Date   

FEUERSTEIN, GANG, LEIMBERG/LEINBERG #ukraine

Elisa Peters <epete367@...>
 

Looking for information on the following surnames:
FEUERSTEIN, GANG, LEIMBERG/LEINBERG
from what I can tell we come mainly >from Podhajce. I have seen it spelled
as Podhayce, Podgaytsy. I am not sure if it is now in LEIMBERG names
include: Isaac, Rose.

Elisa Peters
(signed by Moderator)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine FEUERSTEIN, GANG, LEIMBERG/LEINBERG #ukraine

Elisa Peters <epete367@...>
 

Looking for information on the following surnames:
FEUERSTEIN, GANG, LEIMBERG/LEINBERG
from what I can tell we come mainly >from Podhajce. I have seen it spelled
as Podhayce, Podgaytsy. I am not sure if it is now in LEIMBERG names
include: Isaac, Rose.

Elisa Peters
(signed by Moderator)


Re: Searching Ellis Island #belarus

Roberta Sheps <roberta_l_sheps@...>
 

FREYAB@aol.com wrote:
Dear Jenners,

Now my question is - since I have found several relatives that left
from the Port of Glasgow - - How did they get there and why would
they have left >from Glasgow? Was this something contractual?
I don't think it had anything to do with the weather because it was
April, May and June.
Dear Freya

There's a chap named Nick Evans at Hull University in England who is
writing his PhD on immigration through Britain by poor North Eastern
European immigrants and the following is what he has told me:

Your relatives would have travelled >from one of the ports on the Baltic
Sea to one of the East Coast Ports in Great Britain,(Hull, Grimsby,
Newcastle or possibly London), then by train across country to Glasgow
(on the west coast), where they would embarked for North America. The
shipping companies (probably, in your case, the Wilson Line)had a
complete package which would have included ship and rail travel, and
where necessary, (pretty basic)overnight accomodation in England or
Scotland. It paid them to take immigrant passengers by relatively low
fares on the outward voyage because they would then pick up
trans-Atlantic travellers who would pay much higher rates (for much
better accomodation)>from New York to Europe.

Nick will be giving a talk at the Conference in London in July.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Searching Ellis Island #ukraine

Roberta Sheps <roberta_l_sheps@...>
 

FREYAB@aol.com wrote:
Dear Jenners,

Now my question is - since I have found several relatives that left
from the Port of Glasgow - - How did they get there and why would
they have left >from Glasgow? Was this something contractual?
I don't think it had anything to do with the weather because it was
April, May and June.
Dear Freya

There's a chap named Nick Evans at Hull University in England who is
writing his PhD on immigration through Britain by poor North Eastern
European immigrants and the following is what he has told me:

Your relatives would have travelled >from one of the ports on the Baltic
Sea to one of the East Coast Ports in Great Britain,(Hull, Grimsby,
Newcastle or possibly London), then by train across country to Glasgow
(on the west coast), where they would embarked for North America. The
shipping companies (probably, in your case, the Wilson Line)had a
complete package which would have included ship and rail travel, and
where necessary, (pretty basic)overnight accomodation in England or
Scotland. It paid them to take immigrant passengers by relatively low
fares on the outward voyage because they would then pick up
trans-Atlantic travellers who would pay much higher rates (for much
better accomodation)>from New York to Europe.

Nick will be giving a talk at the Conference in London in July.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England


Re: Russian Given Names #general

Roberta Sheps <roberta_l_sheps@...>
 

Dear David,

Some suggestions:

Harry could have been Hersh/Hershel
My grandfather's English name was Ben, but in Yiddish he was Berl
Abraham was probably Avram/Avraham with variations on the "a" next to
the "m"
Haven't a clue about Celia,but it's not an uncommon English name for
Jewish women
Jake was most likely Yakov.
My mother-in-law was Lottie in English and Zlata in Yiddish. It never
occured to anyone that her Yiddish named (based on the meaning of Zlata
in Russian) ought to be Goldie or Golda.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Russian Given Names #ukraine

Roberta Sheps <roberta_l_sheps@...>
 

Dear David,

Some suggestions:

Harry could have been Hersh/Hershel
My grandfather's English name was Ben, but in Yiddish he was Berl
Abraham was probably Avram/Avraham with variations on the "a" next to
the "m"
Haven't a clue about Celia,but it's not an uncommon English name for
Jewish women
Jake was most likely Yakov.
My mother-in-law was Lottie in English and Zlata in Yiddish. It never
occured to anyone that her Yiddish named (based on the meaning of Zlata
in Russian) ought to be Goldie or Golda.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England


Ellis Island #ukraine

Lynn Anderson <lynn.anderson@...>
 

Hi, Steve!
You need to click on "Ship Manifest" to view the entire
record for your ancestor. Once on the manifest page, click to enlarge,
so you can read it. It's a little hard to read the original penmanship,
but you'll see other important information, such as the person and
address of their sponsor (where they were bound for in America), their
occupation, how much money they had with them, and even personal
markings/descriptions.

Lynn Anderson
Clinton Township, Michigan

Researching: PERLMUTTER and OPPER >from Ratno, Volynia, Ukraine


Subject: Ellis Isl. database
From: "Steve Gabai" <sgabai@hotmail.com>

I think I found my great uncle but can't be sure. The only information
they show is gender, age, marital stauts, ethnic, and place of residence.
He came in l920 and those lists provide more details such as the address
of the person they are going to live with. Is there a way to view the
entire record? Or is this it?

Steve Gabai


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ellis Island #ukraine

Lynn Anderson <lynn.anderson@...>
 

Hi, Steve!
You need to click on "Ship Manifest" to view the entire
record for your ancestor. Once on the manifest page, click to enlarge,
so you can read it. It's a little hard to read the original penmanship,
but you'll see other important information, such as the person and
address of their sponsor (where they were bound for in America), their
occupation, how much money they had with them, and even personal
markings/descriptions.

Lynn Anderson
Clinton Township, Michigan

Researching: PERLMUTTER and OPPER >from Ratno, Volynia, Ukraine


Subject: Ellis Isl. database
From: "Steve Gabai" <sgabai@hotmail.com>

I think I found my great uncle but can't be sure. The only information
they show is gender, age, marital stauts, ethnic, and place of residence.
He came in l920 and those lists provide more details such as the address
of the person they are going to live with. Is there a way to view the
entire record? Or is this it?

Steve Gabai


Re: Locating a street in Kiev-correction #ukraine

Jorge Spunberg <spunber@...>
 

Dear Yael,

"Priresnaya" street doesn´t exist, there is a street with quite the same
spelling named "Proriznaya" boulevard, in the old civic center, quite
near "Zoloteye Vorotye".

Hoping this helps, receive my best regards,

Jorge Spunberg
Sao Paulo - Brazil
spunber@attglobal.net


Original Message
From: "Yael Driver" <ydriver@netcomuk.co.uk>

A few days ago I posted a request for help to locate a specific street
in Kiev. Unfortunately I made a mistake in the name of the street. I
asked about "Prerezkaya" street but I should have asked about
"Prereznaya" street. The spelling could be "Prireznaya". I am hoping
that someone in Kiev would be able to help.

Yael Driver, London, UK


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Locating a street in Kiev-correction #ukraine

Jorge Spunberg <spunber@...>
 

Dear Yael,

"Priresnaya" street doesn´t exist, there is a street with quite the same
spelling named "Proriznaya" boulevard, in the old civic center, quite
near "Zoloteye Vorotye".

Hoping this helps, receive my best regards,

Jorge Spunberg
Sao Paulo - Brazil
spunber@attglobal.net


Original Message
From: "Yael Driver" <ydriver@netcomuk.co.uk>

A few days ago I posted a request for help to locate a specific street
in Kiev. Unfortunately I made a mistake in the name of the street. I
asked about "Prerezkaya" street but I should have asked about
"Prereznaya" street. The spelling could be "Prireznaya". I am hoping
that someone in Kiev would be able to help.

Yael Driver, London, UK


Re: Records from Chisinau, Moldova KOVISHANSKY (KAVUSHANSKIJ) #general

rokoco1@...
 

Dear Genners:

Has anyone had success in obtaining birth, marriage or death records >from
Chisinau? If so, how does one go about it? I should mention that my family
arrived in America in the mid 1880s and settled in Chicago, IL.

Yesterday, I was able to pinpoint my KOVISHANSKY (KAVUSHANSKIJ) family as
coming >from this area, and if not >from Chisinau itself, >from a townlet
called Kaushany. At one time Kaushany is located with the exact coordinates
as Chisinau, but it is also shown in several other areas, none of which are
very far away. It is my understanding that any records >from the surrounding
areas, especially small townlets, etc. will be in Chisinau.

Thanks in advance for any information you can provide.

Bobbi Cohen
San Diego


Re: Puckowa, Russia/Volhynia #ukraine

Lynne Tolman <ltolman@...>
 

From: Dick Grunwald <richgr@tir.com>

My mother-in-law came to the U.S. in 1914 and I have found her on the
Ellis Island website. It shows that she was >from PUCKOWA, Russia. She
always said that she was born in Alexandrya, Poland near Rovna in Vohynia.
"Puckowa" might be Pochayev (50' 01", 25' 29"), in gubernia Volhynia,
Russia (now Ukraine), 224 miles west of Kiev. Variant spellings include
Pitshayev, Pocajow, Pocajev. Not far >from Rovno. But closer to Kremenets.

Lynne Tolman
researching KLOTZ/GOLD, BERG/BERGER/TULLMAN/TOLMAN, BAKER/BIK, >from Shumsk
http://www.ultranet.com/~ltolman/index.htm


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Records from Chisinau, Moldova KOVISHANSKY (KAVUSHANSKIJ) #general

rokoco1@...
 

Dear Genners:

Has anyone had success in obtaining birth, marriage or death records >from
Chisinau? If so, how does one go about it? I should mention that my family
arrived in America in the mid 1880s and settled in Chicago, IL.

Yesterday, I was able to pinpoint my KOVISHANSKY (KAVUSHANSKIJ) family as
coming >from this area, and if not >from Chisinau itself, >from a townlet
called Kaushany. At one time Kaushany is located with the exact coordinates
as Chisinau, but it is also shown in several other areas, none of which are
very far away. It is my understanding that any records >from the surrounding
areas, especially small townlets, etc. will be in Chisinau.

Thanks in advance for any information you can provide.

Bobbi Cohen
San Diego


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Puckowa, Russia/Volhynia #ukraine

Lynne Tolman <ltolman@...>
 

From: Dick Grunwald <richgr@tir.com>

My mother-in-law came to the U.S. in 1914 and I have found her on the
Ellis Island website. It shows that she was >from PUCKOWA, Russia. She
always said that she was born in Alexandrya, Poland near Rovna in Vohynia.
"Puckowa" might be Pochayev (50' 01", 25' 29"), in gubernia Volhynia,
Russia (now Ukraine), 224 miles west of Kiev. Variant spellings include
Pitshayev, Pocajow, Pocajev. Not far >from Rovno. But closer to Kremenets.

Lynne Tolman
researching KLOTZ/GOLD, BERG/BERGER/TULLMAN/TOLMAN, BAKER/BIK, >from Shumsk
http://www.ultranet.com/~ltolman/index.htm


It's nearly Mother's Day #general

Carol <cskydell@...>
 

Take note folks of the new reminders on your messages....
whether individual mail or the digest/or index versions....

Here's a way of honoring your maternal ancestry, and helping
JewishGen at the same time. Whether it's your own Mom,
grandmother, great grandmother...(hats off to those who can go
further back!) Get your messages in early so our loyal volunteer
Sam Eneman can get them online in time for Mother's Day....or is
it Mothers Day? <g> You're all invited to come and take a look
at the Wall of honor for May, 2001 at
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/Honors0.html and

should you be inclined to add a note of your own, go right to
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/Honors.html

It's great fun to see who's honoring who...so take a look...

Carol bat Ettl, bat Frima, bat Chaia Gitel(and still searching)

Carol Skydell
Vice President, JewishGen Operations


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen It's nearly Mother's Day #general

Carol <cskydell@...>
 

Take note folks of the new reminders on your messages....
whether individual mail or the digest/or index versions....

Here's a way of honoring your maternal ancestry, and helping
JewishGen at the same time. Whether it's your own Mom,
grandmother, great grandmother...(hats off to those who can go
further back!) Get your messages in early so our loyal volunteer
Sam Eneman can get them online in time for Mother's Day....or is
it Mothers Day? <g> You're all invited to come and take a look
at the Wall of honor for May, 2001 at
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/Honors0.html and

should you be inclined to add a note of your own, go right to
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/Honors.html

It's great fun to see who's honoring who...so take a look...

Carol bat Ettl, bat Frima, bat Chaia Gitel(and still searching)

Carol Skydell
Vice President, JewishGen Operations


Re: NY Births after 1909 - privacy rule? #general

Linda Altman <southernexotics@...>
 

You need if you are not a direct relative, then you need to request the
document for genealogical research. If its within the guidelines you
should be able to get a copy without a death certificate. Call back and
get a different clerk. I had one clerk tell me I could not get a death
certificate without that persons written consent. Some people just do not
think before they speak.

Linda Altman
mailto:southernexotics@mindspring.com

----- Original Message -----
From: "Hilary Henkin" <hilary@proppersource.com>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Wednesday, May 02, 2001 9:22 AM
Subject: NY Births after 1909 - privacy rule?

Greetings, everyone!
The recent discussion about obtaining a birth certificate for someone
born after
1909 in NYC prompts a question.
I've been told that NY State law restricts release of birth records to 75
years after birth. I've also been told (by a clerk actually at the NYC
Municipal Archives) that the only reason the records >from 1909-1925
haven't
been turned over for public access is because the Muni doesn't have the
staff to handle the increased workload.
When I tried to get a birth record for 1910 >from the Dept. of Health, I
was
told - in no uncertain terms - that they don't release birth records for
any year without proper verification, and that includes a "Death
Certificate" if applicable. For the 1910 certificate I requested, I even
included a SSDI printout and a copy of the SS-5 in lieu of a death
certificate. No luck - basic proof of death isn't enough - only a real
death certificate would do.

My question - how does the Dept of Health avoid complying with state law,
if the 75-year restriction is actually state law? Any point in battling
this bureacracy?

Hilary Henkin
Atlanta, Georgia
mailto:hilary@proppersource.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: NY Births after 1909 - privacy rule? #general

Linda Altman <southernexotics@...>
 

You need if you are not a direct relative, then you need to request the
document for genealogical research. If its within the guidelines you
should be able to get a copy without a death certificate. Call back and
get a different clerk. I had one clerk tell me I could not get a death
certificate without that persons written consent. Some people just do not
think before they speak.

Linda Altman
mailto:southernexotics@mindspring.com

----- Original Message -----
From: "Hilary Henkin" <hilary@proppersource.com>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Wednesday, May 02, 2001 9:22 AM
Subject: NY Births after 1909 - privacy rule?

Greetings, everyone!
The recent discussion about obtaining a birth certificate for someone
born after
1909 in NYC prompts a question.
I've been told that NY State law restricts release of birth records to 75
years after birth. I've also been told (by a clerk actually at the NYC
Municipal Archives) that the only reason the records >from 1909-1925
haven't
been turned over for public access is because the Muni doesn't have the
staff to handle the increased workload.
When I tried to get a birth record for 1910 >from the Dept. of Health, I
was
told - in no uncertain terms - that they don't release birth records for
any year without proper verification, and that includes a "Death
Certificate" if applicable. For the 1910 certificate I requested, I even
included a SSDI printout and a copy of the SS-5 in lieu of a death
certificate. No luck - basic proof of death isn't enough - only a real
death certificate would do.

My question - how does the Dept of Health avoid complying with state law,
if the 75-year restriction is actually state law? Any point in battling
this bureacracy?

Hilary Henkin
Atlanta, Georgia
mailto:hilary@proppersource.com


Location of Kassmirsz, Poland #general

Fantini, Jeffrey R. <JFantini@...>
 

My great-grandfather's family was >from the town of Kassmirsz (as listed on
the ship's manifest upon arrival in America). The ship's manifest lists
Russia as the country of origin, but since I've always been told they were
from Poland, I'm assuming that Russia occupied that portion of Poland at the
time.
Does anyone know where this town is (or was) located? It doesn't seem to be
on any current maps of Poland and a search of the discussion group archives
didn't register any hits. The highest concentration of my grandfather's
surname (Szygenda) is in west-central Poland, but this is thin information
to go on.
Thanks,
Jeff


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Location of Kassmirsz, Poland #general

Fantini, Jeffrey R. <JFantini@...>
 

My great-grandfather's family was >from the town of Kassmirsz (as listed on
the ship's manifest upon arrival in America). The ship's manifest lists
Russia as the country of origin, but since I've always been told they were
from Poland, I'm assuming that Russia occupied that portion of Poland at the
time.
Does anyone know where this town is (or was) located? It doesn't seem to be
on any current maps of Poland and a search of the discussion group archives
didn't register any hits. The highest concentration of my grandfather's
surname (Szygenda) is in west-central Poland, but this is thin information
to go on.
Thanks,
Jeff