Date   

Re: Name Eidil/Aidil #ukraine

AvaTom@...
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Tamar Dothan [mailto:dothan-t@zahav.net.il]
Am I right in assuming that EIDIL / AIDIL is a woman's name?
Or is it a
man's name, maybe for Yehuda? Thanks.

Tamar Dothan
Jerusalem
My name in Yiddish is Adele (pronounced Aid-a-le). In Hebrew it is Chava. >from what
I understand, Adele means "little bird". I'm definitely female. Hope this helps.

Ava Cohn
avatom@comcast.net
Long Grove, IL, USA


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Name Eidil/Aidil #ukraine

AvaTom@...
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Tamar Dothan [mailto:dothan-t@zahav.net.il]
Am I right in assuming that EIDIL / AIDIL is a woman's name?
Or is it a
man's name, maybe for Yehuda? Thanks.

Tamar Dothan
Jerusalem
My name in Yiddish is Adele (pronounced Aid-a-le). In Hebrew it is Chava. >from what
I understand, Adele means "little bird". I'm definitely female. Hope this helps.

Ava Cohn
avatom@comcast.net
Long Grove, IL, USA


Under Romanian Protection #romania

Sorin Goldenberg <SorinG@...>
 

In the birth certificates of both great grandparents I have found the
term - "under Romanian protection"
Does anyone know what entitled jews to such a status ?

Thanks

Sorin Goldenberg,
Israel


Romania SIG #Romania Under Romanian Protection #romania

Sorin Goldenberg <SorinG@...>
 

In the birth certificates of both great grandparents I have found the
term - "under Romanian protection"
Does anyone know what entitled jews to such a status ?

Thanks

Sorin Goldenberg,
Israel


National Archives - Romania #romania

Sorin Goldenberg <SorinG@...>
 

I have got today the birth registrations of my grandfather's father and
mother, born 1886 and 1890, Botosani Romania.

I have sent a request by mail to the Archives in Botosani by 1 Nov. 2005
, got a response >from them after a month that they have found the
documents and transferred them to Bucharest for approval. Nagged through
an e-mail to Bucharest (don't know if I had to do it). Yesterday I have
received mail through the embassy to come, pay and collect the papers.
Taking into account that the process used snail mail - it was quite
fast.
The biggest con - they charged 150 NIS (almost 40 dollars) per document.

I need to point that I have requested documents for which I had exact
dates - I do not know what will be their response to a request that
requires them to do a more extensive search (have sent a letter with a
second batch of documents - waiting for the response). Also, it might be
that the response depends on the local manager.=20

By the way - As I have understood, the way to get identity related
documents >from Romania is making a request at the local
embassy/consulate.

Sorin Goldenberg
Israel


"Tiraspol" #ukraine

wendy cantor <cassatt222@...>
 

Hello All,

I have tried to locate "Tiraspol" on a map without success. My grandmother,
born Beile TOPELBERG, came >from what she called Tiraspol, near Odessa.
Several years ago, if memory servies me, I had located some information on
Tiraspol on the jewishgen site. Now I can't seem to find it, nor can I find
Tiraspol on a map. Am I in the wrong pew, so to speak? There is a
Terespol, near Moldova listed on the JRI Poland site, but it doesn't appear
to be near Odessa.

Just in case it rings a bell to anyone here's a bit more info: My gg
parents were Aron Moshe and Yenta/Yetta/Etta GOLDFARB TOPELBERG >from
Tiraspol. They had 7 children born between about 1894-1911: Belle, Ida,
Frieda, Harry, Charlie, Rose, Sonia/Sonnie. They arrived in the US between
1912-1914 and lived on Christopher St. in Brooklyn. Belle, Sonni, Rose and
Charlie eventually settled in Pittsburgh. Yetta had a brother who lived in
Brooklyn, "Pesech" GOLDFARB.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Wendy Dobo


Romania SIG #Romania National Archives - Romania #romania

Sorin Goldenberg <SorinG@...>
 

I have got today the birth registrations of my grandfather's father and
mother, born 1886 and 1890, Botosani Romania.

I have sent a request by mail to the Archives in Botosani by 1 Nov. 2005
, got a response >from them after a month that they have found the
documents and transferred them to Bucharest for approval. Nagged through
an e-mail to Bucharest (don't know if I had to do it). Yesterday I have
received mail through the embassy to come, pay and collect the papers.
Taking into account that the process used snail mail - it was quite
fast.
The biggest con - they charged 150 NIS (almost 40 dollars) per document.

I need to point that I have requested documents for which I had exact
dates - I do not know what will be their response to a request that
requires them to do a more extensive search (have sent a letter with a
second batch of documents - waiting for the response). Also, it might be
that the response depends on the local manager.=20

By the way - As I have understood, the way to get identity related
documents >from Romania is making a request at the local
embassy/consulate.

Sorin Goldenberg
Israel


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine "Tiraspol" #ukraine

wendy cantor <cassatt222@...>
 

Hello All,

I have tried to locate "Tiraspol" on a map without success. My grandmother,
born Beile TOPELBERG, came >from what she called Tiraspol, near Odessa.
Several years ago, if memory servies me, I had located some information on
Tiraspol on the jewishgen site. Now I can't seem to find it, nor can I find
Tiraspol on a map. Am I in the wrong pew, so to speak? There is a
Terespol, near Moldova listed on the JRI Poland site, but it doesn't appear
to be near Odessa.

Just in case it rings a bell to anyone here's a bit more info: My gg
parents were Aron Moshe and Yenta/Yetta/Etta GOLDFARB TOPELBERG >from
Tiraspol. They had 7 children born between about 1894-1911: Belle, Ida,
Frieda, Harry, Charlie, Rose, Sonia/Sonnie. They arrived in the US between
1912-1914 and lived on Christopher St. in Brooklyn. Belle, Sonni, Rose and
Charlie eventually settled in Pittsburgh. Yetta had a brother who lived in
Brooklyn, "Pesech" GOLDFARB.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Wendy Dobo


name SQUAREBRIGGES #general

Paul Silverstone
 

Many years ago, my great aunt told me that a cousin named Samson
Finkelstein had married a woman named Maude SQUAREBRIGGES.
He was born about 1876 in Volhynia and lived for a time in Winnipeg.
Could there be such a name? Can anyone provide any information?
--
Paul Silverstone
New York

Please reply to: paulh@aya.yale.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen name SQUAREBRIGGES #general

Paul Silverstone
 

Many years ago, my great aunt told me that a cousin named Samson
Finkelstein had married a woman named Maude SQUAREBRIGGES.
He was born about 1876 in Volhynia and lived for a time in Winnipeg.
Could there be such a name? Can anyone provide any information?
--
Paul Silverstone
New York

Please reply to: paulh@aya.yale.edu


Re: Translation of Yiddish word "ah-noos" - Pt 2; a simple answer? #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Helene Kenvin asks for a translation of Yiddish word
"ah-noos"; this is because her great-grandfather was a
grain merchant who went by wagon to Bessarabia to get
a seed that was turned into oil. Phonetically, the
seed sounded like "ah-noos," with an emphasis on the
last syllable.

After I posted my analysis this morning, I discussed
the problem with fellow Austria-Czech Sigger, Charles
Nydorf of NY who I often consult on yiddish matters -
and I have his permission quote. Charles tells me
quite simply that the yiddish for *a nut* is
"ah-noos"!!! As Helene Kenvin, said the emphasis
would be on the last syllable.

Helene's grandfather may have been using a generic
term when he was describing the cargo his father
brought in his wagon >from Bessarabia to Skala
Podol'ska for crushing into oils:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/SkalaPodol/

However, believe it or not, Bessarabia was famous for
its *nuts*: Bessarabia – a plain land filled with
sunlight, fields,
.. all crops of the land. ... even the Jews show the
signature of the place: strong and muscular, ....
Their image is as those Bessarabian nuts, whose outer
shell is strong, while their inside is soft and tender
{Abraham EPSTEIN] - see
http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/Orgeyev/Org003.html

And furthermore, the Bessarabian walnut crop was very
important economically in the 19th century and highly
prized: see

http://depts.washington.edu/cartah/text_archive/clark/bc_2.shtml
http://www.geocities.com/graboisfamily/rappaport.htm
http://tinyurl.com/94qfd - search for *walnut* in the text

Just enter walnuts and Bessarabia or Moldova onto a
www search and see how many hits you get!

We may never know what type of nuts Helene's
great-grandfather was transporting back to the stetl
[and her grandfather may not have known either], but I
think we are getting closer are the wagon rolls on. My
bet is now on the walnut.

Celia Male [U.K.]

Fotnote: My thanks as always, to willing collaborators
in these fascinating research projects; in this
instance, Charles Nydorf.

MODERATOR NOTE: The Tinyurl is for a Radio Free Europe article.


Re: OXENHORN/GERMAN #general

Diane Jacobs <thegenie@...>
 

Besides the l900 US Census, there is the 1905
NY State Census which can be very helpful.
There is a street index for Manhattan and using
It you can find the AD, ED and Page number(s)
That contain this address and then locate the
Correct microfilm

Remember that Jefferson Street is in the Lower
East Side and therefore there may be other
Family living nearby.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ

-----Original Message-----
From: Yehudh bn Shlmo [mailto:ybs1207@yahoo.com]
Sent: Tuesday, January 03, 2006 4:21 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Re: OXENHORN/GERMAN

*****
Did you look at the Census for 73 Jefferson Street
and see all the people who lived there?

Sincerely,
Yehudah ben Shlomo

--- AllanDolgow@aol.com wrote:

When my grandfather immigrated to the U.S. in 1904
from Kamenny Brod, the ship manifest claimed he was
going to his brother-in-law named Isaac
COOPERSMITH (manifest spelling) who lived on 73
Jefferson Street in New York City.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Translation of Yiddish word "ah-noos" - Pt 2; a simple answer? #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Helene Kenvin asks for a translation of Yiddish word
"ah-noos"; this is because her great-grandfather was a
grain merchant who went by wagon to Bessarabia to get
a seed that was turned into oil. Phonetically, the
seed sounded like "ah-noos," with an emphasis on the
last syllable.

After I posted my analysis this morning, I discussed
the problem with fellow Austria-Czech Sigger, Charles
Nydorf of NY who I often consult on yiddish matters -
and I have his permission quote. Charles tells me
quite simply that the yiddish for *a nut* is
"ah-noos"!!! As Helene Kenvin, said the emphasis
would be on the last syllable.

Helene's grandfather may have been using a generic
term when he was describing the cargo his father
brought in his wagon >from Bessarabia to Skala
Podol'ska for crushing into oils:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/SkalaPodol/

However, believe it or not, Bessarabia was famous for
its *nuts*: Bessarabia – a plain land filled with
sunlight, fields,
.. all crops of the land. ... even the Jews show the
signature of the place: strong and muscular, ....
Their image is as those Bessarabian nuts, whose outer
shell is strong, while their inside is soft and tender
{Abraham EPSTEIN] - see
http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/Orgeyev/Org003.html

And furthermore, the Bessarabian walnut crop was very
important economically in the 19th century and highly
prized: see

http://depts.washington.edu/cartah/text_archive/clark/bc_2.shtml
http://www.geocities.com/graboisfamily/rappaport.htm
http://tinyurl.com/94qfd - search for *walnut* in the text

Just enter walnuts and Bessarabia or Moldova onto a
www search and see how many hits you get!

We may never know what type of nuts Helene's
great-grandfather was transporting back to the stetl
[and her grandfather may not have known either], but I
think we are getting closer are the wagon rolls on. My
bet is now on the walnut.

Celia Male [U.K.]

Fotnote: My thanks as always, to willing collaborators
in these fascinating research projects; in this
instance, Charles Nydorf.

MODERATOR NOTE: The Tinyurl is for a Radio Free Europe article.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: OXENHORN/GERMAN #general

Diane Jacobs <thegenie@...>
 

Besides the l900 US Census, there is the 1905
NY State Census which can be very helpful.
There is a street index for Manhattan and using
It you can find the AD, ED and Page number(s)
That contain this address and then locate the
Correct microfilm

Remember that Jefferson Street is in the Lower
East Side and therefore there may be other
Family living nearby.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ

-----Original Message-----
From: Yehudh bn Shlmo [mailto:ybs1207@yahoo.com]
Sent: Tuesday, January 03, 2006 4:21 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Re: OXENHORN/GERMAN

*****
Did you look at the Census for 73 Jefferson Street
and see all the people who lived there?

Sincerely,
Yehudah ben Shlomo

--- AllanDolgow@aol.com wrote:

When my grandfather immigrated to the U.S. in 1904
from Kamenny Brod, the ship manifest claimed he was
going to his brother-in-law named Isaac
COOPERSMITH (manifest spelling) who lived on 73
Jefferson Street in New York City.


Re: Bronxville/ NYC #general

Pamela Weisberger <pweisberger@...>
 

Regarding Joe's query:

<<According to his NYC birth certificate for 1908 one of my uncles was born
at 457 Chester St. Bronxville. Since it is a NYC birth certificate I have
to believe that Chester St. is in NYC, but where is
Bronxville. I could not find Chester St. in a yahoo map search. I also
looked up Chester St. in the Morse list of changed street names and it was
not listed.>>

Although I was born in Bronxville, NY myself....I can safely say that your
uncle was likely born on Chester Street in the "Brownsville" section of
Brooklyn.

No doubt the midwife or clerk simply wrote "Bronxville" instead of
"Brownsville." (Easy mistake to make.)

Chester Street is still there today. In fact, that street and neighborhood
are mentioned in the book "A Walker in the City," by Alfred Kazin where he
recalls his childhood in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn. His story is
set in the working-class Jewish community of New York City in the decade
preceding the Great Depression and in recalling one walk down those streets
he pines for the red and blue lights "winking untiringly" at him >from the
movies' long electric sign at the other end of Chester Street with the
"candy stores and delicatessens ablaze." It's always nice to get a flavor
of the neighborhoods one's ancestors lived in through the written word,
which brings the environment so brilliantly to life.

Pamela Weisberger
Santa Monica, CA
pweisberger@hotmail.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Bronxville/ NYC #general

Pamela Weisberger <pweisberger@...>
 

Regarding Joe's query:

<<According to his NYC birth certificate for 1908 one of my uncles was born
at 457 Chester St. Bronxville. Since it is a NYC birth certificate I have
to believe that Chester St. is in NYC, but where is
Bronxville. I could not find Chester St. in a yahoo map search. I also
looked up Chester St. in the Morse list of changed street names and it was
not listed.>>

Although I was born in Bronxville, NY myself....I can safely say that your
uncle was likely born on Chester Street in the "Brownsville" section of
Brooklyn.

No doubt the midwife or clerk simply wrote "Bronxville" instead of
"Brownsville." (Easy mistake to make.)

Chester Street is still there today. In fact, that street and neighborhood
are mentioned in the book "A Walker in the City," by Alfred Kazin where he
recalls his childhood in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn. His story is
set in the working-class Jewish community of New York City in the decade
preceding the Great Depression and in recalling one walk down those streets
he pines for the red and blue lights "winking untiringly" at him >from the
movies' long electric sign at the other end of Chester Street with the
"candy stores and delicatessens ablaze." It's always nice to get a flavor
of the neighborhoods one's ancestors lived in through the written word,
which brings the environment so brilliantly to life.

Pamela Weisberger
Santa Monica, CA
pweisberger@hotmail.com


Re: The name EIDIL #ukraine

Arnold Davidson <arnoldbd@...>
 

At 01:00 AM 1/3/2006, Tamar Dothan wrote:

Am I right in assuming that EIDIL / AIDIL is a woman's name? Or is it a
man's name, maybe for Yehuda?
Edel was the name of the Baal Shem Tov's daughter. Descendents of the
BESH'T and of his relatives and disciples have named their female children
Edel (or a derivative such as Adina) in her honor and because of a legend
that anyone in these categories,
named after Edel, will be granted special favor.

Arnold Davidson
Boynton Beach, FL


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: The name EIDIL #ukraine

Arnold Davidson <arnoldbd@...>
 

At 01:00 AM 1/3/2006, Tamar Dothan wrote:

Am I right in assuming that EIDIL / AIDIL is a woman's name? Or is it a
man's name, maybe for Yehuda?
Edel was the name of the Baal Shem Tov's daughter. Descendents of the
BESH'T and of his relatives and disciples have named their female children
Edel (or a derivative such as Adina) in her honor and because of a legend
that anyone in these categories,
named after Edel, will be granted special favor.

Arnold Davidson
Boynton Beach, FL


Researching into Romanian Archivs GRINBERG/GRUENBERG/GRIMBERG and HERSCOVICI family #romania

Rob.Dup.@...
 

Dear ROM-Sig members,

at first I send to you all my best wishes for a Happy NEW YEAR 2006 !

I have a question to all rom-sig members: I tried to got informations about
my late paternal family (GRINBERG/GRÜNBERG/GRIMBERG and HERSCOVICI family
from Ramnicu Sarat and the Region of Buzau) >from the State Archiv's in
Buckarest and in Buzau. I had send three letters a long time ago, but I
don't get any answer.

I'm looking for the death document of my late greatgrandfather Pincu
GRINBERG. He worked in Ramnicu Sarat as a chamber painter and chasan and in
1910 he died by an accident by work in Ramnicu Sarat.
Pincu GRINBERG (b. 1870, d. 1910) was married ca. 1894/95 with Tiva Pincu
HERSCOVICI (b. 1877, d. 1935/1941/42 in Ramnicu Sarat).
Both had two childrens:
Emilian/Smuil/ PINCU GRINBERG (b. 1895/98, d. 1916/17 in the region of
Ramnicu Sarat) who was a romanian soldier during WW I. He was shot down from
a tree by an german or austrian-hungarian sniper during the bloody battles
in the region of Ramnicu Sarat. >from him I also search his death document.
Emilians little sister, was my late grandmother Frima(named Fanny) PINCU
GRINBERG (b. 1899 in Ramnicu Sarat, m. 1921 in Biesenthal near
Berlin/Germany, d. 1986 in Lahr/Germany). She was married 1921 in
Biesenthal, Mark Brandenburg/Germany with the smith Ewald Ferdinand Dupuis,
who stood former as a pruzzian dragon soldier 1917/18 with his pruzzian
dragon regiment in Ramnicu Sarat.

How can I got all the birth, marriage and death documents of my late
ancestors ???? Do you know good and serious romanian privat-researcher's ?

Best regards
--
Robert Dupuis
Berlin/Germany


Romania SIG #Romania Researching into Romanian Archivs GRINBERG/GRUENBERG/GRIMBERG and HERSCOVICI family #romania

Rob.Dup.@...
 

Dear ROM-Sig members,

at first I send to you all my best wishes for a Happy NEW YEAR 2006 !

I have a question to all rom-sig members: I tried to got informations about
my late paternal family (GRINBERG/GRÜNBERG/GRIMBERG and HERSCOVICI family
from Ramnicu Sarat and the Region of Buzau) >from the State Archiv's in
Buckarest and in Buzau. I had send three letters a long time ago, but I
don't get any answer.

I'm looking for the death document of my late greatgrandfather Pincu
GRINBERG. He worked in Ramnicu Sarat as a chamber painter and chasan and in
1910 he died by an accident by work in Ramnicu Sarat.
Pincu GRINBERG (b. 1870, d. 1910) was married ca. 1894/95 with Tiva Pincu
HERSCOVICI (b. 1877, d. 1935/1941/42 in Ramnicu Sarat).
Both had two childrens:
Emilian/Smuil/ PINCU GRINBERG (b. 1895/98, d. 1916/17 in the region of
Ramnicu Sarat) who was a romanian soldier during WW I. He was shot down from
a tree by an german or austrian-hungarian sniper during the bloody battles
in the region of Ramnicu Sarat. >from him I also search his death document.
Emilians little sister, was my late grandmother Frima(named Fanny) PINCU
GRINBERG (b. 1899 in Ramnicu Sarat, m. 1921 in Biesenthal near
Berlin/Germany, d. 1986 in Lahr/Germany). She was married 1921 in
Biesenthal, Mark Brandenburg/Germany with the smith Ewald Ferdinand Dupuis,
who stood former as a pruzzian dragon soldier 1917/18 with his pruzzian
dragon regiment in Ramnicu Sarat.

How can I got all the birth, marriage and death documents of my late
ancestors ???? Do you know good and serious romanian privat-researcher's ?

Best regards
--
Robert Dupuis
Berlin/Germany