Jewish physicians and dentists in Saxony 1933-1945". I have to describe
the life and suffering of 100 men and women, lived in the district of
Chemnitz. I have finished the short biographies of the "medical heroes".
Now I want to find any further information about their life in exile,
espcially in UK..

Especially I am looking for data about :
- Dr. med. dent. Alfred TEBRICH, born 27.02.1885 in Doebeln (Sachsen).
He went with his wife Meta in August, 1938 to England
- Dr. med. Kurt BOAS, born 13.02.1890 in Berlin
He went about 1937/38 to England.
- Dr. med. Ewald SIMON, born 17.09.1891 in Neu-Gennin (Prov. Posen)
Her went about 1934 to Glasgow.
- Dr. med. Berta BACHRACH, born 13.10.1898 in Langenau (Prov. Hannover)
She went in July, 1938 to London.

These is the last information, I found in the archives of Chemnitz.

Thank you very much in advance!

The documentation will be published these year in Frankfurt (Main).

Juergen Nitsche, Chemnitz, Germany, JuNitsche@web.de -

------------
Researching:
TEBRICH, Doebeln, Berlin, Chemnitz, England
BOAS, Berlin, Crimimitschau, London
SIMON, Plauen, Leipzig, Glasgow
BACHRACH, Chemnitz, Frankfurt, London, Israel


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom INTRO - Documentation "Jewish physicians and dentists in Chemnitz 1933-1945" #unitedkingdom

Dr. Juergen Nitsche <JuNitsche@...>
 

I am involved in preparing of a documentation about the suffering of
"Jewish physicians and dentists in Saxony 1933-1945". I have to describe
the life and suffering of 100 men and women, lived in the district of
Chemnitz. I have finished the short biographies of the "medical heroes".
Now I want to find any further information about their life in exile,
espcially in UK..

Especially I am looking for data about :
- Dr. med. dent. Alfred TEBRICH, born 27.02.1885 in Doebeln (Sachsen).
He went with his wife Meta in August, 1938 to England
- Dr. med. Kurt BOAS, born 13.02.1890 in Berlin
He went about 1937/38 to England.
- Dr. med. Ewald SIMON, born 17.09.1891 in Neu-Gennin (Prov. Posen)
Her went about 1934 to Glasgow.
- Dr. med. Berta BACHRACH, born 13.10.1898 in Langenau (Prov. Hannover)
She went in July, 1938 to London.

These is the last information, I found in the archives of Chemnitz.

Thank you very much in advance!

The documentation will be published these year in Frankfurt (Main).

Juergen Nitsche, Chemnitz, Germany, JuNitsche@web.de -

------------
Researching:
TEBRICH, Doebeln, Berlin, Chemnitz, England
BOAS, Berlin, Crimimitschau, London
SIMON, Plauen, Leipzig, Glasgow
BACHRACH, Chemnitz, Frankfurt, London, Israel


Re: Bolechow #ukraine

Israel P
 

Maybe he lived there before he lived in Hungary. Maybe his wife was >from
Bolechow. There are any number of possibilities.

Israel Pickholtz

Quoting Ukraine SIG digest <ukraine@lyris.jewishgen.org>:

I have recently found my grandfather's kiddush cup presented by the Erste
Bolechower K.U.V., a landsmanshaftn (mutual aid society) in Newark, NJ in
1931 The 1910 US census says he immigrated >from Hungary (Magyar) in 1883,
but Bolechow is currently in the Ukraine and formerly in Galicia
(Austria-Hungary). Did he have to be >from the specific shtetl in order to
be a member of the society? Any help sorting this out would be appreciated.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Bolechow #ukraine

Israel P
 

Maybe he lived there before he lived in Hungary. Maybe his wife was >from
Bolechow. There are any number of possibilities.

Israel Pickholtz

Quoting Ukraine SIG digest <ukraine@lyris.jewishgen.org>:

I have recently found my grandfather's kiddush cup presented by the Erste
Bolechower K.U.V., a landsmanshaftn (mutual aid society) in Newark, NJ in
1931 The 1910 US census says he immigrated >from Hungary (Magyar) in 1883,
but Bolechow is currently in the Ukraine and formerly in Galicia
(Austria-Hungary). Did he have to be >from the specific shtetl in order to
be a member of the society? Any help sorting this out would be appreciated.


Re: Bolechow #ukraine

Dave Lewak <dave@...>
 

I'm curious about the kiddush cup that Sam Lorder mentioned,
I have one of my grandfather's that says "B.B.C. 50 ANNIV 1948",
we think it might have come >from a landsmanshaftn also. My grandfather
came >from Balta.
Was it common for the landsmanshaftn (spelling?) to give kiddush cups
to their members? What did the societies do, provide economic aid to their
members?

thanks --

Dave Lewak
Berkeley, CA, USA

Researching: LEWAK, GOLDBERG, KIR, DEVINSKY (Drohiczyn);
FLAKSMAN (Pinsk); LIEBERMAN, FINKELSTEIN (Balbieriskis, Lithuania);
WINZELBERG, WERTHEIMER, GROSS, STEINBERG (Czchow, Poland);
MISHURIS, FLICKSTEIN, POLISSER, TOBERMAN (Balta, Ukraine).


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Bolechow #ukraine

Dave Lewak <dave@...>
 

I'm curious about the kiddush cup that Sam Lorder mentioned,
I have one of my grandfather's that says "B.B.C. 50 ANNIV 1948",
we think it might have come >from a landsmanshaftn also. My grandfather
came >from Balta.
Was it common for the landsmanshaftn (spelling?) to give kiddush cups
to their members? What did the societies do, provide economic aid to their
members?

thanks --

Dave Lewak
Berkeley, CA, USA

Researching: LEWAK, GOLDBERG, KIR, DEVINSKY (Drohiczyn);
FLAKSMAN (Pinsk); LIEBERMAN, FINKELSTEIN (Balbieriskis, Lithuania);
WINZELBERG, WERTHEIMER, GROSS, STEINBERG (Czchow, Poland);
MISHURIS, FLICKSTEIN, POLISSER, TOBERMAN (Balta, Ukraine).


Re: Rabbi Eliyahu LANDA(U) #general

Klausner
 

On 2005.04.25, Yoni Ben-Ari <yrcdi@netvision.net.il> wrote:

Do you or anyone else in this group have any biographical information
about [R' Yitzchak Eliyahu LANDA (1781-1876) of Vilna and Dubno]?
Names of parents, siblings, especially children.
To Yoni Shalom and Moadim leSimcha,

Your previous letter passed by unnoticed. Referring to your present
letter I am enclosing the descendants of R'Shabtay UNKNOWN great
grandfather of R'Yitzchak Eliyahu LANDA (D31842.TXT).

Best regards

Yehuda

The data is as good as my references; if you find any mistakes, errors,
discrepancies that may impair my data please inform me.

* Shabtay UNKNOWN m'Vilna
+ m. Unknown UNKNOWN
+++* Chayim b'Shabtay SHABTLS
++++ m. Unknown UNKNOWN
++++++* Shmuel b'Chayim SHABTLS LANDA m'Vilna d.1818
+++++++ m. Rachel b'Chayim LANDA d.1839
+++++++++* Avraham Yakov b'Shmuel LANDA d.1828
++++++++++ m. Henli b'Zvi Hirsh RAPPAPORT HaKohen
++++++++++++* Shmuel b'Avraham Yakov LANDA b.1821 d.1845
+++++++++++++ m. Rachel b'Yitzchak BERLIN d.1854
+++++++++++++++* Unknown b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++++++++ m. Chayim Hilel b'EliezerYitzch RAPPAPORT d.1910
+++++++++++++++* Yekutiel Zalman b'Shmuel LANDA d.1894
++++++++++++++++ m. Unknown UNKNOWN
+++++++++* Yitzchak Eliyah b'Shmuel LANDA b.1801 d.1876
++++++++++ m. Reitze Frodl b'Mordechay MARSHALKOBITZ
++++++++++++* Shmuel b'Yitzchak Eliya LANDA
++++++++++++* Miryam b'Yitzchak Eliyahu LANDA
+++++++++++++ m. Mordechay Zvi Hirsh b'Yakov LEIBLS
+++++++++++++++* Shmuel b'Mordechay Zvi Hirsh LEIBLS
+++++++++* Eliezer b'Shmuel LANDA m'Grodn b.1805 d.1883
++++++++++ m. Unknown b'Benyamin BRODE m'Grodno
++++++++++ m. Unknown b'Chayim BRODE
+++++++++* Unknown b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++ m. Yakov Fishl MEIRSON #6477 [70,87,126]
+++++++++* Frida b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++ m. Zvi Hirsh b'Chayim SMICHOVITZ
+++++++++* Gitl b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++ m. Shmuel b'Yedidya Lipman ELIASBERG
++++++++++++* Yakov b'Shmuel ELIASBERG
+++++++++++++ m. Malka b'Yekutiel Zisl RAPPAPORT Kohen

Dr. Yehuda Klausner

Searching:
KLAUSNER (KLAUZNER, CLOISNER, KLUZNER, etc.), BARZAM, KADISH, BUSHKE
(BOSHKE), ZEINWIRT (ZENVIRT), EILENBERG (ILENBERG), LIEBERMAN (all
spellings), WITKIND, HOCHGELEHRNTER (GELEHRNTER), ENGLMAN (ENGELMAN),
IROM (IRAM) TEUMIM, MICHELSON Great Britain, South Africa, Rhodesia
etc.), Descendants of Moshe ben Meir KATZNELENBOGEN of Chelm, HERLING,
KATZ, (HaCOHEN, KAHANE, COHEN, etc.) >from Galicia, GRINBERG (all sp.)


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Rabbi Eliyahu LANDA(U) #rabbinic

Klausner
 

On 2005.04.25, Yoni Ben-Ari <yrcdi@netvision.net.il> wrote:

Do you or anyone else in this group have any biographical information
about [R' Yitzchak Eliyahu LANDA (1781-1876) of Vilna and Dubno]?
Names of parents, siblings, especially children.
To Yoni Shalom and Moadim leSimcha,

Your previous letter passed by unnoticed. Referring to your present
letter I am enclosing the descendants of R'Shabtay UNKNOWN great
grandfather of R'Yitzchak Eliyahu LANDA (D31842.TXT).

Best regards

Yehuda

The data is as good as my references; if you find any mistakes, errors,
discrepancies that may impair my data please inform me.

* Shabtay UNKNOWN m'Vilna
+ m. Unknown UNKNOWN
+++* Chayim b'Shabtay SHABTLS
++++ m. Unknown UNKNOWN
++++++* Shmuel b'Chayim SHABTLS LANDA m'Vilna d.1818
+++++++ m. Rachel b'Chayim LANDA d.1839
+++++++++* Avraham Yakov b'Shmuel LANDA d.1828
++++++++++ m. Henli b'Zvi Hirsh RAPPAPORT HaKohen
++++++++++++* Shmuel b'Avraham Yakov LANDA b.1821 d.1845
+++++++++++++ m. Rachel b'Yitzchak BERLIN d.1854
+++++++++++++++* Unknown b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++++++++ m. Chayim Hilel b'EliezerYitzch RAPPAPORT d.1910
+++++++++++++++* Yekutiel Zalman b'Shmuel LANDA d.1894
++++++++++++++++ m. Unknown UNKNOWN
+++++++++* Yitzchak Eliyah b'Shmuel LANDA b.1801 d.1876
++++++++++ m. Reitze Frodl b'Mordechay MARSHALKOBITZ
++++++++++++* Shmuel b'Yitzchak Eliya LANDA
++++++++++++* Miryam b'Yitzchak Eliyahu LANDA
+++++++++++++ m. Mordechay Zvi Hirsh b'Yakov LEIBLS
+++++++++++++++* Shmuel b'Mordechay Zvi Hirsh LEIBLS
+++++++++* Eliezer b'Shmuel LANDA m'Grodn b.1805 d.1883
++++++++++ m. Unknown b'Benyamin BRODE m'Grodno
++++++++++ m. Unknown b'Chayim BRODE
+++++++++* Unknown b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++ m. Yakov Fishl MEIRSON #6477 [70,87,126]
+++++++++* Frida b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++ m. Zvi Hirsh b'Chayim SMICHOVITZ
+++++++++* Gitl b'Shmuel LANDA
++++++++++ m. Shmuel b'Yedidya Lipman ELIASBERG
++++++++++++* Yakov b'Shmuel ELIASBERG
+++++++++++++ m. Malka b'Yekutiel Zisl RAPPAPORT Kohen

Dr. Yehuda Klausner

Searching:
KLAUSNER (KLAUZNER, CLOISNER, KLUZNER, etc.), BARZAM, KADISH, BUSHKE
(BOSHKE), ZEINWIRT (ZENVIRT), EILENBERG (ILENBERG), LIEBERMAN (all
spellings), WITKIND, HOCHGELEHRNTER (GELEHRNTER), ENGLMAN (ENGELMAN),
IROM (IRAM) TEUMIM, MICHELSON Great Britain, South Africa, Rhodesia
etc.), Descendants of Moshe ben Meir KATZNELENBOGEN of Chelm, HERLING,
KATZ, (HaCOHEN, KAHANE, COHEN, etc.) >from Galicia, GRINBERG (all sp.)


Daily Planner for Conference...... #france

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

Dear All,

The Daily Planner for the Las Vegas Conference is now
available at: http://www.jgssn.org

Changes are being made, so please keep checking to confirm
your plans. For questions regarding scheduling,
please contact Shelly Weiner shellyjag619@netzero.com
- who is handling the website.

Rosanne Leeson
Pierre Hahn
Co-Coordinators


French SIG #France Daily Planner for Conference...... #france

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

Dear All,

The Daily Planner for the Las Vegas Conference is now
available at: http://www.jgssn.org

Changes are being made, so please keep checking to confirm
your plans. For questions regarding scheduling,
please contact Shelly Weiner shellyjag619@netzero.com
- who is handling the website.

Rosanne Leeson
Pierre Hahn
Co-Coordinators


Re: Headstone question #general

Aubrey Jacobus <zen28027@...>
 

May I thank all those listers that offered comments
It appears that including a mother's name on a headstone in addition to the
father's is not uncommon although I have not seen one in UK orthodox
cemeteries

Aubrey Jacobus
London

I have a photo of an Australian headstone which clearly reads
Sabattai ben Menachem :Vav Vais Vav Lamed Hay

His father was Mark and his mother was Bella
Can it be that the stone carried his father's and his mother's name ?
Sabattai was his maternal grandfather .

Comments please

Aubrey Jacobus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Headstone question #general

Aubrey Jacobus <zen28027@...>
 

May I thank all those listers that offered comments
It appears that including a mother's name on a headstone in addition to the
father's is not uncommon although I have not seen one in UK orthodox
cemeteries

Aubrey Jacobus
London

I have a photo of an Australian headstone which clearly reads
Sabattai ben Menachem :Vav Vais Vav Lamed Hay

His father was Mark and his mother was Bella
Can it be that the stone carried his father's and his mother's name ?
Sabattai was his maternal grandfather .

Comments please

Aubrey Jacobus


Re: Headstone question #general

Terry Newman <tnewman@...>
 

Aubrey

Do you have the English name & a date?

Regards

Terry Newman
Sydney, Australia

I have a photo of an Australian headstone which clearly reads
Sabattai ben Menachem :Vav Vais Vav Lamed Hay

His father was Mark and his mother was Bella
Can it be that the stone carried his father's and his mother's name ?
Sabattai was his maternal grandfather .

Comments please

Aubrey Jacobus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Headstone question #general

Terry Newman <tnewman@...>
 

Aubrey

Do you have the English name & a date?

Regards

Terry Newman
Sydney, Australia

I have a photo of an Australian headstone which clearly reads
Sabattai ben Menachem :Vav Vais Vav Lamed Hay

His father was Mark and his mother was Bella
Can it be that the stone carried his father's and his mother's name ?
Sabattai was his maternal grandfather .

Comments please

Aubrey Jacobus


looking for the family of NIEMANN #general

danshapp <danshapp@...>
 

I am looking for the family of NIEMANN. Johann Heinrich Niemann and wife
Henrietta (Fisher, Fischer - maiden name) Niemann Married in 1868 in
Mecklenburg, Germany ( possibly Magdeberg ). Came to America in 1871 to NY
via Hamburg and ship name L.L. Holsatia stamped August 2 or 12, 1871 >from
Living in Ludorf records in Robel and settled in Ebenezer then West Seneca,
NY with census taken in 1880. One son born in Mecklenburg on November 13,
1869 named Ernest August Niemann. Baby about 8 mths. when coming to America.
Possibly born in Ludorf where they resided before leaving for America.
Henrietta Fischer Niemann was born July 4, 1847 or 1848 in Magdeburg,
(possibly Mecklenburg but death certificate says born in Magdeburg) Germany
and died May 25, 1933 in Yorkshire, NY. Johann Heinrich Niemann was born in
Mecklenburg, or Magdeburg, Germany Dec. 13, 1846 or 1847 and died as Neamon
on Jan 8, 1928 in Yorkshire, NY.

Now Rosalia Olga Baker (Bakker) ( Baecker - old spelling >from The Old
English) born in Sardenia? on January 27, 1885, died Dec. 15, 1953 in
Sardenia or Springville, NY and Married Charles Niemann (Neamon the new
spelling probably at time of marriage) in 1901 in Sardenia, NY.

Charles Niemann (Neamon) born March 14, 1883 in West Seneca, NY and died
Feb. 24, 1973 in Springville, NY as (Neamon) where he was living at the
time.

Niemann, Nieman, Neamon, Neumann, Fischer, Baker, Bakker Family of Diane
Pierce

1. Henrietta Fischer (Birth name) was born July 4, 1847/1848 in Magdeburg,
Germany according to death certificate.

2. Henrietta (Niemann - marriage name) died May 25, 1933 as Neamon in
Yorkshire, NY. (Spelled Neamon in 1930 census, spelled Niemann in 1880
census).

3. Johann Heinrich Niemann was born Dec. 13, 1846/1847 in Mecklenburg,
Germany or even Magdeburg, Germany.

4. Johann Heinrich Neamon died January 8, 1928 in Yorkshire, NY.

5. Rosalia Olga Baker (Bakker) born January 1, 1885 in Sardenia, NY.

6. Rosalia Olga Baker (Bakker) Neamon died December 15, 1953 in Sardenia,
NY.

7. Name change for Charles Niemann to Neamon 1901 in Sardenia, NY.

8. Charles was Niemann when born 1883 in West Seneca, NY.

9. Charles was Neamon when died in 1973 in Springville, NY.

10. Charles and Rosalia Olga Baker(Bakker) then married as Neamon in 1901 in
Sardenia, NY.

11. Charles then died in 1973 in Springville, NY under the name Neamon.

I am the submitter. My name is Donald Gary Shapp and my address is ***
Jerusalwem Israel. Please help me find this family
that existed in 1868, 1871, 1869, 1847, 1933, 1846, 1928, 1885, 1953, 1901,
1973, but somehow was misplaced. Thank you, Donald Shapp for Diane Pierce.
danshapp@zahav.net.il

MODERATOR NOTE: The street address was deleted according to JewishGen
privacy guidelines.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen looking for the family of NIEMANN #general

danshapp <danshapp@...>
 

I am looking for the family of NIEMANN. Johann Heinrich Niemann and wife
Henrietta (Fisher, Fischer - maiden name) Niemann Married in 1868 in
Mecklenburg, Germany ( possibly Magdeberg ). Came to America in 1871 to NY
via Hamburg and ship name L.L. Holsatia stamped August 2 or 12, 1871 >from
Living in Ludorf records in Robel and settled in Ebenezer then West Seneca,
NY with census taken in 1880. One son born in Mecklenburg on November 13,
1869 named Ernest August Niemann. Baby about 8 mths. when coming to America.
Possibly born in Ludorf where they resided before leaving for America.
Henrietta Fischer Niemann was born July 4, 1847 or 1848 in Magdeburg,
(possibly Mecklenburg but death certificate says born in Magdeburg) Germany
and died May 25, 1933 in Yorkshire, NY. Johann Heinrich Niemann was born in
Mecklenburg, or Magdeburg, Germany Dec. 13, 1846 or 1847 and died as Neamon
on Jan 8, 1928 in Yorkshire, NY.

Now Rosalia Olga Baker (Bakker) ( Baecker - old spelling >from The Old
English) born in Sardenia? on January 27, 1885, died Dec. 15, 1953 in
Sardenia or Springville, NY and Married Charles Niemann (Neamon the new
spelling probably at time of marriage) in 1901 in Sardenia, NY.

Charles Niemann (Neamon) born March 14, 1883 in West Seneca, NY and died
Feb. 24, 1973 in Springville, NY as (Neamon) where he was living at the
time.

Niemann, Nieman, Neamon, Neumann, Fischer, Baker, Bakker Family of Diane
Pierce

1. Henrietta Fischer (Birth name) was born July 4, 1847/1848 in Magdeburg,
Germany according to death certificate.

2. Henrietta (Niemann - marriage name) died May 25, 1933 as Neamon in
Yorkshire, NY. (Spelled Neamon in 1930 census, spelled Niemann in 1880
census).

3. Johann Heinrich Niemann was born Dec. 13, 1846/1847 in Mecklenburg,
Germany or even Magdeburg, Germany.

4. Johann Heinrich Neamon died January 8, 1928 in Yorkshire, NY.

5. Rosalia Olga Baker (Bakker) born January 1, 1885 in Sardenia, NY.

6. Rosalia Olga Baker (Bakker) Neamon died December 15, 1953 in Sardenia,
NY.

7. Name change for Charles Niemann to Neamon 1901 in Sardenia, NY.

8. Charles was Niemann when born 1883 in West Seneca, NY.

9. Charles was Neamon when died in 1973 in Springville, NY.

10. Charles and Rosalia Olga Baker(Bakker) then married as Neamon in 1901 in
Sardenia, NY.

11. Charles then died in 1973 in Springville, NY under the name Neamon.

I am the submitter. My name is Donald Gary Shapp and my address is ***
Jerusalwem Israel. Please help me find this family
that existed in 1868, 1871, 1869, 1847, 1933, 1846, 1928, 1885, 1953, 1901,
1973, but somehow was misplaced. Thank you, Donald Shapp for Diane Pierce.
danshapp@zahav.net.il

MODERATOR NOTE: The street address was deleted according to JewishGen
privacy guidelines.


Seeking descendents of Morris G. SEEGAL, Chelsea/Boston, Mass. #general

Joel <westview.jgnews.AT.mailnull.DOT.com@...>
 

I am seeking information on the family of Morris G. and Rose SEEGAL
from Boston Mass. Their children were David, Samuel, Ruth MILTON and
Herbert. (born between 1900 and 1916)

Morris had a brother Louis SEIGLE >from McKeesport, Pa. and I am
related to that branch.

Please respond to me privately at westview.jgnews@mailnull.com

Joel Ballon,
Pittsburgh, Pa.
email westview.jgnews@mailnull.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking descendents of Morris G. SEEGAL, Chelsea/Boston, Mass. #general

Joel <westview.jgnews.AT.mailnull.DOT.com@...>
 

I am seeking information on the family of Morris G. and Rose SEEGAL
from Boston Mass. Their children were David, Samuel, Ruth MILTON and
Herbert. (born between 1900 and 1916)

Morris had a brother Louis SEIGLE >from McKeesport, Pa. and I am
related to that branch.

Please respond to me privately at westview.jgnews@mailnull.com

Joel Ballon,
Pittsburgh, Pa.
email westview.jgnews@mailnull.com