Date   

Re: Researching Rabbinical families #general

Ben Elton <ben@...>
 

He was the head of the Bet Din of Montreal
and represented the Jewish population of Montreal when the then Prince
of Wales, Edward the 5th, visited Montreal.

Only if Edward V, one of the Princes in the Tower, had been transported
through time >from the fifteenth cenutry.

You probably mean Edward VII

Sorry couldn't resist.

Best wishes for an easy fast,

Ben Elton


Rabbinical families genealogy #general

Asher Bar-Zev <bar-zev@...>
 

Burt Masnick asked for leads on reabbinical families genealogical material.

In my opinion, the best source in English for rabbinical families and their
genealogies is Neil Rosenstein's "the Unbroken Chain".

There are numerous collections and sources in Hebrew, among which I have
found Meir Wunder's "Meorei Galitzia" invaluable for rabbinical families
with roots in Galicia.

Asher Bar-Zev


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Researching Rabbinical families #general

Ben Elton <ben@...>
 

He was the head of the Bet Din of Montreal
and represented the Jewish population of Montreal when the then Prince
of Wales, Edward the 5th, visited Montreal.

Only if Edward V, one of the Princes in the Tower, had been transported
through time >from the fifteenth cenutry.

You probably mean Edward VII

Sorry couldn't resist.

Best wishes for an easy fast,

Ben Elton


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Rabbinical families genealogy #general

Asher Bar-Zev <bar-zev@...>
 

Burt Masnick asked for leads on reabbinical families genealogical material.

In my opinion, the best source in English for rabbinical families and their
genealogies is Neil Rosenstein's "the Unbroken Chain".

There are numerous collections and sources in Hebrew, among which I have
found Meir Wunder's "Meorei Galitzia" invaluable for rabbinical families
with roots in Galicia.

Asher Bar-Zev


Re: The Politics of Censuses in Russia #belarus

Al Yellon <ayellon@...>
 

David Goldman wrote:

Either these were errors of the census taker, or somebody was pulling
someone's leg. Can anybody shed some light on this?

Without knowing that much about Russian censuses, I can tell you that in my
research into US censuses of 1900 and 1910, the very same thing happened in
many families.

It was the result of one of several reasons: either the person giving the
information to the census taker simply didn't know the true ages; or there
was a reason to lie to avoid military service, or taxation, or something.
150 years later, it's almost impossible to know.

I think it would be more a result of misinformation *given* than
misinformation written down by the census taker.


Re: The Politics of Censuses in Russia #belarus

Harold Pollins <pollins@...>
 

I have come across similar anomalies in the Population Censuses of England
and Wales although I admit the differences in ages were not as great as
here. The Census Enumerators could only write down what they were told by
the people they were dealing with.

Harold Pollins
Oxford England

pollins@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The Politics of Censuses in Russia #general

Al Yellon <ayellon@...>
 

David Goldman wrote:

Either these were errors of the census taker, or somebody was pulling
someone's leg. Can anybody shed some light on this?

Without knowing that much about Russian censuses, I can tell you that in my
research into US censuses of 1900 and 1910, the very same thing happened in
many families.

It was the result of one of several reasons: either the person giving the
information to the census taker simply didn't know the true ages; or there
was a reason to lie to avoid military service, or taxation, or something.
150 years later, it's almost impossible to know.

I think it would be more a result of misinformation *given* than
misinformation written down by the census taker.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The Politics of Censuses in Russia #general

Harold Pollins <pollins@...>
 

I have come across similar anomalies in the Population Censuses of England
and Wales although I admit the differences in ages were not as great as
here. The Census Enumerators could only write down what they were told by
the people they were dealing with.

Harold Pollins
Oxford England

pollins@...


Inns in the late 1800's in Poland #general

Gary Luke <feraltek@...>
 

Anyone know anything about Inns in the late 1800's?
Barbara Gibian Heinrich
Two parts of my family had inns in Polish Galicia, east of Nowy Targ, in
Jablonka and in Piekelnik.

"The Jewish Tavern-keeper in 19th Century Polish Literature" Zalman Shazar
Centre, Jerusalem 1986 is a study of the position of Jewish inn keepers
that could be of interest.

Gary


Gary Luke feraltek@... fax +61-2-9519.9907


Re: Inns in the late 1800's in Poland #general

Jonathan A. Marshall <marshall@...>
 

My father told me that my great-grandfather owned an inn in Sejny, Poland.
The name was Moshe Gibianski. Anyone know anything about Inns in the late
1800's? Barbara Gibian Heinrich
My TURETSKY great-grandparents owned/ran a tavern or inn in Pinsk, Poland,
in the late 1800s and early 1900s. I don't know much about the inns. I do
know a story about my great-grandfather throwing out an unruly Cossack from
his establishment, and then having to leave the country to escape
retribution. He came to the U.S. for some time but then returned to Poland,
saying that the U.S. is a "trefe land" -- an unkosher/unclean place. His
TURETSKY children, including my grandmother, came to the U.S. and to
Uruguay. He and my great-grandmother died in the influenza epidemic of 1918
or 1919.

Pinsk is now part of Belarus.

--Jonathan

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Jonathan A. Marshall, Ph.D.
41 Lyons Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920-1917, USA
marshall@..., http://www.cs.unc.edu/~marshall
+1-908-766-1116

MAISEL/MEISEL, KANTROWITZ, KNOR, KANTOR Romanova, near Slutsk/Minsk, Belarus
TURETSKY/TOURETZKY, WEINSTEIN Pinsk, Belarus
EISDORFER, WEISS Kisvarda, Hungary
WEISZ, FISHEL/FISCHEL, TAMBOR Koloszvar/Cluj, Romania
DAVID, REICH Magyar Sovath, Hungary
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Re: Inns in the late 1800's in Poland #general

David Fielker <david@...>
 

According to my great-aunt Pessel, my great-grandfather Nahum SCHNEEBAUM
ran an inn in Pelnatycze, near Jaroslaw. He used to drink with the local
priest once a week, but on Saturday nights she had to be kept >from the bar,
where fights would break out.

My STIEGLITZ family ran an inn in Filipkowce, near Mielnica.

According to Suzan Wynne's excellent book "Finding your roots in Galicia"
(publ. Avotaynu), some 85 per cent of rural Polish Jews were engaged in the
liquor trade, but in 1910 Jews were forbidden to sell alcoholic beverages,
so 15,000 suddenly lost their source of income. This presumably triggered
the subsequent emigrations to the UK and the US.

David Fielker
London, UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Inns in the late 1800's in Poland #general

Gary Luke <feraltek@...>
 

Anyone know anything about Inns in the late 1800's?
Barbara Gibian Heinrich
Two parts of my family had inns in Polish Galicia, east of Nowy Targ, in
Jablonka and in Piekelnik.

"The Jewish Tavern-keeper in 19th Century Polish Literature" Zalman Shazar
Centre, Jerusalem 1986 is a study of the position of Jewish inn keepers
that could be of interest.

Gary


Gary Luke feraltek@... fax +61-2-9519.9907


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Inns in the late 1800's in Poland #general

Jonathan A. Marshall <marshall@...>
 

My father told me that my great-grandfather owned an inn in Sejny, Poland.
The name was Moshe Gibianski. Anyone know anything about Inns in the late
1800's? Barbara Gibian Heinrich
My TURETSKY great-grandparents owned/ran a tavern or inn in Pinsk, Poland,
in the late 1800s and early 1900s. I don't know much about the inns. I do
know a story about my great-grandfather throwing out an unruly Cossack from
his establishment, and then having to leave the country to escape
retribution. He came to the U.S. for some time but then returned to Poland,
saying that the U.S. is a "trefe land" -- an unkosher/unclean place. His
TURETSKY children, including my grandmother, came to the U.S. and to
Uruguay. He and my great-grandmother died in the influenza epidemic of 1918
or 1919.

Pinsk is now part of Belarus.

--Jonathan

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Jonathan A. Marshall, Ph.D.
41 Lyons Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920-1917, USA
marshall@..., http://www.cs.unc.edu/~marshall
+1-908-766-1116

MAISEL/MEISEL, KANTROWITZ, KNOR, KANTOR Romanova, near Slutsk/Minsk, Belarus
TURETSKY/TOURETZKY, WEINSTEIN Pinsk, Belarus
EISDORFER, WEISS Kisvarda, Hungary
WEISZ, FISHEL/FISCHEL, TAMBOR Koloszvar/Cluj, Romania
DAVID, REICH Magyar Sovath, Hungary
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Inns in the late 1800's in Poland #general

David Fielker <david@...>
 

According to my great-aunt Pessel, my great-grandfather Nahum SCHNEEBAUM
ran an inn in Pelnatycze, near Jaroslaw. He used to drink with the local
priest once a week, but on Saturday nights she had to be kept >from the bar,
where fights would break out.

My STIEGLITZ family ran an inn in Filipkowce, near Mielnica.

According to Suzan Wynne's excellent book "Finding your roots in Galicia"
(publ. Avotaynu), some 85 per cent of rural Polish Jews were engaged in the
liquor trade, but in 1910 Jews were forbidden to sell alcoholic beverages,
so 15,000 suddenly lost their source of income. This presumably triggered
the subsequent emigrations to the UK and the US.

David Fielker
London, UK


Lingering questions #general

David Goldman <davic@...>
 

I thank everyone who has been providing input into my recent discoveries.
One interesting piece that has not yet been resolved is the fact that all
those ZISELMANs were living in Okolovo, which appears to be about 45 miles
due west of Stare-Borisov where great-grandpa Israel Hirsh ZISELMAN was
born according to his documents. Since I don't have documents showing a
move to Stare-Borisov, I can only assume that Yeruchem moved there when he
married his wife Leah JAFFE.

Also, do people agree with me that *absent* must often refer to being away
on business rather than dead, since death is often referred to explicitly?
Old Mordechai ZISELMAN was *absent* >from the census since 1824, and his son
Shmuel since 1854, even though his son Yeruchem and his wife Esther YUDOVA
were listed in 1858 without mention of Shmuel having died.

Finally, when did census or tax documents begin in the Russian empire? Did
they start only at the beginning of the 19th century?

May everyone have an easy Yom Kippur fast.

David Goldman
davic@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lingering questions #general

David Goldman <davic@...>
 

I thank everyone who has been providing input into my recent discoveries.
One interesting piece that has not yet been resolved is the fact that all
those ZISELMANs were living in Okolovo, which appears to be about 45 miles
due west of Stare-Borisov where great-grandpa Israel Hirsh ZISELMAN was
born according to his documents. Since I don't have documents showing a
move to Stare-Borisov, I can only assume that Yeruchem moved there when he
married his wife Leah JAFFE.

Also, do people agree with me that *absent* must often refer to being away
on business rather than dead, since death is often referred to explicitly?
Old Mordechai ZISELMAN was *absent* >from the census since 1824, and his son
Shmuel since 1854, even though his son Yeruchem and his wife Esther YUDOVA
were listed in 1858 without mention of Shmuel having died.

Finally, when did census or tax documents begin in the Russian empire? Did
they start only at the beginning of the 19th century?

May everyone have an easy Yom Kippur fast.

David Goldman
davic@...


HATFIELD-GREEN #general

Judith Wolkovitch <102444.44@...>
 

Can anyone shed any light on a family by the name of HATFIELD-GREEN who
lived in England in the late 1800's?

Many thanks,

Shana Tova!

Judy Wolkovitch 102444.44@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HATFIELD-GREEN #general

Judith Wolkovitch <102444.44@...>
 

Can anyone shed any light on a family by the name of HATFIELD-GREEN who
lived in England in the late 1800's?

Many thanks,

Shana Tova!

Judy Wolkovitch 102444.44@...


Searching: GRANOVSKY #general

_DEFAULT <_DEFAULT@...>
 

Im looking for info on the GRANOVSKY family, formerly of the Ukraine.
Great-grandfather Peter GRANOVSKY left Balta, Ukraine in 1906 for Lafayette, Indiana, where his name was changed to GRANOWSKY.
Any GRANOVSKYs out there?

Jefferson Graham
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
jeffersongraham@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: GRANOVSKY #general

_DEFAULT <_DEFAULT@...>
 

Im looking for info on the GRANOVSKY family, formerly of the Ukraine.
Great-grandfather Peter GRANOVSKY left Balta, Ukraine in 1906 for Lafayette, Indiana, where his name was changed to GRANOWSKY.
Any GRANOVSKYs out there?

Jefferson Graham
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
jeffersongraham@...