Date   

Re: Surname Website #general

Sheila Schneider <Sheila.Schneider@...>
 

Dear Joan Parker
Thank you so much for sharing with the discussion group the following
website that checks surnames:

http://www.rat.de/kuijsten/navigator/russia/index.html

This was a wonderful surprises. The online website identified a
marriage record that belonged to my grandfather Abraham Werther's first
cousin Feige Werther. The Church of the Latter Day Saints had copied
records >from the Department of Vital Records in New York City. The
online document identified Wolf Apfulsiz and Feige Werther, their
wedding date in New York City along with parents names of the bride and
groom. The bride's parents are my great grandfather's brother and his
wife of which we had no record. I went to the Church and requested the
groom's index for 1910 as there are 9 rolls of microfilm for weddings
that occurred that year. I found the groom Wolf Apfulsiz, the wedding
date and the certificate number. I am waiting for the film to arrive
from Salt Lake City and look forward to making a copy of the marriage
record.

-----Original Message-----
From: Joan Parker [mailto:joanparker@intergate.com]
Sent: Friday, July 02, 2004 11:08 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Surname Website

Dear Genners:
Great site for checking Surnames. Even though it says Russia once you
get there you have other country choices.When you type in a name,
different web sites pop up with the name you've requested and
then you have links to the names that show up.

http://www.rat.de/kuijsten/navigator/russia/index.html

Enjoy!
Joan

Joan Parker
Immediate Past President
JGS of Greater Miami, Inc.
Miami, FL
Searching: GOLDBERG, GOODSTEIN, BERGER-Plock, Poland/Russia and
Brooklyn, NY;
PINKUS, WINOGRAD, ROSEN-Brest, Litovsk; Grodno, Russia maybe Odessa,
Ukraine, Bronx and Brooklyn, NY;
GELFAND, YEHUDIS, KATZ-Minsk, Bronx, NY, Miami and Miami Beach, FL.


book suggestions #general

GSEaston@...
 

Which few books would you recommend on Jewish genealogy to donate to a synagogue library?

Glenn Easton


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Surname Website #general

Sheila Schneider <Sheila.Schneider@...>
 

Dear Joan Parker
Thank you so much for sharing with the discussion group the following
website that checks surnames:

http://www.rat.de/kuijsten/navigator/russia/index.html

This was a wonderful surprises. The online website identified a
marriage record that belonged to my grandfather Abraham Werther's first
cousin Feige Werther. The Church of the Latter Day Saints had copied
records >from the Department of Vital Records in New York City. The
online document identified Wolf Apfulsiz and Feige Werther, their
wedding date in New York City along with parents names of the bride and
groom. The bride's parents are my great grandfather's brother and his
wife of which we had no record. I went to the Church and requested the
groom's index for 1910 as there are 9 rolls of microfilm for weddings
that occurred that year. I found the groom Wolf Apfulsiz, the wedding
date and the certificate number. I am waiting for the film to arrive
from Salt Lake City and look forward to making a copy of the marriage
record.

-----Original Message-----
From: Joan Parker [mailto:joanparker@intergate.com]
Sent: Friday, July 02, 2004 11:08 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Surname Website

Dear Genners:
Great site for checking Surnames. Even though it says Russia once you
get there you have other country choices.When you type in a name,
different web sites pop up with the name you've requested and
then you have links to the names that show up.

http://www.rat.de/kuijsten/navigator/russia/index.html

Enjoy!
Joan

Joan Parker
Immediate Past President
JGS of Greater Miami, Inc.
Miami, FL
Searching: GOLDBERG, GOODSTEIN, BERGER-Plock, Poland/Russia and
Brooklyn, NY;
PINKUS, WINOGRAD, ROSEN-Brest, Litovsk; Grodno, Russia maybe Odessa,
Ukraine, Bronx and Brooklyn, NY;
GELFAND, YEHUDIS, KATZ-Minsk, Bronx, NY, Miami and Miami Beach, FL.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen book suggestions #general

GSEaston@...
 

Which few books would you recommend on Jewish genealogy to donate to a synagogue library?

Glenn Easton


Re: "GEISLER family at Congregation Ahabath Israel in Brooklyn" #general

NFatouros@...
 

On Aug. 16, 04, Ari Itzkowitz (arii@netvision.net.il) expressed interest in
obtaining information >from a Brooklyn Synagogue named "Ababath Israel" on
Quincy Street.

Although I do not know Hebrew (or Yiddish) somehow I thought of doing an
internet search for a synagogue in Brooklyn called Ahavath Israel. (I do know that
often the letter "b" is equivalent to "v.")

Through a website at: http://www.isjm.org/Buildings/current/synagog.htm

I found a listing for a Congregation Ahavath Israel at 108 Noble Street in
the Greenpoint Historic District of Brooklyn. This may have been the original
site of the synagogue sought by Mr. Itzkowitz. Or maybe the one on Quincy was
moved to Noble Street.

The two books I have on Brooklyn Jews, Alfred Kazin's "Walker in the City"
and "The Jews of Brooklyn" edited by Ilana Abramovitch and Sean Galvin, both
lack indexes, making finding what I might be looking for a time-consuming,
page-flipping, project.

I hope some other Jewishgenner can help Mr. Itzkowitz.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, RADOMYSL?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: "GEISLER family at Congregation Ahabath Israel in Brooklyn" #general

NFatouros@...
 

On Aug. 16, 04, Ari Itzkowitz (arii@netvision.net.il) expressed interest in
obtaining information >from a Brooklyn Synagogue named "Ababath Israel" on
Quincy Street.

Although I do not know Hebrew (or Yiddish) somehow I thought of doing an
internet search for a synagogue in Brooklyn called Ahavath Israel. (I do know that
often the letter "b" is equivalent to "v.")

Through a website at: http://www.isjm.org/Buildings/current/synagog.htm

I found a listing for a Congregation Ahavath Israel at 108 Noble Street in
the Greenpoint Historic District of Brooklyn. This may have been the original
site of the synagogue sought by Mr. Itzkowitz. Or maybe the one on Quincy was
moved to Noble Street.

The two books I have on Brooklyn Jews, Alfred Kazin's "Walker in the City"
and "The Jews of Brooklyn" edited by Ilana Abramovitch and Sean Galvin, both
lack indexes, making finding what I might be looking for a time-consuming,
page-flipping, project.

I hope some other Jewishgenner can help Mr. Itzkowitz.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, RADOMYSL?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Toronto Landslayt -- WORTZMAN from Tetiev #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz <idayosef@...>
 

Dear friends,
In February, 1976, I was in Toronto to give a paper at the International
Studies Association. While waiting for a bus on Bathurst Street, an elderly
woman (probably younger than I am now) asked me in Yiddish about buses. I
responded in Yiddish that I was a stranger there myself. We got to talking,
and, as is common, asked each other where we came from. She wanted to know
how I had learned Yiddish. When I told her that my father was from
Lukashifke she told me that her mother was >from there and that she had lived
in a village, Kluke, near there. Until her bus came we managed to get some
details of her family and I wrote them down on the cover of my ISA program
book. I made a note to get in touch with her, but events conspired against
us. I was in the midst of correcting my dissertation, then took a six week
break in Europe and Israel, and when I returned home there were many family
problems.
I have been rummaging among my papers and photos, hurredly packed before I
made aliya in 1995, and came across the book where I had jotted down what
she told me.

Her name was Ratsie daughter of Doba and Ya'akov GROSSMAN >from Bikov (?)
near Tetiev. She married her cousin, Ben Tsion WORTZMAN, a khazn, and moved
to Tetiev. She mentioned names: Feyge TENER >from Tetiev who had married the
son of Avigdor. She also mentioned Velvl "der khalfn" (money changer) and
Shalom Tener and Yidl Tener. She also mentioned Yona TETIEVSKY, who may
have been related to my maternal grandmother, and Lazar ZABAKH from
Tarashcha. She said she was related to Levi SHKOLNIK (ESHKOL) who was also
distantly related to my father.

Her name was Mrs. R. WORTZMAN, XX Forest Ridge Road, Toronto Ont.

As you can see, we really got quite chummy. Of course, after all these
years, I may have made some errors in my jottings.

If any of these names sound familiar, I would love to correspond with you.
Sincerely,
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Toronto Landslayt -- WORTZMAN from Tetiev #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz <idayosef@...>
 

Dear friends,
In February, 1976, I was in Toronto to give a paper at the International
Studies Association. While waiting for a bus on Bathurst Street, an elderly
woman (probably younger than I am now) asked me in Yiddish about buses. I
responded in Yiddish that I was a stranger there myself. We got to talking,
and, as is common, asked each other where we came from. She wanted to know
how I had learned Yiddish. When I told her that my father was from
Lukashifke she told me that her mother was >from there and that she had lived
in a village, Kluke, near there. Until her bus came we managed to get some
details of her family and I wrote them down on the cover of my ISA program
book. I made a note to get in touch with her, but events conspired against
us. I was in the midst of correcting my dissertation, then took a six week
break in Europe and Israel, and when I returned home there were many family
problems.
I have been rummaging among my papers and photos, hurredly packed before I
made aliya in 1995, and came across the book where I had jotted down what
she told me.

Her name was Ratsie daughter of Doba and Ya'akov GROSSMAN >from Bikov (?)
near Tetiev. She married her cousin, Ben Tsion WORTZMAN, a khazn, and moved
to Tetiev. She mentioned names: Feyge TENER >from Tetiev who had married the
son of Avigdor. She also mentioned Velvl "der khalfn" (money changer) and
Shalom Tener and Yidl Tener. She also mentioned Yona TETIEVSKY, who may
have been related to my maternal grandmother, and Lazar ZABAKH from
Tarashcha. She said she was related to Levi SHKOLNIK (ESHKOL) who was also
distantly related to my father.

Her name was Mrs. R. WORTZMAN, XX Forest Ridge Road, Toronto Ont.

As you can see, we really got quite chummy. Of course, after all these
years, I may have made some errors in my jottings.

If any of these names sound familiar, I would love to correspond with you.
Sincerely,
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel


Seeking descendants of GREENBERG, Meyer & Sophie Hartford CT #general

angstreichc@...
 

Seeking descendants of Greenberg, Meyer & Sophie who resided in Hartford, CT
probably >from 1915-death approx. 1970+_. They had one child, Max, that I
know of and housed 2 nephews - Leon & Arthur Angstreich for a short time. Any
information would be appreciated.
Carol A. Zimmerman
Mobile, AL
Angstreichc@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking descendants of GREENBERG, Meyer & Sophie Hartford CT #general

angstreichc@...
 

Seeking descendants of Greenberg, Meyer & Sophie who resided in Hartford, CT
probably >from 1915-death approx. 1970+_. They had one child, Max, that I
know of and housed 2 nephews - Leon & Arthur Angstreich for a short time. Any
information would be appreciated.
Carol A. Zimmerman
Mobile, AL
Angstreichc@aol.com


Does anyone know if there Converso/crypto or other Jews that fought at the Alamo #general

angstreichc@...
 

Does anyone know if there Converso/crypto or other Jews that fought at the
Alamo?

Please send any information that you may have to Carol Zimmerman
angstreichc@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Does anyone know if there Converso/crypto or other Jews that fought at the Alamo #general

angstreichc@...
 

Does anyone know if there Converso/crypto or other Jews that fought at the
Alamo?

Please send any information that you may have to Carol Zimmerman
angstreichc@aol.com


Seeking Hebrew names for Victor Maxwell #general

Shlomo Katz <SKATZ@...>
 

It would be a mistake to assume that any Hebrew name matches
any particular secular (English, German, etc.) name. For
example, my grandfather and my wife's grandfather were both
called "Leon", but one was "Laib" in Yiddish and the other
was "Lazar." I had a high school classmate whose Hebrew name
was Mordechai and whose English name was Gary. One can simply
never guess at these things.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, Maryland


Avigdor=Moses, was: Hebrew names for Victor Maxwell #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/17/2004 12:05:33 AM Eastern Standard Time,
israel@math.ubc.ca writes:

. . . I don't know if Beider mentions the reason for this kinnuy:
according to the Bible, the original Moshe was given that name by
Pharaoh's daughter. But logically his parents must have already given
him a name, which the Bible neglects to mention. According to midrash,
he had seven (or in other versions 10) such names, and one of them
was Avigdor.

The name Avigdor appears in Chronicles as Avi Goder, father of Goder (a man's
name), many centuries after the death of Moses. The various names imputed to
Moshe Rabbeinu are listed in the Talmud, Megillah. Logically (or at least by
applying Occam's razor), since the Bible doesn't mention any Hebrew name we
must assume he had none or it *would* have been mentioned. It is doubtful that
Moses even knew he was an Israelite until the revelation enveloping the events
that forced him to flee Egypt.

He had not been circumcised until adulthood (on his return to Egypt >from
Midian, as the Torah clearly informs us) and >from Exodus 2:2 it appears he was
placed in the Nile for his safety three months after his birth. I would have
said that his circumcision was delayed because his father Amram was away as a
slave, but the Midrash states that no Levites (Moses was a great-granson of Levi)
were pressed into slavery. The delay in circumcision would thus have been to
avoid his being recognized as an Israelite and killed by the Egyptians.

There is an Ashkenazy tradition that child is not given a name until his
survival is assured. It might be a very very ancient practice.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Hebrew names for Victor Maxwell #general

Shlomo Katz <SKATZ@...>
 

It would be a mistake to assume that any Hebrew name matches
any particular secular (English, German, etc.) name. For
example, my grandfather and my wife's grandfather were both
called "Leon", but one was "Laib" in Yiddish and the other
was "Lazar." I had a high school classmate whose Hebrew name
was Mordechai and whose English name was Gary. One can simply
never guess at these things.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, Maryland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Avigdor=Moses, was: Hebrew names for Victor Maxwell #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/17/2004 12:05:33 AM Eastern Standard Time,
israel@math.ubc.ca writes:

. . . I don't know if Beider mentions the reason for this kinnuy:
according to the Bible, the original Moshe was given that name by
Pharaoh's daughter. But logically his parents must have already given
him a name, which the Bible neglects to mention. According to midrash,
he had seven (or in other versions 10) such names, and one of them
was Avigdor.

The name Avigdor appears in Chronicles as Avi Goder, father of Goder (a man's
name), many centuries after the death of Moses. The various names imputed to
Moshe Rabbeinu are listed in the Talmud, Megillah. Logically (or at least by
applying Occam's razor), since the Bible doesn't mention any Hebrew name we
must assume he had none or it *would* have been mentioned. It is doubtful that
Moses even knew he was an Israelite until the revelation enveloping the events
that forced him to flee Egypt.

He had not been circumcised until adulthood (on his return to Egypt >from
Midian, as the Torah clearly informs us) and >from Exodus 2:2 it appears he was
placed in the Nile for his safety three months after his birth. I would have
said that his circumcision was delayed because his father Amram was away as a
slave, but the Midrash states that no Levites (Moses was a great-granson of Levi)
were pressed into slavery. The delay in circumcision would thus have been to
avoid his being recognized as an Israelite and killed by the Egyptians.

There is an Ashkenazy tradition that child is not given a name until his
survival is assured. It might be a very very ancient practice.

Michael Bernet, New York


Re: Seeking Hebrew names for Victor Maxwell #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Tue, 17 Aug 2004 04:13:21 UTC, israel@math.ubc.ca (Robert Israel) opined:
X-No-archive: yes
<MBernet@aol.com> wrote:

Occasionally, according to Beider,
Avigdor was a kinnuy for Moshe (Moses).
I don't know if Beider mentions the reason for this kinnuy:
according to the Bible, the original Moshe was given that name by
Pharaoh's daughter. But logically his parents must have already given
him a name, which the Bible neglects to mention. According to midrash,
he had seven (or in other versions 10) such names, and one of them
was Avigdor. See e.g.
http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=830&letter=M
--snip--
Robert Israel israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Where do you find any of this, in the Bible or in the Encyclopedia? The
explanation you give, if true, is certainly not off-topic, for it would bear
on name tracing in recent generations, for example. But I don't see it in
either Breshit or the article to which you refer. It would be well, when
basing an argument on "the Bible" to give a reference to chapter and verse,
so that other users can verify it and make use of the information. I, for
one, would be very interested in knowing the basis for a connection between
"Moshe" and "Avigdor".

If you meant actually to refer to midrashim, it is hard to take them
seriously as unsupported statements of what name or names Moshe was called
by. One has to distinguish between exegetic Talmudic explanations and
Biblical ones coming out of an attempt to record "history" as it was
perceived in pre-dispersion Israel.

"Moshe" is an Egyptian name, not Hebrew (please direct challenges to that
statement to me personally, rather than to the group, because this IS
off-topic), and is a very common Egyptian nickname/abbreviation, so it may
very well be that he had been given another name by his parents. But perhaps
not: if the fanciful Biblical tale contains any truth, since he was still
small enough to be passive (or tied down) in a floating basket. And there
are plenty of other Egyptian names masquerading as Hebrew.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com
For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Seeking Hebrew names for Victor Maxwell #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Tue, 17 Aug 2004 04:13:21 UTC, israel@math.ubc.ca (Robert Israel) opined:
X-No-archive: yes
<MBernet@aol.com> wrote:

Occasionally, according to Beider,
Avigdor was a kinnuy for Moshe (Moses).
I don't know if Beider mentions the reason for this kinnuy:
according to the Bible, the original Moshe was given that name by
Pharaoh's daughter. But logically his parents must have already given
him a name, which the Bible neglects to mention. According to midrash,
he had seven (or in other versions 10) such names, and one of them
was Avigdor. See e.g.
http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=830&letter=M
--snip--
Robert Israel israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Where do you find any of this, in the Bible or in the Encyclopedia? The
explanation you give, if true, is certainly not off-topic, for it would bear
on name tracing in recent generations, for example. But I don't see it in
either Breshit or the article to which you refer. It would be well, when
basing an argument on "the Bible" to give a reference to chapter and verse,
so that other users can verify it and make use of the information. I, for
one, would be very interested in knowing the basis for a connection between
"Moshe" and "Avigdor".

If you meant actually to refer to midrashim, it is hard to take them
seriously as unsupported statements of what name or names Moshe was called
by. One has to distinguish between exegetic Talmudic explanations and
Biblical ones coming out of an attempt to record "history" as it was
perceived in pre-dispersion Israel.

"Moshe" is an Egyptian name, not Hebrew (please direct challenges to that
statement to me personally, rather than to the group, because this IS
off-topic), and is a very common Egyptian nickname/abbreviation, so it may
very well be that he had been given another name by his parents. But perhaps
not: if the fanciful Biblical tale contains any truth, since he was still
small enough to be passive (or tied down) in a floating basket. And there
are plenty of other Egyptian names masquerading as Hebrew.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com
For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


Family HOROWITZ, Pittsburg PA #general

Nate <nmapkon@...>
 

I'm searching for info on and contacts with the Horowitz family of the
Pittsburgh, PA area, cousins on my mother's side.

David Horowitz: last known address (1969) is Bartlett St. in Pittsburgh.

Arthur Horowitz: last known address (1972) is Lilac St. in Pittsburgh.

I can be contacted at nmapkon@rcn.com

Nathan Apkon
Framingham, MA

ABKIEWICZ, APKIEWICZ, Lomza, Kolno
HURWITZ, HOROWITZ, GUREWICZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Family HOROWITZ, Pittsburg PA #general

Nate <nmapkon@...>
 

I'm searching for info on and contacts with the Horowitz family of the
Pittsburgh, PA area, cousins on my mother's side.

David Horowitz: last known address (1969) is Bartlett St. in Pittsburgh.

Arthur Horowitz: last known address (1972) is Lilac St. in Pittsburgh.

I can be contacted at nmapkon@rcn.com

Nathan Apkon
Framingham, MA

ABKIEWICZ, APKIEWICZ, Lomza, Kolno
HURWITZ, HOROWITZ, GUREWICZ