Date   

Re: Brescan, Russia #general

rokoco1@...
 

Dear Genners:

Today I received the naturalization papers of my mgf David HANDELMAN.
They show that he was born in Brescan, Russia 1873. His last known
place of residence before coming here was Craiova, Romania, and that he
arrived in the port of NY in 1902 on the vessel CONCORIA >from Glasgow,
Scotland. I am particularly interested in his place of birth, but I am
also curious as to ow he would have traveled. I have searched shtetl
seekers and JG archives without finding any info. I would appreciate
any insight anyone can give me.

Thank you,
Bobbi Cohen
San Diego, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Brescan, Russia #general

rokoco1@...
 

Dear Genners:

Today I received the naturalization papers of my mgf David HANDELMAN.
They show that he was born in Brescan, Russia 1873. His last known
place of residence before coming here was Craiova, Romania, and that he
arrived in the port of NY in 1902 on the vessel CONCORIA >from Glasgow,
Scotland. I am particularly interested in his place of birth, but I am
also curious as to ow he would have traveled. I have searched shtetl
seekers and JG archives without finding any info. I would appreciate
any insight anyone can give me.

Thank you,
Bobbi Cohen
San Diego, CA


Re: SPAM on the Discussion Group #general

skydell@...
 

We agree wholeheartedly, it should not have happened...but it
did.
Moderators get tired, lose their concentration, an errant mouse
click, who knows? We have a team of dedicated, hard working
folks who do their very best to avoid this kind of error...so
how about invoking the "rachmonis" factor, and lets move forward.
Whatcha say?

Carol Skydell
Jewishgen Operations


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: SPAM on the Discussion Group #general

skydell@...
 

We agree wholeheartedly, it should not have happened...but it
did.
Moderators get tired, lose their concentration, an errant mouse
click, who knows? We have a team of dedicated, hard working
folks who do their very best to avoid this kind of error...so
how about invoking the "rachmonis" factor, and lets move forward.
Whatcha say?

Carol Skydell
Jewishgen Operations


Using JGFF #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

1) When I first signed on, I entered family names in the Jewish Gen
Family Finder database. I see that most of the group letters are
concerned with just that. If we have the JGFF data base, shouldn't the
searches be conducted principally through its auspices? There seems to be
some redundancy here.
Shirley, there is a great advantage to having these public postings
of surnames. If I go intop JGFF, I will look only for my primary
lines. But maybe I'll see you looking for a second or third cousin
of mine on a public post - someone I'd never see you looking for
on JGFF.

Israel Pickholtz
see the Pikholz Project at http://www.geocities.com/pikholz


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Using JGFF #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

1) When I first signed on, I entered family names in the Jewish Gen
Family Finder database. I see that most of the group letters are
concerned with just that. If we have the JGFF data base, shouldn't the
searches be conducted principally through its auspices? There seems to be
some redundancy here.
Shirley, there is a great advantage to having these public postings
of surnames. If I go intop JGFF, I will look only for my primary
lines. But maybe I'll see you looking for a second or third cousin
of mine on a public post - someone I'd never see you looking for
on JGFF.

Israel Pickholtz
see the Pikholz Project at http://www.geocities.com/pikholz


Recent posting with subject "Rules and Procedures" #general

Cindy Gallard <dg2286@...>
 

I am writing in reference to the recent posting >from Shirley Pencer re:
the Rothblatt vs Reinblatt entries in JGFF. Following is the response I
sent to her which I believe will explain the situation and, I hope dispel
any concern that false information is purposely being posted to JGFF.

"I read your recent posting to JewishGen and of course, realized you
were referring to me and our correspondence re: Joseph Reinblatt. I
believe that you have misunderstood my response. First, within my own
family there are at least 10 different spelling of our family name.
Because of this whenever I come across a name that might be another
variant of the spelling, I include it in my data base, just in case. I
did not arbitrarily make up the name Joseph Reinblatt, as I believe your
posting implied. Reference to a Joseph Reinblatt was found on LDS film
1550653/ Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society/1884-1952. He arrived in
Philadelphia aboard the SS Merion on Dec. 27, 1909. The entry stated
that he was born in 1878 in Russia and was a married man.

I apologize if I mislead you in my first response to your inquiry as I
was negligent in checking my data base before responding to you. I
should have known better than to have tried to rely upon my memory as I
have over 3000 people post in my computer. Please forgive me, I will try
to be more responsible in the future."
Sincerely, Cindy Gallard


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Recent posting with subject "Rules and Procedures" #general

Cindy Gallard <dg2286@...>
 

I am writing in reference to the recent posting >from Shirley Pencer re:
the Rothblatt vs Reinblatt entries in JGFF. Following is the response I
sent to her which I believe will explain the situation and, I hope dispel
any concern that false information is purposely being posted to JGFF.

"I read your recent posting to JewishGen and of course, realized you
were referring to me and our correspondence re: Joseph Reinblatt. I
believe that you have misunderstood my response. First, within my own
family there are at least 10 different spelling of our family name.
Because of this whenever I come across a name that might be another
variant of the spelling, I include it in my data base, just in case. I
did not arbitrarily make up the name Joseph Reinblatt, as I believe your
posting implied. Reference to a Joseph Reinblatt was found on LDS film
1550653/ Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society/1884-1952. He arrived in
Philadelphia aboard the SS Merion on Dec. 27, 1909. The entry stated
that he was born in 1878 in Russia and was a married man.

I apologize if I mislead you in my first response to your inquiry as I
was negligent in checking my data base before responding to you. I
should have known better than to have tried to rely upon my memory as I
have over 3000 people post in my computer. Please forgive me, I will try
to be more responsible in the future."
Sincerely, Cindy Gallard


Re: rules and procedures #general

Jane Reifer <cluttercontrol@...>
 

Good point! Let's all try and use the JGFF more; after all, it's there
to serve us in precisely the manner that will provide the most results.
A lot can be gleaned >from contacting previous researchers, and, while
you're at it, don't forget to add your own name to the list. I can't
tell you how many valuable connections I've made that way.

Of course, it's understandable that people would want to post their
queries to this group, (and I understand that some people reach this
site >from outside of JewishGen) but we're all missing out if people
don't ALSO connect with the JGFF.

Regarding FTJP, there are two philosophies: wait till you have all
correct information before posting to ensure as much accuracy as
possible, or post as soon as you can, to allow people to start making
connections sooner, even though some will turn out to be in error. I've
come to agree with the second philosophy. If I had waited to get
everything correct, I _still_ wouldn't have anything posted. Every few
months I re-post to correct known mistakes. In line with Shirley
Pencer's concerns, though, I wonder if it's possible to more clearly
state, maybe on the actual results page, that the FTJP is a working,
in-progress, _unverified_ database. Anyone who believes that they are
looking at factual information is certain to be disappointed. I believe
there is no avoiding the occasional disappointments, if we are to get as
much information disseminated as possible. Of course, I completely agree
with Shirley's appeal to posters to at least TRY to have good
information.

By the way, one inconsistency I notice over and over again on the FTJP
is people listing their female relatives by their married names. The
general rule is to list women by their birth (maiden) names. This causes
a huge amount of confusion, so I guess you just have to expect it, and
allow for it...

Jane Ehrlich Reifer
Fullerton, California, USA

Researching: REIFER (Banilov, Davidovka, Monastyriska, Roshch,
Vizhnitsa, Storozhinets, Chernivtsi [all in Ukraine], Israel, USA);
REISCH (Revna & Chernivtsi, Ukraine); ROESSLER / RESSLER (Chernivtsi &
Zhadova, Ukraine, USA); HOROWITZ (Horodenka, Zhadova & Chernivtsi [all
in Ukraine], USA); SPASSER (Panka & Storozhinets, Ukraine); HERZ,
DAVIDSON, SCHOEN (Hungary, USA); EHRLICH (Hungary, Vienna Austria, USA)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: rules and procedures #general

Jane Reifer <cluttercontrol@...>
 

Good point! Let's all try and use the JGFF more; after all, it's there
to serve us in precisely the manner that will provide the most results.
A lot can be gleaned >from contacting previous researchers, and, while
you're at it, don't forget to add your own name to the list. I can't
tell you how many valuable connections I've made that way.

Of course, it's understandable that people would want to post their
queries to this group, (and I understand that some people reach this
site >from outside of JewishGen) but we're all missing out if people
don't ALSO connect with the JGFF.

Regarding FTJP, there are two philosophies: wait till you have all
correct information before posting to ensure as much accuracy as
possible, or post as soon as you can, to allow people to start making
connections sooner, even though some will turn out to be in error. I've
come to agree with the second philosophy. If I had waited to get
everything correct, I _still_ wouldn't have anything posted. Every few
months I re-post to correct known mistakes. In line with Shirley
Pencer's concerns, though, I wonder if it's possible to more clearly
state, maybe on the actual results page, that the FTJP is a working,
in-progress, _unverified_ database. Anyone who believes that they are
looking at factual information is certain to be disappointed. I believe
there is no avoiding the occasional disappointments, if we are to get as
much information disseminated as possible. Of course, I completely agree
with Shirley's appeal to posters to at least TRY to have good
information.

By the way, one inconsistency I notice over and over again on the FTJP
is people listing their female relatives by their married names. The
general rule is to list women by their birth (maiden) names. This causes
a huge amount of confusion, so I guess you just have to expect it, and
allow for it...

Jane Ehrlich Reifer
Fullerton, California, USA

Researching: REIFER (Banilov, Davidovka, Monastyriska, Roshch,
Vizhnitsa, Storozhinets, Chernivtsi [all in Ukraine], Israel, USA);
REISCH (Revna & Chernivtsi, Ukraine); ROESSLER / RESSLER (Chernivtsi &
Zhadova, Ukraine, USA); HOROWITZ (Horodenka, Zhadova & Chernivtsi [all
in Ukraine], USA); SPASSER (Panka & Storozhinets, Ukraine); HERZ,
DAVIDSON, SCHOEN (Hungary, USA); EHRLICH (Hungary, Vienna Austria, USA)


Re: rules and procedures #general

Hilary Henkin <propper@...>
 

Dear Shirley,
I, too, have wondered the same question about readers posting the
surnames they're looking for, when such excellent services as the
JGFF and FTJP exist.
Once I asked a fellow researcher why he did so, and he explained
to me that it enabled a search of those names by www.deja-com
(which searches newsgroups), and the JGen Discussion Group
Archives. However, one doesn't have to make a separate posting
to enable those searches - one only needs to include the surnames
under their signature when posting or responding to a message.
I have successfully used deja.com to find living cousins, but
they were participants in other newsgroups, not JGen.

My other thought is those people who post their "laundry lists"
of surnames have _not_ listed in either the JGFF or the FTJP, or
they're beginners who see it being done, and think it's the most
efficient way to find family. I doubt it is.

As for the lack of response to your queries, I can offer no
excuse. I'd hope someone who made the effort to post surnames
would respond to queries about those surnames. I _always_ respond
to such messages - even if, for example, they're looking for
_propper_, which is my career, not my family name <g>. A lack of a
match is no excuse for rudeness.

Since clearly, not everyone has listed their names in either the
JGFF or FTJP, I suppose posting surname laundry lists will
continue.

Hilary Henkin
Researching: BERLIN >from Mogilev, HENKIN-GENKIN, KATZ from
Ekatrinaslav, LAPIDUS, LAVROTIN-LAVRUTIN, PESACHINSKY,
RINCOVER-HERINCOVER, POLLACK/POLLOCK, SREBERG-SCHRIEBER,
SHIMERNITSKY, SOCHINETSKY, STEINHART and variations


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: rules and procedures #general

Hilary Henkin <propper@...>
 

Dear Shirley,
I, too, have wondered the same question about readers posting the
surnames they're looking for, when such excellent services as the
JGFF and FTJP exist.
Once I asked a fellow researcher why he did so, and he explained
to me that it enabled a search of those names by www.deja-com
(which searches newsgroups), and the JGen Discussion Group
Archives. However, one doesn't have to make a separate posting
to enable those searches - one only needs to include the surnames
under their signature when posting or responding to a message.
I have successfully used deja.com to find living cousins, but
they were participants in other newsgroups, not JGen.

My other thought is those people who post their "laundry lists"
of surnames have _not_ listed in either the JGFF or the FTJP, or
they're beginners who see it being done, and think it's the most
efficient way to find family. I doubt it is.

As for the lack of response to your queries, I can offer no
excuse. I'd hope someone who made the effort to post surnames
would respond to queries about those surnames. I _always_ respond
to such messages - even if, for example, they're looking for
_propper_, which is my career, not my family name <g>. A lack of a
match is no excuse for rudeness.

Since clearly, not everyone has listed their names in either the
JGFF or FTJP, I suppose posting surname laundry lists will
continue.

Hilary Henkin
Researching: BERLIN >from Mogilev, HENKIN-GENKIN, KATZ from
Ekatrinaslav, LAPIDUS, LAVROTIN-LAVRUTIN, PESACHINSKY,
RINCOVER-HERINCOVER, POLLACK/POLLOCK, SREBERG-SCHRIEBER,
SHIMERNITSKY, SOCHINETSKY, STEINHART and variations


Re: Strykow #general

Seflaum@...
 

In response to Jack Fishback's inquiry, there is a link to information
about Strykow accessible >from the Lodz Shtetlinks home page at:
< http://www.jewishgen.org/Shtetlinks/Lodz/Lodz.htm >

On this page, scroll down to the section called "Background Information"
and find the link to "Strykow" among "Surrounding Communities"

As noted by Perets Mett, the town of Strykow near Lodz is one of 38 towns
included in the Lodz JRI-Poland/Polish State Archives Project. By visiting
the PSA Status Page, linked in his message below, you will find Strykow
listed.

LDS (Mormons) microfilm exists for this town >from 1826 to 1870. These birth,
marriage and death records are housed in the Lodz Branch of the Polish State
Archives. Additionally, Jewish vital records NOT microfilmed by the LDS (up
to 1895 or later) are housed in this same archives. Obtaining the indexes to
these non-microfilmed records is the goal of the Lodz Polish State Archives
Project.

The town of Strykow is still in need of a Town Leader for this project, so if
anyone is interested in volunteering or would like more information on how to
participate, please contact me at Seflaum@aol.com.

For an overview of Jewish vital records housed in the Lodz Archives, see:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Shtetlinks/Lodz/LDS.htm

Sincerely,
Shirley Flaum
Lodz JRI-Poland/Polish State Archives Project Coordinator


From: Perets Mett wrote:

Jack Fishback (fishback@southwind.net) wrote:

Has anyone heard of the city in "Russian-Poland" in the last century
called Strychow or Strichow? And what it is called today?
The town Strykow still goes by the name for which it has been known for
two centuries or more. It is listed in the Lodz archives project
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/psa/psastat1.htm#Lodz">http://www.jew
ishgen.org/jri-pl/psa/psastat1.htm#Lodz</A>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: Strykow #general

Seflaum@...
 

In response to Jack Fishback's inquiry, there is a link to information
about Strykow accessible >from the Lodz Shtetlinks home page at:
< http://www.jewishgen.org/Shtetlinks/Lodz/Lodz.htm >

On this page, scroll down to the section called "Background Information"
and find the link to "Strykow" among "Surrounding Communities"

As noted by Perets Mett, the town of Strykow near Lodz is one of 38 towns
included in the Lodz JRI-Poland/Polish State Archives Project. By visiting
the PSA Status Page, linked in his message below, you will find Strykow
listed.

LDS (Mormons) microfilm exists for this town >from 1826 to 1870. These birth,
marriage and death records are housed in the Lodz Branch of the Polish State
Archives. Additionally, Jewish vital records NOT microfilmed by the LDS (up
to 1895 or later) are housed in this same archives. Obtaining the indexes to
these non-microfilmed records is the goal of the Lodz Polish State Archives
Project.

The town of Strykow is still in need of a Town Leader for this project, so if
anyone is interested in volunteering or would like more information on how to
participate, please contact me at Seflaum@aol.com.

For an overview of Jewish vital records housed in the Lodz Archives, see:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Shtetlinks/Lodz/LDS.htm

Sincerely,
Shirley Flaum
Lodz JRI-Poland/Polish State Archives Project Coordinator


From: Perets Mett wrote:

Jack Fishback (fishback@southwind.net) wrote:

Has anyone heard of the city in "Russian-Poland" in the last century
called Strychow or Strichow? And what it is called today?
The town Strykow still goes by the name for which it has been known for
two centuries or more. It is listed in the Lodz archives project
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/psa/psastat1.htm#Lodz">http://www.jew
ishgen.org/jri-pl/psa/psastat1.htm#Lodz</A>


BERNSTEIN Kohanim #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

We have just come across two families with BERNSTEINs who are Kohanim.
One is the great-grandmother (b. 1852) of a Pickholz in the US and one
is the mother (b. 1917) of a Skalater in Sweden. Neither knows much,
but maybe there is another BERNSTEIN Kohen out there with Skalat area
connections who can help bring this together.

Thank you.

Israel Pickholtz Gush Etzion Israel
Israel Pickholtz
see the Pikholz Project at http://www.geocities.com/pikholz


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BERNSTEIN Kohanim #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

We have just come across two families with BERNSTEINs who are Kohanim.
One is the great-grandmother (b. 1852) of a Pickholz in the US and one
is the mother (b. 1917) of a Skalater in Sweden. Neither knows much,
but maybe there is another BERNSTEIN Kohen out there with Skalat area
connections who can help bring this together.

Thank you.

Israel Pickholtz Gush Etzion Israel
Israel Pickholtz
see the Pikholz Project at http://www.geocities.com/pikholz


Soliwonczyk-Soly #poland

apostle48@...
 

I am researching the family name Soliwonczyk (>from Drogichin, Polesia,
Poland), now in Belarus. Is the name based on the town of Soly, in
Belarus near the Lithuanian border?

Lothar E. Soliwon
217.787.3544
________________________________________________________________
YOU'RE PAYING TOO MUCH FOR THE INTERNET!
Juno now offers FREE Internet Access!
Try it today - there's no risk! For your FREE software, visit:
http://dl.www.juno.com/get/tagj.


Re: Lodz Indices Provide Breakthroughs! #poland

LB <abc@...>
 

Hello
First, thank you to all the people who have made this happen!!!
Second, I have a real dumb question, I have gone to these lists and found
the relevant names but then I can't seem to be able to access any specific
info. i.e. who married, date of marriage etc. How do I go about getting this
info?? Thank you very much in advance.
Lin Braun
searching MARKOWITZ,TEMPELHOFF


JRI Poland #Poland Soliwonczyk-Soly #poland

apostle48@...
 

I am researching the family name Soliwonczyk (>from Drogichin, Polesia,
Poland), now in Belarus. Is the name based on the town of Soly, in
Belarus near the Lithuanian border?

Lothar E. Soliwon
217.787.3544
________________________________________________________________
YOU'RE PAYING TOO MUCH FOR THE INTERNET!
Juno now offers FREE Internet Access!
Try it today - there's no risk! For your FREE software, visit:
http://dl.www.juno.com/get/tagj.


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Lodz Indices Provide Breakthroughs! #poland

LB <abc@...>
 

Hello
First, thank you to all the people who have made this happen!!!
Second, I have a real dumb question, I have gone to these lists and found
the relevant names but then I can't seem to be able to access any specific
info. i.e. who married, date of marriage etc. How do I go about getting this
info?? Thank you very much in advance.
Lin Braun
searching MARKOWITZ,TEMPELHOFF