Date   

CORRECTION TO TOMBSTONE DECIPHERMENT! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

To Mark Michaels

About five seconds after sending my attempt at deciphering your tombstone
inscription, I suddenly realized that the letters you gave after Rachel's
name -- which you had rendered as "aleph-lamed -TET-nun-CHET" were
quite incorrect. Consequently they had bumsteered me completely, because
since they did not spell out a Hebrew word, they caused me to think this
must have been her father's surname (people do sometimes put surnames on
stones).

But literally five seco nds after hitting "Send", it suddenly dawned on me
that those letters were really aleph-lamed-MEM-nun-TAF (which spells the
Hebrew word almanat, which means "widow of"....)! Had you rendered the
letters correctly, of course, this error would never have occurred!

Hence Rachel's inscription reads "Rachel bat Yequtiel, widow of Hanokh ben
Yequtiel, who departed, etc."

It is still true that their fathers had the same first name, but it is now
clear that they were indeed a couple (and not a brother and sister as I
had somewhat jokingly speculated...) So, maybe their fathers became
friends because they had the same unusual first name, and later on their
kids grew up and married each other! (More idle speculation .....)

Sorry for that error, but you REALLY made life difficult by
misrepresenting those letters! The rest of the inscription stands as I
gave it.

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen CORRECTION TO TOMBSTONE DECIPHERMENT! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

To Mark Michaels

About five seconds after sending my attempt at deciphering your tombstone
inscription, I suddenly realized that the letters you gave after Rachel's
name -- which you had rendered as "aleph-lamed -TET-nun-CHET" were
quite incorrect. Consequently they had bumsteered me completely, because
since they did not spell out a Hebrew word, they caused me to think this
must have been her father's surname (people do sometimes put surnames on
stones).

But literally five seco nds after hitting "Send", it suddenly dawned on me
that those letters were really aleph-lamed-MEM-nun-TAF (which spells the
Hebrew word almanat, which means "widow of"....)! Had you rendered the
letters correctly, of course, this error would never have occurred!

Hence Rachel's inscription reads "Rachel bat Yequtiel, widow of Hanokh ben
Yequtiel, who departed, etc."

It is still true that their fathers had the same first name, but it is now
clear that they were indeed a couple (and not a brother and sister as I
had somewhat jokingly speculated...) So, maybe their fathers became
friends because they had the same unusual first name, and later on their
kids grew up and married each other! (More idle speculation .....)

Sorry for that error, but you REALLY made life difficult by
misrepresenting those letters! The rest of the inscription stands as I
gave it.

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


Re: MELTSNER #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

Subject: surname MELTSNER
From: <AGBALOO@aol.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Aug 1998 20:59:53 EDT
X-Message-Number: 26

I am researching the MELTSNERS >from Lithuania (Kovno region). Does anyone
know what, if anything, Meltsner means. I had once heard that the name may
imply that they were malt merchants. Perhaps there is a hebrew meaning.

Thank you,
Allison George

Dear Jewish genners,
In the Magazine "Reshumot" >from 1930 .published in Tel Aviv by Chaim Nachman
Bialik and J.H.Ravnizky I find a article by Eliezer Shelomo Rabinowiz. He
Wright about the name Meltzer ,it can come >from the Hebrew Melzar and it
mean a Waiter. But he think that the name came >from the town name" Melts "
near Vilna (today Vilnius) in Lithuania .And >from this he think that the
name is Meltser. Perhaps came the name Meltsner also >from this place. You
Wright that the Meltsners came >from Kovna (today Kaunas) in Lithuania and
the town Melts is also in Lithuania, >from Kaunas to Vilnius are only 55
miles so I think that this is the origin of you family name. In German you
Wright Malt : Malz and i don't think that this is the origin of the name.
perhaps know anyone what is the meaning of Beider on this name ? I haven't
his books in my home. I can't find the town "Melts" on a Atlas, perhaps
today the town have another name.
Success with you searching
best regards
Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: MELTSNER #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

Subject: surname MELTSNER
From: <AGBALOO@aol.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Aug 1998 20:59:53 EDT
X-Message-Number: 26

I am researching the MELTSNERS >from Lithuania (Kovno region). Does anyone
know what, if anything, Meltsner means. I had once heard that the name may
imply that they were malt merchants. Perhaps there is a hebrew meaning.

Thank you,
Allison George

Dear Jewish genners,
In the Magazine "Reshumot" >from 1930 .published in Tel Aviv by Chaim Nachman
Bialik and J.H.Ravnizky I find a article by Eliezer Shelomo Rabinowiz. He
Wright about the name Meltzer ,it can come >from the Hebrew Melzar and it
mean a Waiter. But he think that the name came >from the town name" Melts "
near Vilna (today Vilnius) in Lithuania .And >from this he think that the
name is Meltser. Perhaps came the name Meltsner also >from this place. You
Wright that the Meltsners came >from Kovna (today Kaunas) in Lithuania and
the town Melts is also in Lithuania, >from Kaunas to Vilnius are only 55
miles so I think that this is the origin of you family name. In German you
Wright Malt : Malz and i don't think that this is the origin of the name.
perhaps know anyone what is the meaning of Beider on this name ? I haven't
his books in my home. I can't find the town "Melts" on a Atlas, perhaps
today the town have another name.
Success with you searching
best regards
Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


Searching: KRUSKAL #general

Haim Fridman <fridman@...>
 

Francine Flamm wrote:

Trying to trace my late Dad's family. The name is KRUSKAL. If you know
anything (only family with this name),also, would like, if possibe, an
email address for the Jewish Archives in the U.K. and South Africa, that
is another lead. Thank you kindly for any assistance.
The Kruskal family is descended >from a brother of the Gaon of Vilna.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
email: fridman@ultinet.co.il
web page: http://www.avotaynu.com/gaonbook.html


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: KRUSKAL #general

Haim Fridman <fridman@...>
 

Francine Flamm wrote:

Trying to trace my late Dad's family. The name is KRUSKAL. If you know
anything (only family with this name),also, would like, if possibe, an
email address for the Jewish Archives in the U.K. and South Africa, that
is another lead. Thank you kindly for any assistance.
The Kruskal family is descended >from a brother of the Gaon of Vilna.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
email: fridman@ultinet.co.il
web page: http://www.avotaynu.com/gaonbook.html


Re: Lusitania passenger list #belarus

cohentalk@...
 

Re: Lusitania passenger list
I am sharing the list for the Lusitania, September 19, 1913, arrival to NYC.
Not all of it is clear, so I'm making 'guesstimates' of names and towns. Most
of the occupations listed were as tailoress or farm laborer.(Hebrews unless
noted). Hope it helps someone. And if so, please let me know!

GROUP 38 passengers on the Lusitania:
LAMKO, Chaie Golde--age 60--Odessa
GOLDFARB,Chaika--17--Bobrik
JUN(S)EFOWICZ,Machle--18--Rochewo
ITZHOFSKY,Elje--22--Migl(t)in
EFROSMAN,Pea(s)je--19--Diwera(Drinesa)
G???NBERG(GREENBERG?),Chane--18--K?imnov(Komnaro?)
GOLUBITZKY,Boruch--17--Skrigano
KWASHNIK family Riwha--42--& 4 kids--Lyoc??hewo(Lyco??bervo?)
?(G)RUBER, Moses?--25--Odessa
WELTMAN,Joseph--16--Wilna
MALKIN,Jankel--28--Mozys(r)
SCHAPERO,Gaws?el--Boborisk
GLUCK,Tauba--22--Reschira
GLUCK,Chana--18--same town
OTLIVANKIN,Benzion--16--Minsk
WINNIK family Chaja--48--& 2kids--Daw Gowdok
EPSTEIN,Sore--21--???loz
K(R)OUGLAJA--?(?)ana-22--Russian--Budrig
K(OR)WAT(KRIVAT?),Sore,--21--Rosischze
KORWAT ^ above, Ester--18--same town
?GORODINSKY,Schefora--55--Boboy
DURC?ZIN--Nuch?im--17--Gorodok
ZAITZ--Idel--18--Dubrowicz
WALACH(Wala?h?),?Csif--30--Russian--Belawitz

Best of luck to all,
Linda Cohen
cohentalk@aol.com
Michigan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Lusitania passenger list #general

cohentalk@...
 

Re: Lusitania passenger list
I am sharing the list for the Lusitania, September 19, 1913, arrival to NYC.
Not all of it is clear, so I'm making 'guesstimates' of names and towns. Most
of the occupations listed were as tailoress or farm laborer.(Hebrews unless
noted). Hope it helps someone. And if so, please let me know!

GROUP 38 passengers on the Lusitania:
LAMKO, Chaie Golde--age 60--Odessa
GOLDFARB,Chaika--17--Bobrik
JUN(S)EFOWICZ,Machle--18--Rochewo
ITZHOFSKY,Elje--22--Migl(t)in
EFROSMAN,Pea(s)je--19--Diwera(Drinesa)
G???NBERG(GREENBERG?),Chane--18--K?imnov(Komnaro?)
GOLUBITZKY,Boruch--17--Skrigano
KWASHNIK family Riwha--42--& 4 kids--Lyoc??hewo(Lyco??bervo?)
?(G)RUBER, Moses?--25--Odessa
WELTMAN,Joseph--16--Wilna
MALKIN,Jankel--28--Mozys(r)
SCHAPERO,Gaws?el--Boborisk
GLUCK,Tauba--22--Reschira
GLUCK,Chana--18--same town
OTLIVANKIN,Benzion--16--Minsk
WINNIK family Chaja--48--& 2kids--Daw Gowdok
EPSTEIN,Sore--21--???loz
K(R)OUGLAJA--?(?)ana-22--Russian--Budrig
K(OR)WAT(KRIVAT?),Sore,--21--Rosischze
KORWAT ^ above, Ester--18--same town
?GORODINSKY,Schefora--55--Boboy
DURC?ZIN--Nuch?im--17--Gorodok
ZAITZ--Idel--18--Dubrowicz
WALACH(Wala?h?),?Csif--30--Russian--Belawitz

Best of luck to all,
Linda Cohen
cohentalk@aol.com
Michigan


gravestone inscription deciphered #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

To Mark Michaels. who asked about deciphering a gravestone inscription:

It does indeed turn out, as you said, that this man and woman both had
fathers whose given name was the biblical name Yequtiel --rather
surprising, since this name is not very common!
(Question, are you quite sure this is a husband and wife and not a brother
and sister buried side by side?)

This puzzle exercised all the ingenuity one could summon up; mind you, it
would have been a lot easier and taken far less time had you listed all the
letters accurately (but then it would have been far less of a challenge
and much less fun, so I guess that's the trade-off!)

Here's what I came up with >from the letters you gave -- after changing a
few that you misread and adding one in one place where you seem to have
left a letter out of the name of a month!

"Rachel daughter of Yequtiel Altbach, who departed on the Holy Sabbath, the
2nd day of Rosh Hodesh Adar Bet,
5,670" (= 1910)
"and Hanokh son of Yequtiel, who departed on the "somethingth day"
(number indecipherable) of Heshvan
( the year of his death, 1895, would have been 5,656 (as it was after
Rosh Hashanah that year) -- but for some reason the letters you gave at the
end did not correspond to "656" as they should have done for that Hebrew
year -- and I simply couldn't make head or tail of them)!

Rachel's inscription breaks down like this:

resh het lamed - bet taf - yod qof vav taf yod aleph lamed -- aleph lamed
tet nun het
Rahel bat Yequtiel Altbach ("Rachel daughter of Yequtiel Altbach")
[I'm guessing that your nun is really a bet, and that her father's
surname was Altbach -- I don't think "Altnach" is a name, but Altbach
certainly is.

nun pey tet resh hey = nifterah "departed" ( feminine form of "niftar"
for a woman)
shin qof = shabbat qodesh = "on the Holy Sabbath"
aleph dalet resh bet means Adar Bet -- i.e. the month of Adar 2 in a
leapyear.
(corresponding to your date of 12th March 1910 -- remember that in Europe
12/3 is NOT December 3 !).
tet resh ayin lamed pey cuf
(actually, here , you obviously meant to say taf resh `ayin!)
This is the Hebrew date!: taf resh `ayin means 670, and stands for the
Hebrew year 5,670 (which corresponds to 1910)
lamed feh/ qof: these last three letters stand for "li-frat qatan",
which means literally
"by the abbreviated detail" i.e., leaving out the "five thousand" and
writing only the 670, as is the custom with Hebrew dates) .

Henry's inscription breaks down like this:

vav - chet nun vav daled /bet nun / yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed
Ve-Hanokh ben Yequtiel = "and Henokh son of Yequtiel"
[your dalet here must be a final khaf]

bet pey tet resh [the first letter must be nun, not bet]
= niftar, "departed"

"indecipherable" - chet vav nun
"indecipherable" must be a letter between aleph and yod, meaning
somewhere between the first and tenth day of the month (probably a yod
since it was too small and faint for you to decipher-- but you can figure
out the exact day >from the conversion table for October 20, 1895)

chet vav nun looks like you left out the shin in Heshvan --
(a date early in Heshvan probably corresponded with October 20th in that
year)

bet-lamed tet feh
Now this last part has me completely stymied! (Are you quite sure about
these letters?)
What it OUGHT to say (for the year 1895 = 5656 is Taf Resh Nun Vav
If it's an abbreviation for something else, I guess I am just missing it!

So, finally, darn it, just when I was down to the wire, it got the better
of me! I hope someone else can figure out the bet-lamed-tet-feh for you.

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen gravestone inscription deciphered #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

To Mark Michaels. who asked about deciphering a gravestone inscription:

It does indeed turn out, as you said, that this man and woman both had
fathers whose given name was the biblical name Yequtiel --rather
surprising, since this name is not very common!
(Question, are you quite sure this is a husband and wife and not a brother
and sister buried side by side?)

This puzzle exercised all the ingenuity one could summon up; mind you, it
would have been a lot easier and taken far less time had you listed all the
letters accurately (but then it would have been far less of a challenge
and much less fun, so I guess that's the trade-off!)

Here's what I came up with >from the letters you gave -- after changing a
few that you misread and adding one in one place where you seem to have
left a letter out of the name of a month!

"Rachel daughter of Yequtiel Altbach, who departed on the Holy Sabbath, the
2nd day of Rosh Hodesh Adar Bet,
5,670" (= 1910)
"and Hanokh son of Yequtiel, who departed on the "somethingth day"
(number indecipherable) of Heshvan
( the year of his death, 1895, would have been 5,656 (as it was after
Rosh Hashanah that year) -- but for some reason the letters you gave at the
end did not correspond to "656" as they should have done for that Hebrew
year -- and I simply couldn't make head or tail of them)!

Rachel's inscription breaks down like this:

resh het lamed - bet taf - yod qof vav taf yod aleph lamed -- aleph lamed
tet nun het
Rahel bat Yequtiel Altbach ("Rachel daughter of Yequtiel Altbach")
[I'm guessing that your nun is really a bet, and that her father's
surname was Altbach -- I don't think "Altnach" is a name, but Altbach
certainly is.

nun pey tet resh hey = nifterah "departed" ( feminine form of "niftar"
for a woman)
shin qof = shabbat qodesh = "on the Holy Sabbath"
aleph dalet resh bet means Adar Bet -- i.e. the month of Adar 2 in a
leapyear.
(corresponding to your date of 12th March 1910 -- remember that in Europe
12/3 is NOT December 3 !).
tet resh ayin lamed pey cuf
(actually, here , you obviously meant to say taf resh `ayin!)
This is the Hebrew date!: taf resh `ayin means 670, and stands for the
Hebrew year 5,670 (which corresponds to 1910)
lamed feh/ qof: these last three letters stand for "li-frat qatan",
which means literally
"by the abbreviated detail" i.e., leaving out the "five thousand" and
writing only the 670, as is the custom with Hebrew dates) .

Henry's inscription breaks down like this:

vav - chet nun vav daled /bet nun / yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed
Ve-Hanokh ben Yequtiel = "and Henokh son of Yequtiel"
[your dalet here must be a final khaf]

bet pey tet resh [the first letter must be nun, not bet]
= niftar, "departed"

"indecipherable" - chet vav nun
"indecipherable" must be a letter between aleph and yod, meaning
somewhere between the first and tenth day of the month (probably a yod
since it was too small and faint for you to decipher-- but you can figure
out the exact day >from the conversion table for October 20, 1895)

chet vav nun looks like you left out the shin in Heshvan --
(a date early in Heshvan probably corresponded with October 20th in that
year)

bet-lamed tet feh
Now this last part has me completely stymied! (Are you quite sure about
these letters?)
What it OUGHT to say (for the year 1895 = 5656 is Taf Resh Nun Vav
If it's an abbreviation for something else, I guess I am just missing it!

So, finally, darn it, just when I was down to the wire, it got the better
of me! I hope someone else can figure out the bet-lamed-tet-feh for you.

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


Re: Beverly Hills --> British royalty #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I find it fascinating that the Moderator takes the credit for this
posted info and the resulting linkage.

We (me too) post notes and trees and queries hoping that someone
somewhere will be able to benefit >from the shared data.

--
Bernard I. Kouchel
<koosh@att.net>


Bernard Kouchel wrote:
fyi:
ABCNEWS.com has confirmed the research of New York genealogist Jon
Speller, who has identified 17 blood and two marital ties that unite a
Jewish girl >from Beverly Hills to British royalty.
http://www.abcnews.com/sections/us/DailyNews/wolffiles.html

--
Bernard I. Kouchel
<koosh@att.net>

MODERATOR NOTE: With the media and political nature of this subject,
the moderator, somewhat cautiously sent the post for advice to Susan King
and with it entirely different tale unfolds....

Susan writes:
"Hold on a minute....This is a hoot!
<BIG SNIP>

Thus, due to moderator indecision, Susan King has accomplished more
research in five minutes than she has done in the past five years.
ROTFLOL - rolling on the floor laughing out loud
MODERATOR'S NOTE: Could it be that there is a certain amount of 'tongue in
cheek' here. The moderator takes no credit for the content of tale only
for reporting what is told. Enough on this subject.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Beverly Hills --> British royalty #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I find it fascinating that the Moderator takes the credit for this
posted info and the resulting linkage.

We (me too) post notes and trees and queries hoping that someone
somewhere will be able to benefit >from the shared data.

--
Bernard I. Kouchel
<koosh@att.net>


Bernard Kouchel wrote:
fyi:
ABCNEWS.com has confirmed the research of New York genealogist Jon
Speller, who has identified 17 blood and two marital ties that unite a
Jewish girl >from Beverly Hills to British royalty.
http://www.abcnews.com/sections/us/DailyNews/wolffiles.html

--
Bernard I. Kouchel
<koosh@att.net>

MODERATOR NOTE: With the media and political nature of this subject,
the moderator, somewhat cautiously sent the post for advice to Susan King
and with it entirely different tale unfolds....

Susan writes:
"Hold on a minute....This is a hoot!
<BIG SNIP>

Thus, due to moderator indecision, Susan King has accomplished more
research in five minutes than she has done in the past five years.
ROTFLOL - rolling on the floor laughing out loud
MODERATOR'S NOTE: Could it be that there is a certain amount of 'tongue in
cheek' here. The moderator takes no credit for the content of tale only
for reporting what is told. Enough on this subject.


Re: Searching: Enrique (Haim) HOFFMAN family in Argentina #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

Visit this Spanish language website where people are looking for people
in Argentina.

"Gente que busca"
(People that are searching).
http://www.virtualg.com/kehila/gent.vs

--
Bernard I. Kouchel
<koosh@att.net>
--

claudio habert wrote:

Friend of mine in USA is searching for sons/parents
of Enrique (Haim) HOFFMAN (now deceased) who left Wollomin (Poland)
in the 30's to Argentina.
...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching: Enrique (Haim) HOFFMAN family in Argentina #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

Visit this Spanish language website where people are looking for people
in Argentina.

"Gente que busca"
(People that are searching).
http://www.virtualg.com/kehila/gent.vs

--
Bernard I. Kouchel
<koosh@att.net>
--

claudio habert wrote:

Friend of mine in USA is searching for sons/parents
of Enrique (Haim) HOFFMAN (now deceased) who left Wollomin (Poland)
in the 30's to Argentina.
...


Re: ZWAWY, ZWAWA #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/15/98 5:30:36 PM Eastern Daylight Time, jmg-
miami@email.msn.com writes:

<< unusual Jewish surname of a person that married into my
family in Lomza Gubernia, Poland: ZWAWY and ZWAWA. >>

Heb: Zahav (gold) Zahavi (Golden), Zahava (Golda/Goldie, f. name) ????

or look under shtetlfinder; you may come up with the shtetl (Zwawa?) where
they lived.

Michael Bernet, New York


Canadian Military Records #general

Don Gallard <dg2286@...>
 

I just recently discovered a heretofore unknown branch of my family.
According to a newspaper clipping one of the members of this family
served in the Royal Canadian Air Force during WWW II. Can anyone tell me
how to get information >from the RCAF on this person? She is deceased and
left no children so until I can find other avenues to pursue this is my
only lead.

Cindy Gallard
dg2286@ juno.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: ZWAWY, ZWAWA #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/15/98 5:30:36 PM Eastern Daylight Time, jmg-
miami@email.msn.com writes:

<< unusual Jewish surname of a person that married into my
family in Lomza Gubernia, Poland: ZWAWY and ZWAWA. >>

Heb: Zahav (gold) Zahavi (Golden), Zahava (Golda/Goldie, f. name) ????

or look under shtetlfinder; you may come up with the shtetl (Zwawa?) where
they lived.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Canadian Military Records #general

Don Gallard <dg2286@...>
 

I just recently discovered a heretofore unknown branch of my family.
According to a newspaper clipping one of the members of this family
served in the Royal Canadian Air Force during WWW II. Can anyone tell me
how to get information >from the RCAF on this person? She is deceased and
left no children so until I can find other avenues to pursue this is my
only lead.

Cindy Gallard
dg2286@ juno.com


Re: Surname #galicia

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/15/98 11:01:51 PM Eastern Daylight Time,
sharona@cadvision.com writes:

<<
Zwawy [Zhvah vee] - male,
Zwawa [Zhvah vah] - female

In Polish "Z" in zwawy reads with the an accent above the letter "z", which
reads as "zh" in the name "Zhukov "

Zwawy translates to English as brisk(y) or lively.
>>

Brisk, lively, would translate into Lebendig/k (lively) in Yiddish, perhaps
into Chay, Chaya/Chayka/Chayim (Lif/living) in Hrbrew. Zwawy could thus be a
polish rendition of someon'es surname or given name, and you might find the
Polish and the Yiddish and Hebrew forms in the same family.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Surname #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/15/98 11:01:51 PM Eastern Daylight Time,
sharona@cadvision.com writes:

<<
Zwawy [Zhvah vee] - male,
Zwawa [Zhvah vah] - female

In Polish "Z" in zwawy reads with the an accent above the letter "z", which
reads as "zh" in the name "Zhukov "

Zwawy translates to English as brisk(y) or lively.
>>

Brisk, lively, would translate into Lebendig/k (lively) in Yiddish, perhaps
into Chay, Chaya/Chayka/Chayim (Lif/living) in Hrbrew. Zwawy could thus be a
polish rendition of someon'es surname or given name, and you might find the
Polish and the Yiddish and Hebrew forms in the same family.

Michael Bernet, New York