Date   

Re: Szighet records #hungary

PARC313@...
 

In a message dated 11/22/98 8:10:18 PM Pacific Standard Time,
korerc@earthlink.net writes:

<< BTW If you missed seeing my 100+ year old Hunky grandmother on TV and
would like to see what Regina Fox (Salamon, Eichler) looks like, point
your web browser to www.adlercentanarians.com and hit "enter" as you
point to "48 hours" in the top left box on that page.
>>

I was really interested in seeing what your Hunky grandmother looked like. I
had one too. Thought it would be interesting to compare notes. However,
please note the message I received when I tried to get to your site. Is there
something wrong or did I do something wrong?

Phyllis Auspitz Cohen
parc313@aol.com
Philadelphia, PA, USA
The City of Brotherly Love

Searching: AUSPITZ & ZELKOWITZ = HUNGARY-SLOVAKIA-UKRAINE
GROSNOFF = LITHUANIA? RUSSIA?


Unknown Host


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Description: Could not resolve the host "www.adlercentanarians.com" in the URL
"http://www.adlercentanarians.com/".
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Traffic Server version 1.1.7


ASCHNER-Hradiste, Kocise, Wien, Spisska Novy Ves #hungary

Rakoff125
 

In searching my ASCHNER roots several name have come up, that I don't know
anything about, on various on line searches. Recently I spied this in a AJCS
cemetary report for "Mohacs is located at 45.59 longitude / 18.42
latitude, 50km >from Szekszard, in Baranya, ... A noteworthy Jew buried in this
Neolog cemetery is Aschner Lipot. "
and elsewhere I came upon this (translation would be profoundly appreciated)
Emlekezes Aschner Liptra az Egyesult Izzo centenariuman 454. old. (10. sz.)
Kituntetesunk.
EGY FeNYES KARRIER
Iden Horvath Jozsef, a Tungsram-Schreder vezet je es reszben birtokosa kapta
az Aschner Lipot-d jat, amit az "ev menedzsere" elismereskent is szoktak
aposztrofalni

The Terezin deportation material had this:
Aschner,Max (24.2.1897,Hradiste pod Vratnom,3.7.1942)
-13647/1942
Aschner,Rosa Sara (21.6.1870,Vrbovce,28.12.1943)
-36328/1943
I am wondering if it might be mother and son. My gt grandfather Adolph Aschner
was born in Hradiste in 1861. His parents Salomon Aschner and Netti
(Ernestine?) Low'y had lived there, Iglo,(Spisska Novy Ves), and Kassa
(Kosice). He had a brother Sigmund and sisters Fani and Josephine (Pepi).
Fani married a Mr. Buchvald in Wien and their child Malvina came to the US as
a governess for the Gould family.Mimi (Buchvald) Grossberg , the noted
Austrian writer, is a cousin. I am also seeking to find out what happened
to cousin Victor Aschner and his father Sigmund, (Adolph's brother) who lived
in Wien in the IX district, mail ceased in the mid-30s.
Also, I also believe there is a street in Budapest named for Lipot Aschner.
Now this is not a very common name so I wonder if there are any of you out
there who might know anything about these people that can help me fill in my
tree. I would be most grateful. thank you. Linda Rakoff, Newton, MA


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Szighet records #hungary

PARC313@...
 

In a message dated 11/22/98 8:10:18 PM Pacific Standard Time,
korerc@earthlink.net writes:

<< BTW If you missed seeing my 100+ year old Hunky grandmother on TV and
would like to see what Regina Fox (Salamon, Eichler) looks like, point
your web browser to www.adlercentanarians.com and hit "enter" as you
point to "48 hours" in the top left box on that page.
>>

I was really interested in seeing what your Hunky grandmother looked like. I
had one too. Thought it would be interesting to compare notes. However,
please note the message I received when I tried to get to your site. Is there
something wrong or did I do something wrong?

Phyllis Auspitz Cohen
parc313@aol.com
Philadelphia, PA, USA
The City of Brotherly Love

Searching: AUSPITZ & ZELKOWITZ = HUNGARY-SLOVAKIA-UKRAINE
GROSNOFF = LITHUANIA? RUSSIA?


Unknown Host


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Description: Could not resolve the host "www.adlercentanarians.com" in the URL
"http://www.adlercentanarians.com/".
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Traffic Server version 1.1.7


Hungary SIG #Hungary ASCHNER-Hradiste, Kocise, Wien, Spisska Novy Ves #hungary

Rakoff125
 

In searching my ASCHNER roots several name have come up, that I don't know
anything about, on various on line searches. Recently I spied this in a AJCS
cemetary report for "Mohacs is located at 45.59 longitude / 18.42
latitude, 50km >from Szekszard, in Baranya, ... A noteworthy Jew buried in this
Neolog cemetery is Aschner Lipot. "
and elsewhere I came upon this (translation would be profoundly appreciated)
Emlekezes Aschner Liptra az Egyesult Izzo centenariuman 454. old. (10. sz.)
Kituntetesunk.
EGY FeNYES KARRIER
Iden Horvath Jozsef, a Tungsram-Schreder vezet je es reszben birtokosa kapta
az Aschner Lipot-d jat, amit az "ev menedzsere" elismereskent is szoktak
aposztrofalni

The Terezin deportation material had this:
Aschner,Max (24.2.1897,Hradiste pod Vratnom,3.7.1942)
-13647/1942
Aschner,Rosa Sara (21.6.1870,Vrbovce,28.12.1943)
-36328/1943
I am wondering if it might be mother and son. My gt grandfather Adolph Aschner
was born in Hradiste in 1861. His parents Salomon Aschner and Netti
(Ernestine?) Low'y had lived there, Iglo,(Spisska Novy Ves), and Kassa
(Kosice). He had a brother Sigmund and sisters Fani and Josephine (Pepi).
Fani married a Mr. Buchvald in Wien and their child Malvina came to the US as
a governess for the Gould family.Mimi (Buchvald) Grossberg , the noted
Austrian writer, is a cousin. I am also seeking to find out what happened
to cousin Victor Aschner and his father Sigmund, (Adolph's brother) who lived
in Wien in the IX district, mail ceased in the mid-30s.
Also, I also believe there is a street in Budapest named for Lipot Aschner.
Now this is not a very common name so I wonder if there are any of you out
there who might know anything about these people that can help me fill in my
tree. I would be most grateful. thank you. Linda Rakoff, Newton, MA


Re: Old Phone Directories #hungary

Cherie Korer <korerc@...>
 

From:Cherie Korer (korerc@earthlink.net)
Subject: Bubbe on 48 Hours
Date: November 24, 1998

If you were unable to find the website that shows a 100 year old
Hungarian Bubbe, it's totally my fault. I misspelled it. Here is the
correct URL: www.adlercentenarians.com Sorry!

Michael wrote:


Arthur Kurzweil says that he went to the New York public library and found
many old phone directories >from 1930's Warsaw.

Does such an archive exist for any Hungarian cities?

[mod. - I'm not sure I understand the question, but in A.K.'s revised copy of his book he mentions old telephone books of Subcarpathia Ruthenia, and other locations as well, and I beleive that they too may be found int the New York public library]

Michael Kelemen

This SIG (h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org

Visit our website at http://www.jewishgen.org/hungary/
---
You are currently subscribed to h-sig as: korerc@earthlink.net
To unsubscribe send email to $subst('Email.Unsub')


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Old Phone Directories #hungary

Cherie Korer <korerc@...>
 

From:Cherie Korer (korerc@earthlink.net)
Subject: Bubbe on 48 Hours
Date: November 24, 1998

If you were unable to find the website that shows a 100 year old
Hungarian Bubbe, it's totally my fault. I misspelled it. Here is the
correct URL: www.adlercentenarians.com Sorry!

Michael wrote:


Arthur Kurzweil says that he went to the New York public library and found
many old phone directories >from 1930's Warsaw.

Does such an archive exist for any Hungarian cities?

[mod. - I'm not sure I understand the question, but in A.K.'s revised copy of his book he mentions old telephone books of Subcarpathia Ruthenia, and other locations as well, and I beleive that they too may be found int the New York public library]

Michael Kelemen

This SIG (h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org

Visit our website at http://www.jewishgen.org/hungary/
---
You are currently subscribed to h-sig as: korerc@earthlink.net
To unsubscribe send email to $subst('Email.Unsub')


Re: jewishgen digest: November 24, 1998 #general

arlene parnes <arlene@...>
 

With the name of GALEWITZ - does this mean I should try looking for
HALEWITZ? Even though I've found 4-5 of the name coming to the US. Could
it be that the "H" was misunderstood by the person taking down the names
upon embarkation and the "G" was just carried over into America? They were
Litvaks, of that I am sure.

Thanks for anyone's input.
Arlene in FL arlene@orlinter.com

--------------------------
Chaim Charutz wrote:

Alexander Sharon's posting on the Russian lack of the letter "H", which
appears in other European languages, was very interesting and informative.

However, he seems to be unaware that English has the exact opposite problem
in that, while most European languages have a guttural sound represented,
usually by "CH" or by "X" or (in Spanish) by "J" (for example, the Scottish
word loch) English does not have this sound. This guttural sound is,
therefore, often represented in English by the letter "H" and is often
pronounced that way.

The examples that Alexander gives to illustrate the use of the Russian "X"
are, for the most part, words that have this guttural sound - Haifa, Hanna
and Haim are all Hebrew names, pronounced with the "CH" or "KH" gutturals,
and represented (and sometimes pronounced) in English as an "H" sound.
The Russian representation is, therefore, closer to the original sound
than the English representation.
All the best, >Chaim Charutz - Petach Tikva, Israel.


MODERATOR NOTE: Although the thread is closed this message
opens up a new view point on the subject and is, therefore
being posted.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: jewishgen digest: November 24, 1998 #general

arlene parnes <arlene@...>
 

With the name of GALEWITZ - does this mean I should try looking for
HALEWITZ? Even though I've found 4-5 of the name coming to the US. Could
it be that the "H" was misunderstood by the person taking down the names
upon embarkation and the "G" was just carried over into America? They were
Litvaks, of that I am sure.

Thanks for anyone's input.
Arlene in FL arlene@orlinter.com

--------------------------
Chaim Charutz wrote:

Alexander Sharon's posting on the Russian lack of the letter "H", which
appears in other European languages, was very interesting and informative.

However, he seems to be unaware that English has the exact opposite problem
in that, while most European languages have a guttural sound represented,
usually by "CH" or by "X" or (in Spanish) by "J" (for example, the Scottish
word loch) English does not have this sound. This guttural sound is,
therefore, often represented in English by the letter "H" and is often
pronounced that way.

The examples that Alexander gives to illustrate the use of the Russian "X"
are, for the most part, words that have this guttural sound - Haifa, Hanna
and Haim are all Hebrew names, pronounced with the "CH" or "KH" gutturals,
and represented (and sometimes pronounced) in English as an "H" sound.
The Russian representation is, therefore, closer to the original sound
than the English representation.
All the best, >Chaim Charutz - Petach Tikva, Israel.


MODERATOR NOTE: Although the thread is closed this message
opens up a new view point on the subject and is, therefore
being posted.


Re: Bielcza #poland

Ellen Sattler-Harpin <EHarpin@...>
 

Thank you to all who responded after there was a question about the
appropriate nature of my post. I was, indeed, hoping to find someone
who could tell me what it was like to live there, what the area was
like. I've looked at the 1907 Krakow Directory on microfilm at the FHC
and was absolutely mesmerized with the names, ads, just the general
flavor of what life must have been like for my family and those who also
lived there. I was not asking for research to be done, and I apologize
if anyone was offended by the post. It was only my intent to find out
if anyone else was looking in that area, and hopefully, to find someone
who knew about the area. It is one of the areas I've never seen
mentioned, and I know my family could not have lived there alone!
Happy Thanksgiving to all!
Ellen


JRI Poland #Poland Re:Bielcza #poland

Ellen Sattler-Harpin <EHarpin@...>
 

Thank you to all who responded after there was a question about the
appropriate nature of my post. I was, indeed, hoping to find someone
who could tell me what it was like to live there, what the area was
like. I've looked at the 1907 Krakow Directory on microfilm at the FHC
and was absolutely mesmerized with the names, ads, just the general
flavor of what life must have been like for my family and those who also
lived there. I was not asking for research to be done, and I apologize
if anyone was offended by the post. It was only my intent to find out
if anyone else was looking in that area, and hopefully, to find someone
who knew about the area. It is one of the areas I've never seen
mentioned, and I know my family could not have lived there alone!
Happy Thanksgiving to all!
Ellen


BOCHENEK/BOCH Success! #general

LASSER3 <LASSER3@...>
 

Thanks to the speedy responses and suggestions >from Arlene Weiss and
Cheryl Fox, we are now in communication with Arlene's and my mutual
cousin Oliver "Al" Boch! Thanks gals!

What a way to celebrate with true Thanksgiving!

Happy Holiday,
Martha Eisenberg Lasser
Diamond Bar California
lasser3@prodigy.net

Researching: EISENBERG of Buenos Aires, Chicago & Warsaw
FEIL of Caracas, Venezuela, Chicago & Hrubieszow
GLASER/LASSER/LESSOR of South Africa, Long Island, Holidaysburg, PA
KLANG/RUFF/ZINGER of Hrubieszow, Poland
Also Schaffer, Novadvorsky and many others


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BOCHENEK/BOCH Success! #general

LASSER3 <LASSER3@...>
 

Thanks to the speedy responses and suggestions >from Arlene Weiss and
Cheryl Fox, we are now in communication with Arlene's and my mutual
cousin Oliver "Al" Boch! Thanks gals!

What a way to celebrate with true Thanksgiving!

Happy Holiday,
Martha Eisenberg Lasser
Diamond Bar California
lasser3@prodigy.net

Researching: EISENBERG of Buenos Aires, Chicago & Warsaw
FEIL of Caracas, Venezuela, Chicago & Hrubieszow
GLASER/LASSER/LESSOR of South Africa, Long Island, Holidaysburg, PA
KLANG/RUFF/ZINGER of Hrubieszow, Poland
Also Schaffer, Novadvorsky and many others


FEITELSON and FINKELSTEIN, Tambov, Russia to Connecticut, USA #general

SN Janin <snjanin@...>
 

My g-grandfather is Paul FEITELSON (d. Sep. 1947) of Tambov, Russia.
His father was either Wolfe or Chaim Feitelson. Paul married Clara
(Kala) FINKELSTEIN (a 1st cousin presumed to be >from Tambov). They had
a total of 14 children. I have some information on 8 of the children -
Louis (b. 1882), Anna, John, Maurice and George (b.1898) (my
grandfather) were born in Russia; Sophie (b. 1900), Jacob (b. 1902) and
Rose were born in Connecticut, USA.

Paul emigrated to the US in 1898 or 1899. Clara followed with the
children, but it is thought that she came to the US via Canada. Please
contact me if you have any information relating to these individuals or
any information regarding Tambov, Russia. Thank you.

Sally Novak Janin
Box 1210, The Valley
Anguilla, British West Indies
snjanin@anguillanet.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FEITELSON and FINKELSTEIN, Tambov, Russia to Connecticut, USA #general

SN Janin <snjanin@...>
 

My g-grandfather is Paul FEITELSON (d. Sep. 1947) of Tambov, Russia.
His father was either Wolfe or Chaim Feitelson. Paul married Clara
(Kala) FINKELSTEIN (a 1st cousin presumed to be >from Tambov). They had
a total of 14 children. I have some information on 8 of the children -
Louis (b. 1882), Anna, John, Maurice and George (b.1898) (my
grandfather) were born in Russia; Sophie (b. 1900), Jacob (b. 1902) and
Rose were born in Connecticut, USA.

Paul emigrated to the US in 1898 or 1899. Clara followed with the
children, but it is thought that she came to the US via Canada. Please
contact me if you have any information relating to these individuals or
any information regarding Tambov, Russia. Thank you.

Sally Novak Janin
Box 1210, The Valley
Anguilla, British West Indies
snjanin@anguillanet.com


"Sugihara Jews" #general

Martha Lev-Zion <martha@...>
 

Last April, I think it was, someone mentioned a reunion that was to take
place with the "Sugihara Jews". My cousin very much wants to attend but I
cannot seem to find the posting in the Jewishgen discussion archives.
Could whomever posted that first message please contact me? Or whoever
took note of the reunion contact me? Thanks in advance!

Martha

--
Martha LEVINSON Lev-Zion >from Israel <martha@bgumail.bgu.ac.il>

Researching:
LIEBERTHAL (Latvia/Lithuania) Anyplace in the world.
HIM(M)ELHOCH (Latvia) Anyplace in the world.
LEVOR/LEFOR (Barchfeld, Germany) Anyplace in the world.
ROTHSCHILD (Bamberg, Germany)
BERNET/BARNET (Frensdorf/Bamberg, Bavaria - Germany)
HIMMELREICH (Frensdorf/Bamberg, Bavaria - Germany


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Sugihara Jews" #general

Martha Lev-Zion <martha@...>
 

Last April, I think it was, someone mentioned a reunion that was to take
place with the "Sugihara Jews". My cousin very much wants to attend but I
cannot seem to find the posting in the Jewishgen discussion archives.
Could whomever posted that first message please contact me? Or whoever
took note of the reunion contact me? Thanks in advance!

Martha

--
Martha LEVINSON Lev-Zion >from Israel <martha@bgumail.bgu.ac.il>

Researching:
LIEBERTHAL (Latvia/Lithuania) Anyplace in the world.
HIM(M)ELHOCH (Latvia) Anyplace in the world.
LEVOR/LEFOR (Barchfeld, Germany) Anyplace in the world.
ROTHSCHILD (Bamberg, Germany)
BERNET/BARNET (Frensdorf/Bamberg, Bavaria - Germany)
HIMMELREICH (Frensdorf/Bamberg, Bavaria - Germany


Re: Special Marriage #general

Avrum Lapin <avrum113@...>
 

At 12:01 AM -0600 11/24/98, JewishGen Discussion Group digest wrote:
Subject: Special marriage...
From: Eve Line Blum <blume@edu.essec.fr>
Date: Sun, 22 Nov 1998 23:03:14 +0100

My question is this one : we use the genealogical software *Brother's
Keeper", which just can't enter a marriage between two men or two women.
One way to fool the software would be to declare one of the "spouses"
(presumably the one not in the family) to be of the opposite sex and to use
a note to explain what you did. When distributing a printed version of
the tree some white-out might be needed.

Avrum Lapin, of Upland, CA
avrum113@cyberg8t.com

Researching:
LAPIN Grodno
LAPUNSKI Grodno,Indura and Sokolka
KATZ,Abraham Bialystok and Sokolka
LUBELSKY Bialystok
RODIN Winnipeg and Gomel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Special Marriage #general

Avrum Lapin <avrum113@...>
 

At 12:01 AM -0600 11/24/98, JewishGen Discussion Group digest wrote:
Subject: Special marriage...
From: Eve Line Blum <blume@edu.essec.fr>
Date: Sun, 22 Nov 1998 23:03:14 +0100

My question is this one : we use the genealogical software *Brother's
Keeper", which just can't enter a marriage between two men or two women.
One way to fool the software would be to declare one of the "spouses"
(presumably the one not in the family) to be of the opposite sex and to use
a note to explain what you did. When distributing a printed version of
the tree some white-out might be needed.

Avrum Lapin, of Upland, CA
avrum113@cyberg8t.com

Researching:
LAPIN Grodno
LAPUNSKI Grodno,Indura and Sokolka
KATZ,Abraham Bialystok and Sokolka
LUBELSKY Bialystok
RODIN Winnipeg and Gomel


Re: Hersh vs Gersh #general

Nathan Reiss <reiss@...>
 

hrensin@erols.com (Howard M. Rensin) writes:

I have heard that the name Hersh does not really exist in
Russian and that it is Gersh. The use of Hersh is a 'yiddishized'
adaptation. Since this might be important in Russian research,
does anyone know if this is correct?
Howard
It is not correct that Hersh is a 'yiddishized' version of Gersh.
Rather, it's the other way around. Hersh (Hirsch) is of Germanic
origin and found its way into Russia via Yiddish. Since Russian
does not have an "H" sound, it comes out as "Gersh".

Nat Reiss
reiss@rci.rutgers.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hersh vs Gersh #general

Nathan Reiss <reiss@...>
 

hrensin@erols.com (Howard M. Rensin) writes:

I have heard that the name Hersh does not really exist in
Russian and that it is Gersh. The use of Hersh is a 'yiddishized'
adaptation. Since this might be important in Russian research,
does anyone know if this is correct?
Howard
It is not correct that Hersh is a 'yiddishized' version of Gersh.
Rather, it's the other way around. Hersh (Hirsch) is of Germanic
origin and found its way into Russia via Yiddish. Since Russian
does not have an "H" sound, it comes out as "Gersh".

Nat Reiss
reiss@rci.rutgers.edu