Date   

Lupolovo-Belarus #general

Jay rose <abuwasta7@...>
 

Dear Genners,
Would appreciate any info about the Jewish community which existed in
Lupolovo-Belarus.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem
Please respond to my original email address abuwasta@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lupolovo-Belarus #general

Jay rose <abuwasta7@...>
 

Dear Genners,
Would appreciate any info about the Jewish community which existed in
Lupolovo-Belarus.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem
Please respond to my original email address abuwasta@...


David MARKS and Esther FINKELSTEIN #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Do you have any information on David and Esther (nee FINKELSTEIN) MARKS
or their offspring? David was born in Tennessee of Russian parents,
Esther in England in approx 1873 of Russian/Polish parents. They had at
least 4 children, Harry born in Colorado in 1900, the rest born in
California: William (1905) Jewel (1907) Ruth (before 1910). All except
Esther disappear off the census in 1920; Esther shows up living with her
mother that year and was still there 17 years later.

I am the great-granddaughter of Esther's brother, Herman. Any help
would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Julia Van Zandt
sonar230@...
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen David MARKS and Esther FINKELSTEIN #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Do you have any information on David and Esther (nee FINKELSTEIN) MARKS
or their offspring? David was born in Tennessee of Russian parents,
Esther in England in approx 1873 of Russian/Polish parents. They had at
least 4 children, Harry born in Colorado in 1900, the rest born in
California: William (1905) Jewel (1907) Ruth (before 1910). All except
Esther disappear off the census in 1920; Esther shows up living with her
mother that year and was still there 17 years later.

I am the great-granddaughter of Esther's brother, Herman. Any help
would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Julia Van Zandt
sonar230@...
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


Max FINKELSTEIN b. abt 1853 Poland d. 1937 CA, USA #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Hello Genners, I have a poser for you.

I requested my 2g-grandparents death certificates hoping to find the
names of their parents. One certificate, for my 2g-grandmother, Eva
(nee GOLDSTEIN) FINKELSTEIN born in Paltusk Poland was exactly as I
expected. The other, for Max GOLDSTEIN, correct dates and locations,
listed his surviving wife Sarah. Hmm. I had been told that Max had
abandoned his wife and children; Eva claimed widow status on later
census but family history was that he outlived her. Her daughter, when
informing for Eva's death certificate, only said she was no longer
married but appears not to have specified if she was a divorcee or
widow.

My questions: would it be possible or likely for an abandoned woman to
claim to be a widow when she was actually abandoned? Do any of you know
anything about a Max and Sarah FINKELSTEIN of San Francisco CA? Any
ideas on how I can find out if this is "my" Max? I have no idea where
they married, though it would have to have been in the US if it was the
same man, assuming Sarah was the second wife and Eva the first.

Finally, if this is "your" Max and not related to my lot at all, I have
his death cert if you need it.

Thanks, Julia Van Zandt
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Max FINKELSTEIN b. abt 1853 Poland d. 1937 CA, USA #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Hello Genners, I have a poser for you.

I requested my 2g-grandparents death certificates hoping to find the
names of their parents. One certificate, for my 2g-grandmother, Eva
(nee GOLDSTEIN) FINKELSTEIN born in Paltusk Poland was exactly as I
expected. The other, for Max GOLDSTEIN, correct dates and locations,
listed his surviving wife Sarah. Hmm. I had been told that Max had
abandoned his wife and children; Eva claimed widow status on later
census but family history was that he outlived her. Her daughter, when
informing for Eva's death certificate, only said she was no longer
married but appears not to have specified if she was a divorcee or
widow.

My questions: would it be possible or likely for an abandoned woman to
claim to be a widow when she was actually abandoned? Do any of you know
anything about a Max and Sarah FINKELSTEIN of San Francisco CA? Any
ideas on how I can find out if this is "my" Max? I have no idea where
they married, though it would have to have been in the US if it was the
same man, assuming Sarah was the second wife and Eva the first.

Finally, if this is "your" Max and not related to my lot at all, I have
his death cert if you need it.

Thanks, Julia Van Zandt
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


street address in Indianapolis #general

Annemarie Jutel <jutel@...>
 

I have a street address for Indianapolis in 1885. Is there any way I can
confirm who lived there, either at that time, or at the time of the 1880
census? The address is 134 Eddy St.

All advice appreciated.


Annemarie Jutel
Dunedin, NZ

Researching:
DROZDOWITZ/DROZDOWICZ/DROZDOW/DROSDOWITZ of Plonsk, Zakroczym, Chicago,
Ogden (UT), Indianapolis and New York. GOLDSTEIN Marijampol, HIRSCHLER
Manheim and Hessheim, MANHEIM Ottensoos, San Francisco, KAHN Hannover, San
Francisco LOEB Strasbourg, San Francisco and STEINBERG Marijampole(?),
Louisville, KY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen street address in Indianapolis #general

Annemarie Jutel <jutel@...>
 

I have a street address for Indianapolis in 1885. Is there any way I can
confirm who lived there, either at that time, or at the time of the 1880
census? The address is 134 Eddy St.

All advice appreciated.


Annemarie Jutel
Dunedin, NZ

Researching:
DROZDOWITZ/DROZDOWICZ/DROZDOW/DROSDOWITZ of Plonsk, Zakroczym, Chicago,
Ogden (UT), Indianapolis and New York. GOLDSTEIN Marijampol, HIRSCHLER
Manheim and Hessheim, MANHEIM Ottensoos, San Francisco, KAHN Hannover, San
Francisco LOEB Strasbourg, San Francisco and STEINBERG Marijampole(?),
Louisville, KY


Re: "YIddishland" #general

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

I have always admired Naomi Fatouros's expertise in the history and
geography of genealogical research.
However, in this case I can't agree with her critique of the pictorial book,
"Yiddishland".
I have not changed my mind about the usefulness of the book. Since neither
my parents nor my Grandparents on either side of my family did not leave me
photos of the lands of their birth, these postcard photos are meaningful to
me.
Photographs taken in Vilna, Biala, and other towns are a link to my
heritage. Of the approximately 550 postcard photographs, there are many
which portray life in the varied towns my ancestors lived in.
So the 6"x8" Yiddishland does sit on my coffee table, perused by all who see
it, evoking sadness in the realization that the book is a record of a people
with whom we all had a connection.

Sylvia
Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL
USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Israel, France, England

< snip >
For me, "Yiddishland" is another "coffee table" book to leaf through
occasionally, except that my coffee table, like every other piece of
furniture in my house, including my bed, is too cluttered with more
interesting and useful books.
< snip >
Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: "YIddishland" #general

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

I have always admired Naomi Fatouros's expertise in the history and
geography of genealogical research.
However, in this case I can't agree with her critique of the pictorial book,
"Yiddishland".
I have not changed my mind about the usefulness of the book. Since neither
my parents nor my Grandparents on either side of my family did not leave me
photos of the lands of their birth, these postcard photos are meaningful to
me.
Photographs taken in Vilna, Biala, and other towns are a link to my
heritage. Of the approximately 550 postcard photographs, there are many
which portray life in the varied towns my ancestors lived in.
So the 6"x8" Yiddishland does sit on my coffee table, perused by all who see
it, evoking sadness in the realization that the book is a record of a people
with whom we all had a connection.

Sylvia
Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL
USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Israel, France, England

< snip >
For me, "Yiddishland" is another "coffee table" book to leaf through
occasionally, except that my coffee table, like every other piece of
furniture in my house, including my bed, is too cluttered with more
interesting and useful books.
< snip >
Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)


Re: Argentinian death records #belarus

Boris Krantz <Boris@...>
 

Same here. Argentina is a definte placeof interest.
Thanks,

Boris M. Krantz
Bedminster, NJ USA
Searching: KRANTZ, PERLIS, WELLER >from Brest (Belarus); Zamosc, Poland; and
Bialystok, Poland

----- Original Message -----
"Naomi Barnett" wrote:
To: "Belarus SIG" <belarus@...>
Subject: [belarus] Argentinian death records

Thanks to Dave Fox for listing the above website.

Now the problem. I've found a name that I am certain is a relative.
How do I proceed? I'd love to get more information but am not sure who
to contact.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
--------------------


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Argentinian death records #belarus

Boris Krantz <Boris@...>
 

Same here. Argentina is a definte placeof interest.
Thanks,

Boris M. Krantz
Bedminster, NJ USA
Searching: KRANTZ, PERLIS, WELLER >from Brest (Belarus); Zamosc, Poland; and
Bialystok, Poland

----- Original Message -----
"Naomi Barnett" wrote:
To: "Belarus SIG" <belarus@...>
Subject: [belarus] Argentinian death records

Thanks to Dave Fox for listing the above website.

Now the problem. I've found a name that I am certain is a relative.
How do I proceed? I'd love to get more information but am not sure who
to contact.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
--------------------


Tolochin, Moghilev Gubernia- Names #belarus

Gail Haymovitz <ghaymo@...>
 

Dear Genners:
The following are names of pre-WWII Jews >from Tolochin, Belarus -list made
by Irina Pikulik, Director of the History Museum, Tolochin and given to me
on a visit there in June. (then translated >from the Russian)

Krivoshei
Boroda
Gilman
Bolotini
Klepper
Kazhgan
Kogan
Katz
Blahman
Lutchsteini
Klebanovi
Alshitz
Alkon
Asiburgi
Alshulia
Shparberg
Gershonsk
Levin
Livshitz
Abulakini
Golobini
Slobodkin
Davidorskii
Kusin
Feiger
Krasnoshzliokin
Kontarovich
Bashan
Rozini
Portnavi
Rahlin
Plotkin
Tzrin
Ermanok
Maneirch
Mendelker
Kushini
Gumari
Svistunovi
Sirotkin
Shtafmeister
Bzharkerkina
Loscher
Kapelarski
Klubman
Berenstein
Solovei
Plavnik
Kamarnik
Genzel
Storchin
Abrutini
Tolban
Serkina
Buz
Rabchina
Shlav
Bihovkii
Shpitalnit (doctor)
Shurfel
Shur
Merlis
Margolini
Gruzik

Searching: GORDON, KUNIN -Krasne; GUZINSKY-Slobodka; PARETSKY-Tolochin

Gail Gordon Haymovitz
North Palm Beach, FL (Formerly Stamford, CT)
ghaymo@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Tolochin, Moghilev Gubernia- Names #belarus

Gail Haymovitz <ghaymo@...>
 

Dear Genners:
The following are names of pre-WWII Jews >from Tolochin, Belarus -list made
by Irina Pikulik, Director of the History Museum, Tolochin and given to me
on a visit there in June. (then translated >from the Russian)

Krivoshei
Boroda
Gilman
Bolotini
Klepper
Kazhgan
Kogan
Katz
Blahman
Lutchsteini
Klebanovi
Alshitz
Alkon
Asiburgi
Alshulia
Shparberg
Gershonsk
Levin
Livshitz
Abulakini
Golobini
Slobodkin
Davidorskii
Kusin
Feiger
Krasnoshzliokin
Kontarovich
Bashan
Rozini
Portnavi
Rahlin
Plotkin
Tzrin
Ermanok
Maneirch
Mendelker
Kushini
Gumari
Svistunovi
Sirotkin
Shtafmeister
Bzharkerkina
Loscher
Kapelarski
Klubman
Berenstein
Solovei
Plavnik
Kamarnik
Genzel
Storchin
Abrutini
Tolban
Serkina
Buz
Rabchina
Shlav
Bihovkii
Shpitalnit (doctor)
Shurfel
Shur
Merlis
Margolini
Gruzik

Searching: GORDON, KUNIN -Krasne; GUZINSKY-Slobodka; PARETSKY-Tolochin

Gail Gordon Haymovitz
North Palm Beach, FL (Formerly Stamford, CT)
ghaymo@...


Re: Max FINKELSTEIN b. abt 1853 Poland d. 1937 CA, USA #general

Adelle Gloger
 

Julia VanZandt asked:

My questions: would it be possible or likely for an abandoned woman to
claim to be a widow when she was actually abandoned?
There is a situation in my family where the husband filed for divorce in 1933,
and the divorce was granted in 1934. He remarried and had other children.

He died in 1943. The first wife died in 1975. Her death notice stated she was
the widow of the late _________. Her death certificate listed her as a widow.
She never remarried.

The issue here was that obviously the first wife never accepted being
divorced.

In the case that Julia presents about the wife being abandoned, perhaps she
was able to "save face" be saying she was abandoned rather than admit her
husband had divorced her. That would accound for her "widow" status.

Julia might contact the Probate Court where these people lived and verify the
divorce as I did in my family.

Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio
agloger@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Max FINKELSTEIN b. abt 1853 Poland d. 1937 CA, USA #general

Adelle Gloger
 

Julia VanZandt asked:

My questions: would it be possible or likely for an abandoned woman to
claim to be a widow when she was actually abandoned?
There is a situation in my family where the husband filed for divorce in 1933,
and the divorce was granted in 1934. He remarried and had other children.

He died in 1943. The first wife died in 1975. Her death notice stated she was
the widow of the late _________. Her death certificate listed her as a widow.
She never remarried.

The issue here was that obviously the first wife never accepted being
divorced.

In the case that Julia presents about the wife being abandoned, perhaps she
was able to "save face" be saying she was abandoned rather than admit her
husband had divorced her. That would accound for her "widow" status.

Julia might contact the Probate Court where these people lived and verify the
divorce as I did in my family.

Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio
agloger@...


Re: SSDI erroneous information, what to do next ? #general

Adelle Gloger
 

If the woman lived in Florida for any length of time, perhaps a death notice or
obituary appeared in a newspaper there.

The SSDI lists the state in which the SS# was issued. Perhaps she died or was
buried in that state. That would be a starting point. If she was buried in
here "home" state then a burial permit would have been issued. That will tell
where she died.


Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio
agloger@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SSDI erroneous information, what to do next ? #general

Adelle Gloger
 

If the woman lived in Florida for any length of time, perhaps a death notice or
obituary appeared in a newspaper there.

The SSDI lists the state in which the SS# was issued. Perhaps she died or was
buried in that state. That would be a starting point. If she was buried in
here "home" state then a burial permit would have been issued. That will tell
where she died.


Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio
agloger@...


Wedding reception confusion #general

Fran Segall <FranSegall@...>
 

My parents Ketubbah says that they were married at Hopkinson Manor on
Hopkinson Ave in Brooklyn, NY (12 Feb 1939). The invitation to the
reception says the same. Until recently, that was all I had. I
recently got a copy of the actual invitation. It is a standard
invitation but, to my surprise, it invites everyone to their marriage at
Little Oriental Restaurant on Pitkin Ave in Brooklyn. That sounds more
to me like where a reception would be held than the wedding. Somehow I
can't imagine my parents having been married in a Chinese restaurant!
I'm confused. Anyone know anything about these places or why the
wedding invitation might say Little Oriental, while the Ketubbah *and*
reception invitation say Hopkinson Manor?

Fran Segall
FranSegall@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Wedding reception confusion #general

Fran Segall <FranSegall@...>
 

My parents Ketubbah says that they were married at Hopkinson Manor on
Hopkinson Ave in Brooklyn, NY (12 Feb 1939). The invitation to the
reception says the same. Until recently, that was all I had. I
recently got a copy of the actual invitation. It is a standard
invitation but, to my surprise, it invites everyone to their marriage at
Little Oriental Restaurant on Pitkin Ave in Brooklyn. That sounds more
to me like where a reception would be held than the wedding. Somehow I
can't imagine my parents having been married in a Chinese restaurant!
I'm confused. Anyone know anything about these places or why the
wedding invitation might say Little Oriental, while the Ketubbah *and*
reception invitation say Hopkinson Manor?

Fran Segall
FranSegall@...