Date   

Ostrog Yizkor Book #ukraine

Joyce Field
 

The coordinator of the Ostrog section of the Wolyn organization in
Israel has given permission to JewishGen to have the following
yizkor book online: "Sefer Ostrog (Vohlin); matsevet zikaron
le-kehila kedosha (Ostrog book; a memorial to the Ostrog holy
community), Editors: Yitzhak Alperowitz; Chief Coord: Chaim Finkel,
Tel Aviv, The Ostrog Society in Israel, 1987 (H, Y, E,P), 436 pages"

Two separate tasks are needed.

1) English pages can be scanned with OCR software and submitted.

2) The remainder of the book would have to be translated.

I am hopeful that someone will volunteer to coordinate this important
project. Please contact me privately if you can help.

Our translations are online at
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/translations.html

Joyce Field
Yizkor Book Project Manager
jfield@jewishgen.org


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ostrog Yizkor Book #ukraine

Joyce Field
 

The coordinator of the Ostrog section of the Wolyn organization in
Israel has given permission to JewishGen to have the following
yizkor book online: "Sefer Ostrog (Vohlin); matsevet zikaron
le-kehila kedosha (Ostrog book; a memorial to the Ostrog holy
community), Editors: Yitzhak Alperowitz; Chief Coord: Chaim Finkel,
Tel Aviv, The Ostrog Society in Israel, 1987 (H, Y, E,P), 436 pages"

Two separate tasks are needed.

1) English pages can be scanned with OCR software and submitted.

2) The remainder of the book would have to be translated.

I am hopeful that someone will volunteer to coordinate this important
project. Please contact me privately if you can help.

Our translations are online at
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/translations.html

Joyce Field
Yizkor Book Project Manager
jfield@jewishgen.org


Thank you everyone #ukraine

Larry Brikman
 

Dear Genners,

Wow, that was an overwhelming response!

Stupid me not to have just done a google search in the first place, right?

Well, again thank you to everyone who put in their time and effort for me.
It is most appreciated.

Now, if anyone can tell me if there was a massive evacuation on July 8, it
would confirm everything.

Warmest regards,

Larry Brikman
Toronto, Canada
lbb107@rogers.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Thank you everyone #ukraine

Larry Brikman
 

Dear Genners,

Wow, that was an overwhelming response!

Stupid me not to have just done a google search in the first place, right?

Well, again thank you to everyone who put in their time and effort for me.
It is most appreciated.

Now, if anyone can tell me if there was a massive evacuation on July 8, it
would confirm everything.

Warmest regards,

Larry Brikman
Toronto, Canada
lbb107@rogers.com


Ever Heard of Tchurnobolisk? #ukraine

KATZ AND KLEIN <dkbk44@...>
 

One of the mysteries I haven't been able to solve in over a decade of
research is the name/location of the town where one of my ancestors (KATZ
married to FELDMAN) lived just prior to being killed in the Holocaust. The
town is remembered by the family as "Tchurnobolisk" and I'm sure it's in the
Ukraine somewhere, probably Kiev gubernia.

Of course I've tried all the obvious...shtetlseeker, mapquest, looking at
old maps, WOWW etc. But I can't find something even close.

If anyone has ever heard of this town or a similar-sounding town...please
let me know!

Debra Katz
Los Altos CA


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ever Heard of Tchurnobolisk? #ukraine

KATZ AND KLEIN <dkbk44@...>
 

One of the mysteries I haven't been able to solve in over a decade of
research is the name/location of the town where one of my ancestors (KATZ
married to FELDMAN) lived just prior to being killed in the Holocaust. The
town is remembered by the family as "Tchurnobolisk" and I'm sure it's in the
Ukraine somewhere, probably Kiev gubernia.

Of course I've tried all the obvious...shtetlseeker, mapquest, looking at
old maps, WOWW etc. But I can't find something even close.

If anyone has ever heard of this town or a similar-sounding town...please
let me know!

Debra Katz
Los Altos CA


Re: German invasion of Zhitomir #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

In his message of Mar.13/02 Larry Brikman asked when the Nazis took over
Zhitomir. According to:

http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/text/x35/xm3551.html

On July 9, 1941 the Nazis entered Zhitomir, where about 30,000 Jews had
lived. Most of the Jewish population had fled by then (I might add, along
with Zhitomir's Poles and ethnic Germans who, along with many Jews, had been
evacuated by the Soviets). 10,000 Jews remained. During July and in August
1941, large groups of Jews were executed. Those remaining were forced into a
ghetto.

On Sept. 11, 1941, the Einsatzkommando officials of Einsatzgruppe C decided
to liquidate all ghetto inhabitants and the next day the hapless Jews were
rounded up, escorted 10 kilometers out Zhitomir to some pits that had been
prepared in advance and killed. They were buried in six mass graves. After
the war an investigative committee opened the graves and found the remains of
9,263 victims.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev; FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY,
Ostryna.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: German invasion of Zhitomir #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

In his message of Mar.13/02 Larry Brikman asked when the Nazis took over
Zhitomir. According to:

http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/text/x35/xm3551.html

On July 9, 1941 the Nazis entered Zhitomir, where about 30,000 Jews had
lived. Most of the Jewish population had fled by then (I might add, along
with Zhitomir's Poles and ethnic Germans who, along with many Jews, had been
evacuated by the Soviets). 10,000 Jews remained. During July and in August
1941, large groups of Jews were executed. Those remaining were forced into a
ghetto.

On Sept. 11, 1941, the Einsatzkommando officials of Einsatzgruppe C decided
to liquidate all ghetto inhabitants and the next day the hapless Jews were
rounded up, escorted 10 kilometers out Zhitomir to some pits that had been
prepared in advance and killed. They were buried in six mass graves. After
the war an investigative committee opened the graves and found the remains of
9,263 victims.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev; FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY,
Ostryna.


Tarpon Springs, FL death notice #general

Leslie Popelka
 

I would greatly appreciate it if a Pinellas County, Florida genner or
someone who has access to newspapers in the Tarpon Springs area could
advise me where and how to get a copy of my cousin's death notice.
He passed away on 15 January 2000.

With thanks in advance,

Leslie Rodman Popelka
St. Louis, MO

RODMAN/RUDMAN, Vilna/Boston/Chicago


Re: German invasion of Zhitomir #ukraine

Rose Feldman <rosef@...>
 

Dear Larry,


Zhitomir is not far >from Litin and Kalinovka so I imagine the same time.
Litin was captured on July 17, 1941 and Kalinovka on July 22, 1941. The
train that left kalinovka with Jewish residents enabled them to make it
all the way to Tashkent.

Rose Feldman
Kalinovka www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/kalinovka
Litin www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Littin
Mscibow www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Mscibow

rosef@post.tau.ac.il
EPSTEIN/BOYARSKY Amstiveva, Mstibov or Mstibovo or Mscibow (Belarus);
Ruzhany or maybe Rozhno; Petach Tikvah, Chicago, Argentine
GITNER/LULKIN/REZNIK Litin (Lityn) Ukraine,Kalinovka Ukraine, Israel,
Chicago
ILEWICKI/ILIWITSKY/ELEVITSKY Kusava Grodno Belarus
TREPMAN/SOJCHER/SLOVIK Warsaw, Israel
FELDMAN/LICHT Warsaw, Israel


Zhitomir murders by Nazis #ukraine

Ron Goldman
 

The Nazis entered the city on 9 July, 1941 and found 10000
remaining Jews, the other 20000 of the original Jewish
population having fled.

During July and August, 5000 were murdered and the remaining
5000 were sent to camps or ghettos.

Ron


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tarpon Springs, FL death notice #general

Leslie Popelka
 

I would greatly appreciate it if a Pinellas County, Florida genner or
someone who has access to newspapers in the Tarpon Springs area could
advise me where and how to get a copy of my cousin's death notice.
He passed away on 15 January 2000.

With thanks in advance,

Leslie Rodman Popelka
St. Louis, MO

RODMAN/RUDMAN, Vilna/Boston/Chicago


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: German invasion of Zhitomir #ukraine

Rose Feldman <rosef@...>
 

Dear Larry,


Zhitomir is not far >from Litin and Kalinovka so I imagine the same time.
Litin was captured on July 17, 1941 and Kalinovka on July 22, 1941. The
train that left kalinovka with Jewish residents enabled them to make it
all the way to Tashkent.

Rose Feldman
Kalinovka www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/kalinovka
Litin www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Littin
Mscibow www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Mscibow

rosef@post.tau.ac.il
EPSTEIN/BOYARSKY Amstiveva, Mstibov or Mstibovo or Mscibow (Belarus);
Ruzhany or maybe Rozhno; Petach Tikvah, Chicago, Argentine
GITNER/LULKIN/REZNIK Litin (Lityn) Ukraine,Kalinovka Ukraine, Israel,
Chicago
ILEWICKI/ILIWITSKY/ELEVITSKY Kusava Grodno Belarus
TREPMAN/SOJCHER/SLOVIK Warsaw, Israel
FELDMAN/LICHT Warsaw, Israel


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Zhitomir murders by Nazis #ukraine

Ron Goldman
 

The Nazis entered the city on 9 July, 1941 and found 10000
remaining Jews, the other 20000 of the original Jewish
population having fled.

During July and August, 5000 were murdered and the remaining
5000 were sent to camps or ghettos.

Ron


Surname spelling variations (long, sorry) #ukraine

Ron Goldman
 

I know it's been discussed many times that an open mind must be kept
about surname spelling variations, but I have a problem which could
become very expensive and I need to get some feedback >from you all to
determine if it's worth barking up this particular tree. Or 'down' this
tree to get to the roots. <smile>

According to 'Beider', my maternal family's surname, SANDEGURSKY, is
unique to, and originated in, Proskurow, now called Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine.
Beider has it spelled that way, the family always spelled it that way, and
despite a few vowel and gender spelling changes found on a few manifests,
that's the way I've been looking for it. Vowel changes notwithstanding, now
I'm faced with a missing consonant, according to
a sketchy (many gaps)tree gleaned >from the 1875 Jewish census at the
Kamenetz-Podolsk Archives, which covers that region. *They*, when asked for
SANDEGURSKY, came up with records for SADOGURSKY/SADYGURSKY, acceptable
insofar as the vowel variations, but omitting completely the *N*.

I regret to admit that when I looked at the Beider book I only looked
for SANDEGURSKY, and being so excited to actually find it listed, I never
looked any further to see if it was alternatively spelled or if there is
a connection between the 2 surnames, with or without the *N*.

1. Can anyone with access to the book check this for me? Or are there any
educated opinions on this?

Now since an 1875 census was before my intimate knowledge of the family
begins (with the exception of a very few names I 'do' recognize and which
'could'be mine), I need to make the connection before spending a 'ton'
of money on further research at the archives to fill in the 'many' gaps
and ordering copies of what could be literally hundreds of documents and
translations of each.

So in order to get some of your expertise on this, I'm posting the whole
outline I received, with a few comments and pertinent questions where
applicable. I do hope a few of you will take the time and effort to go
through it all and guide me to a decision. For anyone not so inclined, well,
there's always the delete key. <grin>
======================================================================

Below are the approximate trees I got >from Kamenets-Podolsk.

-----------
SADOGURSKY
Zynkow, Letichew uyezd and Vonkovtsy, Ushitsa uyezd

(All of these towns fall within a 30+/- radius of Proskurow)

Jewish 1875 census

MOSHKO

Moshko's son GERSHKO 1825
wife RYVKA 1827
children
ALTER 1846
IOS (Ios's son MOSHKO 1851)
---------
LEIBA

Leiba's son DUVID 1798
wife ITA 1798
children
TSAL 1834
ITSKO 1822 (wife CHAIA 1824, ch. LEAH 1848, TSIVKA 1855)
LEIBA 1818 (2nd wife FRAMA 1819, ch. GENIA 1849, MOSHKO 1855,
ITSKO 1845 (ch. MOSHKO 1863, ARON 1868, DUVID 1871))

(I don't know if these are 2 separate families or if Moshko
and Leiba were siblings) There is a 'DOV', born in 1871 listed in the
*Proskurow* yizkor book. Dov=Duvid? He was murdered in the 1919 pogrom.
=======================================================================

SADOGURSKY/SADYGURSKY
Zinkov, **Proskurov**, Felshtin

ITSKO

Itsko's son BERKO 1773-1845

Berko's sons

ALTER
Alter's son YEGIBER 1828, wife MATIA 1829, ch. SHLIOMA 1849, VITIA 1850

ITSKO 1799-1869, wife TAUBA 1799
children
TSYPA 1843
EIDLIA 1840
SHARTSA 1835
ENKIL 1849 (son ITSKO 1869)
MEIER 1829 (ch. BERKO 1870, ITSKO 1868, JANKEL 1873)
MANASY 1820 (wife KOSIA 1821, ch. TOVBA 1839,
MOSHKO 1843 (son ITSKO-ARON 1869), DUVID 1857,
JANKEL 1844 (ch. ITSEK-ARON 1871, BERKO 1874))
****** ***************

(Here is where it gets 'interesting'.My gf was always known as
Jacob, on 'this side of the pond', but he traveled 'on his 1904 manifest'
as Isaak and gm's manifest says she was 'going to' Itzig. His DC says
that he is Jacob and that his 'father' was Isaac. His tombstone says
Jacob (in English) but I don't know what it says in Hebrew. He 'was' born
in 1871(DC, tombstone, several census'). Questions and comments:

2. Could the 'Jankel' shown above be 'Jacob'?
3. Could he have simply switched names with his own father once he got
to the US? It would 'not' have been a matter of confusion since his
Dec. of Int in 1903 was under the name of Gaeke/Jacob.
4. I never heard of a brother named Berko but as I said, the outline is
sketchy.
5. An older sister of gf's is missing here. She would have been 10 at census
time. And no, she didn't die. She married a decendent of the Baal
and had 14 kids, a decendent of whom I spoke to this morning.
6. Additional siblings, of whom I know, were born later than the census.
7. It seems there's a connection between all of these families, no matter
that they're in different towns, since the naming patterns are similar.
=======================================================================

SADYGURSKY
Zinkov

MEER

Meer's children

IOS (son SHAIA 1853)
WOHL 1791-1848 (wife GINDIA 1789, son MOSHKO 1831 (wife CHAIA 1833,
ch. IOS 1854, CHANA 1852))
ITSKO 1799 (wife TELSIA 1799, ch. ABRAMKO 1827, ESTHER 1872,
ELTA 1821, MARIAM 1834, JUDKO 1830, GERSHKO 1818 (wife
ETIA 1817))
========================================================================

Sorry for the length of this, but your input is appreciated.

Ron Goldman, FL.
preshtek@gate.net


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Surname spelling variations (long, sorry) #ukraine

Ron Goldman
 

I know it's been discussed many times that an open mind must be kept
about surname spelling variations, but I have a problem which could
become very expensive and I need to get some feedback >from you all to
determine if it's worth barking up this particular tree. Or 'down' this
tree to get to the roots. <smile>

According to 'Beider', my maternal family's surname, SANDEGURSKY, is
unique to, and originated in, Proskurow, now called Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine.
Beider has it spelled that way, the family always spelled it that way, and
despite a few vowel and gender spelling changes found on a few manifests,
that's the way I've been looking for it. Vowel changes notwithstanding, now
I'm faced with a missing consonant, according to
a sketchy (many gaps)tree gleaned >from the 1875 Jewish census at the
Kamenetz-Podolsk Archives, which covers that region. *They*, when asked for
SANDEGURSKY, came up with records for SADOGURSKY/SADYGURSKY, acceptable
insofar as the vowel variations, but omitting completely the *N*.

I regret to admit that when I looked at the Beider book I only looked
for SANDEGURSKY, and being so excited to actually find it listed, I never
looked any further to see if it was alternatively spelled or if there is
a connection between the 2 surnames, with or without the *N*.

1. Can anyone with access to the book check this for me? Or are there any
educated opinions on this?

Now since an 1875 census was before my intimate knowledge of the family
begins (with the exception of a very few names I 'do' recognize and which
'could'be mine), I need to make the connection before spending a 'ton'
of money on further research at the archives to fill in the 'many' gaps
and ordering copies of what could be literally hundreds of documents and
translations of each.

So in order to get some of your expertise on this, I'm posting the whole
outline I received, with a few comments and pertinent questions where
applicable. I do hope a few of you will take the time and effort to go
through it all and guide me to a decision. For anyone not so inclined, well,
there's always the delete key. <grin>
======================================================================

Below are the approximate trees I got >from Kamenets-Podolsk.

-----------
SADOGURSKY
Zynkow, Letichew uyezd and Vonkovtsy, Ushitsa uyezd

(All of these towns fall within a 30+/- radius of Proskurow)

Jewish 1875 census

MOSHKO

Moshko's son GERSHKO 1825
wife RYVKA 1827
children
ALTER 1846
IOS (Ios's son MOSHKO 1851)
---------
LEIBA

Leiba's son DUVID 1798
wife ITA 1798
children
TSAL 1834
ITSKO 1822 (wife CHAIA 1824, ch. LEAH 1848, TSIVKA 1855)
LEIBA 1818 (2nd wife FRAMA 1819, ch. GENIA 1849, MOSHKO 1855,
ITSKO 1845 (ch. MOSHKO 1863, ARON 1868, DUVID 1871))

(I don't know if these are 2 separate families or if Moshko
and Leiba were siblings) There is a 'DOV', born in 1871 listed in the
*Proskurow* yizkor book. Dov=Duvid? He was murdered in the 1919 pogrom.
=======================================================================

SADOGURSKY/SADYGURSKY
Zinkov, **Proskurov**, Felshtin

ITSKO

Itsko's son BERKO 1773-1845

Berko's sons

ALTER
Alter's son YEGIBER 1828, wife MATIA 1829, ch. SHLIOMA 1849, VITIA 1850

ITSKO 1799-1869, wife TAUBA 1799
children
TSYPA 1843
EIDLIA 1840
SHARTSA 1835
ENKIL 1849 (son ITSKO 1869)
MEIER 1829 (ch. BERKO 1870, ITSKO 1868, JANKEL 1873)
MANASY 1820 (wife KOSIA 1821, ch. TOVBA 1839,
MOSHKO 1843 (son ITSKO-ARON 1869), DUVID 1857,
JANKEL 1844 (ch. ITSEK-ARON 1871, BERKO 1874))
****** ***************

(Here is where it gets 'interesting'.My gf was always known as
Jacob, on 'this side of the pond', but he traveled 'on his 1904 manifest'
as Isaak and gm's manifest says she was 'going to' Itzig. His DC says
that he is Jacob and that his 'father' was Isaac. His tombstone says
Jacob (in English) but I don't know what it says in Hebrew. He 'was' born
in 1871(DC, tombstone, several census'). Questions and comments:

2. Could the 'Jankel' shown above be 'Jacob'?
3. Could he have simply switched names with his own father once he got
to the US? It would 'not' have been a matter of confusion since his
Dec. of Int in 1903 was under the name of Gaeke/Jacob.
4. I never heard of a brother named Berko but as I said, the outline is
sketchy.
5. An older sister of gf's is missing here. She would have been 10 at census
time. And no, she didn't die. She married a decendent of the Baal
and had 14 kids, a decendent of whom I spoke to this morning.
6. Additional siblings, of whom I know, were born later than the census.
7. It seems there's a connection between all of these families, no matter
that they're in different towns, since the naming patterns are similar.
=======================================================================

SADYGURSKY
Zinkov

MEER

Meer's children

IOS (son SHAIA 1853)
WOHL 1791-1848 (wife GINDIA 1789, son MOSHKO 1831 (wife CHAIA 1833,
ch. IOS 1854, CHANA 1852))
ITSKO 1799 (wife TELSIA 1799, ch. ABRAMKO 1827, ESTHER 1872,
ELTA 1821, MARIAM 1834, JUDKO 1830, GERSHKO 1818 (wife
ETIA 1817))
========================================================================

Sorry for the length of this, but your input is appreciated.

Ron Goldman, FL.
preshtek@gate.net


Translation from Russian #general

Rich Lowenthal <richlowenthal@...>
 

I recently recieved a box of old photographs, several of which come from
Russia. I have posted the back of a photo of my great-grandmother; I'm
hoping for a translation of the Russian text on the back of the photo,
which I imagine is the name of the photography shop where the picture was
taken.

The photo can be viewed at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm1372.html

Please respond to me privately.

On a related note, does anyone also know of any resources for information
on Russian photographers? I found a couple of old references in the
archives to databases that were in progress, but the references were
several years old.

Thanks
- Rich Lowenthal
richlowenthal@earthlink.net

Researching DRITZ, MALKIEL, REFOWICH, GLEICHENHAUS, GREENFIELD,
ZUROFSKY/JEROFSKY.


Re: Morris is what? #general

Seesiegel <seesiegel@...>
 

My ancestor with first name Morris was known as "Menashe, or Menasha"--add
that one to your list.

Carolyn robbins Siegel
Albuquerque, New Mexico USA

Researching: TOBIAS, NOTTENBERG (Brooklyn, NY ; Boston, MA.; Latvia;
Germany?); ROTTENBERG, VENITSKY, VERACHNETSKY, VENITT, SCHOSID (USA:
Brooklyn, Rochester, NY; Russia: Odessa, Vilna); RABINOWITZ, RUBIN,
ROBBINS, DAVIDSON, (USA: Brooklyn or Rochester, NY.; London; via ?)


Mysterious City of Reine #general

Steve Orlen <sorlen@...>
 

On the 1923 Ellis Island passenger record of my cousin, Abram
WOLINSKY, it states that he was born in "Reine." Does anyone have any
idea where that might be? A little history: The Wolinsky's originated
in Boguslava (near Kiev), moved then to Odessa (or in "a shtetl near
Odessa") in the late 19th c. Some members of the family then migrated
to Alexadria, Egypt, which is listed as Abram's Place of Residence. I
checked on MapQuest for towns within 25 miles of Odessa, and found
nothing that reads like Reine. Any ideas?

Steve Orlen
Tucson, Arizona

MODERATOR NOTE: A search in JewishGen's ShtetlSeeker at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetlSeeker/> yields one plausible possibility in
Ukraine, beyond your 25-mile radius of Odessa.


Hartford, Connecticut advice needed #general

Batya Olsen <batya@...>
 

After my great, grandmother Sarah KELMAN died in Hartford, in August of
1923, my great, grandfather, Joseph KELMAN (1864? - 1936), remarried
with a woman named Rachel NIEMSKY.

I called the office of the town clerk in Hartford to see if I could get
a copy of their marriage application or certificate but was told that I
needed to provide the date of the wedding. They do not do searches.
All I know is that it was after 1923.

I was hoping to learn my great grandfather's place of birth >from the
certificate (hopefully more specific than "Russia.")

Does anyone know of any alternate avenues of research for me?

When my great grandfather died, rabbis >from two synagogues officiated; I
assume that he was a member of Ados Israel Synagogue and that the rabbi
from Emanuel Synagogue represented where his children went. Does anyone
know if there are records >from Ados Israel?

Thank you any help you can offer.

Happy Pesach

Batya Olsen