Date   

Records from Iasi/ ZUCKERMAN #romania

Ann Lewin
 

Hello

I am also looking to find records >from Iasi. Specifically looking for
records of Israel Zuckerman and his family. I know that he had several sons
and daughters. One of them Daniel (born approx 1860) came to the United
States. I am sure that others came before and after. Cannot find records
of which ship he came in on. Naturalization records name a ship and date
that do not correspond. If anyone can help and point me in the right
direction for information on Iasi I would appreciate it. Am going through
lots of microfilm but it is all on immigration . Have found nothing on
Iasi. Any information appreciated.

Thank you

Ann Zuckerman Lewin
Rancho Mirage, CA
annlewin@hotmail.com


Romania SIG #Romania Records from Iasi/ ZUCKERMAN #romania

Ann Lewin
 

Hello

I am also looking to find records >from Iasi. Specifically looking for
records of Israel Zuckerman and his family. I know that he had several sons
and daughters. One of them Daniel (born approx 1860) came to the United
States. I am sure that others came before and after. Cannot find records
of which ship he came in on. Naturalization records name a ship and date
that do not correspond. If anyone can help and point me in the right
direction for information on Iasi I would appreciate it. Am going through
lots of microfilm but it is all on immigration . Have found nothing on
Iasi. Any information appreciated.

Thank you

Ann Zuckerman Lewin
Rancho Mirage, CA
annlewin@hotmail.com


Kolki photo - can you identify? #ukraine

Andrew Blumberg <ajb61@...>
 

Hello,

I have posted a photo believed to have been taken around 1920 in Kolki,
Ukraine. The photo can be viewed at
http://www.geocities.com/kippelmancousins/photo13.html.

If you can identify anyone in this photo please email me.

Thanks,

Andrew Blumberg

Researching: KIPPELMAN, KIPILMAN, GOLDMAN >from Kolki, Ukraine; HIMMELFARB,
GIMELFARB >from Kovel Ukraine; BLUMBERG >from Bielsk or Bransk, Poland; EIDUS

from Dvinsk, Latvia


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Kolki photo - can you identify? #ukraine

Andrew Blumberg <ajb61@...>
 

Hello,

I have posted a photo believed to have been taken around 1920 in Kolki,
Ukraine. The photo can be viewed at
http://www.geocities.com/kippelmancousins/photo13.html.

If you can identify anyone in this photo please email me.

Thanks,

Andrew Blumberg

Researching: KIPPELMAN, KIPILMAN, GOLDMAN >from Kolki, Ukraine; HIMMELFARB,
GIMELFARB >from Kovel Ukraine; BLUMBERG >from Bielsk or Bransk, Poland; EIDUS

from Dvinsk, Latvia


GRUNBLATT - Braila #general

godfrey marcus <glmarcus@...>
 

Someone last week was asking about the above name.
My father's sister, Clara MARCUS, married a man called
GRUNBLATT >from Braila and they went to USA in 1906.
I think her father in law was Chaim Grunblatt.
If she was a relation please contact me.
Godfrey Marcus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen GRUNBLATT - Braila #general

godfrey marcus <glmarcus@...>
 

Someone last week was asking about the above name.
My father's sister, Clara MARCUS, married a man called
GRUNBLATT >from Braila and they went to USA in 1906.
I think her father in law was Chaim Grunblatt.
If she was a relation please contact me.
Godfrey Marcus


Searching: Simon LEWIN #usa

Myron Kratzer <mbk235@...>
 

My ggf, Simon LEWIN, arrived in US in 1864 at age 19 to serve in Union Army
as substitute for a conscripted American. He served in 30th Regiment,
Massachusetts Infantry and was discharged in Charleston, SC in 1865 as a
corporal. I have his service record, which lists birthplace as Germany
without specifying city or region. He is listed in the JewishGen Jewish
civil war veterans data base under name Simon LEVIN, which would be
consistent with the German pronounciation of LEWIN, and his service record
shows both spellings, but his signature and subsequent family history make
clear that he retained LEWIN as surname. At some point after discharge, he
settled in NYC and married Hannah Feldman (there may have been a previous
marriage). Their son, my gf, Gustav Lewin, born 1876, had a twin sister,
whose name I no longer recall. There may have been other children as well.
Gustav Lewin married Gertrude Friedenberg, born NYC about 1875, daughter of
Abraham Friedenberg and Hannah Weiss, both born Germany. My mother, Harriet
Lewin Kratzer, had one brother, Sidney, without children, and I am only
surviving grandchild of Gustav Lewin. Any information on LEWIN,
FRIEDENBERG, OR WEISS would be greatly appreciated.

Myron Kratzer Bonita Springs, FL mbk235@comcast.net


VIEW MATE Translation requested of German documents #germany

Martin Fischer
 

I have posted five more brief German language documents >from Berlin
concerning DAUST family members that I would like to have translated into
English. They are Viewmate document nos. VM4848 through VM4852 at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/index.asp

Please respond directly to martinfischer@hotmail.com
Many thanks for your assistance.

Martin Fischer Oak Park, Illinois, USA http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/

Researching: DAUST/DAUS >from Wagrowiec, Poland (Wongrowitz, Prussia); Berlin,
Germany; St. Louis, Missouri, USA; FOERDER, KOPPENHAGEN and GELHORN from
Wagrowiec, Poland (Wongrowitz, Prussia); Berlin, Germany; GASTMAN >from Kepno,
Poland (Kempen, Prussia); KOBER >from Kepno, Poland (Kempen, Prussia); St. Louis,
Missouri, USA; FISCHER >from Germany; St. Louis, Missouri, USA
SLUPSKY >from Kepno, Poland (Kempen, Prussia); St. Louis, Missouri, USA


Early American SIG #USA Searching: Simon LEWIN #usa

Myron Kratzer <mbk235@...>
 

My ggf, Simon LEWIN, arrived in US in 1864 at age 19 to serve in Union Army
as substitute for a conscripted American. He served in 30th Regiment,
Massachusetts Infantry and was discharged in Charleston, SC in 1865 as a
corporal. I have his service record, which lists birthplace as Germany
without specifying city or region. He is listed in the JewishGen Jewish
civil war veterans data base under name Simon LEVIN, which would be
consistent with the German pronounciation of LEWIN, and his service record
shows both spellings, but his signature and subsequent family history make
clear that he retained LEWIN as surname. At some point after discharge, he
settled in NYC and married Hannah Feldman (there may have been a previous
marriage). Their son, my gf, Gustav Lewin, born 1876, had a twin sister,
whose name I no longer recall. There may have been other children as well.
Gustav Lewin married Gertrude Friedenberg, born NYC about 1875, daughter of
Abraham Friedenberg and Hannah Weiss, both born Germany. My mother, Harriet
Lewin Kratzer, had one brother, Sidney, without children, and I am only
surviving grandchild of Gustav Lewin. Any information on LEWIN,
FRIEDENBERG, OR WEISS would be greatly appreciated.

Myron Kratzer Bonita Springs, FL mbk235@comcast.net


German SIG #Germany VIEW MATE Translation requested of German documents #germany

Martin Fischer
 

I have posted five more brief German language documents >from Berlin
concerning DAUST family members that I would like to have translated into
English. They are Viewmate document nos. VM4848 through VM4852 at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/index.asp

Please respond directly to martinfischer@hotmail.com
Many thanks for your assistance.

Martin Fischer Oak Park, Illinois, USA http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/

Researching: DAUST/DAUS >from Wagrowiec, Poland (Wongrowitz, Prussia); Berlin,
Germany; St. Louis, Missouri, USA; FOERDER, KOPPENHAGEN and GELHORN from
Wagrowiec, Poland (Wongrowitz, Prussia); Berlin, Germany; GASTMAN >from Kepno,
Poland (Kempen, Prussia); KOBER >from Kepno, Poland (Kempen, Prussia); St. Louis,
Missouri, USA; FISCHER >from Germany; St. Louis, Missouri, USA
SLUPSKY >from Kepno, Poland (Kempen, Prussia); St. Louis, Missouri, USA


I no longer need translation of Viewmate VM 4887 and 4888 #general

Shana Egan <segan@...>
 

I no longer need translations of Viewmate VM 4887 and 4888. A personal
thanks is being sent to those who responded.

Shana


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen I no longer need translation of Viewmate VM 4887 and 4888 #general

Shana Egan <segan@...>
 

I no longer need translations of Viewmate VM 4887 and 4888. A personal
thanks is being sent to those who responded.

Shana


Re: Rose ELIAS #general

Kerrys4me@...
 

Dear Genners,

I am looking for any information for the following:
Rose ELIAS
Rose ELIAS, "Rosa," was born in Craiova, Roumania on March 16, 1861. She was
the daughter of Esther BLAUSTEIN, also born in Craiova and Simon ALSCHERER,
who was born in Denin, Turkey. She married Menachem ELIAS who was born in
Constantinopol,Turkey. It is the understanding of our family that there are
definitely ties to Spain, so it is our belief that Simon's family migrated to
Turkey upon their expulsion >from Spain at the time of the Inquisition (1492),
although there were later expulsions. We do know that Rosa's generation (and
probably her parents generation as well), kept traveling between Turkey, Spain &
Roumania, although we are not sure of the order of the countries traveled.

According to her grandchildren, (as told to them by Rosa) she was an
excellent seamstress who made all or most of her children's clothing. One day
when Queen Maria (we are still determining if they were in Spain or Roumania at
that time) was riding in her carraige when she saw 2 girls lined up along the
roadside who were both beautifully dressed. Stopping her carriage she called to
the girls and inquired where they had gotten their dresses - the girls answered
that their Mother had made the dresses for them, but she was skeptical and
ordered the girls to bring their Mother to her - The girls ran home while the
Queen waited in her carriage and returned with Rosa who informed the Queen that
indeed she had made the clothing. Queen Maria, remaining skeptical, commanded
Rosa to get in the carriage and with her go to the castle, but Rosa stated
that she could not leave her children. So Queen Maria ordered the girls into the
carriage and away they all went to the castle, where Rosa had to sew something
in front of the Queen to demonstrate her skill. On that day Queen Maria hired
Rosa to be her personal seamstress. She worked for the Queen for many years
to accumulate the funds necessary to bring her family to the United States of
America, where they arrived about 1904.

Another interesting facet of Rosa's life is that she always lit her shabbos
candles behind the toilet in her bathroom, which was probably a carry-over of
the family practice dating back to the Spanish Inquisition.

Thanks,

Bobbi Cohen
San Diego


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Rose ELIAS #general

Kerrys4me@...
 

Dear Genners,

I am looking for any information for the following:
Rose ELIAS
Rose ELIAS, "Rosa," was born in Craiova, Roumania on March 16, 1861. She was
the daughter of Esther BLAUSTEIN, also born in Craiova and Simon ALSCHERER,
who was born in Denin, Turkey. She married Menachem ELIAS who was born in
Constantinopol,Turkey. It is the understanding of our family that there are
definitely ties to Spain, so it is our belief that Simon's family migrated to
Turkey upon their expulsion >from Spain at the time of the Inquisition (1492),
although there were later expulsions. We do know that Rosa's generation (and
probably her parents generation as well), kept traveling between Turkey, Spain &
Roumania, although we are not sure of the order of the countries traveled.

According to her grandchildren, (as told to them by Rosa) she was an
excellent seamstress who made all or most of her children's clothing. One day
when Queen Maria (we are still determining if they were in Spain or Roumania at
that time) was riding in her carraige when she saw 2 girls lined up along the
roadside who were both beautifully dressed. Stopping her carriage she called to
the girls and inquired where they had gotten their dresses - the girls answered
that their Mother had made the dresses for them, but she was skeptical and
ordered the girls to bring their Mother to her - The girls ran home while the
Queen waited in her carriage and returned with Rosa who informed the Queen that
indeed she had made the clothing. Queen Maria, remaining skeptical, commanded
Rosa to get in the carriage and with her go to the castle, but Rosa stated
that she could not leave her children. So Queen Maria ordered the girls into the
carriage and away they all went to the castle, where Rosa had to sew something
in front of the Queen to demonstrate her skill. On that day Queen Maria hired
Rosa to be her personal seamstress. She worked for the Queen for many years
to accumulate the funds necessary to bring her family to the United States of
America, where they arrived about 1904.

Another interesting facet of Rosa's life is that she always lit her shabbos
candles behind the toilet in her bathroom, which was probably a carry-over of
the family practice dating back to the Spanish Inquisition.

Thanks,

Bobbi Cohen
San Diego


Re: Valentine as Jewish Given Name - a case history #germany

Joan Lieberman <JCL-RSP@...>
 

Ellen Cleary asked about the origins of the given name "Valentine" for Jewish
men, which she has seen in the records of Reichshoffen, Alsace. There is
only one "Valentin" listed in the 1784 Census of Jews in Alsace. He was
Valentin LEVY >from Hirsingue. However, I have found early records for other
Jewish men named Valentin(e) and Veltin in American,Dutch, French,
German, Italian, Spanish, and Eastern European communities.

In 1616, a Portugiesen Jew Gabriel de VALENTZA arrived in Amsterdam. In 1654
Manuel Valensin was in Venice, and soon thereafter Emanuel VALENSIN was in Roth,
Germany, possibily the same person.

Veltin JUDAS is listed as a groom and father in records >from Blodelsheim,
Haut-Rhin, France between 1677 and 1688. There is also a 1712 Blodelsheim marriage
record for Joannes Valricus JUD.

Several years ago a Beth Hatefutsoth Museum researcher wrote to me about records
showing Valentine had sometimes been substituted for the Biblical name Pelet (one
who escapes). I have found records for a family named JOBBIN whose surname changed
to VALENTIN. Others named HELLER and HELLMANN also adopted VALENTIN.
A distant cousin on my family tree was Valentin HELLMANN of Cuba.

On a personal note, Valentine is one of the given names of my son, my father, and
my paternal great grandfather. As a genealogical novice, I ignored a factual
contradiction between 1880 U.S. census records for "Fallentin LEIBERMANN" (born
Metz, France, 1820) and wrongly assumed that a NYC marriage record for "Valentine
LIEBERMANN" (born Obergeis, Hesse, Germany, 1820) was my great grandfather.

Following the trail of the marriage record, I ended up in Bad Hersfeld,
Hesse, Germany and, with the assistance of Wolfgang FRITSCHE, discovered a
family record book, only to learn that the Prussian/German ValentineLIEBERMANN
was a Lutheran! This news put me into a strange state of identity shock, which
is one reason I have been a mute participant of this forum for several years.

Fortunately, my unconscious refused to rest - something within me knew that the
Lutheran Valentine was not my ancester. I continued my search and recently was
able to confirm that the Fallentin LEIBERMANN born in Metz, France was my great
grandfather. He left France for America in 1852.

Of all the records I have found for him, the Fallentin spelling appears only in
his 1880 census record.

J.C. Lieberman Boulder, Colorado <JCL-RSP@worldnet.att.net>

Searching: LEIBERMANN, LIEBERMANN, LIBERMANN - France and USA
LEVY, HALLER, and HALPERN - France and USA
SCHMIDT, BAMBERGER, SECKENDORF - Bavaria and USA
BITTLINGMEYER, ROCHOW - Germany and USA


German SIG #Germany Re: Valentine as Jewish Given Name - a case history #germany

Joan Lieberman <JCL-RSP@...>
 

Ellen Cleary asked about the origins of the given name "Valentine" for Jewish
men, which she has seen in the records of Reichshoffen, Alsace. There is
only one "Valentin" listed in the 1784 Census of Jews in Alsace. He was
Valentin LEVY >from Hirsingue. However, I have found early records for other
Jewish men named Valentin(e) and Veltin in American,Dutch, French,
German, Italian, Spanish, and Eastern European communities.

In 1616, a Portugiesen Jew Gabriel de VALENTZA arrived in Amsterdam. In 1654
Manuel Valensin was in Venice, and soon thereafter Emanuel VALENSIN was in Roth,
Germany, possibily the same person.

Veltin JUDAS is listed as a groom and father in records >from Blodelsheim,
Haut-Rhin, France between 1677 and 1688. There is also a 1712 Blodelsheim marriage
record for Joannes Valricus JUD.

Several years ago a Beth Hatefutsoth Museum researcher wrote to me about records
showing Valentine had sometimes been substituted for the Biblical name Pelet (one
who escapes). I have found records for a family named JOBBIN whose surname changed
to VALENTIN. Others named HELLER and HELLMANN also adopted VALENTIN.
A distant cousin on my family tree was Valentin HELLMANN of Cuba.

On a personal note, Valentine is one of the given names of my son, my father, and
my paternal great grandfather. As a genealogical novice, I ignored a factual
contradiction between 1880 U.S. census records for "Fallentin LEIBERMANN" (born
Metz, France, 1820) and wrongly assumed that a NYC marriage record for "Valentine
LIEBERMANN" (born Obergeis, Hesse, Germany, 1820) was my great grandfather.

Following the trail of the marriage record, I ended up in Bad Hersfeld,
Hesse, Germany and, with the assistance of Wolfgang FRITSCHE, discovered a
family record book, only to learn that the Prussian/German ValentineLIEBERMANN
was a Lutheran! This news put me into a strange state of identity shock, which
is one reason I have been a mute participant of this forum for several years.

Fortunately, my unconscious refused to rest - something within me knew that the
Lutheran Valentine was not my ancester. I continued my search and recently was
able to confirm that the Fallentin LEIBERMANN born in Metz, France was my great
grandfather. He left France for America in 1852.

Of all the records I have found for him, the Fallentin spelling appears only in
his 1880 census record.

J.C. Lieberman Boulder, Colorado <JCL-RSP@worldnet.att.net>

Searching: LEIBERMANN, LIEBERMANN, LIBERMANN - France and USA
LEVY, HALLER, and HALPERN - France and USA
SCHMIDT, BAMBERGER, SECKENDORF - Bavaria and USA
BITTLINGMEYER, ROCHOW - Germany and USA


Help reading notes on a EIDB Manifest Page #general

Barry E Chernick
 

I need help >from the many experts we have on this discussion group. You
have always provided excellent support.
My problem is with a couple of "notes" on an Ellis Island manifest page.
http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManifest.asp?pID=102564180264&MID=08846
325730079366880 (this needs to be one line >from http: through 66880, no
spaces). On line 19, the entry for Moritz CSERNAK, (or CZERNAK)(really Morris
CHERNIK) in column 2, there is a note that lists Adolph Krell as the son of Ester
KRELL and under that there is a note for Moritz. What does it say? I think it
begins with an S but can not figure out the rest. In column 16 there is a note
next to the "rel" for Moritz.
What does this one say?

In case the above URL does not work go to the EIDB and search for Moritz
Csernak, arriving in 1904 on the ship Main. Stephen Morse Jewish pages
will not work, since for some unknown reason, he and the KRELL's traveled
as a Russian German rather than a Russian Hebrew.

Barry Chernick, Bellevue WA
CHERNICK, CHERNIK-Starokonstantinov, Krasilov, Volocisk, Samchik -
Ukraine; MITTLEMAN-Tchan (Teofipol), Satanov - Ukraine
SCHULMAN, SHULMAN-Dolginovo, Minsk - Belarus
HOFSTEIN–Svencionys–Lithuania; Krotoschin–Poland; Dresden-Germany
KARP–Minsk, Logoysk, Pleshchenitsy - Belarus
BERCHANSKY–Bobrynets–Ukraine; Winnipeg-Canada

MODERATOR NOTE: Try the excellent JewishGen InfoFile "A Guide to Interpreting
Passenger List Annotations" by Marian L. Smith with the assistance of Elise
Friedman, Flora Gursky and Eleanor Bien. It is located at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/Manifests/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help reading notes on a EIDB Manifest Page #general

Barry E Chernick
 

I need help >from the many experts we have on this discussion group. You
have always provided excellent support.
My problem is with a couple of "notes" on an Ellis Island manifest page.
http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManifest.asp?pID=102564180264&MID=08846
325730079366880 (this needs to be one line >from http: through 66880, no
spaces). On line 19, the entry for Moritz CSERNAK, (or CZERNAK)(really Morris
CHERNIK) in column 2, there is a note that lists Adolph Krell as the son of Ester
KRELL and under that there is a note for Moritz. What does it say? I think it
begins with an S but can not figure out the rest. In column 16 there is a note
next to the "rel" for Moritz.
What does this one say?

In case the above URL does not work go to the EIDB and search for Moritz
Csernak, arriving in 1904 on the ship Main. Stephen Morse Jewish pages
will not work, since for some unknown reason, he and the KRELL's traveled
as a Russian German rather than a Russian Hebrew.

Barry Chernick, Bellevue WA
CHERNICK, CHERNIK-Starokonstantinov, Krasilov, Volocisk, Samchik -
Ukraine; MITTLEMAN-Tchan (Teofipol), Satanov - Ukraine
SCHULMAN, SHULMAN-Dolginovo, Minsk - Belarus
HOFSTEIN–Svencionys–Lithuania; Krotoschin–Poland; Dresden-Germany
KARP–Minsk, Logoysk, Pleshchenitsy - Belarus
BERCHANSKY–Bobrynets–Ukraine; Winnipeg-Canada

MODERATOR NOTE: Try the excellent JewishGen InfoFile "A Guide to Interpreting
Passenger List Annotations" by Marian L. Smith with the assistance of Elise
Friedman, Flora Gursky and Eleanor Bien. It is located at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/Manifests/


VM4862: need Polish translation #general

Albert Braunstein <sbr@...>
 

I need a translation of an email I received >from the Polish archives

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4862

please reply privately

Albert Braunstein
Melbourne, Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VM4862: need Polish translation #general

Albert Braunstein <sbr@...>
 

I need a translation of an email I received >from the Polish archives

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4862

please reply privately

Albert Braunstein
Melbourne, Australia