Date   

One Bessie was Baschie #general

TomHennie <tomhennie@...>
 

Thanks to everyone who answered my dilemma about two sisters named Bessie.
Yesterday I had a bit of luck seaching the EIDB and found the younger
Bessie listed as Baschie SCHER. Would I be correct in assuming that her
full Yiddish name was Basha?
Hennie Greenland
Scottsdale AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen One Bessie was Baschie #general

TomHennie <tomhennie@...>
 

Thanks to everyone who answered my dilemma about two sisters named Bessie.
Yesterday I had a bit of luck seaching the EIDB and found the younger
Bessie listed as Baschie SCHER. Would I be correct in assuming that her
full Yiddish name was Basha?
Hennie Greenland
Scottsdale AZ


Name variations #general

JSelig3460@...
 

Where a name repeated itself in the cousinhood of my family the terms
Big and Little were used to mean older and younger, having no relationship
to height. I have been searching for many years now for "Little Irving"
who was differentiated >from my brother "Big Irving" in my family.Is there
any usage in Yiddish to this kind of designation?
Jerry Seligsohn
NYC
researching SELIGSOHN and Elkin of Mogilev


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Name variations #general

JSelig3460@...
 

Where a name repeated itself in the cousinhood of my family the terms
Big and Little were used to mean older and younger, having no relationship
to height. I have been searching for many years now for "Little Irving"
who was differentiated >from my brother "Big Irving" in my family.Is there
any usage in Yiddish to this kind of designation?
Jerry Seligsohn
NYC
researching SELIGSOHN and Elkin of Mogilev


Elbling, Germany #poland

Robert Mandelbaum
 

My great-great-grandparents left the town of Neishtat Shervint (currently
Kudirkos Naumiestis in Lithuania) in Suwalki Gubernia in about 1870 and
travelled to a town that was (at least then) called Elbling, Germany. In
Elbling, they had several children, some but not all of whom died, before
finally emigrating with their surviving children to the United States by way
of Hamburg in 1880. Does anyone have any knowledge of exactly what town this
would have been? This is the only one of my known ancestral shtetls whose
location and present-day identity I cannot discover with certainty.
According to the JewishGen ShtetlSeeker, there seem to be multiple towns with
this name in Germany. Any idea which would have been the right one? (I
don't know whether Elbling was supposed to have been very near to Neishtat or
not, but I assume, at a minimum, that it was on the way to Hamburg [although
I suppose I could be wrong about that, too].) Finally, if anyone does know
which Elbling this is, do you know which archives (presumably within
Germany?) would have jurisdiction over that town's records? To what
address(es) should I write?

Thanks very much,
Robert Mandelbaum
New York, New York
rmandelbau@aol.com


JRI Poland #Poland Elbling, Germany #poland

Robert Mandelbaum
 

My great-great-grandparents left the town of Neishtat Shervint (currently
Kudirkos Naumiestis in Lithuania) in Suwalki Gubernia in about 1870 and
travelled to a town that was (at least then) called Elbling, Germany. In
Elbling, they had several children, some but not all of whom died, before
finally emigrating with their surviving children to the United States by way
of Hamburg in 1880. Does anyone have any knowledge of exactly what town this
would have been? This is the only one of my known ancestral shtetls whose
location and present-day identity I cannot discover with certainty.
According to the JewishGen ShtetlSeeker, there seem to be multiple towns with
this name in Germany. Any idea which would have been the right one? (I
don't know whether Elbling was supposed to have been very near to Neishtat or
not, but I assume, at a minimum, that it was on the way to Hamburg [although
I suppose I could be wrong about that, too].) Finally, if anyone does know
which Elbling this is, do you know which archives (presumably within
Germany?) would have jurisdiction over that town's records? To what
address(es) should I write?

Thanks very much,
Robert Mandelbaum
New York, New York
rmandelbau@aol.com


Re: Elbling [sic], Germany #general

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

Robert Mandelbaum inquired about this town in which his
ancestors lived.

The town was Elbing, not Elbling, and it was in the northern
section of Westpreussen [the then Prussian province, called West
Prussia in English] and it is some 50 km. ESE of then Danzig, now
Gdansk--all it present-day Poland.

As part of Prussia since about 1780, it had a Jewish population
living among Polish Catholics and German Evanglical Lutherans.
The Yiddish-speaking Jews, formerly part of the Polish
Kingdom, rapidly adopted German language and customs, as did
their brethren throughout the Prussian-annexed Westpreussen and
Posen provinces.

I had relatives named ISRAELSKY >from Zempelburg, living in
Elbing in the 19th century.

Jim Bennett
Haifa


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Elbling [sic], Germany #general

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

Robert Mandelbaum inquired about this town in which his
ancestors lived.

The town was Elbing, not Elbling, and it was in the northern
section of Westpreussen [the then Prussian province, called West
Prussia in English] and it is some 50 km. ESE of then Danzig, now
Gdansk--all it present-day Poland.

As part of Prussia since about 1780, it had a Jewish population
living among Polish Catholics and German Evanglical Lutherans.
The Yiddish-speaking Jews, formerly part of the Polish
Kingdom, rapidly adopted German language and customs, as did
their brethren throughout the Prussian-annexed Westpreussen and
Posen provinces.

I had relatives named ISRAELSKY >from Zempelburg, living in
Elbing in the 19th century.

Jim Bennett
Haifa


From GLAZER to GOLOSCHOFF #general

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

After three year of searching and now thanks to Steve Morse's
onestep website for searching theEIDB, I have found a clue as to
why i cannot find my grandparents on soundex or EIDB records.

I located my granfather's brother-in-law, Barney Joseph, listed
as Baruch Josilewsky coming >from Antwerp on the Mississippi,
arriving July 20, 1906 >from Kartuz Bereza
(I actually discovered it while viewing the
manifest at the NYPL on the 95th Anniversary of his arrival.

Baruch lists his brother-in-law as the person who paid his passage
and to whom to he is going as Dav. Goloschoff, 95 East 4th St.
New York City. I am almost positive that this person is my
grandfather David Halevi Glazer or Glasser as I have evidence
in the l910 US Census of him listed as David Glaser , at 80-83
East First Street along with his wife Libbi, 3 children and 3 boarders
--Ben Josolofsky, age 19, Minnie Josolofsky, age 20 and Asher
Levy, age 23. I am sure that Ben Josolofsky, Baruch Josilewsky
and my greatuncle Barney Yosselowitz (changed to Joseph) are
one and the same person.

I now put out a call to anyone with this GOLOSCHOFF surname
from Kartuz Bereza, Pruzhany District, Grodno Gubernia, Belarus
and anywhere else. My father has taken a DNA Y male chromosome
test and we now have exact matches for family >from Belarus, Lithuania,
Hungary and Germany. So I am looking for various spellings of
GOLOSCHOFF. If it will help, David Goloschff's father was Yitzhak Halevi.

Hoping to learn more >from anyone.

Diane Glazer Jacobs
New York
Researching GLAZER, GLASSER, GOLOSCHOFF >from Kartuz Bereza
Argentina, and elsewhere
RABINOWITZ, JOSEPH, YOSSELOVITS, JOSILEWSKY, JOSOLOFSKY
>from Kartuz Bereza and Argentina


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen From GLAZER to GOLOSCHOFF #general

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

After three year of searching and now thanks to Steve Morse's
onestep website for searching theEIDB, I have found a clue as to
why i cannot find my grandparents on soundex or EIDB records.

I located my granfather's brother-in-law, Barney Joseph, listed
as Baruch Josilewsky coming >from Antwerp on the Mississippi,
arriving July 20, 1906 >from Kartuz Bereza
(I actually discovered it while viewing the
manifest at the NYPL on the 95th Anniversary of his arrival.

Baruch lists his brother-in-law as the person who paid his passage
and to whom to he is going as Dav. Goloschoff, 95 East 4th St.
New York City. I am almost positive that this person is my
grandfather David Halevi Glazer or Glasser as I have evidence
in the l910 US Census of him listed as David Glaser , at 80-83
East First Street along with his wife Libbi, 3 children and 3 boarders
--Ben Josolofsky, age 19, Minnie Josolofsky, age 20 and Asher
Levy, age 23. I am sure that Ben Josolofsky, Baruch Josilewsky
and my greatuncle Barney Yosselowitz (changed to Joseph) are
one and the same person.

I now put out a call to anyone with this GOLOSCHOFF surname
from Kartuz Bereza, Pruzhany District, Grodno Gubernia, Belarus
and anywhere else. My father has taken a DNA Y male chromosome
test and we now have exact matches for family >from Belarus, Lithuania,
Hungary and Germany. So I am looking for various spellings of
GOLOSCHOFF. If it will help, David Goloschff's father was Yitzhak Halevi.

Hoping to learn more >from anyone.

Diane Glazer Jacobs
New York
Researching GLAZER, GLASSER, GOLOSCHOFF >from Kartuz Bereza
Argentina, and elsewhere
RABINOWITZ, JOSEPH, YOSSELOVITS, JOSILEWSKY, JOSOLOFSKY
>from Kartuz Bereza and Argentina


Re: Ansopol #general

Greenman50@...
 

Sherry:

If you go into the shtetl finder database you *won't* find any AnSopol in
Russia, but you will find AnTopol ... which is where both of my paternal
grandparents come >from Check it out ... it's probably what you're looking for.

Good luck in your search.

Linda Greenman

Researching: GREENMAN/RESNICK/RUSHEVSKY/RUSH/SHERETSHEVSKY/SHERRY from
Antopol, NY and Alabama.
RAFALOWSKI/RAFF/FISHBEIN >from Miedzyzrec/Bialystok and NY.
PLOCIENKO/CALECKI/HERMAN/KLUGER >from Sniadowo/Radzilow/Zambrow and NY,
Paris, Johannesburg.
GREENBERG/COHEN >from Rochester, NY. WEISS >from Mexico City.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ansopol #general

Greenman50@...
 

Sherry:

If you go into the shtetl finder database you *won't* find any AnSopol in
Russia, but you will find AnTopol ... which is where both of my paternal
grandparents come >from Check it out ... it's probably what you're looking for.

Good luck in your search.

Linda Greenman

Researching: GREENMAN/RESNICK/RUSHEVSKY/RUSH/SHERETSHEVSKY/SHERRY from
Antopol, NY and Alabama.
RAFALOWSKI/RAFF/FISHBEIN >from Miedzyzrec/Bialystok and NY.
PLOCIENKO/CALECKI/HERMAN/KLUGER >from Sniadowo/Radzilow/Zambrow and NY,
Paris, Johannesburg.
GREENBERG/COHEN >from Rochester, NY. WEISS >from Mexico City.


Need help at NARA Boston #general

Saul Goldstone <sgoldsto@...>
 

JewishGeners,

If someone has easy access to the index for passenger arrivals in Boston I
would appreciate knowing if there is a record for Joseph BARRON (or BERREN)
in the year 1905. He would have been about 24 years old.

Thanks,
Saul Goldstone
Saratoga, California
sgoldsto@ix.netcom.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Need help at NARA Boston #general

Saul Goldstone <sgoldsto@...>
 

JewishGeners,

If someone has easy access to the index for passenger arrivals in Boston I
would appreciate knowing if there is a record for Joseph BARRON (or BERREN)
in the year 1905. He would have been about 24 years old.

Thanks,
Saul Goldstone
Saratoga, California
sgoldsto@ix.netcom.com


Orchard St. #general

egrdn@...
 

My grandparents, Sam Goldsholl and Beckie London, were married on
January 19, 1902, according to the microfilmed copy of their marriage
certificate. Both of them are listed as living at 111 Orchard St.,
Manhattan. I know that the tenement museum is located at 97 Orchard St.,
and I hope to visit it when I make the trip >from California to New York.

I have some questions about where they lived and about the marriage
certificate. First, they are shown living at the same address. A
possible scenario is that they were both boarders in other people's
tenement apartments in the same building. Another idea is that the
certificate is incorrect. Does anyone have another suggestion?

They moved to 7 Avenue D where their first son was born in November of
the same year, 1902. By the time my father was born in July of 1904,
they lived at 5 Goerck St. Does this represent a downturn in their
income? I read about Goerck St. on the Necrology website
http://www.forgotten-ny.com/streetnecrology/lowereast/lowereast.html,
as given on JewishGen, and it must have been a terrible place to live.

Their marriage ceremony was performed by Rev. Morris Philips at 330 E.
Houston St. This was both his residence and his "official station"
according to the document. If anyone can point me in a direction to learn
more about Rabbi Philips and his situation, I should like to read about
him.

Witnesses to the marriage were Isaac Davis and Wolf Kufeld. Would they
have been relatives or just individuals who happened to be with the Rabbi
when my grandparents came to be married or ....?

My grandmother died in 1906 and my grandfather in 1907, so I do not have
a very large window of time to understand their lives together. I would
appreciate any suggestions or references.

Eleanor Gordon


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Orchard St. #general

egrdn@...
 

My grandparents, Sam Goldsholl and Beckie London, were married on
January 19, 1902, according to the microfilmed copy of their marriage
certificate. Both of them are listed as living at 111 Orchard St.,
Manhattan. I know that the tenement museum is located at 97 Orchard St.,
and I hope to visit it when I make the trip >from California to New York.

I have some questions about where they lived and about the marriage
certificate. First, they are shown living at the same address. A
possible scenario is that they were both boarders in other people's
tenement apartments in the same building. Another idea is that the
certificate is incorrect. Does anyone have another suggestion?

They moved to 7 Avenue D where their first son was born in November of
the same year, 1902. By the time my father was born in July of 1904,
they lived at 5 Goerck St. Does this represent a downturn in their
income? I read about Goerck St. on the Necrology website
http://www.forgotten-ny.com/streetnecrology/lowereast/lowereast.html,
as given on JewishGen, and it must have been a terrible place to live.

Their marriage ceremony was performed by Rev. Morris Philips at 330 E.
Houston St. This was both his residence and his "official station"
according to the document. If anyone can point me in a direction to learn
more about Rabbi Philips and his situation, I should like to read about
him.

Witnesses to the marriage were Isaac Davis and Wolf Kufeld. Would they
have been relatives or just individuals who happened to be with the Rabbi
when my grandparents came to be married or ....?

My grandmother died in 1906 and my grandfather in 1907, so I do not have
a very large window of time to understand their lives together. I would
appreciate any suggestions or references.

Eleanor Gordon


ViewMate - Ukrainian translation #general

Josef A. Herz <josef@...>
 

A file has been posted on ViewMate - VM741 - you can see it following
this link:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm741.html

Would appreciate the translation of this letter written in Ukrainian
by the family of a woman who helped my aunt during the war.

Thank you in advance.

Josef Herz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate - Ukrainian translation #general

Josef A. Herz <josef@...>
 

A file has been posted on ViewMate - VM741 - you can see it following
this link:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm741.html

Would appreciate the translation of this letter written in Ukrainian
by the family of a woman who helped my aunt during the war.

Thank you in advance.

Josef Herz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Re: The Given Name Rae - Question #lithuania

Robert Strumwasser <RobertStrum@...>
 

On Sunday, July 22, 2001 1:01 AM, Bernie Hirsch <bernie06@sprynet.com>
wrote:

Rae is for Rachel.
In response to the following:

sman@uscom.com wrote:

I have a question about the given name Rae, for a female.
What hebrew or yiddish name is this related to?
With all due respect, this is precisely the kind of answer which is going
to get a researcher into trouble. You absolutely cannot assume that a
person with the English (nick)name Rae has a Hebrew name of Rachel. Might
she? Of course!

In English (!) Rae is probably short for the English name Rachel;
this is completely unrelated to the question of what this person's
Hebrew name might have been. I have personally seen Rae's be Rachel,
Rivke, Reise, Raiza, and Bashe. Not to mention that an immigrant was free
to chose any English name whatsoever -- simply because they liked it --
without regard to its similarity (or lack thereof) to their Hebrew or
Yiddish names. This simple fact is stated almost daily on the main
JewishGen discussion group.

Robert Strumwasser
Sharon, MA, USA
RobertStrum@email.msn.com

Researching:
any STRUMWASSER, STROMWASSER, STRONGWATER, STONEWATER
from Taurage, Lith -- COHN, GLICKMAN, ROZ, SIEGAL, HURWITZ; ABRAMAWITZ >from
Kamenets Pod., Ukr -- JURIST/URIST, SAPOSNICK, PETCHEKOVSKY, CZAP
from Sadgura, Ukr -- KARPEL, LOBL; >from Zhelibory & Voynilov, Ukr -- KALTER
from Sudilkov & Slavuta, Ukr -- KUDISH, RUTFIELD, LERNER, KATZ, CUTLER
from Rafalowka, Ukr -- ROSENFELD, BRATT; >from Vilna gub., Lith: LURIE,
LEVEN

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Because the question of "Rae" has been thoroughly discussed, and because there is -- as pointed out in the above message -- no definitive answer -- the thread on the name "Rae" is closed.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania RE: The Given Name Rae - Question #lithuania

Robert Strumwasser <RobertStrum@...>
 

On Sunday, July 22, 2001 1:01 AM, Bernie Hirsch <bernie06@sprynet.com>
wrote:

Rae is for Rachel.
In response to the following:

sman@uscom.com wrote:

I have a question about the given name Rae, for a female.
What hebrew or yiddish name is this related to?
With all due respect, this is precisely the kind of answer which is going
to get a researcher into trouble. You absolutely cannot assume that a
person with the English (nick)name Rae has a Hebrew name of Rachel. Might
she? Of course!

In English (!) Rae is probably short for the English name Rachel;
this is completely unrelated to the question of what this person's
Hebrew name might have been. I have personally seen Rae's be Rachel,
Rivke, Reise, Raiza, and Bashe. Not to mention that an immigrant was free
to chose any English name whatsoever -- simply because they liked it --
without regard to its similarity (or lack thereof) to their Hebrew or
Yiddish names. This simple fact is stated almost daily on the main
JewishGen discussion group.

Robert Strumwasser
Sharon, MA, USA
RobertStrum@email.msn.com

Researching:
any STRUMWASSER, STROMWASSER, STRONGWATER, STONEWATER
from Taurage, Lith -- COHN, GLICKMAN, ROZ, SIEGAL, HURWITZ; ABRAMAWITZ >from
Kamenets Pod., Ukr -- JURIST/URIST, SAPOSNICK, PETCHEKOVSKY, CZAP
from Sadgura, Ukr -- KARPEL, LOBL; >from Zhelibory & Voynilov, Ukr -- KALTER
from Sudilkov & Slavuta, Ukr -- KUDISH, RUTFIELD, LERNER, KATZ, CUTLER
from Rafalowka, Ukr -- ROSENFELD, BRATT; >from Vilna gub., Lith: LURIE,
LEVEN

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Because the question of "Rae" has been thoroughly discussed, and because there is -- as pointed out in the above message -- no definitive answer -- the thread on the name "Rae" is closed.