Date   

JRI Poland Records #general

Caryl Simon-Katler <csimon@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I'm wondering about the Akt numbers on the JRI-Poland records. Is
there any connection between the number of the Akt and the dates of the
records included in it? For example, I found two listings for some
possible family members, both in Akt 27. One record is 1862, which is
plausible, but the other is 1882, which is not. The 1862 date, however,
would fit nicely. Is it likely that Akt 27 would contain entries >from a
twenty-year time period? Or is it more likely that the 1882 is a
mistranscription? Any thoughts would be welcome.
Also, I've put off ordering the JRI Poland records, since the system
seems confusing at the moment. Has anyone had success with it recently
and if so, could they fill me in on 'how to do it' details?
Thanks!

Caryl Simon-Katler

Researching: ZLOTYKAMIEN (Nowy Dwor, Zakroczym, Poland), SZUMINSKI
(Nowy Dwor, Warsaw), KLOTZMAN (Nowy Dwor) KUPERSTEIN/COOPERSTEIN (Nowy
Dwor, Zakroczym,; New York City) KIRSCHENBAUM (Nowy Dwor, Zakroczym)
BLACHMAN (Plonsk) OLSZEWICZ (Nowy Dwor, Zakroczym, Plonsk), HENSHEL
(Tel Aviv)


Re: Given name *Zelda* #general

hennynow
 

My research shows that Zelda is a derivative of Salida.

Salida, >from Old German, means *happiness* and is probably a feminine
variation, in translation, of the Hebrew name Asher (meaning *happy*).

Henny

Henriette Moed Roth
Los Angeles, California
hennynow@pacbell.net


Re: UK 1901 Census Revisited #general

Lauren <richard.the.thirdNOSPAM@...>
 

"Robert Holton" <holtonrobert@hotmail.com> wrote in message
I wrote yesterday complaining that I couldn't find the ADAMINSKY family
of Leeds in the 1901 census. This morning in a last desperate 'throw' I
just typed in grandpa's (Anglicised) first name (Percy), his gender and
putative age give or take 5 years and his location (Leeds). No surname.
And searched. And up came Percy PADIMINSKY of Leeds, tailor journeyman. A
quick search for Leah and Mena *PADIMINSKY* confirmed that these were
indeed my ADAMINSKY grandparents and my eldest aunt.

Amazing!

Shirley Holton
London UK
That really is impressive - maybe I should have another try for my
ORENSTEINS !!!

I know she had a baby here in August 1901 - surely she didn't travel from
Roumania pregnant ?

Yes, I know, she probably did !

Lauren Strauss-Jones


Re: Yokohama Maru Arrival Manifest at Seattle, WA, 1916 #general

John Ross <johnross@...>
 

On 19 Sep 2002 09:21:28 -0700, budblaher@earthlink.net wrote:

I've had no luck in obtaining the ship's manifest for the Yokahama Maru
which sailed >from Yokahama, Japan and arrived in the port of Seattle,
Washington on January 23, 1916.

The Seattle branch of the Nataional Archives has that information. It's in
Microfilm Publication M1383, *Passenger and Crew Lists of Vessels Arriving
at Seattle, Washington, 1890-1957*.

Send them e-mail at seattle.archives@nara.gov to find out how to obtain
access to this information.

John Ross
Seattle


Lookup needed - NYC death index post-1965 #general

Ted Gostin
 

I need a favor >from someone in NYC with access to the NYC death index post-
1965. I would be happy to exchange a similar favor here in the Los
Angeles area.

I'm looking for the entry in the NYC death index that corresponds to the
following entry in the SSDI:

SACKLER, Harry, died Feb 1974, residence NYC 10024, born 23 Aug 1883, SS#
092-16-4258.

I need to get the full date of death, age & verify the borough of death.

Please respond privately. Thanks.


Ted Gostin
Los Angeles, CA
tedgostin@generationspress.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JRI Poland Records #general

Caryl Simon-Katler <csimon@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I'm wondering about the Akt numbers on the JRI-Poland records. Is
there any connection between the number of the Akt and the dates of the
records included in it? For example, I found two listings for some
possible family members, both in Akt 27. One record is 1862, which is
plausible, but the other is 1882, which is not. The 1862 date, however,
would fit nicely. Is it likely that Akt 27 would contain entries >from a
twenty-year time period? Or is it more likely that the 1882 is a
mistranscription? Any thoughts would be welcome.
Also, I've put off ordering the JRI Poland records, since the system
seems confusing at the moment. Has anyone had success with it recently
and if so, could they fill me in on 'how to do it' details?
Thanks!

Caryl Simon-Katler

Researching: ZLOTYKAMIEN (Nowy Dwor, Zakroczym, Poland), SZUMINSKI
(Nowy Dwor, Warsaw), KLOTZMAN (Nowy Dwor) KUPERSTEIN/COOPERSTEIN (Nowy
Dwor, Zakroczym,; New York City) KIRSCHENBAUM (Nowy Dwor, Zakroczym)
BLACHMAN (Plonsk) OLSZEWICZ (Nowy Dwor, Zakroczym, Plonsk), HENSHEL
(Tel Aviv)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Given name *Zelda* #general

hennynow
 

My research shows that Zelda is a derivative of Salida.

Salida, >from Old German, means *happiness* and is probably a feminine
variation, in translation, of the Hebrew name Asher (meaning *happy*).

Henny

Henriette Moed Roth
Los Angeles, California
hennynow@pacbell.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: UK 1901 Census Revisited #general

Lauren <richard.the.thirdNOSPAM@...>
 

"Robert Holton" <holtonrobert@hotmail.com> wrote in message
I wrote yesterday complaining that I couldn't find the ADAMINSKY family
of Leeds in the 1901 census. This morning in a last desperate 'throw' I
just typed in grandpa's (Anglicised) first name (Percy), his gender and
putative age give or take 5 years and his location (Leeds). No surname.
And searched. And up came Percy PADIMINSKY of Leeds, tailor journeyman. A
quick search for Leah and Mena *PADIMINSKY* confirmed that these were
indeed my ADAMINSKY grandparents and my eldest aunt.

Amazing!

Shirley Holton
London UK
That really is impressive - maybe I should have another try for my
ORENSTEINS !!!

I know she had a baby here in August 1901 - surely she didn't travel from
Roumania pregnant ?

Yes, I know, she probably did !

Lauren Strauss-Jones


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Yokohama Maru Arrival Manifest at Seattle, WA, 1916 #general

John Ross <johnross@...>
 

On 19 Sep 2002 09:21:28 -0700, budblaher@earthlink.net wrote:

I've had no luck in obtaining the ship's manifest for the Yokahama Maru
which sailed >from Yokahama, Japan and arrived in the port of Seattle,
Washington on January 23, 1916.

The Seattle branch of the Nataional Archives has that information. It's in
Microfilm Publication M1383, *Passenger and Crew Lists of Vessels Arriving
at Seattle, Washington, 1890-1957*.

Send them e-mail at seattle.archives@nara.gov to find out how to obtain
access to this information.

John Ross
Seattle


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lookup needed - NYC death index post-1965 #general

Ted Gostin
 

I need a favor >from someone in NYC with access to the NYC death index post-
1965. I would be happy to exchange a similar favor here in the Los
Angeles area.

I'm looking for the entry in the NYC death index that corresponds to the
following entry in the SSDI:

SACKLER, Harry, died Feb 1974, residence NYC 10024, born 23 Aug 1883, SS#
092-16-4258.

I need to get the full date of death, age & verify the borough of death.

Please respond privately. Thanks.


Ted Gostin
Los Angeles, CA
tedgostin@generationspress.com


Re: 1901 British Census: More Comments #general

Martin Miller <millerm@...>
 

Absolutely.

The RUTSTEIN family members who came >from Vilkaviskis, Lithuania to
Syracuse, NY can be found in the Ellis Island records with that name, but
with various spellings.

In the US the several brothers became ROTH! No RUTSTEINS here.

Martin Miller in Syracuse, New York
mailto:millerm@mailbox.syr.edu
http://web.syr.edu/~millerm/index.htm

sound. That is not strictly an *inaccuracy* and certainly not *garbage*.

With regard to RUTSTEIN, the census records 40 ROTHSTEINs of whom two are
in Manchester. Maybe that's the answer.


In search of Mosze KLEPKARCZYK #general

Lili Susser <susserl@...>
 

Dear Genners.
I was just informed by Yad Vashem of the existence of a relative. It is
urgent that I get in touch with him or his family. Does anyone know of this
person his name is Mosze KLEPKARCZYK living in Tel Aviv. I have additional
information upon request.
Thank you in Advance
Lili Susser
susserl@attbi.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: 1901 British Census: More Comments #general

Martin Miller <millerm@...>
 

Absolutely.

The RUTSTEIN family members who came >from Vilkaviskis, Lithuania to
Syracuse, NY can be found in the Ellis Island records with that name, but
with various spellings.

In the US the several brothers became ROTH! No RUTSTEINS here.

Martin Miller in Syracuse, New York
mailto:millerm@mailbox.syr.edu
http://web.syr.edu/~millerm/index.htm

sound. That is not strictly an *inaccuracy* and certainly not *garbage*.

With regard to RUTSTEIN, the census records 40 ROTHSTEINs of whom two are
in Manchester. Maybe that's the answer.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen In search of Mosze KLEPKARCZYK #general

Lili Susser <susserl@...>
 

Dear Genners.
I was just informed by Yad Vashem of the existence of a relative. It is
urgent that I get in touch with him or his family. Does anyone know of this
person his name is Mosze KLEPKARCZYK living in Tel Aviv. I have additional
information upon request.
Thank you in Advance
Lili Susser
susserl@attbi.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Edward HECHT (1832-1887) #unitedkingdom

Pierre Hahn <pierre28@...>
 

I would like to locate the burial place of Edward HECHT who died on 6
Mar 1887 in Manchester. Could someone give me some pointer on where to
look

Thank you in advance

Pierre M. Hahn, San Francisco


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Edward HECHT (1832-1887) #unitedkingdom

Pierre Hahn <pierre28@...>
 

I would like to locate the burial place of Edward HECHT who died on 6
Mar 1887 in Manchester. Could someone give me some pointer on where to
look

Thank you in advance

Pierre M. Hahn, San Francisco


Where is V. Karoly? #hungary

marcplot <marcplot@...>
 

Hi,

I have a passenger record that records a person emigrating >from Hungary t=
o
New York in 1911. The person's father is listed as >from " V. Karoly."

Looking at Shtetl Seeker, I find:

GERLA 4641 2106 V Hungary 110.3 miles ESE of Budapest
CRHLA 4829 1920 N Slovakia 104.3 miles ENE of Bratislava =

KAROL 4825 1949 N Slovakia 125.4 miles E of Bratislava =

KIRALYI (KRALIK) 4825 2019 V Slovakia 148.2 miles E of Bratislava =

KIRALYI (HORNA KRALOVA) 4814 1755 V Slovakia 37.3 miles E of Bratisla=
va

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.

Marc Weiss
New York

Moderator: Although the date is 1911 and, therefore, the place name should be Hungarian, I wonder whether V. Karoly may be Nagy Karoly. V. usually stands for Velky, which means big and means the same as Nagy Karoly. Nagy Karoly, Hungary, was in Szatmar megye and is the former name of Carei, Romania.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Where is V. Karoly? #hungary

marcplot <marcplot@...>
 

Hi,

I have a passenger record that records a person emigrating >from Hungary t=
o
New York in 1911. The person's father is listed as >from " V. Karoly."

Looking at Shtetl Seeker, I find:

GERLA 4641 2106 V Hungary 110.3 miles ESE of Budapest
CRHLA 4829 1920 N Slovakia 104.3 miles ENE of Bratislava =

KAROL 4825 1949 N Slovakia 125.4 miles E of Bratislava =

KIRALYI (KRALIK) 4825 2019 V Slovakia 148.2 miles E of Bratislava =

KIRALYI (HORNA KRALOVA) 4814 1755 V Slovakia 37.3 miles E of Bratisla=
va

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.

Marc Weiss
New York

Moderator: Although the date is 1911 and, therefore, the place name should be Hungarian, I wonder whether V. Karoly may be Nagy Karoly. V. usually stands for Velky, which means big and means the same as Nagy Karoly. Nagy Karoly, Hungary, was in Szatmar megye and is the former name of Carei, Romania.


Re: R' Yaakov Yitzhak - HaYehudi HaKadosh #rabbinic

MKorbman@...
 

On 02.09.18, Stan Goodman <sgoodman@hashkedim.com> wrote:

Could you please tell us where this rabbi lived? "RABINOVICH" is not
at all an uncommon name [...]
Hello Ravsig Group:

Thank you Stan for reminding me that I left out a pertinent detail in
my question to the group.

Ha Yehudi Ha Kadosh is >from Przysucha, Poland. The town was also known
as P'shischah. He was born in Przedborz, Poland in 1766 and died in
1818 in the above mentioned town.

I have found some information on him, now I am looking for more details
regarding his lineage.

Thanks!

Melinda Korbman


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Yaakov Yitzhak - HaYehudi HaKadosh #rabbinic

MKorbman@...
 

On 02.09.18, Stan Goodman <sgoodman@hashkedim.com> wrote:

Could you please tell us where this rabbi lived? "RABINOVICH" is not
at all an uncommon name [...]
Hello Ravsig Group:

Thank you Stan for reminding me that I left out a pertinent detail in
my question to the group.

Ha Yehudi Ha Kadosh is >from Przysucha, Poland. The town was also known
as P'shischah. He was born in Przedborz, Poland in 1766 and died in
1818 in the above mentioned town.

I have found some information on him, now I am looking for more details
regarding his lineage.

Thanks!

Melinda Korbman