Date   

Re: Warsaw 'Russia" #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"Sandy Berg" <sberg@kc.rr.com> wrote in message

I recently found the death certificate of a great-uncle stating the he and
his parents were born in Warsaw "Russia". They were all born in the mid
to late l800's. I assume that Warsaw was considered part of Russia at
that time, but do you think that this meant the "city" Warsaw, that we
know it today, or were Jews not allowed to live in the city? Could this
have really meant an area outside the city like a gobernia? Also, my
grandfather's death certificate stated he was born in Sidlovia, Latvia. I
have since been told that the modern name is Siluva, Lithuania. Is it
possible that the town was once part of Latvia or was that an error?
This was dealt with recently in response to another similar question ie
Warsaw, Russia.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)

MODERATOR NOTE: The previous thread >from June can be found in the archives at
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~archpop with a search
for "Warsaw Russia."


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Warsaw 'Russia" #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"Sandy Berg" <sberg@kc.rr.com> wrote in message

I recently found the death certificate of a great-uncle stating the he and
his parents were born in Warsaw "Russia". They were all born in the mid
to late l800's. I assume that Warsaw was considered part of Russia at
that time, but do you think that this meant the "city" Warsaw, that we
know it today, or were Jews not allowed to live in the city? Could this
have really meant an area outside the city like a gobernia? Also, my
grandfather's death certificate stated he was born in Sidlovia, Latvia. I
have since been told that the modern name is Siluva, Lithuania. Is it
possible that the town was once part of Latvia or was that an error?
This was dealt with recently in response to another similar question ie
Warsaw, Russia.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)

MODERATOR NOTE: The previous thread >from June can be found in the archives at
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~archpop with a search
for "Warsaw Russia."


Re: [What happened to the] Aufbau indexing project #germany

Fritz Neubauer
 

Hans Nord schrieb:
Whatever happened to Alex Calzareth and the Aufbau indexing project?
I was working on that project until last April. I haven' t heard >from
him for several months and I can't find a working e-mail address for him.
I also did a whole year for the project a year or two ago and haven't
heard of any results.

Fritz Neubauer North Germany <fritz.neubauer@uni-bielefeld.de>


German SIG #Germany Re: [What happened to the] Aufbau indexing project #germany

Fritz Neubauer
 

Hans Nord schrieb:
Whatever happened to Alex Calzareth and the Aufbau indexing project?
I was working on that project until last April. I haven' t heard >from
him for several months and I can't find a working e-mail address for him.
I also did a whole year for the project a year or two ago and haven't
heard of any results.

Fritz Neubauer North Germany <fritz.neubauer@uni-bielefeld.de>


Warsaw 'Russia" #general

Sandy Berg <sberg@...>
 

I recently found the death certificate of a great-uncle stating the he and
his parents were born in Warsaw "Russia". They were all born in the mid to
late l800's. I assume that Warsaw was considered part of Russia at that
time, but do you think that this meant the "city" Warsaw, that we know it
today, or were Jews not allowed to live in the city? Could this have
really meant an area outside the city like a gobernia? Also, my
grandfather's death certificate stated he was born in Sidlovia, Latvia. I
have since been told that the modern name is Siluva, Lithuania. Is it
possible that the town was once part of Latvia or was that an error?

Sandra Rubin Berg (sberg@kc.rr.com)
Searching for RAYMOND AND GOLDSTEIN (Warsaw), SHAPIRO (Siluva)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Warsaw 'Russia" #general

Sandy Berg <sberg@...>
 

I recently found the death certificate of a great-uncle stating the he and
his parents were born in Warsaw "Russia". They were all born in the mid to
late l800's. I assume that Warsaw was considered part of Russia at that
time, but do you think that this meant the "city" Warsaw, that we know it
today, or were Jews not allowed to live in the city? Could this have
really meant an area outside the city like a gobernia? Also, my
grandfather's death certificate stated he was born in Sidlovia, Latvia. I
have since been told that the modern name is Siluva, Lithuania. Is it
possible that the town was once part of Latvia or was that an error?

Sandra Rubin Berg (sberg@kc.rr.com)
Searching for RAYMOND AND GOLDSTEIN (Warsaw), SHAPIRO (Siluva)


Town of Bursztyn #general

Stewart Bernstein <skbernst123@...>
 

In response to Shari Kantrows posting about the town
of Bursztyn.

I have seen this town on many maps, and it is located
near my ancestrial town. I have always assumed that my
ancestors came fromn this town as I have both
"BERNSTEIN" & "BARANSHTEYN" to be found in my tree.

Does anyone have any research regarding this.

Stewart Bernstein
Thousand Oaks, CA

Baranshteyn: >from Labun/Polonnoye, Ukraine
Bernstein : >from Pultusk, Poland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Town of Bursztyn #general

Stewart Bernstein <skbernst123@...>
 

In response to Shari Kantrows posting about the town
of Bursztyn.

I have seen this town on many maps, and it is located
near my ancestrial town. I have always assumed that my
ancestors came fromn this town as I have both
"BERNSTEIN" & "BARANSHTEYN" to be found in my tree.

Does anyone have any research regarding this.

Stewart Bernstein
Thousand Oaks, CA

Baranshteyn: >from Labun/Polonnoye, Ukraine
Bernstein : >from Pultusk, Poland


Rabbi Mordechai of Praga #rabbinic

Irene@...
 

Hello,

Below is a translated excerpt >from my great-great-grandmother's
Bible (Rosa CITRON JOSEPH, died 1909 at 102). I've been looking for
other information concerning the people mentioned, especially Rabbi
Mordechai of Praga, my ggggg-grandfather, without success. If any
of you have information concerning any of the people named below
(I know who the MaHaRaL of Prague and the SHeLaH are), or the
congregations of Praga, or Shadludava and Vladva in the late 18th
or early 19th century, please respond privately to me.

Thanks very much.

Irene Greenwald Plotzker
Wilmington, Delaware
Irene@dol.net

"In memory of the death of my lord and teacher, my grandfather the
famous Gaon in the chain of noble descent the righteous crowned in
his deeds his glorious name being Mordechai, may his memory be for
blessing. Son of the great Gaon, the head of the Beth Din in the
congregation Vladva and Shadludava... At the end of his days he was
the head of the congregation Praga, near the royal city of Warsaw
and his descent is of Reb Loew of Prague. On his mother's side he
descended of the author of the SheLaH, of the family of HOROWITZ the
Levite. The lights were darkened on the Sabbath in the congregation
of Praga on Rosh Hodesh Iyar in the year 5596 and he was buried on
Sunday of that month [description of large funeral attendance]"

Descendants of Rabbi Mordechai:
Isaac Itzik Ha-Cohen, d. 1812, Koval, Poland, m. Mirel,
d. 1825, Golb, Prussia.
Michael JOSEPH, m. Hayyah*.
Louis (Gedaliah) JOSEPH (also used last
name "LEWIS" of adoptive family), b. 1822, Poland, d. 1875,
Titusville, PA, m. Rosa CITRON, b. Kawul, Poland 1807, d.
Bradford, PA 1909.

*Hayyah was the daughter of Jacob KOPPEL (d. 1825 in
Gluc Goston, Poland, was son of Eleazar Lazar) and Ribak (d.
1831 in Goston, Poland, daughter of Menachem Nohem Ha-Cohen,
who died in Gemblin, Poland).

[MODERATOR'S NOTES: 1) Please respond privately as requested by
the poster. 2) Please note that the Praga referred by the poster
is in Poland, across the Vistula River >from Warszawa.]


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Rabbi Mordechai of Praga #rabbinic

Irene@...
 

Hello,

Below is a translated excerpt >from my great-great-grandmother's
Bible (Rosa CITRON JOSEPH, died 1909 at 102). I've been looking for
other information concerning the people mentioned, especially Rabbi
Mordechai of Praga, my ggggg-grandfather, without success. If any
of you have information concerning any of the people named below
(I know who the MaHaRaL of Prague and the SHeLaH are), or the
congregations of Praga, or Shadludava and Vladva in the late 18th
or early 19th century, please respond privately to me.

Thanks very much.

Irene Greenwald Plotzker
Wilmington, Delaware
Irene@dol.net

"In memory of the death of my lord and teacher, my grandfather the
famous Gaon in the chain of noble descent the righteous crowned in
his deeds his glorious name being Mordechai, may his memory be for
blessing. Son of the great Gaon, the head of the Beth Din in the
congregation Vladva and Shadludava... At the end of his days he was
the head of the congregation Praga, near the royal city of Warsaw
and his descent is of Reb Loew of Prague. On his mother's side he
descended of the author of the SheLaH, of the family of HOROWITZ the
Levite. The lights were darkened on the Sabbath in the congregation
of Praga on Rosh Hodesh Iyar in the year 5596 and he was buried on
Sunday of that month [description of large funeral attendance]"

Descendants of Rabbi Mordechai:
Isaac Itzik Ha-Cohen, d. 1812, Koval, Poland, m. Mirel,
d. 1825, Golb, Prussia.
Michael JOSEPH, m. Hayyah*.
Louis (Gedaliah) JOSEPH (also used last
name "LEWIS" of adoptive family), b. 1822, Poland, d. 1875,
Titusville, PA, m. Rosa CITRON, b. Kawul, Poland 1807, d.
Bradford, PA 1909.

*Hayyah was the daughter of Jacob KOPPEL (d. 1825 in
Gluc Goston, Poland, was son of Eleazar Lazar) and Ribak (d.
1831 in Goston, Poland, daughter of Menachem Nohem Ha-Cohen,
who died in Gemblin, Poland).

[MODERATOR'S NOTES: 1) Please respond privately as requested by
the poster. 2) Please note that the Praga referred by the poster
is in Poland, across the Vistula River >from Warszawa.]


Re: Hawaii research #general

Sherry L Mayrent <oyfpro@...>
 

At 03:19 AM 7/17/2005, Nachum Tuchman wrote:

The question is whether or not there are Jewish records >from the 1860's onward?
As this is my friends late husband's family, she has no one to get
information from.
If she can find burial records,it may help her to find out a bit about the
family.
Since the Mormons are very active in Hawaii, your friend should consult a
Mormon Family History Center, which can, I believe, provide microfilm
copies of the records at any of their centers. It's at least worth a try.

Sherry Mayrent
Watertown, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hawaii research #general

Sherry L Mayrent <oyfpro@...>
 

At 03:19 AM 7/17/2005, Nachum Tuchman wrote:

The question is whether or not there are Jewish records >from the 1860's onward?
As this is my friends late husband's family, she has no one to get
information from.
If she can find burial records,it may help her to find out a bit about the
family.
Since the Mormons are very active in Hawaii, your friend should consult a
Mormon Family History Center, which can, I believe, provide microfilm
copies of the records at any of their centers. It's at least worth a try.

Sherry Mayrent
Watertown, MA


Seeking Israeli Independence War death records #general

Henry Grandicki <henry@...>
 

Seeking Israeli Independence War death records.

Regards,

Henry Grandicki

E-Mail henry@mail.grandicki.net
http://www.grandicki.net


thanks re Latvia archive and Hamburg lists #general

Ruth Hyman <ruth.hyman@...>
 

Dear cousins,
I have tried to thank people individually, but thanks to all who
responded to my queries re Latvia archives (sounds like money well
spent) and the Hamburg lists.

Ruth Hyman
Rockville Centre, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Israeli Independence War death records #general

Henry Grandicki <henry@...>
 

Seeking Israeli Independence War death records.

Regards,

Henry Grandicki

E-Mail henry@mail.grandicki.net
http://www.grandicki.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen thanks re Latvia archive and Hamburg lists #general

Ruth Hyman <ruth.hyman@...>
 

Dear cousins,
I have tried to thank people individually, but thanks to all who
responded to my queries re Latvia archives (sounds like money well
spent) and the Hamburg lists.

Ruth Hyman
Rockville Centre, NY


Re: Yurburg, Lithuania #general

steven weiss <szome@...>
 

Most assuredly it is Yurburg, Lithuania, shtetl page at :

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Yurburg/yurburg.html


was a rabbi who died in his home in Yurgenborg, Russia. Does anyone have
any idea where that might be or what the real town name might be? I can't
find any reference anywhere to anything like Yurgenborg.
Steven Weiss
Chicago


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Yurburg, Lithuania #general

steven weiss <szome@...>
 

Most assuredly it is Yurburg, Lithuania, shtetl page at :

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Yurburg/yurburg.html


was a rabbi who died in his home in Yurgenborg, Russia. Does anyone have
any idea where that might be or what the real town name might be? I can't
find any reference anywhere to anything like Yurgenborg.
Steven Weiss
Chicago


Re: First Jews in England #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

David Kravitz wrote on 17 jul 2005 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

"Evertjan Hannivoort wrote

The first Jewish families arived in Britain perhaps with the
Phoenicians, far more tha 2000 years ago, as Simon Goulden of the
United Synagogue writes here: Daf Hashavua 23/9/2000
<http://tinyurl.com/7ts5n>

Or else they surely came with the Roman conquest, but even if they did
arrive with William the conqueror as late as 1066, your expectation of
great genealogical resources is not very reasonable. ;-} " <<

The Jews of England were kicked out and only returned after Oliver
Cromwell invited them back. The oldest synagogue in England is
Sephardic, dating >from 1702, and is still very much in use today
despite, not the least, an IRA bomb. I understand that they hold very
good records going back 300 years. The oldest Ashkenazi synagogue from
this period is in Plymouth going back 250 years and I am sure they,
too, have some records.
David, the fact they were kicked out strengthens my thesis in that the
1702 sephardim where not the first.

Why do you think that before the fimal kick-out of 1395 they had no
synagogues? Only because of lack of evidence?

The below maps are no proof, of cource, but are a nice visualisation:

<http://www.routledge.com/textbooks/0415236614/resources/maps/map32.jpg>
<http://www.routledge.com/textbooks/0415236614/resources/maps/map36.jpg>
<http://www.routledge.com/textbooks/0415236614/resources/maps/map38.jpg>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Replace all crosses with dots in my emailaddress)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: First Jews in England #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

David Kravitz wrote on 17 jul 2005 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

"Evertjan Hannivoort wrote

The first Jewish families arived in Britain perhaps with the
Phoenicians, far more tha 2000 years ago, as Simon Goulden of the
United Synagogue writes here: Daf Hashavua 23/9/2000
<http://tinyurl.com/7ts5n>

Or else they surely came with the Roman conquest, but even if they did
arrive with William the conqueror as late as 1066, your expectation of
great genealogical resources is not very reasonable. ;-} " <<

The Jews of England were kicked out and only returned after Oliver
Cromwell invited them back. The oldest synagogue in England is
Sephardic, dating >from 1702, and is still very much in use today
despite, not the least, an IRA bomb. I understand that they hold very
good records going back 300 years. The oldest Ashkenazi synagogue from
this period is in Plymouth going back 250 years and I am sure they,
too, have some records.
David, the fact they were kicked out strengthens my thesis in that the
1702 sephardim where not the first.

Why do you think that before the fimal kick-out of 1395 they had no
synagogues? Only because of lack of evidence?

The below maps are no proof, of cource, but are a nice visualisation:

<http://www.routledge.com/textbooks/0415236614/resources/maps/map32.jpg>
<http://www.routledge.com/textbooks/0415236614/resources/maps/map36.jpg>
<http://www.routledge.com/textbooks/0415236614/resources/maps/map38.jpg>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Replace all crosses with dots in my emailaddress)