Date   

seeking my family in south africa - pitofsky or pytowski #southafrica

Jim Pitofsky <jimp@...>
 

I am looking for my family in South Africa. Most of my family was killed in
Lodz, Poland, but three survived and fled to the U.S., which is where I
live. We had heard a rumor that one family member also fled to South
America and another to South Africa. The South America rumor was confirmed
when we located our family in Argentina last year and I visited them. Now
we are even more confident that someone >from our family is in South Africa.
I will be in Cape Town briefly in July and in Johannesburg as well. Do you
know anyone in my family? What should I do to get the word out to see if
anyone knows of my family? Are there other listservs where people help in
these kinds of situations? Any suggestions and referrals you have would be
greatly appreciated.

The spelling of my name is Pitofsky. But I learned >from my Argentinian
family that the original spelling was Pytowski. My great grandfather, Aaron
came to the U.S., as did his nephews Morris and Harry; and Manuel went to
Argentina.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Sincerely,
Jim Pitofsky


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica seeking my family in south africa - pitofsky or pytowski #southafrica

Jim Pitofsky <jimp@...>
 

I am looking for my family in South Africa. Most of my family was killed in
Lodz, Poland, but three survived and fled to the U.S., which is where I
live. We had heard a rumor that one family member also fled to South
America and another to South Africa. The South America rumor was confirmed
when we located our family in Argentina last year and I visited them. Now
we are even more confident that someone >from our family is in South Africa.
I will be in Cape Town briefly in July and in Johannesburg as well. Do you
know anyone in my family? What should I do to get the word out to see if
anyone knows of my family? Are there other listservs where people help in
these kinds of situations? Any suggestions and referrals you have would be
greatly appreciated.

The spelling of my name is Pitofsky. But I learned >from my Argentinian
family that the original spelling was Pytowski. My great grandfather, Aaron
came to the U.S., as did his nephews Morris and Harry; and Manuel went to
Argentina.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Sincerely,
Jim Pitofsky


Census (mis)transcriptions #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

Is there any truth to the story that recent census analysis has been
outsourced to third world countries where the transcribers may not be
very familiar with family names and/or where the immigrants came from?

Given that census takers often had handwriting that was difficult to
decipher, and that computers tend to fill in fields with the most
recent word (name) that starts with those letters, I have seen
several errors including the substitution of Australia for Austria
and vice versa, but the one that takes the cake is the misreading of
the immigrant >from Kalnas as coming >from Kansas!!

As for first names, I have never told my 80-something aunt that she
is transcribed in the 1930 census as Archibald -- her real name is
Lucille!!

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Census (mis)transcriptions #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

Is there any truth to the story that recent census analysis has been
outsourced to third world countries where the transcribers may not be
very familiar with family names and/or where the immigrants came from?

Given that census takers often had handwriting that was difficult to
decipher, and that computers tend to fill in fields with the most
recent word (name) that starts with those letters, I have seen
several errors including the substitution of Australia for Austria
and vice versa, but the one that takes the cake is the misreading of
the immigrant >from Kalnas as coming >from Kansas!!

As for first names, I have never told my 80-something aunt that she
is transcribed in the 1930 census as Archibald -- her real name is
Lucille!!

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


Re: World War I Draft Registration Age - United States #general

Dave A
 

*Don't* believe the draft registration! Americans have always been very
patriotic and men have lied about their ages to be able to be drafted.

One gentleman who happens to be one of the few remaining WW1 veterans lied
and said he was born in 1899 when he was actually born in 1901 so that he
could join the fight!

Dave Kaplan

Fairfax, VA USA

From: "clea" <clea@woh.rr.com>
Reply-To: "clea" <clea@woh.rr.com>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Subject: World War I Draft Registration Age - United States
Date: Sun, 29 May 2005 18:04:27 -0400
I have found several WW I draft registrations for the US in which the age
given differs >from what I have found in other sources - the age given is
usually older.
Would there be a reason to change the age? I have found records that change
the age to a month or so older (changed to the end of Dec of previous year
for example), a year, etc.

Would you trust the draft register or the year given in the 1900 census?
Social Security?


Carolyn Lea
Bowling Green, Oh
clea@woh.rr.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: World War I Draft Registration Age - United States #general

Dave A
 

*Don't* believe the draft registration! Americans have always been very
patriotic and men have lied about their ages to be able to be drafted.

One gentleman who happens to be one of the few remaining WW1 veterans lied
and said he was born in 1899 when he was actually born in 1901 so that he
could join the fight!

Dave Kaplan

Fairfax, VA USA

From: "clea" <clea@woh.rr.com>
Reply-To: "clea" <clea@woh.rr.com>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Subject: World War I Draft Registration Age - United States
Date: Sun, 29 May 2005 18:04:27 -0400
I have found several WW I draft registrations for the US in which the age
given differs >from what I have found in other sources - the age given is
usually older.
Would there be a reason to change the age? I have found records that change
the age to a month or so older (changed to the end of Dec of previous year
for example), a year, etc.

Would you trust the draft register or the year given in the 1900 census?
Social Security?


Carolyn Lea
Bowling Green, Oh
clea@woh.rr.com


Seeking Adela HARAP nee BRAND in Israel #general

NATALIE LAMB
 

Dear Genners,

Is there someone living in Israel who can help me, please?

I would like to try to contact a survivor, Adela HARAP, nee BRAND, or her
descendants. She gave pages of Testimony in Israel on 14/04/2002 for my
father's cousin Moshe NIEWOLSKI and his wife Sura, nee BRAND, who lived in
Sompolno. The names are transcribed in the Yad Vashem database as NIAVELSKI
or NYAVELSKI.

Could anyone who recognises any of these names please contact me privately.

Thank you
Natalie Lamb
Berkshire, England
Natalie.Lamb@btinternet.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Adela HARAP nee BRAND in Israel #general

NATALIE LAMB
 

Dear Genners,

Is there someone living in Israel who can help me, please?

I would like to try to contact a survivor, Adela HARAP, nee BRAND, or her
descendants. She gave pages of Testimony in Israel on 14/04/2002 for my
father's cousin Moshe NIEWOLSKI and his wife Sura, nee BRAND, who lived in
Sompolno. The names are transcribed in the Yad Vashem database as NIAVELSKI
or NYAVELSKI.

Could anyone who recognises any of these names please contact me privately.

Thank you
Natalie Lamb
Berkshire, England
Natalie.Lamb@btinternet.com


Thank you (was: Need Hebrew Translation Help, Please) #general

Teewinot <teewinot13@...>
 

I have the translation of my ggrandmother's gravestone now. Thanks to
everyone who replied. I'll respond to each of you individually, also.

Thanks so much!
Jeri Friedman (Florida, but born in NY)
--
Teewinot13@netzero.net
~~~~
RESEARCHING: FRIEDMAN, MILLER (Grodno, Poland/Russia/Belarus)
GEIST (?,Russia) GLICKMAN, STURMAN (Lublin, Poland/Russia)
LIEB/LEIBOWITZ (Jassy, Romania) GALINSKY, GELLIS (Suwalki, Poland/Russia)
KRASNOPOLSKY, SILBERMAN/SILVERMAN (Krasnopol, Poland/Russia)
COPSCHONSKY (?, Poland/Russia)
GOLDSTEIN, SCHRAGER (?, Romania)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Thank you (was: Need Hebrew Translation Help, Please) #general

Teewinot <teewinot13@...>
 

I have the translation of my ggrandmother's gravestone now. Thanks to
everyone who replied. I'll respond to each of you individually, also.

Thanks so much!
Jeri Friedman (Florida, but born in NY)
--
Teewinot13@netzero.net
~~~~
RESEARCHING: FRIEDMAN, MILLER (Grodno, Poland/Russia/Belarus)
GEIST (?,Russia) GLICKMAN, STURMAN (Lublin, Poland/Russia)
LIEB/LEIBOWITZ (Jassy, Romania) GALINSKY, GELLIS (Suwalki, Poland/Russia)
KRASNOPOLSKY, SILBERMAN/SILVERMAN (Krasnopol, Poland/Russia)
COPSCHONSKY (?, Poland/Russia)
GOLDSTEIN, SCHRAGER (?, Romania)


Sitniaki, UKRAINE #general

sbloom@...
 

I would appreciate it if anyone cold supply me with information about the Jews
of Sitniaki, Ukraine. Some of my mother's relatives seem to have been >from there.
One ancestor was probably killed in one of the pogroms during the Russian/Soviet
civil War, round about 1921. It doesn't look like any other JGFF'ers are >from
there, and there is pratically nothing on the internet.

A quick look at the Duma lists show a number of folks with similar family names
(SCHLIAK, PECKER) >from within a few miles of there (Fastov was probably the
biggest town nearby, but Kiev wasn't too far away).

By the way, somehow "sitniaki" was mangled into "Fitwigki" by a major geneaology
website. I knew that was wrong, so I spent quite a bit of time trying to match
letters throughout the entire ship manifest that had this town name. eventually,
I got "sitniaki", and it just happens to actually be a town near Kiev (which I
had been told by relatives).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Sitniaki, UKRAINE #general

sbloom@...
 

I would appreciate it if anyone cold supply me with information about the Jews
of Sitniaki, Ukraine. Some of my mother's relatives seem to have been >from there.
One ancestor was probably killed in one of the pogroms during the Russian/Soviet
civil War, round about 1921. It doesn't look like any other JGFF'ers are >from
there, and there is pratically nothing on the internet.

A quick look at the Duma lists show a number of folks with similar family names
(SCHLIAK, PECKER) >from within a few miles of there (Fastov was probably the
biggest town nearby, but Kiev wasn't too far away).

By the way, somehow "sitniaki" was mangled into "Fitwigki" by a major geneaology
website. I knew that was wrong, so I spent quite a bit of time trying to match
letters throughout the entire ship manifest that had this town name. eventually,
I got "sitniaki", and it just happens to actually be a town near Kiev (which I
had been told by relatives).


Scanning Photos #general

Robert Dodell <RADodell@...>
 

Got a new scanner and I will be rescanning all my photos to the better
quality / resolution.
I am archiving the photos to a CD-Rom in case something happens to the
originals.

I am capable of scanning the picture to all sorts of resolutions 100 / 150 /
200/ 300 / 600 and even higher.
Can make 50% /100% / 200% scale or even higher
Output can be in "millions of colors / 256 colors (8-bit); 256 (web palette)
/ 256 colors (system palette) / 256 gray shades
The size of the picture could be .5 MB to 110 MB (okay, that is overkill)

My "problem" is what is the "best scan" I can get, without going to
overkill, in order to preserve my old photos?
Suggestions
Thank you to all in advance.
Robert A. Dodell
RADodell@worldnet.att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately. Extended discussions of computing
issues are beyond the scope of this forum.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Scanning Photos #general

Robert Dodell <RADodell@...>
 

Got a new scanner and I will be rescanning all my photos to the better
quality / resolution.
I am archiving the photos to a CD-Rom in case something happens to the
originals.

I am capable of scanning the picture to all sorts of resolutions 100 / 150 /
200/ 300 / 600 and even higher.
Can make 50% /100% / 200% scale or even higher
Output can be in "millions of colors / 256 colors (8-bit); 256 (web palette)
/ 256 colors (system palette) / 256 gray shades
The size of the picture could be .5 MB to 110 MB (okay, that is overkill)

My "problem" is what is the "best scan" I can get, without going to
overkill, in order to preserve my old photos?
Suggestions
Thank you to all in advance.
Robert A. Dodell
RADodell@worldnet.att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately. Extended discussions of computing
issues are beyond the scope of this forum.


Re: Poland's Partitions and origin of the Jewish surnames #galicia

HJB <hjb@...>
 

----- Original Message -----
From: "Marlene" <mlbishow@mindspring.com>

My family names are DEUTSCHER, NUSSBAUM and KATZ. The first two
are obviouslu germanic, but KATZ is not. assuming that the KATZ
family was in Galicia after the edict and during the period of
enforcement, is it likely that the only way that they could get
away with using that name, was by paying a bribe?

I have been told that KATZ is a relatively unusual name for
Galicia. Any comments?
Isaac HABER, probably the first son of my Great Grandfather Akiwa
HABER married Rose (Raizel) KATZ. I'm guessing that the marriage
took place about 1889 as their first child was likely born in
1890. Isaac was likely born about 1869 in Konyushki, Galicia
although the family later moved to Zurow (now Zhuriv) a few miles
away. I have no specific information about Raizel yet. Since
you say that KATZ is a relatively unusual name for Galicia I'm
wondering if there is any connection.

Hazel Sandow Boon
Hamilton, ON, Canada
Researching: HABER - Konyushki & Zurów, Galicia (now Zhuriv,
Ukraine), NYC;
STARK - Bóbrka, Galicia (now Ukraine), NYC;
SADOVSKI/SADOWSKY - Belchatów & Lodz, Poland, NYC;
KANET/KANNETT/KANNATT - Czyzewo, Poland, NYC


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Poland's Partitions and origin of the Jewish surnames #galicia

HJB <hjb@...>
 

----- Original Message -----
From: "Marlene" <mlbishow@mindspring.com>

My family names are DEUTSCHER, NUSSBAUM and KATZ. The first two
are obviouslu germanic, but KATZ is not. assuming that the KATZ
family was in Galicia after the edict and during the period of
enforcement, is it likely that the only way that they could get
away with using that name, was by paying a bribe?

I have been told that KATZ is a relatively unusual name for
Galicia. Any comments?
Isaac HABER, probably the first son of my Great Grandfather Akiwa
HABER married Rose (Raizel) KATZ. I'm guessing that the marriage
took place about 1889 as their first child was likely born in
1890. Isaac was likely born about 1869 in Konyushki, Galicia
although the family later moved to Zurow (now Zhuriv) a few miles
away. I have no specific information about Raizel yet. Since
you say that KATZ is a relatively unusual name for Galicia I'm
wondering if there is any connection.

Hazel Sandow Boon
Hamilton, ON, Canada
Researching: HABER - Konyushki & Zurów, Galicia (now Zhuriv,
Ukraine), NYC;
STARK - Bóbrka, Galicia (now Ukraine), NYC;
SADOVSKI/SADOWSKY - Belchatów & Lodz, Poland, NYC;
KANET/KANNETT/KANNATT - Czyzewo, Poland, NYC


Re: South African Jewry Course changes- London Jewish Cultural Centre #southafrica

Yehudi Gaffen <ygaffen@...>
 

Is there any way to get a transcript (video recording?) of the "week 4 - 31
May" lecture by Nicholas Evans?

Yehudi Gaffen
San Diego

-----Original Message-----

Subject: South African Jewry Course changes- London Jewish Cultural Centre.
From: "Saul Issroff" <saul@shaul.homechoice.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 27 May 2005 17:18:12 +0100

There are some changes in the speakers and topics for the South African =
Jewry Course- London Jewish Cultural Centre.
Saul Issroff

week 4: 31 May. Nicholas J. Evans:
1880-1914 - Litvak migration and settlement. The process of migration
(Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter and the Union Castle, Line). The
Immigration Restriction Act, 1902.
Saul Issroff : Where they came from, where they went to...

Nicholas J. Evans is Research Fellow at AHRB Centre for Irish and
Scottish Studies University of Aberdeen. His Ph D dissertation is
related to SA Jewish Migration and the Poor Jews Temporary Shelter.

[etc.]


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica RE: South African Jewry Course changes- London Jewish Cultural Centre #southafrica

Yehudi Gaffen <ygaffen@...>
 

Is there any way to get a transcript (video recording?) of the "week 4 - 31
May" lecture by Nicholas Evans?

Yehudi Gaffen
San Diego

-----Original Message-----

Subject: South African Jewry Course changes- London Jewish Cultural Centre.
From: "Saul Issroff" <saul@shaul.homechoice.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 27 May 2005 17:18:12 +0100

There are some changes in the speakers and topics for the South African =
Jewry Course- London Jewish Cultural Centre.
Saul Issroff

week 4: 31 May. Nicholas J. Evans:
1880-1914 - Litvak migration and settlement. The process of migration
(Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter and the Union Castle, Line). The
Immigration Restriction Act, 1902.
Saul Issroff : Where they came from, where they went to...

Nicholas J. Evans is Research Fellow at AHRB Centre for Irish and
Scottish Studies University of Aberdeen. His Ph D dissertation is
related to SA Jewish Migration and the Poor Jews Temporary Shelter.

[etc.]


Re: seeking my family in south africa - pitofsky or pytowski #southafrica

Richard Newman <genserch@...>
 

I have scanned the Cape Town records and have asked at the Board of Deputies
in Johannesburg. The name is unknown to all -- sorry.


Richard Newman
Cape Town
(genealogist and necrographer)

From: "Jim Pitofsky" <jimp@nylc.org>
Reply-To: "South Africa SIG" <safrica@lyris.jewishgen.org>
To: "South Africa SIG" <safrica@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Subject: [safrica] seeking my family in south africa - pitofsky or pytowski
Date: Sun, 29 May 2005 07:21:44 -0700

I am looking for my family in South Africa. Most of my family was killed
in
Lodz, Poland, but three survived and fled to the U.S., which is where I
live. We had heard a rumor that one family member also fled to South
America and another to South Africa. The South America rumor was confirmed
when we located our family in Argentina last year and I visited them. Now
we are even more confident that someone >from our family is in South Africa.
I will be in Cape Town briefly in July and in Johannesburg as well. Do you
know anyone in my family? What should I do to get the word out to see if
anyone knows of my family? Are there other listservs where people help in
these kinds of situations? Any suggestions and referrals you have would be
greatly appreciated.

The spelling of my name is Pitofsky. But I learned >from my Argentinian
family that the original spelling was Pytowski. My great grandfather,
Aaron
came to the U.S., as did his nephews Morris and Harry; and Manuel went to
Argentina.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Sincerely,
Jim Pitofsky


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica RE: seeking my family in south africa - pitofsky or pytowski #southafrica

Richard Newman <genserch@...>
 

I have scanned the Cape Town records and have asked at the Board of Deputies
in Johannesburg. The name is unknown to all -- sorry.


Richard Newman
Cape Town
(genealogist and necrographer)

From: "Jim Pitofsky" <jimp@nylc.org>
Reply-To: "South Africa SIG" <safrica@lyris.jewishgen.org>
To: "South Africa SIG" <safrica@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Subject: [safrica] seeking my family in south africa - pitofsky or pytowski
Date: Sun, 29 May 2005 07:21:44 -0700

I am looking for my family in South Africa. Most of my family was killed
in
Lodz, Poland, but three survived and fled to the U.S., which is where I
live. We had heard a rumor that one family member also fled to South
America and another to South Africa. The South America rumor was confirmed
when we located our family in Argentina last year and I visited them. Now
we are even more confident that someone >from our family is in South Africa.
I will be in Cape Town briefly in July and in Johannesburg as well. Do you
know anyone in my family? What should I do to get the word out to see if
anyone knows of my family? Are there other listservs where people help in
these kinds of situations? Any suggestions and referrals you have would be
greatly appreciated.

The spelling of my name is Pitofsky. But I learned >from my Argentinian
family that the original spelling was Pytowski. My great grandfather,
Aaron
came to the U.S., as did his nephews Morris and Harry; and Manuel went to
Argentina.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Sincerely,
Jim Pitofsky