Date   

Re: Hamburg Lists #general

Schelly Dardashti <dardasht@...>
 

Dear Genners:
I preface my remarks by saying this is NOT a criticism of the Hamburg
Lists site, and the immense efforts that have gone into it. I am just
wondering how to approach the information give, and to point up some
(possible) bugs in the site. I am sure that eventually everything will
be fixed.
Is it just me, or are the Hamburg Lists village names as given in
"search for passengers >from same village" very strange??? Is Jaraslar
really Jaroslav? Where/what is Kros in Russia (Russland)?
If the village names are coming up garbled (due to transcribing
errors), then even if our family names ARE listed, there is a chance we
may never be able to find them, even after utilizing the wildcard
characters. It is hard enough to figure out the spellings when the
records are right in front of us, but to have to guess at what someone
else is guessing at (and in a different language), might be a really big
problem.
Among the ones I did recognize were Grodno, Minsk, Vilna.
Is it possible that the people working on transcribing the lists are
just not familiar with the place names or the handwriting?
I worked with the Direct/Indirect microfilms of the Hamburg Lists at
Los Angeles FHL several years ago and -- after awhile -- got the hang of
the variant handwritings. Of course, I was already familiar with the
place names I was looking for, and recognized those without much
trouble, and made lists of the variant spellings as I went along.
I wish there were a way just to plug in the village/city, e.g. Mogilev
(in any of its variant spellings of Mohilyew, Mogilew, etc. etc.) and
see what pops up.
Working with the information was very interesting, but also very
frustrating. I am waiting anxiously for the next installment of records
to be posted.
Don't be put off by the long time it takes to get any information. It
took me several tries each day over several days just to get the search
button to provide any information. Tonight it worked very well. Just
keep trying at different times of day/night.
Have fun.
Schelly Talalay Dardashti
Tel Aviv, Israel
dardasht@barak-online.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hamburg Lists #general

Schelly Dardashti <dardasht@...>
 

Dear Genners:
I preface my remarks by saying this is NOT a criticism of the Hamburg
Lists site, and the immense efforts that have gone into it. I am just
wondering how to approach the information give, and to point up some
(possible) bugs in the site. I am sure that eventually everything will
be fixed.
Is it just me, or are the Hamburg Lists village names as given in
"search for passengers >from same village" very strange??? Is Jaraslar
really Jaroslav? Where/what is Kros in Russia (Russland)?
If the village names are coming up garbled (due to transcribing
errors), then even if our family names ARE listed, there is a chance we
may never be able to find them, even after utilizing the wildcard
characters. It is hard enough to figure out the spellings when the
records are right in front of us, but to have to guess at what someone
else is guessing at (and in a different language), might be a really big
problem.
Among the ones I did recognize were Grodno, Minsk, Vilna.
Is it possible that the people working on transcribing the lists are
just not familiar with the place names or the handwriting?
I worked with the Direct/Indirect microfilms of the Hamburg Lists at
Los Angeles FHL several years ago and -- after awhile -- got the hang of
the variant handwritings. Of course, I was already familiar with the
place names I was looking for, and recognized those without much
trouble, and made lists of the variant spellings as I went along.
I wish there were a way just to plug in the village/city, e.g. Mogilev
(in any of its variant spellings of Mohilyew, Mogilew, etc. etc.) and
see what pops up.
Working with the information was very interesting, but also very
frustrating. I am waiting anxiously for the next installment of records
to be posted.
Don't be put off by the long time it takes to get any information. It
took me several tries each day over several days just to get the search
button to provide any information. Tonight it worked very well. Just
keep trying at different times of day/night.
Have fun.
Schelly Talalay Dardashti
Tel Aviv, Israel
dardasht@barak-online.net


Re: Ships Leaving from Leizbow, England #general

Alan Shuchat <ashuchat@...>
 

My grandmother said she sailed with her family to Ellis Island from
Leizbow,England. I am not sure of the spelling. Is anyone familiar
with what port that might be?

Rob Levin
How about Libau (Liepaja in Latvian)? It's on the Baltic coast west of
Riga. My grandmother came through there on her way >from Ukraine in 1926.
Her papers show that she crossed the USSR-Latvia border at Sebeis (Sebez)
and took a ship >from "Riga, Liepaja" to Southampton and then Quebec. The
Canadian inspection stamp says Port of Riga, so Libau was apparently this
port.

Alan Shuchat
ashuchat@wellesley.edu
Newton Mass.
------------
Researching:
SHUCHAT (Talnoye, Simferopol, Sevastopol, Odessa, Balta (Abazovka), Tavrig)
VINOKUR (Talnoye)
KURIS (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Ataki, Berdichev)
SILVERMAN (Soroki, Kremenets)
BIRNBAUM (Kamenets-Podolski)
KITAIGORODSKI (Zvenigorodka)


East Coast BECKERMANS #general

HF <reks@...>
 

Looking for any descendants of a
Maurice Beckerman bn 1919 +/- as well as a
Benjamin Beckerman bn 1916 +/-

Their mother's name was Helen and these brothers also had a sister.

Maurice lived in Norwalk Conn. in the 1960's.

Benjamin may have died in the early 1980's.

Thanks for any help/leads


Bob Hennes
reks@win.bright.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ships Leaving from Leizbow, England #general

Alan Shuchat <ashuchat@...>
 

My grandmother said she sailed with her family to Ellis Island from
Leizbow,England. I am not sure of the spelling. Is anyone familiar
with what port that might be?

Rob Levin
How about Libau (Liepaja in Latvian)? It's on the Baltic coast west of
Riga. My grandmother came through there on her way >from Ukraine in 1926.
Her papers show that she crossed the USSR-Latvia border at Sebeis (Sebez)
and took a ship >from "Riga, Liepaja" to Southampton and then Quebec. The
Canadian inspection stamp says Port of Riga, so Libau was apparently this
port.

Alan Shuchat
ashuchat@wellesley.edu
Newton Mass.
------------
Researching:
SHUCHAT (Talnoye, Simferopol, Sevastopol, Odessa, Balta (Abazovka), Tavrig)
VINOKUR (Talnoye)
KURIS (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Ataki, Berdichev)
SILVERMAN (Soroki, Kremenets)
BIRNBAUM (Kamenets-Podolski)
KITAIGORODSKI (Zvenigorodka)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen East Coast BECKERMANS #general

HF <reks@...>
 

Looking for any descendants of a
Maurice Beckerman bn 1919 +/- as well as a
Benjamin Beckerman bn 1916 +/-

Their mother's name was Helen and these brothers also had a sister.

Maurice lived in Norwalk Conn. in the 1960's.

Benjamin may have died in the early 1980's.

Thanks for any help/leads


Bob Hennes
reks@win.bright.net


DEFELE/DAEFELE/SINN family #general

Genealicej@...
 

I am looking for the DEFELE or DAEFELE family >from Kochendorf, now Bad
Friedrichshall, Baden Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Abraham Baer DAEFELE/DEFELE born 1787 Kochendorf died 1874 married Jette
SINN of Stein born 1801 and died 2 May 1864. Their daughter Sara 1838-1913
married Aron HERZ 1839-1906.

Alice Josephs
UK
My own websites, each with a full family tree, are at <AHREF="http://members.tripod.co.uk/AliceJosephs/">http://members.tripod.co
.uk/AliceJosephs/</A><AHREF="http://index.HTM">index.HTM</A><AHREF="http://
www.gbnf.com/genealog2/herz/home.htm">http://www.gbnf.com/genealog2/herz/ho
me.htm</A><AHREF="http://www.dhc.net/~design/gedcom/josephs.htm">
http://www.dhc.net/~design/gedcom/josephs.htm</A>

<<<snip>>>to allowable 6 lines


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen DEFELE/DAEFELE/SINN family #general

Genealicej@...
 

I am looking for the DEFELE or DAEFELE family >from Kochendorf, now Bad
Friedrichshall, Baden Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Abraham Baer DAEFELE/DEFELE born 1787 Kochendorf died 1874 married Jette
SINN of Stein born 1801 and died 2 May 1864. Their daughter Sara 1838-1913
married Aron HERZ 1839-1906.

Alice Josephs
UK
My own websites, each with a full family tree, are at <AHREF="http://members.tripod.co.uk/AliceJosephs/">http://members.tripod.co
.uk/AliceJosephs/</A><AHREF="http://index.HTM">index.HTM</A><AHREF="http://
www.gbnf.com/genealog2/herz/home.htm">http://www.gbnf.com/genealog2/herz/ho
me.htm</A><AHREF="http://www.dhc.net/~design/gedcom/josephs.htm">
http://www.dhc.net/~design/gedcom/josephs.htm</A>

<<<snip>>>to allowable 6 lines


Re: Message on Jewish Gen 3/20 #general

Rosa3035@...
 

In response to the many replies received re my posting regarding finding a
copy of the Death Certificate of a cousin, several requested information
about the CSRA Inc. - Nationwide Death Index - XXI

I believe that I used the services of
<<<snip>>>

To further complicate my search I have to write that my cousins name was
"Sig Smith". He must have died probably somewhere other than where
he last lived, since there is no record in the County Registrars Office in
the county where he last lived. Lynbrook, L.I., Nassau county.
No knowledge of cemetery or mortician.
His birth date was April 8, 1903. He died May 19, 1990.
I have a copy of his SS-5, application for Social Security, dated December
2, 1936.
Have been unable to find Obit anywhere in state.
His sons names were William and Matthew.
NY State Department of Vital Records is no longer accepting mail-in
requests for copies of Vital Records.

I have tried Family Tree Maker, Anybirthday.com, RootsWeb.com, and I have
no idea of whether I can go further or not.

Once again many, many THANKS to all the very generous JGers.

NATHAN GREENBERG
San Diego, CA


MODERATOR NOTE: The reference to a commercial service was deleted because
testimonials can not be posted. Please contact the poster privately for
further information about the service.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Message on Jewish Gen 3/20 #general

Rosa3035@...
 

In response to the many replies received re my posting regarding finding a
copy of the Death Certificate of a cousin, several requested information
about the CSRA Inc. - Nationwide Death Index - XXI

I believe that I used the services of
<<<snip>>>

To further complicate my search I have to write that my cousins name was
"Sig Smith". He must have died probably somewhere other than where
he last lived, since there is no record in the County Registrars Office in
the county where he last lived. Lynbrook, L.I., Nassau county.
No knowledge of cemetery or mortician.
His birth date was April 8, 1903. He died May 19, 1990.
I have a copy of his SS-5, application for Social Security, dated December
2, 1936.
Have been unable to find Obit anywhere in state.
His sons names were William and Matthew.
NY State Department of Vital Records is no longer accepting mail-in
requests for copies of Vital Records.

I have tried Family Tree Maker, Anybirthday.com, RootsWeb.com, and I have
no idea of whether I can go further or not.

Once again many, many THANKS to all the very generous JGers.

NATHAN GREENBERG
San Diego, CA


MODERATOR NOTE: The reference to a commercial service was deleted because
testimonials can not be posted. Please contact the poster privately for
further information about the service.


Re: SALOSHIN #general

Gary Goldberg <XGaryG@...>
 

In article <20000318.085244.-195959.0.drothman1@juno.com>, David Rothman
<drothman1@juno.com> wrote:

Anybody ever seen people with name SALOSHIN?
Yes, but I don't think they're Jewish. I know the daughter, who's a
well-known broadcaster in the Boston area who goes by another name on the
air and is now married (I'm not sure if she uses his name at all). They're
from the Bethesda, Maryland, area.
I just checked the phone book and what is probably her father is listed
as "Saloschin" (SIC)

(Remove "X" >from address to reply)


Rumania Rumania #general

rokoco1@...
 

I am unfamiliar with the newsletter about RUMANIA RUMANIA, but If you wish to
'hear' the song, just log on to the Shtetlinks - Dolj County site

http:www.jewishgen.org/shtetlinks/dolj/Dolj.html

Scroll down to "Sights and Sounds of Romania" and follow instructions and
enjoy.

Bobbi Cohen
Dolj County Coordinator


Seeking Sam TUCHMAN #general

Kelly Modlin
 

I'm sending this message on behalf of ARMON Michael (Moni) a
friend, who is a member of our Kibbutz. He does't have access to
the Internet and has lost contact with his relations who are
listed below:

TUCHMAN Sam wife Betty
Lives/lived: Malibo California 90265

Sister:
SAFRAN Anne
Resada - California 91335

Brother:
TUCHMAN Al

Brother:
TUCHMAN Sack

Whoever has any information regarding the above mentioned persons
please contact me directly.

Kelly Modlin - Kibbutz Shluchot
kellym@shluhot.org.il


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SALOSHIN #general

Gary Goldberg <XGaryG@...>
 

In article <20000318.085244.-195959.0.drothman1@juno.com>, David Rothman
<drothman1@juno.com> wrote:

Anybody ever seen people with name SALOSHIN?
Yes, but I don't think they're Jewish. I know the daughter, who's a
well-known broadcaster in the Boston area who goes by another name on the
air and is now married (I'm not sure if she uses his name at all). They're
from the Bethesda, Maryland, area.
I just checked the phone book and what is probably her father is listed
as "Saloschin" (SIC)

(Remove "X" >from address to reply)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Rumania Rumania #general

rokoco1@...
 

I am unfamiliar with the newsletter about RUMANIA RUMANIA, but If you wish to
'hear' the song, just log on to the Shtetlinks - Dolj County site

http:www.jewishgen.org/shtetlinks/dolj/Dolj.html

Scroll down to "Sights and Sounds of Romania" and follow instructions and
enjoy.

Bobbi Cohen
Dolj County Coordinator


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Sam TUCHMAN #general

Kelly Modlin
 

I'm sending this message on behalf of ARMON Michael (Moni) a
friend, who is a member of our Kibbutz. He does't have access to
the Internet and has lost contact with his relations who are
listed below:

TUCHMAN Sam wife Betty
Lives/lived: Malibo California 90265

Sister:
SAFRAN Anne
Resada - California 91335

Brother:
TUCHMAN Al

Brother:
TUCHMAN Sack

Whoever has any information regarding the above mentioned persons
please contact me directly.

Kelly Modlin - Kibbutz Shluchot
kellym@shluhot.org.il


Re: Deported passenger in the Passenger Arrival Index? #general

Willie46@...
 

In a message dated 3/23/2000 12:54:35 AM Eastern Standard Time, Bruce Reisch
<bir1@nysaes.cornell.edu> writes:
I am looking through the soundex index of New York passenger arrivals
(1902-1943, National Archives Microfilm Series T621) for a person known
to have arrived in October 1921. He was detained due to an eye problem
and deported back to Warsaw soon thereafter, though his wife was
permitted to stay in New York. Will he still be found in the index to
passenger arrivals (and on the ship passenger manifest)?
Here are a few thoughts for you, based on the search for my grandfather's
entry into the US.

1) Family stories are not always factually correct.
2) By 1921, Shipping Companies were required to return, at their cost, any
immigrant not accepted by the US authorities. Therefore, the Shipping
Companies usually prescreened passengers prior to embarkation.
3) It was fairly easy to detect Trachoma, a contagious eye disease, in a
cursory physical exam.

I had always heard that my grandfather came to the US and was deported >from
Ellis Island because he had Trachoma. I confirmed this *story* with all of
my first cousins.

After two years of genealogical research, I was able to confirm that my
grandparents both attempted to immigrate to the US in 1926. Only my
grandmother boarded that ship in Danzig. My grandfather was rejected prior
to embarkation. He resided in a small town near Danzig until my grandmother
returned >from her "Vacation" in NY. My grandfather died of natural causes
in 1937 and my grandmother was able to finally immigrate to the US in 1938.

Sounds like your story may be similar. And, since the passenger manifests
were filled out prior to arrival in the US, your ancestor's name should be
in the index, even if he was subsequently deported.

Hope this helps,
Mark Halpern
West Conshohocken, PA

Searching: HALPERN, TENENBAUM, SASS, GRUNSEID, GORGEL -- Eastern Galician
towns of Tarnopol, Skalat, Plaucza Vielka, Kozlow, Urman, Petrikow


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Deported passenger in the Passenger Arrival Index? #general

Willie46@...
 

In a message dated 3/23/2000 12:54:35 AM Eastern Standard Time, Bruce Reisch
<bir1@nysaes.cornell.edu> writes:
I am looking through the soundex index of New York passenger arrivals
(1902-1943, National Archives Microfilm Series T621) for a person known
to have arrived in October 1921. He was detained due to an eye problem
and deported back to Warsaw soon thereafter, though his wife was
permitted to stay in New York. Will he still be found in the index to
passenger arrivals (and on the ship passenger manifest)?
Here are a few thoughts for you, based on the search for my grandfather's
entry into the US.

1) Family stories are not always factually correct.
2) By 1921, Shipping Companies were required to return, at their cost, any
immigrant not accepted by the US authorities. Therefore, the Shipping
Companies usually prescreened passengers prior to embarkation.
3) It was fairly easy to detect Trachoma, a contagious eye disease, in a
cursory physical exam.

I had always heard that my grandfather came to the US and was deported >from
Ellis Island because he had Trachoma. I confirmed this *story* with all of
my first cousins.

After two years of genealogical research, I was able to confirm that my
grandparents both attempted to immigrate to the US in 1926. Only my
grandmother boarded that ship in Danzig. My grandfather was rejected prior
to embarkation. He resided in a small town near Danzig until my grandmother
returned >from her "Vacation" in NY. My grandfather died of natural causes
in 1937 and my grandmother was able to finally immigrate to the US in 1938.

Sounds like your story may be similar. And, since the passenger manifests
were filled out prior to arrival in the US, your ancestor's name should be
in the index, even if he was subsequently deported.

Hope this helps,
Mark Halpern
West Conshohocken, PA

Searching: HALPERN, TENENBAUM, SASS, GRUNSEID, GORGEL -- Eastern Galician
towns of Tarnopol, Skalat, Plaucza Vielka, Kozlow, Urman, Petrikow


identity #belarus

JSelig3460@...
 

I accept Mr. Krauss' response as authoritative. It is unfair to use anecdotal
experience to make general claims.
Jerome Seligsohn
NYC


The final word on this subject, thank you.
Joanne Saltman, Moderator


Belarus SIG #Belarus identity #belarus

JSelig3460@...
 

I accept Mr. Krauss' response as authoritative. It is unfair to use anecdotal
experience to make general claims.
Jerome Seligsohn
NYC


The final word on this subject, thank you.
Joanne Saltman, Moderator