Date   

Charles = Isaiah or Joshua ? #galicia

Suzan & Ron Wynne <srwynne@...>
 

The discussion about Yeshaya and Yeshiahu has been very enlightening.
I have long been confused about Szaya and Szaja, particularly since
I've seen about every spelling imaginable and rarely know >from the
records what the real name was supposed to be.

Can we extend the discussion to Yeheskiel? I have a great number
of males named Yeheskiel (Ksiel, Kusiel) dotting the tree. Some of
my Galician relatives became known as Charles (Clifford too) after
leaving Galicia. I don't always know what their Jewish names were.
Could Charles be derived >from Yeheskiel? This appears to be a
fairly uncommon name, so my curiosity is always aroused when I see
Yeheskiel or Ksiel. I'd be interested in the experience of others
to see how Charles fits in.

Suzan Wynne
Kensington, MD


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Charles = Isaiah or Joshua ? #galicia

Suzan & Ron Wynne <srwynne@...>
 

The discussion about Yeshaya and Yeshiahu has been very enlightening.
I have long been confused about Szaya and Szaja, particularly since
I've seen about every spelling imaginable and rarely know >from the
records what the real name was supposed to be.

Can we extend the discussion to Yeheskiel? I have a great number
of males named Yeheskiel (Ksiel, Kusiel) dotting the tree. Some of
my Galician relatives became known as Charles (Clifford too) after
leaving Galicia. I don't always know what their Jewish names were.
Could Charles be derived >from Yeheskiel? This appears to be a
fairly uncommon name, so my curiosity is always aroused when I see
Yeheskiel or Ksiel. I'd be interested in the experience of others
to see how Charles fits in.

Suzan Wynne
Kensington, MD


confused about which Kiev archive to contact #ukraine

Bea <blspabas@...>
 

Dear Ukraine SIG,

Out of all the documents, I have only one UK Ketubah and one family "story"
that members of my family came >from Kiev. We've no idea if it was inside
Kiev, or near Kiev.

On the Ukraine SIG homepage, there are 3 Kiev archives listed, but can
anyone please explain which archive has what types of genealogy documents
and which archive I should contact that would most likely have any records
about my family for 1860s-1890s?

The 3 that are listed are:

1 - Central State Historical Archives Of Ukraine In Kiev (24, Solom'yanska
St., Kiyv-110, 252601),

2 - Kyiv State Archive (ie: Kiev) - 23, Oleny Teligy St., Kyiv, 252060,

3 - Kyivska oblast (ie: Kiev) - 113, Frunze St., Kiyv, 252073

Many thanks for any clarification,

B. Shiel (London) blspabas@...


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine confused about which Kiev archive to contact #ukraine

Bea <blspabas@...>
 

Dear Ukraine SIG,

Out of all the documents, I have only one UK Ketubah and one family "story"
that members of my family came >from Kiev. We've no idea if it was inside
Kiev, or near Kiev.

On the Ukraine SIG homepage, there are 3 Kiev archives listed, but can
anyone please explain which archive has what types of genealogy documents
and which archive I should contact that would most likely have any records
about my family for 1860s-1890s?

The 3 that are listed are:

1 - Central State Historical Archives Of Ukraine In Kiev (24, Solom'yanska
St., Kiyv-110, 252601),

2 - Kyiv State Archive (ie: Kiev) - 23, Oleny Teligy St., Kyiv, 252060,

3 - Kyivska oblast (ie: Kiev) - 113, Frunze St., Kiyv, 252073

Many thanks for any clarification,

B. Shiel (London) blspabas@...


Re: DORA JACOBSON ---> KALMAN #courland #latvia

Howard Lewis <howard.lewis@...>
 

Martha - It may have been abbreviated when they came to the UK. I should
be very interested to see any information on these variants. I am
specifically concerned with my greatgrandmother, Celia Kalman(?), born c
1865 and originating, so I understand, >from Vilnius.

WAGW - Howard

-----Original Message-----
From: Martha Lev-Zion [mailto:martha@...]
Sent: 01 December 2007 06:19
To: Courland Area Research Group
Subject: Re: [courland] DORA JACOBSON

Shalom, Howard! I have both KALMANOVITZ and KALMANSO[H]N but no
family name of just plain KALMAN.

Martha Lev-Zion
Israel


On 30 Nov 2007, at 1:50 PM, Howard Lewis wrote:

Martha - Does the name KALMAN appear in your database?

With all good wishes - Howard Lewis (London)


Courland SIG #Courland #Latvia RE: DORA JACOBSON ---> KALMAN #latvia #courland

Howard Lewis <howard.lewis@...>
 

Martha - It may have been abbreviated when they came to the UK. I should
be very interested to see any information on these variants. I am
specifically concerned with my greatgrandmother, Celia Kalman(?), born c
1865 and originating, so I understand, >from Vilnius.

WAGW - Howard

-----Original Message-----
From: Martha Lev-Zion [mailto:martha@...]
Sent: 01 December 2007 06:19
To: Courland Area Research Group
Subject: Re: [courland] DORA JACOBSON

Shalom, Howard! I have both KALMANOVITZ and KALMANSO[H]N but no
family name of just plain KALMAN.

Martha Lev-Zion
Israel


On 30 Nov 2007, at 1:50 PM, Howard Lewis wrote:

Martha - Does the name KALMAN appear in your database?

With all good wishes - Howard Lewis (London)


Evian #southafrica

Michelle Essers
 

I need some help so am throwing this out the other Siggers.

I have been trying to trace my family history but have reached
a stonewall for about a year.

I had understood that the originally surname was Evian. >from what
I have found out so far the family came >from Paneveys, Lithuania -
but there is a slight possibly that this could be incorrect.

I was born in Durban South Africa and my father's family name
was Evens - all the Evens in Durban are my fathers relatives.
My grandparents were married in Krugersdorp, South Africa where
my zeida's surname is Evens.

I have found an immigration/naturalization document with the surname
Evian and also have documents of family members chaning the surname
from Evian to Evans (>from SA archives referring to Abe and his brother
Frank in Johannesburg). Shipping lists say they came >from London.

I have traced some of living family by the name of Evans in
Johannesburg. Some think the family name was Evian.
Neither in South Africa or worldwide I have not been able to find
anymore information on this family name, neither presently nor
going back in time. This makes me wonder if I am looking in the
right places or whether Evian is even the correct surname and
whether I am looking for the correct information.

Is there anyone who can help me shed any light on this or is
researching the family name Evian?

Michelle Essers
Ma'alleh Adumim, Israel
KRAMER - Paneveys/Podleshuk/Lithuania, South Africa
GREEN - Lithuania, South Africa
FARB - Lithuania, South Africa
EVIAN/EVENS/EVANS - Lithuania, South Africa


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Evian #southafrica

Michelle Essers
 

I need some help so am throwing this out the other Siggers.

I have been trying to trace my family history but have reached
a stonewall for about a year.

I had understood that the originally surname was Evian. >from what
I have found out so far the family came >from Paneveys, Lithuania -
but there is a slight possibly that this could be incorrect.

I was born in Durban South Africa and my father's family name
was Evens - all the Evens in Durban are my fathers relatives.
My grandparents were married in Krugersdorp, South Africa where
my zeida's surname is Evens.

I have found an immigration/naturalization document with the surname
Evian and also have documents of family members chaning the surname
from Evian to Evans (>from SA archives referring to Abe and his brother
Frank in Johannesburg). Shipping lists say they came >from London.

I have traced some of living family by the name of Evans in
Johannesburg. Some think the family name was Evian.
Neither in South Africa or worldwide I have not been able to find
anymore information on this family name, neither presently nor
going back in time. This makes me wonder if I am looking in the
right places or whether Evian is even the correct surname and
whether I am looking for the correct information.

Is there anyone who can help me shed any light on this or is
researching the family name Evian?

Michelle Essers
Ma'alleh Adumim, Israel
KRAMER - Paneveys/Podleshuk/Lithuania, South Africa
GREEN - Lithuania, South Africa
FARB - Lithuania, South Africa
EVIAN/EVENS/EVANS - Lithuania, South Africa


Dorothy Raymond again #yiddish

Barbara Rubinstein <barbara@...>
 

I would like to thank you all who helped me with data on my father's cousin,
Dorothy Raymond (Rubinstein Webster). Thanks to you I have located her sister's
grandchildren, and next week I'm going to meet them in Chicago.

They have a personal archive with a lot of documents and photos of Dorothy.
Happy Hannukah!

Barbara Rubinstein

http://www.interlingua.com

Moderator's note: Barbara - If those documents or photos include other notables of
the Yiddish stage, please think about sharing it with other YT&V members.


Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre Dorothy Raymond again #yiddish

Barbara Rubinstein <barbara@...>
 

I would like to thank you all who helped me with data on my father's cousin,
Dorothy Raymond (Rubinstein Webster). Thanks to you I have located her sister's
grandchildren, and next week I'm going to meet them in Chicago.

They have a personal archive with a lot of documents and photos of Dorothy.
Happy Hannukah!

Barbara Rubinstein

http://www.interlingua.com

Moderator's note: Barbara - If those documents or photos include other notables of
the Yiddish stage, please think about sharing it with other YT&V members.


National Burial Registry #unitedkingdom

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

A fee-paying website, www.findmypast.com is now offering the National
Burial Registry online. I noted 66 COHEN entries. I give an example of one
below. The exciting thing about this is that the entries pre-date the
official National Registration of BMD, which started in 1837. Many have
been culled >from local Family History Societies' Indexing.
National Burial Index Records 1538-2005

First name(s): Izack Myer Last name: COHEN
Date of burial: 1 Nov 1897
Age at death: 91
Calculated year of birth: 1806
Place of burial: Stockton
Dedication: Oxbridge Cemetery
County: Durham

I hope this is useful.

Miriam Margolyes
Wellington, NZ
email: 75342.3217@...

searching:ISAACS (Brighton) SAMUEL (Portsmouth) BLUMENTHAL (Argentina)


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom National Burial Registry #unitedkingdom

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

A fee-paying website, www.findmypast.com is now offering the National
Burial Registry online. I noted 66 COHEN entries. I give an example of one
below. The exciting thing about this is that the entries pre-date the
official National Registration of BMD, which started in 1837. Many have
been culled >from local Family History Societies' Indexing.
National Burial Index Records 1538-2005

First name(s): Izack Myer Last name: COHEN
Date of burial: 1 Nov 1897
Age at death: 91
Calculated year of birth: 1806
Place of burial: Stockton
Dedication: Oxbridge Cemetery
County: Durham

I hope this is useful.

Miriam Margolyes
Wellington, NZ
email: 75342.3217@...

searching:ISAACS (Brighton) SAMUEL (Portsmouth) BLUMENTHAL (Argentina)


Re: ZEITLIN and CHSLAVITZ #belarus

Shlomo Gurevich
 

On 6 Dec 2007 Paula Zeitlin <theziti@...>
wrote:
"...BLUMA (Rebecca, Blume) CHSLAVITZ b. about
1871 (location?) and immigrated via Hamburg to
Montreal in 1893, joining husband in Chicago. She
listed her residence on immigration as Cernechow,
Russia. In an old album, the words Chernigowskay
Gubernay, and Msistalwl are written next to their
photos. We would especially appreciate any information
about the name CHSLAVITZ, as we have not located any
other families with this spelling."

I would think that there could be some mistake in the
immigration form - the place of residence could be
erraneously written as the surname, and vise versa.
The place might be Choslavitz (Chislavichi to-day) of
Mstislavl uyezd, Mogilev gubernia. As to surname, it
can be checked according to its sounding likeness to
surnames existed there in the end of 19th-beginning of
20th century.

Shlomo Gurevich
Hoshaya, Israel
shl2gur@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: ZEITLIN and CHSLAVITZ #belarus

Shlomo Gurevich
 

On 6 Dec 2007 Paula Zeitlin <theziti@...>
wrote:
"...BLUMA (Rebecca, Blume) CHSLAVITZ b. about
1871 (location?) and immigrated via Hamburg to
Montreal in 1893, joining husband in Chicago. She
listed her residence on immigration as Cernechow,
Russia. In an old album, the words Chernigowskay
Gubernay, and Msistalwl are written next to their
photos. We would especially appreciate any information
about the name CHSLAVITZ, as we have not located any
other families with this spelling."

I would think that there could be some mistake in the
immigration form - the place of residence could be
erraneously written as the surname, and vise versa.
The place might be Choslavitz (Chislavichi to-day) of
Mstislavl uyezd, Mogilev gubernia. As to surname, it
can be checked according to its sounding likeness to
surnames existed there in the end of 19th-beginning of
20th century.

Shlomo Gurevich
Hoshaya, Israel
shl2gur@...


Re: German surname in Romania #general

Roger Lustig
 

Once more:

Most Eastern European Jews were Ashkenazic, i.e., a) their ancestors had
long before moved eastward >from Germany; and b) they tended to speak
Yiddish, which is a Germanic language. So even in Russia, where the
official language was Russian, Jews knew plenty of German and
German-sounding words, because they used them every day amongst
themselves. There is absolutely nothing surprising about a
German-sounding surname in Romania.

In addition:
--Jews were more mobile than most Gentiles; not only flight >from
persecution but also business and other reasons could lead to
resettlement.
--German was the official language of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.
--"Wolf" is a kinnui for "Benjamin", just as "Hirsch" is related to
"Naftali." Again, Genesis 49.
--Do you know that your grandfather's name was WOLFF before he got to
Braila?

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research co-ordinator, GerSIG

Sam Wolff wrote:

Diane De Milt wrote:

"I posted a query about the above name being German, but forgot to add that the
family came >from Romania. Any suggestions about a German surname in Romania?"

My German-sounding grandfather's name, Samuel WOLFF, came to the US >from Braila,
Romania shortly after the turn of the 20th c. There are several WOLFFs in the
Ashkenazi cemetery in Bucharest, but I have not been able to establish a
connection.

My problem is that Sam's father, Chaim, is reputed to have come >from Russia (Both
Chaim and Sam switched countries to avoid the draft, they say). So I ask, how
about a German surname in Russia?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: German surname in Romania #general

Roger Lustig
 

Once more:

Most Eastern European Jews were Ashkenazic, i.e., a) their ancestors had
long before moved eastward >from Germany; and b) they tended to speak
Yiddish, which is a Germanic language. So even in Russia, where the
official language was Russian, Jews knew plenty of German and
German-sounding words, because they used them every day amongst
themselves. There is absolutely nothing surprising about a
German-sounding surname in Romania.

In addition:
--Jews were more mobile than most Gentiles; not only flight >from
persecution but also business and other reasons could lead to
resettlement.
--German was the official language of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.
--"Wolf" is a kinnui for "Benjamin", just as "Hirsch" is related to
"Naftali." Again, Genesis 49.
--Do you know that your grandfather's name was WOLFF before he got to
Braila?

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research co-ordinator, GerSIG

Sam Wolff wrote:

Diane De Milt wrote:

"I posted a query about the above name being German, but forgot to add that the
family came >from Romania. Any suggestions about a German surname in Romania?"

My German-sounding grandfather's name, Samuel WOLFF, came to the US >from Braila,
Romania shortly after the turn of the 20th c. There are several WOLFFs in the
Ashkenazi cemetery in Bucharest, but I have not been able to establish a
connection.

My problem is that Sam's father, Chaim, is reputed to have come >from Russia (Both
Chaim and Sam switched countries to avoid the draft, they say). So I ask, how
about a German surname in Russia?


In Conclusion - The Samuel to Simon Question #general

Linda Shefler
 

I promised those who answered my query regarding switching between the use
of Samuel and Simon that I would summarize the responses I received.
Imagine my surprise when I got inundated with responses, and with just a few
exceptions, everyone expressed the same bafflement with the same situation
in their families! Mostly it was Simons who tended to use varying versions
of Samuel; a few people mentioned Samuels who went by Simon.

One person did point out (and I actually hadn't thought of this), that the
passports had to be under the same name as the naturalization papers, so it
made sense that they were all under Simon. The manifests show him as Samuel
(which didn't match the passport); something that would never happen today!

I can't help but wonder, since my gg grandfather signed these papers with an
X, if perhaps he didn't even know that the name was listed incorrectly.

In conclusion, I guess the only thing I can say is that the reasoning behind
this switching between the two names will probably remain a mystery; but
know that there's a rather large group of us who will always wonder "why"!

Thank you to everyone who responded!

All the best,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linda.shefler@...

GLICKSTEIN/GOLDFUS-Olkusz; FERTEL/FUERTEL/VIERTEL/REICHER/BACHMAN-Tarnow;
ROZENBLAT-Checiny, Nowy Sacz, Sosnowiec, Olkusz, Bedzin, Konskie;
ROZENBLUM-Sobkow; GINSBERG-Jedrzejow; GORDON- Daugeliszki;
COSTOWETSKY/KOSTOWATSKY, etc., MEDNICK, WINAKUR, SCHNAPARSKY-Pavoloch.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen In Conclusion - The Samuel to Simon Question #general

Linda Shefler
 

I promised those who answered my query regarding switching between the use
of Samuel and Simon that I would summarize the responses I received.
Imagine my surprise when I got inundated with responses, and with just a few
exceptions, everyone expressed the same bafflement with the same situation
in their families! Mostly it was Simons who tended to use varying versions
of Samuel; a few people mentioned Samuels who went by Simon.

One person did point out (and I actually hadn't thought of this), that the
passports had to be under the same name as the naturalization papers, so it
made sense that they were all under Simon. The manifests show him as Samuel
(which didn't match the passport); something that would never happen today!

I can't help but wonder, since my gg grandfather signed these papers with an
X, if perhaps he didn't even know that the name was listed incorrectly.

In conclusion, I guess the only thing I can say is that the reasoning behind
this switching between the two names will probably remain a mystery; but
know that there's a rather large group of us who will always wonder "why"!

Thank you to everyone who responded!

All the best,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linda.shefler@...

GLICKSTEIN/GOLDFUS-Olkusz; FERTEL/FUERTEL/VIERTEL/REICHER/BACHMAN-Tarnow;
ROZENBLAT-Checiny, Nowy Sacz, Sosnowiec, Olkusz, Bedzin, Konskie;
ROZENBLUM-Sobkow; GINSBERG-Jedrzejow; GORDON- Daugeliszki;
COSTOWETSKY/KOSTOWATSKY, etc., MEDNICK, WINAKUR, SCHNAPARSKY-Pavoloch.


Elias LEWINTHAL?? #general

Shlomo Yaakov Rapaport
 

I am looking for the ancestors of an Elias LEWINTHAL(not sure if this was the way
it was spelled) who left Russia or Lithuania at the time of the Bolshevik
Revolution. He was probably originally or at some time a resident of Vilkaviskis,
Lithuania where his wife was born. He was a chemist or pharmacist by training and
made large money >from the selling of flour >from Russia to the west at about the
time of the revolution and afterward. But subsequently when the Bolsheviks
starting looking for those who profited over the peasant he was targeted to be
killed as a member of bourgeoisie and fled for what was probably Finland or some
where else in Scandinavia, He had married a student of his Luba Rokeach and they
had two children Tanya and They were left behind and died but he most probably
did not know what happened to them.
This may be a shot in the dark but who knows maybe he lived and had children or
others who knew of him.

Chag Urim Sameach

Shlomo Yaakov Rapaport

Researching ROKEACH + BERZ + RITEVSKY/ Vilkaviskis + Vistinetz-Lithuania
FINK + TICKOCINSKI/Lithuania and Sejny Suwalki Poland and Bialystok
KANEL- Bialystok; LOEWENTHAL/Vistinetz, Lithuania + Germany
RUSLANDER + GLASHENDLER/ Lithuania and Suwalki; FEINSOD + FINE/ Kuznica
RAPAPORT + RAPPAPORT + RAPNOSKY + KAMINSKY+ COHEN/ Nizhyn Ukraine


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Elias LEWINTHAL?? #general

Shlomo Yaakov Rapaport
 

I am looking for the ancestors of an Elias LEWINTHAL(not sure if this was the way
it was spelled) who left Russia or Lithuania at the time of the Bolshevik
Revolution. He was probably originally or at some time a resident of Vilkaviskis,
Lithuania where his wife was born. He was a chemist or pharmacist by training and
made large money >from the selling of flour >from Russia to the west at about the
time of the revolution and afterward. But subsequently when the Bolsheviks
starting looking for those who profited over the peasant he was targeted to be
killed as a member of bourgeoisie and fled for what was probably Finland or some
where else in Scandinavia, He had married a student of his Luba Rokeach and they
had two children Tanya and They were left behind and died but he most probably
did not know what happened to them.
This may be a shot in the dark but who knows maybe he lived and had children or
others who knew of him.

Chag Urim Sameach

Shlomo Yaakov Rapaport

Researching ROKEACH + BERZ + RITEVSKY/ Vilkaviskis + Vistinetz-Lithuania
FINK + TICKOCINSKI/Lithuania and Sejny Suwalki Poland and Bialystok
KANEL- Bialystok; LOEWENTHAL/Vistinetz, Lithuania + Germany
RUSLANDER + GLASHENDLER/ Lithuania and Suwalki; FEINSOD + FINE/ Kuznica
RAPAPORT + RAPPAPORT + RAPNOSKY + KAMINSKY+ COHEN/ Nizhyn Ukraine