Date   

Vladimirets and Pinsk #ukraine

schmuzie@...
 

My grandfather was born in Vladimirets. On his 1922 ship manifest, the
town is spelled in the Polish version of Wlodzimierzec.

What's confusing me, though, is under "Country" it says "Pinsk Reg."

How could this be, since Pinsk is in Belarus and a 3 hour car ride, in
modern times, >from Vladimirets, Ukraine?

Can anyone enlighten me about this?

Thanks!

Susan Zucker
Providence, RI

Researching:
Ukraine families:
ZHUK/ZUK/ZUCK: Vladimirets> Newark> New York
GEDRICH/RICH: Ostropol> Newark
SELIKOWITCH/SELLECK: Borzna> New London, CT/Los Angeles
SLUTSKY: Borzna & Parafievka> New London, CT/Providence/Detroit/Los Angeles
GOLDSTEIN: Minsk, Belarus> New York> New London, CT
RUBINSTEIN & GRUSKIN: Raseiniai, Lithuania


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Vladimirets and Pinsk #ukraine

schmuzie@...
 

My grandfather was born in Vladimirets. On his 1922 ship manifest, the
town is spelled in the Polish version of Wlodzimierzec.

What's confusing me, though, is under "Country" it says "Pinsk Reg."

How could this be, since Pinsk is in Belarus and a 3 hour car ride, in
modern times, >from Vladimirets, Ukraine?

Can anyone enlighten me about this?

Thanks!

Susan Zucker
Providence, RI

Researching:
Ukraine families:
ZHUK/ZUK/ZUCK: Vladimirets> Newark> New York
GEDRICH/RICH: Ostropol> Newark
SELIKOWITCH/SELLECK: Borzna> New London, CT/Los Angeles
SLUTSKY: Borzna & Parafievka> New London, CT/Providence/Detroit/Los Angeles
GOLDSTEIN: Minsk, Belarus> New York> New London, CT
RUBINSTEIN & GRUSKIN: Raseiniai, Lithuania


Baberachuck (sounds like) & SIEGEL #lithuania

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Has anyone heard of a town/village in Lithuania that sounded like
'Baberachuck'. I am researching a family called SIEGEL (Mary SIGEL married
Israel WALT [1887-1952], and they lived somewhere in the USA after leaving
Europe.

It is Mary SIEGEL who is supposed to hail >from 'Baberachuck'

Greetings >from Adam Yamey,
London,UK
<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>

MODERATOR'S NOTE: In trying to find the town, remember that towns
that have the Lithuanian ending "iskis" would have had the Yiddish
ending "ishok". (One possibility is Balberiskis/Balberishok)


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Baberachuck (sounds like) & SIEGEL #lithuania

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Has anyone heard of a town/village in Lithuania that sounded like
'Baberachuck'. I am researching a family called SIEGEL (Mary SIGEL married
Israel WALT [1887-1952], and they lived somewhere in the USA after leaving
Europe.

It is Mary SIEGEL who is supposed to hail >from 'Baberachuck'

Greetings >from Adam Yamey,
London,UK
<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>

MODERATOR'S NOTE: In trying to find the town, remember that towns
that have the Lithuanian ending "iskis" would have had the Yiddish
ending "ishok". (One possibility is Balberiskis/Balberishok)


Re: Vital records Inquiry... #poland

Nicole Heymans <Nicole.Heymans@...>
 

At 08:04 6/10/2010, Zev Scarson wrote:

Hello,

Could someone please answer a question that has been baffling me?
I noticed in the Jewish Records Indexed archives that some of the
birth records include not only the names of the parents, but the
paternal and maternal grandfathers... Is this generally the case,
or is it a more common practice after a particular period in
maintaining vital records?

I am inquiring only, in part, because I am hoping to trace my family
back another generation. With regards to some of my ancestors,
death certificates were unavailable or failed to divulge the
parents of the deceased...

Thank you in advance.
Regards,
Zev Scarson
When finding an item indexed in JRI-Poland, it's always worthwhile to
order the record itself. The form and content of the records can vary
according to record type (B, M or D), time period and region. Many
records contain more information than the indexes.

In my experience, (Kepno 1825-1847) birth records usually give both
parents' names for live births but only the father's for stillbirths.
Death records for children usually give the father's name but not
always the mother. Death records for adults often mention only the
informant, and don't always give the relationship with the
deceased... These records only give age at death which in some cases
is clearly rounded off to the nearest 5 or even 10 years. However if
you have a birth date however approximate you might be able to find a
birth record which would give you the parents.

I found a different situation in Berlin, late 19th century, where
death records gave birth date and place, and both parents' names,
father's profession and parents' death place if applicable.
Keep in mind that very very many existing records have not yet been
indexed so if you have an approximate birth date you might look up
the corresponding LDS film if you are lucky enough to have a FHC nearby.

Good luck
Nicole Heymans, Brussels, Belgium


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Vital records Inquiry... #poland

Nicole Heymans <Nicole.Heymans@...>
 

At 08:04 6/10/2010, Zev Scarson wrote:

Hello,

Could someone please answer a question that has been baffling me?
I noticed in the Jewish Records Indexed archives that some of the
birth records include not only the names of the parents, but the
paternal and maternal grandfathers... Is this generally the case,
or is it a more common practice after a particular period in
maintaining vital records?

I am inquiring only, in part, because I am hoping to trace my family
back another generation. With regards to some of my ancestors,
death certificates were unavailable or failed to divulge the
parents of the deceased...

Thank you in advance.
Regards,
Zev Scarson
When finding an item indexed in JRI-Poland, it's always worthwhile to
order the record itself. The form and content of the records can vary
according to record type (B, M or D), time period and region. Many
records contain more information than the indexes.

In my experience, (Kepno 1825-1847) birth records usually give both
parents' names for live births but only the father's for stillbirths.
Death records for children usually give the father's name but not
always the mother. Death records for adults often mention only the
informant, and don't always give the relationship with the
deceased... These records only give age at death which in some cases
is clearly rounded off to the nearest 5 or even 10 years. However if
you have a birth date however approximate you might be able to find a
birth record which would give you the parents.

I found a different situation in Berlin, late 19th century, where
death records gave birth date and place, and both parents' names,
father's profession and parents' death place if applicable.
Keep in mind that very very many existing records have not yet been
indexed so if you have an approximate birth date you might look up
the corresponding LDS film if you are lucky enough to have a FHC nearby.

Good luck
Nicole Heymans, Brussels, Belgium


Vital records Inquiry... #poland

Fay Bussgang
 

Subject: Vital records Inquiry...
From: Wolf <greenwolfe21@yahoo.com>
Which region were these vital records from? The birth records in
Galicia often list the names of the maternal grandparents but not the
paternal ones. In Congress, Poland, I have never seen grandparents
listed on a birth record.

Fay Bussgang
Dedham, MA


JRI Poland #Poland Vital records Inquiry... #poland

Fay Bussgang
 

Subject: Vital records Inquiry...
From: Wolf <greenwolfe21@yahoo.com>
Which region were these vital records from? The birth records in
Galicia often list the names of the maternal grandparents but not the
paternal ones. In Congress, Poland, I have never seen grandparents
listed on a birth record.

Fay Bussgang
Dedham, MA


Re: Vital records Inquiry... #poland

Mark Halpern <willie46@...>
 

Dear Zev:

In my experience with JRI-Poland coordinating the indexing of records >from
the AGAD Archive (Galician records) and the Bialystok Archive (records >from
the Russian/Congress Poland and the Pale of Settlement), the answer is that
it depends on the where the record was recorded, when it was recorded, and
possibly who was the registrar.

In Galician records, 1877 is an important date. Starting in that year, the
names of the mother's parents were required, but the names of the father's
parents were not. In the Bialystok records (Russian Pale of Settlement),
names of the parents were not required but the mother's and father's
patronymic (father's given name) was usually provided. For Russian/Congress
Poland, the names of parents were not required, but many times the
patronymic was recorded.

JRI-Poland does provide some help with examples of records >from Galicia and
Russian/Congress Poland. >from our homepage www.jri-poland.org click on
"Tips / Other Links" under "Learn." You will find aids by clicking "A
Translation Guide to 19th-Century Polish-Language Civil-Registration
Documents" and "A Guide to Headings of 19th Century Galician Jewish Vital
Record Forms."

An example of a Pale of Settlement birth record can be found at
http://www.jewishgen.org/Belarus/belarus_documents.htm#birth

Mark Halpern

----- Original Message -----
Hello,

Could someone please answer a question that has been baffling me?
I noticed in the Jewish Records Indexed archives that some of the
birth records include not only the names of the parents, but the
paternal and maternal grandfathers... Is this generally the case,
or is it a more common practice after a particular period in
maintaining vital records?

I am inquiring only, in part, because I am hoping to trace my family
back another generation. With regards to some of my ancestors,
death certificates were unavailable or failed to divulge the
parents of the deceased...

Thank you in advance.
Regards,
Zev Scarson


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Vital records Inquiry... #poland

Mark Halpern <willie46@...>
 

Dear Zev:

In my experience with JRI-Poland coordinating the indexing of records >from
the AGAD Archive (Galician records) and the Bialystok Archive (records >from
the Russian/Congress Poland and the Pale of Settlement), the answer is that
it depends on the where the record was recorded, when it was recorded, and
possibly who was the registrar.

In Galician records, 1877 is an important date. Starting in that year, the
names of the mother's parents were required, but the names of the father's
parents were not. In the Bialystok records (Russian Pale of Settlement),
names of the parents were not required but the mother's and father's
patronymic (father's given name) was usually provided. For Russian/Congress
Poland, the names of parents were not required, but many times the
patronymic was recorded.

JRI-Poland does provide some help with examples of records >from Galicia and
Russian/Congress Poland. >from our homepage www.jri-poland.org click on
"Tips / Other Links" under "Learn." You will find aids by clicking "A
Translation Guide to 19th-Century Polish-Language Civil-Registration
Documents" and "A Guide to Headings of 19th Century Galician Jewish Vital
Record Forms."

An example of a Pale of Settlement birth record can be found at
http://www.jewishgen.org/Belarus/belarus_documents.htm#birth

Mark Halpern

----- Original Message -----
Hello,

Could someone please answer a question that has been baffling me?
I noticed in the Jewish Records Indexed archives that some of the
birth records include not only the names of the parents, but the
paternal and maternal grandfathers... Is this generally the case,
or is it a more common practice after a particular period in
maintaining vital records?

I am inquiring only, in part, because I am hoping to trace my family
back another generation. With regards to some of my ancestors,
death certificates were unavailable or failed to divulge the
parents of the deceased...

Thank you in advance.
Regards,
Zev Scarson


Searching GOLDFINE relatives #romania

srhlsr@...
 

Little by little, I keep discovering "new" items of interest...

I have previously posted a message re my GOLDFINE relatives; here is
more information:

My greatgrandmother, Sarah SHORE, nee GOLDFINE,OBM, had a sister Gittel,
OBM, (who married Feitel LERNER, OBM), a sister Chava, OBM, and a
brother,Mendel OBM.

They lived in Bessarabia, now known as Moldova.

I've been told that Chava's/ Mendel's (I'm not sure which) descendants
moved to New York.

I'd like very much to find GOLDFINE relatives, but have had no success
thus far.

Please contact me by e-mail at: srhlsr@aim.com, if any of the above
looks/sounds familiar...!!

Thank you!!

Sarah Lasry
Israel

P.S. OBM stands for Of Blessed memory.

MODERATOR NOTE: One of JewishGen's most heavily visited
sites is the JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF) and family
connections are being made more and more frequently.
If you have not already done so, please log onto
http:/www.jewishgen.org/jgff and using the ENTER/MODIFY
procedure enter and register all the surnames of interest
to your family research. As you learn about more names and
places of origin, they can always be added to, but only **you**
can keep your own listings up to date.


Romania SIG #Romania Searching GOLDFINE relatives #romania

srhlsr@...
 

Little by little, I keep discovering "new" items of interest...

I have previously posted a message re my GOLDFINE relatives; here is
more information:

My greatgrandmother, Sarah SHORE, nee GOLDFINE,OBM, had a sister Gittel,
OBM, (who married Feitel LERNER, OBM), a sister Chava, OBM, and a
brother,Mendel OBM.

They lived in Bessarabia, now known as Moldova.

I've been told that Chava's/ Mendel's (I'm not sure which) descendants
moved to New York.

I'd like very much to find GOLDFINE relatives, but have had no success
thus far.

Please contact me by e-mail at: srhlsr@aim.com, if any of the above
looks/sounds familiar...!!

Thank you!!

Sarah Lasry
Israel

P.S. OBM stands for Of Blessed memory.

MODERATOR NOTE: One of JewishGen's most heavily visited
sites is the JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF) and family
connections are being made more and more frequently.
If you have not already done so, please log onto
http:/www.jewishgen.org/jgff and using the ENTER/MODIFY
procedure enter and register all the surnames of interest
to your family research. As you learn about more names and
places of origin, they can always be added to, but only **you**
can keep your own listings up to date.


Searching for BERKEWICZ ancesters prior to 1920. #germany

sue kay <kaysue2@...>
 

Hello All
My name is Sue Kay and I am currently living in London, England.
I am interested in contact with any one who may have in their family
lines ... or may have come across in thier research ... this spelling
of the BERKEWICZ name. As we are trying to trace backwards >from our
Mother in order to find certification regarding the family.

We have a ' possible' inherited medical problem that the Health
Service here in England wish to investigate further. So we are
specifically interested in death certification so that we can look at
the 'cause of death' section's of any family that we can deffinatly
trace as being part of 'our' family.

We know very little about her young life other than she was born in
Poland with her little brother and lived with their grandparent's in a
town / area that sounds in English like Olly, Oily, Olle etc. (This
might be where she was born or it might be where her family and
Grandparents lived / came from). Which we think maybe on the Polish
border area / region with Germany however, we are not 100% about this?
When our Mother was about 5,6,or 7 and her brother about 3,4 years old
they moved to Hannover, Germany to join their parents who had moved
their previously to find work and set up a home.

Both children where born in the 1920's. Our Mother's name was Gerda
Herta Anne BERKEWICZ. We have no birth certification (or any other
except marriage and that just lists her as Foreign Born) for our now
deceased Mother but have always understood that she was born about
1925 give or take a year or two.

We understand that BERKEWICZ is a Jewish name ... with many variations
in the spelling. However, we believe that her Christian belief's as a
child where more in line with the Lithuanian Church ... possibly??

Out side of these few facts we know little of our Mother's life prior
to her marriage to our Father and moving here to England to be with
him. Would anybody know how we might best follow these snippets of
information up or has anybody else come across this lady in their
research?

Many thanks all. Sue Kay, London, England.


German SIG #Germany Searching for BERKEWICZ ancesters prior to 1920. #germany

sue kay <kaysue2@...>
 

Hello All
My name is Sue Kay and I am currently living in London, England.
I am interested in contact with any one who may have in their family
lines ... or may have come across in thier research ... this spelling
of the BERKEWICZ name. As we are trying to trace backwards >from our
Mother in order to find certification regarding the family.

We have a ' possible' inherited medical problem that the Health
Service here in England wish to investigate further. So we are
specifically interested in death certification so that we can look at
the 'cause of death' section's of any family that we can deffinatly
trace as being part of 'our' family.

We know very little about her young life other than she was born in
Poland with her little brother and lived with their grandparent's in a
town / area that sounds in English like Olly, Oily, Olle etc. (This
might be where she was born or it might be where her family and
Grandparents lived / came from). Which we think maybe on the Polish
border area / region with Germany however, we are not 100% about this?
When our Mother was about 5,6,or 7 and her brother about 3,4 years old
they moved to Hannover, Germany to join their parents who had moved
their previously to find work and set up a home.

Both children where born in the 1920's. Our Mother's name was Gerda
Herta Anne BERKEWICZ. We have no birth certification (or any other
except marriage and that just lists her as Foreign Born) for our now
deceased Mother but have always understood that she was born about
1925 give or take a year or two.

We understand that BERKEWICZ is a Jewish name ... with many variations
in the spelling. However, we believe that her Christian belief's as a
child where more in line with the Lithuanian Church ... possibly??

Out side of these few facts we know little of our Mother's life prior
to her marriage to our Father and moving here to England to be with
him. Would anybody know how we might best follow these snippets of
information up or has anybody else come across this lady in their
research?

Many thanks all. Sue Kay, London, England.


Book Cite Correction - HOMBURGER Family from Karlsruhe #germany

JewishGen German Research Division Coordinator
 

The correct spelling of the name of this family >from Karlsruhe is HOMBURGER.

The moderator apologizes for the spelling error contained in yesterday's
book citation. The mistake has been reported by author Esther Ramon
in Jerusalem who is also researching these families:

OPPENHEIM >from Hanau and Witzenhausen
WEIL >from Westhofen and Merzig
BUCHSTEIN >from Kunreuth

GerSIG Moderator gersigmod@gmail.com


German SIG #Germany Book Cite Correction - HOMBURGER Family from Karlsruhe #germany

JewishGen German Research Division Coordinator
 

The correct spelling of the name of this family >from Karlsruhe is HOMBURGER.

The moderator apologizes for the spelling error contained in yesterday's
book citation. The mistake has been reported by author Esther Ramon
in Jerusalem who is also researching these families:

OPPENHEIM >from Hanau and Witzenhausen
WEIL >from Westhofen and Merzig
BUCHSTEIN >from Kunreuth

GerSIG Moderator gersigmod@gmail.com


JGS Illinois Beginners' Workshop October 17, 2010 #general

Chi Family Gen <chifamgen@...>
 

Date: Sunday, October 17, 2010
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Place: Wilmette Public Library, 1242 Wilmette Avenue, Wilmette, IL
Topic: The Beginners' Workshop will be lead by Judith Frazin and is
designed to help answer the question: "How do I get started researching my
family?"

For additional information please visit http://www.jewishgen.org/jgsi or
phone (312) 666-0100.

Sandra Imyak
V.P. Publicity


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JGS Illinois Beginners' Workshop October 17, 2010 #general

Chi Family Gen <chifamgen@...>
 

Date: Sunday, October 17, 2010
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Place: Wilmette Public Library, 1242 Wilmette Avenue, Wilmette, IL
Topic: The Beginners' Workshop will be lead by Judith Frazin and is
designed to help answer the question: "How do I get started researching my
family?"

For additional information please visit http://www.jewishgen.org/jgsi or
phone (312) 666-0100.

Sandra Imyak
V.P. Publicity


In Need of Some Help Translating Yiddish #general

elowith
 

All,

I need some help translating part of a book: Goldfaden-bukh (1926)
(In English, The Book of Goldfaden) which is downloadable through
Nat'l Yiddish Book Center (I can provide a link as well). Abraham
GOLDFADEN, the subject of the book, was, I'm pretty sure, my
great-granduncle, and I'm trying to get a definitive link between him
and my great-grandfather, Samuel Goldfaden. I have almost no
information on Samuel himself besides some US census records
and an incomplete death certificate. Assuming this book
supports my hypothesis, I'd also like any available information on
their other two brothers. I presume that the information on Abraham's
youth is near the front, but I can't read any Yiddish to state that for
a fact. I am looking for any details regarding birth dates and places,
family, etc. that could prove useful in my search.

Posting the entire book in Viewmate doesn't seem very practical. I
understand that this is a lot to ask of a volunteer, and I'd gladly pay
someone conversant in Yiddish to help.

Thanks,

Joanne Goulding
frelzna@gmail.com

Interested in surnames: BRAUER (Germany), LEOPOLD (Alsace-Lorraine), BLOCH
(Alsace-Lorraine), TUSKA (Hungary), Eisner (Hungary),GOLDFADEN(Russia/Ukraine),
MESHORES/MESHARES(Lithuania), and BUKANSKY (Lithuania) researching

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen In Need of Some Help Translating Yiddish #general

elowith
 

All,

I need some help translating part of a book: Goldfaden-bukh (1926)
(In English, The Book of Goldfaden) which is downloadable through
Nat'l Yiddish Book Center (I can provide a link as well). Abraham
GOLDFADEN, the subject of the book, was, I'm pretty sure, my
great-granduncle, and I'm trying to get a definitive link between him
and my great-grandfather, Samuel Goldfaden. I have almost no
information on Samuel himself besides some US census records
and an incomplete death certificate. Assuming this book
supports my hypothesis, I'd also like any available information on
their other two brothers. I presume that the information on Abraham's
youth is near the front, but I can't read any Yiddish to state that for
a fact. I am looking for any details regarding birth dates and places,
family, etc. that could prove useful in my search.

Posting the entire book in Viewmate doesn't seem very practical. I
understand that this is a lot to ask of a volunteer, and I'd gladly pay
someone conversant in Yiddish to help.

Thanks,

Joanne Goulding
frelzna@gmail.com

Interested in surnames: BRAUER (Germany), LEOPOLD (Alsace-Lorraine), BLOCH
(Alsace-Lorraine), TUSKA (Hungary), Eisner (Hungary),GOLDFADEN(Russia/Ukraine),
MESHORES/MESHARES(Lithuania), and BUKANSKY (Lithuania) researching

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.