Date   

New Brunswick NJ or New Brunswick NY #general

Evie000@...
 

Anyone living in NB, NJ would you know if there is or was a 23 Church
st?//Ellis Island manifest reads as 23 Church St, New Brunswick,NY. In
1912 was at tip of new Brunswick in NY and then became Canada......Am very
confused on this...Is this somew kind of error on the state.........Family
came to Ellis Island in 1912.....Thanks for trying to
help...
evelyn yager, Downingtown, PA
e. mail evie000@aol.com


Not my Sam Muskat #general

Laura M Gottlieb <lauragottlieb@...>
 

Dear Genners,
I inadvertently asked for and received the Social Security
application of the wrong Sam MUSKAT--i.e., of an individual who turned
out not to be related to me. The Sam MUSKAT whose application I have is a
self-employed man born in Russia but residing in Detroit, MI in 1958 when
he filled out this application. His parents were Norman MUSKAT and Fay
MARKMAN. If this person belongs in your family tree, please let me know
privately, and I will be happy to pass on the information to you.
--Best, Laura Moss Gottlieb
Madison, Wisconsin, USA


Names SAUL, WOLINS, WOLINSKY & ALLAND #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Folks,

I'm searching for relatives of Maurice WOLINS, Jenny SAUL, both born circa
1915, children of Leah WOLINSKY. Jenny is said to have lived in the
Rockaways (New York). Also their cousin, Tillie ALLAND, who is said to
have lived in California.

Please reply privately to sorlen@u.arizona.edu

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, Arizona


Michael Amolsch #general

Avraham <avrofek@...>
 

My message to Michael Amolsch (Researcher # 68438) has bounced.
I have some information of mutual interest.
If he, or someone who knows how to locate him, will contact me I would
appreciate it
Thanks,
Avraham Ofek (28140)
Netanya, Israel


MODERATOR NOTE: JGFF addresses that bounce should be reported to the
Jewishgen Lost and Found at lostnfound@jewishgen.org


Emma Lazarus #general

Harold Lewin <harmir@...>
 

Is anything known of the ancestry of Emma Lazarus, who wrote the poem
engraved on the base of the Statue of Liberty?

Harold Lewin - Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New Brunswick NJ or New Brunswick NY #general

Evie000@...
 

Anyone living in NB, NJ would you know if there is or was a 23 Church
st?//Ellis Island manifest reads as 23 Church St, New Brunswick,NY. In
1912 was at tip of new Brunswick in NY and then became Canada......Am very
confused on this...Is this somew kind of error on the state.........Family
came to Ellis Island in 1912.....Thanks for trying to
help...
evelyn yager, Downingtown, PA
e. mail evie000@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Not my Sam Muskat #general

Laura M Gottlieb <lauragottlieb@...>
 

Dear Genners,
I inadvertently asked for and received the Social Security
application of the wrong Sam MUSKAT--i.e., of an individual who turned
out not to be related to me. The Sam MUSKAT whose application I have is a
self-employed man born in Russia but residing in Detroit, MI in 1958 when
he filled out this application. His parents were Norman MUSKAT and Fay
MARKMAN. If this person belongs in your family tree, please let me know
privately, and I will be happy to pass on the information to you.
--Best, Laura Moss Gottlieb
Madison, Wisconsin, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Names SAUL, WOLINS, WOLINSKY & ALLAND #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Folks,

I'm searching for relatives of Maurice WOLINS, Jenny SAUL, both born circa
1915, children of Leah WOLINSKY. Jenny is said to have lived in the
Rockaways (New York). Also their cousin, Tillie ALLAND, who is said to
have lived in California.

Please reply privately to sorlen@u.arizona.edu

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, Arizona


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Michael Amolsch #general

Avraham <avrofek@...>
 

My message to Michael Amolsch (Researcher # 68438) has bounced.
I have some information of mutual interest.
If he, or someone who knows how to locate him, will contact me I would
appreciate it
Thanks,
Avraham Ofek (28140)
Netanya, Israel


MODERATOR NOTE: JGFF addresses that bounce should be reported to the
Jewishgen Lost and Found at lostnfound@jewishgen.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Emma Lazarus #general

Harold Lewin <harmir@...>
 

Is anything known of the ancestry of Emma Lazarus, who wrote the poem
engraved on the base of the Statue of Liberty?

Harold Lewin - Jerusalem


LEDERMAN #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

Searching for the LEDERMAN who was president of JGS of Canada. I may have
an Israeli connection for him. Thank you.

Betty Provizer Starkman
Bloomfield Hills, MI

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Dr. Norman WEINBERG #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

Norman,

Your emails have been bouncing. Have you changed your address? We at the
Ilza/Drilge Cemetery Restoration Project, must contact you.

Betty Provizer Starkman
Bloomfield Hills, MI

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Re: FRAENKEL from Oberglogau #general

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

Dear William:
The first place I'd look is in the microfilmed birth, marriage, and
death records of Oberglogau (1847-1874) that you can view at a Family
History Center of the LDS Church. (The "Pinkus-Fraenkel Archive" you
cite in your notes probably used this source, given the specificity of
many of the entries >from around that time.) Note, though, that there
are many other records in that part of the world, that were *not* filmed
by the Mormons or by the Reichssippenamt in the late 1930's. The
archives in Opole have a good reputation, and the JHI in Warsaw may be
able to help you out too.

As for finding people in a published genealogy, keep in mind that the
name Fraenkel was very, very widespread. In Upper and Middle Silesia,
61 heads of household named Fraenkel took Prussian citizenship between
1812 and 1814. I have enough headaches with the 8 LUSTIG families.

However: about half of the FRAENKEL entries in the 1812 citizenship
register are >from Breslau. Only five are >from Zuelz, which might help.
In fact, there's an Abraham Isaac FRAENKEL of Zuelz on the list, No.
835. The Isaac FRAENKEL you have on your site could possibly be No.
867, who was living in Myslowitz (Kreis Pless) in 1812, but again, it's
hardly an uncommon name. One might check Zuelz records to see whether
siblings of Jacob (b.1809, Zuelz) were being born there, etc. in
1812-14; if so, one could rule this one out.

For your #73, Blume/Bertha WIENER, there are two WIENER family heads in
Zuelz (out of 19 overall): Aaron WIENER and Berel Kiefer WIENER.

By the way, I note that Isaac FRAENKEL is the grandson of Isaac
FRAENKEL, who lived for 47 years after his grandson's birth. Unusual
naming, but not impossible--one or the other might have had that as a
"street" name and been Issachar or Israel or any other name in the
synagogue.

...the land of the bean and the cod, where the FRAENKELs talk only to
CABOTs...

Amazing.

Roger Lustig

WReitwiesn wrote:
I'm trying to find more about the family of Mathilde Fraenkel, daughter of
Jakob Fraenkel, >from Oberglogau in Prussia (now Glogowek, Poland).
Mathildemwas probably born around 1850. She married Benedict Kohn, a
master brewer, and they were living at Bennisch, Austria (now Horni
Benesov, in the Czech Republic) in 1873 when their son Fritz Kohn was
born there. Fritz later changed his name >from KOHN to KERRY, and
emigrated to the US through Ellis Island in 1905. See
< http://members.aol.com/wreitwiesn/candidates2004/kerry.html > for
further details.

These folks are no direct connection to me, but I can't find Jakob or
Mathilde in the large Fraenkel genealogy, "Genealogical Tables of Jewish
Families", published in 1999 by Saur, or among the many Fraenkels
mentioned in Neil Rosenstein's "The Unbroken Chain" [1990]. Any
suggestions would be appreciated.

William Addams Reitwiesner
WReitwiesn@aol.com
mailto:wreitwiesn@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen LEDERMAN #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

Searching for the LEDERMAN who was president of JGS of Canada. I may have
an Israeli connection for him. Thank you.

Betty Provizer Starkman
Bloomfield Hills, MI

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Dr. Norman WEINBERG #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

Norman,

Your emails have been bouncing. Have you changed your address? We at the
Ilza/Drilge Cemetery Restoration Project, must contact you.

Betty Provizer Starkman
Bloomfield Hills, MI

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: FRAENKEL from Oberglogau #general

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

Dear William:
The first place I'd look is in the microfilmed birth, marriage, and
death records of Oberglogau (1847-1874) that you can view at a Family
History Center of the LDS Church. (The "Pinkus-Fraenkel Archive" you
cite in your notes probably used this source, given the specificity of
many of the entries >from around that time.) Note, though, that there
are many other records in that part of the world, that were *not* filmed
by the Mormons or by the Reichssippenamt in the late 1930's. The
archives in Opole have a good reputation, and the JHI in Warsaw may be
able to help you out too.

As for finding people in a published genealogy, keep in mind that the
name Fraenkel was very, very widespread. In Upper and Middle Silesia,
61 heads of household named Fraenkel took Prussian citizenship between
1812 and 1814. I have enough headaches with the 8 LUSTIG families.

However: about half of the FRAENKEL entries in the 1812 citizenship
register are >from Breslau. Only five are >from Zuelz, which might help.
In fact, there's an Abraham Isaac FRAENKEL of Zuelz on the list, No.
835. The Isaac FRAENKEL you have on your site could possibly be No.
867, who was living in Myslowitz (Kreis Pless) in 1812, but again, it's
hardly an uncommon name. One might check Zuelz records to see whether
siblings of Jacob (b.1809, Zuelz) were being born there, etc. in
1812-14; if so, one could rule this one out.

For your #73, Blume/Bertha WIENER, there are two WIENER family heads in
Zuelz (out of 19 overall): Aaron WIENER and Berel Kiefer WIENER.

By the way, I note that Isaac FRAENKEL is the grandson of Isaac
FRAENKEL, who lived for 47 years after his grandson's birth. Unusual
naming, but not impossible--one or the other might have had that as a
"street" name and been Issachar or Israel or any other name in the
synagogue.

...the land of the bean and the cod, where the FRAENKELs talk only to
CABOTs...

Amazing.

Roger Lustig

WReitwiesn wrote:
I'm trying to find more about the family of Mathilde Fraenkel, daughter of
Jakob Fraenkel, >from Oberglogau in Prussia (now Glogowek, Poland).
Mathildemwas probably born around 1850. She married Benedict Kohn, a
master brewer, and they were living at Bennisch, Austria (now Horni
Benesov, in the Czech Republic) in 1873 when their son Fritz Kohn was
born there. Fritz later changed his name >from KOHN to KERRY, and
emigrated to the US through Ellis Island in 1905. See
< http://members.aol.com/wreitwiesn/candidates2004/kerry.html > for
further details.

These folks are no direct connection to me, but I can't find Jakob or
Mathilde in the large Fraenkel genealogy, "Genealogical Tables of Jewish
Families", published in 1999 by Saur, or among the many Fraenkels
mentioned in Neil Rosenstein's "The Unbroken Chain" [1990]. Any
suggestions would be appreciated.

William Addams Reitwiesner
WReitwiesn@aol.com
mailto:wreitwiesn@aol.com


Names changes #belarus

Florence Gurwin <fgurwin@...>
 

There is another possible reason a name used to enter the U.S. was not the
same as one's known name. If one used someone else's identification papers
to enter this country, that would be the name on the manifest. Later, once
here, they would go back to their own name.

I know for a fact that that happened. My mother came to this country with a
friend of her sister. That friend used my mother's half-sister's
identification papers. I remember my mother telling me about her
half-sister's papers being used. It wasn't until I found my mother's
manifest that I saw the other person listed with her. Since we know that
half-sister never came to this country, we know the story she and my aunt
told was true.

Unfortunately, someone looking for the person arriving with my mother might
have one heckava time finding her.

Florence Gurwin
Columbus, OH

Researching PEISACHOV, PASACHOVITCH, PEISACHOW, SHLEIFERMAN


Belarus SIG #Belarus Names changes #belarus

Florence Gurwin <fgurwin@...>
 

There is another possible reason a name used to enter the U.S. was not the
same as one's known name. If one used someone else's identification papers
to enter this country, that would be the name on the manifest. Later, once
here, they would go back to their own name.

I know for a fact that that happened. My mother came to this country with a
friend of her sister. That friend used my mother's half-sister's
identification papers. I remember my mother telling me about her
half-sister's papers being used. It wasn't until I found my mother's
manifest that I saw the other person listed with her. Since we know that
half-sister never came to this country, we know the story she and my aunt
told was true.

Unfortunately, someone looking for the person arriving with my mother might
have one heckava time finding her.

Florence Gurwin
Columbus, OH

Researching PEISACHOV, PASACHOVITCH, PEISACHOW, SHLEIFERMAN


Re: Russian name for Rokiskis #lithuania

Bronstein Family <sygaa@...>
 

Dear Fellow LitvakSigers,
According to Dov Levin's Pinkas Hakehillot, page 647 the Russian name is
Rokishki.

Shalom Bronstein, Jerusalem
Researching - SHULMAN/SHILLMAN - Panevezys; BLOCH - Krekanava (Lithuania);
the DIMMERMAN, BECK & GELMAN families >from Ostrog & vicinity (Volhyn);
BRONSTEIN, BROWNSTEIN, RUNSTEIN, ROCHMANN - Kishinev (Moldava); GOLDSTEIN -
Iasi (Romania) - those who came to America all settled in Philadelphia;
GOLDZWEIG & LETZTER - Cholojow/Uzlovoye (Eastern Galicia/Ukraine)

-----Original Message-----
From: Julian & Sharon Peerutin [mailto:jpeer@aquanet.co.il]
Sent: Friday, December 13, 2002 4:46 PM

I have recently found out Kupiskis, Lithuania [Peerutin>] is also known
as Slavianisky, Russia.

Does anyone know the Russian name for Rokiskis, Lithuania


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania RE: Russian name for Rokiskis #lithuania

Bronstein Family <sygaa@...>
 

Dear Fellow LitvakSigers,
According to Dov Levin's Pinkas Hakehillot, page 647 the Russian name is
Rokishki.

Shalom Bronstein, Jerusalem
Researching - SHULMAN/SHILLMAN - Panevezys; BLOCH - Krekanava (Lithuania);
the DIMMERMAN, BECK & GELMAN families >from Ostrog & vicinity (Volhyn);
BRONSTEIN, BROWNSTEIN, RUNSTEIN, ROCHMANN - Kishinev (Moldava); GOLDSTEIN -
Iasi (Romania) - those who came to America all settled in Philadelphia;
GOLDZWEIG & LETZTER - Cholojow/Uzlovoye (Eastern Galicia/Ukraine)

-----Original Message-----
From: Julian & Sharon Peerutin [mailto:jpeer@aquanet.co.il]
Sent: Friday, December 13, 2002 4:46 PM

I have recently found out Kupiskis, Lithuania [Peerutin>] is also known
as Slavianisky, Russia.

Does anyone know the Russian name for Rokiskis, Lithuania