Date   

Puerto Rico in US Census #general

Chuck Weinstein <cmw521@...>
 

It is even more unlikely that Puerto Rico would have been included in the
1890 census than was suggested; Puerto Rico was a colony of Spain until
1898, when the US took it as a prize following the Spanish American War.

Part of the study of genealogy must necessarily involve an understanding of
history, and more specifically, the history of the area you are researching.
There have been many posts on this and other forums within JewishGen that
indicate a lack of understanding of the fact that Poland ceased to exist as
a separate country in 1795 and did not exist again until 1919; that Russia
included large areas that today are other sovereign nations, or that the map
of Europe was completely redrawn in 1919 and again in 1945, moving borders
and creating new countries where none had existed before. The same process
was then repeated on a more limited scale in the 1990's.

If you are going to be a student of genealogy, you need to also be a student
of history. The lives of our ancestors were not lived in a vacuum; they
were profoundly affected by the political winds that swirled around them.

Chuck Weinstein in Commack, NY
cmw521@...


Re: Puerto Rico in U. S. Census #general

Dick Plotz <Dick@...>
 

Joel Stearman <dpastear@...> wrote:

Steve Abrams wrote:

Does anyone know if Puerto Rico is included in the 1890 or 1900 U.S.
Census even though it is not one of the 50 states.
Steve, and others:

Puerto Rico was not included in the 1900 Census. The 1890 Census population
schedules were badly damaged by fire in the Dept. of Commerce Bldg. in DC in
January 1921. It is unlikely that Puerto Rico would have been included in the
enumeration, when one considers that PR was not included in the 1900 Census.

Joel Stearman
Potomac, MD
Volunteer Genalogy Aide, NARA, DC
It would be remarkable indeed if Puerto Rico had been included in the 1890
US Census, since Puerto Rico belonged to Spain until 1898.

Puerto Rico has been included in the US Census since 1910.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Puerto Rico in U. S. Census #general

Dick Plotz <Dick@...>
 

Joel Stearman <dpastear@...> wrote:

Steve Abrams wrote:

Does anyone know if Puerto Rico is included in the 1890 or 1900 U.S.
Census even though it is not one of the 50 states.
Steve, and others:

Puerto Rico was not included in the 1900 Census. The 1890 Census population
schedules were badly damaged by fire in the Dept. of Commerce Bldg. in DC in
January 1921. It is unlikely that Puerto Rico would have been included in the
enumeration, when one considers that PR was not included in the 1900 Census.

Joel Stearman
Potomac, MD
Volunteer Genalogy Aide, NARA, DC
It would be remarkable indeed if Puerto Rico had been included in the 1890
US Census, since Puerto Rico belonged to Spain until 1898.

Puerto Rico has been included in the US Census since 1910.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Puerto Rico in US Census #general

Chuck Weinstein <cmw521@...>
 

It is even more unlikely that Puerto Rico would have been included in the
1890 census than was suggested; Puerto Rico was a colony of Spain until
1898, when the US took it as a prize following the Spanish American War.

Part of the study of genealogy must necessarily involve an understanding of
history, and more specifically, the history of the area you are researching.
There have been many posts on this and other forums within JewishGen that
indicate a lack of understanding of the fact that Poland ceased to exist as
a separate country in 1795 and did not exist again until 1919; that Russia
included large areas that today are other sovereign nations, or that the map
of Europe was completely redrawn in 1919 and again in 1945, moving borders
and creating new countries where none had existed before. The same process
was then repeated on a more limited scale in the 1990's.

If you are going to be a student of genealogy, you need to also be a student
of history. The lives of our ancestors were not lived in a vacuum; they
were profoundly affected by the political winds that swirled around them.

Chuck Weinstein in Commack, NY
cmw521@...


Re: Puerto Rico in U. S. Census #general

Lisa Lepore <llepore@...>
 

Steve -

The US Census did not include Puerto Rico until
the 1910.

----- Original Message -----
Does anyone know if Puerto Rico is included in the 1890 or 1900 U.S.
Census even though it is not one of the 50 states.
Steve Abrams,CPA
Lake Balboa, CA
sabramscpa@...


Re: Puerto Rico in U. S. Census #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Wed, 28 Jul 2004 00:52:11 UTC, sabramscpa@... (Steve Abrams)
opined:
Does anyone know if Puerto Rico is included in the 1890 or 1900 U.S.
Census even though it is not one of the 50 states.
As Puerto Rico was ceded to the United States only in 1898, and in 1890
still belonged to the Spanish Crown, it was not included in the US census of
that year.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Puerto Rico in U. S. Census #general

Lisa Lepore <llepore@...>
 

Steve -

The US Census did not include Puerto Rico until
the 1910.

----- Original Message -----
Does anyone know if Puerto Rico is included in the 1890 or 1900 U.S.
Census even though it is not one of the 50 states.
Steve Abrams,CPA
Lake Balboa, CA
sabramscpa@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Puerto Rico in U. S. Census #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Wed, 28 Jul 2004 00:52:11 UTC, sabramscpa@... (Steve Abrams)
opined:
Does anyone know if Puerto Rico is included in the 1890 or 1900 U.S.
Census even though it is not one of the 50 states.
As Puerto Rico was ceded to the United States only in 1898, and in 1890
still belonged to the Spanish Crown, it was not included in the US census of
that year.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


Methods of making changes in your subscriptions will change #germany

GerSig@...
 

I have just been informed that our hosts at JewishGen will soon be changing the
system that manages all list subscriptions including GerSig.

One important change will take effect with the new system:

List MODERATORS will **** not **** be able to make changes in your
subscriptions for you after the new system goes into effect.

*** all *** changes in subscriptions - email address changes, changes from
"mail" to "digest" or to "no mail" (vacation) mode will have to be made by the
subscribers themselves using a new JewishGen webform.

If you are considering making any changes at this time and would like help
from your Moderator please let me know soon. Once the new system is in force
I will not be able to help you.

John Paul Lowens - GerSig Coordinator GerSig@...


German SIG #Germany Methods of making changes in your subscriptions will change #germany

GerSig@...
 

I have just been informed that our hosts at JewishGen will soon be changing the
system that manages all list subscriptions including GerSig.

One important change will take effect with the new system:

List MODERATORS will **** not **** be able to make changes in your
subscriptions for you after the new system goes into effect.

*** all *** changes in subscriptions - email address changes, changes from
"mail" to "digest" or to "no mail" (vacation) mode will have to be made by the
subscribers themselves using a new JewishGen webform.

If you are considering making any changes at this time and would like help
from your Moderator please let me know soon. Once the new system is in force
I will not be able to help you.

John Paul Lowens - GerSig Coordinator GerSig@...


Zaleshchiki records from the State Archive of Ternopol Oblast #general

m.steinberg@...
 

Hello All,

Today I looked at Miriam Weiner's website ( http://www.rtrfoundation.org/ ) and
searched for records for the town of Zaleshchiki, (Galicia, then Poland, now
Ukraine, 48°38´ 25°44).

The website describes the records as follows:

-1924-1937 Kehal/Jewish Com

-1927-1928 School Records

-1871-1879; 1882-1902; 1939 Notary Records
.
-1937 Local Government

and indicates that they are all located at the "State Archive of Ternopol Oblast".

Does anyone know how I might access these records?

Would indexing of these records qualify for inclusion in any existing projects,
formal or informal?


All the best,
Moshe Steinberg,(Uchanie Town Leader, Zamosc Archives Project & Uchanie Shtetl
CO-OP Coordinator)
Vancouver, Canada

SANG, NAGLER, FISCHER (FISZER), HELMAN Zaleshchiki, Borszczow: (Galicia, then
Poland, now Ukraine), New York City, Israel WAGNER, ADLER, EDER Jezierzany,
Grabowce, Pilatkowce, Czarnokonce and Losiacz: (Galicia, then Poland, now Ukraine)
STEINBERG, GLAZER, HUDES Hrubieszow, Lublin, Uchanie (Poland), Montreal,
California, Iowa GRANIRER (GRANIERER), SALCMAN, ARONOWICZ, KRONENFELD, FUHRMAN,
GOLDSCMIDT, SANDLER Czernowitz, Israel

MODERATOR NOTE: Suggestions for JewishGen projects should be sent
to the Support Desk at <support@...>.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Zaleshchiki records from the State Archive of Ternopol Oblast #general

m.steinberg@...
 

Hello All,

Today I looked at Miriam Weiner's website ( http://www.rtrfoundation.org/ ) and
searched for records for the town of Zaleshchiki, (Galicia, then Poland, now
Ukraine, 48°38´ 25°44).

The website describes the records as follows:

-1924-1937 Kehal/Jewish Com

-1927-1928 School Records

-1871-1879; 1882-1902; 1939 Notary Records
.
-1937 Local Government

and indicates that they are all located at the "State Archive of Ternopol Oblast".

Does anyone know how I might access these records?

Would indexing of these records qualify for inclusion in any existing projects,
formal or informal?


All the best,
Moshe Steinberg,(Uchanie Town Leader, Zamosc Archives Project & Uchanie Shtetl
CO-OP Coordinator)
Vancouver, Canada

SANG, NAGLER, FISCHER (FISZER), HELMAN Zaleshchiki, Borszczow: (Galicia, then
Poland, now Ukraine), New York City, Israel WAGNER, ADLER, EDER Jezierzany,
Grabowce, Pilatkowce, Czarnokonce and Losiacz: (Galicia, then Poland, now Ukraine)
STEINBERG, GLAZER, HUDES Hrubieszow, Lublin, Uchanie (Poland), Montreal,
California, Iowa GRANIRER (GRANIERER), SALCMAN, ARONOWICZ, KRONENFELD, FUHRMAN,
GOLDSCMIDT, SANDLER Czernowitz, Israel

MODERATOR NOTE: Suggestions for JewishGen projects should be sent
to the Support Desk at <support@...>.


Kohen / Levite status is dangerous for a genealogist?? #general

J Schamroth <jscham@...>
 

Now that the dust has settled and many viewers have expressed their opinion
on this topic, I would to make a few final comments.

Mr Bernet did not dismiss the recording of Kohen/Levite status out of hand.
He did qualify his statement, and it was remiss of me not to have quoted his
comments in full. It turns out that Mr Bernet and I are not sitting on
opposite sides of the fence, as we both agree that >from a genealogical point
of view, knowlege of Kohen/Levite status is certainly of importance *provided*
that it is used in conjunction with other data.

Furthermore, we both agree that linking Kohen/Levite status to a specific
geographic location adds much more certainty and reliablility to a search
for common ancestors. Thus two individuals sharing a common surname, a
common 'tribal' status, plus a common Shtetl are likely to be related. The
TribeFinder program at www.shoreshim.org provides such a tribal/shtetl link
and can be of value to a genealogist.

Several readers on this Forum mistakenly believe the Kohen or Levite to be
one of the 12 tribes of Israel. (There were actually thirteen tribes since
the single tribe of Yosef gave rise to the two tribes of Efraim and
Menashe). In fact, only 'Levi' is a true tribe, whereas 'Yisrael' comprises
all the other tribes. This topic is discussed on the TribeFinder page.

J Schamroth
(Jerusalem)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kohen / Levite status is dangerous for a genealogist?? #general

J Schamroth <jscham@...>
 

Now that the dust has settled and many viewers have expressed their opinion
on this topic, I would to make a few final comments.

Mr Bernet did not dismiss the recording of Kohen/Levite status out of hand.
He did qualify his statement, and it was remiss of me not to have quoted his
comments in full. It turns out that Mr Bernet and I are not sitting on
opposite sides of the fence, as we both agree that >from a genealogical point
of view, knowlege of Kohen/Levite status is certainly of importance *provided*
that it is used in conjunction with other data.

Furthermore, we both agree that linking Kohen/Levite status to a specific
geographic location adds much more certainty and reliablility to a search
for common ancestors. Thus two individuals sharing a common surname, a
common 'tribal' status, plus a common Shtetl are likely to be related. The
TribeFinder program at www.shoreshim.org provides such a tribal/shtetl link
and can be of value to a genealogist.

Several readers on this Forum mistakenly believe the Kohen or Levite to be
one of the 12 tribes of Israel. (There were actually thirteen tribes since
the single tribe of Yosef gave rise to the two tribes of Efraim and
Menashe). In fact, only 'Levi' is a true tribe, whereas 'Yisrael' comprises
all the other tribes. This topic is discussed on the TribeFinder page.

J Schamroth
(Jerusalem)


Re: GREIF on Ellis Island Site #general

Arnold Davidson <arnoldbd@...>
 

At 01:00 AM 07/27/2004 -0500, Lois Friedman wrote:
I am having a lot of problems with magnifying the passenger list on the
Steve Morse Ellis Island site. This is very important to me on my search.
Is there any solution to this? Is anyone else having this problem?
I am trying to magnify GREIF, Aron...arrival in NY July 11, 1893 aboard the
Grecian sailing >from Glasgow, Scotland.
Thank you for your help.
Lois Friedman
Bubylu@...
Delray Beach, FL

I had no trouble finding Aron GREIF using the White Form >from Steve Morse's
site. (The Blue Form couldn't be used because the 1893 manifests did not
ask for or show whether a person was a "Hebrew"). I also had no trouble
enlarging the image using the magnifier provided on the right side of the
Ellis Island page ("Click to enlarge manifest"). The only information
shown in the enlarged manifest, additional to the posting, is that Aron was
27 yrs old, a pedlar (sic), an Austrian whose last residence was Austria,
destination was New York, he could read and write and he came with 3 pieces
of luggage.

If Lois was asking about how to print an enlarged image, that's a whole
different story. Perhaps someone can correspond with her privately.

Arnold Davidson
Boynton Beach, FL
arnoldbd@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: GREIF on Ellis Island Site #general

Arnold Davidson <arnoldbd@...>
 

At 01:00 AM 07/27/2004 -0500, Lois Friedman wrote:
I am having a lot of problems with magnifying the passenger list on the
Steve Morse Ellis Island site. This is very important to me on my search.
Is there any solution to this? Is anyone else having this problem?
I am trying to magnify GREIF, Aron...arrival in NY July 11, 1893 aboard the
Grecian sailing >from Glasgow, Scotland.
Thank you for your help.
Lois Friedman
Bubylu@...
Delray Beach, FL

I had no trouble finding Aron GREIF using the White Form >from Steve Morse's
site. (The Blue Form couldn't be used because the 1893 manifests did not
ask for or show whether a person was a "Hebrew"). I also had no trouble
enlarging the image using the magnifier provided on the right side of the
Ellis Island page ("Click to enlarge manifest"). The only information
shown in the enlarged manifest, additional to the posting, is that Aron was
27 yrs old, a pedlar (sic), an Austrian whose last residence was Austria,
destination was New York, he could read and write and he came with 3 pieces
of luggage.

If Lois was asking about how to print an enlarged image, that's a whole
different story. Perhaps someone can correspond with her privately.

Arnold Davidson
Boynton Beach, FL
arnoldbd@...


Re: Montefiore Cem., Queens, NY #belarus

Brenda & Irwin Etter <etterbi@...>
 

My ggf is buried in Old Montefiore cemetary. I went there two years ago
when I was in New York. He wasn't in their computer system, but the person
in the office checked their card file for older burials and found it. He
died in 1926.

Also, his name in their records and on his tombstone were slightly different
from the records my mother gave me. His common name was Smicha, but they
had him listed as Simon. Also, the last name was a different version of the
family name. Because I knew the organizational plot he was buried in, it
helped to confirm. The final confirmation came at the tombstone because it
had a photgraph of him that was identical to the one picture I have in the
family album. I believe this is an old Russian style.

I thought the office was very helpful. I'd suggest a phone call.

Irwin Etter, Seattle, WA

MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now closed. Reply privately. Also please do not
include the entire message or digest in your replies!


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Montefiore Cem., Queens, NY #belarus

Brenda & Irwin Etter <etterbi@...>
 

My ggf is buried in Old Montefiore cemetary. I went there two years ago
when I was in New York. He wasn't in their computer system, but the person
in the office checked their card file for older burials and found it. He
died in 1926.

Also, his name in their records and on his tombstone were slightly different
from the records my mother gave me. His common name was Smicha, but they
had him listed as Simon. Also, the last name was a different version of the
family name. Because I knew the organizational plot he was buried in, it
helped to confirm. The final confirmation came at the tombstone because it
had a photgraph of him that was identical to the one picture I have in the
family album. I believe this is an old Russian style.

I thought the office was very helpful. I'd suggest a phone call.

Irwin Etter, Seattle, WA

MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now closed. Reply privately. Also please do not
include the entire message or digest in your replies!


Re WOLK and where to start looking #belarus

Deborah Glassman <dgg2020@...>
 

The best place to start would be to look at those census records and see
what year he was naturalized, and in what year he claimed to have arrived.
The naturalization record will list his specific date of immigration.
But there are some good record sources available online today, that allow
you to complement the traditional "start with the last known record"
approach. I like the EllisIsland data base accessed off the Jewishgen.org
site "One Step Search". In that list, for instance, there are 165 people
with the surname Wolk, before we check any other spellings.. A quick perusal
shows around 8 >from Minsk.
"Max" was a name that sometimes was brought >from abroad, but most often was
an Americanization of Mottel (or more formally Mordechai) or of Menashe.
There is a 28 year old named Menashe Wolk traveling to his brother-in-law
Israel Perewoskici [my reading] thru Ellis Island in 1904. The fact that he
would be around ten years older than the age you have may not be
significant, ages were routinely reduced on records subsequent to
immigration. You can frequently see people aging just seven years between
decennial censuses. After you have moved through the US records, you can
start taking advantage of the many Minsk area records posted on the Belarus
sig.

Good hunting!


Deborah Glassman
Elkins Park
from Belarus - PILNIK, HEFTER, GEFTER, MALOWITZKY, the double name Zipe
Ratzi, and the Belarussian towns of Slutsk, Lachowitze (aka Lyakhovitchi);
also folks >from these towns Seda in Lithuania and Khmelnik, Chudnov,
Ostropol, Cymbalivka, Bralov, Cherkassy, and Chigirin in the Ukraine.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re WOLK and where to start looking #belarus

Deborah Glassman <dgg2020@...>
 

The best place to start would be to look at those census records and see
what year he was naturalized, and in what year he claimed to have arrived.
The naturalization record will list his specific date of immigration.
But there are some good record sources available online today, that allow
you to complement the traditional "start with the last known record"
approach. I like the EllisIsland data base accessed off the Jewishgen.org
site "One Step Search". In that list, for instance, there are 165 people
with the surname Wolk, before we check any other spellings.. A quick perusal
shows around 8 >from Minsk.
"Max" was a name that sometimes was brought >from abroad, but most often was
an Americanization of Mottel (or more formally Mordechai) or of Menashe.
There is a 28 year old named Menashe Wolk traveling to his brother-in-law
Israel Perewoskici [my reading] thru Ellis Island in 1904. The fact that he
would be around ten years older than the age you have may not be
significant, ages were routinely reduced on records subsequent to
immigration. You can frequently see people aging just seven years between
decennial censuses. After you have moved through the US records, you can
start taking advantage of the many Minsk area records posted on the Belarus
sig.

Good hunting!


Deborah Glassman
Elkins Park
from Belarus - PILNIK, HEFTER, GEFTER, MALOWITZKY, the double name Zipe
Ratzi, and the Belarussian towns of Slutsk, Lachowitze (aka Lyakhovitchi);
also folks >from these towns Seda in Lithuania and Khmelnik, Chudnov,
Ostropol, Cymbalivka, Bralov, Cherkassy, and Chigirin in the Ukraine.