Date   

"Ershte Brahilover" group in NY-NJ #general

MarkGrekin <markgrekin@...>
 

Does anyone knows about "Ershte Brahilover Intershitsing Verein" group that was
active in New York - New Jersey area in the first half of this century.
Please, reply privately.
Mark Grekin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Ershte Brahilover" group in NY-NJ #general

MarkGrekin <markgrekin@...>
 

Does anyone knows about "Ershte Brahilover Intershitsing Verein" group that was
active in New York - New Jersey area in the first half of this century.
Please, reply privately.
Mark Grekin


Passenger Lists & HIAS records #general

Elyse Eisenberg <eisenberg@...>
 

This may seem like a very obvious question, but since I am having some
trouble finding additional info, I thought a post might help...

Are the microfilmed passenger lists that one can photocopy at the LDS
centers identical to the ones that can be ordered >from NARA? Does NARA
have other arrival record info? This isn't clear >from the FAQ Files.

I am asking because I have passenger lists for two sets of
g-grandparents, but I have seen additional tidbits of microfilmed info
for each couple. One is an passenger arrival list into NYC in 1891, the
other is a 1903 Hamburg departure list. Only the Hamburg list says
which city in Russia they were from.

I have seen an LDS microfilm >from the HIAS which says that the first
couple (whose home city was not listed on the passenger list) were from
Pinsk and that they were met by their brother-in-law (no name mentioned)
living at a specific address. However, the LDS filmed only one side of
the index card and it appears that there is additional info on the back.

I wrote to the HIAS requesting a copy of whatever records they had,
giving them the date of the ship arrival, etc, but unfortunately they
wrote back saying they have no records or other information.

Has anyone else had better success with the HIAS? Where are the index
cards that the LDS filmed if they don't have them? They were not able
to find any info on several sets of ancestors, even though I had arrival
info, including ship and dates, on several of them. I was very
disappointed, especially since I had to pay for all the searches anyway.

On the other g-grandparent, the Philadelphia Soundex for Passenger
Arrivals microfilm mentions an occupation, that they were going to stay
with a brother (name and address listed), and that a sister met them at
the wharf. But again, only one side of the index card was copied and
some info is missing, like the sister's name which I still don't know.
Unfortunately, I have not yet located this passenger arrival list at the
LDS, even though I have the ship and date of arrival.

Would the NARA Passenger List have all this info? Any other ideas where
I could look?

Thanks for your help.

Elyse Eisenberg
eisenberg@earthlink.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Passenger Lists & HIAS records #general

Elyse Eisenberg <eisenberg@...>
 

This may seem like a very obvious question, but since I am having some
trouble finding additional info, I thought a post might help...

Are the microfilmed passenger lists that one can photocopy at the LDS
centers identical to the ones that can be ordered >from NARA? Does NARA
have other arrival record info? This isn't clear >from the FAQ Files.

I am asking because I have passenger lists for two sets of
g-grandparents, but I have seen additional tidbits of microfilmed info
for each couple. One is an passenger arrival list into NYC in 1891, the
other is a 1903 Hamburg departure list. Only the Hamburg list says
which city in Russia they were from.

I have seen an LDS microfilm >from the HIAS which says that the first
couple (whose home city was not listed on the passenger list) were from
Pinsk and that they were met by their brother-in-law (no name mentioned)
living at a specific address. However, the LDS filmed only one side of
the index card and it appears that there is additional info on the back.

I wrote to the HIAS requesting a copy of whatever records they had,
giving them the date of the ship arrival, etc, but unfortunately they
wrote back saying they have no records or other information.

Has anyone else had better success with the HIAS? Where are the index
cards that the LDS filmed if they don't have them? They were not able
to find any info on several sets of ancestors, even though I had arrival
info, including ship and dates, on several of them. I was very
disappointed, especially since I had to pay for all the searches anyway.

On the other g-grandparent, the Philadelphia Soundex for Passenger
Arrivals microfilm mentions an occupation, that they were going to stay
with a brother (name and address listed), and that a sister met them at
the wharf. But again, only one side of the index card was copied and
some info is missing, like the sister's name which I still don't know.
Unfortunately, I have not yet located this passenger arrival list at the
LDS, even though I have the ship and date of arrival.

Would the NARA Passenger List have all this info? Any other ideas where
I could look?

Thanks for your help.

Elyse Eisenberg
eisenberg@earthlink.net


Re: Florence Abramowitz and Roselle High School #general

AvrmGeller <avrmgeller@...>
 

I'm not sure how answering your questions will help you find Florence
Abramowitz currently, but here are some suggestions: Roselle High School is
now called Abraham Clark High School at 122 E. 6th Ave, Roselle, NJ
908-298-2002. Perhaps you could locate the high school yearbook for 1941 etc.
at the Roselle Public Library at 104 West 4th Avenue Roselle, NJ 908-245-5809.
The Elizabeth Public Library at 11 So. Broad Street, Elizabeth NJ would
certainly have a telephone or city directory >from 1951 which lists all fur
shops in the yellow pages. The phone there is 908-354-6060. I have used this
library and it is excellent. I would suggest that you search the Elizabeth NJ
newspaper archive >from the 1940's and 1950's for a marriage announcements for
Florence Abramowitz which is probably indexed. Another excellent resource
which I have used which is indexed and is available at the Newark Public
Library, Washington St, Newark (NJ History Room) is the surname index to the
Newark Evening News (now defunct) listing every surname that appears anywhere
in the paper, sorted alphabetically by year. As the largest NJ newspaper at
the time, there may have been a marriage announcement or, who knows, some other
news article mentioning Florence Abramowitz. Finally, just because I have
insomnia and nothing to do, I did an internet telephone search for Florence
Abramowitz. I did not find any in the U.S., but when I ran F. Abramowitz for
the state of NJ, I came up with one listing, as follows:
F. Abramowitz
201 N. Bridge
Ft. Lee, NJ 07024-5906
201-461-4928
Good luck finding your aunt!
Avrum Geller
New York, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Florence Abramowitz and Roselle High School #general

AvrmGeller <avrmgeller@...>
 

I'm not sure how answering your questions will help you find Florence
Abramowitz currently, but here are some suggestions: Roselle High School is
now called Abraham Clark High School at 122 E. 6th Ave, Roselle, NJ
908-298-2002. Perhaps you could locate the high school yearbook for 1941 etc.
at the Roselle Public Library at 104 West 4th Avenue Roselle, NJ 908-245-5809.
The Elizabeth Public Library at 11 So. Broad Street, Elizabeth NJ would
certainly have a telephone or city directory >from 1951 which lists all fur
shops in the yellow pages. The phone there is 908-354-6060. I have used this
library and it is excellent. I would suggest that you search the Elizabeth NJ
newspaper archive >from the 1940's and 1950's for a marriage announcements for
Florence Abramowitz which is probably indexed. Another excellent resource
which I have used which is indexed and is available at the Newark Public
Library, Washington St, Newark (NJ History Room) is the surname index to the
Newark Evening News (now defunct) listing every surname that appears anywhere
in the paper, sorted alphabetically by year. As the largest NJ newspaper at
the time, there may have been a marriage announcement or, who knows, some other
news article mentioning Florence Abramowitz. Finally, just because I have
insomnia and nothing to do, I did an internet telephone search for Florence
Abramowitz. I did not find any in the U.S., but when I ran F. Abramowitz for
the state of NJ, I came up with one listing, as follows:
F. Abramowitz
201 N. Bridge
Ft. Lee, NJ 07024-5906
201-461-4928
Good luck finding your aunt!
Avrum Geller
New York, NY


Burials:Temple Israel Cem. Monroe Co.PA #general

Sal and Ellen Barbieri <elsal@...>
 

I visited the Monroe Co. Historical Society in Stroudsburg,PA and found a
list of 89 interments submitted Nov 1994 by David Priever of Ozone Park,NY.
He also referenced each one with date obituary was printed if available.
This cemetery is located in Middle Smithfield Township, 5 miles north of
East Stroudsburg on Route 209. I will submit to Cemetery Project but if
anyone wants me to look-up a name , send an e-mail to elsal@cts.com
The Historical Society has mortuary and published obituaries as well as a
computer print-out of deaths registered in court house before the state
kept records and indicates if a will was filed.
Ellen Barbieri
San Diego,Ca


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Burials:Temple Israel Cem. Monroe Co.PA #general

Sal and Ellen Barbieri <elsal@...>
 

I visited the Monroe Co. Historical Society in Stroudsburg,PA and found a
list of 89 interments submitted Nov 1994 by David Priever of Ozone Park,NY.
He also referenced each one with date obituary was printed if available.
This cemetery is located in Middle Smithfield Township, 5 miles north of
East Stroudsburg on Route 209. I will submit to Cemetery Project but if
anyone wants me to look-up a name , send an e-mail to elsal@cts.com
The Historical Society has mortuary and published obituaries as well as a
computer print-out of deaths registered in court house before the state
kept records and indicates if a will was filed.
Ellen Barbieri
San Diego,Ca


Searching: Isaac JACOBS (Richmond, VA - 1870) #general

Sunny Solomon <memorie2@...>
 

I am attempting to locate descendants of Isaac and Mary JACOBS. Their
children, as they appeared in the 1870 U.S. Census of Jefferson Ward,
Henrico Co., Richmond, VA:
Nathan 17, born in NY; Benjamin 14, born in NY; Hester 11, born in So.
Carolina; Joseph 8, born in VA; Frank 4, born in VA; Janet 1mo., born in
VA.

Isaac JACOBS does not appear in 1880 VA Census, but an Isaac JACOBS with
a 13 yr old son named Frank does show up in the 1880 CA Census, Alameda
Count, City of Oakland. The CA Census indicates Frank was born in VA.
I am trying to determine if the Isaac JACOBS who married my ggmother,
Rosa, was the same Isaac JACOBS of the 1870 VA Census.

Both Isaacs list their birth place as Poland. The CA Isaac died in
January 1884. If any of the above sounds familiar, please respond to me
personally. Thanks for any possible help. I am trying to tie up some
loose ends and solve a family mystery in time for my Dad's 87th
birthday.

Sunny Solomon
Concord, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: Isaac JACOBS (Richmond, VA - 1870) #general

Sunny Solomon <memorie2@...>
 

I am attempting to locate descendants of Isaac and Mary JACOBS. Their
children, as they appeared in the 1870 U.S. Census of Jefferson Ward,
Henrico Co., Richmond, VA:
Nathan 17, born in NY; Benjamin 14, born in NY; Hester 11, born in So.
Carolina; Joseph 8, born in VA; Frank 4, born in VA; Janet 1mo., born in
VA.

Isaac JACOBS does not appear in 1880 VA Census, but an Isaac JACOBS with
a 13 yr old son named Frank does show up in the 1880 CA Census, Alameda
Count, City of Oakland. The CA Census indicates Frank was born in VA.
I am trying to determine if the Isaac JACOBS who married my ggmother,
Rosa, was the same Isaac JACOBS of the 1870 VA Census.

Both Isaacs list their birth place as Poland. The CA Isaac died in
January 1884. If any of the above sounds familiar, please respond to me
personally. Thanks for any possible help. I am trying to tie up some
loose ends and solve a family mystery in time for my Dad's 87th
birthday.

Sunny Solomon
Concord, CA


Re: Hebrew abbreviation on Community Seal #general

MBernet@...
 

I had many responses to my query about the Hebrew acronym Yod-`ayin-aleph on
the seal of the Jewish Council of Deputies for Bamberg. Many thanks to all.
I pass on the gist of the responses because the same question may arise with
other Hebrew or Yiddish documents or artifacts.

Yod-`ayin-aleph is a customary abbreviation after the name of a locale. In
this context, it is said to represent over a dozen variant phrases, all of
which say in effect: "May God protect our city," or "God make our city
prosper." I don't know the original phrase and I would guess it's been
forgotten. The acronym is still used widely, and all but one of the phrases
given are likely just back formations >from the established abbreviation whose
precise words are now forgotten.

Michael Bernet


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hebrew abbreviation on Community Seal #general

MBernet@...
 

I had many responses to my query about the Hebrew acronym Yod-`ayin-aleph on
the seal of the Jewish Council of Deputies for Bamberg. Many thanks to all.
I pass on the gist of the responses because the same question may arise with
other Hebrew or Yiddish documents or artifacts.

Yod-`ayin-aleph is a customary abbreviation after the name of a locale. In
this context, it is said to represent over a dozen variant phrases, all of
which say in effect: "May God protect our city," or "God make our city
prosper." I don't know the original phrase and I would guess it's been
forgotten. The acronym is still used widely, and all but one of the phrases
given are likely just back formations >from the established abbreviation whose
precise words are now forgotten.

Michael Bernet


Searching: Dr. Jean HENLEY (Anesthesiologist, b.1908) #general

Goniper <goniper@...>
 

Dr. Jean Henley was a renowned anesthesiologist. She was born in 1908 in the US
and it is unknown when she passed away. She was sent to Russia with a team of
anesthesiologists. Prior to becoming a doctor, she lived in Paris for a couple
years where she was an assistant to a dentist who made false teeth.

Jean Henley (Eugene Henley and Helen Guthman's daughter) lived at Cleftrock
RFD#2, Ridgefield, Connecticut and her phone number was 1-203-438-6453.
However, the residence at this telephone number told me that Jean (they think)
died in about 1993 at the age of 85 which is when they bought the residence.

They did not know where she died.

To my knowledge, Jean never married.

Does anyone have any information about Dr. Jean Henley or suggestions on how I
can find out more?? I am stuck.

Rich Sinykin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: Dr. Jean HENLEY (Anesthesiologist, b.1908) #general

Goniper <goniper@...>
 

Dr. Jean Henley was a renowned anesthesiologist. She was born in 1908 in the US
and it is unknown when she passed away. She was sent to Russia with a team of
anesthesiologists. Prior to becoming a doctor, she lived in Paris for a couple
years where she was an assistant to a dentist who made false teeth.

Jean Henley (Eugene Henley and Helen Guthman's daughter) lived at Cleftrock
RFD#2, Ridgefield, Connecticut and her phone number was 1-203-438-6453.
However, the residence at this telephone number told me that Jean (they think)
died in about 1993 at the age of 85 which is when they bought the residence.

They did not know where she died.

To my knowledge, Jean never married.

Does anyone have any information about Dr. Jean Henley or suggestions on how I
can find out more?? I am stuck.

Rich Sinykin


Re: Passenger Arrival Records #general

Feige Stern <fstern@...>
 

Regarding Phil's query as to how to find his Grandfather's passenger
arrival record. I had a similar problem recently and found out by
consulting the Morton Allen Directory of Ship Arrivals that the
soundex index card with my Great Uncle's was wrong! The arrival date
which was stamped on the card was off by 2 days! This could be the
case with your Grandfather's record also. The Directory lists the
dates that the ships arrived in US ports.
Good luck,
Feige Stern


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Passenger Arrival Records #general

Feige Stern <fstern@...>
 

Regarding Phil's query as to how to find his Grandfather's passenger
arrival record. I had a similar problem recently and found out by
consulting the Morton Allen Directory of Ship Arrivals that the
soundex index card with my Great Uncle's was wrong! The arrival date
which was stamped on the card was off by 2 days! This could be the
case with your Grandfather's record also. The Directory lists the
dates that the ships arrived in US ports.
Good luck,
Feige Stern


Info on JAFFE in Kovno, Keydani, Janowa Lithuania #general

DJJAFFE@...
 

I have extensive info about the Jaffe (Yofe) family >from Keidanai, Lithuania
and Janowa, Lithuania which were two towns in Kovno Gubernia. There were three
main families: Shachno, Leib, and Eliash. They may be brothers, but there is
no proof of that. For info, contact
DJ Jaffe


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Info on JAFFE in Kovno, Keydani, Janowa Lithuania #general

DJJAFFE@...
 

I have extensive info about the Jaffe (Yofe) family >from Keidanai, Lithuania
and Janowa, Lithuania which were two towns in Kovno Gubernia. There were three
main families: Shachno, Leib, and Eliash. They may be brothers, but there is
no proof of that. For info, contact
DJ Jaffe


Making Connections, success. #general

Thomas Krakauer <tkrakauer@...>
 

Howard Pelteson placed a question on the discussion group several
days ago asking about Peltesohn >from Breslau. My gr uncle Max Krakauer who
lived in Breslau married an Alwine Peltesohn.

Bingo Howard has a daughter of his gr-gr uncle name Alwine who married a
Max Krakauer.

This has been a dormant line of mine for a long time. Previously, and I
have been hanging out on JewishGen long before it was on the internet, I
haven't found anyone closer than a 7th cousin.

Tom Krakauer


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Making Connections, success. #general

Thomas Krakauer <tkrakauer@...>
 

Howard Pelteson placed a question on the discussion group several
days ago asking about Peltesohn >from Breslau. My gr uncle Max Krakauer who
lived in Breslau married an Alwine Peltesohn.

Bingo Howard has a daughter of his gr-gr uncle name Alwine who married a
Max Krakauer.

This has been a dormant line of mine for a long time. Previously, and I
have been hanging out on JewishGen long before it was on the internet, I
haven't found anyone closer than a 7th cousin.

Tom Krakauer