Date   

Re: Vancouver ship arrival #general

budblaher@...
 

Sylvia Tulkoff asked the following on Sun, 13 Jun 2004:

"My mother-in-law left Russia via Vladivostock and Yokohama and arrived in
Vancouver in 1917 (possibly September or October). She then traveled to
Montreal. How would I find information on her voyage - name of ship, length
of trip, etc?"

You can do as I did, my father came >from Russia through Yokohama to Seattle
in 1915. If your mother applied for citizenship, her application should
state that she originated >from a specific city in Russia, where she was
born, left Yokohama on ship so-and so on a specific date and arrived at
Vancouver on date so-and-so. So, now you have the ship's name and the date
she arrived in Vancouver. You can then get the ship's manifest >from NARA
for a small fee. The manifest should then tell you more details such as her
trade, who sent her, how much money she arrived with, her destination and
the person she was going to visit. But first of all, get her application
which is probably located in the records of the county where she applied or
made her declaration of intention.

Morris Blaher
Apopka, Florida USA

Researching BLECHER, BERLIN, BERMAN, TIPOGRAPHOV, BALONOV, PEISAKHOVICH,
OSTKOSTKY, GRYNBERG, DRABKIN, KOSTIN, ASTRAHAN, Moscow, Perm, Kirov,
Ikhevsk, Tjumen, Tver, Sarapul, Russia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Vancouver ship arrival #general

budblaher@...
 

Sylvia Tulkoff asked the following on Sun, 13 Jun 2004:

"My mother-in-law left Russia via Vladivostock and Yokohama and arrived in
Vancouver in 1917 (possibly September or October). She then traveled to
Montreal. How would I find information on her voyage - name of ship, length
of trip, etc?"

You can do as I did, my father came >from Russia through Yokohama to Seattle
in 1915. If your mother applied for citizenship, her application should
state that she originated >from a specific city in Russia, where she was
born, left Yokohama on ship so-and so on a specific date and arrived at
Vancouver on date so-and-so. So, now you have the ship's name and the date
she arrived in Vancouver. You can then get the ship's manifest >from NARA
for a small fee. The manifest should then tell you more details such as her
trade, who sent her, how much money she arrived with, her destination and
the person she was going to visit. But first of all, get her application
which is probably located in the records of the county where she applied or
made her declaration of intention.

Morris Blaher
Apopka, Florida USA

Researching BLECHER, BERLIN, BERMAN, TIPOGRAPHOV, BALONOV, PEISAKHOVICH,
OSTKOSTKY, GRYNBERG, DRABKIN, KOSTIN, ASTRAHAN, Moscow, Perm, Kirov,
Ikhevsk, Tjumen, Tver, Sarapul, Russia


Sunday, June 20th JGSNY meeting #general

Gloria Berkenstat <gitl_leah@...>
 

The Jewish Genealogical Society of New York meeting
will take place on Sunday, June 20th at 2 pm at the
Center for Jewish History located at 15 W 16th Street,
between 5th and 6th Avenues in Manhattan. Our speaker
will be Rabbi Avraham Laber who will introduce his new
website www.Jewishdata.com, which contains images of
tombstones, Declarations of Intentions and school
yearbook images.

The Center Genealogy Institute will be open >from 12:30
to 2:00 on June 20th for networking with other
researchers and access to resource materials and
computers.

For more information, call 212-294-8326

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
JGSNY Program Vice President


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Sunday, June 20th JGSNY meeting #general

Gloria Berkenstat <gitl_leah@...>
 

The Jewish Genealogical Society of New York meeting
will take place on Sunday, June 20th at 2 pm at the
Center for Jewish History located at 15 W 16th Street,
between 5th and 6th Avenues in Manhattan. Our speaker
will be Rabbi Avraham Laber who will introduce his new
website www.Jewishdata.com, which contains images of
tombstones, Declarations of Intentions and school
yearbook images.

The Center Genealogy Institute will be open >from 12:30
to 2:00 on June 20th for networking with other
researchers and access to resource materials and
computers.

For more information, call 212-294-8326

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
JGSNY Program Vice President


Cemetery Pictures #unitedkingdom

David Miller <adavid_miller@...>
 

I hope (weather permitting) to be going to Marloes Road Cemetery
in East Ham, London E6.within the next few weeks.

The visit will be to take pictures of family Gravestones.

Whilst there I would be happy to take Digital Pictures for
members and E-mail them.

I would not be able to translate or find any other details as
the office that deals with this Cemetery is in Beehive Lane,
Ilford, Essex. and I do not have the time during the week.

I would require Grave numbers and block letters also as much
detail of the Names etc. as you can provide.

Please e-mail me at ADavid_Miller@Yahoo.com.au  please note
between David and Miller is an underscore this is a shifted -
that produces _

David Miller


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Fwd: Cemetery Pictures #unitedkingdom

David Miller <adavid_miller@...>
 

I hope (weather permitting) to be going to Marloes Road Cemetery
in East Ham, London E6.within the next few weeks.

The visit will be to take pictures of family Gravestones.

Whilst there I would be happy to take Digital Pictures for
members and E-mail them.

I would not be able to translate or find any other details as
the office that deals with this Cemetery is in Beehive Lane,
Ilford, Essex. and I do not have the time during the week.

I would require Grave numbers and block letters also as much
detail of the Names etc. as you can provide.

Please e-mail me at ADavid_Miller@Yahoo.com.au  please note
between David and Miller is an underscore this is a shifted -
that produces _

David Miller


ViewMate # 4246, KLEPFISZ from Lodz? #lodz #poland

Elizabeth Jackson
 

Dear members,

I have posted a photo to ViewMate: VM #4246.

This photo is of a cousin of my mother's. We believe
her surname to be KLEPFISZ and she lived in Lodz,
Poland. My mother's name is Paula Pessa Massa (nee)
INGBERG. Does anyone recognize the woman in
this photo? Any idea when the photo might have been
taken?

You can access the photo at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4246

Thank you in advance!
Elizabeth Jackson
Tennessee, USA


Lodz Area Research Group #Lodz #Poland ViewMate # 4246, KLEPFISZ from Lodz? #lodz #poland

Elizabeth Jackson
 

Dear members,

I have posted a photo to ViewMate: VM #4246.

This photo is of a cousin of my mother's. We believe
her surname to be KLEPFISZ and she lived in Lodz,
Poland. My mother's name is Paula Pessa Massa (nee)
INGBERG. Does anyone recognize the woman in
this photo? Any idea when the photo might have been
taken?

You can access the photo at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4246

Thank you in advance!
Elizabeth Jackson
Tennessee, USA


Re: meanings of first names from europe #germany

chaikin <chaikin@...>
 

MODERATOR NOTE: The following is a **perfect example** of why the Moderator
restricts comments by one member regarding the correctness of comments by others.

Readers who are not experts on Jewish names will probably be totally confused by
this debate. Possibly feelings have been hurt.

Our ***strongly suggested*** method of resolving disagreements about factual
statements in GerSig messages is to debate the matter by *Private E-mail* and
then send a mutually satisfactory summary of the matter to the list.

No further messages on this topic will be posted here unless such a summary
is offered by one of the debate participants. MODERATOR

Michael Bernet, New York wrote:
"In a message dated 6/13/2004 chaikin@bezeqint.net writes:
Verde. The closest Hebrew name is Varda [female], which is the Hebrew for
Lily."
"Actually, there seems to be a little confusion here. Shoshannah in
"popular" Hebrew was long understood to be rose. It is not so, Shoshannat
Hasharon is the "Lily" not the "rose" of Sharon."
"The correct Hebrew name for rose is vered (pl. vradim). That is a common
girl's name now, and the correct translation of the names Rosa, Rosie etc."
"The female Vered or Vardah name were, to the best of my knowledge, created
in Israel in the early 20th century; I could not find it among Beider's
first names."

=== Thank you Michael for being such a guard:-)
It is a common mistake in Israel, which I wrote about, few years ago in JG,
and now I myself fell into the trap, due to lack of sleeping hours:-)
Alas, Vered is still used in Israel to describe Rose, just as it's being use
for describing Lily, even in modern Hebrew dictionaries...
My guess is, that Shoshana was the word to describe both naming [Rose &
Lily] for about two thousand years, and only in the 20th century, the word
Vered for Rose had been "invented":-) This explanation alone, if it will
appear to be right, leave us in the starting line, meaning Shoshana is both
the names Lily and Rose, just as Vered/Varda is rose, but the colloquial
language treat it as Lily too.
To conclude: Rose is the bush "Vered", and Lily is the flower "Shoshan", but
not in naming (although it's a "mistake" for almost a century:-))

Best regards, Udi Cain, Jerusalem


M. Strassberg yiddish actor #yiddish

Chorin Jean-Sébastien <j.chorin@...>
 

hello,
I seach informatons about Moishe/Morris STRASSBERG (Shtrasberg in Yiddish),
actor in the Yiddish theatre and Yiddish movies. He was born in 1897 in
Lemberg (Austrian Galicia) and dead in 1974 in New-York.
Thank you very much

Jean-Sébastien Chorin


German SIG #Germany Re: meanings of first names from europe #germany

chaikin <chaikin@...>
 

MODERATOR NOTE: The following is a **perfect example** of why the Moderator
restricts comments by one member regarding the correctness of comments by others.

Readers who are not experts on Jewish names will probably be totally confused by
this debate. Possibly feelings have been hurt.

Our ***strongly suggested*** method of resolving disagreements about factual
statements in GerSig messages is to debate the matter by *Private E-mail* and
then send a mutually satisfactory summary of the matter to the list.

No further messages on this topic will be posted here unless such a summary
is offered by one of the debate participants. MODERATOR

Michael Bernet, New York wrote:
"In a message dated 6/13/2004 chaikin@bezeqint.net writes:
Verde. The closest Hebrew name is Varda [female], which is the Hebrew for
Lily."
"Actually, there seems to be a little confusion here. Shoshannah in
"popular" Hebrew was long understood to be rose. It is not so, Shoshannat
Hasharon is the "Lily" not the "rose" of Sharon."
"The correct Hebrew name for rose is vered (pl. vradim). That is a common
girl's name now, and the correct translation of the names Rosa, Rosie etc."
"The female Vered or Vardah name were, to the best of my knowledge, created
in Israel in the early 20th century; I could not find it among Beider's
first names."

=== Thank you Michael for being such a guard:-)
It is a common mistake in Israel, which I wrote about, few years ago in JG,
and now I myself fell into the trap, due to lack of sleeping hours:-)
Alas, Vered is still used in Israel to describe Rose, just as it's being use
for describing Lily, even in modern Hebrew dictionaries...
My guess is, that Shoshana was the word to describe both naming [Rose &
Lily] for about two thousand years, and only in the 20th century, the word
Vered for Rose had been "invented":-) This explanation alone, if it will
appear to be right, leave us in the starting line, meaning Shoshana is both
the names Lily and Rose, just as Vered/Varda is rose, but the colloquial
language treat it as Lily too.
To conclude: Rose is the bush "Vered", and Lily is the flower "Shoshan", but
not in naming (although it's a "mistake" for almost a century:-))

Best regards, Udi Cain, Jerusalem


Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre M. Strassberg yiddish actor #yiddish

Chorin Jean-Sébastien <j.chorin@...>
 

hello,
I seach informatons about Moishe/Morris STRASSBERG (Shtrasberg in Yiddish),
actor in the Yiddish theatre and Yiddish movies. He was born in 1897 in
Lemberg (Austrian Galicia) and dead in 1974 in New-York.
Thank you very much

Jean-Sébastien Chorin


ZALMAN from Bucharest in 1942 #romania

Monica Talmor <mtalmor@...>
 

Dear Rom Sigers

In 1942 I was a student in Bucharest at the CULTURA B High
School. 2 classmates of mine, were killed by the Romanian Security
for comunist activity : Cornel ELIAS and ...........ZALMAN. I can't
remember the first name of Zalman and I need it for a work related
with this event. If somebody remember the first name of Zalman,
please inform me on my Email. Thank you Dr. Marcel Bratu, Hamden, CT
USA (please reply to marcelbratu@aol.com)


Romania SIG #Romania ZALMAN from Bucharest in 1942 #romania

Monica Talmor <mtalmor@...>
 

Dear Rom Sigers

In 1942 I was a student in Bucharest at the CULTURA B High
School. 2 classmates of mine, were killed by the Romanian Security
for comunist activity : Cornel ELIAS and ...........ZALMAN. I can't
remember the first name of Zalman and I need it for a work related
with this event. If somebody remember the first name of Zalman,
please inform me on my Email. Thank you Dr. Marcel Bratu, Hamden, CT
USA (please reply to marcelbratu@aol.com)


More on Basch/Boas family of Graetz, Prussia (1830's) #germany

Bathsheba Frais <bafrais@...>
 

First of all, I would like to thank all the list members who contributed
their ideas to help me identify the author of the letter I found at the
archives of the Jewish People. The consensus of opinion is that he was a
BASCH, even though he wrote his name with a "Samach" at the end. It occurs
to me that one way of verifying the matter would be if the members who
kindly looked BASCH up for me on the 1834 census of the Jewish population of
Graetz, could perhaps check if there was also a Yitchak BASS or BOAS living
in the village at this time? I imagine the probability of there being one
person called Yizchak BASCH, and another Yitzchak BOAS in a small community
is not so great?

Its seems to me that a siginficant portion of my faily history research is
based on circumstantial evidence of this kind. Although I know >from English
marriage records that I am descended >from a Prussian cap manufacturer called
Isaac (Yitzchak) BASCH who had a son called Jacob, and there was such a
person in Graetz and the dates fit, I don't see how it is possible to be
100% sure that this is one's ancestor and not just someone who happens to
have the same name and occupation. Both Isaac and Jacob are common
forenames. However, I supposed the probability is that the BASCH family of
Gaetz and my ancestors are one and the same.

In appreciation of all the assistance I have received.

Shimon (Steven) Frais [city??? state???]


German SIG #Germany More on Basch/Boas family of Graetz, Prussia (1830's) #germany

Bathsheba Frais <bafrais@...>
 

First of all, I would like to thank all the list members who contributed
their ideas to help me identify the author of the letter I found at the
archives of the Jewish People. The consensus of opinion is that he was a
BASCH, even though he wrote his name with a "Samach" at the end. It occurs
to me that one way of verifying the matter would be if the members who
kindly looked BASCH up for me on the 1834 census of the Jewish population of
Graetz, could perhaps check if there was also a Yitchak BASS or BOAS living
in the village at this time? I imagine the probability of there being one
person called Yizchak BASCH, and another Yitzchak BOAS in a small community
is not so great?

Its seems to me that a siginficant portion of my faily history research is
based on circumstantial evidence of this kind. Although I know >from English
marriage records that I am descended >from a Prussian cap manufacturer called
Isaac (Yitzchak) BASCH who had a son called Jacob, and there was such a
person in Graetz and the dates fit, I don't see how it is possible to be
100% sure that this is one's ancestor and not just someone who happens to
have the same name and occupation. Both Isaac and Jacob are common
forenames. However, I supposed the probability is that the BASCH family of
Gaetz and my ancestors are one and the same.

In appreciation of all the assistance I have received.

Shimon (Steven) Frais [city??? state???]


German translation help requested #germany

corys@...
 

I've posted four scans of comments >from the Bavarian Jewish Registers on
ViewMate, and I'd appreciate translations.

(1) ViewMate #4260. This appears to be the occupation of my ancestor Gabriel
Hirsch Benedict (BENDA). The family was involved in mirror manufacturing, and
later bronze fabrication. Can you tell me what this says?
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4260

(2) ViewMate #4261. This is >from the matrikel listing for Seligmann BENDA, with
the listing of David BENDA below it. I'm interested in translations of the
comments in the middle and right-hand columns.
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4261

(3) ViewMate #4262. These comments are >from the matrikel listing for my
ancestor Israel Meier NEUBAUER and a listing below his. I'd appreciate
translations of the comments in the two columns on the right.
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4262

(4) ViewMate #4263. Finally, these comments are >from the matrikel listing for
my ancestor Max NEUBAUER, appearing below the listing for Elkan Haehnle
(unrelated, so far as I know). I can read the dates in the far left column but
I'd appreciate a translation of the rest.
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4263

Thank you very much!

Cory Streisinger Portland, Oregon corys@worldnet.att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Cory Streisinger is relatively (pun intended) new to GerSig but
has learned to take good advantage of View-Mate, a particularly useful tool
that JewishGen gives us free of charge. If **you** have not tried to use ViewMate
try looking at one of the above sites and think about how you might use this
tool in your own research. This MOD NOTE should not be interpreted as a negative
comment about Ms. Streisinger's message. MOD1


German SIG #Germany German translation help requested #germany

corys@...
 

I've posted four scans of comments >from the Bavarian Jewish Registers on
ViewMate, and I'd appreciate translations.

(1) ViewMate #4260. This appears to be the occupation of my ancestor Gabriel
Hirsch Benedict (BENDA). The family was involved in mirror manufacturing, and
later bronze fabrication. Can you tell me what this says?
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4260

(2) ViewMate #4261. This is >from the matrikel listing for Seligmann BENDA, with
the listing of David BENDA below it. I'm interested in translations of the
comments in the middle and right-hand columns.
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4261

(3) ViewMate #4262. These comments are >from the matrikel listing for my
ancestor Israel Meier NEUBAUER and a listing below his. I'd appreciate
translations of the comments in the two columns on the right.
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4262

(4) ViewMate #4263. Finally, these comments are >from the matrikel listing for
my ancestor Max NEUBAUER, appearing below the listing for Elkan Haehnle
(unrelated, so far as I know). I can read the dates in the far left column but
I'd appreciate a translation of the rest.
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4263

Thank you very much!

Cory Streisinger Portland, Oregon corys@worldnet.att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Cory Streisinger is relatively (pun intended) new to GerSig but
has learned to take good advantage of View-Mate, a particularly useful tool
that JewishGen gives us free of charge. If **you** have not tried to use ViewMate
try looking at one of the above sites and think about how you might use this
tool in your own research. This MOD NOTE should not be interpreted as a negative
comment about Ms. Streisinger's message. MOD1


Re: meanings of first names from europe #germany

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 6/13/2004 chaikin@bezeqint.net writes:
Verde. The closest Hebrew name is Varda [female], which is the Hebrew for Lily.

Actually, there seems to be a little confusion here. Shoshannah in "popular"
Hebrew was long understood to be rose. It is not so, Shoshannat Hasharon is
the "Lily" not the "rose" of Sharon.

**The correct Hebrew name for rose is vered (pl. vradim). That is a common
girl's name now, and the correct translation of the names Rosa, Rosie etc.

** [MODERATOR NOTE: When making a statement that the opinion of another member
is not completely correct and that another version of the "truth" is more correct,
GerSig would prefer that the critic provide sources for the statement.

If he can provide no source, he (or she) should make it clear that the statement
is personal opinion.

Thus, the sentence above should read: * In my opinion, the correct Hebrew name for
rose is vered (pl. vradim).* This comment is written for ALL GerSig members, not
only the writer of this message. My comment is inserted here because this writer
happened to provide a good illustration of how this rule should be applied. END]

The female Vered or Vardah name were, to the best of my knowledge, created in
Israel in the early 20th century; I could not find it among Beider's first names.

Michael Bernet, New York mbernet@aol.com


German SIG #Germany Re: meanings of first names from europe #germany

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 6/13/2004 chaikin@bezeqint.net writes:
Verde. The closest Hebrew name is Varda [female], which is the Hebrew for Lily.

Actually, there seems to be a little confusion here. Shoshannah in "popular"
Hebrew was long understood to be rose. It is not so, Shoshannat Hasharon is
the "Lily" not the "rose" of Sharon.

**The correct Hebrew name for rose is vered (pl. vradim). That is a common
girl's name now, and the correct translation of the names Rosa, Rosie etc.

** [MODERATOR NOTE: When making a statement that the opinion of another member
is not completely correct and that another version of the "truth" is more correct,
GerSig would prefer that the critic provide sources for the statement.

If he can provide no source, he (or she) should make it clear that the statement
is personal opinion.

Thus, the sentence above should read: * In my opinion, the correct Hebrew name for
rose is vered (pl. vradim).* This comment is written for ALL GerSig members, not
only the writer of this message. My comment is inserted here because this writer
happened to provide a good illustration of how this rule should be applied. END]

The female Vered or Vardah name were, to the best of my knowledge, created in
Israel in the early 20th century; I could not find it among Beider's first names.

Michael Bernet, New York mbernet@aol.com